Linguistics
ABERCROMBIE (David) Elements of General Phonetics. Pp. 203, with d/w. Edinburgh U.P., 1967 £15.00
ALEXANDROW (A.) Complete Russian-English [and English-Russian] Dictionary. Second edition enlarged. 2 vols, roy. 8vo, neatly bound in buckram, leather labels, from the library of St. John's College Oxford with cancelled bookplate. St. Petersburg, 1897-99 £25.00
ALGEO (John, Editor) Fifty Years Among the New Words; a Dictionary of Neologisms, 1941-1991. Cr. 4to, pp. 265, with d/w. C.U.P., 1991 £25.00
ALLEN (W. S.) Phonetics in Ancient India. Pp. 106, with d/w. O.U.P. for S.O.A.S., 1953 £18.00
ANDERSON (John M.) and Norman MACLEOD, editors. Edinburgh Studies in the English Language. with diagrams, pp. 178. Edinburgh, 1988 £15.00
ANDERSON (O.S.) The English Hundred-Names. [VOL II:] The South-Western Counties. Roy. 8vo, pp. 250, wrappers. Lund & Leipzig, 1939 £28.00
ANGLADE (Joseph) Histoire Sommaire de la Litterature Meridionale au moyen age. (Des origines a la fin du XVe siecle). Pp. 283, orig. cloth. Paris, 1921 £25.00
ARIOSTO (L.) Orlando Furioso. A cura di Lanfranco Caretti. – Opere Minori. A cura di Cesare Segre. Together 2 vols, thk. 8vo, pp. 1250 & 1280, buckram, book label of John Fuggles. La Letteratura Italiana, Storia e Testi, 19 & 20, Milan & Naples, 1954 £45.00
ASPLAND (C. W., editor) A Medieval French Reader. Pp. 436, ownership signature of Dr. Ruth Morgan, Girton College. O.U.P., 1979 £15.00
BARTAL (Antonius) Glossarium Mediae et Infimae Latinitatis Regni Hungariae. Jussu et auxiliis Academiae Litterarum Hungaricae. 4to, pp. 750. Leipzig, Teubner, 1901, reprinted Budapest [1983] £60.00
BAUGH (Albert C.) A History of the English Language. FIRST EDITION. With 4 illus. and 5 maps, pp. 520, with d/w. 1951 £28.00
BAXTER (J. H.) and Charles JOHNSON. Medieval Latin Word-List, from British and Irish Sources. Roy. 8vo, pp. 482, cover little faded. O.U.P., 1935 £35.00
[BELLOT (Jacques, 16th cent.)] Le Maistre d'Escole Anglois. The Englishe Scholemaister. By J. B. Gen, Ca[en]. (1580). [STC 1855]. Herausgegeben von Theo Spira. Slim sm. 8vo, pp. 90, orig. wrappers. Halle, Neudrucke Fruhneuenglischer Grammatiken, 1912 £20.00
BLACKALL (Eric A.) The Emergence of German as a Literary Language 1700-1775. Pp. 550. C.U.P., 1959 £20.00
BOER (R. C.) Oergermaansch Handboek. Pp. 345, quarter cloth and boards. Haarlem, Oudgermaansche Handboeken, 1924 £25.00
BOS (A.) Glossaire de la Langue d'Oil (XIe-XIVe siecles). Roy. 8vo, pp. 485, strongly rebound in buckram, leather label, some browning of text. Paris, 1891 £28.00
BOSSUAT (Robert) Le Moyen Age. 19 plates, pp. 368, paperbound. Histoire de la Litterature Francaise, ed. J. Calvet, Paris, 1955 £28.00
BOSWORTH (Joseph) A Compendious Anglo-Saxon and English Dictionary. Pp. 280, well bound in full contemp. calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece, binding trifle rubbed, bookplate removed but a nice copy. John Russell Smith, 1848 £75.00
FIRST EDITION of Bosworth's abridgement of the Anglo-Saxon Dictionary, omitting the references but including many additional words.
BRACHET (Auguste) A Historical Grammar of the French Language. Rewritten and enlarged by Paget Toynbee. Cr. 8vo, pp. 24+340, orig. green cloth. O.U.P., 1896 £25.00
BRADLEY (Henry) The Making of English. Sm. 8vo, pp.253.1937 £15.00
BROOKE-ROSE (Christine) A Grammar of Metaphor. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 354. 1958 £30.00
BROWN (Carleton, editor) Religious Lyrics of the XIVth Century. Cr. 8vo, pp. 380. O.U.P., 1924 £18.00
BRUNETIERE (Ferdinand) Histoire de la Litterature Francaise Classique 1515-[1875]. [Continued by G. Michaut and A Cherel.] 4 vols. [1904]-17. – Manuel de l'Histoire de la Litterature Francaise. c.1900. – Together 5 vols, cr. 8vo, uniformly bound in half navy calf, gilt tops. Paris, c.1900-17 £45.00
BULLOKAR (John) An English Expositor; Teaching the Interpretation of the hardest words used in our Language. Sm. 8vo, pp. 224, 1616, facsimile reprint 1971 £25.00
BURCHFIELD (Robert) The English Language. 7 text illus., pp. 207, with d/w. O.U.P., 1985 £15.00
CAMERON (Kenneth) English Place Names. Second Edition, revised. With 8 plates, pp. 256, with d/w. Batsford, 1963 £18.00
CAPELL (A.) A Survey of New Guinea languages. 17 maps, pp. 158, with d/w. Sydney U.P., 1969 £18.00
CHARLES D'ORLEANS (1394-1465) FOX (John) The Lyric Poetry of Charles d'Orleans. 7 plates from MSS., 2 in colour, pp. 180. O.U.P., 1969 £15.00
CHOMSKY (Noam) Aspects of the Theory of Syntax. Pp. 261, with d/w. M.I.T. Press, 1965 £15.00
CLIFFORD (Paula M.) Inversion of the Subject in French Narrative Prose from 1500 to the Present Day. Pp. 459, with d/w. Philological Society, 1973 £18.00
COHEN (Antonie) The Phonemes of English. A Phonemic Study of the Vowels and Consonants of Standard English. Lge. 8vo, pp. 140, orig. wrappers. The Hague, Nijhoff, 1965 £18.00
COOPER (Christopher, 17th cent.) Coopers Grammatica Linguae Anglicanae (1685). Herausgegeben von John D. Jones. Cr. 8vo, pp. 375, orig. wrappers. Halle, Neudrucke Fruhneuenglischer Grammatiken, 1912 £30.00
CURRENT TRENDS IN LINGUISTICS. Edited by Thomas A. Sebeok. With maps, thk. roy. 8vo, with d/ws. Mouton, 1967-73 Per vol £30.00
(a) Vol 2, Linguistics in East Asia and South East Asia, pp. 1000, slight damage to some lower outer corners, 1967
(b) Vol 3, Theoretical Foundations, pp. 548, 1966
(c) Vol 11, Diachronic, Areal, and Typological Linguistics, pp. 615, 1973
DAHOOD (Mitchell) Ugaritic-Hebrew Philology. Marginal Notes on Recent Publications. Lge. 8vo, pp. 89, orig. wrappers. Rome, Pontifical Biblical Institute, 1965 £15.00
DAVIES (Constance, editor) English Pronunciation, from the 15th to 18th Century. Sm. 8vo, pp. 180. 1934 £15.00
DAVIS (Philip W.) Modern Theories of Language. Pp. 416, with d/w. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1973 £25.00
DHORME (Edouard) L'Emploi Metaphorique des Noms de Parties du Corps en Hebreu et en Akkadien. Roy. 8vo, pp. 183, orig. wrappers. Paris, 1963 £18.00
DIEZ (Friedrich) Introduction to the Grammar of the Romance Languages. Translated by C. B. Cayley. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Pp. 5+131, orig. brown blind stamped cloth. Williams & Norgate (Leipzig printed), 1863 £45.00
-- DONKIN (T. C.) An Etymological Dictionary of the Romance Languages chiefly from the German of Friedrich Diez. Pp. 6+482, orig. cloth, spine extremities little chafed. Williams & Norgate (printed B. Teubner, Leipzig), 1864 £75.00
FIRST EDITION. 'based on the Etymological Dictionary by F. Diez…the author has availed himself of the labours of other eminent writers on the same subject, amongst whom he would especially mention Wedgwood, Littre and Mahn.'
DILLMANN (August) Chrestomathia Aethiopica. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 16+292, contemp. half calf with lettering piece, spine rubbed, neat pencil annotations on first c.40pp. Leipzig, T.O. Weigel, 1866 £45.00
-- Grammatik der Athiopischen Sprache. FIRST EDITION. With 5 folding tables, pp. 14+435, contemp. half calf, lettering piece, binding rubbed. Leipzig, T.O. Weigel, 1857 £45.00
DINNEEN (Francis P.) An Introduction to General Linguistics. Lge. 8vo, pp. 463. New York & London, 1967 £28.00
DIXON (R. M. W.) The Dyirbal Language of North Queensland. 4 plates, 2 maps, pp. 443, paperback edition. Cambridge Studies in Linguistics 9, C.U.P., 1972 £18.00
DOBBIE (Robert Shedden) A Pocket Dictionary of English and Hindustani. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo., pp. 3+221+advert leaf, orig. purple cloth, spine repaired. James Madden, 1847 £75.00
DOLAN (Diane) Le Drame Liturgique de Paques en Normandie et en Angleterre au Moyen-Age. Pp. 231, orig. wrappers. Paris, publications de l'Universite de Poitiers, 1975 £15.00
DONATZ PROENSALS. The Donatz Proensals of Uc Faidit. Edited with introduction, notes, appendices, glossary, etc., by J. H. Marshall. Pp. 420. O.U.P., for University of Durham, 1969 £15.00
DRAKOULES (Platon E.) Neohelenic Language and Literature; three lectures. Cr. 8vo, pp. 80, buckram. Oxford, Blackwell, and London, Simpkin, Marshall, 1897 £18.00
EARLY ENGLISH TEXT SOCIETY. CELY LETTERS 1472-1488 (The) Edited by Alison Hanham. Frontis., pp. 293, with d/w. O.S.273, 1975 £20.00
-- KER (Neil R., ed. & introd.) Facsimile of British Museum MS., Harley 2253. With 93 leaves of facsimile, 4to, pp. 24 of text, cloth, Bristol University duplicate. O.S.255, 1965 £18.00
-- LANGLAND (William) The Vision of William concerning Piers the Plowman, together with Vita de Dowel, Dobet et Dobest. The "Whitaker" Text, or Text C. Edited by W. W. Skeat. Pp. 472, O.S.54, 1959 £15.00
-- PEARL, CLEANNESS, PATIENCE, (14th cent.) Reproduced in facsimile from the unique MS. Cotton Nero A.x in the British Museum. Introduction by Sir I. Gollancz. With 180pp. of facsimiles, pp. 45 of text, roy. 8vo, unbound in orig. cloth portfolio as issued, withdrawn from Bristol University library with cancelled bookplate and small stamp on verso of title. O.S.162, 1923, reissued 1971 £25.00
-- YWAIN AND GAWAIN. Ed. A. B. Friedman and N. T. Harrington. Frontis, pp. 208, O.S.254, 1964 £15.00
EHRLICH (Eugene) Nil Desperandum. A Dictionary of Latin Tags and Useful Phrases. Pp. 261, with d/w. 1985 £15.00
ENGLISH PLACE-NAME SOCIETY. GOVER (J. E. B.), Allen MAWER and F. M. STENTON. The Place-Names of Middlesex apart from the City of London. 2 maps, pp. 270, with d/w. C.U.P., 1942 £20.00
-- SURREY. The Place-Names of Surrey. By J. E. B. Gover, A. Mawer and F. M. Stenton. With 7 maps in pocket, thk. 8vo, pp. 490, spine little faded. C.U.P., 1934 £20.00
-- CHESHIRE. The Place-Names of Cheshire by J. McN. Dodgson. Part 5 (Section 1). In 2 vols., pp. 477, with d/ws. 1981 £30.00
-- WILTSHIRE . The Place-Names of Wiltshire. By J. E. B. Gover, Allen Mawer and F. M. Stenton. With 4 folding maps in pocket, pp. 588, withdrawn from C.U.P. library with perforated stamp on title. C.U.P., 1939 £20.00
ENTWISTLE (William J.) Aspects of Language [Ed. L. R. Palmer] Maps, pp. 380. 1953 £18.00
-- and W. A. MORISON. Russian and the Slavonic Languages. 2 folding maps, pp. 407, with d/w. The Great Languages, 1949 £25.00
ERASMUS (D) De Recta Latini Graecisqui Sermonis Pronuntiatione. Cr. 8vo, pp. 465. 1528, reprinted Scolar Press, 1971 £18.00
FARMER (J. S.) and W. E. HENLEY. A Dictionary of Slang. 7 vols in 2, lge. 8vo, double columns, with d/ws. 1890, facsimile reprint, 1987 £30.00
FERGUSON (Robert) Surnames as a Science. Second edition revised. Cr. 8vo, orig. cloth. Routledge, 1884 £18.00
FIRTH (J. R.) Papers in Linguistics 1934-1951. 11 plates, lge. 8vo, pp. 245, with d/w. O.U.P., 1958 £35.00
-- (editor) Studies in Linguistic Analysis. Roy. 8vo, pp. 212. Philological Society Special Volume, 1962 £18.00
-- FESTSCHRIFT. BAZELL (C.E.) and others, editors. [Essays] In Memory of J. R. Firth. Pp. 511, with d/w. Longmans' Linguistics Library, 1966 £25.00
-- MITCHELL (T. F.) Principles of Firthian Linguistics. Pp. 231, with d/w. Longman Linguistics Library, 1975 £18.00
FOKOS-FUCHS (D. R.) Syrjanisches Worterbuch. Map in pocket at end, 2 vols, pp. 1564, roy. 8vo. Budapest, 1959 £75.00
German translations to over 20,000 entries, with 250pp. register of German words at the end. Syrjan, a language with Finno-Ugrian roots, was spoken in the Syktyvkar district of North USSR. The dictionary was originally researched before and during the First World War.
FORREST (R. A. D.) The Chinese Language. Second edition revised and expanded. 3 maps, pp. 372, with d/w. The Great Languages, 1965 £18.00
FRANK (Grace) The Medieval French Drama. Pp. 306. O.U.P., 1954 £25.00
FRIDERICH VON HUSEN (12th cent, Rhenish minnesinger) MOWATT (D. G.) Friderich Von Husen: Introduction, Text, Commentary and Glossary. Pp. 220, Bristol University duplicate. C.U.P., 1971 £18.00
GELLING (Margaret) Place-Names in the Landscape. With 8 maps, pp. 335, with d/w. 1984 £15.00
-- Signposts to the Past. Place-Names and the History of England. 21 maps, lge. 8vo, pp. 256, with d/w. 1978 £18.00
-- and others. The Names of Towns and Cities in Britain. Edited and introduced by W. F. H. Nicolaisen. Pp. 215, with d/w. 1970 £18.00
GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE LIBRARY. Dialect, Proverbs and Word-Lore. Edited by George L. Gomme. Pp. 364, Elliot Stock, 1886 £45.00
GILBERT (A. J.) Literary Language from Chaucer to Johnson. Pp. 232. 1979 £18.00
GLEASON (H. A.) Linguistics and English Grammar. Pp. 534. New York, 1965 £20.00
GODDES-LIANCOURT (C. A. Count de) and Frederic PINCOTT. Primitive and Universal Laws of the Formation and Development of Language. A rational and inductive system founded on the natural basis of Onomatops. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 8 + 284 + 4 adverts, orig. maroon cloth, binding chafed and faded, inner hinges cracked. Wm. H. Allen & Co., 1874 £45.00
Presentation copy inscribed by the first author to Sir Patrick Colquhoun with the latter's book label.
GORDON (Ian A.) The Movement of English Prose. Pp. 191, with d/w. English Language Series, 1966 £15.00
GRAMMONT (Maurice) Le Vers Francais; ses moyens d'Expression, son Harmonie. Roy. 8vo, pp. 584, orig. wrappers. Paris, 1937 £20.00
GYLL (Gordon W. J.) A Tractate on Language. Second Edition, augmented and revised. Title in red and black, pp. 11 + 388, orig. blind stamped grey-green cloth, neatly recased, with the errata slip at end. Published for the author by Henry G. Bohn, 1860 £85.00
Gyll was widely read in many languages (he translated Cervantes), and the chapters on the parts of speech contain numerous demonstrations of the relationship between the Indo-European tongues.
HARRIS (Roy) Synonymy and Linguistic Analysis. Pp. 166, Oxford, Blackwell, Language & Style Series, 1973 £18.00
HART (John, d.1574, Chester herald) DANIELSSON (Bror) John Hart's Works on English Orthography and Pronunciation [1551; 1569; 1570]. 2 vols, with plates, pp. 338 + 294, orig. printed wrappers. Stockholm Studies in English, 1955-63 £45.00
I, Biographical and Bibliographical Introductions, Texts and Index Verborum. II, Phonology.
HAYNES (John Edward) Pseudonyms of Authors including Anonyms and Initialisms. Pp. 110. New York, 1882, reprinted 1969 £15.00
HEATH (Christopher D.) The Pronunciation of English in Cannock, Staffordshire. 3 maps, pp. 153. Philological Society, 1980 £15.00
HELLER (Louis), A. HUMEZ and M. DROR. The Private Lives of English Words. Pp. 363, lge. 8vo, with d/w. 1984 £15.00
HENRY (Victor) A Short Comparative Grammar of English and German. Translated by the author. Cr. 8vo, pp. 28 + 394, orig. cloth. Swan Sonnenschein, 1894 £25.00
HILL (Archibald A.) Introduction to Linguistic Structure from Sound to Sentence in English. Pp. 508. New York, 1958 £18.00
HROLFS SAGA. MILLS (Stella M., translator and editor) The Saga of Hrolf Kraki. Introduction by E. V. Gordon. Pp. 101, with d/w. Oxford, Blackwell (printed at the Shakespeare Head Press), 1933 £28.00
HYMES (Dell, editor) Language in Culture and Society. A Reader in Linguistics and Anthropology. Roy. 8vo, pp. 799, with d/w. New York, 1964 £30.00
JACOBS (Roderick A.) and Peter ROSENBAUM. English Transformational Grammar. Epilogue by Paul Postal. Pp. 304. Blaisdell, Waltham, Mass., 1968 £18.00
JACOTTET (E.) A Grammar of the Sesuto Language. Edited by C. M. Doke. Cr. 8vo, pp. 235. Bantu Studies Special Number, Witwatersrand U.P., 1927 £18.00
JOHNSTON (James B.) The Place-Names of England and Wales. FIRST EDITION. Lge. 8vo, pp. 538, binding little faded. J. Murray, 1914 £35.00
JONES (Gwyn) Kings, Beasts and Heroes [Story-telling Art: Beowulf, Culwch and Olwen, King Hrolf's Saga]. Plates, pp. 200. O.U.P., 1972 £15.00
JONES (Richard F.) The Triumph of the English Language. Pp. 353, paperback edition. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to A. L. Rowse 'with admiration and gratitude'. Stanford U.P., 1966 £18.00
KASTNER (Leon E.) [FESTSCHRIFT]. A Miscellany of Studies in Romance Languages and Literatures presented to Leon E. Kastner. Edited by Mary Williams and James A. de Rothschild. With portrait and 2 plates, roy. 8vo, pp. 585, buckram. Cambridge, Heffer, 1932. £35.00
Includes studies by Chaytor, Tilley, Stewart, Saurat, Allison Peers, Hoepffner, etc.
KATZ (Jerrold J.) The Philosophy of Language. Pp. 340, with d/w. New York, 1966 £15.00
KELLY (L. G.) The True Interpreter. A History of Translation Theory and Practice in the West. Pp. 282. Oxford, Blackwell, 1979 £18.00
KENNEDY (James) Essays Ethnological and Linguistic. [Etruscans, Ancient Britons, American Indians, New English Dictionary]. Edited by C. M. Kennedy. Pp. 7 + 230, orig. quarter cloth and boards, lettering piece (rubbed), head of spine worn. Williams & Norgate [printed Leipzig, Teubner], 1861 £45.00
KLIENBERGER (H. R.) Bibliography of Oceanic Linguistics. Lge. 8vo, pp. 156, with d/w. London Oriental Bibliographies, O.U.P. for S.O.A.S., 1959 £45.00
KLUGE (Friedrich) Die Elemente des Gotischen: eine erste Einfuhrung in die deutsche Sprachwissenschaft. Pp. 135. Grundriss der germanischen Philologie, Strasburg, 1911 £25.00
-- Etymologisches Worterbuch der deutschen Sprache. 21 unveranderte Auflage….bearbeitet von W. Mitzka. Thk. lge. 8vo, pp. 931, with d/w. Berlin, 1975 £25.00
KRATZMANN (Gregory, editor) Colkelbie Sow, and, The Talis of the Fyve Bestes (Middle Scots tales). Pp. 185. Garland Medieval Texts, 1983 £15.00
LADEFOGED (Peter) Preliminaries to Linguistic Phonetics. 14 text figures, pp. 131, with d/w. Chicago U.P., 1973 £15.00
LANGDON (Stephen) A Sumerian Grammar and Chrestomathy; with a vocabulary of the principal roots in Sumerian, and a list of the most important syllabic and vowel transcriptions. Roy. 8vo, pp. 323, orig. wrappers. Paris, 1911 £45.00
LEECH (Geoffrey) A Linguistic Guide to English Poetry. Pp. 255. Paperback edition. 1973 £15.00
LEVIZAC (Jean Lecoutz de) A Theoretical and Practical Grammar of the French Tongue. Tenth Edition, revised and corrected by Mr Stone. Sm. 8vo, pp. 12 + 449, contemp. half vellum, spine gilt with lettering piece. Paris, Baudry's European Library, 1836 £45.00
? LEWIS (Ezekiel) A Short Introduction to the Latin Tongue. Sm. 8vo, pp. 65. Boston, 1709, reprinted Scolar Press, 1971 £15.00
? LITTLETON (Adam) The True Method of Learning the Latin Tongue by the English. Pp. 170. 1696, reprinted Scolar Press, 1971 £18.00
McKENNA (Lambert, ed., introd. & notes) Bardic Syntactical Tracts. Tall 8vo, pp. 323, little faded. Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1944 £18.00
McLAUGHLIN (John Seton) A Graphemic-Phonemic Study of a Middle English Manuscript [Cotton MS. Nero A.x.] Pp. 162. The Hague, Mouton, 1963 £28.00
McNEILL (David) The Acquisition of Language. The study of developmental psycholinguistics. Lge. 8vo, pp. 190. New York, etc., 1970 £20.00
MALKIEL (Yakov) Essays on Linguistic Themes. Pp. 433, with d/w. Language and Style Series, Oxford, Blackwell, 1968 £18.00
MANZONI (Alessandro, 1785-1873) Postille al Vocabolario della Crusca nell' Edizione Veronese. A cura di D. Isella. Pp. 552, orig. wrappers. Documenti di Filologia, Milan & Naples, 1964 £30.00
Only 750 numbered copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona.
MAP or MAPES (Walter) The Latin Poems. Collected and edited by Thomas Wright. Pp. 421, sq. 8vo, orig. cloth, some neat pencil annotation in margins. Camden Society, First Series, 17, 1841 £35.00
MARTINET (Andre) Elements of General Linguistics. Trans. E. Palmer. Pp. 205, with d/w. Faber, 1966 £18.00
-- A Functional View of Language. Wayneflete Lectures. Pp. 174, with d/w. O.U.P., 1962 £25.00
MILNER (G. B.) FESTSCHRIFT. DAVIDSON (J. H. C. S., editor) Pacific Island Languages. Portrait, lge. 8vo, pp. 204, orig. wrappers. School of Oriental and African Studies and Hawaii U.P., 1990 £15.00
MOSSE (Fernand) Manuel de l'Anglais du Moyen Age. PREMIERE PARTIE: Vieil-Anglais. 2 vols, cr. 8vo, pp. 548, paperbound. Paris, Bibliotheque de Philologie Germanique, 1950 £18.00
MOULTON (James Hope) Two Lectures on the Science of Language. Cr. 8vo, pp. 80, orig. cloth. C.U.P., 1903 £18.00
MURRAY (James A. H.) MURRAY (K.M.E.) Caught in the Web of Words; James A. H. Murray and the Oxford English Dictionary. 26 illus., pp. 400. Yale U.P., 1977 £18.00
NEEDHAM (Rodney) Belief, Language, and Experience. Pp. 296, with d/w. Oxford, Blackwell, 1972 £18.00
NEIDHART VON REUENTAL (court poet, f1.121036) The Songs. 17 Summer and Winter songs set to their original melodies, with translations, etc. Frontis. and musical notation, pp. 123. Manchester U.P., 1958 £20.00
NIDA (Eugene A.) Componential Analysis of Meaning. An introduction to semantic structures. Lge. 8vo, pp. 272, orig. stiff wrappers. The Hague, Mouton, 1975 £18.00
-- Morphology: The Descriptive Analysis of Words. Second Edition. 4to, pp. 353, orig. stiff wrappers. Michigan U.P., 1957 £20.00
-- FESTSCHRIFT. On Language, Culture, and Religion. [Essays] in Honor of Eugene A. Nida. Edited by Matthew Black and William A. Smalley. Frontispiece, lge. 8vo, pp. 413, with d/w. Mouton, 1974 £28.00
OXFORD DICTIONARY OF CURRENT IDIOMATIC ENGLISH. By A. P. Cowie, R. Mackin and I. R. McCaig. 2 vols, with d/ws. O.U.P., 1982-83 £20.00
I, Verbs with Prepositions & Particles. II, Phrase, Clause & Sentence Idioms.
OXFORD DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH ETYMOLOGY. Edited by C. T. Onions, assisted by G. W. S. Friedrichsen and R. W. Burchfield. Thk. roy. 8vo, pp. 1040. O.U.P., 1976 £28.00
OXFORD DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH CHRISTIAN NAMES (The). By E. G. Withycombe. Cr. 8vo, pp. 340. O.U.P., 1953 £15.00
OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY. A corrected re-issue with an introduction, supplement, and bibliography of a New English Dictionary on Historical Principles. 13 vols, 1970. SUPPLEMENT. Edited by Robert Burchfield. 4 vols. 1972-86. Together 17 vols, lge. 4to, buckram, with d/ws. O.U.P., 1970-86 £750.00
PALMER (Abram Smyth) The Folk and their Word-Lore. An Essay on Popular Etymologies. FIRST EDITION. Sm. 8vo, pp. 202. 1904 £18.00
PALMER (Leonard R.) Descriptive and Comparative Linguistics: A Critical Introduction. 1 plate, 47 text figures, pp. 430, with d/w. Faber, 1972 £18.00
PARTRIDGE (Eric) A Dictionary of Catch Phrases: British and American, from the Sixteenth Century to the Present Day. Ed. P. Beale. Second Edition, Sm. 4to, pp. 409, with d/w. 1985 £20.00
-- Origins: A Short Etymological Dictionary of Modern English. Fourth [and last] revised edition. Thk. cr. 4to, pp. 990, with d/w. 1982 £40.00
-- Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English. New revised edition. Pp. 400, with d/w. 1971 £15.00
PETER OF BLOIS (f1.1160-1204, Archdeacon of Bath) DAVY (Marie M., trans. & ed.) Un Traite de l'Amour du XIIe Siecle. 3 facsimile plates, roy. 8vo, pp. 604, contemp. quarter calf, spine gilt, ownership signature of Dr. R. W. Hunt and a note by him that it was formerly the French medievalist Gustave Cohen's copy. Paris, 1932 £75.00
De Amicitia Christiana by Peter of Blois, with French translation and a critical study.
PFEIFFER (Martin) Elements of Kurux Historical Phonology. 4to, pp. 235, folding map. Indologia Berolinensis, Brill, Leiden, 1972 £20.00
PINCHES (Theophilus G.) An Outline of Assyrian Grammar. Pp. 72. 1910 £18.00
POETIC EDDA. DRONKE (Ursula, editor) The Poetic Edda. VOL I: Heroic Poems. With translation, introduction and commentary. 2 plates, lge. 8vo, pp. 267, with d/w. O.U.P., 1969 £45.00
POPE (Mildred K.) [FESTSCHRIFT] Studies in French Language and Mediaeval Literature, presented to Mildred K. Pope. 4 plates, cr. 4to, pp. 440, small library label on endpaper. Manchester U.P., 1939 £45.00
REANEY (P. H.) A Dictionary of British Surnames. Cr. 4to, pp. 425, buckram. 1966 £30.00
-- The Origin of English Place-Names. 3 maps, pp. 285, with d/w. 1987 £15.00
-- The Origin of English Surnames. Pp. 434, with d/w. 1978 £15.00
RENFREW (Colin) Archaeology and Language: The Puzzle of Indo-European Origins. With plates, text illus., maps, pp. 358. 1987 £18.00
ROBERTS (H.) A Grammar of the Khassi Language. Cr. 8vo, pp. 20 + 209, orig. cream cloth. Kegan Paul, 1891 £25.00
SAYCE (A. H.) Introduction to the Science of Language. Third Edition, revised. 2 vols, cr. 8vo, pp. 470 & 425, neatly bound in cloth, occasional pencil marking in margins, one binding little stained. Kegan Paul, 1890 £35.00
SISAM (Kenneth, Editor) Fourteenth Century Verse & Prose. Cr. 8vo, pp. 450, with d/w. O.U.P., 1959 £15.00
SKEAT (Walter W.) A Concise Etymological Dictionary of the English Language. New and corrected impression. Cr. 8vo, pp. 680, spine trifle chafed. O.U.P., 1911 £25.00
SMITH (Sir Thomas, 1513-77) De Recta et Emendata Linguae Anglicae Scriptione Dialogus (R. Stephanus, Lyons, 1568). Herausgegeben von Otto Deibel. Cr. 8vo, pp. 140, orig. wrappers. Halle, Neudruke Fruhneuenglischer Grammatiken, 1913 £30.00
SONG OF ROLAND. La Canzone di Rolando nel Testo di Oxford Ms. Digby 23 e nella traduzione di Carlo Raimondo. With 10 facsimile plates in full colour, imp. 8vo, pp. 340, orig. boards, edges untrimmed. Turin, 1956 £35.00
Limited and numbered edition. Text and translation printed en face with initials and side notes in red. Introduction by Salvatore Magri.
STANLEY (Eric G.) FESTSCHRIFT. From Anglo-Saxon to Early Middle English; Studies presented to E. G. Stanley. Edited by Malcolm Godden, Douglas Gray and Terry Hoad. Portrait, pp. 240, with d/w. 1994, O.U.P. £25.00
STERN (Gustaf) Meaning and Change of Meaning, with Special Reference to the English Language. Pp. 470. Sweden, 1931, reprinted Indiana U.P., 1965 £28.00
STOKES (H. G.) English Place-Names. With 64 illus. from photographs, pp. 128, with d/w. Batsford, 1948 £15.00
STRACHAN (John) Old-Irish Paradigms, and Selections from the Old-Irish Glosses. Second edition. Sm. 8vo, pp. 140, some pages of scholarly notes neatly tipped in. Dublin & London, 1909 £20.00
SWEET (Henry) History of English Sounds from the Earliest Period. Second edition, greatly enlarged. Pp. 16 + 409, orig. cloth, spine stained but a good copy with 2 + 40 adverts at end. O.U.P., 1888 £45.00
BEST EDITION of the work which established the science of phonetics.
THOMAS (Cyrus) and John W. SWANTON. Indian Languages of Mexico and Central America and their Geographical Distribution. Coloured folding map, pp. 116. Smithsonian Institution, 1911 £30.00
TOMMASEO (Niciolo, 1802-74, poet, lexicographer, scholar) Opere. A cura di Aldo Borlenghi. Thk. 8vo, pp. 1073, with d/w. La Letteratura Italiana, Storia e Testi, 55 (printed at the Stamperia Valdonega), Milan, etc., 1958 £25.00
TOYNBEE (Paget) Specimens of Old French (IX-XV Centuries), with introduction, notes and glossary. Thk. cr. 8vo, 2 parts in 1 vol, pp. 60 + 492 & 205, orig. green cloth, bookplate of A. C. Robinson. O.U.P., 1892 £30.00
TRUDGILL (Peter) The Social Differentiation of English in Norwich. Pp. 221, with d/w. C.U.P., Studies in Linguistics, 1974 £35.00
VAN DAM (Bastiaan) and C. STOFFEL. Chapters on English Printing, Prosody, and Pronunciation, 1550-1700. Pp. 210, orig. wrappers. Heidelberg, Anglistische Forschungen, 1902 £30.00
VERNON (Edward Johnston) A Guide to the Anglo-Saxon Tongue. FIRST EDITION. Sm. 8vo, pp. 12 + 196 + 8 adverts, orig. purple cloth, spine chafed at extremities. John Russell Smith, 1872 £45.00
VOLTAIRE (F. M. A. de) VERNIER (Leon) Etude sur Voltaire Grammairien et La Grammaire au XVIIIe Siecle. Pp. 260, contemp. quarter calf and marbled boards. Paris, 1888 £30.00
WAGNER (Leopold) More About Names. Pp. 287, orig. buckram, gilt, front free endpaper removed. Fisher Unwin, 1893 £18.00
WALL (C. H.) A Practical Grammar of the Portuguese Language, on Doctor Otto's conversational system. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp. 12 + 256, orig. cloth. David Nutt, 1882 £45.00
WALLACE (Sir William, 1272-1305) The Actis and Deidis of Schir William Wallace. [Complete facsimile of the 1570 edition printed in Black Letter]. Introduction by Sir William A. Craigie. Pp. approx. 450. New York (after the Scottish Text Society edition), 1939 £28.00
WARDALE (E. E.) Chapters on Old English Literature. Frontispiece, pp. 320. 1935 £32.00
WIMBLEDON (Thomas, c.1387) Wimbledon's Sermon Redde Rationem Villicationis Tue; A Middle English Sermon of the Fourteenth Century. Ed. Ione Kemp Knight. Roy. 8vo, pp. 154, with d/w. Duquesne Studies, Philological Series 9, Duquesne U.P., 1967 £30.00
WRIGHT (Joseph) An Elementary Old English Grammar. Cr. 8vo, pp. 200. O.U.P., 1923 £15.00
-- Grammar of the Gothic Language, and Gospel of St. Mark, etc. Cr. 8vo, pp. 376. O.U.P., 1924 £25.00
-- WRIGHT (Elizabeth M.) The Story of Joseph Wright, Man and Scholar. With 8 plates, cr. 8vo, pp. 290, with torn d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1934 £18.00