History and Theology
This catalogue includes books from the libraries of Morris Heynes, enthusiast for churches, architecture, the English countryside and much else; John Manwaring Baines, historian of Hastings; and John Fuggles, of whom it may be said, books were his life.
ACWORTH (George, 1534-c.1586) HORTON-SMITH (L.G.H.) George Acworth: a Full Account of his Life. With translation of the Latin letters 1558-73. 2 plates, pp.42. book labels of W. D. J. Cargill Thompson and John Fuggles. 1953 £18.00
AELRED OF RIEVAULX. SQUIRE (Aelred) Aelred of Rievaulx; a Study. Frontispiece, pp. 190, with d/w. 1981 £15.00
ALBERT (Prince Consort) EYCK (Frank) The Prince Consort; a Political Biography. Frontispiece, pp. 270. 1959 £20.00
-- FULFORD (Roger) The Prince Consort. With 8 plates, pp. 304. Lady Violet Milner's copy with signature. Macmillan, 1959 £15.00
-- PHILLIPS (John A. S., editor) Prince Albert and the Victorian Age; A Seminar held in May 1980 in Coburg under the auspices of the University of Bayreuth and the city of Coburg. [Contributions in English and German by Owen Chadwick, Robert Blake, Asa Briggs and others]. With 36 illus., roy. 8vo, pp.166, silk cloth gilt, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. C.U.P., 1981 £25.00
ALCUIN CLUB. ATCHLEY (E.G.Cuthbert F.) On the Epiclesis of the Eucharistic Liturgy and in the Consecration of the Font. Pp. 216. Collections 31, 1935 £25.00
-- CLAYTON (H.J.) The Ornaments of the Ministers as shown on English Monumental Brasses. With 83 plates, roy. 8vo, pp. 194, loose in binding. Collections 22, 1919 £25.00
-- FISHER (J.D.C.) Christian Initiation; Baptism in the Medieval West. Pp. 216, with d/w. Collections 47, 1965 £18.00
-- FRERE (Walter Howard) Correspondence on Liturgical Revision and Construction. Edited by R.C.D. Jasper. Portrait, pp. 330, with d/w. Collections 39, 1954 £18.00
-- POCKNEE (C. E.) The Christian Altar in History and Today. With coloured frontispiece and 33 plates, cr. 4to, pp.112, with d/w, bookplate of William Croome and book label of John Fuggles. 1963 £18.00
ANDERSON (Charles) Ancient Models; Some Remarks on Church-Building, addressed to the laity. FIRST EDITION. With frontispiece and wood engravings in text, 12mo, pp. 6 + 126 + 4 adverts, orig. cloth, printed label (rubbed). James Burns, 1840 £45.00
ANDERSON (Mary D.) Looking for History in British Churches. With 24 plates, map and 12 illus. in text, pp. 343, with d/w. J. Murray, 1951
£15.00
-- The Imagery of British Churches. With 24 plates and 9 text illus, pp. 240, with d/w. J. Murray, 1955 £15.00
-- History and Imagery in British Churches. With 93 illus, map and 18 text figures, pp.290, with d/w. J. Murray, 1971 £18.00
ANDREWES (Lancelot) WELSBY (Paul A.) Lancelot Andrewes. With 5 plates, pp. 312, paperback. Great Anglicans, 1964 £15.00
ANDREWS (William) Bygone England; Social Studies in its Historic Byways and Highways. FIRST EDITION. With frontispiece and 25 illus in text, pp. 8 + 258 +10 adverts, orig. blue cloth gilt, gilt top. Hutchinson, 1892 £18.00
-- The Church Treasury of History, Custom, Folk-Lore, etc. FIRST EDITION. With frontispiece and many illus. in text, pp. 6 +301 +9 adverts, orig. dark green cloth gilt, gilt top. W. Andrews, 1898 £18.00
-- Curious Church Gleanings. FIRST EDITION. With frontispiece and illus. in text, pp. 8 +280 +8 adverts, orig. blue cloth gilt, gilt top. Hull & London, 1896 £18.00
-- Ecclesiastical Curiosities. FIRST EDITION. With plates, pp. 8 +250 +5 adverts, orig. brown cloth, gilt top. W. Andrews, 1899 £18.00
-- England in the Days of Old. FIRST EDITION. With frontispiece and many illus. in text, pp. 8 +279 +12, orig. maroon cloth, gilt top. W. Andrews, 1897 £18.00
-- Historic Byways and Highways of Old England. FIRST EDITION. With illus. in text, pp. 8 +269 + 8 adverts, orig. cloth, gilt top. W. Andrews, £18.00
-- Old Time Punishments. With illus. in text, pp. 261, with d/w. 1890, reprinted 1970 £15.00
ANGLO-SAXON CHRONICLES (The). Translated and collated by Anne Savage. With many illus. in colour and black and white from photographs, 4to, pp. 288, with d/w. Guild, 1986 £18.00
ANSON (Peter F.) Fashions in Church Furnishings, 1840-1940. FIRST EDITION. With 18 plates and many illus. in text, cr. 4to, pp. 383, with d/w 1960 £35.00
ARCH (Joseph) HORN (Pamela) Joseph Arch (1826-1919); the Farm Workers' Leader. With 13 plates, pp. 272, from a library with stamp, front free endpaper removed, with d/w. Roundwood Press, 1971 £15.00
ARNOLD (Ralph) A Social History of England, 55 BC-AD 1215. With coloured frontispiece and many illus. in text, pp. 440, with d/w. Constable Young Books, 1967 £15.00
ARTS COUNCIL. ENGLISH ROMANESQUE ART, 1066-1200. [Exhibition Catalogue]. With many illus. including 32 plates in colour, 4to, pictorial wrappers, pp. 416. 1984 £18.00
ASHE (Geoffrey) Kings and Queens of Early Britain. Pp 224, with d/w. 1982 £15.00
ASHLEY (Maurice) Life in Stuart England. with many illus, pp. 190, with d/w. Batsford, 1965 £15.00
ASSEMANI (Joseph A.) De Catholicis seu Patriarchis Chaldaeorum et Nestorianorum Commentarius. Pp.366. -– Dissertatio de Unione et Communione Ecclesiastica. Pp.44. Together 2 works in 1 vol, buckram. Rome, 1770-75, facsimile reprint,Gregg, 1969 (£60.00) £25.00
AUSTEN (Brian) English Provincial Posts, 1633-1840; A Study based on Kent examples. With frontispiece and map, pp.200, with d/w. 1978 £15.00
BAILLIE (John) And the Life Everlasting. Pp.306. Inscribed presentation copy from Dr Henry Chadwick to the Master of Magdalene. O.U.P., 1936
£20.00
-- The Sense of the Presence of God. Gifford Lectures. FIRST EDITION. Pp.278, with d/w. O.U.P., 1962 £28.00
BAILEY (Brian) Almshouses. Numerous illustrations from photographs and drawings, pp.208, with d/w. 1988 £12.50
-- Stone Villages of England. With 107 illustrations from photographs, lge. 8vo, pp.288, with d/w. 1982 £18.00
BANCROFT (Richard) Tracts Ascribed to Richard Bancroft. Edited from a MS. in the library of St. Johns College, Cambridge, by Albert Peel. Cr. 8vo, pp.200, quarter cloth and boards, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. C.U.P., 1953 £25.00
BARKER (Ethel Ross) Rome of the Pilgrims and Martyrs. A Study of the Martyrologies, Itineraries, Syllogae, and other contemporary documents. 2 tables and 4 plans, one coloured and folding, thk. 8vo, pp.394. 1913 £28.00
BARKER (Hannah) and Elaine CHALUS, editors. Gender in 18th Century England; Roles, Representations and Responsibilities. With 3 plates, pp.275, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. 1997 £20.00
BARNES (Arthur Stapylton) Bishop Barlow and Anglican Orders. A study of the original documents. Pp.212, front free endpaper removed. 1922 £18.00
BARR (James) Anglican Church Architecture, with some remarks upon Ecclesiastical Furniture. Second Edition. With many wood engraved plates and illus. in text, sm. 8vo, pp.8 +216. orig. blind stamped cloth. Oxford, J. H. Parker, & London, Tilt & Bogue, 1843 £45.00
BARRACLOUGH (Geoffrey) History in a Changing World. Pp.254, Daniel Waley's copy with ownership. Oxford, Blackwell, 1955 £15.00
-- The Origins of Modern Germany. Second Edition Revised, pp.492, spine little faded, Daniel Waley's copy with ownership. Oxford, Blackwell, 1947 £15.00
BARRETT (C.K) From First Adam to Last; A Study in Pauline Theology. Pp.134, with d/w. 1962 £18.00
-- The Gospel according to St. John; an Introduction with Commentary and Notes on the Greek Text. Roy. 8vo, pp. 542. 1955 £20.00
-- (Editor) The New Testament Background; selected documents. Pp.300, with d/w. 1957 £15.00
BATHURST (Ralph, 1620-1704) WARTON (Thomas) The Life and Literary Remains of Ralph Bathurst. With engraved portrait (cut round and neatly inserted), 2 parts in 1 vol, pp.232+296, bound in early 19th century half maroon morocco, binding rubbed and rather worn but still sound, gilt top, other edges uncut, occasional foxing of text. For R. & J. Dodsley, C. Bathurst and J. Fletcher, Oxford, 1761 £75.00
ESTC t145591. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 2983. FIRST EDITION. Uncommon biography of Bathurst. Dean of Wells and President of Trinity, which he did much to endow. With book label of Henry Terry and his circular gothic bookplate.
BAX (Ernest Belfort) Jean-Paul Marat, The People's Friend. FIRST EDITION. 8 plates, pp.366 (the last leaf bound upside down), buckram, gilt top. Grant Richards, 1900 £45.00
-- The Last Episode of the French Revolution: History of Gracchus Babeuf and the Conspiracy of the Equals. FIRST EDITION. Frontis, cr. 8vo, pp.271, orig. buckram. gilt top, other edges untrimmed. Grant Richards, 1911 £45.00
BAXTER (Ron) Bestiaries and their Users in the Middle Ages. With 9 coloured plates and many black and white illus, pp.255, with d/w. 1998 £25.00
BAYNE (C. G.) Anglo-Roman Relations, 1558-1565. Pp.335, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. Oxford Historical and Literary Studies, 1913
£45.00
Conyers Read 2303 – 'valuable'.
BEHAGG (Clive) Politics and Production in the early 19th Century. Pp.283, with d/w. Routledge, 1990 £15.00
BELL (Catherine) Ritual; Perspectives and Dimensions. Pp.365, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., New York, 1997 £20.00
BELL (George) HILDEBRANDT (Franz, editor) And other Pastors of thy Flock; A German tribute to the Bishop of Chichester. Cr. 8vo, pp.185, book label of John Fuggles. Printed for subscribers at C.U.P., 1942 £15.00
BELL (P. M. H.) Disestablishment in Ireland and Wales. Pp.400, from a library with stamp, with d/w. Church Historical Society, 1969 £18.00
BENCE-JONES (Mark) Ancestral Houses. Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources, 4to, pp.240, with d/w. National Trust with Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984 £20.00
BENECKE (Gerhard) Society and Politics in Germany 1500-1750. 4 maps, pp.446. Routledge, Studies in Social History, 1974 £18.00
BENSON (John) British Coal Miners in the 19th century; A Social History. With 8 maps, pp.288, from a library with stamp, with d/w. Dublin, 1980 £15.00
BERESFORD (M. W.) and J. K. S. St JOSEPH. Medieval England; an Aerial Survey. With 117 illus. from aerial photographs, imp. 8vo, pp.287, ownership signature of G. R. C. Davis, BM Dept of MSS., with d/w. Cambridge Air Surveys, 1958 £28.00
BERTELLI (Sergio) and others. Italian Renaissance Courts. Translated from the Italian. Fully illus. in colour and black and white, 4to, pp.280, with d/w. 1986 £25.00
BETJEMAN (John) A Pictorial History of English Architecture. With many illus. in colour and black and white, cr. 4to, pp.112, with d/w. 1972 £15.00
-- and Basil CLARKE. English Churches. FIRST EDITION. With 263 illus. from photographs, cr. 4to, pp.208, with d/w. 1964 £18.00
BERTON (C.) Dictionnaire des Cardinaux contenant des Notions Generales sur le Cardinalat. Thk. roy. 8vo, pp.912, buckram, book label of John Fuggles. Paris, Migne, 1857, reprinted Gregg, 1969 £25.00
BEYERLIN (Walter) Origins and History of the Oldest Sinaitic Traditions. Translated by S. Rudman. Pp. 205, with d/w. Oxford, Blackwell, 1965 £20.00
BIBLE. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments translated out of the Original Tongues. Being the version set forth A.D. 1611 composed with the most ancient authorities and revised. 5 vols, roy. 8vo, orig. full black morocco, gilt edges and inside borders, the spine lettering rubbed but a very good set. O.U.P. & C.U.P., 1881-85 £275.00
D & M/Herbert 2017 & 2037. Barker, O.U.P., 218. McKitterick, C.U.P., 102. FIRST EDITION OF THE REVISED VERSION, the greatest contribution of Victorian scholarship to the text of the English Bible. Work on the revision commenced in 1871, and after 10 years the NT was published, becoming an instant success with a million copies being sold on the first day. The OT was published 4 years later with hardly less acclaim.
BIBLE. SYRIAC. The Apocalypse of St. John, in a Syriac Version hitherto unknown. Edited with critical notes on the Syriac text, and an annotated reconstruction of the underlying Greek text, by John Gwynn. With frontispiece. 4to, pp. approx 300, buckram. Dublin U.P., 1897 £125.00
Darlow & Moule p.1550. Here first printed from a MS. in the Bibliotheca Lindesiana, in an edition of only 250 numbered copies.
BINDLEY (T. Herbert, Editor) The Oecumenical Documents of the Faith; the Creed of Nicaea, the Epistles of Cyril, the Tome of Leo, the Chalcedonian Definition. Revised with introduction and notes by F. W. Green. Pp.255, with d/w. 1950 £18.00
BLENKINSOPP (Joseph) Gibeon and Israel; the Role of Gibeon and the Gibeonites in the Political and Religious History of Early Israel. Pp.163, with d/w. Society for Old Testament Study. C.U.P., 1972 £25.00
BLOCH (Marc) Apologie pour l'Histoire ou Metier d'Historien. Pp.118, orig. wrappers. Cahiers les Annales, Paris, 1949 £18.00
-- Feudal Society. I, The Growth of Ties of Independence. II, Social Classes and Political Organization. Trans. L. A. Manyon. Plates, 2 vols, pp.511, paperback edition. 1967 £15.00
BLOXHAM (Matthew H.) Companion to the Principles of Gothic Ecclesiastical Architecture. With many wood engraved plates and illus, cr. 8vo, pp. 7 + 403, orig. cloth, loose in binding. G. Bell, 1882 £18.00
BODELSEN (C. A.) Studies in Mid-Victorian Imperialism. Pp.226, from a library with stamp, front free endpaper removed. 1960 £15.00
BOND (Francis) Gothic Architecture in England: The Origin & Development of English Church Architecture from the Norman Conquest to the Dissolution of the Monasteries. With 1254 illustrations comprising 785 photographs and drawings, and 469 plans and diagrams, thk. roy. 8vo, pp. 804. buckram, gilt top. Batsford, 1905 £65.00
BOWKER (John) Jesus and the Pharisees. Pp. 200, with d/w. C.U.P. 1973 £20.00
BRADFORD (Ernle) Wall of England; the Channel's 2000 years of History. With many plates and illus, pp.112, with d/w. Country Life, 1966 £15.00
BRADLEY (Ian) The Call to Seriousness; the Evangelical Impact upon the Victorians. With 15 illus, pp.224, with d/w. Presentation copy inscribed by the author. 1976 £15.00
BRANDON (Raphael and J. Arthur) An Analysis of Gothic Architecture. New edition. With numerous plates and smaller illus in text, 2 vols, 4to, orig. cloth. Edinburgh, John Grant, 1903 £120.00
The illustrations consist of over 700 examples of doorways, windows, mouldings, roofs, arches, crosses, panels, buttresses, seats, screens, etc.
BRASSES. BOUQUET (A. C.) and Michael WARING. European Brasses. With 32 full page plates, roy. folio, pp.80, parchment gilt with glassene wrapper. Batsford. 1967 £65.00
A selection, with full introduction and commentary, of some of the finest European and British monumental brasses.
-- BOUTELL (Charles) The Monumental Brasses of England. FIRST EDITION. With many wood engraved plates, roy. 8vo, pp.12 + 60, contemp. half morocco, gilt top, binding rubbed, some foxing, armorial bookplate of Francis Hermitage Day. G. Bell, 1849 £65.00
-- CONNOR (Arthur B.) Monumental Brasses in Somerset. Introduction by Paul Corbould. With 101 plates, pp.390, with d/w. Kingsmead, 1970 £25.00
-- HAINES (Herbert) A Manual of Monumental Brasses. With introduction, biographical note and bibliography by Richard J. Busby. With many illus. in text, pp. 24 +263 + 286, with d/w. 1861, reprinted Adams & Dart, 1970 £30.00
-- MACKLIN (Herbert W.) The Brasses of England. With 85 illustratrations, pp.356. Methuen's Antiquary's Books, 1928 £38.00
-- MONUMENTAL BRASS SOCIETY. Monumental Brasses. The Portfolio Plates of the Monumental Brass Society 1894-1984. Introd. M. W. Norris. 446 illus, oblong roy. 8vo, pp.213, with d/w. Woodbridge, Suffolk, 1988 £20.00
-- SUFFLING (E. R.) English Church Brasses, from the 13th to the 17th Century. FIRST EDITION. With 237 illus. from rubbings, thk. 8vo, pp.468, orig. cloth gilt, bookplate of R. H. D'Elboux. Upcott Gill, 1910 £65.00
-- TRIVICK (Henry) The Craft and Design of Monumental Brasses. With nearly 300 illus, including reproductions in gilt and black, 4to, pp.152, with d/w. John Baker, 1969 £45.00
-- VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. Catalogue of Rubbings of Brasses and Incised Slabs. Classified and arranged in chronological order by Muriel Clayton. 72 plates, lge. 8vo, pp.264. 1929 £38.00
-- WALLER (J. G. and L.A. B.) A Series of Monumental Brasses from the 13th to the 16th century. Drawn and engraved, 1864. Reprinted with corrections and additions by J. A. Goodall. With 61 plates, folio, pp.164, orig. cloth, printed label on upper side. Phillips & Page, 1975 £45.00
Limited to 500 numbered copies. Designed by The Whittington Press.
BRAUN (Hugh) An Introduction to English Mediaeval Architecture. FIRST EDITION. With 215 half tone illus, roy. 8vo, pp.293, with d/w. Faber. 1951 £35.00
-- Old English Houses. 24 plates, 17 diagrams, pp.168, with d/w. 1962 £16.00
BRIGGS (Martin S.) The Architect in History. With 46 illustrations including plates, cr. 8vo, pp. 412. O.U.P. 1927 £35.00
-- Goths and Vandals; A Study of the Destruction, Neglect and Presentation of Historical Buildings in England. With 51 plates and illus, pp.260, with d/w. 1952 £28.00
-- Puritan Architecture and its Future. With 22 plates and 21 text illus, pp. 90, binding damp-stained under d/w not affecting text. 1946 £15.00
BRIGHT (John) The Authority of the Old Testament. Pp.272 with d/w. £18.00
-- Covenant and Promise; the Future in the Preaching of the Pre-exilic Prophets. Pp.207, with d/w. 1977 £18.00
-- A History of Israel. Revised edition. 8 chronological charts, lge. 8vo, pp.510, with d/w. Old Testament Library, 1977 £18.00
BRIGHT (William, 1824-1901) Selected Letters. Edited by B. J. Kidd. Portrait, pp.445, orig. green cloth. Wells Gardner, Darton, 1903 £25.00
Regius Professor of Ecclesiastical History, Oxford, 1868-1901. With 50 page memoir by P. Goldsmith Medd.
BRITISH MUSEUM. HARLEIAN MSS. A Catalogue of the Harleian Manuscripts in the British Museum. 4 vols, folio, well and strongly bound in 19th cent. quarter buckram and boards, leather labels, some foxing but a nice untrimmed set. 1808-1812 £485.00
The Harleian MSS., the finest collection of MSS. ever formed privately in Britain or Europe, was purchased for the nation for £10,000 in 1753 after Edward Harley, the second Earl of Oxford, died. There were 7,739 MSS. and over 14,000 charters, and there had been earlier attempts to catalogue them, the first by Humphrey Wanley, Keeper of the library from 1709. The present is the fullest catalogue we have, fruit of the labours of Francis Douce, Robert Nares and Henry Ellis and their assistants in the MSS. Department at the Museum. The fourth volume contains indexes of persons, places and subject matter. With the large engaged pictorial bookplate of Joseph Rix, St. Neots (evidently a collector of some note, but we've been unable to trace him), and book label of David Douglas, historian of the Norman Conquest and the English Scholar.
-- GRAHAM-CAMPBELL (James) and Dafydd KIDD. The Vikings. With 115 illus. in colour and black and white, roy. 8vo, pp.200, pictorial wrappers. 1980 £15.00
-- EVANS (Angela C.) The Sutton Hoo Ship Burial. With 100 illus, 8 in colour, cr. 4to, pp.127, pictorial wrappers. 1994 £12.50
BROCK (Michael) The Great Reform Act. Pp.410, from a library with stamps, with d/w. 1973 £15.00
BRODRIBB (Gerald) Roman Brick and Tile. With 60 illus. in text, pp.175, with d/w. 1987 £15.00
BROWN (Lucy M) and Ian R. CHRISTIE. Bibliography of British History, 1789-1851. Pp.790, buckram, with d/w. O.U.P., 1977 £35.00
BROWN (R. Allen) The Normans and the Norman Conquest. With 2 maps, pp.268, with d/w. Boydell, 1985 £15.00
BROWN (R. J.) Timber-Framed Buildings of England. With over 200 illustrations from drawings, pp.368, with d/w. 1986 £15.00
BROWN (Sarah) Stained Glass; an Illustrated History. With many illus. in colour and black and white, 4to, pp.176, with d/w. Bracken Books, 1994 £20.00
BROWNE (Peter, d.1735) WINNETT (Arthur R) Peter Browne; Provost, Bishop, Metaphysician. With portrait, pp.270, small stamp on title, with d/w. Church Historical Series, 1974 £18.00
BROWNING (Robert) Thy Byzantine Empire. 16 coloured and 82 black and white illus, roy. 8vo, pp. 224, with d/w. Book Club Associates, 1980 £15.00
BULL (George, 1634-1710, Bishop of St. David's) Defensio Fidei Nicaenae. A Defence of the Nicene Creed. A new translation. 2 vols, orig. cloth. Library of Anglo-Catholic Theology, Oxford, 1851-52 £30.00
BULLINGER (Heinrich) Werke. I, Bibliographie. Band I, Beschreibendes Verzeichnis der gedruckten Werke von Heinrich Bullinger. Edited by Joachim Staedtke. Roy. 8vo, pp. 346, with d/w. Zurich, 1972 £30.00
-- Werke. II. Briefwechsel. Band I, Briefe der Jahre 1524-1531. Edited by Ulrich Gabler and Endre Zsindely. Roy. 8vo, pp. 268, with torn d/w. Zurich, 1973 £20.00
BULTMANN (Rudolf) Theology of the New Testament. Translated by Kendrick Grobel. 2 vols, pp. 400 & 285, with d/ws. 1958-59 £28.00
-- MALEVEZ (L.) The Christian Messiah and Myth; the Theology of Rudolf Bultmann. Translated from the French. Pp.215, with d/w. 1958 £15.00
BURY (John B., 1861-1927) BAYNES (Norman H.) A Bibliography of the works of J. B. Bury. With a Memoir. Pp.190, buckram, with bookplate of Thomas Parker, ownership signature and a few notes of R. H. Murray, Pershore Abbey, and book label of John Fuggles. C.U.P., 1929 £28.00
BUSCH (Johannes, 1399-1480) GRUBE (Karl) Des Augustinerpropstes Iohannes Busch Chronicon Windeshemense und Liber der reformatione monasteriorum. Herausgegeben von der Historischen Commission der Provinz Sachsen. Roy. 8vo, pp.872, quarter cloth and boards. Halle, 1886 £75.00
Principal member of the Brethren of the Common Life, the reforming Augustininian Canons whose home was established at Windesheim near Zwolle, Holland. Professor C. R. Cheney's copy with ownership and few notes.
BUTLER (David) and Anne SLOMAN. British Political Facts, 1900-1979. Pp.510, from a library with stamp, with d/w. 1980 £15.00
BUTLER (Lionel) and Chris GIVEN-WILSON. Medieval Monasteries of Great Britain. With many illus. from photographs, cr. 4to, pp.416, with d/w. 1983 £25.00
CALVIN (John) Commentaries on the Book of Joshua. Translated from the original Latin and collated with the French edition by Henry Beveridge. Pp.500, orig. cloth gilt, binding chafed. Edinburgh, Calvin Translation Society, 1854 £18.00
-- Commentary on the Book of the Prophet Isaiah. Translated from the original Latin by William Pringle. 4 vols, orig. cloth gilt. Edinburgh, Calvin Translation Society, 1850-53 £48.00
-- Commentaries on the Book of the Prophet Jeremiah and the Lamentations. Translated from the Latin and edited by John Owen. 5 vols, orig. cloth gilt, spines slightly worn. Edinburgh, Calvin Translation Society, 1850-55 £65.00
-- Commentaries on the first Twenty Chapters of the Book of the Prophet Ezekiel. Translated from the original Latin and collated with the French version by Thomas Myers. With portrait, 2 vols, orig. cloth gilt, spines slightly worn. Edinburgh, Calvin Translation Society, 1849-50 £25.00
-- Concerning the Eternal Predestination of God. Translated with introduction by J. K. S. Reid. Pp.190.with d/w. 1961 £15.00
-- Tracts Relating to the Reformation. With his Life by Theodore Beza. Translated from the original Latin by Henry Beveridge. 3 vols. orig. cloth gilt, spine of one vol missing, from the library of Tyndale House, Cambridge, with bookplate. Edinburgh, Calvin Translation Society, 1844-51 £25.00
-- BOHATEC (Josef) Calvin und das Recht. Roy. 8vo, pp.290, orig. wrappers. Graz, 1934 £25.00
-- KENDALL (R. T.) Calvin and English Calvinism to 1649. Pp.250, with d/w. O.U.P. 1979 £18.00
-- MCNEILL (John T.) The History and Character of Calvinism. Pp.476, with torn d/w. O.U.P., New York, 1954 £35.00
-- PLATH (Uwe) Calvin und Basel in den Jahren 1552-1556. Pp.311, some neat pencil annotation, orig. stiff wrappers. Basler Beitrage zur Geschichtswissenschart, Basle and Stuttgart, 1974 £25.00
CAMBRIDGE & CAMBRIDGESHIRE. GOUGH (C. H.) Croyland Abbey; a Lecture. With 3 mounted photographs of the abbey and triangular bridge, 12mo, pp.48, orig. purple cloth, little loose in binding. E. Harker, Croyland, c. 1860 £45.00
-- GUNNING (Henry) Reminiscences of the University, town and county of Cambridge, from the year 1780. Second Edition. With portrait, 2 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. brown embossed cloth, spine lettering little dull but a very good copy with book label of J. J. Welch, Trinity. G. Bell, 1855 £75.00
Racy and frequently barbed reminiscences of Cambridge personalities, 1780-1830.
-- GUNTON (Symon) The History of the Church of Peterburgh. Edited by Symon Patrick. Introduction by Jack Highham. With plates, sm. folio, pp.380, with d/w. Limited and numbered edition. 1686, reprinted Peterborough & Stamford, 1990 £30.00
-- HILL (Arthur G) Tourist's Guide to the County of Cambridge. With folding map and plan, sm. 8vo, pp.8 +131 +32 adverts, orig. maroon cloth. Edward Stanford, 1882 £35.00
-- PERRY (George G) Croyland Abbey; An Historical Sketch. With 3 wood engraved plates, sm. 8vo, pp.142, orig. green cloth gilt. S.P.C. K, c.1875 £35.00
CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF BRITISH FOREIGN POLICY 1783-1919. Edited by Sir A. W. Ward and G. P. Gooch. 3 vols, thk. roy. 8vo, orig. cloth, gilt tops, bindings somewhat chafed and dull, ownership signature of Henry Everett, Clare. C.U.P., 1922-23 £75.00
CAMBRIDGE MODERN HISTORY (The) Planned by Lord Acton. Edited by A. W. Ward and others. 13 vols, orig. green cloth, from a library with bookplate, small label removed from spines. C.U.P., 1934 £125.00
POPULAR EDITION, with the text printed complete but with the bibliographies omitted. Complete with the 'Tables & General Index' volume which is often missing.
CAMDEN SERIES. Published by the Royal Historical Soceity. Collection of 59 vols, details below. With plates, sq. 8vo, in very good condition throughout. 1953-94 £300.00
CONTENTS: Third Series. Vols 83-94; Fourth Series, vols 1-44 complete; Fifth Series, vols 1-3. An unbroken sequence spanning over 40 years.
CANNADINE (David, editor) Patricians, Power and Politics in 19th century towns. With 21 illus., pp.238, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. Themes in Urban History, Leicester U.P., 1982 £18.00
CANNING (George) DIXON (Peter) Canning; Politician and Statesman. Pp.360, from a library with bookplate and stamps, with d/w. 1976 £15.00
CANTERBURY & YORK SOCIETY. Vols 75 & 78. MORTON (John, Archbishop of Canterbury) The Register, 1486-1500. Edited by Christopher Harper-Bill. 2 vols, the first vol paperbound and the second cloth bound as they were issued. 1987-91 £35.00
-- Vol 77. CATTERICK (John, Bishop of Coventry & Lichfield, 1415-19) The Register. Edited by R. N. Swanson. Pp.112. 1990 £18.00
-- Vols 79 & 81. KIRKBY (John, Bishop of Carlisle, 1332-52) The Register. With the Register of John Ross, 1325-32. Edited by R. L. Storey. 2 vols. 1993-95 £30.00
-- Vol 80. WALTHAM (John, Bishop of Salisbury, 1388-95) The Register. Edited by T. C. B. Timmins. Pp.355. 1994 £20.00
-- Vol 86. BUCKINGHAM (John, Bishop of Lincoln, 1363-1398) Royal Writs Addressed to John Buckingham; Lincoln Register 12B, a Calendar. Edited by A. K. McHardy. Pp. 226. 1997 £18.00
-- Vol 87. BRONESCOMBE (Walter, Bishop of Exeter, 1258-1280) The Register. Vol II. Edited by O. F. Robinson. Pp.145. 1999 £12.50
CARLEY (James P.) Glastonbury Abbey. With many illus. in colour and black and white, roy. 8vo. pp.214, with d/w. Boydell, 1988 £15.00
CARLI (Enzo) La Scultura Lignea Italiana. With 90 hand tipped coloured plates and 131 black and white illus, 4to, pp. 290, gilt boards, slightly dust soiled. Milan, Electa Editrice, 1960 £65.00
CARMAN (W. Y.) British Military Uniforms from Contemporary Pictures, Henry VII to the present day. With 110 plates, some in colour, roy. 8vo, pp.186, binding slightly dust soiled and marked. Leonard Hill, 1957 £20.00
CARNEGIE (Andrew) HENDRICK (Burton J.) The Life of Andrew Carnegie. With 24 plates, pp.762, rebound in library buckram with bookplate and stamp. 1933 £18.00
CARON (Redmond, Irish Gallican, d.1666) Remonstrata Hibernorum Contra Lovanienses. Introduction by Thomas Wall. Imp. 8vo, pp.494, buckram. 1665, facsimile reprint, Gregg, 1970 £25.00
CARPENTER (Edward) Cantuar: The Archbishops in their Office. Second Edition revised. 32 plates, lge. 8vo, pp.570, with d/w. 1988 £25.00
CARPENTER (Joseph E.) HERFORD (C. H., editor) Joseph Estlin Carpenter; A Memorial Volume. Including a Memoir and chapters by J. H. Weatherall, A. S. Peake and L. R. Farnell. With portrait, pp.195, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1929 £28.00
CARRINGTON (Philip) The Primitive Christian Catechism. A Study in the Epistles. Pp.108. C.U.P., 1940 £18.00
CARROLL (Robert P.) When Prophecy Failed; Reactions and Responses to Failures in the Old Testament Prophetic Traditions. Pp.256, with d/w. 1979 £18.00
CARTER (George G.) Forgotten Ports of England. With 50 illus. from photographs, pp.216, with d/w. 1951 £18.00
CARUS-WILSON (E. M, Editor) Essays in Economic History. Edited for the Economic History Society. Roy. 8vo, pp. 446. 1958 £15.00
CASSERLEY (J. V. Langmead) Graceful Reason; The Contribution of Reason to Theology. Pp.185, with d/w. 1955 £20.00
CASSIRER (Ernst) The Platonic Renaissance in England. Translated by James P. Pettegrove. Cr. 8vo, pp.214, book label of John Fuggles. Nelson, 1953 £20.00
CATHERINE OF SIENA (St.) The Dialogue of the Seraphic Virgin. Dictated in a state of ecstasy, completed 1370. With an account of her death by an eyewitness. Translated with introductory essay by Algar Thorold. Frontis, pp.378. 1925 £28.00
CATHOLIC RECORD SOCIETY. Vol 37. Liber Ruber … I, Annales Collegii, Pars Prima, Nomina Alumnorum, 1579-1630. Edited by Wilfrid Kelly. With folding facsimile, pp.240, cloth gilt, gilt top. 1940 £30.00
CAVE (Lyndon F.) The Smaller English House; Its History and Development. 74 illus, 24 text figures, lge. 8vo, 240, with d/w. 1981 £18.00
CAXTON (William) The Description of Britain; A Modern Rendering by Marie Collins. With many illus. in colour and black and white, cr. 4to. Pp.176, with d/w. 1988 £18.00
CHADWICK (Nora K.) Celtic Britain. 67 plates, 27 line drawings, 8 maps, pp.238, with d/w. Ancient Peoples and Places Series, 1967 £18.00
CHADWICK (Owen) Britain and the Vatican during the Second World War. Pp.340, from a library with bookplate and stamp, with d/w. C.U.P., 1986 £18.00
-- Catholicism and History; the Opening of the Vatican Archives. Pp.180, with d/w. C.U.P., 1978 £25.00
-- The Secularization of the European Mind in the Nineteenth Century. Pp. 292 with d/w. C.U.P., 1977 £18.00
-- Victorian Miniature. With 3 plates, pp.190, with d/w. 1960 £18.00
CHANDLER (David G.) Sedgemoor, 1685. An Account and an Anthology. 16 plates, text illus, plans and maps, one folding, lge. 8vo, pp. 235, with d/w.1985 £12.50
CHARLES EDWARD STUART (Prince) DAICHES (David) Charles Edward Stuart; the Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie. 31 plates and illus. pp.335. History Book Club, 1973 £12.50
CHARLES (R. H.) A Critical History of the Doctrine of a Future Life, in Israel, in Judaism, and in Christianity. Second edition revised and enlarged. Lge. 8vo, pp.494, University College Oxford duplicate with neat ownership. 1913 £35.00
CHATTERTON (E. Keble) The Story of the British Navy from the earliest times to the present day. FIRST EDITION. With coloured frontispiece and 48 plates, pp.385, orig. navy cloth with coloured cut out on upper cover, binding little chafed, occasional foxing. Mills & Boon, 1911 £28.00
CHAUNU (Pierre, editor) The Reformation. With over 350 illus, many coloured, 4to, pp.296, with d/w. 1989 £20.00
CHURCH (Richard W.) Life and Letters of Dean Church. Edited by Mary C. Church. With portrait, pp.24 +355, orig. navy cloth, little chafed. Macmillan, 1895 £25.00
CLAPHAM (A. W.) Romanesque Architecture in Western Europe. 45 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.223, buckram, with d/w. O.U.P. 1936 £25.00
-- And Walter H. GODFREY. Some Famous Buildings and their Story. With 108 plates, illus. and plans, pp.290, orig. quarter buckram and boards. Technical Journals, [1913] £30.00
Nonsuch Palace, Eltham Palace, the Fortune Theatre, Sir Thomas More's House, Northumberland House, etc.
CLARK (G. Kitson) Churchmen and the Condition of England,1832-1885. Pp.374, with d/w. 1973 £18.00
CLARK (George T.) Medieval Military Architecture in England. FIRST EDITION. With many wood engraved plates and illus, folding plans etc, 2 vols. thk. 8vo, pp.503 and 566, orig. crimson pictorial cloth gilt, gilt tops. Wyman & Sons, 1884 £125.00
Gross/Graves 827 – 'Still an important work …'
CLARK (Kenneth). The Gothic Revival; an Essay in the History of Taste. Revised edition. With 15 plates and illus, pp.248, with d/w. J. Murray, 1962 £25.00
CLARK (Ruth) Strangers & Sojourners at Port Royal: the connections between the British Isles and the Jansenists of France and Holland. 7 plates, pp.378. C.U.P., 1932 £35.00
CLARKE (Basil F. L.) Anglican Cathedrals outside the British Isles. Foreword by John Betjamin. With many illus. from photographs, pp,256. S.P.C.K. 1958 £25.00
CLARKE (Helen) The Archaeology of Medieval England. With 48 illus. and 50 drawings, roy. 8vo. pp.224, with d/w. 1984 £15.00
CLEMENTS (R. E. Editor). The World of Ancient Israel; Sociological, Anthropological and Political Perspectives. Essays by members of the Society for Old Testament Study. With map, pp.446, with d/w. C.U.P. 1989 £25.00
CLIFTON-TAYLOR (Alec) The Pattern of English Building. Fourth edition, edited by Jack Simmons. Profusely illus. from photographs and drawings, roy. 8vo, pp.480, paperbound edition. Faber, 1989 £21.00
-- and A. S. IRESON. English Stone Building. With 188 illus. cr. 4to, pp.285, with d/w. 1983 £28.00
COBHAM (Thomas de) The Register of Thomas de Cobham, Bishop of Worcester 1317-1327. Edited by Ernest H. Pearce. 4to, pp.332, orig. wrappers. Worcester Historical Society, 1930 £25.00
COLET (John) LUPTON (J. H.) A Life of John Colet. With an appendix of some of his English writings. New edition. with portrait and folding pedigree, pp.336, orig. cloth gilt, binding little chafed. G.Bell, 1909 £35.00
COLLECTANEA ANGLO-PREMONSTRATENSIA. Documents drawn from the Original Register of the Order, now in the Bodleian Library, Oxford and the transcript of another Register in the British Museum. Edited by Francis A. Gasquet. 3 vols, orig. cloth, one spine little worn. Camden Series III, 6, 10, 12, 1904-06 £45.00
Gross/Graves 5961. Professor C. R. Cheney's set with ownership.
COLLING (James K.) Examples of English Mediaeval Foliage and Coloured Decoration, from Buildings of the XIIth to the XVth centuries. FIRST EDITION. With 76 full page plates of measured drawings and over 70 woodcut illus, in text, 4to, pp.81, orig., cloth blocked and lettered in black and gilt to gothic design, gilt top, neatly recased. Published by the author and by B. T. Batsford, 1874 £110.00
CONANT (Kenneth J.) Carolingian and Romanesque Architecture, 800-1200. FIRST EDITION. With maps and 176 plates, roy. 8vo, with d/w. Pelican History of Art, 1959 £38.00
COOK (Chris) and John STEVENSON. British Historical Facts, 1688-1760. Pp.260, with d/w. 1988 £15.00
COOK (Chris) and John STEVENSON. British Historical Facts, 1760-1830. Pp.205, with d/w. 1980 £15.00
COOK (Chris) and Brendan KEITH. British Historical Facts, 1830-1900. Pp.290, with d/w. 1975 £15.00
COOK (G. H.) The English Cathedral through the Centuries. With 115 plates and 63 plans, pp.384, with d/w. 1957 £18.00
-- English Collegiate Churches of the Middle Ages. With 56 plates and 33 plans, pp.240, with d/w. 1959 £18.00
-- The English Mediaeval Parish Church. With 180 illus. from photographs and 54 plans, pp.300, with d/w. 1955 £18.00
-- Mediaeval Chantries and Chantry Chapels. With 59 illus. from photographs and 26 plans, pp.208, with d/w. 1947 £15.00
COOK (Olive) English Abbeys and Priories. With 136 plates from photographs by Edwin Smith, 4 coloured plates and 13 other illus, 4to, pp.62, with d/w. Thames & Hudson, 1960 £25.00
COOK (S. A.) FESTSCHRIFT. Essays and Studies presented to Stanley Arthur Cook. Edited by D. Winton Thomas. Roy. 8vo, pp.132, with d/w. Cambridge Oriental Series, 1950 £30.00
CORNWALL . BARING-GOULD (S.) A Book of Cornwall. 33 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.349, spine little faded. 1912 £15.00
-- BRYANT (Mary) COOK (Judith) To Brave Every Danger .. . Life of Mary Bryant of Fowey. With 8 pages of plates, pp.262, with d/w. 1993 £15.00
-- JENKIN (A. K. Hamilton) Cornwall and its People. Cornish Seafarers, 1932: Cornwall and the Cornish, 1933: Cornish Homes and Customs, 1934. Introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. With 24 plates, thk. cr. 8vo, pp.502, with d/w. David & Charles, 1983 £18.00
-- NORDEN (John) John Norden's Manuscript Maps of Cornwall and its Nine Hundreds. Introduction by William Ravenhill. With coloured pictorial title and 10 double page coloured maps, 3 text illus., sm. folio, pp.58, the text and maps unbound, the latter in card folder. Exeter University, 1972 £35.00
-- ROYAL CORNWALL POLYTECHNIC SOCIETY. FOX (William Lloyd) Historical Synopsis of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society.Pp.76 orig. wrappers. Falmouth, Lake & Co, 1882 £20.00
CORROYER (Edouard) Gothic Architecture. Translated by Florence Simmonds. Edited by Walter Armstrong. With 240 wood engraved illus. in test, cr. 8vo, pp.16+388, orig. green cloth gilt, front free endpaper removed. Seeley, 1893 £18.00
COSIN (John, Bishop of Durham) OSMOND (Percy H.) A Life of John Cosin, Bishop of Durham, 1660-1672. With 8 plates, pp.388, cloth gilt, binding faded and chafed, bookplate of Lucy Julia Cartwright. Mowbray, 1913 £35.00
COULTON (G. G.) The Chronicler of European Chivalry [Jehan Froissart]
With numerous illus. from medieval MSS including 8 plates in colour, imp. 8vo, orig. cloth, with d/w. Studio, 1930 £35.00
-- The Medieval Village. With 4 plates and 14 text illus, pp.630, buckram, with d/w. C.U.P., 1931 £45.00
COUSINS (Geoffrey) The Defenders; A History of the British Volunteer. With 18 illus, pp.224, with d/w. 1968 £15.00
COX (J. Charles) English Church Fittings, Furniture and Accessories. Introd. Aymer Vallance. With 274 illus, lge. 8vo, pp. 331, with d/w, with ownership of the scholar W. Fraser Mitchell (a few extra illustrations pasted in by him.) Batsford, c.1935 £30.00
-- The English Parish Church; an account of the chief building types and of their materials during nine centuries. 272 illus, cr. 8vo, pp. 345, orig. cloth, gilt top. Batsford, [1914] £20.00
-- Pulpits, Lecterns, & Organs in English Churches. With 155 illus. from photographs and drawings, pp. 240, buckram, spine lettering faded. O.U.P., 1915 £35.00
-- and Charles B. FORD. The Parish Churches of England. With coloured frontispiece and 148 plates and illus, pp.136, with d/w by Brian Cook. Batsford, 1954 £15.00
-- and Alfred HARVEY. English Church Furniture. With 121 illus, pp. 412, orig. cloth gilt. Methuen's Antiquary's Books, 1908 £28.00
CRAGG (Gerald, Editor) The Cambridge Platonists. Pp.464, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., New York, 1968 £28.00
CRAM (Ralph A.) The Ruined Abbeys of Great Britain. With 50 illus. from photographs and 2 plans, pp.312, with d/w. 1928 £18.00
CROCKER (Richard L.) The Early Medieval Sequence. With 4 plates of facsimiles and many musical transcripts in text, 4to, pp.480. California U.P., 1977 £45.00
CROFTS (J.) Packhorse, Waggon and Post; Land Carriage and Communications under the Tudors and Stuarts. With 10 illus, pp.158, with d/w. Routledge, Studies in Social History, 1967 £15.00
CROSSLEY (F. H.) The English Abbey; Its Life and Work in the Middle Ages. With numerous photographs and drawings by Brian Cook, pp.128. Batsford, 1939 £15.00
-- English Church Monuments, 1150-1550. With many illus. from photographs and drawings, roy. 8vo, pp.294, orig. cloth, binding dust soiled and little dull. Batsford, 1933 £30.00
-- Timber Building in England from Early Times to the End of the 17th Century. With over 200 illus. from photographs and drawings, roy. 8vo, pp.174, with d/w. Batsford, 1951 £28.00
CROWTHER (M. A) Church Embattled; Religious Controversy in Mid-Victorian England. Pp.272, occasional pencil marking in text, with d/w. David & Charles, 1970 £15.00
CULLMANN (Oscar) Christ and Time; The Primitive Christian Conception of Time and History. Translated by Floyd V. Filson. Pp.253. 1952 £15.00
CURL (James S.) English Architecture; an Illustrated Glossary. With 300 illus. and drawings, roy. 8vo, pp.192, with d/w. David & Charles, 1986 £15.00
DANCY (J. C.) A Commentary on I Maccabees. With 2 maps, pp. 214, with d/w. Oxford, Blackwell, 1954 £20.00
DARLINGTON (R. R.) and others. The English Church and the Continent; Lectures [by David Knowles, W. A. Pantin, Owen Chadwick, etc]. Pp.126, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. 1959 £15.00
DAUBE (David) The Exodus Pattern in the Bible. Pp.94, with d/w. All Souls Studies, Faber, 1963 £20.00
DAVIDSON (B.) The Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon. Cr. 4to, pp.90 + 784. c.1900 £35.00
DAVIES (W. D.) Paul and Rabbinic Judaism: Some Rabbinic Elements in Pauline Theology.Lge. 8vo, pp. 384, with d/w. 1948 £25.00
DAVIS (H. W. C.) MEMORIAL VOLUME. Henry William Carless Davis; A Memoir by J. R. H. Weaver, and a Selection of his Historical Papers, edited by J. R. H. Weaver and Austin Lane Poole. With portrait, pp.225, binding slightly faded as usual. Constable, 1933 £30.00
DAVIS (John) Australian Anglicans and their Constitution. With 8 plates, pp.214, with d/w. Presentation copy inscribed by the author. Canberra, 1993 £15.00
DE CANDOLE (Henry) JAGGER (Peter J.) Bishop Henry de Candole, His Life and Times 1895-1971. With 9 illus, pp.240, with d/w. 1975 £12.50
DE LANGE (Nicholas) Origen and the Jews; Studies in Jewish-Christian relations in third –century Palestine. Pp.250, with d/w. Cambridge Oriental Publications, 1976 £25.00
DELDERFIELD (Eric R.) West Country Historic Houses and their Families. COMPLETE SET. With coloured frontispieces and many illus. from photographs, 3 vols, cr. 4to, 2 vols with d/ws. David & Charles, 1968-73 £65.00
-- Church Furniture. With 57 illus. from photographs, cr. 8vo, pp.157, with d/w. David & Charles, 1966 £12.50
DERBY (Edward Stanley, 14th Earl) JONES (W. D.) Lord Derby and Victorian Conservatism. Pp.378, from a library with bookplate and stamp, front free endpaper removed. Oxford, Blackwell, 1956 £18.00
DE VAUX (Roland) The Early History of Israel. Translated by David Smith. 2 vols, pp. 932, with d/ws. 1978 £28.00
-- Studies in Old Testament Sacrifice. Pp. 130, with d/w. Wales U.P. 1964 £18.00
DEVON. BARING-GOULD (S) A Book of Dartmoor. With 60 plates and text illus, cr. 8vo, pp.299. 1923 £15.00
-- A Book of Devon. 35 plates, cr. 8vo, pp. 384. 1925 £15.00
-- CROSSING (William) Crossing's Dartmoor Worker. Ed. B. Le Messurier. 16 plates, pp.163, with d/w. David & Charles, 1966 £15.00
-- FINBERG (H.P.R.) Tavistock Abbey: A Study in the Social and Economic History of Devon. Map and 2 plates, pp.330, with d/w. Newton Abbot, 1969 £28.00
-- MANNING-SANDERS (Ruth) The River Dart. With 32 plates, endpaper maps, pp.160. 1951 £15.00
-- NEWTON (Robert) Victorian Exeter, 1837-1914. 20 illus. and map, pp.435. Leicester U.P. 1968 £15.00
-- SHARP (Thomas) Exeter Phoenix: A Plan for Rebuilding. Maps and plates, roy. 8vo, pp.152. Architectural Press for Exeter City Council, 1946
£15.00
DEVRIES (Simon J.) Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow; Time and History in the Old Testament. Pp., 390 with d/w. 1975 £18.00
DIBELIUS (Martin) Studies in the Acts of the Apostles. Edited by Heinrich Greeven. Translated by Mary Ling. Pp.236. 1956 £18.00
DICKENS (Arthur G.) The English Reformation. Pp.384 with d/w. Batsford, 1964 £28.00
DICKINSON (J. C.) Monastic Life in Medieval England. With 57 illus. from photographs and 6 plans, cr. 4to, pp.174, with d/w. A. & C. Black, 1961 £25.00
DIDEROT (Denis) A Diderot Pictorical Encyclopedia of Trades and Industry. Edited with Introduction and Notes by Charles C. Gillespie. With 485 plates selected form 'L'Encyclopedie', 2 vols, 4to, with d/ws, from a library with stamps. New York, Dover, 1959 £25.00
DILLISTONE (F. W.) The Christian Understanding of Atonement. pp.446, with d/w. 1968 £18.00
DISRAELI (Benjamin) Correspondence with his Sister, 1832-1852. With portrait, cr. 8vo, pp.14 +269, orig. brown cloth, from a library with bookplate and stamp. J. Murray, 1886 £18.00
DITCHFIELD (P. H.) The Charm of the English Village. FIRST EDITION. With coloured frontispiece and many black and white plates and illus. from drawings by Sydney R. Jones, roy. 8vo, pp.178, orig. lime green pictorial cloth, gilt top. Batsford, 1908 £45.00
-- English Villages. FIRST EDITION. 16 plates and 84 text illus, cr. 8vo, pp. 320, orig. cloth gilt. 1901 £15.00
-- The Manor Houses of England. FIRST EDITION. Coloured frontispiece and numerous other illus, many full-page, by Sydney R. Jones, roy. 8vo, pp.218, orig. pictorial cloth, gilt top, spine trifle spotted. Batsford, 1910
£38.00
-- Vanishing England. With many illus. by Fred Rowe, pp.415, spine little faded, some neat notes on flyleaf and half title. Methuen, 1911 £25.00
DIXON (Roger) and Stefan MUTHESIUS. Victorian Architecture; with a short Dictionary of Architects. 2215 illus, pp. 288, with d/w. Thames & Hudson, World of Art Library. 1978 £16.00
DOBBS (A. E.) Education and Social Movements, 1700-1850. Pp.272. 1919, reprinted Kelley, 1969 £18.00
DODINGTON (George Bubb) The Diary … from March 8, 1749, to February 6, 1761. With an appendix. Published from [the] original MS by Henry Penruddocke Wyndham. Fourth edition. Pp.16 +472, contemp half russia, spine gilt lettered and decorated, upper joint weak, occasional foxing.
For G. Wilkie and J. Robinson, 1809 £45.00
DOMESDAY BOOK. BALLARD (Adolphus) The Domesday Inquest. Second Edition [with Bibliography by Mrs Hilary Jenkinson]. 22 plates, 5 text illus, pp.305. Methuen's Antiquary's Books, 1923 £38.00
-- BIRCH (Walter de Gray) Domesday Book; A Popular Account of the Exchequer Manuscript so called. Sm. 8vo, pp.8 +236, orig. cloth gilt. S. P. C. K., 1887 £28.00
-- GALBRAITH (V. H.) The Making of Domesday Book. With 2 plates, pp.250. From the library of David Douglas with pencil notes on endpaper. O.U.P., 1961 £35.00
-- HALLAM (Elizabeth M). Domesday Book through Nine Centuries. With 79 illus. and 14 maps, pp.224, with d/w. Guild, 1986 £18.00
-- WOOD (Michael) Domesday; A Search for the Roots of England. With many illus, pp.224. Guild, 1986 £15.00
DONALDSON (Gordon) Scottish Kings. With 36 plates and illus., pp.224, with d/w. 1977 £15.00
DORSET. BROCKLEBANK (Joan) Victorian Stone Carvers in Dorset Churches. With 45 illus. from photographs, cr. 4to, pp.72, with d/w. Wimborne, 1979 £18.00
-- HARDY (T.) HARPER ( Charles G.) The Hardy Country; Literary Landmarks of the Wessex Novels. FIRST EDITION. With many illus. from drawings by the author and photographs, cr. 8vo, pp.334, orig. cloth gilt. A. & C. Black, 1904 £25.00
DOWLAND (David) Nineteenth-century Anglican Theological Training; the Redbrick Challenge. With 6 plates, pp.250, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P, 1997 £20.00
DREWETT (Peter) and others. The South-East to AD 1000. With many illus. and maps, pp.400, paperback. Regional History of England, 1988 £12.50
DRIVER (G. R.) Canaanite Myths and Legends. Cr. 4to, pp. 184, orig. wrappers. Old Testament Studies, 1976 £18.00
DRIVER (S. R.) Notes on the Hebrew Text and the Topography of the Books of Samuel. Second edition, revised and enlarged. With 2 folding coloured maps and 6 plates, pp. 506. O.U.P., 1913 £35.00
DRUMMOND (Andrew L.) Germany Protestantism since Luther. Pp. 292, with d/w. 1951 £15.00
DUGMORE (C. W.) The Mass and the English Reformers. Coloured frontispiece, 10 plates, pp. 276. 1958 £28.00
DUTT (W. A.) The Norfolk and Suffolk Coast. With coloured frontispiece and 36 plates from photographs, pp. 413, binding little chafed and shaken. Fisher Unwin, 1909 £25.00
EDEN (Cecil H.) Black Tournai Fonts in England: the group of seven late Norman Fonts from Belgium. With plates, slim 4to, pp.32. Elliot Stock, 1909 £25.00
EDWARD VI. King Edward the Sixth on the Supremacy. The French Original and an English Translation; with his discourse on the reformation of abuses, and notices of his life, education and death. Edited by Robert Potts. Cr. 8vo, pp.36+131+10, orig. green cloth, gilt edges. Cambridge & London, 1874 £35.00
Presentation copy inscribed by the editor to Joseph Edleston, with the latter's book label. Later book labels of W. D. J. Cargill Thompson and John Fuggles.
EERDMANS (W. B., Publisher) The Eerdmans Bible Dictionary. Edited by Allan C. Myers and other. With 12 plates of coloured maps and many illus. in text, thk. 8vo, pp. 1100, with d/w. Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1987
£18.00
EICHRODT (Walther) Theology of the Old Testament. Trans. J. A. Baker. 2 vols, pp. 542+573, University College Oxford duplicate with neat ownership. Old Testament Library, 1964-67 £30.00
ELIZABETH I. ERICKSON (Carolly) The First Elizabeth. Pp.447, with d/w. 1983 £18.00
ELON (Amos) The Holy Land from the Air. With 104 plates in colour from photographs by Richard Nowitz, 4to, pp.143, with d/w. 1987 £18.00
ELTON (G. R.) The Tudor Revolution in Government; Administrative Changes in the Reign of Henry VIII. Pp.478, from a library with bookplate and stamps. C.U.P., 1953 £20.00
-- Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945; A Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969. Pp.246, with d/w. 1970 £15.00
ENGLISH BLACK MONKS. Documents illustrating the activities of the general and provincial Chapters of the English Black Monks 1215-1540. 3 vols, orig. cloth, Professor C. R. Cheney's set with ownership. Camden Series, III, 45, 47, 54. 1931-37 £50.00
ENCYCLOPEDIE. LOUGH (John) Essays on the Encyclopedie of Diderot and D'Alembert. With 9 facsimile title pages, pp.566, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1968 £30.00
ERLANDE-BRANDENBURG (Alain) Gothic Art. Translated by I. Mark Paris. With 935 illus, including 178 in colour, 4to, pp. 630, canvas with d/w. Abrams, New York, 1989 £65.00
ESSEX. MAXWELL (Donald) Unknown Essex. FIRST EDITION. With many plates, some coloured, and line drawings by the author, pp.216, orig. cloth, binding slightly stained and chafed. Bodley Head, 1925 £25.00
ETUDES GREGORIENNES. Publiees per l'Abbe de Solesmes sous la direction de Dom Joseph Gajard. Vol 1. With plates, 4to, pp.210, orig. wrappers. Solesmes, 1954 £35.00
EVANS (Joan) Monastic Architecture in France from the Renaissance to the Revolution. FIRST EDITION. With over 800 plates and illus. from photographs, 5 plans, thk. imp. 8vo, pp.230, buckram, fine with d/w. C.U.P., 1964 £95.00
FAVIER (Jean) The World of Chartres. With annexes by John James and Yves Flamand. Translated by Francisca Garvie. With 217 illustrations, 41 in colour, from photographs by Jean Bernard, folio, pp.191, with d/w. Thames & Hudson, 1990 £25.00
FAWCETT (Thomas) Hebrew Myth and Christian Gospel. Pp.332, with d/w. 1973 £15.00
FEA (Allan) Picturesque Old Houses. With many plates and illus. from photographs and drawings, pp.236, orig. cloth, gilt top, binding chafed, library label removed from upper cover. Bousfield, 1904 £25.00
-- Secret Chambers and Hiding-Places. With many plates and illus. from photographs and drawings, pp.317, orig. cloth, gilt top, binding chafed, from a library with label removed from upper cover. Bousfield, 1901 £25.00
FERGUSSON (James) A History of Architecture in all Countries. Vols I-II. With over 1000 wood engraved plates, illus. and text figures, 3 parts in 2 vols, thk. 8vo, orig. quarter roan and cloth, gilt tops, spine extremities little rubbed but sound. J. Murray, 1893 £65.00
Third edition, edited by R. Phene Spiers. I, Ancient Architecture; II, Christian Architecture; III, Saracenic and Ancient American Architecture. These two vols are complete in themselves, with a general index.
FERNIE (Eric) The Architecture of the Anglo-Saxons. With 100 illus. and drawings, roy. 8vo., pp.192, with d/w. Batsford, 1983 £15.00
FERRAR (Nicholas) Materials For the Life of Nicholas Ferrar; A Reconstruction of John Ferrar's account of his brother's life. Edited with introduction by L. R. Muir and J. A. White. With 7 illus, roy. 8vo. pp.165, paperback. Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society, 1996 £15.00
FIRTH (C. H., editor) and J. F. CHANCE. Notes on the Diplomatic Relations of France and Germany; List of Diplomatic Representatives and Agents, England and North Germany, 1689-1727. Pp.55, orig. wrappers (upper wrapper loose), book label of John Fuggles. Oxford, Blackwell, 1907
£15.00
FISHER (E. A.) An Introduction to Anglo-Saxon Architecture and Sculpture. With 48 plates, roy. 8vo, pp.104, with d/w. Faber, 1959 £25.00
FISHER (H.A.L.) OGG (David) Herbert Fisher, 1865-1940; A Short Biography. With portrait, pp.205. With book label of John Fuggles and his note 'from among E. F. Jacob's books'. 1947 £18.00
FLEMING (Peter) Invasion 1940; An Account of the German Preparations and the British Counter-Measures. With 25 illus. and map, pp.323, with d/w, bookplate of J. Manwaring Baines, historian of Hastings. Hart-Davies, 1957 £15.00
FLEW (R. Newton) The Idea of Perfection in Christian Theology; an Historical Study. FIRST EDITION. Pp.435. O.U.P., 1934 £28.00
FLICK (Alexander C.) The Decline of the Medieval Church. 2 vols, lge. 8vo, from a library with bookplate and stamp. Kegan Paul, 1930 £45.00
FOHRER (Georg) History of Israelite Religion. Translated by David E. Green. Pp.416, with d/w. 1973 £18.00
FOSTER (Raymond S.) The Restoration of Israel; A Study in Exile and Return. Pp.250, with d/w. 1970 £18.00
FOSTER (Richard) Discovering English Churches: Beginner's Guide to the Story of the Parish Church. Profusely illustrated, some plates in colour, cr. 4to, pp.296, with d/w. 1981 £18.00
FOSTER (Walter Roland) The Church before the Covenants; the Church of Scotland 1596-1638. Pp.224. Edinburgh, 1975 £15.00
[FOX-DAVIES (Arthur C.)] The Right to Bear Arms. By 'X'. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Cr. 8vo, pp.246, orig. cloth, binding little faded and dust soiled, armorial bookplate of George Henry Nicholson. Elliot Stock, 1900 £28.00
-- A Complete Guide to Heraldry. Revised and annotated by J. P. Brooke-Little. With 12 coloured plates and 780 illus. in text, cr. 4to, pp.525, in slip case. Nelson, 1969 £30.00
FRERE (Sheppard) Britannia; A History of Roman Britain. Third edition, revised. With 32 plates and 15 maps, pp.440, with d/w. Guild, 1987 £15.00
FRERE (W. H.) Correspondence on Liturgical Revision and Construction. Edited by Ronald C. D. Jasper. With portrait, pp.330, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. S. P.C.K., 1954 £20.00
-- PHILLIPS (C. S.) and others. Walter Howard Frere, Bishop of Truro; A Memoir. With 7 plates, pp.216, with d/w. Faber, 1947 £18.00
FULEP (Ferenc) Sopianae: The History of Pecs during the Roman Era, and the problem of the continuity of the late Roman Population. 72 plates, 115 text figures, imp. 8vo, pp.390, with d/w. Budapest, 1984 £35.00
GALBRAITH (V. H.) An Introduction to the Use of the Public Records. Cr. 8vo, pp.120, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1934 £15.00
-- [FESTSCHRIFT] Facsimiles of English Royal Writs to A. D. 1100. Presented to Vivian Hunter Galbraith. Edited by T.A.M. Bishop and P. Chaplais. With portrait and 30 plates of facsimiles, 4to, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1957 £75.00
GANTNER (Joseph) and Marcel POBE. Romanesque Art in France. Translated by Marie Heynemann. With 271 plates and illus. from photographs by Jean Roubier, 4to, pp.80, with d/w. Thames & Hudson, 1956 £45.00
GARDINER (S. R.) A Student's History of England from the Earliest Times to 1885. With illus. in text, 3 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. brown cloth, bindings little chafed. Longman, 1890-97 £45.00
Gardiner's English History for younger readers, written to the same rigorous standards as his great work on the 17th Century. With ownership signature of Anita Williams, Hull, 1894 and prize label.
GARDNER (Arthur) Alabaster Tombs of the Pre-Reformation Period in England. With 305 illus, roy. 8vo, pp.295, with d/w. C.U.P., 1940 £28.00
-- An Introduction to French Church Architecture. With 245 illus, pp.360, spine faded. C.U.P., 1938 £15.00
GASCOIGNE (Bamber) The Christians. With 42 colour plates and 170 black and white illus. from photographs, pp.300, with d/w. 1977 £15.00
GASH (Norman) Politics in the Age of Peel; A Study in the Technique of Parliamentary Representation, 1830-1850. Pp.515, binding slightly chafed, from a library with bookplate and stamps, front free endpaper removed. 1960 £15.00
GASQUET (Francis A.) English Monastic Life. With 18 plates and 8 maps and plans, pp. 346, orig. cloth gilt. Methuen's Antiquary's Books, 1910 £28.00
-- Parish Life in Mediaeval England. With 7 plates, pp.298, orig. cloth gilt. Methuen's Antiquary's Books, 1909 £25.00
GENOVESE (Eugene D.) Roll, Jordan, Roll; The world the slaves made. Pp.845. 1975 £18.00
GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE LIBRARY: ECCLESIOLOGY. Edited by F. A. Milne. Pp.337, orig. white buckram. Elliot Stock, 1894 £35.00
GERSON (Jean) BROWN (D. Catherine). Pastor and Laity in the Theology of Jean Gerson. Pp.420. O.U.P., 1987 £30.00
GIBBON (Edward) The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Edited with introduction, notes, appendices and index by J.B. Bury. With folding maps, 7 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. maroon cloth, bindings somewhat dust soiled and chafed, occasional pencil scoring in text. Methuen, 1896-1900 £85.00
GIBSON (John) MATTHEWS (T.) The Biography of John Gibson, Sculptor, Rome. With 27 plates and illus, pp.268, orig. cloth gilt, gilt top. Heinemann, 1911 £28.00
GIHR (Nicholas) The Holy Sacrifice of the Mass: dogmatically, liturgically and ascetically explained. Translated from the German. Roy. 8vo, pp.870, with d/w. Herder, 1949 £35.00
GIROUARD (Mark) Cities & People; A Social and Architectural History. With over 300 plates and illus., some coloured, 4to, pp.400, with d/w. Yale U.P., 1985 £25.00
-- A Country House Companion. Fully illus, many coloured plates, imp. 8vo, pp.192, with d/w. 1987 £15.00
GLADSTONE (W. E.) Autobiographica, and Autobiographical Memoranda 1832-94. Edited by John Brooke and Mary Sorensen. 4 vols, frontispieces, orig. cloth, some pencil annotation and occasional yellow highlighting in the first 2 vols, with d/ws. Historical Manuscripts Commission, Prime Ministers' Papers, 1971-81 £30.00
-- Correspondence on Church and Religion. Selected and arranged by D. C. Lathbury. With 18 plates, 2 vols, orig. cloth, bindings chafed, some pencil annotation, from a library with bookplate. J. Murray, 1910 £28.00
-- The Odes of Horace and the Carmen Saeculare. Translated into English. Cr. 8vo, pp.15 +154, orig. cloth, binding chafed, from a library with bookplate and stamp. J. Murray, 1895 £12.50
-- Speeches. Descriptive Index and Bibliography by Arthur T. Bassett. Introductions by Viscount Bryce and Herbert Paul. Pp.678, orig. cloth, binding slightly chafed, from a library with bookplate. Methuen, 1916 £25.00
-- The State in its Relations with the Church. Fourth edition revised and enlarged. 2 vols, buckram, from a library with labels and stamps. 1841, reprinted Gregg, 1969 £25.00
-- Tours of Sicily. [Extracted from the Diaries]. Pp.70, reproduced in photostat, neatly bound in buckram. c. 1980 £15.00
-- APJOHN (Lewis) William Ewart Gladstone; His Life and Times. New and revised edition. With 14 plates, pp.372, orig. pictorial cloth gilt, gilt edges. Walter Scott, c. 1900 £18.00
-- BARKER (Michael) Gladstone and Radicalism; The Reconstruction of Liberal Policy in Britain, 1885-94. Pp.316, from a library with stamp and label removed, with d/w. Harvester Press, 1975 £15.00
-- CHECKLAND (S. G.) The Gladstones; A Family Biography, 1764-1851. With 18 plates and illus., pp.464, from a library with bookplate and stamp, some pencil annotation. C.U.P., 1971 £18.00
-- CROSBY (Travis L.) The Two Mr. Gladstones; A Study in Psychology and History. With 17 illus., pp. 296, with d/w. Presentation copy inscribed by the author. Yale U.P., 1997 £18.00
-- DEACON (W. E.) The Private Life of Mr Gladstone. With 11 plates and illus., pp.190. 1965 £15.00
-- [FLETCHER (C. R. L.)] Mr Gladstone at Oxford, 1890. With portrait, cr. 8vo, pp.6 +103, orig. cloth, from a library with stamp. Smith, Elder, 1908 £18.00
-- GLADSTONE PAPERS. Cr. 8vo, pp.126, spine little faded, with presentation label from Lord Gladstone of Hawarden. Cassell, 1930 £15.00
-- JAGGER (Peter J.) Gladstone; The Making of a Christian Politician, 1809-1832. With portrait, pp.346, paperback. Princeton Theological Monograph Series, 1991 £15.00
-- JAGGER (Peter J., Editor) Gladstone. With 8 plates, pp. 320, with d/w. 1998 £15.00
-- JAGGER (Peter J., Editor) Gladstone, Politics and Religion; Lectures delivered at St. Deiniol's Library, Hawarden, 1967-83. Pp.206, with d/w. 1985 £18.00
-- JENNINGS (Louis J.) Mr Gladstone, A Study. Cr. 8vo, pp.10 + 184, bound in quarter library leather with bookplate and stamp. Blackwood, 1887 £15.00
-- LATHBURY (D. C.) Mr Gladstone. With portrait, cr. 8vo, pp.238, orig. cloth gilt, binding chafed, occasional pen scoring. Leaders of the Church, 1907 £15.00
-- MAGNUS (Philip) Gladstone, a Biography. With 27 plates and 12 text illus, pp. 495. 1954 £15.00
-- MATTHEW (H. C. G.) Gladstone. [Vol. 2], 1875-1898. With 17 plates and map, pp.432, with d/w. O.U.P., 1995 £20.00
-- MORLEY (John) The Life of William Ewart Gladstone. With plates, 3 vols, occasional pencil scoring, bindings slightly chafed. Macmillan, 1903 £30.00
-- PARRY (J. P.) Democracy & Religion; Gladstone and the Liberal Party 1867-1875. Pp.516, paperback. C.U.P., 1989 £15.00
-- PAUL (Herbert) The Life of William Ewart Gladstone. With portrait, pp. 14 + 339, orig. cloth. Smith, Elder, 1901 £18.00
-- REID (Sir Wemyss, editor) The Life of William Ewart Gladstone. With numerous illus, lge. 8vo, pp. 20 +752, orig. green cloth gilt. Cassell, 1899 £25.00
-- RUSSELL (George W. E.) The Right Honourable William Ewart Gladstone. With portrait, cr. 8vo, pp. 300, orig. cloth gilt, from a library with bookplate and stamp, some pencil annotation. The Prime Ministers of Queen Victoria, Sampson Low, 1891 £15.00
-- SHANNON (Richard) Gladstone. [Vol.1] 1809-1865. With 8 plates, pp. 596, some pencil annotation and occasional yellow highlighting, with d/w. 1982 £20.00
-- WILLIAMSON (David, editor) William Ewart Gladstone; Statesman and Scholar. With 16 plates, pp.27 +422, orig. cloth gilt, binding slightly chafed. Ward, Lock, 1898 £18.00
GLADSTONE (Catherine) DREW (Mary) Catherine Gladstone. With 8 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.310, binding little dull. With presentation inscription from H. L. Gladstone, Hawarden Castle, inserted. 1928 £15.00
-- PRATT (Edwin A.) Catherine Gladstone; Life, Good Works and Political Efforts. With 9 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.282, orig. cloth, binding chafed and shaken. Sampson Low, 1898 £15.00
GLADSTONE (Mary) Mary Gladstone (Mrs Drew), Her Diaries and Letters. Edited by Lucy Masterman. With 39 plates and illus., pp.510, orig. cloth, from a library with bookplate and stamp, spine taped. 1930 £15.00
GLADSTONE (Herbert, Viscount) After 30 Years. With 16 plates, pp.482, from a library with bookplate and stamp. 1928 £15.00
GLOAG (John) The Englishman's Castle. FIRST EDITION. With 16 coloured plates and many other illus, pp.176. 1944 £25.00
Presentation copy inscribed by the author to his fellow architectural writer Dora Ware 'in recognition of all the help she has given me on the detail and checking and general construction of this book.'
-- The English Tradition in Architecture. FIRST EDITION. 78 photographs, 193 text illus, roy. 8vo, pp.274, with d/w. 1963 £20.00
GLOUCESTERSHIRE. BLUNT (John Henry) Tewkesbury Abbey and its Associations. With 17 plates and plans from heliotypes, cr. 8vo, pp. 6 +130+ advert leaf, orig. green cloth, spine little chafed, front free endpaper removed. London, Simpkin, Marshall, and Tewkesbury, W. North [Tewkesbury printed], 1875 £28.00
-- BRILL (Edith) Cotswold Ways. With illus. by Michael Stainton, lge. 8vo, pp.216, with d/w. 1985 £15.00
-- BRILL (Edith) Life and Tradition in the Cotswolds. With over 240 illus.
from photographs and 19 drawings and map, lge. 8vo, pp.196, with d/w. 1973 £18.00
-- BRILL (Edith) Old Cotswold. With 32 illus. and drawings, pp.192, with d/w. David & Charles, 1968 £15.00
-- WAYMENT (Hilary) The Stained Glass of the Church of St. Mary, Fairford, Gloucestershire. With 8 coloured and 75 other plates, roy. 8vo, pp. 127, paperbound. Society of Antiquaries, 1984 £15.00
-- WELANDER (David) The History, Art and Architecture of Gloucester Cathedral. With 32 coloured plates and many other plates and illus., roy. 8vo, pp.700, with d/w. 1991 £25.00
GOOD (Edwin M.) Irony in the Old Testament. Pp.256, with d/w. 1965 £18.00
GOODMAN (Anthony) A History of England from Edward II to James I. Pp.479, with d/w. 1977 £15.00
GOODWIN (Charles W.) DAWSON (Warren R.) Charles Wycliffe Goodwin, 1817-1878; A Pioneer in Egyptology. With portrait, pp.166, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1934 £35.00
GORDON (Alexander) McLACHLAN (H.) Alexander Gordon (9 June 1841-21 February 1931); A Biography, with a Bibliography. With portrait, pp.206, spine little dull, book label of John Fuggles. Manchester U.P., 1932
£25.00
GOSSELIN (Jean E. A.) The Power of the Pope during the Middle Ages. Translated by Matthew Kelly. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 2 vols, org. cloth, occasional pencil marking in text, from the Hope Trust Edinburgh with book label. C. Dolman, 1853 £30.00
GOTCH (J. Alfred) The Growth of the English House; A short history of its architectural development, 1100-1800. FIRST EDITION. With 214 illus., cr. 8vo, pp.344, orig. red cloth gilt, gilt top, headband chafed. Batsford, 1909 £25.00
GOTTWALD (Norman K.) The Tribes of Yahweh; A Sociology of the Religion of Liberated Israel 1250-1050 B.C.E. Lge. 8vo, pp. 940, limp cloth. 1980 £18.00
GRAMONT. LEWIS (W. H.) Assault on Olympus. The Rise of the House of Gramont between 1604 and 1678. Pp.240 newly rebound in half green roan. 1958 £15.00
GRANT (Sir Francis J.) The Manual of Heraldry. With many illus. in text, cr. 8vo, pp.150. Edinburgh, John Grant, 1937 £15.00
GRANT (Robert M. Editor) Gnosticism; an Anthology. Pp.254, with d/w. 1961 £15.00
GREEK NEW TESTAMENT. ABBOTT-SMITH (G.) A Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament. Pp.528. 1922 £15.00
-- CONCORDANCE. Tamieion… sive Concordantiae omnium vocum Novi Testamenti Graeci cura Caroli Hermanni Bruder. Cr. 4to, pp. 52+ 886, contemp. half calf, lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed. Leipzig, 1888 £45.00
Standard edition of Bruder's Greek New Testament Concordance, based upon the work of Erasmus Schmidtt, revised to incorporate readings of Tregelles and Westcott and Hort.
-- HUCK (Albert) Synopsis of the First Three Gospels. English edition by F. L. Cross. Cr. 4to, pp. 233. Oxford, Blackwell, 1949 £25.00
-- JAY (Eric G.) New Testament Greek; An Introductory Grammar. Pp.360. 1958 £15.00
-- LEXICON. A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament, being Grimm's Wilke's Clavis Novi Testamenti, translated, revised and enlarged by Joseph Henry Thayer. 4to, pp. 18 + 726, orig. cloth, spine neatly repaired. Edinburgh, T. & T. Clark, 1892 £45.00
GREEN (Louis) Chronicle into History: An Essay on the Interpretation of History in Florentine Fourteenth-Century Chronicles. Pp.180, with d/w. C.U.P., 1972 £18.00
GREGG (Robert C.) and Dennis E. GROH. Early Arianism; a View of Salvation. Pp. 222, with d/w. 1981 £18.00
GREY (Charles, 2nd Earl) TREVELYAN (G. M.) Lord Grey of the Reform Bill. With portrait and folding pedigree, pp. 424, from a library with bookplate and stamp, with d/w. 1952 £18.00
GUIZOT (Francois P.G.) History of Richard Cromwell and the Restoration of Charles II. Translated by Andrew R. Scoble. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 2 vols, pp.506 & 458, contemp. calf, sometime rebacked with richly gilt decorated spines and lettering pieces, bindings rubbed. R. Bentley, 1856 £75.00
Godfrey Davies/Keeler 358 infra … 'A good many French dispatches are included'. From the library of Cecil Woodham-Smith with her book label.
-- Memoirs of Sir Robert Peel. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Pp.7 + 398, orig. blind stamped cloth, neatly recased. R. Bentley, 1857 £48.00
With contemp. ownership signature of Edward Leigh Pemberton, and book label of Cecil Woodham-Smith.
GURNEY (Joseph John, 1788-1847) BRAITHWAIT (Joseph Bevan, editor) Memoirs of Joseph John Gurney; with Selections from his Journal and Correspondence. FIRST EDITION. With 4 facsimiles of autographs, 2 vols, contemp. half calf, double lettering pieces, bindings slightly rubbed. Norwich, etc, 1854 £85.00
Brown & Christie 855. Standard life and letters of the brother of Elizabeth Fry, prominent in the Quaker community and dedicated to Negro emancipation, prison reform and the abolition of capital punishment. Bound by Geo. Quinton, Norwich, with his ticket (Ramsden p.136).
GUTHRIE (Harvey H., Jr.) God and History in the Old Testament. Pp.186, with d/w. 1961 £15.00
GUTTSMAN (W.L., editor) A Plea for Democracy; An edited selection from the 1867 Essays on Reform and Questions for a Reformed Parliament. Pp.304, with d/w. 1967 £15.00
HACKWOOD (Frederick W.) Christ Lore; Legends, Traditions, Myths, Symbols, Customs and Superstitions of the Christian Church. With many illus. in text, pp.16 +290, orig. maroon cloth gilt, pictorial bookplate of Katharine M. Lloyd. Elliot Stock, 1902 £20.00
HADFIELD (Miles, Editor) A Book of Country Houses. With over 200 illus., mainly from photographs, roy. 8vo, pp.272, with d/w. Country Life, 1969 £15.00
HADOW (Grace, 1875-1940) DENEKE (Helena) Grace Hadow [women's educationalist, W. I. pioneer]. 20 plates, pp.225, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1946 £18.00
HAGENBACH (Karl R.) A History of Christian Doctrines. Translated from the Fifth German edition with additions from other sources, with introduction by E. H. Plumptre. 3 vols, orig. cloth, small gilt library stamp on spines and neat ink stamp on titles. Edinburgh, Clark's Foreign Theological Library, 1880-81 £65.00
HAKLUYT SOCIETY. MADOX (Richard) An Elizabethan in 1582; the Diary of Richard Madox, Fellow of All Souls. Edited by Elizabeth Story Donno. With 19 plates and illus., pp.380, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. Second Series, 147, 1976 £25.00
HALEVY (Elie) The Growth of Philosophic Radicalism. Preface by A. V. Lindsay. Pp.571, with d/w. Faber, 1949 £25.00
HALL (Herbert, editor) A Select Bibliography for the Study, Sources, and Literature of English Mediaeval Economic History. ORIGINAL EDITION. Pp.363. P. S. King., L.S.E. Studies in Economics and Political Science, 1914 £30.00
HAMER (D. A.) Liberal Politics in the Age of Gladstone and Rosebery; a Study in Leadership and Policy. Pp.383, from a library with stamp, bookplate removed, some pencil scoring. O.U.P., 1972 £15.00
HAMILTON-EDWARDS (Gerald) In Search of Ancestry. With 4 illus., pp.255, with d/w. 1966 £15.00
HAMMAN (Adalbert, editor) Early Christian Prayers. Translated by Walter Mitchell. Pp.333. Chicago & London, 1961 £25.00
HANAUER (J. E.) Folk-Lore of the Holy Land; Moslem, Christian and Jewish. Pp.305, with d/w. 1935 £25.00
HANHAM (H. J.) Bibliography of British History, 1851-1914. Thk. 8vo, pp.1632, buckram, with d/w. O.U.P., 1976 £65.00
-- Elections and Party Management; Politics in the Time of Disraeli and Gladstone. Pp.500, paperback. Harvester Press, 1978 £15.00
HANSON (Richard P. C.) Studies in Christian Antiquity. Pp.405, with d/w. Edinburgh, 1985 £18.00
HARPER (Charles G.) Abbeys of Old Romance. FIRST EDITION. With many illus. from drawings by the author, pp.348, occasional pencil annotation in text, orig. pictorial cloth. Cecil Palmer, 1930 £20.00
-- Historic and Picturesque Inns of Old England. FIRST EDITION. With over 100 plates and illus. from drawings by the author and others, cr. 8vo, pp.180 + 100 adverts, orig. cloth gilt, binding little dull and chafed as often. Ed. J. Burrow, [1927] £18.00
HARPSFIELD (Nicholas, 1519-75) Historia Anglicana Ecclesiastica. Adiecta brevi narrationis de Divortio Henrici VIII ab uxore Catherine & ab Ecclesia Catholica Romana discessione, scripta ab Edmundo Campiano. Studio & Opera Richardi Gibboni. Folio, pp.804. Douay, 1662, facsimile reprint, 1971 £48.00
HARVEY (Alfred) The Castles and Walled Towns of England. With 25 plates and 20 illus. and plans, pp.295, orig. cloth. Methuen's Antiquary's Books, 1911 £32.00
HARVEY (Barbara) FESTSCHRIFT. The Cloister and the World; Essays in Medieval History in Honour of Barbara Harvey. Edited by John Blair and Brian Golding. With 8 illus., pp.360, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1996 £20.00
HARVEY (John) The English Cathedrals. 174 plates from photographs by H. Felton, coloured frontis, pp.99. Batsford, 1950 £15.00
-- The Gothic World 1100-1600. A Survey of Architecture and Art. With 295 plates, illus. and text figures, roy. 8vo, pp.172. Batsford, 1950 £18.00
HARVEY (William) KEYNES (Geoffrey) The Life of William Harvey. With coloured frontispiece and 32 plates, cr. 4to, pp.500, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1966 £35.00
HASSALL (W. O., Editor) How They Lived; An Anthology of Original Accounts written before 1485. With 32 plates and many illus. in text, pp.372, with d/w. Oxford, Blackwell, 1962 £15.00
HASTINGS. BAINES (J. Manwaring) Historic Hastings. FIRST EDITION. With 48 plates and many illus. in text, cr. 4to, pp.448, maroon cloth gilt. Hastings, F. J. Parsons, 1955 £75.00
Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the author; affectionately inscribed to his wife. Still the standard and indispensable history of the town.
-- BAINES (J. Manwaring) Hastings Elizabethan Charter. With 8 plates, roy. 8vo, pp.36, orig. wrappers. Hastings, F. J. Parsons, 1962 £15.00
-- BAINES (J. Manwaring) The History of Hastings Grammar School, 1619-1966. Revised edition. With 9 plates, pp.335, cloth gilt, with d/w. Hastings Grammar School Foundation, 1967 £30.00
Complete with the Supplement by P. J. Fenn, pp. 44, orig. wrappers, c. 1980.
-- BAINES (J. Manwaring) Sussex Pottery. With many illus., pp.192, with d/w. 1980 £15.00
-- BELT (Anthony, Editor) Hastings; A Survey of Times Past and Present. By members of the Hastings Natural History Society and others. Cr. 8vo, pp.259. Hastings, Kenneth Saville, 1937 £30.00
From the library of J. Manwaring Baines with his bookplate, ownership signature and a few errata corrected in text.
-- BRODRIBB (Gerald) Cricket At Hastings; The Story of a Ground. With over 50 illus. pp.128, with d/w. Presentation copy to J. Manwaring Baines inscribed by the author. 1989 £20.00
-- BULLOCK (F. W. B.) A History of the Parish Church of St. Helen, Ore, Sussex. Pp.123, orig. wrappers. St. Leonard's-on-Sea, Budd & Gillatt, 1951 £25.00
From the library of J. Manwaring Baines with his ownership signature and an autograph letter and a post card from Canon Bullock inserted.
-- COLE (Thomas H.) The Antiquities of Hastings, and the Battlefield. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp.8 + 120, orig. brown cloth. St.Leonards, Karl Burg, 1867 £30.00
-- COLE (Thomas H.) The Antiquities of Hastings, and the Battlefield. New edition revised and enlarged. With 3 folding plans, cr. 8vo, pp.15, 9-238 +6, orig. brown cloth. Hastings and St. Leonard's Philosophical Society [printed by F. J. Parsons], 1884 £45.00
-- COUSINS (Henry) Hastings of Bygone Days – and the Present. Second edition, revised. With numerous plates and illus., several folding, tall 8vo, pp.357, orig. navy cloth, binding slightly chafed. From the library of J. Manwaring Baines with a few errata corrected in his hand. Hastings, F .J. Parsons, 1920 £65.00
-- HAINES (Pamela, editor) Hastings in Old Photographs. 1989. – Hastings in Old Photographs, a second selection. 1991 Fully illustrated throughout, 2 vols, orig. paperback. 1989-91 £30.00
Both vols affectionally inscribed by the author to J. Manwaring Baines.
-- HAMPTON (H. G.) Hastings and Environs; a Sketch-Book. With 24 plates from drawings by the author, orig. boards, printed label, spine plainly mended. A. & C. Black, 1915 £25.00
-- HORNELL (James) The Fishing Boats of Hastings. With 12 illus., roy. 8vo, pp.12, orig. wrappers. Reprinted from Sussex County Magazine, 1937 £15.00
-- HORNELL (James) The Fishing Luggers of Hastings, Parts I & II. With 8 plates, 2 folding plans and 10 text illus, roy. 8vo, pp.36, orig. wrappers. Reprinted from the Mariner's Mirror, 1938 £20.00
-- MARSDEN (Peter) The Wreck of the Amsterdam. With 4 coloured and 22 other plates, 27 text illus. pp.207, paperback. J. Manwaring Baines's copy with a few notes in text. 1985 £15.00
-- MILLENNIUM IN MINIATURE (The) Stories of the Old Town, Hastings. Pp.148, paperback. Presentation copy inscribed to J. Manwaring Baines by all six contributors. Hastings Old Town Millennium Group, 2000 £18.00
-- MOSS (W. G.) The History and Antiquities of the Town and Port of Hastings. With folding town plan and 19 engraved plates, pp.15+207, contemp. half calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed but a very good copy, the plates almost free from the usual foxing. Published by W. G. Moss, Kennington, sold by Simpkin & Marshall, and West, Hastings, 1824 £180.00
FIRST EDITION. The classic history of the town; actually written by William Herbert, but put out under the name of Moss, 'Draughtsman to H.R.H. The Duke of Cambridge'. It was issued in three sizes, 8vo, roy. 8vo, and largest paper 4to. In recent years, the issue in roy. 8vo format has been much the commonest in circulation; the standard issue has become scarce. This copy appeared in Charles Howes's catalogue 29 in the 1920s, and retains his catalogue mark on front pastedown.
-- SALZMAN (L. F.) Hastings. With 7 plates and 4 maps, cr. 8vo, pp.132. J. Manwaring Baines's copy with his bookplate. The Story of the English Towns, 1921 £25.00
HASTINGS (James, editor) A Dictionary of the Bible, Dealing with its Language, Literature and Contents including the Biblical Theology. ORIGINAL EDITION. 5 vols, imp. 8vo, orig. cloth, bindings slightly chafed and little stained, with armorial bookplate of Sir Charles Marston and ownership signature of Adam Fox, Archdeacon of Westminster. Edinburgh, 1898-1904 £75.00
HASTINGS (Maurice) Parliament House: the Chambers of the House of Commons. With plates, pp.200. Architectural Press, 1950 £15.00
HAWKINS (Angus) Parliament, Party and the Art of Politics in Britain, 1855-59. Pp.428. with d/w. Macmillan and L.S.E, 1987 £20.00
HAY (Denys, editor) The Age of the Renaissance. Texts by G. R. Potter, J. Hurstfield, John Hale [and others]. FIRST EDITION. With 180 plates in colour, 420 in monochrome, folio, pp.359, buckram gilt, with d/w. Thames & Hudson, 1967 £45.00
HEARNE (Thomas) Remarks and Collections of Thomas Hearne. Edited by C. E. Doble, D. W. Rannie, and H. E. Salter. With plates, 11 vols, demy 8vo, orig. blue cloth gilt, gilt tops (trifle chafed). Oxford Historical Society, 1885-1921 £450.00
Cordeaux & Merry 153. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 2985. Pergellis & Medley 2955. BEST EDITION, VERY SCARCE COMPLETE. Hearne's Diaries, covering the period 1705-35, form an invaluable record of the books and manuscripts he had read, public affairs, remarks on his friends and enemies and university gossip. From the library of David Douglas, historian of English Scholars (q.v. for the sympathetic 'Portrait of Hearne', pp.226-248).
HELBERT (Lionel) [MEMORIAL VOLUME]. Memorials of Lionel Helbert, founder and head of West Downs, Winchester. With 3 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.340, buckram, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1926 £18.00
HEREFORD MISSAL. Missale ad usum Percelebris Ecclesiae Herfordensis. [Edited by W. G. Henderson]. Pp.510, buckram. Leeds, 1874, reprinted 1969 £40.00
HERTFORDSHIRE. FOSTER (A. J.) Tourist's Guide to Hertfordshire. With folding map and plan, sm. 8vo, pp.7+120+32 adverts, orig. maroon cloth. Edward Stanford, 1891 £30.00
-- HINE (Reginald L.) Confessions of an Un-Common Attorney. FIRST EDITION. With 50 illustrations in half tone and line, pp.287, with (frayed) d/w. PRESENTATION COPY inscribed by the author to Constance Fordham. 1945 £30.00
-- JONES-BAKER (Doris) The Folklore of Hertfordshire. 25 text illus, map, pp.342, with d/w. Batsford, 1977 £15.00
-- NEWCOME (Peter, 1727-97) The History of the … Abbey of St Alban in the County of Hertford, to its Dissolution in 1539. With folding engraved map of county (22 x 15 inches) by F. Vivares, coloured in outline, engraved frontispiece, and 2 folding ground plans, 4to, pp.15+547+errata, orig. boards, rebacked with later printed label, edges of cover little worn, occasional foxing but a very good uncut and unpressed copy. Printed for the author by J. Nichols, sold by White (and 5 others), 1795 £150.00
ESTC t053399. Gross/Graves 6170. With armorial bookplate of Charles Francis Wyatt, and a note in his hand 'From sale of Rev. John Morswood Gresley at Sotheby's, August 1866.'
HERVEY (John, Lord, 1696-1743) [Memoirs.] Some materials towards the memoirs of the reign of King George II. Printed from the original manuscripts. Edited with introduction by Romney Sedgwick. KINGS PRINTERS EDITION. With 5 plates, 3 vols, orig. buckram gilt, gilt tops, spines trifle faded. 1931 £150.00
Best and only complete edition. Original issue strictly limited to 900 sets of which 250 were for US.
HEYWOOD (Sir Thomas P.) Reminiscences, Letters and Journals. Arranged by his eldest daughter. Introduction by George Body. With 4 plates and folding pedigree, pp.14 +275, orig. maroon cloth gilt, from the library of the Cowley Fathers with cancelled bookplate. Manchester, printed for private circulation by Thomas Fargie, 1899 £25.00
HILL (Rowland) HEY (Colin G.) Rowland Hill; Victorian Genius and Benefactor. With 27 illus, pp.210, with d/w. 1989 £15.00
HILTON (Walter, 14th cent.) The Scale of Perfection. Translated into Modern English with introduction and notes by Gerard Stiwell. Cr. 8vo, pp. 336, with d/w. Orchard Books, 1953 £15.00
HINCKS (Edward, 1792-1866) Edward Hincks; A Selection from his correspondence. With a memoir by E. F. Davidson. With portrait, pp.280, from the Printer's Library at O.U.P. with book label. O.U.P., 1933 £25.00
HINTON (David A.) Alfred's Kingdom; Wessex and the South, 800-1500. With 29 plates and 40 text illus, pp.240, with d/w. 1977 £15.00
HISTORICAL MSS. COMMISSION. [10] EGLINTON (Earl of), Sir J. STIRLING MAXWELL, &c. Reports on the Manuscripts of the Earl of Eglinton, Sir J. Stirling Maxwell, C.S.H. Drummond Moray, C. F. Weston Underwood, and G. Wingfield. Pp.680, strongly bound in buckram. 1885 £35.00
--[18] SOUTHAMPTON AND KING'S LYNN. The Manuscripts of the Corporations of Southampton [to 1880] and King's Lynn [to 1660]. Pp.306. 11th Report, App.iii, 1887 £25.00
-- [29] PORTLAND (Duke of) The Manuscripts of the Duke of Portland, preserved at Welbeck Abbey. Vols 1-VII. Together 7 vols, strongly bound in half morocco. 1891-1931 £225.00
Vols III-VII comprise Harley Letters and Papers, 1582-1729. Bound in with two of the vols are Rutland MSS, Vol III, 1894, and Foljambe MSS, 1897. From the library of Sir Thomas Brooke with armorial bookplate; later A. L. Rowse's set.
-- [41] FOLJAMBE (F. J. Savile) The Manuscripts of Rt. Hon. F. J. Savile Foljambe, of Osberton. Pp.204 neatly bound in buckram, leather label, armorial bookplate of the Earl of Derby. 15th Report, Appendix 5, 1897 £30.00
-- [42] CARLISLE (Earl of) The Manuscripts of the Earl of Carlisle preserved at Castle Howard, [c.1200-1800 but mainly 18th cent. letters]. [Edited by R. E. G. Kirk]. Pp.865. 15th Report, App. vi, 1897 £35.00
-- [52] FRANKLAND-RUSSELL-ASTLEY (Mrs) Report on the Manuscripts of Mrs Frankland-Russell-Astley of Chequers Court, Bucks. Pp.510. 1900 £30.00
Includes papers of Sir John Croke, Speaker of the Commons; Belasyse, Russell and Frankland correspondence 1655-97; Cutts and Revett papers 1687-1708.
-- [62] LOTHIAN (Marquess of) Report on the Manuscripts of the Marquess of Lothian preserved at Bickling Hall, Norfolk. Pp.531. 1905 £32.00
Calendar with substantial abstracts of the muniments of the Hobart family.
-- [67] POLWARTH (Lord) Report on the Manuscripts of Lord Polworth preserved at Mertoun House, Berwickshire. Vols I-II. 2 vols, pp.731+711. 1911 £55.00
Edited with introduction by Henry Paton. Calendar with substantial extracts of the diplomatic correspondence of Alexander, Lord Polwarth (later 2nd Earl of Marchmont), while ambassador in Denmark, 1711-1720.
HOLDSWORTH (Sir William) Essays in Law and History. Edited by A. L. Goodheart and H. G. Hanbury. With portrait, pp.318. O.U.P., 1946 £28.00
HOLE (Samuel Reynolds, 1819-1904 Dean of Rochester and rosarian) Memories. Portrait and 8 illus. in text, pp.390. 1892. – More Memories; being thoughts about England spoken in America. FIRST EDITION. Frontispiece, pp.318, 1894. Together 2 vols, orig. maroon cloth gilt, bindings slightly stained and chafed. E. Arnold, 1892-94 £28.00
HOLLIS (F. J.) The Archaeology of Herod's Temple. With a Commentary on the Tractate 'Middoth'. With frontispiece and 30 plans, lge. 8vo, pp.300, with torn d/w. 1934 £28.00
HOMILIES. Sermons, or Homilies, appointed to be read in Churches. 4to, pp. 7+491, bound in 19th century quarter buckram and boards, leather label, binding little worn. For Prayer-Book and Homily Society, 1833 £35.00
Reproduces the text of 1562, together with Articles of Religion, Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical, etc. With ownership signature of W. Fraser Mitchell, author of English Pulpit Oratory.
HONE (William) Ancient Mysteries Described. With 13 wood engraved plates and illus. in text, pp.300, orig. cloth. '1823', i.e. c.1870 £18.00
HOOKE (S. H., Editor) Myth, Ritual and Kingship; Essays on the Theory and Practice of Kingship in the Ancient Near East and Israel. Pp.320, with d/w. O.U.P., 1958 £28.00
-- FESTSCHRIFT. Promise and Fulfilment; Essays presented to Professor S. H. Hooke. Edited by F. F. Bruce. With portrait, pp.220, with d/w. Edinburgh, 1963 £25.00
HOOKER (Richard) The Works. [With] Isaac Walton's life of the author. Edited by W. S. Dobson. With engraved portrait, 2 vols, contemp. calf, upper joints cracked, labels missing. 1825 £45.00
HORNE (George, Bishop of Norwich, 1730-92) A Commentary on the Book of Psalms. Pp.686, neat 19th cent. binders cloth. Thomas Tegg, 1839 £30.00
HORSTMAN (Allen) Victorian Divorce. Pp.205, from a library with stamp, with d/w. 1985 £15.00
HOWARD (F.E.) The Medieval Styles of the English Parish Church; A Survey of their Development, Design and Features. With 180 illus. from photographs, pp.111, spine slightly faded. Batsford, 1936 £25.00
HOWARD (Wilbert F.) The Fourth Gospel in recent criticism and interpretation; Fernley Lecture. Pp.292, with d/w. 1931 £18.00
HOWELL (P.A.) The Judicial Committee of the Privy Council, 1833-1876; its Origins, Structure and Development. Pp.276, from a library with bookplate, with d/w. C.U.P., 1979 £18.00
HUNTER (Joseph, Editor) Ecclesiastical Documents: I, A Brief History of the Bishioprick of Somerset from its Foundation to the year 1174. II, Charters from the Library of Dr. Cox Macro. Sm. 4to, pp. 110, orig. cloth. Camden First Series, 8, 1840 £25.00
HURT (John) Education in Evolution; Church, State, Society and Popular Education, 1800-70. Pp.286, with d/w. Hart-Davis, 1971 £15.00
HUSSEY (Christopher) and John CORNFORTH. English Country Houses open to the Public. Fourth edition enlarged. With over 400 plates from photographs, 4to, pp.256, with d/w. Country Life, 1964 £30.00
HUTTON (Graham) and Olive COOK, English Parish Churches. 214 photographs by Edwin Smith, pp.252, with d/w. World of Art Library, 1976 £15.00
HYMNARY (The) A Book of Church Song. Cr. 8vo, pp.663, well bound c.1900 in full brown levant morocco, spine gilt panelled and lettered, all edges gilt. Novello, Ewer, 1872 £35.00
IGNATIUS LOYOLA (St.) THOMPSON (Francis) Saint Ignatius Loyola. Edited by John H. Pollen. With 100 plates and illus., thk. 8vo, pp. 336, binding little dull and chafed. 1913 £18.00
INGE. (W. R. Dean of St. Paul's) A Collection of Works by 'The Gloomy Dean', MOSTLY FIRST EDITIONS. Together 35 vols, 8vo and cr. 8vo, orig. cloth or (2 vols) wrappers, some bindings little dust soiled. Full check list available on request. 1906-59 £150.00
ISLE OF WIGHT. BACON (G. W.) Bacon's New Map of the Isle of Wight. Size: 16.5 x 26 ins. Scale: 1 inch = 1 mile. Printed in 3 colours, mounted on linen and folding to 6 x 3.75 inches, enclosed in orig. cloth wallet with printed label on upper cover. c.1880 £45.00
'Hearson's New Map of Isle of Wight. Printed upon fine linen. Light, handy and durable. C. J. Hearson, Yarmouth.' – from the printed label.
JACKSON (Thomas Graham) Byzantine and Romanesque Architecture. Second edition, enlarged. With numerous full page plates and other illus. from photographs and drawings, 2 vols, cr. 4to, orig. half parchment gilt and buckram, gilt tops, morocco labels. C.U.P., 1920 £120.00
JACOBS (J., Editor) The Horizon Book of Great Cathedrals. Introduction by Zoë Oldenbourg. Profusely illustrated, many plates in colour, 4to, pp. 384, with d/w. 1969 £18.00
JAMES II. The Memoirs; His Campaigns as Duke of York, 1652-1660. Translated by A. Lytton Sells. Introduction by Sir Arthur Bryant. Preface by Percy Muir and David Randall. With 8 plates and 4 maps, pp.308, book label of John Fuggles. Indiana U.P., 1962 £18.00
-- ASHLEY (Maurice) James II. With maps and plates, lge. 8vo, pp.342, with d/w. 1977 £15.00
-- HASWELL (Jock) James II, Soldier and Sailor. Plates and maps, pp.335. 1972 £12.50
JAMES (Arnold J.) and John E. THOMAS. Union to Reform; A History of the Parliamentary Representation of Wales, 1536-1832. With 8 maps, pp.490, with d/w. 1986 £18.00
-- Wales at Westminster; A History of the Parliamentary Representation of Wales, 1800-1979. With 8 coloured maps, pp.300, with d/w. 1981 £15.00
JAMES (M. R.) Abbeys. FIRST EDITION. With 7 coloured plates and 170 other illus. and maps, several coloured and folding, cr. 4to, pp.163, neatly rebound in quarter leather and cloth. Great Western Railway, 1925 £25.00
-- Suffolk and Norfolk… With notices of their History and their Ancient Buildings. With many plates and illus. in text, roy. 8vo, pp.255, two tone cloth with d/w (little faded). Dent, 1930 £25.00
JAMES (Thomas, 1573-1629) A Treaties of the Corruptions of Scripture, Councils, and Fathers, by the Prelates, Pastors, and Pillars of the Church of Rome, for the Maintenance of Popery, Revised and corrected from the editions of 1612 and 1688 by John E. Cox. Pp.390, orig. blind stamped cloth, from the Hope Trust Edinburgh with bookplate. J. W. Parker, 1843 £45.00
JASTROW (Marcus) A Dictionary of the Targumin, the Talmud Babli and Yerushalmi, and the Midrashic Literature. 2 vols, roy. 8vo, spines little dull. New York, 1950 £45.00
JEAN V. KNOWLSON (G. A.) Jean V, duc de Bretagne et l'Angleterre, 1399-1442. Pp.204, orig. wrappers. Archives Historiques de Bretagne, Rennes & Cambridge, 1964 £25.00
JERVOISE (E.) The Ancient Bridges of the South of England. 76 plates from photographs, cr. 8vo, pp.144. Architectural Press, 1930 £15.00
JOHNSON (Aubrey R.) The Cultic Prophet in Ancient Israel. Pp.100, with d/w. Wales. O.U.P. 1962 £18.00
-- The One and the Many in the Israelite Conception of God. Pp.50, with d/w. Wales. U.P., 1961 £15.00
-- Sacral Kingship in Ancient Israel. Pp.163, with d/w. Wales. U.P. 1955 £20.00
JONES (Inigo) EXHIBITION CATALOGUE. The King's Arcadia: Inigo Jones and the Stuart Court. Catalogue by John Harris, Stephen Orgel and Roy Strong. With many illus, pp.232, lge. 8vo, neatly bound in half buckram and marbled boards. Arts Council, 1973 £25.00
JOSIPOVICI (Gabriel) The Book of God; a Response to the Bible. Pp. 365, with d/w. Yale U.P., 1988 £18.00
JOWETT (Benjamin) ABBOTT (Evelyn) and Lewis CAMPBELL. The Life and Letters of Benjamin Jowett. With 14 plates, 2 vols, orig. maroon cloth, bindings slightly chafed, from a library with bookplate and stamps. J. Murray, 1897 £30.00
JUNIUS. COVENTRY (George) A Critical Enquiry Regarding the Real Author of the Letters of Junius, proving them to have been written by Lord Viscount Sackville. FIRST EDITION. With engraved portrait, title, 7 plates of facsimiles and 1 of caricatures, pp.27+382, contemp. half calf, spine richly gilt decorated with maroon and green lettering pieces, armorial bookplate of Smith Harrison. Printed by G. Woodfall, 1825 £75.00
KEEL (Othmar) The Symbolism of the Biblical World; ancient Near Eastern Iconography and the Book of Psalms. Translated by Timothy J. Hallett. With 38 plates and 480 text illus, pp. 422, with d/w. 1978 £18.00
KENDON (Frank H.) Mural Paintings in English Churches during the Middle Ages. With 17 plates, some coloured, cr. 8vo, pp.250, with d/w. Bodley Head, 1923 £15.00
KENT. ABELL (Henry F.) History of Kent. FIRST EDITION. With plates and maps from drawings by the author, pp.335, orig. cloth gilt, binding trifle dust soiled, little internal cracking. Ashford, 1898 £30.00
-- AUSTEN (B.) The Gates of the Cinque Port and Borough of Sandwich, Past and Present. With 7 plates, pp.31, orig. linen, biding dust soiled. Privately printed, c.1900 £28.00
-- COOK (A. R.) A Manor through Four Centuries [Roydon Hall, East Peckham]. 17 plates, pp.205, trifle faded. O.U.P., 1938 £28.00
-- GARDNER (W. Biscombe) Canterbury. Text by W. Teignmouth Shore. FIRST EDITION. With 20 coloured plates and folding map, pp.130, orig. blue cloth gilt, gilt top, some foxing of text, seal of Hugh M. Hordern, Archdeacon of Lewes. A. & C. Black, 1907 £25.00
-- GOULDEN (John J., Publisher) Goulden's New Guide to Dover. With 2 folding maps (one coloured) and 3 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.98 + advert leaf, orig. green printed wrappers, little torn and damaged, spine neatly repaired. Dover, [1871] £65.00
Goulden, Dover, 43.
-- HULL (Felix) and Elizabeth MELLING. FESTSCHRIFT. Studies in Modern Kentish History. Edited by Alec Detsicas and Nigel Yates. 21 plates and 7 maps, 4to, pp.245. Kent Arch. Soc., 1983 £15.00
-- JESSUP (Ronald and Frank) The Cinque Ports. Foreword by Elizabeth Bowen. With 52 plates and illus. from photographs, sm. 8vo, pp.128. Batsford, 1952 £12.50
-- MESSENGER (A. W. B.) The Heraldry of Canterbury Cathedral. Vol I: The Great Cloister Vault. [ALL PUBLISHED]. With coloured frontispiece, 64 plates from photographs and 2 folding pedigrees, pp.150. Canterbury, 1947 £20.00
-- NEWMAN (John) West Kent and the Weald. With 100 illus. and map, sm. 8vo, pp.672. Pevsner's Buildings of England, 1976 £15.00
-- OSWALD (Arthur) Country Houses of Kent. With 208 half tone illus. mostly from photographs, map, cr. 4to, pp.91, orig. brown cloth, binding trifle marked. Country Life, 1933 £35.00
-- PAIN (E. C.) Deal and the Downs in the War of Liberation, 1939-1945. With 32 plates and illus. from photographs, folding map, pp.174, binding little dull. T. F. Pain, Deal & Sandwich, [1948] £25.00
-- SMITH (John Russell) Bibliotheca Cantiana: A Bibliographical Account of what has been published on the History, Topography… of the County of Kent. With 2 plates (foxed and little defective), pp. 16+360, recently rebound in quarter cloth and boards, spine lettered in ink. Published by the author, 1837 £75.00
The very scarce original edition of what is still the fullest bibliographical account of early Kentish books. This copy has been neatly interleaved throughout, with a few annotations.
-- WOOLNOTH (William) A Graphical Illustration of the Metropolitan Cathedral Church of Canterbury; Accompanied by a History and Description, Collected from the most Authentic Documents …FIRST EDITION. With engraved title, 18 engraved plates and 1 vignette by the author from drawings by T. Hastings, 4to, pp.8+174, bound in near contemp. half calf, lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed, some mainly light foxing and offsetting of plates. T. Cadell & W. Davies and J. Murray, 1816 £150.00
Smith p.134. Bound by Henley, Albion Street, Cheltenham, with his gilt ticket.
KEYNES (J. M.) MANTOUX (Etienne) The Carthaginian Peace; or the Economic Consequences of Mr Keynes. FIRST EDITION. With portrait, pp.230, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1946 £25.00
KITCHENER (Horatio Herbert, Lord) MAGNUS (Philip) Kitchener; Portrait of an Imperialist. With plates, pp.423, buckram. 1958 £10.00
KNIGHT (Douglas A.) and Gene M. TUCKER, editors. The Hebrew Bible and its modern Interpreters. Pp.543, with d/w. The Bible and its Modern Interpreters, I, Philadelphia and Decatur, 1985 £20.00
KNOWLES (David) Bare Ruined Choirs; the Dissolution of the English Monasteries. With 50 illus, roy. 8vo, pp.335, with d/w. C.U.P, 1977 £20.00
-- The English Mystical Tradition