History and Theology
This catalogue includes books from the libraries of Morris Heynes, enthusiast for churches, architecture, the English countryside and much else; John Manwaring Baines, historian of Hastings; and John Fuggles, of whom it may be said, books were his life.
ACWORTH (George, 1534-c.1586) HORTON-SMITH (L.G.H.) George Acworth: a Full Account of his Life. With translation of the Latin letters 1558-73. 2 plates, pp.42. book labels of W. D. J. Cargill Thompson and John Fuggles. 1953 £18.00
AELRED OF RIEVAULX. SQUIRE (Aelred) Aelred of Rievaulx; a Study. Frontispiece, pp. 190, with d/w. 1981 £15.00
ALBERT (Prince Consort) EYCK (Frank) The Prince Consort; a Political Biography. Frontispiece, pp. 270. 1959 £20.00
-- FULFORD (Roger) The Prince Consort. With 8 plates, pp. 304. Lady Violet Milner's copy with signature. Macmillan, 1959 £15.00
-- PHILLIPS (John A. S., editor) Prince Albert and the Victorian Age; A Seminar held in May 1980 in Coburg under the auspices of the University of Bayreuth and the city of Coburg. [Contributions in English and German by Owen Chadwick, Robert Blake, Asa Briggs and others]. With 36 illus., roy. 8vo, pp.166, silk cloth gilt, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. C.U.P., 1981 £25.00
ALCUIN CLUB. ATCHLEY (E.G.Cuthbert F.) On the Epiclesis of the Eucharistic Liturgy and in the Consecration of the Font. Pp. 216. Collections 31, 1935 £25.00
-- CLAYTON (H.J.) The Ornaments of the Ministers as shown on English Monumental Brasses. With 83 plates, roy. 8vo, pp. 194, loose in binding. Collections 22, 1919 £25.00
-- FISHER (J.D.C.) Christian Initiation; Baptism in the Medieval West. Pp. 216, with d/w. Collections 47, 1965 £18.00
-- FRERE (Walter Howard) Correspondence on Liturgical Revision and Construction. Edited by R.C.D. Jasper. Portrait, pp. 330, with d/w. Collections 39, 1954 £18.00
-- POCKNEE (C. E.) The Christian Altar in History and Today. With coloured frontispiece and 33 plates, cr. 4to, pp.112, with d/w, bookplate of William Croome and book label of John Fuggles. 1963 £18.00
ANDERSON (Charles) Ancient Models; Some Remarks on Church-Building, addressed to the laity. FIRST EDITION. With frontispiece and wood engravings in text, 12mo, pp. 6 + 126 + 4 adverts, orig. cloth, printed label (rubbed). James Burns, 1840 £45.00
ANDERSON (Mary D.) Looking for History in British Churches. With 24 plates, map and 12 illus. in text, pp. 343, with d/w. J. Murray, 1951
£15.00
-- The Imagery of British Churches. With 24 plates and 9 text illus, pp. 240, with d/w. J. Murray, 1955 £15.00
-- History and Imagery in British Churches. With 93 illus, map and 18 text figures, pp.290, with d/w. J. Murray, 1971 £18.00
ANDREWES (Lancelot) WELSBY (Paul A.) Lancelot Andrewes. With 5 plates, pp. 312, paperback. Great Anglicans, 1964 £15.00
ANDREWS (William) Bygone England; Social Studies in its Historic Byways and Highways. FIRST EDITION. With frontispiece and 25 illus in text, pp. 8 + 258 +10 adverts, orig. blue cloth gilt, gilt top. Hutchinson, 1892 £18.00
-- The Church Treasury of History, Custom, Folk-Lore, etc. FIRST EDITION. With frontispiece and many illus. in text, pp. 6 +301 +9 adverts, orig. dark green cloth gilt, gilt top. W. Andrews, 1898 £18.00
-- Curious Church Gleanings. FIRST EDITION. With frontispiece and illus. in text, pp. 8 +280 +8 adverts, orig. blue cloth gilt, gilt top. Hull & London, 1896 £18.00
-- Ecclesiastical Curiosities. FIRST EDITION. With plates, pp. 8 +250 +5 adverts, orig. brown cloth, gilt top. W. Andrews, 1899 £18.00
-- England in the Days of Old. FIRST EDITION. With frontispiece and many illus. in text, pp. 8 +279 +12, orig. maroon cloth, gilt top. W. Andrews, 1897 £18.00
-- Historic Byways and Highways of Old England. FIRST EDITION. With illus. in text, pp. 8 +269 + 8 adverts, orig. cloth, gilt top. W. Andrews, £18.00
-- Old Time Punishments. With illus. in text, pp. 261, with d/w. 1890, reprinted 1970 £15.00
ANGLO-SAXON CHRONICLES (The). Translated and collated by Anne Savage. With many illus. in colour and black and white from photographs, 4to, pp. 288, with d/w. Guild, 1986 £18.00
ANSON (Peter F.) Fashions in Church Furnishings, 1840-1940. FIRST EDITION. With 18 plates and many illus. in text, cr. 4to, pp. 383, with d/w 1960 £35.00
ARCH (Joseph) HORN (Pamela) Joseph Arch (1826-1919); the Farm Workers' Leader. With 13 plates, pp. 272, from a library with stamp, front free endpaper removed, with d/w. Roundwood Press, 1971 £15.00
ARNOLD (Ralph) A Social History of England, 55 BC-AD 1215. With coloured frontispiece and many illus. in text, pp. 440, with d/w. Constable Young Books, 1967 £15.00
ARTS COUNCIL. ENGLISH ROMANESQUE ART, 1066-1200. [Exhibition Catalogue]. With many illus. including 32 plates in colour, 4to, pictorial wrappers, pp. 416. 1984 £18.00
ASHE (Geoffrey) Kings and Queens of Early Britain. Pp 224, with d/w. 1982 £15.00
ASHLEY (Maurice) Life in Stuart England. with many illus, pp. 190, with d/w. Batsford, 1965 £15.00
ASSEMANI (Joseph A.) De Catholicis seu Patriarchis Chaldaeorum et Nestorianorum Commentarius. Pp.366. -– Dissertatio de Unione et Communione Ecclesiastica. Pp.44. Together 2 works in 1 vol, buckram. Rome, 1770-75, facsimile reprint,Gregg, 1969 (£60.00) £25.00
AUSTEN (Brian) English Provincial Posts, 1633-1840; A Study based on Kent examples. With frontispiece and map, pp.200, with d/w. 1978 £15.00
BAILLIE (John) And the Life Everlasting. Pp.306. Inscribed presentation copy from Dr Henry Chadwick to the Master of Magdalene. O.U.P., 1936
£20.00
-- The Sense of the Presence of God. Gifford Lectures. FIRST EDITION. Pp.278, with d/w. O.U.P., 1962 £28.00
BAILEY (Brian) Almshouses. Numerous illustrations from photographs and drawings, pp.208, with d/w. 1988 £12.50
-- Stone Villages of England. With 107 illustrations from photographs, lge. 8vo, pp.288, with d/w. 1982 £18.00
BANCROFT (Richard) Tracts Ascribed to Richard Bancroft. Edited from a MS. in the library of St. Johns College, Cambridge, by Albert Peel. Cr. 8vo, pp.200, quarter cloth and boards, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. C.U.P., 1953 £25.00
BARKER (Ethel Ross) Rome of the Pilgrims and Martyrs. A Study of the Martyrologies, Itineraries, Syllogae, and other contemporary documents. 2 tables and 4 plans, one coloured and folding, thk. 8vo, pp.394. 1913 £28.00
BARKER (Hannah) and Elaine CHALUS, editors. Gender in 18th Century England; Roles, Representations and Responsibilities. With 3 plates, pp.275, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. 1997 £20.00
BARNES (Arthur Stapylton) Bishop Barlow and Anglican Orders. A study of the original documents. Pp.212, front free endpaper removed. 1922 £18.00
BARR (James) Anglican Church Architecture, with some remarks upon Ecclesiastical Furniture. Second Edition. With many wood engraved plates and illus. in text, sm. 8vo, pp.8 +216. orig. blind stamped cloth. Oxford, J. H. Parker, & London, Tilt & Bogue, 1843 £45.00
BARRACLOUGH (Geoffrey) History in a Changing World. Pp.254, Daniel Waley's copy with ownership. Oxford, Blackwell, 1955 £15.00
-- The Origins of Modern Germany. Second Edition Revised, pp.492, spine little faded, Daniel Waley's copy with ownership. Oxford, Blackwell, 1947 £15.00
BARRETT (C.K) From First Adam to Last; A Study in Pauline Theology. Pp.134, with d/w. 1962 £18.00
-- The Gospel according to St. John; an Introduction with Commentary and Notes on the Greek Text. Roy. 8vo, pp. 542. 1955 £20.00
-- (Editor) The New Testament Background; selected documents. Pp.300, with d/w. 1957 £15.00
BATHURST (Ralph, 1620-1704) WARTON (Thomas) The Life and Literary Remains of Ralph Bathurst. With engraved portrait (cut round and neatly inserted), 2 parts in 1 vol, pp.232+296, bound in early 19th century half maroon morocco, binding rubbed and rather worn but still sound, gilt top, other edges uncut, occasional foxing of text. For R. & J. Dodsley, C. Bathurst and J. Fletcher, Oxford, 1761 £75.00
ESTC t145591. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 2983. FIRST EDITION. Uncommon biography of Bathurst. Dean of Wells and President of Trinity, which he did much to endow. With book label of Henry Terry and his circular gothic bookplate.
BAX (Ernest Belfort) Jean-Paul Marat, The People's Friend. FIRST EDITION. 8 plates, pp.366 (the last leaf bound upside down), buckram, gilt top. Grant Richards, 1900 £45.00
-- The Last Episode of the French Revolution: History of Gracchus Babeuf and the Conspiracy of the Equals. FIRST EDITION. Frontis, cr. 8vo, pp.271, orig. buckram. gilt top, other edges untrimmed. Grant Richards, 1911 £45.00
BAXTER (Ron) Bestiaries and their Users in the Middle Ages. With 9 coloured plates and many black and white illus, pp.255, with d/w. 1998 £25.00
BAYNE (C. G.) Anglo-Roman Relations, 1558-1565. Pp.335, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. Oxford Historical and Literary Studies, 1913
£45.00
Conyers Read 2303 – 'valuable'.
BEHAGG (Clive) Politics and Production in the early 19th Century. Pp.283, with d/w. Routledge, 1990 £15.00
BELL (Catherine) Ritual; Perspectives and Dimensions. Pp.365, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., New York, 1997 £20.00
BELL (George) HILDEBRANDT (Franz, editor) And other Pastors of thy Flock; A German tribute to the Bishop of Chichester. Cr. 8vo, pp.185, book label of John Fuggles. Printed for subscribers at C.U.P., 1942 £15.00
BELL (P. M. H.) Disestablishment in Ireland and Wales. Pp.400, from a library with stamp, with d/w. Church Historical Society, 1969 £18.00
BENCE-JONES (Mark) Ancestral Houses. Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources, 4to, pp.240, with d/w. National Trust with Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984 £20.00
BENECKE (Gerhard) Society and Politics in Germany 1500-1750. 4 maps, pp.446. Routledge, Studies in Social History, 1974 £18.00
BENSON (John) British Coal Miners in the 19th century; A Social History. With 8 maps, pp.288, from a library with stamp, with d/w. Dublin, 1980 £15.00
BERESFORD (M. W.) and J. K. S. St JOSEPH. Medieval England; an Aerial Survey. With 117 illus. from aerial photographs, imp. 8vo, pp.287, ownership signature of G. R. C. Davis, BM Dept of MSS., with d/w. Cambridge Air Surveys, 1958 £28.00
BERTELLI (Sergio) and others. Italian Renaissance Courts. Translated from the Italian. Fully illus. in colour and black and white, 4to, pp.280, with d/w. 1986 £25.00
BETJEMAN (John) A Pictorial History of English Architecture. With many illus. in colour and black and white, cr. 4to, pp.112, with d/w. 1972 £15.00
-- and Basil CLARKE. English Churches. FIRST EDITION. With 263 illus. from photographs, cr. 4to, pp.208, with d/w. 1964 £18.00
BERTON (C.) Dictionnaire des Cardinaux contenant des Notions Generales sur le Cardinalat. Thk. roy. 8vo, pp.912, buckram, book label of John Fuggles. Paris, Migne, 1857, reprinted Gregg, 1969 £25.00
BEYERLIN (Walter) Origins and History of the Oldest Sinaitic Traditions. Translated by S. Rudman. Pp. 205, with d/w. Oxford, Blackwell, 1965 £20.00
BIBLE. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments translated out of the Original Tongues. Being the version set forth A.D. 1611 composed with the most ancient authorities and revised. 5 vols, roy. 8vo, orig. full black morocco, gilt edges and inside borders, the spine lettering rubbed but a very good set. O.U.P. & C.U.P., 1881-85 £275.00
D & M/Herbert 2017 & 2037. Barker, O.U.P., 218. McKitterick, C.U.P., 102. FIRST EDITION OF THE REVISED VERSION, the greatest contribution of Victorian scholarship to the text of the English Bible. Work on the revision commenced in 1871, and after 10 years the NT was published, becoming an instant success with a million copies being sold on the first day. The OT was published 4 years later with hardly less acclaim.
BIBLE. SYRIAC. The Apocalypse of St. John, in a Syriac Version hitherto unknown. Edited with critical notes on the Syriac text, and an annotated reconstruction of the underlying Greek text, by John Gwynn. With frontispiece. 4to, pp. approx 300, buckram. Dublin U.P., 1897 £125.00
Darlow & Moule p.1550. Here first printed from a MS. in the Bibliotheca Lindesiana, in an edition of only 250 numbered copies.
BINDLEY (T. Herbert, Editor) The Oecumenical Documents of the Faith; the Creed of Nicaea, the Epistles of Cyril, the Tome of Leo, the Chalcedonian Definition. Revised with introduction and notes by F. W. Green. Pp.255, with d/w. 1950 £18.00
BLENKINSOPP (Joseph) Gibeon and Israel; the Role of Gibeon and the Gibeonites in the Political and Religious History of Early Israel. Pp.163, with d/w. Society for Old Testament Study. C.U.P., 1972 £25.00
BLOCH (Marc) Apologie pour l'Histoire ou Metier d'Historien. Pp.118, orig. wrappers. Cahiers les Annales, Paris, 1949 £18.00
-- Feudal Society. I, The Growth of Ties of Independence. II, Social Classes and Political Organization. Trans. L. A. Manyon. Plates, 2 vols, pp.511, paperback edition. 1967 £15.00
BLOXHAM (Matthew H.) Companion to the Principles of Gothic Ecclesiastical Architecture. With many wood engraved plates and illus, cr. 8vo, pp. 7 + 403, orig. cloth, loose in binding. G. Bell, 1882 £18.00
BODELSEN (C. A.) Studies in Mid-Victorian Imperialism. Pp.226, from a library with stamp, front free endpaper removed. 1960 £15.00
BOND (Francis) Gothic Architecture in England: The Origin & Development of English Church Architecture from the Norman Conquest to the Dissolution of the Monasteries. With 1254 illustrations comprising 785 photographs and drawings, and 469 plans and diagrams, thk. roy. 8vo, pp. 804. buckram, gilt top. Batsford, 1905 £65.00
BOWKER (John) Jesus and the Pharisees. Pp. 200, with d/w. C.U.P. 1973 £20.00
BRADFORD (Ernle) Wall of England; the Channel's 2000 years of History. With many plates and illus, pp.112, with d/w. Country Life, 1966 £15.00
BRADLEY (Ian) The Call to Seriousness; the Evangelical Impact upon the Victorians. With 15 illus, pp.224, with d/w. Presentation copy inscribed by the author. 1976 £15.00
BRANDON (Raphael and J. Arthur) An Analysis of Gothic Architecture. New edition. With numerous plates and smaller illus in text, 2 vols, 4to, orig. cloth. Edinburgh, John Grant, 1903 £120.00
The illustrations consist of over 700 examples of doorways, windows, mouldings, roofs, arches, crosses, panels, buttresses, seats, screens, etc.
BRASSES. BOUQUET (A. C.) and Michael WARING. European Brasses. With 32 full page plates, roy. folio, pp.80, parchment gilt with glassene wrapper. Batsford. 1967 £65.00
A selection, with full introduction and commentary, of some of the finest European and British monumental brasses.
-- BOUTELL (Charles) The Monumental Brasses of England. FIRST EDITION. With many wood engraved plates, roy. 8vo, pp.12 + 60, contemp. half morocco, gilt top, binding rubbed, some foxing, armorial bookplate of Francis Hermitage Day. G. Bell, 1849 £65.00
-- CONNOR (Arthur B.) Monumental Brasses in Somerset. Introduction by Paul Corbould. With 101 plates, pp.390, with d/w. Kingsmead, 1970 £25.00
-- HAINES (Herbert) A Manual of Monumental Brasses. With introduction, biographical note and bibliography by Richard J. Busby. With many illus. in text, pp. 24 +263 + 286, with d/w. 1861, reprinted Adams & Dart, 1970 £30.00
-- MACKLIN (Herbert W.) The Brasses of England. With 85 illustratrations, pp.356. Methuen's Antiquary's Books, 1928 £38.00
-- MONUMENTAL BRASS SOCIETY. Monumental Brasses. The Portfolio Plates of the Monumental Brass Society 1894-1984. Introd. M. W. Norris. 446 illus, oblong roy. 8vo, pp.213, with d/w. Woodbridge, Suffolk, 1988 £20.00
-- SUFFLING (E. R.) English Church Brasses, from the 13th to the 17th Century. FIRST EDITION. With 237 illus. from rubbings, thk. 8vo, pp.468, orig. cloth gilt, bookplate of R. H. D'Elboux. Upcott Gill, 1910 £65.00
-- TRIVICK (Henry) The Craft and Design of Monumental Brasses. With nearly 300 illus, including reproductions in gilt and black, 4to, pp.152, with d/w. John Baker, 1969 £45.00
-- VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. Catalogue of Rubbings of Brasses and Incised Slabs. Classified and arranged in chronological order by Muriel Clayton. 72 plates, lge. 8vo, pp.264. 1929 £38.00
-- WALLER (J. G. and L.A. B.) A Series of Monumental Brasses from the 13th to the 16th century. Drawn and engraved, 1864. Reprinted with corrections and additions by J. A. Goodall. With 61 plates, folio, pp.164, orig. cloth, printed label on upper side. Phillips & Page, 1975 £45.00
Limited to 500 numbered copies. Designed by The Whittington Press.
BRAUN (Hugh) An Introduction to English Mediaeval Architecture. FIRST EDITION. With 215 half tone illus, roy. 8vo, pp.293, with d/w. Faber. 1951 £35.00
-- Old English Houses. 24 plates, 17 diagrams, pp.168, with d/w. 1962 £16.00
BRIGGS (Martin S.) The Architect in History. With 46 illustrations including plates, cr. 8vo, pp. 412. O.U.P. 1927 £35.00
-- Goths and Vandals; A Study of the Destruction, Neglect and Presentation of Historical Buildings in England. With 51 plates and illus, pp.260, with d/w. 1952 £28.00
-- Puritan Architecture and its Future. With 22 plates and 21 text illus, pp. 90, binding damp-stained under d/w not affecting text. 1946 £15.00
BRIGHT (John) The Authority of the Old Testament. Pp.272 with d/w. £18.00
-- Covenant and Promise; the Future in the Preaching of the Pre-exilic Prophets. Pp.207, with d/w. 1977 £18.00
-- A History of Israel. Revised edition. 8 chronological charts, lge. 8vo, pp.510, with d/w. Old Testament Library, 1977 £18.00
BRIGHT (William, 1824-1901) Selected Letters. Edited by B. J. Kidd. Portrait, pp.445, orig. green cloth. Wells Gardner, Darton, 1903 £25.00
Regius Professor of Ecclesiastical History, Oxford, 1868-1901. With 50 page memoir by P. Goldsmith Medd.
BRITISH MUSEUM. HARLEIAN MSS. A Catalogue of the Harleian Manuscripts in the British Museum. 4 vols, folio, well and strongly bound in 19th cent. quarter buckram and boards, leather labels, some foxing but a nice untrimmed set. 1808-1812 £485.00
The Harleian MSS., the finest collection of MSS. ever formed privately in Britain or Europe, was purchased for the nation for £10,000 in 1753 after Edward Harley, the second Earl of Oxford, died. There were 7,739 MSS. and over 14,000 charters, and there had been earlier attempts to catalogue them, the first by Humphrey Wanley, Keeper of the library from 1709. The present is the fullest catalogue we have, fruit of the labours of Francis Douce, Robert Nares and Henry Ellis and their assistants in the MSS. Department at the Museum. The fourth volume contains indexes of persons, places and subject matter. With the large engaged pictorial bookplate of Joseph Rix, St. Neots (evidently a collector of some note, but we've been unable to trace him), and book label of David Douglas, historian of the Norman Conquest and the English Scholar.
-- GRAHAM-CAMPBELL (James) and Dafydd KIDD. The Vikings. With 115 illus. in colour and black and white, roy. 8vo, pp.200, pictorial wrappers. 1980 £15.00
-- EVANS (Angela C.) The Sutton Hoo Ship Burial. With 100 illus, 8 in colour, cr. 4to, pp.127, pictorial wrappers. 1994 £12.50
BROCK (Michael) The Great Reform Act. Pp.410, from a library with stamps, with d/w. 1973 £15.00
BRODRIBB (Gerald) Roman Brick and Tile. With 60 illus. in text, pp.175, with d/w. 1987 £15.00
BROWN (Lucy M) and Ian R. CHRISTIE. Bibliography of British History, 1789-1851. Pp.790, buckram, with d/w. O.U.P., 1977 £35.00
BROWN (R. Allen) The Normans and the Norman Conquest. With 2 maps, pp.268, with d/w. Boydell, 1985 £15.00
BROWN (R. J.) Timber-Framed Buildings of England. With over 200 illustrations from drawings, pp.368, with d/w. 1986 £15.00
BROWN (Sarah) Stained Glass; an Illustrated History. With many illus. in colour and black and white, 4to, pp.176, with d/w. Bracken Books, 1994 £20.00
BROWNE (Peter, d.1735) WINNETT (Arthur R) Peter Browne; Provost, Bishop, Metaphysician. With portrait, pp.270, small stamp on title, with d/w. Church Historical Series, 1974 £18.00
BROWNING (Robert) Thy Byzantine Empire. 16 coloured and 82 black and white illus, roy. 8vo, pp. 224, with d/w. Book Club Associates, 1980 £15.00
BULL (George, 1634-1710, Bishop of St. David's) Defensio Fidei Nicaenae. A Defence of the Nicene Creed. A new translation. 2 vols, orig. cloth. Library of Anglo-Catholic Theology, Oxford, 1851-52 £30.00
BULLINGER (Heinrich) Werke. I, Bibliographie. Band I, Beschreibendes Verzeichnis der gedruckten Werke von Heinrich Bullinger. Edited by Joachim Staedtke. Roy. 8vo, pp. 346, with d/w. Zurich, 1972 £30.00
-- Werke. II. Briefwechsel. Band I, Briefe der Jahre 1524-1531. Edited by Ulrich Gabler and Endre Zsindely. Roy. 8vo, pp. 268, with torn d/w. Zurich, 1973 £20.00
BULTMANN (Rudolf) Theology of the New Testament. Translated by Kendrick Grobel. 2 vols, pp. 400 & 285, with d/ws. 1958-59 £28.00
-- MALEVEZ (L.) The Christian Messiah and Myth; the Theology of Rudolf Bultmann. Translated from the French. Pp.215, with d/w. 1958 £15.00
BURY (John B., 1861-1927) BAYNES (Norman H.) A Bibliography of the works of J. B. Bury. With a Memoir. Pp.190, buckram, with bookplate of Thomas Parker, ownership signature and a few notes of R. H. Murray, Pershore Abbey, and book label of John Fuggles. C.U.P., 1929 £28.00
BUSCH (Johannes, 1399-1480) GRUBE (Karl) Des Augustinerpropstes Iohannes Busch Chronicon Windeshemense und Liber der reformatione monasteriorum. Herausgegeben von der Historischen Commission der Provinz Sachsen. Roy. 8vo, pp.872, quarter cloth and boards. Halle, 1886 £75.00
Principal member of the Brethren of the Common Life, the reforming Augustininian Canons whose home was established at Windesheim near Zwolle, Holland. Professor C. R. Cheney's copy with ownership and few notes.
BUTLER (David) and Anne SLOMAN. British Political Facts, 1900-1979. Pp.510, from a library with stamp, with d/w. 1980 £15.00
BUTLER (Lionel) and Chris GIVEN-WILSON. Medieval Monasteries of Great Britain. With many illus. from photographs, cr. 4to, pp.416, with d/w. 1983 £25.00
CALVIN (John) Commentaries on the Book of Joshua. Translated from the original Latin and collated with the French edition by Henry Beveridge. Pp.500, orig. cloth gilt, binding chafed. Edinburgh, Calvin Translation Society, 1854 £18.00
-- Commentary on the Book of the Prophet Isaiah. Translated from the original Latin by William Pringle. 4 vols, orig. cloth gilt. Edinburgh, Calvin Translation Society, 1850-53 £48.00
-- Commentaries on the Book of the Prophet Jeremiah and the Lamentations. Translated from the Latin and edited by John Owen. 5 vols, orig. cloth gilt, spines slightly worn. Edinburgh, Calvin Translation Society, 1850-55 £65.00
-- Commentaries on the first Twenty Chapters of the Book of the Prophet Ezekiel. Translated from the original Latin and collated with the French version by Thomas Myers. With portrait, 2 vols, orig. cloth gilt, spines slightly worn. Edinburgh, Calvin Translation Society, 1849-50 £25.00
-- Concerning the Eternal Predestination of God. Translated with introduction by J. K. S. Reid. Pp.190.with d/w. 1961 £15.00
-- Tracts Relating to the Reformation. With his Life by Theodore Beza. Translated from the original Latin by Henry Beveridge. 3 vols. orig. cloth gilt, spine of one vol missing, from the library of Tyndale House, Cambridge, with bookplate. Edinburgh, Calvin Translation Society, 1844-51 £25.00
-- BOHATEC (Josef) Calvin und das Recht. Roy. 8vo, pp.290, orig. wrappers. Graz, 1934 £25.00
-- KENDALL (R. T.) Calvin and English Calvinism to 1649. Pp.250, with d/w. O.U.P. 1979 £18.00
-- MCNEILL (John T.) The History and Character of Calvinism. Pp.476, with torn d/w. O.U.P., New York, 1954 £35.00
-- PLATH (Uwe) Calvin und Basel in den Jahren 1552-1556. Pp.311, some neat pencil annotation, orig. stiff wrappers. Basler Beitrage zur Geschichtswissenschart, Basle and Stuttgart, 1974 £25.00
CAMBRIDGE & CAMBRIDGESHIRE. GOUGH (C. H.) Croyland Abbey; a Lecture. With 3 mounted photographs of the abbey and triangular bridge, 12mo, pp.48, orig. purple cloth, little loose in binding. E. Harker, Croyland, c. 1860 £45.00
-- GUNNING (Henry) Reminiscences of the University, town and county of Cambridge, from the year 1780. Second Edition. With portrait, 2 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. brown embossed cloth, spine lettering little dull but a very good copy with book label of J. J. Welch, Trinity. G. Bell, 1855 £75.00
Racy and frequently barbed reminiscences of Cambridge personalities, 1780-1830.
-- GUNTON (Symon) The History of the Church of Peterburgh. Edited by Symon Patrick. Introduction by Jack Highham. With plates, sm. folio, pp.380, with d/w. Limited and numbered edition. 1686, reprinted Peterborough & Stamford, 1990 £30.00
-- HILL (Arthur G) Tourist's Guide to the County of Cambridge. With folding map and plan, sm. 8vo, pp.8 +131 +32 adverts, orig. maroon cloth. Edward Stanford, 1882 £35.00
-- PERRY (George G) Croyland Abbey; An Historical Sketch. With 3 wood engraved plates, sm. 8vo, pp.142, orig. green cloth gilt. S.P.C. K, c.1875 £35.00
CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF BRITISH FOREIGN POLICY 1783-1919. Edited by Sir A. W. Ward and G. P. Gooch. 3 vols, thk. roy. 8vo, orig. cloth, gilt tops, bindings somewhat chafed and dull, ownership signature of Henry Everett, Clare. C.U.P., 1922-23 £75.00
CAMBRIDGE MODERN HISTORY (The) Planned by Lord Acton. Edited by A. W. Ward and others. 13 vols, orig. green cloth, from a library with bookplate, small label removed from spines. C.U.P., 1934 £125.00
POPULAR EDITION, with the text printed complete but with the bibliographies omitted. Complete with the 'Tables & General Index' volume which is often missing.
CAMDEN SERIES. Published by the Royal Historical Soceity. Collection of 59 vols, details below. With plates, sq. 8vo, in very good condition throughout. 1953-94 £300.00
CONTENTS: Third Series. Vols 83-94; Fourth Series, vols 1-44 complete; Fifth Series, vols 1-3. An unbroken sequence spanning over 40 years.
CANNADINE (David, editor) Patricians, Power and Politics in 19th century towns. With 21 illus., pp.238, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. Themes in Urban History, Leicester U.P., 1982 £18.00
CANNING (George) DIXON (Peter) Canning; Politician and Statesman. Pp.360, from a library with bookplate and stamps, with d/w. 1976 £15.00
CANTERBURY & YORK SOCIETY. Vols 75 & 78. MORTON (John, Archbishop of Canterbury) The Register, 1486-1500. Edited by Christopher Harper-Bill. 2 vols, the first vol paperbound and the second cloth bound as they were issued. 1987-91 £35.00
-- Vol 77. CATTERICK (John, Bishop of Coventry & Lichfield, 1415-19) The Register. Edited by R. N. Swanson. Pp.112. 1990 £18.00
-- Vols 79 & 81. KIRKBY (John, Bishop of Carlisle, 1332-52) The Register. With the Register of John Ross, 1325-32. Edited by R. L. Storey. 2 vols. 1993-95 £30.00
-- Vol 80. WALTHAM (John, Bishop of Salisbury, 1388-95) The Register. Edited by T. C. B. Timmins. Pp.355. 1994 £20.00
-- Vol 86. BUCKINGHAM (John, Bishop of Lincoln, 1363-1398) Royal Writs Addressed to John Buckingham; Lincoln Register 12B, a Calendar. Edited by A. K. McHardy. Pp. 226. 1997 £18.00
-- Vol 87. BRONESCOMBE (Walter, Bishop of Exeter, 1258-1280) The Register. Vol II. Edited by O. F. Robinson. Pp.145. 1999 £12.50
CARLEY (James P.) Glastonbury Abbey. With many illus. in colour and black and white, roy. 8vo. pp.214, with d/w. Boydell, 1988 £15.00
CARLI (Enzo) La Scultura Lignea Italiana. With 90 hand tipped coloured plates and 131 black and white illus, 4to, pp. 290, gilt boards, slightly dust soiled. Milan, Electa Editrice, 1960 £65.00
CARMAN (W. Y.) British Military Uniforms from Contemporary Pictures, Henry VII to the present day. With 110 plates, some in colour, roy. 8vo, pp.186, binding slightly dust soiled and marked. Leonard Hill, 1957 £20.00
CARNEGIE (Andrew) HENDRICK (Burton J.) The Life of Andrew Carnegie. With 24 plates, pp.762, rebound in library buckram with bookplate and stamp. 1933 £18.00
CARON (Redmond, Irish Gallican, d.1666) Remonstrata Hibernorum Contra Lovanienses. Introduction by Thomas Wall. Imp. 8vo, pp.494, buckram. 1665, facsimile reprint, Gregg, 1970 £25.00
CARPENTER (Edward) Cantuar: The Archbishops in their Office. Second Edition revised. 32 plates, lge. 8vo, pp.570, with d/w. 1988 £25.00
CARPENTER (Joseph E.) HERFORD (C. H., editor) Joseph Estlin Carpenter; A Memorial Volume. Including a Memoir and chapters by J. H. Weatherall, A. S. Peake and L. R. Farnell. With portrait, pp.195, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1929 £28.00
CARRINGTON (Philip) The Primitive Christian Catechism. A Study in the Epistles. Pp.108. C.U.P., 1940 £18.00
CARROLL (Robert P.) When Prophecy Failed; Reactions and Responses to Failures in the Old Testament Prophetic Traditions. Pp.256, with d/w. 1979 £18.00
CARTER (George G.) Forgotten Ports of England. With 50 illus. from photographs, pp.216, with d/w. 1951 £18.00
CARUS-WILSON (E. M, Editor) Essays in Economic History. Edited for the Economic History Society. Roy. 8vo, pp. 446. 1958 £15.00
CASSERLEY (J. V. Langmead) Graceful Reason; The Contribution of Reason to Theology. Pp.185, with d/w. 1955 £20.00
CASSIRER (Ernst) The Platonic Renaissance in England. Translated by James P. Pettegrove. Cr. 8vo, pp.214, book label of John Fuggles. Nelson, 1953 £20.00
CATHERINE OF SIENA (St.) The Dialogue of the Seraphic Virgin. Dictated in a state of ecstasy, completed 1370. With an account of her death by an eyewitness. Translated with introductory essay by Algar Thorold. Frontis, pp.378. 1925 £28.00
CATHOLIC RECORD SOCIETY. Vol 37. Liber Ruber … I, Annales Collegii, Pars Prima, Nomina Alumnorum, 1579-1630. Edited by Wilfrid Kelly. With folding facsimile, pp.240, cloth gilt, gilt top. 1940 £30.00
CAVE (Lyndon F.) The Smaller English House; Its History and Development. 74 illus, 24 text figures, lge. 8vo, 240, with d/w. 1981 £18.00
CAXTON (William) The Description of Britain; A Modern Rendering by Marie Collins. With many illus. in colour and black and white, cr. 4to. Pp.176, with d/w. 1988 £18.00
CHADWICK (Nora K.) Celtic Britain. 67 plates, 27 line drawings, 8 maps, pp.238, with d/w. Ancient Peoples and Places Series, 1967 £18.00
CHADWICK (Owen) Britain and the Vatican during the Second World War. Pp.340, from a library with bookplate and stamp, with d/w. C.U.P., 1986 £18.00
-- Catholicism and History; the Opening of the Vatican Archives. Pp.180, with d/w. C.U.P., 1978 £25.00
-- The Secularization of the European Mind in the Nineteenth Century. Pp. 292 with d/w. C.U.P., 1977 £18.00
-- Victorian Miniature. With 3 plates, pp.190, with d/w. 1960 £18.00
CHANDLER (David G.) Sedgemoor, 1685. An Account and an Anthology. 16 plates, text illus, plans and maps, one folding, lge. 8vo, pp. 235, with d/w.1985 £12.50
CHARLES EDWARD STUART (Prince) DAICHES (David) Charles Edward Stuart; the Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie. 31 plates and illus. pp.335. History Book Club, 1973 £12.50
CHARLES (R. H.) A Critical History of the Doctrine of a Future Life, in Israel, in Judaism, and in Christianity. Second edition revised and enlarged. Lge. 8vo, pp.494, University College Oxford duplicate with neat ownership. 1913 £35.00
CHATTERTON (E. Keble) The Story of the British Navy from the earliest times to the present day. FIRST EDITION. With coloured frontispiece and 48 plates, pp.385, orig. navy cloth with coloured cut out on upper cover, binding little chafed, occasional foxing. Mills & Boon, 1911 £28.00
CHAUNU (Pierre, editor) The Reformation. With over 350 illus, many coloured, 4to, pp.296, with d/w. 1989 £20.00
CHURCH (Richard W.) Life and Letters of Dean Church. Edited by Mary C. Church. With portrait, pp.24 +355, orig. navy cloth, little chafed. Macmillan, 1895 £25.00
CLAPHAM (A. W.) Romanesque Architecture in Western Europe. 45 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.223, buckram, with d/w. O.U.P. 1936 £25.00
-- And Walter H. GODFREY. Some Famous Buildings and their Story. With 108 plates, illus. and plans, pp.290, orig. quarter buckram and boards. Technical Journals, [1913] £30.00
Nonsuch Palace, Eltham Palace, the Fortune Theatre, Sir Thomas More's House, Northumberland House, etc.
CLARK (G. Kitson) Churchmen and the Condition of England,1832-1885. Pp.374, with d/w. 1973 £18.00
CLARK (George T.) Medieval Military Architecture in England. FIRST EDITION. With many wood engraved plates and illus, folding plans etc, 2 vols. thk. 8vo, pp.503 and 566, orig. crimson pictorial cloth gilt, gilt tops. Wyman & Sons, 1884 £125.00
Gross/Graves 827 – 'Still an important work …'
CLARK (Kenneth). The Gothic Revival; an Essay in the History of Taste. Revised edition. With 15 plates and illus, pp.248, with d/w. J. Murray, 1962 £25.00
CLARK (Ruth) Strangers & Sojourners at Port Royal: the connections between the British Isles and the Jansenists of France and Holland. 7 plates, pp.378. C.U.P., 1932 £35.00
CLARKE (Basil F. L.) Anglican Cathedrals outside the British Isles. Foreword by John Betjamin. With many illus. from photographs, pp,256. S.P.C.K. 1958 £25.00
CLARKE (Helen) The Archaeology of Medieval England. With 48 illus. and 50 drawings, roy. 8vo. pp.224, with d/w. 1984 £15.00
CLEMENTS (R. E. Editor). The World of Ancient Israel; Sociological, Anthropological and Political Perspectives. Essays by members of the Society for Old Testament Study. With map, pp.446, with d/w. C.U.P. 1989 £25.00
CLIFTON-TAYLOR (Alec) The Pattern of English Building. Fourth edition, edited by Jack Simmons. Profusely illus. from photographs and drawings, roy. 8vo, pp.480, paperbound edition. Faber, 1989 £21.00
-- and A. S. IRESON. English Stone Building. With 188 illus. cr. 4to, pp.285, with d/w. 1983 £28.00
COBHAM (Thomas de) The Register of Thomas de Cobham, Bishop of Worcester 1317-1327. Edited by Ernest H. Pearce. 4to, pp.332, orig. wrappers. Worcester Historical Society, 1930 £25.00
COLET (John) LUPTON (J. H.) A Life of John Colet. With an appendix of some of his English writings. New edition. with portrait and folding pedigree, pp.336, orig. cloth gilt, binding little chafed. G.Bell, 1909 £35.00
COLLECTANEA ANGLO-PREMONSTRATENSIA. Documents drawn from the Original Register of the Order, now in the Bodleian Library, Oxford and the transcript of another Register in the British Museum. Edited by Francis A. Gasquet. 3 vols, orig. cloth, one spine little worn. Camden Series III, 6, 10, 12, 1904-06 £45.00
Gross/Graves 5961. Professor C. R. Cheney's set with ownership.
COLLING (James K.) Examples of English Mediaeval Foliage and Coloured Decoration, from Buildings of the XIIth to the XVth centuries. FIRST EDITION. With 76 full page plates of measured drawings and over 70 woodcut illus, in text, 4to, pp.81, orig., cloth blocked and lettered in black and gilt to gothic design, gilt top, neatly recased. Published by the author and by B. T. Batsford, 1874 £110.00
CONANT (Kenneth J.) Carolingian and Romanesque Architecture, 800-1200. FIRST EDITION. With maps and 176 plates, roy. 8vo, with d/w. Pelican History of Art, 1959 £38.00
COOK (Chris) and John STEVENSON. British Historical Facts, 1688-1760. Pp.260, with d/w. 1988 £15.00
COOK (Chris) and John STEVENSON. British Historical Facts, 1760-1830. Pp.205, with d/w. 1980 £15.00
COOK (Chris) and Brendan KEITH. British Historical Facts, 1830-1900. Pp.290, with d/w. 1975 £15.00
COOK (G. H.) The English Cathedral through the Centuries. With 115 plates and 63 plans, pp.384, with d/w. 1957 £18.00
-- English Collegiate Churches of the Middle Ages. With 56 plates and 33 plans, pp.240, with d/w. 1959 £18.00
-- The English Mediaeval Parish Church. With 180 illus. from photographs and 54 plans, pp.300, with d/w. 1955 £18.00
-- Mediaeval Chantries and Chantry Chapels. With 59 illus. from photographs and 26 plans, pp.208, with d/w. 1947 £15.00
COOK (Olive) English Abbeys and Priories. With 136 plates from photographs by Edwin Smith, 4 coloured plates and 13 other illus, 4to, pp.62, with d/w. Thames & Hudson, 1960 £25.00
COOK (S. A.) FESTSCHRIFT. Essays and Studies presented to Stanley Arthur Cook. Edited by D. Winton Thomas. Roy. 8vo, pp.132, with d/w. Cambridge Oriental Series, 1950 £30.00
CORNWALL . BARING-GOULD (S.) A Book of Cornwall. 33 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.349, spine little faded. 1912 £15.00
-- BRYANT (Mary) COOK (Judith) To Brave Every Danger .. . Life of Mary Bryant of Fowey. With 8 pages of plates, pp.262, with d/w. 1993 £15.00
-- JENKIN (A. K. Hamilton) Cornwall and its People. Cornish Seafarers, 1932: Cornwall and the Cornish, 1933: Cornish Homes and Customs, 1934. Introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. With 24 plates, thk. cr. 8vo, pp.502, with d/w. David & Charles, 1983 £18.00
-- NORDEN (John) John Norden's Manuscript Maps of Cornwall and its Nine Hundreds. Introduction by William Ravenhill. With coloured pictorial title and 10 double page coloured maps, 3 text illus., sm. folio, pp.58, the text and maps unbound, the latter in card folder. Exeter University, 1972 £35.00
-- ROYAL CORNWALL POLYTECHNIC SOCIETY. FOX (William Lloyd) Historical Synopsis of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society.Pp.76 orig. wrappers. Falmouth, Lake & Co, 1882 £20.00
CORROYER (Edouard) Gothic Architecture. Translated by Florence Simmonds. Edited by Walter Armstrong. With 240 wood engraved illus. in test, cr. 8vo, pp.16+388, orig. green cloth gilt, front free endpaper removed. Seeley, 1893 £18.00
COSIN (John, Bishop of Durham) OSMOND (Percy H.) A Life of John Cosin, Bishop of Durham, 1660-1672. With 8 plates, pp.388, cloth gilt, binding faded and chafed, bookplate of Lucy Julia Cartwright. Mowbray, 1913 £35.00
COULTON (G. G.) The Chronicler of European Chivalry [Jehan Froissart]
With numerous illus. from medieval MSS including 8 plates in colour, imp. 8vo, orig. cloth, with d/w. Studio, 1930 £35.00
-- The Medieval Village. With 4 plates and 14 text illus, pp.630, buckram, with d/w. C.U.P., 1931 £45.00
COUSINS (Geoffrey) The Defenders; A History of the British Volunteer. With 18 illus, pp.224, with d/w. 1968 £15.00
COX (J. Charles) English Church Fittings, Furniture and Accessories. Introd. Aymer Vallance. With 274 illus, lge. 8vo, pp. 331, with d/w, with ownership of the scholar W. Fraser Mitchell (a few extra illustrations pasted in by him.) Batsford, c.1935 £30.00
-- The English Parish Church; an account of the chief building types and of their materials during nine centuries. 272 illus, cr. 8vo, pp. 345, orig. cloth, gilt top. Batsford, [1914] £20.00
-- Pulpits, Lecterns, & Organs in English Churches. With 155 illus. from photographs and drawings, pp. 240, buckram, spine lettering faded. O.U.P., 1915 £35.00
-- and Charles B. FORD. The Parish Churches of England. With coloured frontispiece and 148 plates and illus, pp.136, with d/w by Brian Cook. Batsford, 1954 £15.00
-- and Alfred HARVEY. English Church Furniture. With 121 illus, pp. 412, orig. cloth gilt. Methuen's Antiquary's Books, 1908 £28.00
CRAGG (Gerald, Editor) The Cambridge Platonists. Pp.464, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., New York, 1968 £28.00
CRAM (Ralph A.) The Ruined Abbeys of Great Britain. With 50 illus. from photographs and 2 plans, pp.312, with d/w. 1928 £18.00
CROCKER (Richard L.) The Early Medieval Sequence. With 4 plates of facsimiles and many musical transcripts in text, 4to, pp.480. California U.P., 1977 £45.00
CROFTS (J.) Packhorse, Waggon and Post; Land Carriage and Communications under the Tudors and Stuarts. With 10 illus, pp.158, with d/w. Routledge, Studies in Social History, 1967 £15.00
CROSSLEY (F. H.) The English Abbey; Its Life and Work in the Middle Ages. With numerous photographs and drawings by Brian Cook, pp.128. Batsford, 1939 £15.00
-- English Church Monuments, 1150-1550. With many illus. from photographs and drawings, roy. 8vo, pp.294, orig. cloth, binding dust soiled and little dull. Batsford, 1933 £30.00
-- Timber Building in England from Early Times to the End of the 17th Century. With over 200 illus. from photographs and drawings, roy. 8vo, pp.174, with d/w. Batsford, 1951 £28.00
CROWTHER (M. A) Church Embattled; Religious Controversy in Mid-Victorian England. Pp.272, occasional pencil marking in text, with d/w. David & Charles, 1970 £15.00
CULLMANN (Oscar) Christ and Time; The Primitive Christian Conception of Time and History. Translated by Floyd V. Filson. Pp.253. 1952 £15.00
CURL (James S.) English Architecture; an Illustrated Glossary. With 300 illus. and drawings, roy. 8vo, pp.192, with d/w. David & Charles, 1986 £15.00
DANCY (J. C.) A Commentary on I Maccabees. With 2 maps, pp. 214, with d/w. Oxford, Blackwell, 1954 £20.00
DARLINGTON (R. R.) and others. The English Church and the Continent; Lectures [by David Knowles, W. A. Pantin, Owen Chadwick, etc]. Pp.126, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. 1959 £15.00
DAUBE (David) The Exodus Pattern in the Bible. Pp.94, with d/w. All Souls Studies, Faber, 1963 £20.00
DAVIDSON (B.) The Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon. Cr. 4to, pp.90 + 784. c.1900 £35.00
DAVIES (W. D.) Paul and Rabbinic Judaism: Some Rabbinic Elements in Pauline Theology.Lge. 8vo, pp. 384, with d/w. 1948 £25.00
DAVIS (H. W. C.) MEMORIAL VOLUME. Henry William Carless Davis; A Memoir by J. R. H. Weaver, and a Selection of his Historical Papers, edited by J. R. H. Weaver and Austin Lane Poole. With portrait, pp.225, binding slightly faded as usual. Constable, 1933 £30.00
DAVIS (John) Australian Anglicans and their Constitution. With 8 plates, pp.214, with d/w. Presentation copy inscribed by the author. Canberra, 1993 £15.00
DE CANDOLE (Henry) JAGGER (Peter J.) Bishop Henry de Candole, His Life and Times 1895-1971. With 9 illus, pp.240, with d/w. 1975 £12.50
DE LANGE (Nicholas) Origen and the Jews; Studies in Jewish-Christian relations in third –century Palestine. Pp.250, with d/w. Cambridge Oriental Publications, 1976 £25.00
DELDERFIELD (Eric R.) West Country Historic Houses and their Families. COMPLETE SET. With coloured frontispieces and many illus. from photographs, 3 vols, cr. 4to, 2 vols with d/ws. David & Charles, 1968-73 £65.00
-- Church Furniture. With 57 illus. from photographs, cr. 8vo, pp.157, with d/w. David & Charles, 1966 £12.50
DERBY (Edward Stanley, 14th Earl) JONES (W. D.) Lord Derby and Victorian Conservatism. Pp.378, from a library with bookplate and stamp, front free endpaper removed. Oxford, Blackwell, 1956 £18.00
DE VAUX (Roland) The Early History of Israel. Translated by David Smith. 2 vols, pp. 932, with d/ws. 1978 £28.00
-- Studies in Old Testament Sacrifice. Pp. 130, with d/w. Wales U.P. 1964 £18.00
DEVON. BARING-GOULD (S) A Book of Dartmoor. With 60 plates and text illus, cr. 8vo, pp.299. 1923 £15.00
-- A Book of Devon. 35 plates, cr. 8vo, pp. 384. 1925 £15.00
-- CROSSING (William) Crossing's Dartmoor Worker. Ed. B. Le Messurier. 16 plates, pp.163, with d/w. David & Charles, 1966 £15.00
-- FINBERG (H.P.R.) Tavistock Abbey: A Study in the Social and Economic History of Devon. Map and 2 plates, pp.330, with d/w. Newton Abbot, 1969 £28.00
-- MANNING-SANDERS (Ruth) The River Dart. With 32 plates, endpaper maps, pp.160. 1951 £15.00
-- NEWTON (Robert) Victorian Exeter, 1837-1914. 20 illus. and map, pp.435. Leicester U.P. 1968 £15.00
-- SHARP (Thomas) Exeter Phoenix: A Plan for Rebuilding. Maps and plates, roy. 8vo, pp.152. Architectural Press for Exeter City Council, 1946
£15.00
DEVRIES (Simon J.) Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow; Time and History in the Old Testament. Pp., 390 with d/w. 1975 £18.00
DIBELIUS (Martin) Studies in the Acts of the Apostles. Edited by Heinrich Greeven. Translated by Mary Ling. Pp.236. 1956 £18.00
DICKENS (Arthur G.) The English Reformation. Pp.384 with d/w. Batsford, 1964 £28.00
DICKINSON (J. C.) Monastic Life in Medieval England. With 57 illus. from photographs and 6 plans, cr. 4to, pp.174, with d/w. A. & C. Black, 1961 £25.00
DIDEROT (Denis) A Diderot Pictorical Encyclopedia of Trades and Industry. Edited with Introduction and Notes by Charles C. Gillespie. With 485 plates selected form 'L'Encyclopedie', 2 vols, 4to, with d/ws, from a library with stamps. New York, Dover, 1959 £25.00
DILLISTONE (F. W.) The Christian Understanding of Atonement. pp.446, with d/w. 1968 £18.00
DISRAELI (Benjamin) Correspondence with his Sister, 1832-1852. With portrait, cr. 8vo, pp.14 +269, orig. brown cloth, from a library with bookplate and stamp. J. Murray, 1886 £18.00
DITCHFIELD (P. H.) The Charm of the English Village. FIRST EDITION. With coloured frontispiece and many black and white plates and illus. from drawings by Sydney R. Jones, roy. 8vo, pp.178, orig. lime green pictorial cloth, gilt top. Batsford, 1908 £45.00
-- English Villages. FIRST EDITION. 16 plates and 84 text illus, cr. 8vo, pp. 320, orig. cloth gilt. 1901 £15.00
-- The Manor Houses of England. FIRST EDITION. Coloured frontispiece and numerous other illus, many full-page, by Sydney R. Jones, roy. 8vo, pp.218, orig. pictorial cloth, gilt top, spine trifle spotted. Batsford, 1910
£38.00
-- Vanishing England. With many illus. by Fred Rowe, pp.415, spine little faded, some neat notes on flyleaf and half title. Methuen, 1911 £25.00
DIXON (Roger) and Stefan MUTHESIUS. Victorian Architecture; with a short Dictionary of Architects. 2215 illus, pp. 288, with d/w. Thames & Hudson, World of Art Library. 1978 £16.00
DOBBS (A. E.) Education and Social Movements, 1700-1850. Pp.272. 1919, reprinted Kelley, 1969 £18.00
DODINGTON (George Bubb) The Diary … from March 8, 1749, to February 6, 1761. With an appendix. Published from [the] original MS by Henry Penruddocke Wyndham. Fourth edition. Pp.16 +472, contemp half russia, spine gilt lettered and decorated, upper joint weak, occasional foxing.
For G. Wilkie and J. Robinson, 1809 £45.00
DOMESDAY BOOK. BALLARD (Adolphus) The Domesday Inquest. Second Edition [with Bibliography by Mrs Hilary Jenkinson]. 22 plates, 5 text illus, pp.305. Methuen's Antiquary's Books, 1923 £38.00
-- BIRCH (Walter de Gray) Domesday Book; A Popular Account of the Exchequer Manuscript so called. Sm. 8vo, pp.8 +236, orig. cloth gilt. S. P. C. K., 1887 £28.00
-- GALBRAITH (V. H.) The Making of Domesday Book. With 2 plates, pp.250. From the library of David Douglas with pencil notes on endpaper. O.U.P., 1961 £35.00
-- HALLAM (Elizabeth M). Domesday Book through Nine Centuries. With 79 illus. and 14 maps, pp.224, with d/w. Guild, 1986 £18.00
-- WOOD (Michael) Domesday; A Search for the Roots of England. With many illus, pp.224. Guild, 1986 £15.00
DONALDSON (Gordon) Scottish Kings. With 36 plates and illus., pp.224, with d/w. 1977 £15.00
DORSET. BROCKLEBANK (Joan) Victorian Stone Carvers in Dorset Churches. With 45 illus. from photographs, cr. 4to, pp.72, with d/w. Wimborne, 1979 £18.00
-- HARDY (T.) HARPER ( Charles G.) The Hardy Country; Literary Landmarks of the Wessex Novels. FIRST EDITION. With many illus. from drawings by the author and photographs, cr. 8vo, pp.334, orig. cloth gilt. A. & C. Black, 1904 £25.00
DOWLAND (David) Nineteenth-century Anglican Theological Training; the Redbrick Challenge. With 6 plates, pp.250, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P, 1997 £20.00
DREWETT (Peter) and others. The South-East to AD 1000. With many illus. and maps, pp.400, paperback. Regional History of England, 1988 £12.50
DRIVER (G. R.) Canaanite Myths and Legends. Cr. 4to, pp. 184, orig. wrappers. Old Testament Studies, 1976 £18.00
DRIVER (S. R.) Notes on the Hebrew Text and the Topography of the Books of Samuel. Second edition, revised and enlarged. With 2 folding coloured maps and 6 plates, pp. 506. O.U.P., 1913 £35.00
DRUMMOND (Andrew L.) Germany Protestantism since Luther. Pp. 292, with d/w. 1951 £15.00
DUGMORE (C. W.) The Mass and the English Reformers. Coloured frontispiece, 10 plates, pp. 276. 1958 £28.00
DUTT (W. A.) The Norfolk and Suffolk Coast. With coloured frontispiece and 36 plates from photographs, pp. 413, binding little chafed and shaken. Fisher Unwin, 1909 £25.00
EDEN (Cecil H.) Black Tournai Fonts in England: the group of seven late Norman Fonts from Belgium. With plates, slim 4to, pp.32. Elliot Stock, 1909 £25.00
EDWARD VI. King Edward the Sixth on the Supremacy. The French Original and an English Translation; with his discourse on the reformation of abuses, and notices of his life, education and death. Edited by Robert Potts. Cr. 8vo, pp.36+131+10, orig. green cloth, gilt edges. Cambridge & London, 1874 £35.00
Presentation copy inscribed by the editor to Joseph Edleston, with the latter's book label. Later book labels of W. D. J. Cargill Thompson and John Fuggles.
EERDMANS (W. B., Publisher) The Eerdmans Bible Dictionary. Edited by Allan C. Myers and other. With 12 plates of coloured maps and many illus. in text, thk. 8vo, pp. 1100, with d/w. Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1987
£18.00
EICHRODT (Walther) Theology of the Old Testament. Trans. J. A. Baker. 2 vols, pp. 542+573, University College Oxford duplicate with neat ownership. Old Testament Library, 1964-67 £30.00
ELIZABETH I. ERICKSON (Carolly) The First Elizabeth. Pp.447, with d/w. 1983 £18.00
ELON (Amos) The Holy Land from the Air. With 104 plates in colour from photographs by Richard Nowitz, 4to, pp.143, with d/w. 1987 £18.00
ELTON (G. R.) The Tudor Revolution in Government; Administrative Changes in the Reign of Henry VIII. Pp.478, from a library with bookplate and stamps. C.U.P., 1953 £20.00
-- Modern Historians on British History, 1485-1945; A Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969. Pp.246, with d/w. 1970 £15.00
ENGLISH BLACK MONKS. Documents illustrating the activities of the general and provincial Chapters of the English Black Monks 1215-1540. 3 vols, orig. cloth, Professor C. R. Cheney's set with ownership. Camden Series, III, 45, 47, 54. 1931-37 £50.00
ENCYCLOPEDIE. LOUGH (John) Essays on the Encyclopedie of Diderot and D'Alembert. With 9 facsimile title pages, pp.566, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1968 £30.00
ERLANDE-BRANDENBURG (Alain) Gothic Art. Translated by I. Mark Paris. With 935 illus, including 178 in colour, 4to, pp. 630, canvas with d/w. Abrams, New York, 1989 £65.00
ESSEX. MAXWELL (Donald) Unknown Essex. FIRST EDITION. With many plates, some coloured, and line drawings by the author, pp.216, orig. cloth, binding slightly stained and chafed. Bodley Head, 1925 £25.00
ETUDES GREGORIENNES. Publiees per l'Abbe de Solesmes sous la direction de Dom Joseph Gajard. Vol 1. With plates, 4to, pp.210, orig. wrappers. Solesmes, 1954 £35.00
EVANS (Joan) Monastic Architecture in France from the Renaissance to the Revolution. FIRST EDITION. With over 800 plates and illus. from photographs, 5 plans, thk. imp. 8vo, pp.230, buckram, fine with d/w. C.U.P., 1964 £95.00
FAVIER (Jean) The World of Chartres. With annexes by John James and Yves Flamand. Translated by Francisca Garvie. With 217 illustrations, 41 in colour, from photographs by Jean Bernard, folio, pp.191, with d/w. Thames & Hudson, 1990 £25.00
FAWCETT (Thomas) Hebrew Myth and Christian Gospel. Pp.332, with d/w. 1973 £15.00
FEA (Allan) Picturesque Old Houses. With many plates and illus. from photographs and drawings, pp.236, orig. cloth, gilt top, binding chafed, library label removed from upper cover. Bousfield, 1904 £25.00
-- Secret Chambers and Hiding-Places. With many plates and illus. from photographs and drawings, pp.317, orig. cloth, gilt top, binding chafed, from a library with label removed from upper cover. Bousfield, 1901 £25.00
FERGUSSON (James) A History of Architecture in all Countries. Vols I-II. With over 1000 wood engraved plates, illus. and text figures, 3 parts in 2 vols, thk. 8vo, orig. quarter roan and cloth, gilt tops, spine extremities little rubbed but sound. J. Murray, 1893 £65.00
Third edition, edited by R. Phene Spiers. I, Ancient Architecture; II, Christian Architecture; III, Saracenic and Ancient American Architecture. These two vols are complete in themselves, with a general index.
FERNIE (Eric) The Architecture of the Anglo-Saxons. With 100 illus. and drawings, roy. 8vo., pp.192, with d/w. Batsford, 1983 £15.00
FERRAR (Nicholas) Materials For the Life of Nicholas Ferrar; A Reconstruction of John Ferrar's account of his brother's life. Edited with introduction by L. R. Muir and J. A. White. With 7 illus, roy. 8vo. pp.165, paperback. Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society, 1996 £15.00
FIRTH (C. H., editor) and J. F. CHANCE. Notes on the Diplomatic Relations of France and Germany; List of Diplomatic Representatives and Agents, England and North Germany, 1689-1727. Pp.55, orig. wrappers (upper wrapper loose), book label of John Fuggles. Oxford, Blackwell, 1907
£15.00
FISHER (E. A.) An Introduction to Anglo-Saxon Architecture and Sculpture. With 48 plates, roy. 8vo, pp.104, with d/w. Faber, 1959 £25.00
FISHER (H.A.L.) OGG (David) Herbert Fisher, 1865-1940; A Short Biography. With portrait, pp.205. With book label of John Fuggles and his note 'from among E. F. Jacob's books'. 1947 £18.00
FLEMING (Peter) Invasion 1940; An Account of the German Preparations and the British Counter-Measures. With 25 illus. and map, pp.323, with d/w, bookplate of J. Manwaring Baines, historian of Hastings. Hart-Davies, 1957 £15.00
FLEW (R. Newton) The Idea of Perfection in Christian Theology; an Historical Study. FIRST EDITION. Pp.435. O.U.P., 1934 £28.00
FLICK (Alexander C.) The Decline of the Medieval Church. 2 vols, lge. 8vo, from a library with bookplate and stamp. Kegan Paul, 1930 £45.00
FOHRER (Georg) History of Israelite Religion. Translated by David E. Green. Pp.416, with d/w. 1973 £18.00
FOSTER (Raymond S.) The Restoration of Israel; A Study in Exile and Return. Pp.250, with d/w. 1970 £18.00
FOSTER (Richard) Discovering English Churches: Beginner's Guide to the Story of the Parish Church. Profusely illustrated, some plates in colour, cr. 4to, pp.296, with d/w. 1981 £18.00
FOSTER (Walter Roland) The Church before the Covenants; the Church of Scotland 1596-1638. Pp.224. Edinburgh, 1975 £15.00
[FOX-DAVIES (Arthur C.)] The Right to Bear Arms. By 'X'. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Cr. 8vo, pp.246, orig. cloth, binding little faded and dust soiled, armorial bookplate of George Henry Nicholson. Elliot Stock, 1900 £28.00
-- A Complete Guide to Heraldry. Revised and annotated by J. P. Brooke-Little. With 12 coloured plates and 780 illus. in text, cr. 4to, pp.525, in slip case. Nelson, 1969 £30.00
FRERE (Sheppard) Britannia; A History of Roman Britain. Third edition, revised. With 32 plates and 15 maps, pp.440, with d/w. Guild, 1987 £15.00
FRERE (W. H.) Correspondence on Liturgical Revision and Construction. Edited by Ronald C. D. Jasper. With portrait, pp.330, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. S. P.C.K., 1954 £20.00
-- PHILLIPS (C. S.) and others. Walter Howard Frere, Bishop of Truro; A Memoir. With 7 plates, pp.216, with d/w. Faber, 1947 £18.00
FULEP (Ferenc) Sopianae: The History of Pecs during the Roman Era, and the problem of the continuity of the late Roman Population. 72 plates, 115 text figures, imp. 8vo, pp.390, with d/w. Budapest, 1984 £35.00
GALBRAITH (V. H.) An Introduction to the Use of the Public Records. Cr. 8vo, pp.120, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1934 £15.00
-- [FESTSCHRIFT] Facsimiles of English Royal Writs to A. D. 1100. Presented to Vivian Hunter Galbraith. Edited by T.A.M. Bishop and P. Chaplais. With portrait and 30 plates of facsimiles, 4to, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1957 £75.00
GANTNER (Joseph) and Marcel POBE. Romanesque Art in France. Translated by Marie Heynemann. With 271 plates and illus. from photographs by Jean Roubier, 4to, pp.80, with d/w. Thames & Hudson, 1956 £45.00
GARDINER (S. R.) A Student's History of England from the Earliest Times to 1885. With illus. in text, 3 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. brown cloth, bindings little chafed. Longman, 1890-97 £45.00
Gardiner's English History for younger readers, written to the same rigorous standards as his great work on the 17th Century. With ownership signature of Anita Williams, Hull, 1894 and prize label.
GARDNER (Arthur) Alabaster Tombs of the Pre-Reformation Period in England. With 305 illus, roy. 8vo, pp.295, with d/w. C.U.P., 1940 £28.00
-- An Introduction to French Church Architecture. With 245 illus, pp.360, spine faded. C.U.P., 1938 £15.00
GASCOIGNE (Bamber) The Christians. With 42 colour plates and 170 black and white illus. from photographs, pp.300, with d/w. 1977 £15.00
GASH (Norman) Politics in the Age of Peel; A Study in the Technique of Parliamentary Representation, 1830-1850. Pp.515, binding slightly chafed, from a library with bookplate and stamps, front free endpaper removed. 1960 £15.00
GASQUET (Francis A.) English Monastic Life. With 18 plates and 8 maps and plans, pp. 346, orig. cloth gilt. Methuen's Antiquary's Books, 1910 £28.00
-- Parish Life in Mediaeval England. With 7 plates, pp.298, orig. cloth gilt. Methuen's Antiquary's Books, 1909 £25.00
GENOVESE (Eugene D.) Roll, Jordan, Roll; The world the slaves made. Pp.845. 1975 £18.00
GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE LIBRARY: ECCLESIOLOGY. Edited by F. A. Milne. Pp.337, orig. white buckram. Elliot Stock, 1894 £35.00
GERSON (Jean) BROWN (D. Catherine). Pastor and Laity in the Theology of Jean Gerson. Pp.420. O.U.P., 1987 £30.00
GIBBON (Edward) The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Edited with introduction, notes, appendices and index by J.B. Bury. With folding maps, 7 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. maroon cloth, bindings somewhat dust soiled and chafed, occasional pencil scoring in text. Methuen, 1896-1900 £85.00
GIBSON (John) MATTHEWS (T.) The Biography of John Gibson, Sculptor, Rome. With 27 plates and illus, pp.268, orig. cloth gilt, gilt top. Heinemann, 1911 £28.00
GIHR (Nicholas) The Holy Sacrifice of the Mass: dogmatically, liturgically and ascetically explained. Translated from the German. Roy. 8vo, pp.870, with d/w. Herder, 1949 £35.00
GIROUARD (Mark) Cities & People; A Social and Architectural History. With over 300 plates and illus., some coloured, 4to, pp.400, with d/w. Yale U.P., 1985 £25.00
-- A Country House Companion. Fully illus, many coloured plates, imp. 8vo, pp.192, with d/w. 1987 £15.00
GLADSTONE (W. E.) Autobiographica, and Autobiographical Memoranda 1832-94. Edited by John Brooke and Mary Sorensen. 4 vols, frontispieces, orig. cloth, some pencil annotation and occasional yellow highlighting in the first 2 vols, with d/ws. Historical Manuscripts Commission, Prime Ministers' Papers, 1971-81 £30.00
-- Correspondence on Church and Religion. Selected and arranged by D. C. Lathbury. With 18 plates, 2 vols, orig. cloth, bindings chafed, some pencil annotation, from a library with bookplate. J. Murray, 1910 £28.00
-- The Odes of Horace and the Carmen Saeculare. Translated into English. Cr. 8vo, pp.15 +154, orig. cloth, binding chafed, from a library with bookplate and stamp. J. Murray, 1895 £12.50
-- Speeches. Descriptive Index and Bibliography by Arthur T. Bassett. Introductions by Viscount Bryce and Herbert Paul. Pp.678, orig. cloth, binding slightly chafed, from a library with bookplate. Methuen, 1916 £25.00
-- The State in its Relations with the Church. Fourth edition revised and enlarged. 2 vols, buckram, from a library with labels and stamps. 1841, reprinted Gregg, 1969 £25.00
-- Tours of Sicily. [Extracted from the Diaries]. Pp.70, reproduced in photostat, neatly bound in buckram. c. 1980 £15.00
-- APJOHN (Lewis) William Ewart Gladstone; His Life and Times. New and revised edition. With 14 plates, pp.372, orig. pictorial cloth gilt, gilt edges. Walter Scott, c. 1900 £18.00
-- BARKER (Michael) Gladstone and Radicalism; The Reconstruction of Liberal Policy in Britain, 1885-94. Pp.316, from a library with stamp and label removed, with d/w. Harvester Press, 1975 £15.00
-- CHECKLAND (S. G.) The Gladstones; A Family Biography, 1764-1851. With 18 plates and illus., pp.464, from a library with bookplate and stamp, some pencil annotation. C.U.P., 1971 £18.00
-- CROSBY (Travis L.) The Two Mr. Gladstones; A Study in Psychology and History. With 17 illus., pp. 296, with d/w. Presentation copy inscribed by the author. Yale U.P., 1997 £18.00
-- DEACON (W. E.) The Private Life of Mr Gladstone. With 11 plates and illus., pp.190. 1965 £15.00
-- [FLETCHER (C. R. L.)] Mr Gladstone at Oxford, 1890. With portrait, cr. 8vo, pp.6 +103, orig. cloth, from a library with stamp. Smith, Elder, 1908 £18.00
-- GLADSTONE PAPERS. Cr. 8vo, pp.126, spine little faded, with presentation label from Lord Gladstone of Hawarden. Cassell, 1930 £15.00
-- JAGGER (Peter J.) Gladstone; The Making of a Christian Politician, 1809-1832. With portrait, pp.346, paperback. Princeton Theological Monograph Series, 1991 £15.00
-- JAGGER (Peter J., Editor) Gladstone. With 8 plates, pp. 320, with d/w. 1998 £15.00
-- JAGGER (Peter J., Editor) Gladstone, Politics and Religion; Lectures delivered at St. Deiniol's Library, Hawarden, 1967-83. Pp.206, with d/w. 1985 £18.00
-- JENNINGS (Louis J.) Mr Gladstone, A Study. Cr. 8vo, pp.10 + 184, bound in quarter library leather with bookplate and stamp. Blackwood, 1887 £15.00
-- LATHBURY (D. C.) Mr Gladstone. With portrait, cr. 8vo, pp.238, orig. cloth gilt, binding chafed, occasional pen scoring. Leaders of the Church, 1907 £15.00
-- MAGNUS (Philip) Gladstone, a Biography. With 27 plates and 12 text illus, pp. 495. 1954 £15.00
-- MATTHEW (H. C. G.) Gladstone. [Vol. 2], 1875-1898. With 17 plates and map, pp.432, with d/w. O.U.P., 1995 £20.00
-- MORLEY (John) The Life of William Ewart Gladstone. With plates, 3 vols, occasional pencil scoring, bindings slightly chafed. Macmillan, 1903 £30.00
-- PARRY (J. P.) Democracy & Religion; Gladstone and the Liberal Party 1867-1875. Pp.516, paperback. C.U.P., 1989 £15.00
-- PAUL (Herbert) The Life of William Ewart Gladstone. With portrait, pp. 14 + 339, orig. cloth. Smith, Elder, 1901 £18.00
-- REID (Sir Wemyss, editor) The Life of William Ewart Gladstone. With numerous illus, lge. 8vo, pp. 20 +752, orig. green cloth gilt. Cassell, 1899 £25.00
-- RUSSELL (George W. E.) The Right Honourable William Ewart Gladstone. With portrait, cr. 8vo, pp. 300, orig. cloth gilt, from a library with bookplate and stamp, some pencil annotation. The Prime Ministers of Queen Victoria, Sampson Low, 1891 £15.00
-- SHANNON (Richard) Gladstone. [Vol.1] 1809-1865. With 8 plates, pp. 596, some pencil annotation and occasional yellow highlighting, with d/w. 1982 £20.00
-- WILLIAMSON (David, editor) William Ewart Gladstone; Statesman and Scholar. With 16 plates, pp.27 +422, orig. cloth gilt, binding slightly chafed. Ward, Lock, 1898 £18.00
GLADSTONE (Catherine) DREW (Mary) Catherine Gladstone. With 8 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.310, binding little dull. With presentation inscription from H. L. Gladstone, Hawarden Castle, inserted. 1928 £15.00
-- PRATT (Edwin A.) Catherine Gladstone; Life, Good Works and Political Efforts. With 9 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.282, orig. cloth, binding chafed and shaken. Sampson Low, 1898 £15.00
GLADSTONE (Mary) Mary Gladstone (Mrs Drew), Her Diaries and Letters. Edited by Lucy Masterman. With 39 plates and illus., pp.510, orig. cloth, from a library with bookplate and stamp, spine taped. 1930 £15.00
GLADSTONE (Herbert, Viscount) After 30 Years. With 16 plates, pp.482, from a library with bookplate and stamp. 1928 £15.00
GLOAG (John) The Englishman's Castle. FIRST EDITION. With 16 coloured plates and many other illus, pp.176. 1944 £25.00
Presentation copy inscribed by the author to his fellow architectural writer Dora Ware 'in recognition of all the help she has given me on the detail and checking and general construction of this book.'
-- The English Tradition in Architecture. FIRST EDITION. 78 photographs, 193 text illus, roy. 8vo, pp.274, with d/w. 1963 £20.00
GLOUCESTERSHIRE. BLUNT (John Henry) Tewkesbury Abbey and its Associations. With 17 plates and plans from heliotypes, cr. 8vo, pp. 6 +130+ advert leaf, orig. green cloth, spine little chafed, front free endpaper removed. London, Simpkin, Marshall, and Tewkesbury, W. North [Tewkesbury printed], 1875 £28.00
-- BRILL (Edith) Cotswold Ways. With illus. by Michael Stainton, lge. 8vo, pp.216, with d/w. 1985 £15.00
-- BRILL (Edith) Life and Tradition in the Cotswolds. With over 240 illus.
from photographs and 19 drawings and map, lge. 8vo, pp.196, with d/w. 1973 £18.00
-- BRILL (Edith) Old Cotswold. With 32 illus. and drawings, pp.192, with d/w. David & Charles, 1968 £15.00
-- WAYMENT (Hilary) The Stained Glass of the Church of St. Mary, Fairford, Gloucestershire. With 8 coloured and 75 other plates, roy. 8vo, pp. 127, paperbound. Society of Antiquaries, 1984 £15.00
-- WELANDER (David) The History, Art and Architecture of Gloucester Cathedral. With 32 coloured plates and many other plates and illus., roy. 8vo, pp.700, with d/w. 1991 £25.00
GOOD (Edwin M.) Irony in the Old Testament. Pp.256, with d/w. 1965 £18.00
GOODMAN (Anthony) A History of England from Edward II to James I. Pp.479, with d/w. 1977 £15.00
GOODWIN (Charles W.) DAWSON (Warren R.) Charles Wycliffe Goodwin, 1817-1878; A Pioneer in Egyptology. With portrait, pp.166, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1934 £35.00
GORDON (Alexander) McLACHLAN (H.) Alexander Gordon (9 June 1841-21 February 1931); A Biography, with a Bibliography. With portrait, pp.206, spine little dull, book label of John Fuggles. Manchester U.P., 1932
£25.00
GOSSELIN (Jean E. A.) The Power of the Pope during the Middle Ages. Translated by Matthew Kelly. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 2 vols, org. cloth, occasional pencil marking in text, from the Hope Trust Edinburgh with book label. C. Dolman, 1853 £30.00
GOTCH (J. Alfred) The Growth of the English House; A short history of its architectural development, 1100-1800. FIRST EDITION. With 214 illus., cr. 8vo, pp.344, orig. red cloth gilt, gilt top, headband chafed. Batsford, 1909 £25.00
GOTTWALD (Norman K.) The Tribes of Yahweh; A Sociology of the Religion of Liberated Israel 1250-1050 B.C.E. Lge. 8vo, pp. 940, limp cloth. 1980 £18.00
GRAMONT. LEWIS (W. H.) Assault on Olympus. The Rise of the House of Gramont between 1604 and 1678. Pp.240 newly rebound in half green roan. 1958 £15.00
GRANT (Sir Francis J.) The Manual of Heraldry. With many illus. in text, cr. 8vo, pp.150. Edinburgh, John Grant, 1937 £15.00
GRANT (Robert M. Editor) Gnosticism; an Anthology. Pp.254, with d/w. 1961 £15.00
GREEK NEW TESTAMENT. ABBOTT-SMITH (G.) A Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament. Pp.528. 1922 £15.00
-- CONCORDANCE. Tamieion… sive Concordantiae omnium vocum Novi Testamenti Graeci cura Caroli Hermanni Bruder. Cr. 4to, pp. 52+ 886, contemp. half calf, lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed. Leipzig, 1888 £45.00
Standard edition of Bruder's Greek New Testament Concordance, based upon the work of Erasmus Schmidtt, revised to incorporate readings of Tregelles and Westcott and Hort.
-- HUCK (Albert) Synopsis of the First Three Gospels. English edition by F. L. Cross. Cr. 4to, pp. 233. Oxford, Blackwell, 1949 £25.00
-- JAY (Eric G.) New Testament Greek; An Introductory Grammar. Pp.360. 1958 £15.00
-- LEXICON. A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament, being Grimm's Wilke's Clavis Novi Testamenti, translated, revised and enlarged by Joseph Henry Thayer. 4to, pp. 18 + 726, orig. cloth, spine neatly repaired. Edinburgh, T. & T. Clark, 1892 £45.00
GREEN (Louis) Chronicle into History: An Essay on the Interpretation of History in Florentine Fourteenth-Century Chronicles. Pp.180, with d/w. C.U.P., 1972 £18.00
GREGG (Robert C.) and Dennis E. GROH. Early Arianism; a View of Salvation. Pp. 222, with d/w. 1981 £18.00
GREY (Charles, 2nd Earl) TREVELYAN (G. M.) Lord Grey of the Reform Bill. With portrait and folding pedigree, pp. 424, from a library with bookplate and stamp, with d/w. 1952 £18.00
GUIZOT (Francois P.G.) History of Richard Cromwell and the Restoration of Charles II. Translated by Andrew R. Scoble. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 2 vols, pp.506 & 458, contemp. calf, sometime rebacked with richly gilt decorated spines and lettering pieces, bindings rubbed. R. Bentley, 1856 £75.00
Godfrey Davies/Keeler 358 infra … 'A good many French dispatches are included'. From the library of Cecil Woodham-Smith with her book label.
-- Memoirs of Sir Robert Peel. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Pp.7 + 398, orig. blind stamped cloth, neatly recased. R. Bentley, 1857 £48.00
With contemp. ownership signature of Edward Leigh Pemberton, and book label of Cecil Woodham-Smith.
GURNEY (Joseph John, 1788-1847) BRAITHWAIT (Joseph Bevan, editor) Memoirs of Joseph John Gurney; with Selections from his Journal and Correspondence. FIRST EDITION. With 4 facsimiles of autographs, 2 vols, contemp. half calf, double lettering pieces, bindings slightly rubbed. Norwich, etc, 1854 £85.00
Brown & Christie 855. Standard life and letters of the brother of Elizabeth Fry, prominent in the Quaker community and dedicated to Negro emancipation, prison reform and the abolition of capital punishment. Bound by Geo. Quinton, Norwich, with his ticket (Ramsden p.136).
GUTHRIE (Harvey H., Jr.) God and History in the Old Testament. Pp.186, with d/w. 1961 £15.00
GUTTSMAN (W.L., editor) A Plea for Democracy; An edited selection from the 1867 Essays on Reform and Questions for a Reformed Parliament. Pp.304, with d/w. 1967 £15.00
HACKWOOD (Frederick W.) Christ Lore; Legends, Traditions, Myths, Symbols, Customs and Superstitions of the Christian Church. With many illus. in text, pp.16 +290, orig. maroon cloth gilt, pictorial bookplate of Katharine M. Lloyd. Elliot Stock, 1902 £20.00
HADFIELD (Miles, Editor) A Book of Country Houses. With over 200 illus., mainly from photographs, roy. 8vo, pp.272, with d/w. Country Life, 1969 £15.00
HADOW (Grace, 1875-1940) DENEKE (Helena) Grace Hadow [women's educationalist, W. I. pioneer]. 20 plates, pp.225, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1946 £18.00
HAGENBACH (Karl R.) A History of Christian Doctrines. Translated from the Fifth German edition with additions from other sources, with introduction by E. H. Plumptre. 3 vols, orig. cloth, small gilt library stamp on spines and neat ink stamp on titles. Edinburgh, Clark's Foreign Theological Library, 1880-81 £65.00
HAKLUYT SOCIETY. MADOX (Richard) An Elizabethan in 1582; the Diary of Richard Madox, Fellow of All Souls. Edited by Elizabeth Story Donno. With 19 plates and illus., pp.380, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. Second Series, 147, 1976 £25.00
HALEVY (Elie) The Growth of Philosophic Radicalism. Preface by A. V. Lindsay. Pp.571, with d/w. Faber, 1949 £25.00
HALL (Herbert, editor) A Select Bibliography for the Study, Sources, and Literature of English Mediaeval Economic History. ORIGINAL EDITION. Pp.363. P. S. King., L.S.E. Studies in Economics and Political Science, 1914 £30.00
HAMER (D. A.) Liberal Politics in the Age of Gladstone and Rosebery; a Study in Leadership and Policy. Pp.383, from a library with stamp, bookplate removed, some pencil scoring. O.U.P., 1972 £15.00
HAMILTON-EDWARDS (Gerald) In Search of Ancestry. With 4 illus., pp.255, with d/w. 1966 £15.00
HAMMAN (Adalbert, editor) Early Christian Prayers. Translated by Walter Mitchell. Pp.333. Chicago & London, 1961 £25.00
HANAUER (J. E.) Folk-Lore of the Holy Land; Moslem, Christian and Jewish. Pp.305, with d/w. 1935 £25.00
HANHAM (H. J.) Bibliography of British History, 1851-1914. Thk. 8vo, pp.1632, buckram, with d/w. O.U.P., 1976 £65.00
-- Elections and Party Management; Politics in the Time of Disraeli and Gladstone. Pp.500, paperback. Harvester Press, 1978 £15.00
HANSON (Richard P. C.) Studies in Christian Antiquity. Pp.405, with d/w. Edinburgh, 1985 £18.00
HARPER (Charles G.) Abbeys of Old Romance. FIRST EDITION. With many illus. from drawings by the author, pp.348, occasional pencil annotation in text, orig. pictorial cloth. Cecil Palmer, 1930 £20.00
-- Historic and Picturesque Inns of Old England. FIRST EDITION. With over 100 plates and illus. from drawings by the author and others, cr. 8vo, pp.180 + 100 adverts, orig. cloth gilt, binding little dull and chafed as often. Ed. J. Burrow, [1927] £18.00
HARPSFIELD (Nicholas, 1519-75) Historia Anglicana Ecclesiastica. Adiecta brevi narrationis de Divortio Henrici VIII ab uxore Catherine & ab Ecclesia Catholica Romana discessione, scripta ab Edmundo Campiano. Studio & Opera Richardi Gibboni. Folio, pp.804. Douay, 1662, facsimile reprint, 1971 £48.00
HARVEY (Alfred) The Castles and Walled Towns of England. With 25 plates and 20 illus. and plans, pp.295, orig. cloth. Methuen's Antiquary's Books, 1911 £32.00
HARVEY (Barbara) FESTSCHRIFT. The Cloister and the World; Essays in Medieval History in Honour of Barbara Harvey. Edited by John Blair and Brian Golding. With 8 illus., pp.360, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1996 £20.00
HARVEY (John) The English Cathedrals. 174 plates from photographs by H. Felton, coloured frontis, pp.99. Batsford, 1950 £15.00
-- The Gothic World 1100-1600. A Survey of Architecture and Art. With 295 plates, illus. and text figures, roy. 8vo, pp.172. Batsford, 1950 £18.00
HARVEY (William) KEYNES (Geoffrey) The Life of William Harvey. With coloured frontispiece and 32 plates, cr. 4to, pp.500, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1966 £35.00
HASSALL (W. O., Editor) How They Lived; An Anthology of Original Accounts written before 1485. With 32 plates and many illus. in text, pp.372, with d/w. Oxford, Blackwell, 1962 £15.00
HASTINGS. BAINES (J. Manwaring) Historic Hastings. FIRST EDITION. With 48 plates and many illus. in text, cr. 4to, pp.448, maroon cloth gilt. Hastings, F. J. Parsons, 1955 £75.00
Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the author; affectionately inscribed to his wife. Still the standard and indispensable history of the town.
-- BAINES (J. Manwaring) Hastings Elizabethan Charter. With 8 plates, roy. 8vo, pp.36, orig. wrappers. Hastings, F. J. Parsons, 1962 £15.00
-- BAINES (J. Manwaring) The History of Hastings Grammar School, 1619-1966. Revised edition. With 9 plates, pp.335, cloth gilt, with d/w. Hastings Grammar School Foundation, 1967 £30.00
Complete with the Supplement by P. J. Fenn, pp. 44, orig. wrappers, c. 1980.
-- BAINES (J. Manwaring) Sussex Pottery. With many illus., pp.192, with d/w. 1980 £15.00
-- BELT (Anthony, Editor) Hastings; A Survey of Times Past and Present. By members of the Hastings Natural History Society and others. Cr. 8vo, pp.259. Hastings, Kenneth Saville, 1937 £30.00
From the library of J. Manwaring Baines with his bookplate, ownership signature and a few errata corrected in text.
-- BRODRIBB (Gerald) Cricket At Hastings; The Story of a Ground. With over 50 illus. pp.128, with d/w. Presentation copy to J. Manwaring Baines inscribed by the author. 1989 £20.00
-- BULLOCK (F. W. B.) A History of the Parish Church of St. Helen, Ore, Sussex. Pp.123, orig. wrappers. St. Leonard's-on-Sea, Budd & Gillatt, 1951 £25.00
From the library of J. Manwaring Baines with his ownership signature and an autograph letter and a post card from Canon Bullock inserted.
-- COLE (Thomas H.) The Antiquities of Hastings, and the Battlefield. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp.8 + 120, orig. brown cloth. St.Leonards, Karl Burg, 1867 £30.00
-- COLE (Thomas H.) The Antiquities of Hastings, and the Battlefield. New edition revised and enlarged. With 3 folding plans, cr. 8vo, pp.15, 9-238 +6, orig. brown cloth. Hastings and St. Leonard's Philosophical Society [printed by F. J. Parsons], 1884 £45.00
-- COUSINS (Henry) Hastings of Bygone Days – and the Present. Second edition, revised. With numerous plates and illus., several folding, tall 8vo, pp.357, orig. navy cloth, binding slightly chafed. From the library of J. Manwaring Baines with a few errata corrected in his hand. Hastings, F .J. Parsons, 1920 £65.00
-- HAINES (Pamela, editor) Hastings in Old Photographs. 1989. – Hastings in Old Photographs, a second selection. 1991 Fully illustrated throughout, 2 vols, orig. paperback. 1989-91 £30.00
Both vols affectionally inscribed by the author to J. Manwaring Baines.
-- HAMPTON (H. G.) Hastings and Environs; a Sketch-Book. With 24 plates from drawings by the author, orig. boards, printed label, spine plainly mended. A. & C. Black, 1915 £25.00
-- HORNELL (James) The Fishing Boats of Hastings. With 12 illus., roy. 8vo, pp.12, orig. wrappers. Reprinted from Sussex County Magazine, 1937 £15.00
-- HORNELL (James) The Fishing Luggers of Hastings, Parts I & II. With 8 plates, 2 folding plans and 10 text illus, roy. 8vo, pp.36, orig. wrappers. Reprinted from the Mariner's Mirror, 1938 £20.00
-- MARSDEN (Peter) The Wreck of the Amsterdam. With 4 coloured and 22 other plates, 27 text illus. pp.207, paperback. J. Manwaring Baines's copy with a few notes in text. 1985 £15.00
-- MILLENNIUM IN MINIATURE (The) Stories of the Old Town, Hastings. Pp.148, paperback. Presentation copy inscribed to J. Manwaring Baines by all six contributors. Hastings Old Town Millennium Group, 2000 £18.00
-- MOSS (W. G.) The History and Antiquities of the Town and Port of Hastings. With folding town plan and 19 engraved plates, pp.15+207, contemp. half calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed but a very good copy, the plates almost free from the usual foxing. Published by W. G. Moss, Kennington, sold by Simpkin & Marshall, and West, Hastings, 1824 £180.00
FIRST EDITION. The classic history of the town; actually written by William Herbert, but put out under the name of Moss, 'Draughtsman to H.R.H. The Duke of Cambridge'. It was issued in three sizes, 8vo, roy. 8vo, and largest paper 4to. In recent years, the issue in roy. 8vo format has been much the commonest in circulation; the standard issue has become scarce. This copy appeared in Charles Howes's catalogue 29 in the 1920s, and retains his catalogue mark on front pastedown.
-- SALZMAN (L. F.) Hastings. With 7 plates and 4 maps, cr. 8vo, pp.132. J. Manwaring Baines's copy with his bookplate. The Story of the English Towns, 1921 £25.00
HASTINGS (James, editor) A Dictionary of the Bible, Dealing with its Language, Literature and Contents including the Biblical Theology. ORIGINAL EDITION. 5 vols, imp. 8vo, orig. cloth, bindings slightly chafed and little stained, with armorial bookplate of Sir Charles Marston and ownership signature of Adam Fox, Archdeacon of Westminster. Edinburgh, 1898-1904 £75.00
HASTINGS (Maurice) Parliament House: the Chambers of the House of Commons. With plates, pp.200. Architectural Press, 1950 £15.00
HAWKINS (Angus) Parliament, Party and the Art of Politics in Britain, 1855-59. Pp.428. with d/w. Macmillan and L.S.E, 1987 £20.00
HAY (Denys, editor) The Age of the Renaissance. Texts by G. R. Potter, J. Hurstfield, John Hale [and others]. FIRST EDITION. With 180 plates in colour, 420 in monochrome, folio, pp.359, buckram gilt, with d/w. Thames & Hudson, 1967 £45.00
HEARNE (Thomas) Remarks and Collections of Thomas Hearne. Edited by C. E. Doble, D. W. Rannie, and H. E. Salter. With plates, 11 vols, demy 8vo, orig. blue cloth gilt, gilt tops (trifle chafed). Oxford Historical Society, 1885-1921 £450.00
Cordeaux & Merry 153. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 2985. Pergellis & Medley 2955. BEST EDITION, VERY SCARCE COMPLETE. Hearne's Diaries, covering the period 1705-35, form an invaluable record of the books and manuscripts he had read, public affairs, remarks on his friends and enemies and university gossip. From the library of David Douglas, historian of English Scholars (q.v. for the sympathetic 'Portrait of Hearne', pp.226-248).
HELBERT (Lionel) [MEMORIAL VOLUME]. Memorials of Lionel Helbert, founder and head of West Downs, Winchester. With 3 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.340, buckram, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1926 £18.00
HEREFORD MISSAL. Missale ad usum Percelebris Ecclesiae Herfordensis. [Edited by W. G. Henderson]. Pp.510, buckram. Leeds, 1874, reprinted 1969 £40.00
HERTFORDSHIRE. FOSTER (A. J.) Tourist's Guide to Hertfordshire. With folding map and plan, sm. 8vo, pp.7+120+32 adverts, orig. maroon cloth. Edward Stanford, 1891 £30.00
-- HINE (Reginald L.) Confessions of an Un-Common Attorney. FIRST EDITION. With 50 illustrations in half tone and line, pp.287, with (frayed) d/w. PRESENTATION COPY inscribed by the author to Constance Fordham. 1945 £30.00
-- JONES-BAKER (Doris) The Folklore of Hertfordshire. 25 text illus, map, pp.342, with d/w. Batsford, 1977 £15.00
-- NEWCOME (Peter, 1727-97) The History of the … Abbey of St Alban in the County of Hertford, to its Dissolution in 1539. With folding engraved map of county (22 x 15 inches) by F. Vivares, coloured in outline, engraved frontispiece, and 2 folding ground plans, 4to, pp.15+547+errata, orig. boards, rebacked with later printed label, edges of cover little worn, occasional foxing but a very good uncut and unpressed copy. Printed for the author by J. Nichols, sold by White (and 5 others), 1795 £150.00
ESTC t053399. Gross/Graves 6170. With armorial bookplate of Charles Francis Wyatt, and a note in his hand 'From sale of Rev. John Morswood Gresley at Sotheby's, August 1866.'
HERVEY (John, Lord, 1696-1743) [Memoirs.] Some materials towards the memoirs of the reign of King George II. Printed from the original manuscripts. Edited with introduction by Romney Sedgwick. KINGS PRINTERS EDITION. With 5 plates, 3 vols, orig. buckram gilt, gilt tops, spines trifle faded. 1931 £150.00
Best and only complete edition. Original issue strictly limited to 900 sets of which 250 were for US.
HEYWOOD (Sir Thomas P.) Reminiscences, Letters and Journals. Arranged by his eldest daughter. Introduction by George Body. With 4 plates and folding pedigree, pp.14 +275, orig. maroon cloth gilt, from the library of the Cowley Fathers with cancelled bookplate. Manchester, printed for private circulation by Thomas Fargie, 1899 £25.00
HILL (Rowland) HEY (Colin G.) Rowland Hill; Victorian Genius and Benefactor. With 27 illus, pp.210, with d/w. 1989 £15.00
HILTON (Walter, 14th cent.) The Scale of Perfection. Translated into Modern English with introduction and notes by Gerard Stiwell. Cr. 8vo, pp. 336, with d/w. Orchard Books, 1953 £15.00
HINCKS (Edward, 1792-1866) Edward Hincks; A Selection from his correspondence. With a memoir by E. F. Davidson. With portrait, pp.280, from the Printer's Library at O.U.P. with book label. O.U.P., 1933 £25.00
HINTON (David A.) Alfred's Kingdom; Wessex and the South, 800-1500. With 29 plates and 40 text illus, pp.240, with d/w. 1977 £15.00
HISTORICAL MSS. COMMISSION. [10] EGLINTON (Earl of), Sir J. STIRLING MAXWELL, &c. Reports on the Manuscripts of the Earl of Eglinton, Sir J. Stirling Maxwell, C.S.H. Drummond Moray, C. F. Weston Underwood, and G. Wingfield. Pp.680, strongly bound in buckram. 1885 £35.00
--[18] SOUTHAMPTON AND KING'S LYNN. The Manuscripts of the Corporations of Southampton [to 1880] and King's Lynn [to 1660]. Pp.306. 11th Report, App.iii, 1887 £25.00
-- [29] PORTLAND (Duke of) The Manuscripts of the Duke of Portland, preserved at Welbeck Abbey. Vols 1-VII. Together 7 vols, strongly bound in half morocco. 1891-1931 £225.00
Vols III-VII comprise Harley Letters and Papers, 1582-1729. Bound in with two of the vols are Rutland MSS, Vol III, 1894, and Foljambe MSS, 1897. From the library of Sir Thomas Brooke with armorial bookplate; later A. L. Rowse's set.
-- [41] FOLJAMBE (F. J. Savile) The Manuscripts of Rt. Hon. F. J. Savile Foljambe, of Osberton. Pp.204 neatly bound in buckram, leather label, armorial bookplate of the Earl of Derby. 15th Report, Appendix 5, 1897 £30.00
-- [42] CARLISLE (Earl of) The Manuscripts of the Earl of Carlisle preserved at Castle Howard, [c.1200-1800 but mainly 18th cent. letters]. [Edited by R. E. G. Kirk]. Pp.865. 15th Report, App. vi, 1897 £35.00
-- [52] FRANKLAND-RUSSELL-ASTLEY (Mrs) Report on the Manuscripts of Mrs Frankland-Russell-Astley of Chequers Court, Bucks. Pp.510. 1900 £30.00
Includes papers of Sir John Croke, Speaker of the Commons; Belasyse, Russell and Frankland correspondence 1655-97; Cutts and Revett papers 1687-1708.
-- [62] LOTHIAN (Marquess of) Report on the Manuscripts of the Marquess of Lothian preserved at Bickling Hall, Norfolk. Pp.531. 1905 £32.00
Calendar with substantial abstracts of the muniments of the Hobart family.
-- [67] POLWARTH (Lord) Report on the Manuscripts of Lord Polworth preserved at Mertoun House, Berwickshire. Vols I-II. 2 vols, pp.731+711. 1911 £55.00
Edited with introduction by Henry Paton. Calendar with substantial extracts of the diplomatic correspondence of Alexander, Lord Polwarth (later 2nd Earl of Marchmont), while ambassador in Denmark, 1711-1720.
HOLDSWORTH (Sir William) Essays in Law and History. Edited by A. L. Goodheart and H. G. Hanbury. With portrait, pp.318. O.U.P., 1946 £28.00
HOLE (Samuel Reynolds, 1819-1904 Dean of Rochester and rosarian) Memories. Portrait and 8 illus. in text, pp.390. 1892. – More Memories; being thoughts about England spoken in America. FIRST EDITION. Frontispiece, pp.318, 1894. Together 2 vols, orig. maroon cloth gilt, bindings slightly stained and chafed. E. Arnold, 1892-94 £28.00
HOLLIS (F. J.) The Archaeology of Herod's Temple. With a Commentary on the Tractate 'Middoth'. With frontispiece and 30 plans, lge. 8vo, pp.300, with torn d/w. 1934 £28.00
HOMILIES. Sermons, or Homilies, appointed to be read in Churches. 4to, pp. 7+491, bound in 19th century quarter buckram and boards, leather label, binding little worn. For Prayer-Book and Homily Society, 1833 £35.00
Reproduces the text of 1562, together with Articles of Religion, Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical, etc. With ownership signature of W. Fraser Mitchell, author of English Pulpit Oratory.
HONE (William) Ancient Mysteries Described. With 13 wood engraved plates and illus. in text, pp.300, orig. cloth. '1823', i.e. c.1870 £18.00
HOOKE (S. H., Editor) Myth, Ritual and Kingship; Essays on the Theory and Practice of Kingship in the Ancient Near East and Israel. Pp.320, with d/w. O.U.P., 1958 £28.00
-- FESTSCHRIFT. Promise and Fulfilment; Essays presented to Professor S. H. Hooke. Edited by F. F. Bruce. With portrait, pp.220, with d/w. Edinburgh, 1963 £25.00
HOOKER (Richard) The Works. [With] Isaac Walton's life of the author. Edited by W. S. Dobson. With engraved portrait, 2 vols, contemp. calf, upper joints cracked, labels missing. 1825 £45.00
HORNE (George, Bishop of Norwich, 1730-92) A Commentary on the Book of Psalms. Pp.686, neat 19th cent. binders cloth. Thomas Tegg, 1839 £30.00
HORSTMAN (Allen) Victorian Divorce. Pp.205, from a library with stamp, with d/w. 1985 £15.00
HOWARD (F.E.) The Medieval Styles of the English Parish Church; A Survey of their Development, Design and Features. With 180 illus. from photographs, pp.111, spine slightly faded. Batsford, 1936 £25.00
HOWARD (Wilbert F.) The Fourth Gospel in recent criticism and interpretation; Fernley Lecture. Pp.292, with d/w. 1931 £18.00
HOWELL (P.A.) The Judicial Committee of the Privy Council, 1833-1876; its Origins, Structure and Development. Pp.276, from a library with bookplate, with d/w. C.U.P., 1979 £18.00
HUNTER (Joseph, Editor) Ecclesiastical Documents: I, A Brief History of the Bishioprick of Somerset from its Foundation to the year 1174. II, Charters from the Library of Dr. Cox Macro. Sm. 4to, pp. 110, orig. cloth. Camden First Series, 8, 1840 £25.00
HURT (John) Education in Evolution; Church, State, Society and Popular Education, 1800-70. Pp.286, with d/w. Hart-Davis, 1971 £15.00
HUSSEY (Christopher) and John CORNFORTH. English Country Houses open to the Public. Fourth edition enlarged. With over 400 plates from photographs, 4to, pp.256, with d/w. Country Life, 1964 £30.00
HUTTON (Graham) and Olive COOK, English Parish Churches. 214 photographs by Edwin Smith, pp.252, with d/w. World of Art Library, 1976 £15.00
HYMNARY (The) A Book of Church Song. Cr. 8vo, pp.663, well bound c.1900 in full brown levant morocco, spine gilt panelled and lettered, all edges gilt. Novello, Ewer, 1872 £35.00
IGNATIUS LOYOLA (St.) THOMPSON (Francis) Saint Ignatius Loyola. Edited by John H. Pollen. With 100 plates and illus., thk. 8vo, pp. 336, binding little dull and chafed. 1913 £18.00
INGE. (W. R. Dean of St. Paul's) A Collection of Works by 'The Gloomy Dean', MOSTLY FIRST EDITIONS. Together 35 vols, 8vo and cr. 8vo, orig. cloth or (2 vols) wrappers, some bindings little dust soiled. Full check list available on request. 1906-59 £150.00
ISLE OF WIGHT. BACON (G. W.) Bacon's New Map of the Isle of Wight. Size: 16.5 x 26 ins. Scale: 1 inch = 1 mile. Printed in 3 colours, mounted on linen and folding to 6 x 3.75 inches, enclosed in orig. cloth wallet with printed label on upper cover. c.1880 £45.00
'Hearson's New Map of Isle of Wight. Printed upon fine linen. Light, handy and durable. C. J. Hearson, Yarmouth.' – from the printed label.
JACKSON (Thomas Graham) Byzantine and Romanesque Architecture. Second edition, enlarged. With numerous full page plates and other illus. from photographs and drawings, 2 vols, cr. 4to, orig. half parchment gilt and buckram, gilt tops, morocco labels. C.U.P., 1920 £120.00
JACOBS (J., Editor) The Horizon Book of Great Cathedrals. Introduction by Zoë Oldenbourg. Profusely illustrated, many plates in colour, 4to, pp. 384, with d/w. 1969 £18.00
JAMES II. The Memoirs; His Campaigns as Duke of York, 1652-1660. Translated by A. Lytton Sells. Introduction by Sir Arthur Bryant. Preface by Percy Muir and David Randall. With 8 plates and 4 maps, pp.308, book label of John Fuggles. Indiana U.P., 1962 £18.00
-- ASHLEY (Maurice) James II. With maps and plates, lge. 8vo, pp.342, with d/w. 1977 £15.00
-- HASWELL (Jock) James II, Soldier and Sailor. Plates and maps, pp.335. 1972 £12.50
JAMES (Arnold J.) and John E. THOMAS. Union to Reform; A History of the Parliamentary Representation of Wales, 1536-1832. With 8 maps, pp.490, with d/w. 1986 £18.00
-- Wales at Westminster; A History of the Parliamentary Representation of Wales, 1800-1979. With 8 coloured maps, pp.300, with d/w. 1981 £15.00
JAMES (M. R.) Abbeys. FIRST EDITION. With 7 coloured plates and 170 other illus. and maps, several coloured and folding, cr. 4to, pp.163, neatly rebound in quarter leather and cloth. Great Western Railway, 1925 £25.00
-- Suffolk and Norfolk… With notices of their History and their Ancient Buildings. With many plates and illus. in text, roy. 8vo, pp.255, two tone cloth with d/w (little faded). Dent, 1930 £25.00
JAMES (Thomas, 1573-1629) A Treaties of the Corruptions of Scripture, Councils, and Fathers, by the Prelates, Pastors, and Pillars of the Church of Rome, for the Maintenance of Popery, Revised and corrected from the editions of 1612 and 1688 by John E. Cox. Pp.390, orig. blind stamped cloth, from the Hope Trust Edinburgh with bookplate. J. W. Parker, 1843 £45.00
JASTROW (Marcus) A Dictionary of the Targumin, the Talmud Babli and Yerushalmi, and the Midrashic Literature. 2 vols, roy. 8vo, spines little dull. New York, 1950 £45.00
JEAN V. KNOWLSON (G. A.) Jean V, duc de Bretagne et l'Angleterre, 1399-1442. Pp.204, orig. wrappers. Archives Historiques de Bretagne, Rennes & Cambridge, 1964 £25.00
JERVOISE (E.) The Ancient Bridges of the South of England. 76 plates from photographs, cr. 8vo, pp.144. Architectural Press, 1930 £15.00
JOHNSON (Aubrey R.) The Cultic Prophet in Ancient Israel. Pp.100, with d/w. Wales. O.U.P. 1962 £18.00
-- The One and the Many in the Israelite Conception of God. Pp.50, with d/w. Wales. U.P., 1961 £15.00
-- Sacral Kingship in Ancient Israel. Pp.163, with d/w. Wales. U.P. 1955 £20.00
JONES (Inigo) EXHIBITION CATALOGUE. The King's Arcadia: Inigo Jones and the Stuart Court. Catalogue by John Harris, Stephen Orgel and Roy Strong. With many illus, pp.232, lge. 8vo, neatly bound in half buckram and marbled boards. Arts Council, 1973 £25.00
JOSIPOVICI (Gabriel) The Book of God; a Response to the Bible. Pp. 365, with d/w. Yale U.P., 1988 £18.00
JOWETT (Benjamin) ABBOTT (Evelyn) and Lewis CAMPBELL. The Life and Letters of Benjamin Jowett. With 14 plates, 2 vols, orig. maroon cloth, bindings slightly chafed, from a library with bookplate and stamps. J. Murray, 1897 £30.00
JUNIUS. COVENTRY (George) A Critical Enquiry Regarding the Real Author of the Letters of Junius, proving them to have been written by Lord Viscount Sackville. FIRST EDITION. With engraved portrait, title, 7 plates of facsimiles and 1 of caricatures, pp.27+382, contemp. half calf, spine richly gilt decorated with maroon and green lettering pieces, armorial bookplate of Smith Harrison. Printed by G. Woodfall, 1825 £75.00
KEEL (Othmar) The Symbolism of the Biblical World; ancient Near Eastern Iconography and the Book of Psalms. Translated by Timothy J. Hallett. With 38 plates and 480 text illus, pp. 422, with d/w. 1978 £18.00
KENDON (Frank H.) Mural Paintings in English Churches during the Middle Ages. With 17 plates, some coloured, cr. 8vo, pp.250, with d/w. Bodley Head, 1923 £15.00
KENT. ABELL (Henry F.) History of Kent. FIRST EDITION. With plates and maps from drawings by the author, pp.335, orig. cloth gilt, binding trifle dust soiled, little internal cracking. Ashford, 1898 £30.00
-- AUSTEN (B.) The Gates of the Cinque Port and Borough of Sandwich, Past and Present. With 7 plates, pp.31, orig. linen, biding dust soiled. Privately printed, c.1900 £28.00
-- COOK (A. R.) A Manor through Four Centuries [Roydon Hall, East Peckham]. 17 plates, pp.205, trifle faded. O.U.P., 1938 £28.00
-- GARDNER (W. Biscombe) Canterbury. Text by W. Teignmouth Shore. FIRST EDITION. With 20 coloured plates and folding map, pp.130, orig. blue cloth gilt, gilt top, some foxing of text, seal of Hugh M. Hordern, Archdeacon of Lewes. A. & C. Black, 1907 £25.00
-- GOULDEN (John J., Publisher) Goulden's New Guide to Dover. With 2 folding maps (one coloured) and 3 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.98 + advert leaf, orig. green printed wrappers, little torn and damaged, spine neatly repaired. Dover, [1871] £65.00
Goulden, Dover, 43.
-- HULL (Felix) and Elizabeth MELLING. FESTSCHRIFT. Studies in Modern Kentish History. Edited by Alec Detsicas and Nigel Yates. 21 plates and 7 maps, 4to, pp.245. Kent Arch. Soc., 1983 £15.00
-- JESSUP (Ronald and Frank) The Cinque Ports. Foreword by Elizabeth Bowen. With 52 plates and illus. from photographs, sm. 8vo, pp.128. Batsford, 1952 £12.50
-- MESSENGER (A. W. B.) The Heraldry of Canterbury Cathedral. Vol I: The Great Cloister Vault. [ALL PUBLISHED]. With coloured frontispiece, 64 plates from photographs and 2 folding pedigrees, pp.150. Canterbury, 1947 £20.00
-- NEWMAN (John) West Kent and the Weald. With 100 illus. and map, sm. 8vo, pp.672. Pevsner's Buildings of England, 1976 £15.00
-- OSWALD (Arthur) Country Houses of Kent. With 208 half tone illus. mostly from photographs, map, cr. 4to, pp.91, orig. brown cloth, binding trifle marked. Country Life, 1933 £35.00
-- PAIN (E. C.) Deal and the Downs in the War of Liberation, 1939-1945. With 32 plates and illus. from photographs, folding map, pp.174, binding little dull. T. F. Pain, Deal & Sandwich, [1948] £25.00
-- SMITH (John Russell) Bibliotheca Cantiana: A Bibliographical Account of what has been published on the History, Topography… of the County of Kent. With 2 plates (foxed and little defective), pp. 16+360, recently rebound in quarter cloth and boards, spine lettered in ink. Published by the author, 1837 £75.00
The very scarce original edition of what is still the fullest bibliographical account of early Kentish books. This copy has been neatly interleaved throughout, with a few annotations.
-- WOOLNOTH (William) A Graphical Illustration of the Metropolitan Cathedral Church of Canterbury; Accompanied by a History and Description, Collected from the most Authentic Documents …FIRST EDITION. With engraved title, 18 engraved plates and 1 vignette by the author from drawings by T. Hastings, 4to, pp.8+174, bound in near contemp. half calf, lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed, some mainly light foxing and offsetting of plates. T. Cadell & W. Davies and J. Murray, 1816 £150.00
Smith p.134. Bound by Henley, Albion Street, Cheltenham, with his gilt ticket.
KEYNES (J. M.) MANTOUX (Etienne) The Carthaginian Peace; or the Economic Consequences of Mr Keynes. FIRST EDITION. With portrait, pp.230, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1946 £25.00
KITCHENER (Horatio Herbert, Lord) MAGNUS (Philip) Kitchener; Portrait of an Imperialist. With plates, pp.423, buckram. 1958 £10.00
KNIGHT (Douglas A.) and Gene M. TUCKER, editors. The Hebrew Bible and its modern Interpreters. Pp.543, with d/w. The Bible and its Modern Interpreters, I, Philadelphia and Decatur, 1985 £20.00
KNOWLES (David) Bare Ruined Choirs; the Dissolution of the English Monasteries. With 50 illus, roy. 8vo, pp.335, with d/w. C.U.P, 1977 £20.00
-- The English Mystical Tradition. Pp.205, with book label of David Douglas. 1961 £18.00
-- The Monastic Order in England: A History of its Development from St. Dunstan to the Fourth Lateran Council 943-1216. With tables, thk. roy. 8vo, pp.783, spine little dull. C.U.P. 1949 £50.00
-- and J. K. S. St. JOSEPH. Monastic Sites from the Air. With 130 illus. from photographs, 4to, pp.310, buckram, with d/w. Cambridge Air Surveys, C.U.P., 1952 £45.00
KOCH (Klaus) The Growth of the Biblical Tradition; The Form-Critical Method. Translated by S. M. Cupitt. Pp.248, with d/w. 1969 £18.00
KRAUS (Henry) Gold was the Mortar: the Economics of Cathedral Building. 40 plates, roy. 8vo, pp.292, with d/w. 1979 £18.00
KUNSTLER (Gustav, editor) Romanesque Art in Europe. With 254 plates, 23 maps, folio, pp.327, with d/w. Thames & Hudson, 1969 £55.00
Survey of European architecture and of the related arts of sculpture and wall painting in the centuries that preceded the advent of the Gothic style. Includes Autun and Vezelay, the mosaics of Monreale and the cathedrals of Santiago de Compostela and Durham.
LANCASHIRE. LIVERPOOL BUILDS 1945-65. Issued by P. R. Office of City of Liverpool and prepared by Ronald Bradbury, City Architect. Fully illus. from photographs, 4to, pp.161, binding slightly spotted under torn d/w. Liverpool, 1967 £18.00
-- NEILSON (Francis) My Life in Two Worlds. Plates, 2 vols, lge. 8vo. Appleton, Wisconsin, 1952-53 £18.00
Author, playwright, historian, politician and journalist: his family long connected with Birkenhead and Liverpool.
-- ROBY (John) Traditions of Lancashire. With numerous wood- and steel-engravings, 2 vols, thk. Cr. 8vo, orig. cloth gilt, all edges gilt, spines little frayed. Manchester & London, 1872 £30.00
-- WALKER ART GALLERY. Catalogue of the Historical Exhibition: 700th anniversary of the foundation of Liverpool. 11 plates, pp. 244, 4to, orig. wrappers (frayed). Liverpool, 1907 £18.00
-- WHITE (Brian D.) A History of the Corporation of Liverpool 1835-1914. Pp.211, Liverpool U.P., 1951 £20.00
LANDER (J. R.) The Wars of the Roses. 8 illus, pp.335. 1974 £15.00
LANFRANC (1005-89, Archbishop of Canterbury) GIBSON (Margaret) Lanfranc of Bec. Frontispiece, map, pp.278, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1978 £30.00
LANGE (Reinhold) Die Byzantinische Reliefikone. With 67 plates and illus. cr. 4to, pp. 150, with d/w. Beitrage zur Kunst des Christlichen Ostens, Reckinghausen, 1964 £28.00
LANGTON (Stephen) POWICKE (F. M.) Stephen Langton; Ford Lectures. With frontispiece, pp.236, with d/w. Merlin, 1965 £18.00
LAQUEUR (Thomas Walter) Religion and Respectability; Sunday Schools and Working Class Culture, 1780-1850. With 6 illus. and 4 maps, pp.308, from a library with bookplate and stamp. Yale U.P., 1976 £18.00
LATOURETTE (Kenneth S.) A History of the Expansion of Christianity. COMPLETE SET. ORIGINAL AND BEST EDITION. 7 vols, lge. 8vo, with maps, from a library with bookplate and stamps, press mark on spines. 1938-45 £75.00
LEAN (E. Tangye) The Napoleonists: A Study in Political Disaffection 1760-1960. 28 plates, 4 in colour, pp.416. O.U.P., 1970 £20.00
LE COUTEUR (J. D.) English Medieval Painted Glass. With 52 illus, pp.200. S.P.C.K., 1926 £15.00
LEE (Frederick George) The Validity of the Holy Orders of the Church of England maintained and vindicated. Pp.32+534, orig. boards, printed label, spine cracked. J.T.Hayes, 1869 £25.00
LEEDY (Walter C.) Fan Vaulting; a Study of Form, Technology and Meaning. With 242 illus., roy. 8vo, pp.240, with d/w. Scolar Press, 1980 £25.00
LE GOFF (Jacques) Time, Work and Culture in the Middle Ages. Translated by Arthur Goldhammer. Pp.400, with d/w. Chicago U.P., 1980
£15.00
LEICESTERSHIRE. ACHESON (Eric) A Gentry Community; Leicestershire in the Fifteenth Century, c. 1422-1485. 7 maps, pp. 306, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought, 1992 £20.00
-- ELLIS (Colin D. B.) History of Leicester, 55 B.C.-A. D. 1900. With 25 illus. and maps, pp.138, with d/w. City of Leicester Publicity Dept., 1948 £18.00
LELAND (John) John Leland's Itinerary; Travels in Tudor England. Edited by John Chandler. With many illus. and maps, pp.636, with d/w. 1993 £18.00
LENNARD (Reginald) Rural England 1086-1135: A Study of Social and Agrarian Conditions. Pp.417. O.U.P., 1959 £40.00
Gross/Graves 4973: 'The most significant study of its subject.'
LEROUX-DHUYS (Jean-Francois) Cistercian Abbeys; History and Architecture. English Translation by Elizabeth Clegg and others. Fully illus. in colour from photographs by Henri Gaud, 4to, pp.400, with d/w. Cologne, 1998 £45.00
LEWIS (Michael) The Navy of Britain; an Historical Portrait. With coloured frontispiece and many plates and illus., pp.660. 1948 £20.00
LIBRI (Guillaume) Histoire des Sciences Mathematiques en Italie, depuis la Renaissance des Lettres jusqu'a la Fin du Dix-Septieme Siecle. 4 vols, pp. approx. 2000. From the reference library of Dawsons of Pall Mall. Paris, 1838-41, reprinted Bologna, 1966 £100.00
LIDDON (H. P.) JOHNSTON (John O.) Life and Letters of Henry Parry Liddon. With 5 plates, pp.10+ 424, orig. cloth. Longman, 1904 £20.00
LIGHTFOOT (J.B.) Essays on the work entitled 'Supernatural Religion.' FIRST EDITION. Pp.10+324, orig. cloth. Macmillan, 1889 £35.00
Collected from the Contemporary Review, with new Preface. Lord Milner's copy with bookplate.
-- Lightfoot of Durham; Memories and Appreciations. Collected and Edited by George R. Eden and F. C. MacDonald. With 3 plates, pp.206, buckram, book label of John Fuggles. C.U.P., 1932 £25.00
LINCOLN (F. Ashe) The Starra; Their Effect on Early English Law and Administration. With frontispiece, pp.168, with book labels of Printer's Library at O.U.P., and John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1939 £28.00
LINCOLNSHIRE. ANDERSON (Sir Charles) The Lincoln Pocket Guide; A short account of the Churches and Antiquities of the County, and of the Cathedral. Third edition edited and revised by A. R. Maddison. With folding map and 5 wood engraved plates, sm. 8vo, pp.12+192, orig. maroon cloth. Edward Stanford, 1892 £35.00
-- YOUNG (Arthur) General View of the Agriculture of Lincolnshire. With folding map and plates, pp.500, with d/w. 1813, facsimile reprint, 1970 £15.00
LINDBLOM (J.) Prophecy in Ancient Israel. Pp.480, with d/w. Blackwell, 1963 £20.00
LISLE LETTERS 1533-40 (The) Edited by Muriel St. Clare Byrne. Abridgement selected and arranged by Bridget Boland. Illus, lge. 8vo, pp.462, with d/w. 1983 £18.00
LITTLE (Bryan) English Cathedrals. 107 illus, some in colour, from photographs by A. F. Kersting, pp.160, sq. 8vo, with d/w. 1972 £12.50
LODS (Adolphe) The Prophets and the Rise of Judaism. Translated by S. H. Hooke. With 8 plates, pp.402, with d/w. 1950 £20.00
LONDON. ABERCROMBIE (Patrick) and J. H. FORSHAW. County of London Plan [1943], prepared for the London County Council. Foreword by Lord Latham. Numerous illustrations and plates from photographs, drawings & diagrams, 4to, pp.200, spine slightly stained and chafed. 1944
£18.00
-- BEDFORD (John) London's Burning [1666]. Fully illus, pp.272, with d/w. 1966 £15.00
-- BOND (Francis) Westminster Abbey. With 270 photographs, plans and drawings, pp.348, buckram, binding slightly stained and chafed, little damp-marking of margins. O.U.P., 1909 £18.00
-- CARPENTER (Edward, Editor) A House of Kings; The History of Westminster Abbey. With 3 coloured and 100 other plates and illus., lge. 8vo, pp.510, with d/w. 1966 £20.00
-- CHRISTIE-MURRAY (David) Heraldry in the Churches of Beckenham [and Penge]. With plates of arms, slim roy. 8vo, pp.80. Published privately, Rochester & London, 1954 £15.00
-- COBB (Gerald) The Old Churches of London. Introduction by Geoffrey Webb. With 74 plates and 36 illus. in text, pp.125, binding little dust soiled and dull. Batsford, 1943 £12.50
-- DANIELL (A. E.) London City Churches. With 14 plates and many illus. in text by Leonard Martin, cr. 8vo, pp.8+394, orig. blue cloth gilt, gilt top, some foxing, half title removed. Constable, 1895 £18.00
-- DAY (E. Hermitage) Some London Churches. Map, 26 plates from drawings by G. M. Ellwood, roy. 8vo, pp.109, cloth trifle marked. 1911 £15.00
-- EADES (Geo. E). Historic London; The Story of a City and its People. With 20 illus, pp.305, with d/w. 1966 £15.00
-- FLETCHER (Hanslip) Changing London. With 50 full page drawings of houses, building and streets, folio, orig. buckram, gilt top. Printed at the Alcuin Press, Campden, Glos. Henry T. Wood, 1933 £50.00
-- GERHOLD (Dorian) Putney and Roehampton Past. With 192 illus., cr. 8vo, pp.144, with d/w. 1994 £12.50
-- GODFREY (Walter H.) A History of Architecture in London … until 1800. With 246 illus, 7 maps, cr. 8vo, pp. 413, orig. cloth gilt, gilt top. Batsford, 1911 £25.00
-- GOODSALL (Robert H). The Widening Thames [From the Pool to the Nore]. With 30 plates and maps, one folding, pp.264, with d/w. 1965 £15.00
-- HEARSEY (John E. N.) Bridge, Church and Palace in Old London [Old London Bridge, Old St. Paul's, Whitehall]. With 18 plates and illus, pp.290, cloth backed boards with d/w. 1961 £15.00
--HOBHOUSE (Hermione) A History of Regent Street. Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources, some plates in colour, sm. 4to, pp.166, with d/w. 1975 £15.00
-- HORSLEY (John W., 1845-1921) 'I Remember': Memories of a 'Sky Pilot' in the Prison and the Slum. 5 illus. pp.270, orig. cloth, small label on cover. Wells Gardner, Darton, 1911 £25.00
Chaplain to Clerkenwell prison, vicar of Woolwich, rector of Walworth, mayor of Southwark.
-- HUSSEY (Christopher) Clarence House. With 7 coloured plates and 60 illus. from photographs, 4to, pp.135, Buckram, with d/w. Country Life, 1949 £35.00
-- ILCHESTER (Giles Fox Strangeways, 5th Earl of) The Home of the Hollands 1605-1820 [Holland House]. 18 plates and illus., pp.425, neatly bound in cloth. 1937 £15.00
-- LETHABY (W. R.) London Before the Conquest. Map frontis, 43 text illus, pp.228, orig. buckram, spine trifle rubbed), form a library with stamps. 1902 £15.00
-- LETHABY (W. R.) Westminster Abbey Re-Examined. FIRST EDITION. With 175 illus. lge. 8vo, pp.306. Duckwoth, 1925 £25.00
-- L'HOPITAL (Winefride de) Westminster Cathedral and its Architect [John F. Bentley]. Introduction by W. R. Lethaby. FIRST EDITION. With 106 plates, several in colour, 54 text illus, 2 vols, cr. 4to, pp. 720, orig. maroon cloth, gilt tops, very nice unfaded copy. Hutchinson, [1919] £120.00
-- MACE (Rodney) Trafalgar Square; Emblem of Empire. With 65 plates and illus., 31 text figures, pp.338, with d/w. 1976 £15.00
-- MATTHEWS (W. R.) Saint Paul's Cathedral in Wartime 1939-1945. Coloured frontispiece, plates from photographs, 4to, pp.104, Limited and numbered edition, signed by the author. 1946 £20.00
-- MORGAN (Dewi) Phoenix of Fleet Street; 2,000 years of St. Bride's. With many plates and illus. in text, cr. 4to, pp. 298, with d/w. 1973 £15.00
-- NOPPEN (J. G.) Westminster Abbey and its Ancient Art. 55 plates, 5 plans, sm. 4to, pp.120, orig. cloth. [1926] £28.00
-- [OVERALL (W. H. & H. C.)] Analytical Index to the Series of Records Known as the Remembrancia, Preserved Among the Archives of the City of London, 1579-1664. Roy 8vo, pp.16+623, orig. cloth gilt, gilt top, binding slightly damp stained. Privately printed for the Corporation of the City of London by E. J. Francis & Co., 1878 £48.00
Godfrey Davies/Keeler 3281 infra – 'Virtually a calendar of these valuable records.'
-- PAUL (Roland W.) Vanishing London: A Series of Drawings of the Old Houses, etc. With 40 plates, 4to, orig. cloth backed boards, little worn and dust-soiled, bookplate and stamp of National Liberal Club. Published by the author, 1894 £20.00
-- PRESTIGE (G. L.) St Paul's in its Glory; A Candid History of the Cathedral 1831-1911. With coloured frontispiece and 8 plates, pp. 280, with d/w. 1955 £15.00
-- QUANTRILL (Malcolm & Esther) Monuments of Another Age: The City of London Churches. Numerous plates from photographs by Malcolm Quantrill, 4to, pp.128, with d/w. £15.00
-- RICHARDSON (A. E.) and C. Lovett GILL. London Houses from 1660-1820. With 98 plates from photographs, pp.98, binding slightly dust soiled, front free endpaper removed. Batsford, 1911 £20.00
-- SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES. [BRUCE-MITFORD (Rupert)]. The Society of Antiquaries of London; Notes on its history and possessions. With 24 plates, pp.77, quarter cloth, and boards, bookplate of J. Manwaring Baines, historian of Hastings. Burlington House, 1951 £18.00
-- SPILSBURY (William H.) Lincoln's Inn; Its Ancient and Modern Buildings. With an Account of the Library. Second edition, with alterations an corrections. With frontispiece, sm. 8vo, pp.11+251+16 adverts, orig. navy cloth, pen annotation on a few pages. Reeves & Turner, 1873 £45.00
-- STANLEY (Arthur P.) Historical Memorials of Westminster Abbey. With 45 illus. and plans, pp.540. J. Murray, 1911 £15.00
-- THORNE (James) Handbook to the Environs of London: every Town and Village and Place of Interest within a Circle of Twenty Miles. [First published 1876]. With 36 contemporary engravings, thk. 8vo, pp.800. Bath, 1970 £20.00
-- TUIT (J. E. M.Inst. C.E.) The Tower Bridge, its History and Construction. With 6 folding and many other plates and illus., 4to, pp.106, orig. cloth. The Engineer, 1894 £60.00
Tuit was Engineer to Sir William Arrol & Co., the contractors. Plates include designs for earlier schemes by Bazalgette and others. Presentation copy from the author to the Gladstone Library, National Liberal Club, with bookplate and ownership stamps.
-- TUSSAUD (John Theodore). The Romance of Madame Tussaud's. 33 plates, pp.320, thk. 8vo, orig. red cloth, spine faded. 1920 £18.00
-- WEINREB (Ben) and Christopher HIBBERT. The London Encyclopedia. With over 500 illus, thk. roy. 8vo, pp.1040, with d/w. B.C.A., 1985 £25.00
-- YOUNG (Elizabeth & Wayland) Old London Churches. Map and 64 half-tone plates, roy. 8vo, pp.331, with d/w. Faber, 1956 £25.00
LOT (Ferdinand) and Robert FAWTIER. Histoire des Institutions Francaises au Moyen Age. Vols. I-II. 2 vol, roy. 8vo, pp.450+624, orig. wrappers, Daniel Waley's copy with ownership. Paris, 1957-58 £40.00
LUTHER (Martin) GRISAR (Hartmann) Luther. Translated by E. M. Lamond. Edited by Luigi Cappadelta. Vols 1-4 (of 6). 4 vols, orig. cloth, sm. label removed from spines. Kegan Paul, 1913-15 £65.00
-- MOORE (W. G.) La Reforme Allemande et La Litterature Francaise; Recherches sur la Notoriete de Luther en France. Roy. 8vo, pp.513, orig. wrappers, book label of John Fuggles. Publications de la Faculte des Lettres de L'Universite de Strasbourg, 1930 £45.00
LUZZATTO (Gino) An Economic History of Italy… to the Beginning of the sixteenth Century. Translated by Philip Jones. Pp.187, with d/w. 1961 £15.00
LYNDHURST (John Copley, Lord) MARTIN (Sir Theodore) A Life of Lord Lyndhurst, from Letters and Papers in Possession of his family. With 2 portraits, pp.11+532, orig. cloth, from a library with bookplate removed from upper cover, binding chafed. J. Murray, 1883 £20.00
MacCAFFREY (Wallace) The Shaping of the Elizabethan Regime. Pp.350. 1969 £25.00
McCALL (Andrew) The Medieval Underworld. With 44 illus, pp.320, with d/w. BCA. 1979 £15.00
McDONALD (H. D.) Theories of Revelation; an historical study 1860-1960. Pp.384, with d/w. 1963 £18.00
MacDONALD (William L.) Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture. 100 illus. on plates, roy. 8vo, pp.128, cloth backed boards, with d/w. Great Ages of World Architecture, 1962 £15.00
McFARLANE (K. B.) The Nobility of Later Medieval England; Ford Lectures and Related Studies. Edited by J. Campbell and J. P. Cooper. With frontispiece, pp.346, with d/w. A. L. Rowse's copy with his notes for review. O.U.P. 1973 £35.00
MACHIN (G. I. T) Politics and the Churches in Great Britain, 1832 to 1868. Pp.446, from a library with bookplate and stamp, with d/w. O.U.P, 1977 £18.00
McKECHNIE (William S.) Magna Carta: A Commentary on the Great Charter of King John. With an historical introduction. Second and best edition, revised and in part re-written. Roy. 8vo, pp.547, orig. cloth. Glasgow, 1914 £45.00
MACKENZIE (R. A. F.) Faith and History in the Old Testament. Pp.130, with d/w. Minnesota. U. P. 1963 £18.00
McLACHLAN (H. John) Socinianism in Seventeenth-Century England. Pp.360. Presentation copy inscribed affectionately by the author to D. W. Ross. O.U.P., 1951 £45.00
McLAREN (Angus) Birth Control in Nineteenth-Century England. Pp.260, from a library with bookplate and stamp, with d/w. 1978 £15.00
MacLURE (Millar) The Paul's Cross Sermons, 1534-1642. With frontispiece, pp.272, book label of John Fuggles. Toronto U.P., 1958 £35.00
MALE (Emile) Religious Art in France. Vol II, The Thirteenth-Century; A Study of Medieval Iconography and its Sources. With 256 illus., 4to, pp.580, with d/w. Bollingen Series, Princeton U.P., 1984 £65.00
-- The Same. Vol III, The Late Middle Ages; A Study of Medieval Iconography and its Sources. With 278 illus. 4to, pp.610, with d/w. Bollingen Series, Princeton U.P. 1986 £65.00
MANDE.LKERN (Solomon) Veteris Testamenti Concrdantiae Hebraicae atque Chaldaicae. Thk. lge. 4to, pp.1546, strongly bound by Zaehnsdorf in half morocco, binding rubbed but sound. Leipzig, 1896 £120.00
ORIGINAL EDITION of the classic and still standard Hebrew Concordance.
MANNING (Henry E. Cardinal) LESLIE (Shane) Henry Edward Manning: His Life and Labours. Second edition revised, 6 plates, pp.543. 1921 £20.00
MANSART (Francois, 1598-1666) BLUNT (Anthony) Francois Mansart and the Origins of French Classical Architecture. With 34 plates, roy, 8vo, pp.82, orig. linen (trifle stained). Warburg Institute, 1941 £45.00
Blunt's second book ('in the present circumstances one must publish what one can while one can').
MARKLAND (J. H.) Remarks on English Churches, and on the Expediency of Rendering Sepulchral Memorials Subservient to Pious and Christian Uses. Third edition, enlarged. With wood engraved plates, one coloured by hand, and illus. in text, sm. 8vo, pp.18+247, orig. blind stamped cloth. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to R. W. Blencarne, with the latter's book label. Oxford, J. H. Parker, etc., [Oxford printed], 1843 £45.00
MARSH (P. T.) The Victorian Church in Decline; Archbishop Tait and the Church of England, 1868-82. With 4 plates, pp.355, from a library with bookplate, occasional pencil marking, with d/w. Routledge, 1969 £18.00
MARTIN (G. H., Editor) The Royal Charters of Grantham, 1463-1688. Pp.252, with d/w. Only 400 copies printed. Leicester U.P., 1963 £35.00
MARTINES (Lauro) Power and Imagination; City-States in Renaissance Italy. With 22 illus. and 2 maps, pp.525, with d/w. 1979 £18.00
MARTINUCCI (Pius) Manuale Sacrarum Caeremoniarum. Edition Tertia, J.B.M. Menghini emendavit et auxit. 2 parts in 4 vols bound in three, strongly bound in half vellum, leather labels. Rome, etc. 1911-15 £75.00
MASON (A. J.) The Church of England and Episcopacy. Pp.560. C.U.P. 1914 £18.00
A 'catena' of passages from Anglican writers, from the Reformation to the Catholic Revival, on the origin, the sanction and the obligation of Episcopacy.
MASON (Rex) Preaching the Tradition; Homily and Hermeneutics after the exile. Pp.335, with d/w. C.U.P. 1990 £25.00
MATTHEW (Donald J. A.) The Norman Conquest. 8 illus, pp.336, with d/w. Batsford, 1966 £28.00
MAXWELL (William D.) A History of Worship in the Church of Scotland. Baird Lectures. Cr. 8vo, pp.196, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1955 £18.00
MAZZINI (G.) GRIFFITH (Gwilym O.) Mazzini: Prophet of Modern Europe. Pp.381, with d/w, front free endpaper removed. 1932 £18.00
MEAD (William E) The English Medieval Feast. With coloured frontispiece and 12 plates, pp.272, with d/w. 1967 £15.00
MELITO (St. Bishop of Sardis, d. c.190) The Homily on the Passion. With some fragments of the apocryphal Ezekiel. Edited by Campbell Bonner. 2 plates, roy, 8vo, pp.210, orig. wrappers, little pencil annotation. Studies & Documents, ed. Kirsopp Lake & S. Lake, 1940 £25.00
MELLER (Walter C.) The Boy Bishop, and other Essays on Forgotten Customs and Beliefs of the Past. With frontispiece, pp.164. G. Bell, 1922
£18.00
METZGER (Bruce M.) Chapters in the History of New Testament Textual Criticism. Pp.175, with drawn from a library with stamp. New Testament
Tools and Studies IV, Leiden, 1963 £25.00
MEYER (Peter) English Cathedrals. Foreword by Geoffrey Grigson. Introduction by Martin Hurlimann. Revised edition. With 166 black and white plates and 3 coloured plates from photographs by M. Hurlimann, 4to, pp.47, with d/w. Thames & Hudson, 1965 £30.00
MILLETT (Gabriel) L'Ecole Grecque dan L'Architecture Byzantine. ORIGINAL EDITION. With 146 illus. and map, roy. 8vo, pp. 300, neatly bound in cloth, leather label. Bibliotheque de l'Ecole des Hautes Etudes, Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1911 £45.00
MISHNAH (The) Translated from the Hebrew with Introduction and brief explanatory notes by Herbert Danby. Thk. 8vo, pp.876, buckram. O.U.P. 1933 £45.00
MONMOUTH (James, Duke of) LITTLE (Bryan) The Monmouth Episode. With 17 plates and 4 maps, pp.268, with d/w. 1956 £15.00
-- TRENCH (Charles C.) The Western Rising; The Rebellion of James Scott, Duke of Monmouth. With 12 plates, pp.291, with d/w. 1969 £15.00
MONTGOMERY (Bernard, Field Marshal Viscount). The Memoirs. With many illus. and maps, pp.574, with d/w, bookplate of J. Manwaring Baines. 1958 £15.00
MOORE (Aubrey L.) Lectures and Papers on the History of the Reformation in England and on the Continent. Edited by W. A. B. Coolidge. Folding table, pp.545, orig. cloth. Kegan Paul, 1890 £35.00 From the library of Edward King, Bishop of Lincoln, with book label, ownership signature, some pencil marking and 7pp. of inserted notes in his hand. Conyers Read 1820.
MORE (Thomas) FOX (Alistair) Thomas More: History and Providence. Lge. 8vo, pp. 282, with d/w. Blackwell, 1982 £15.00
-- (Sir Thomas) GUY (J. A.) The Public Career of Sir Thomas More. Pp. 232, with d/w. A. L. Rowse's copy with his notes for review. Harvester, 1980 £25.00
MORGAN (Marjorie) The English Lands of the Abbey of Bec. With 2 maps, pp.172, book label of David Douglas. Oxford Historical Series, 1946
£32.00
MORIN (Jean, 1591-1659) Commentarius Historicus de Disciplina in Administratione Sacramenti Poenitentiae. Title in red and black, folio, pp.40+819+159, buckram. Antwerp, 1682, facsimile reprint, 1970 ( £170.00) £65.00
MORRIS (Richard) Churches in the Landscape. With 16 pages of plates and 126 illus. in text, pp. 526, with d/w. 1989 £18.00
MORTON (A. L.) FESTSCHRIFT. Rebels and Their Causes; Essays in Honour of A. L. Morton. Edited by Maurice Cornforth. Pp.224, with d/w. 1978 £18.00
MOULE (C. F. D.) The Origins of Christology. Pp.197, with d/w. C.U.P. 1977 £20.00
MUILENBURG (James) The Literary Relations of the Epistle of Barnabas and the Teaching of the Twelve Apostles. Pp.180, orig. cloth backed boards. Marburg, 1929 £25.00
From the library of the liturgiologist F. C. Burkitt with ownership signature and offprint of his 3pp. J.T. S. review; also a further 10pp. offprint from J.T.S., 'The Date of the Epistle of Barnabas' by A. Lukyn Williams.
MUIR (Richard) The English Village [History, Buildings, People]. With 174 illus. of which 22 are in colour, 4to, pp.208, with d/w. Thames & Hudson, 1980 £15.00
-- History from the Air. In collaboration with University of Cambridge collection of air photographs. Profusely illustrated, 4to, pp.271. Guild, 1984
£18.00
-- The Lost Villages of Britain. 16 colour plates, numerous black and white illus. 20 diagrams, lge. 8vo, pp. 285, with d/w. 1984 £18.00
MURRAY (Margaret) The Divine King in England. FIRST EDITION. With 12 plates, pp.279, with d/w. Faber, 1954 £25.00
MYRES (J. N. L.) The English Settlements. With 6 maps and 11 text illus., 276, with d/w. Oxford History of England, 1986 £15.00
NASH (Joseph) The Mansions of England in the Olden Time. New edition, edited by Charles Holme. Introduction by C. Harrison Townsend. With 104 plates, imp. 8vo, neatly bound in buckram, leather label. The Studio, 1906 £55.00
NETZER (H.) L'Introduction de la Messe Romaine en France sous les Carolingians. Pp.372, buckram. Paris, 1910, reprinted 1968 £18.00
NEWMAN (J. H.) Apologia pro Vita Sua: Being a Reply to a Pamphlet entitled 'What, Then, Does Dr Newman Mean?' FIRST EDITION. Pp.434+127, contemp. half calf, lettering piece, binding rubbed. Longman, 1864 £175.00
Blehl Alb. Newman's celebrated spiritual autobiography, bound with 2 pamphlets, which figure in the same controversy: Newman's Mr Kingsley and Dr Newman, pp.36, FIRST EDITION, 1864 (Blehl A55a); and Kingsley's 'What, Then, Does Dr Newman Mean?' third edition, pp.48, 1864.
--FLOOD (J. M.) Cardinal Newman at Oxford. With 4 plates, pp.294, spine little dull. 1933 £18.00
-- SENCOURT (Robert) The Life of Newman. FIRST EDITION. 8 plates, pp. 325, with d/w. Dacre Press, 1948 £18.00
-- WARD (Maisie) Young Mr Newman. 8 plates, p. 494, with d/w. 1952 £25.00
NICHOLLS (John, M.P.) Recollections and Reflections, Personal and Political, as connected with Public Affairs during the Reign of George III. 2 vols, pp. 416+250, full contemp. calf gilt, trifle rubbed, Girton College duplicate with cancelled stamp and bookplate. 1822 £65.00
NICHOLSON (E. W.) Preaching to the Exiles; a Study of the Prose Tradition in the Book of Jeremiah. Pp.160, with d/w. Oxford, Blackwell, 1970 £18.00
NICHOLSON (Graham) and Jane FAWCETT. The Village in History. Fully illust. with plates, some in colour, imp. 8vo, pp. 197, with d/w. National Trust with Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988 £18.00
NICOLSON (Nigel) Great Houses of Britain. With nearly 400 illus. including 40 coloured plates from photographs by Kerry Dundas, 4to, pp.287, with d/w. Spring Books, 1971 £25.00
NORFOLK. CANDLER (Charles) Notes on the Parish of Redenhall with Harleston. With frontispiece, cr. 8vo, pp.196, orig. green cloth. Jarrold, 1896 £25.00
-- MESSENT (Claude J. W.) Parish Churches of Norfolk and Norwich. With 12 plates from drawings by the author, cr. 8vo, pp.300, with d/w. Norwich, H. W. Hunt, 1936 £25.00
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE. DRYDEN (Alice, Editor) Memorials of Old Northamptonshire. With 27 plates and illus. pp. 260, orig. cream buckram, gilt top, binding slightly dust soiled. Bemrose, 1903 £45.00
NORTHUMBERLAND. BELL (David) and Brian REDHEAD. Northumbria: a Collection and a Recollection. With approx. 80 full page plates in colour from photographs by D. Bell, 4to, pp. 200, with d/w. Guild, 1987 £15.00
-- GRAHAM (Frank) The Castles of Northumberland. With many plates and illus. in text, pp.360. Newcastle, 1976 £18.00
-- WEDGWOOD (Iris) Northumberland and Durham. With 60 illus. from drawings by G. E. Chambers, 24 plates from photographs and 7 maps, cr. 4to, pp.192, two tone doth with slightly torn d/w. Faber, 1932 £20.00
NOTESTEIN (Wallace) Four Worthies; John Chamberlain, Anne Clifford, John Taylor, Oliver Heywood. With 4 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.248, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. Yale U.P., 1957 £15.00
NOTH (Martin) The History of Israel. Translated by Stanley Godman. Pp.486, University College Oxford duplicate with neat ownership. 1948 £15.00
-- The Laws in the Pentateuch and Other Studies. Translated by D. R. ap-Thomas. With portrait, pp. 304, with d/w. 1966 £18.00
O'CONNELL (J. B.) The Celebration of Mass. Fourth Edition, revised. Pp.640, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. Milwaukee, 1964 £18.00
OESTERLEY (W. O. E.) An Introduction to the Books of the Apocrypha. Pp.355, with d/w. 1953 £15.00
-- The Psalms: Translated with text-critical and exegetical notes. ORIGINAL EDITION. 2 vols, roy. 8vo, pp. 600. 1939 £25.00
-- Sacrifices in Ancient Israel; their Origin, Purposes and Development. Pp.320. 1937 £18.00
OLIVER (Basil) The Cottages of England; A Review of their Types and Features from the 16th to the 18th Centuries. Foreword by Stanley Baldwin. FIRST EDITION. With coloured frontispiece, 99 plates from photographs and 38 text figures, tall 8vo, orig. emerald green cloth gilt, with pictorial d/w by Palmer Jones, engraved bookplate of Ottilie Loring. Batsford, 1929 £45.00
O'NEILL (J. C.) The Recovery of Paul's Letter to the Galatians. Pp.95, with d/w. 1972 £15.00
O'SHEA (William J.) The Worship of the Church: A Companion to Liturgical Studies. 10 plates, pp.660, with d/w. Newman Press, Westminster, Md., 1957 £35.00
OSWALD (Arthur, edited and introduced) Old Towns Revisited. 172 illus. on 89 plates, lge. 8vo, pp.192, Country Life, 1952 £15.00
OXFORD AND OXFORDSHIRE. ALDEN & CO, Publishers. Alden's Oxford Guide. With folding plan and many plates and illus, sm. 8vo, pp.6+140+adverts, orig. oxford blue cloth. 1896 £28.00
-- BILL (E. G. W.) and J. F. A. MASON. Christ Church and Reform, 1850-1867. With 8 plates, pp.282, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. Christ Church Papers, O.U.P., 1970 £25.00
-- EMDEN (Cecil S.) Oriel Papers. With 4 plates, pp.233, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1948 £48.00
Sketches of notable members of Oriel from Elizabethan to Victorian times, including William Prynne, Gilbert White, Joseph Warton, John Mitford, Newman, Pattison, Froude, etc.
-- FAULKNER (J. Meade) A History of Oxfordshire. Pp. 8+327, quarter cloth and boards. Elliot Stock, Popular County Histories, 1899 £18.00
-- FIRTH (Sir Charles) Modern Languages at Oxford 1724-1929. With 3 plates and folding plan, pp.158, cloth gilt, with d/w. With inserted comps. slip from H. G. Fiedler and book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P. [for Taylor Institution], 1929 £38.00
-- FRANKS COMMISSION. Report of Commission of Inquiry. Chairman: Lord Franks. 2 vols, lge. 8vo, pp.950, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P. 1966 £30.00
-- GRUNDY (G. B.) Fifty—Five Years at Oxford; An Unconventional Biography. With 7 plates, pp. 252, binding dull, ex-library copy. 1945 £12.50
-- HISTORICAL MONUMENTS COMMISSION. CITY OF OXFORD. With 216 plates from photographs, and many plans, some folding, lge. folding map in pocket, 4to, pp.276, grey cloth with d/w, book labe1 of John Fuggles. 1939 £48.00
-- JONES (E. Alfred) Catalogue of the Plate of Christ Church Oxford. With 18 plates, 4to, pp.72, cloth gilt, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U. P., 1939 £45.00
-- KIRK (Kenneth E) Church Dedications in the Oxford Diocese. With 3 maps, cr. 8vo, pp.98, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1946 £15.00
-- MIDGLEY (Graham) University Life in Eigjhteenth-Century Oxford. With 41 illus., pp.192, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. Yale U.P., 1996 £15.00
-- MOREAU (R. E.) The Departed Village: Berrick Salome at the turn of the Century. FIRST EDITION. 4 plates from photographs, other illustrations by David Gentleman, pp. 178, pp.185, with d/w. O.U.P., 1968
£18.00
-- OAKESHOTT (Walter, editor) Oxford Stone Restored: The Work of the Oxford Historic Building Fund 1957-1974. 7 plates in colour and 44 in monochrome from photographs by J. W. Thomas, 4 plates from drawings, imp. 8vo, pp.130. O.U.P. for Oxford Historic Buildings Fund, 1975 £20.00
-- POOLE (R. L.) A Lecture on the History of the University Archives. Pp.107, orig. white buckram gilt, gilt top, with ownership signatures of F. C. Geary of Corpus and John Fuggles of St Johns. O.U.P., 1912 £18.00
-- STACEY (Margaret) Tradition and Change: A Study of Banbury. With charts, pp.244. O.U.P., 1964 £25.00
-- STUBBS (William) HUTTON (W. H.) William Stubbs, Bishop of Oxford, 1825-1901. With portrait and 4 illus in text, pp.272, book label of John Fuggles. Constable, 1906 £18.00
-- VARLEY (F. J., editor) The Restoration Visitation of the University of Oxford and its Colleges. [With; The Benares Diary of Warren Hastings, and, Some Letters of the Duke of Wellington to his brother]. Camden Society, Third Series, 79, 1948 £15.00
-- WOODWARD (Michael) The Progress Notes of Warden Woodward round the Oxfordshire Estates of New College, Oxford 1659-1675. Edited by R. L. Rickard. Pp.100, orig. wrappers. Oxfordshire Record Society, Vol 27, 1949 £15.00
OXFORD COMPANION TO AMERICAN HISTORY. By Thomas H. Johnson and Harvey Wish. Thk. 8vo, pp.912, buckram, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., New York, 1966 £18.00
OXFORD DICTIONARY OF POPES. By J. N. D. Kelly. Pp.361, with d/w. O.U.P., 1986 £15.00
PALMERSTON (Henry Temple, Fourth Viscount) BELL (Herbert C. F.) Lord Palmesrton. With plates, 2 vols, rebound in cloth, from a library with bookplate and stamps. 1936 £30.00
PARES (Richard) King George III and the Politicians. Ford Lectures. Pp.214. O.U.P., 1963 £18.00
PARGELLIS (Stanley) FESTSCHRIFT. Essays in History and Literature, presented by Fellows of the Newberry Library to Stanley Pargellis. Edited by Heinz Bluhm. With 12 plates, pp.240, bookplate of John Fuggles. Chicago, Newberry Library, 1965 £35.00
PARIS (Matthew) Chronicles. Edited, translated and with introduction by Richard Vaughan. Pp.290, with d/w. 1984 £15.00
PARKER (John Henry) A Glossary of Terms used in Grecian, Roman, Italian and Gothic Architecture. Second Edition, enlarged. With frontispiece, 67 wood engraved plates and many wood engravings in text, pp.8+144+8 adverts, orig. grey-green cloth, spine chafed at extremities, armorial bookplate of Robert Hildyard. London, Oxford and Leicester [Leicester printed], 1838 £35.00
-- An Introduction to the Study of Gothic Architecture. With over 200 wood engraved illus, sm. 8vo, pp.23+331+8 adverts, orig. maroon cloth gilt. James Parker, 1895 £25.00
PARKER SOCIETY. BECON (Thomas) Prayers and Other Pieces. Edited by John Ayre. With facsimiles, roy. 8vo, pp. 650, orig. cloth gilt. Works, Vol III, 1844 £18.00
-- GRINDAL (Edmund, Archbishop of Canterbury) The Remains. Edited by William Nicholson. Pp.524, orig. cloth gilt, spine little chafed. Cambridge, 1843 £28.00
-- HUTCHINSON (Roger, d.1555) Works. Edited by John Bruce. Pp.360, orig. cloth. 1842 £28.00
-- LATIMER (Hugh) Sermons. Edited by George E. Corrie. Pp.570, orig. cloth. 1844 £28.00
-- LITURGICAL SERVICES. Liturgies and Occasional Forms of Prayer set Forth in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth. Ed. W. Keatinge Clay. Pp.730, orig. cloth. 1847 £28.00
-- PARKER (Matthew, Archbishop of Canterbury) Correspondence. Edited by John Bruce and Thomas T. Perowne. Pp.534, orig. cloth gilt, spine slightly worn, bookplate of Philip Lyttelton Gell, O.U.P. Secretary. Cambridge, 1853 £25.00
-- PHILPOT (John) The Examinations and Writings. Edited by Robert Eden. Pp.477. 1842 £25.00
-- TWO LITURGIES (The), A. D. 1549 and A.D. 1552: With other Documents, [1548-53] Set Forth by Authority in the Reign of Edward VI. Ed. Joseph Ketley. Pp.596, orig. cloth, spine little worn. 1844 £28.00
[PARRY (Charles H.)] The Parliaments and Councils of England, from the Reign of William I to 1688. Thk. 8vo, pp.39 +62+603, orig. cloth, leather lettering piece, joints trifle frayed. J. Murray, 1839 £65.00
Gross/Graves 3276 ('valuable'). Conyers Read 1039 ('useful compilation'). With ownership signature of Thomas Spring-Rice, Lord Monteagle, Chancellor of the Exchequer 1835-39.
PARTHENOPE DE BLOIS. Partonopeus de Blois. Publiee pour la premiere fois, d'apres le Manuscrit de la Bibliotheque de l'Arsenal par G. A. Crapelet. With 3 facsimiles in three colours, 2 folding, 2 vols, roy. 8vo, well rebound in half green morocco using orig. marbled board sides, lettering pieces, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed, slight foxing. Paris, 1834 £120.00
From the library of William Paton Ker with presentation ex-libris in each vol and later acquisition and disposal stamps of U.C.L
PASTON. BENNETT (H. S.) The Pastons and their England; Studies in an Age of Transition. With map, pp.308, from a library with bookplate and stamp, press mark on spine. Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought, 1922 £18.00
PEDDIE (John) Invasion; The Roman Invasion of Britain, A.D. 43, and the events leading to their occupation of the West Country. With 70 illus. and maps, pp.230, with d/w. Guild, 1987 £15.00
PEEL (Sir Robert) CLARK (George Kitson) Peel and the Conservative Party; a Study in Party Politics, 1832-1841. With 2 plates, pp.542, from a library with bookplate and stamp, front free endpaper removed. Frank Cass, 1964 £18.00
PELLECHET (Marie) Notes sur les Livres Liturgiques des Dioceses d'Autun, Chalon et Macon. Avec un Choix de Lecons, d'Hymnes et de Proses. Pp.552. Paris et Autun, 1883, facsimile reprint, 1968 (published £75.00) £25.00
PERCEVAL (Spencer) WALPOLE (Spencer) The Life of Spencer Perceval, including his correspondence with numerous distinguished persons. With portrait, 2 vols, pp.386 & 340, from a library with bookplate and stamp, small labels on spines. Hurst & Blackett, 1874 £45.00
PFEIFFER (Robert H.) History of New Testament Times. With an introduction to the Apocrypha. Pp. 574, with d/w. New York, 1949 £15.00
-- Introduction to the Old Testament. Revised edition. Roy. 8vo, pp. 920, with d/w. 1966 £25.00
PHELAN (William, 1789-1830) [JEBB (John, Bishop of Limerick)] Biographical Memoir of William Phelan. Title + pp.96+8 adverts, neatly bound in contemp. cloth, leather label. 1832 £30.00
Private impression, with presentation inscription from Bishop Jebb to Phelan's Widow.
PHILLIPS (Anthony) Ancient Israel's Criminal Law; a new approach to the Decalogue. Pp.226, with d/w. Oxford, Blackwell, 1970 £20.00
PHOTIUS. TREADGOLD (Warren T.) The Nature of the Bibliotheca of Photius. With frontispiece, pp.220, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. Dumbarton Oaks Studies, Washington, D.C., 1980 £25.00
PITT (William, Earl of Chatham) BROWN (Peter D.) William Pitt, Earl of Chatham; The Great Commoner. With portrait, pp.448, from a library with stamp, front free end paper removed, with d/w. 1978 £15.00
PLATT (Colin) The Parish Churches of Medieval England. With 140 plates and illus., cr. 4to, pp.286, with d/w. 1981 £18.00
POLLARD (Alfred W. editor) Records of the English Bible; The Documents relating to the Translation and Publication of the Bible in English, 1525-1611. Cr. 8vo, pp.393, spine faded, headband chafed, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P. 1911 £25.00
POLITICAL SONGS OF ENGLAND. From the Reign of John to Edward II. Edited and translated by Thomas Wright. Sm. 8vo, pp. 425, cover little chafed. Camden First Series, 1839 £35.00
PONET (John, c.1516-1556) HUDSON (Winthrop S.) John Ponet, Advocate of Limited Monarchy. With 183 pp. of facsimile reproducing the Shorte Treatise of Politike Power, 1556, pp.255 of text, spine little faded, with book labels of W. D. J. Cargill Thompson and John Fuggles. Chicago U.P., 1942 £45.00
POOLE (A. L.) From Domesday Book to Magna Carta, 1087-1216. With 5 maps, pp.555, with d/w. Oxford History of England, 1987 £18.00
POWICKE (F. M) The Loss of Normandy (1189-1204): Studies in the History of the Angevin Empire. ORIGINAL EDITION. With folding map, thk. 8vo, pp.625. orig. cloth, gilt top, binding slightly chafed, with book label of David Douglas. Manchester U.P., 1913 £48.00
Gross/Graves 4035.
-- The Christian Life in the Middle Ages and other Essays. With folding pedigree, pp.184, from a library with bookplate and stamp. O.U.P., 1935 £25.00
PRENTICE (Sartell) The Voices of the Cathedral: Tales in Stone and Legends in Glass. Coloured frontispiece, numerous plates and text illus, pp. 324, with d/w. [1937] £20.00
PRIESTLEY (Philip) Victorian Prison Lives; English Prison Biography, 1830-1914. With 25 illus., pp.324, with d/w. 1985 £18.00
PRIOR (Edward S.) The Cathedral Builders in England. With 4 coloured plates and 32 other illus., roy. 8vo, pp.110, orig. cloth gilt, gilt top, binding trifle stained. Seeley, Portfolio Monographs, 1905 £15.00
QUIGNON BREVIARY. Breviarium Romanum a Francisco Cardinali Quignonio. Editum et recognitum iuxta editionem Venetiis A.S. 1535 impressam curante J. W. Legg. Pp.262. C.U.P, 1888, reprinted 1970 £30.00
RAIKES (Thomas, 1777-1848) A Portion of a Journal kept by Thomas Raikes from 1831 to 1847. Second edition. With 3 portraits, 4 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. cloth, very good set in original state. 1856-58 £85.00
Brown & Christie 204. Raikes, dandy and diarist, was elder brother of Robert Raikes the promoter of Sunday Schools. This is his best book, comprising reminiscences of the leading men of fashion and politics in London and Paris: the Duke of York, Alvanley, Beau Brummell, Talleyrand, Montrond.
RAMSAY (W. M) The Church in the Roman Empire before A.D. 170. With folding map in pocket and 4 other plates and maps, pp. 532, orig. cloth. 1895 £20.00
RAMSEY (Ian T., Editor) Christian Ethics and Contemporary Philosophy. Pp.399, with d/w. 1966 £18.00
RANDALL (Gerald) Church Furnishing and Decoration in England and Wales. With 262 plates and illus., cr. 4to, pp.240, with d/w. Batsford, 1980 £18.00
-- The English Parish Church. With 147 photographs, 15 plans imp. 8vo, pp.192, with d/w. Batsford, 1982 £18.00
RAPPOPORT (A. S.) Mediaeval Legends of Christ. Pp.312, spine little faded. 1934 £18.00
RASHDALL (Hastings) MATHESON (P. E.) The Life of Hastings Rashdall. With 11 plates, pp.278, book label of John Fuggles. O.U.P., 1928 £20.00
RENAN (Ernest) Vie de Jesus. Pp.63+462, contemp. quarter red morocco and marbled boards. Paris, Michel Levy Freres, 1863 £75.00
A. L. Rowse's copy of Renan's key title, with his pencil notes. Third edition, issued a few weeks after the first. See Printing and the Mind of Man 352.
RENAUDET (Augustin) Prereforme et Humanisme a Paris pendant les Premiers Guerres d'Italie (1494-1517). Roy. 8vo, pp.790, neatly bound in cloth by Gray of Cambridge, book label of John Fuggles. Bibliotheque de L'Institut Francais de Florence, Paris, 1916 £48.00
RECORD PUBLICATIONS. CHANCERY PROCEEDINGS. Index of Chancery Proceedings. Vol I (of 3). Sm. folio, pp.456, strongly bound in cloth. Lists & Indexes VII, 1896 £60.00
This volume covers 1558-1579. 'Lists second series of bills and answers in chancery not [previously] calendared or indexed' (Conyers Read 1662). Professor J. E. Neale's copy.
-- CHANCERY PROCEEDINGS. List of Early Chancery Proceedings. Sm. folio, pp.270, orig. wrappers. Lists & Indexes LI, 1929 £25.00
Vol VIII, covering the period 1538-1544. 'Bills of Complaint, Answers, Depositions, etc. 'calendared' (Conyers Read 1663). Professor J. E. Neale's copy with some neat MS notes.
-- PRIVY COUNCIL. Proceedings and Ordinances of the Privy Council of England. Edited [with introduction] by Sir Harris Nicolas. Vol VI: 1443-1461. Thk. roy. 8vo, pp.268+506, orig. green cloth, printed label. 1837 £45.00
REX (Millicent B.) University Representation in England, 1604-1690. Pp.405, with d/w, book label of John Fuggles. 1954 £20.00
REYNOLDS (J. S.) The Evangelicals at Oxford, 1735-1871; A Record of an Unchronicled Movement, with the record extended to 1905. With 10 plates, 2 parts in 1 vol, pp.222 & 136, cloth gilt. Abingdon, 1975 £18.00
RICE (David Talbot) The Byzantines. With 95 plates and illus., 30 text figures, pp.224, with d/w. Ancient Peoples and Places, Thames & Hudson, 1962 £18.00
RICHARDSON (A. E.) The Old Inns of England. With coloured frontispiece, 132 illus. from photographs and many drawings in text, pp.130, spine faded. Batsford, 1934 £15.00
RICHARDSON (Edward, 1812-69) The Monumental Effigies of the Temple Church, with an Account of their Restoration in the year 1842. With 11 lithograph plates by the author, folio, pp.32. orig. limp cloth, little loose in binding, some foxing plates. London, Longman, Oxford, J. H. Harper & Cambridge, Thomas Stevenson, 1843 £45.00
RICHMOND (Sir Herbert) Statesmen and Sea Power; Ford Lectures. With 12 maps, pp.380, with d/w. O.U.P., 1946 £20.00
RICKMAN (Thomas) An Attempt to Discriminate the Styles of Architecture in England from the Conquest to the Reformation. Seventh edition, with considerable additions by J. H. Parker. 35 plates, many woodcuts in the text, pp.360, orig. salmon cloth, gilt blocked to a gothic design on upper side, gilt spine, gilt top. 1881 £45.00
This edition was supervised by Gilbert Scott.
RIETH (Adolf) Archaeological Fakes. Translated by Diana Imber. With 85 illus, pp.183, with d/w. 1970 £15.00
ROBERTS (Bleddyn J.) The Old Testament Text and Versions; the Hebrew Text in Transmission and the History of the Ancient Versions. Pp.340, with d/w. Wales U.P., 1951 £30.00
ROBERTS (Nesta de) The Christmas Crib. 38 plates, roy. 8vo, pp.160, spine faded. 1938 £15.00
ROBERTSON (Dora) Sarum Close: A History of the Life and Education of the Cathedral Choristers for 700 years. 8 plates, pp.380. 1938 £25.00
ROBINSON (Theodore H.) FESTSCHRIFT. Studies in Old Testament Prophecy presented to Theodore H. Robinson. Edited by H. H. Rowley. Pp.216, with d/w. Edinburgh, 1950 £18.00
RODWELL (Warwick) The Archaeology of the English Church; The
Study of Historic Churches and Churchyards. With 90 illus., cr. 4to, pp.192, with d/w. Batsford, 1981 £15.00
ROEBUCK (Janet) The Making of Modern English Society from 1850. Pp. 216, with d/w. Routledge, 1973 £15.00
ROGERS (W. H. Hamilton) The Strife of the Roses and the Days of the Tudors in the West. With numerous plates by R. Gibbs, pp.220, orig. cloth gilt, little loose in binding. Exeter, Commin, 1890 £20.00
ROLLASON (D. W.) The Mildrith Legend [of St. Mildrith, Abbess of Minster-in-Thanet, Kent, c.700]: a study in early medieval hagiography. Pp.183. Leicester U.P., 1982 £18.00
ROSE (Henry) Three Lectures on Architecture in England, from the Earliest to the Present Time. With 12 plates, pp.14+124, orig. cloth, plainly rebacked. London, David Bogue, & Northampton, T. Walesby, [Northampton printed], 1843 £45.00
ROSENBERG (David) and Harold BLOOM. The Book of J, Translated and interpreted. Pp.350, with d/w. New York, 1990 £15.00
ROWLEY (H. H.) From Moses to Qumran: Studies in the Old Testament. Pp.307, with d/w. 1963 £15.00
-- Men of God; Studies in Old Testament History and Prophecy. Pp.318, with d/w. Nelson, 1963 £18.00
-- The Re-Discovery of the Old Testament. Pp.224, with d/w. 1945 £15.00
-- Worship in Ancient Israel; its forms and meaning. Pp.322, with d/w. 1967 £15.00
-- The Zadokite Fragments and the Dead Sea Scrolls. Pp.145, with d/w. Oxford, Blackwell, 1955 £15.00
-- (Editor) The Old Testament and Modern Study; a Generation of Discovery and Research. Essays by members of the Society for Old Testament Study. Pp.438. O.U.P., 1951 £35.00
RUSSELL (Lord John) WALPOLE (Spencer) The Life of Lord John Russell. With 2 portraits (one slightly stained), 2 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. cloth, printed labels (little rubbed). Longman, 1891 £25.00
SADLEIR (Sir Ralph) DRUMMOND (Humphrey) Our Man in Scotland: Sir Ralph Sadleir, 1507-1587. Pp.256. 1969 £15.00
SALISBURY (Robert Cecil, Third Marquess) GRENVILLE (J. A. S.) Lord Salisbury and Foreign Policy at the Close of the 19th Century. Pp.460, from a library with bookplate and stamp, with d/w. Athlone Press, 1964 £18.00
SALWAY (Peter) Roman Britain. With 10 maps, pp.845, with d/w. Oxford History of England, 1986 £18.00
SALZMAN (L. F.) Building in England down to 1540; A Documentary History. Revised impression. With 21 plates, lge. 8vo, pp.653, buckram, with torn d/w. O.U.P., 1967 £45.00
SANCROFT (William) D'OYLY (George) The Life of William Sancroft, Archbishop of Canterbury. Second edition, revised. With engraved portraits, pp.8+464+8 adverts, recently rebound in library buckram with stamps. John W. Parker, 1840 £45.00
Godfrey Davies/Keeler 1278. The standard biography. With ownership inscription of Charles W. R. Hingham, Cambridge, 1881, and his neat marginal annotations in text.
SANDER (Nicolas, 1530-81) Rise and Growth of the Anglican Schism; [first] published 1585, with a continuation by Edward Rishton. Translated with introduction and notes by David Lewis. Pp.527, orig. cloth, from a library with a few stamps. Burns & Oates, 1877 £18.00
SAUL (Nigel, editor) Age of Chivalry: Art and Society in Late Medieval England. With illus, some in colour, roy. 8vo, pp.150, with d/w. 1992 £15.00
SAWYER (Harry) FESTSCHRIFT. New Testament Christianity for Africa and the World; Essays in honour of Harry Sawyer, Edited by Mark E. Glasswell and Edward W. Fashole-Luke. With portrait, pp.243, with d/w. 1974 £15.00
SCOTLAND. GROSART (James) Chronicles from Peebles Briggate. FIRST EDITION. With portrait, cr. 8vo, pp.200, orig. quarter green cloth and printed boards, cover little rubbed. Peebles, J. A. Kerr, 1899 £28.00
-- LINDSAY (Maurice) The Castles of Scotland. Profusely illus, pp.479, with d/w. 1986 £15.00
-- LIVINGSTON (P. K.) St. Brycedale Church, Kirkcaldy. Many plates and illus, roy. 8vo, pp.215. Kirkcaldy, 1957 £15.00
-- ORR (Willie) Deer Forests, Landlords and Crofters. The Western Highlands in Victorian and Edwardian Times. Pp.234. Edinburgh, 1982 £15.00
-- WATSON (William J.) The History of the Celtic Place-Names of Scotland: Rhind Lectures on Archaeology 1916. Thk. 8vo, pp.578, orig. cloth, binding shaken, spine covered with transparent tape. For Royal Celtic Society, 1926 £25.00
SCHUBERT (H. R.) History of the British Iron and Steel Industry from c.450 B.C. to A. D. 1775. With coloured frontispiece, 26 plates and 47 illus. and maps, roy. 8vo, pp.466, buckram, with d/w. Routledge, 1957
£45.00
From the library of J. Manwaring Baines, historian of Hastings, with presentation inscription and autograph letter from the author.
SEELEY (Sir John R.) Introduction to Political Science; Two Series of Lectures. Edited by Henry Sidgwick. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp.12+387, orig. maroon cloth, spine little dust soiled. Macmillan, 1896 £25.00
SEPTUAGINT. Vetus Testamentum Graece Juxta LXX Interpretes. Recensionem Grabianam ad Fidem Codices Alexandrini aliorumque denue recognovit … Fridericus Field. Thk. roy. 8vo, 2 parts in 1 vol, pp. 882 & 207, orig. cloth, spine neatly repaired. Oxford, 1859 £75.00
SEWARD (Desmond) The Wars of the Roses, and the Lives of Five Men and Women in the Fifteenth Century. With 15 coloured and 30 other illus, pp.410, with d/w. B.C.A., 1995 £15.00
SHAW (W. A., Editor) A Bibliography of the Historical Works of Dr Creighton, Dr Stubbs, Dr S. R. Gardiner and Lord Acton. Pp.63. Royal Historical Society, 1903 £18.00
SHILLINGFORD (A. E. P.) England's Vanishing Windmills. Fully illust, 16 plates in colour, imp. 8vo, pp.157, with d/w. 1979 £18.00
SHREWSBURY. OLDHAM (J. Basil) A History of Shrewsbury School 1552-1952. 32 plates, pp.335, with d/w. Oxford, Blackwell, 1952 £25.00
Presentation copy from the author to Howard M. Nixon, fellow bookbinding scholar.
SILBERMAN (Neil A.) Digging for God and Country; Exploration, Archaeology and the Secret Struggle for the Holy Land 1799-1917. With 2 maps, pp.242, with d/w. New York, 1982 £18.00
SIMON (Brian) and Ian BRADLEY, editors. The Victorian Public School; Studies in the Development of an Educational Institution. With 28 illus, pp.222, with d/w, ownership signature of Malcolm Seaborne, a contributor. 1975 £18.00
SIMPSON (F. M.) A History of Architectural Development. 3 vols, numerous plates and text illus. Architects' Library, 1905-11 £45.00
I, Ancient, Early Christian and Byzantine. II, Medieval. III, Renaissance in Italy, France and England.
SINDEN (Donald) The English Country Church. Fully illus. from drawings by Albert E. Fuller (author's grandfather), imp. 8vo, pp.160, with d/w. 1988 £18.00
SITWELL (Sir Sacherverell) The Gothick North; A study of Mediaeval Life, Art and Thought. With coloured frontispiece and 16 plates, 3 vols in 1, pp.304, with d/w by Keith Vaughan. John Lehmann, 1950 £20.00
SKINNER (John) Prophecy and Religion; Studies in the Life of Jeremiah. Pp. 368. C.U.P., 1948 £28.00
SLEE (Peter R. H.) Learning and a Liberal Education; the study of modern history in the Universities of Oxford, Cambridge and Manchester, 1800-1914. Pp.190, paperback. Manchester U.P., 1986 £12.50
SMITH (Lacey Baldwin) Treason in Tudor England; Politics and Paranoia. Pp.350, with d/w. 1986 £15.00
SMITH (William Robertson) Lectures on the Religion of the Semites; The Fundamental Institutions. Third Edition, with introduction and additional notes by Stanley A. Cook. BEST EDITION. With portrait, thk. 8vo, pp.786, with d/w. 1927 £28.00
SOMERSET. KING (Austin J.) and B. H. WATTS. The Municipal Records of Bath 1189-1604. With 2 plates, cr. 4to, pp.115, orig. parchment gilt, printed label, spine roughly recovered. Elliot Stock [1885]
£20.00
Gross/Graves 5246 – 'An account of the charters granted to Bath etc.'
-- WICKHAM (A. K.) Churches of Somerset. Foreword by Robert Birley. Preface by Bryan Little. With 88 plates and map, roy. 8vo, pp.178, with d/w. David & Charles and Macdonald. 1965 £20.00
SOMERSET (Anne) Unnatural Murder; Poison at the Court of James I. With 8 plates, pp.445, paperback. 1997 £12.50
SOMERSET (Sir Charles) The Travel Diary (1611-1612) of an English Catholic. Edited with introduction and notes by Michael G. Brennan. With 10 plates, pp.365, paperback. Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society, 1993 £15.00
SPENCE (Basil) Pheonix at Coventry. The Building of a Cathedral. 45 plates, 11 in colour, lge. 8vo, pp.158, with d/w. 1962 £12.50
SPENCE (H. D. M., Dean of Gloucester) Cloister Life in the Days of Coeur de Lion. FIRST EDITION. With 47 illus., several full page, by Herbert Railton and A. Quinton, imp. 8vo, orig. cloth gilt, to a design by the artist, gilt top, armorial bookplate. Isbister & Co., 1893 £28.00
SPENCER (Herbert) An Autobiography. FIRST EDITION. With 22 plates and text figures, 2 vols, thk. 8vo, pp.570 & 550, orig. cloth, gilt tops, from a library with bookplate and stamps, good copy. Williams & Norgate, 1904 £30.00
SQUIBB (G. D.) The High Court of Chivalry; A Study of the Civil Law in England. Pp.325. O.U.P., 1959 £30.00
STATHAM (H. Heathcote) Architecture Among the Poets. FIRST EDITION. With illus. in text by the author, pp.4+143, orig. quarter parchment and gilt boards, gilt top. Batsford, 1898 £25.00
STEELE (E. D.) Irish Land and British Politics; Tenant-Right and Nationality, 1865-1870. With map, pp.375, with d/w. C.U.P., 1974 £20.00
STENNING (J. F., Translator and Editor) The Targum of Isaiah. Pp.260, with d/w. O.U.P., 1953 £28.00
STENTON (F. M.) Anglo-Saxon England. Third edition. With 8 maps, pp.805, with d/w. Oxford History of England, 1986 £18.00
-- The Early History of the Abbey of Abingdon. Pp.58, orig. printed boards, occasional neat pencil annotation, book label of John Fuggles. Univeristy College Reading Studies in Local History, Oxford, Blackwell, 1913 £28.00
STEPHEN (Leslie) MAITLAND (F. W.) The Life and Letters of Leslie Stephen. FIRST EDITION. With 5 plates, lge. 8vo, pp.9+510, buckram, gilt top, from a library with bookplate and stamps. Duckworth, 1906 £45.00
STEPHEN (Sir James) Letters. With Biographical Notes by his daughter Caroline Emelia Stephen. With portrait, pp.310, pencil marking in some margins, book label of John Fuggles. Printed for private circulation, 1906 £25.00
STEPHENSON (Alan M. G.) The Rise and Decline of English Modernism; Hulsean Lectures, 1979-80. Pp.350, from a library with bookplate and stamp, with d/w. 1984 £15.00
STEWART (Alexander) The Life… written by himself to 1815, abridged by Albert Peel to 1874. Preface by Sir P. Malcolm Stewart. With portrait and folding map, pp.190, with d/w. Halley Stewart Trust, 1948 £18.00
STONE (Lawrence) The Past and the Present. Pp.285, with d/w. 1981 £18.00
STRONG (James) The Exhaustive Concordance of the Bible. 4to, pp.1770. Mclean, VA., c.1980 £20.00
STRZYGOWSKI (Josef) Early Church Art in Northern Europe, with special reference to timber construction and decoration. With 52 plates and 65 text illus, roy, 8vo, pp.175. Batsford, 1928 £28.00
STOLL (Robert) Architecture and Sculpture in Early Britain, Celtic, Saxon, Norman. Translated by J. M. Brownjohn. With 260 plates from photographs by Jean Roubier, 4to, pp. 356, cloth gilt, with d/w. Thmes & Hudson, 1967 £45.00
SUFFOLK. PARKER (Rowland) Men of Dunwich; The Story of a Vanished Town. With 12 illus, pp.272, with d/w. 1978 £15.00
-- TOMPKINS (Herbert W.) In Constable's Country. With 15 coloured plates, pp.278, pictorial buckram, gilt top, spine little dull. Dent, 1906 £18.00
SURREY. JOHNSTON (Philip M.) A Schedule of Antiquities in the County of Surrey. With many plates and other illus., pp.88, orig. wrappers. Surrey Archaeological Society, 1913 £20.00
-- MALDEN (Henry E.) A History of Surrey. Pp.8+321, quarter buckram and cloth. Popular County Histories, Elliot Stock, 1900 £20.00
SUSSEX. BARTON (K. J.) Medieval Sussex Pottery. With 49 illus. and 92 text figures, pp.275, with d/w. 1979 £15.00
-- BLACK (A. & C., publishers) Picturesque Guide to the County of Sussex and its Watering-Places. Fifth edition. With folding map (torn), and many illus., sm. 8vo, pp.21+171+112 adverts, orig. green cloth, binding slightly worn and loose. Edinburgh, 1879 £25.00
--CUNLIFEE (Barry) Fishborne: a Roman Palace and its Garden. 99 plates, 7 in colour and 36 line drawings, roy. 8vo, pp.228, with d/w. New Aspects of Antiquity, B.C.A., 1974 £15.00
-- CLEERE (Henry) and David CROSSLEY. The Iron Industry of the Weald. Second edition, edited by Jeremy Hodgkinson. With 70 illus., pp.440, with d/w. J. Manwaring Baines's copy with ownership signature. 1995 £20.00
-- DAWSON (Charles) Sussex Iron Work and Pottery. With plates, pp.62, orig. wrappers, slightly worn. Offprint from Sussex Archaeological Collections, Vol 46, c.1890 £25.00
With ownership inscription of F. W. Morgan, Hastings solicitor. Loosely inserted is a catalogue of examples exhibited at Hastings Museum, 1910, pp.12.
-- FITTON (William H.) A Geological Sketch of the vicinity of Hastings. With folding coloured plate of geological sections, sm. 8vo, pp.8+92, orig. cloth, binding worn and stained. Lacks a leaf or two of the List of Publications at end. London, Longman & Hastings, G. Wool, 1833 £35.00
-- GEERING (Thomas) Our Sussex Parish [Hailsham. Edited] With an introduction by Arthur Beckett. With 16 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.271. 1925 £20.00
-- HISTORIC BUILDINGS IN EASTERN SUSSEX. Vols 1-6. In the orig. 19 parts as issued. With many illus, orig. wrappers. Robertsbridge, 1977-91 £45.00
-- HUXFORD (J.F.) Arms of Sussex Families. With coloured frontispiece and many illus. in text, pp.462, with d/w. 1982 £18.00
-- LOWER (Mark Anthony) Contributions to Literature, Historical, Antiquarian and Metrical. FIRST EDITION. With wood engravings in text, cr. 8vo, pp.16+284, orig. blue cloth. John Russell Smith, 1854 £35.00
Includes essays on Sussex Ironworks, the Battle of Hastings, the South Downs, the Ballad of Winchelsea, etc.
-- MASON (R. T.) Framed Buildings of the Weald. With 48 plates and illus., pp.110, with d/w. Horsham, 1964 £15.00
-- MAXSE (Hon. Lady Mary) [GORE (John, and others)] Mary Maxse, 1870-1944: a record compiled by her family and friends. Portrait, pp.167, cloth. [1946] £20.00
For private circulation only. Born Mary Wyndham at Petworth, eldest daughter of Lord Leconfield.
-- MUNDY (Percy D., editor) Memorials of Old Sussex. FIRST EDITION. With 60 plates and illus, pp.317, orig. blue cloth gilt, gilt top. Memorials of the Counties of England, 1909 £45.00
Contributors include H. Belloc, J. Charles Cox (forests), Herbert W. Macklin (brasses) etc.,
-- NAIRN (Ian) and Nikolaus PEVSNER. Sussex. With 64 plates and illus., sm. 8vo, pp.694, bookplate of J. Manwaring Baines. Pevsner's Buildings of England, 1973 £15.00
-- ROBERTS (Henry D.) A History of the Royal Pavilion, Brighton. With an Account of its Original Furniture and Decoration. FIRST EDITION. With 96 half-tone illus, other illus. in text, 4to, pp.236. Curwen Press for Country Life, 1939 £35.00
-- ROBERTSBRIDGE CHARTERS. Calendar of Charters and Documents relating to the Abbey of Robertsbridge, preserved at Penshurst among the muniments of Lord de Lisle and Dudley. Sm. 4to, pp.179, cased in recent wrappers, occasional foxing, ownership signature of Leonard J. Hodson, Robertsbridge. Printed by Spottiswoode & Co., 1873 £30.00
-- TIDEY (Merle) The Tideys of Washington, Sussex, 1773-1973. With many illus., pp.180 with d/w. Bala, c.1975 £12.50
-- VIDLER (Leopold A.) A New History of Rye. FIRST EDITION. With 50 plates and illus., cr. 4to, pp.395, orig. brown cloth, few ink notes in text. Hove, 1934 £65.00
-- VIDLER (Leopold A) Mediaeval Pottery and Kilns found at Rye. With 15 illus., pp.45-64, orig. wrappers. Offprint from Sussex Archaeological Collections, vol 74, c.1930 £12.50
-- WHITELOCK (Dorothy), David C. DOUGLAS, and others. The Norman Conquest; its setting and impact. With 8 plates, pp.182, paperback. Presentation copy inscribed by C. T. Chevallier to J. Manwaring Baines 'with best wishes and grateful thanks for help kindly given'. 1966 £15.00
-- WOOLDRIDGE (Judith A., editor) The Danny Archives; a Catalogue. With 5 plates and 5 folding pedigrees, roy. 8vo, pp.196. Lewes, 1966
£15.00
-- YOUNG (Arthur, Rev.) General View of the Agriculture of the County of Sussex. With folding map and 16 plates of which 8 are folding, pp.480, with d/w. 1813, facsimile reprint, 1970 £25.00
SWAAN (Wim) The Gothic Cathedral. Introduction by Christopher Brooke. With 40 colour plates and 389 black and white illus., 4to, pp.328, with d/w. Elek, 1969 £45.00
SWAINSON (Charles A.) The Nicene and Apostles Creeds; their Literary History, together with an account of the growth and reception of the sermons on the faith commonly called 'The Creed of St. Athanasius.' Pp.558, orig. cloth, University College Oxford duplicate with cancelled bookplate. J. Murray, 1875 £50.00
'Important work, the fruit of many years work on mss. in Continental libraries.' -- O.D.C.C.
SWINFIELD (Richard de, Bishop) A Roll of the Household Expenses of Richard de Swinfield, Bishop of Hereford, 1289-1290. With abstract, illustrations, glossary and index. Edited by John Webb. 2 vols, orig. cloth, one spine repaired. Camden First Series, 1854-55 £45.00
SYKES (Norman) From Sheldon to Secker; Aspects of English Church History, 1660-1768. Ford Lectures. Pp.248, some red biro underlining in text. C.U.P., 1959 £15.00
SYMONDSON (Anthony, editor) The Victorian Crisis of Faith. With 8 plates, pp.126, from a library with bookplate and stamps. S.P.C.K. and Victorian Society, 1970 £15.00
TAYLOR (A. J. P) Englishmen and Others. Pp.200, with d/w. 1956 £15.00
TAYLOR (Jeremy, 1613-67) The Whole Works. With a Life of the Author and a Critical Examination of his Writings by Reginald Heber. With engraved portrait, 15 vols, demy 8vo, contemp. half calf, double lettering pieces, bindings slightly rubbed and faded but a good sound set. Rivington, etc, 1828 £450.00
LIBRARY EDITION. Prefaced by Reginald Heber's Life, pp.300. With early bookseller's ticket of Cross, Commercial Street, Leeds.
TENNANT (F. R.) The Sources of the Doctrines of the Fall and Original Sin. Pp.377, binding little faded, from St Paul's Cathedral library with bookplate. C.U.P., 1903 £25.00
TERRA COTTA. Terra Cotta of the Italian Renaissance. With 200 full page plates from photographs by Arthur Frederick Adams, 4to, quarter cloth and boards. Terra Cotta Association, Derby, 1928 £28.00
THEOLOGY: A Monthly Review. Edited by Alec Vidler, G. R. Dunstan, Sophie Laws, etc. Vols 48-78 (i.e. Nos. 295-665). 31 vols, in the original paperbound parts. January 1945-December 1975 £125.00
Complete 30 year post-war run, save for a single number (362, August 1950). A brief earlier series of 16 issues, Nos. 224-239, Feb. 1939 to May 1940, is also included.
THOMAS (D. Winton, Editor) Archaeology and Old Testament Study. Jubilee Volume for the Society for Old Testament Study, 1917-1967. With 19 plates and 12 illus. and maps, pp.525, buckram, with d/w. O.U.P., 1967 £28.00
-- Documents from Old Testament Times. Translated with introductions and notes by members of the Society for Old Testament Study. With 16 plates, pp.328. Nelson, 1958 £20.00
THOMPSON (A. Hamilton) Military Architecture in England during the Middle Ages. With 200 photographs, drawings and plans, orig. buckram, spine faded (white ink lettering nearly lost as often), some internal cracking. O.U.P., 1912 £38.00
THORNDIKE (Lynn) A History of Magic and Experimental Science [to the end of the 17th century]. 8 vols, thk. 8vo, buckram, nice set. Columbia U.P., 1943-34-58 £550.00
COMPLETE SET. Vols 3-8 are in the original printing.
THORPE (Jeremy) In My Own Time; Reminisances of a Liberal Leader. With many illus., pp.245, with d/w. 1999 £12.50
TILLEY (Arthur, editor) Modern France [16th-19th centuries]. A Companion to French Studies. 12 plates, pp.882, C.U.P., 1922 £25.00
TOMPSON (Richard) The Charity Commision and the Age of Reform. Pp.285, from a library with bookplate and stamp. Routledge, 1979 £15.00
TOON (Peter) Evangelical Theology, 1833-1856; A Response to Tractarianism. Pp.255, from a library with bookplate and stamp, some pencil annotation. 1979 £15.00
TORNE (P. O. de) Don Juan d'Autriche et les Projects de Conquete de l'Angleterre: etude historique sur dix annees du seizieme siecle, 1568-1578. 2 vols, roy. 8vo, pp. 330 & 240, orig. printed wrappers. Helsinki, 1915-28 £50.00
Conyers Read 948 ('scholarly'). Presentation copy from the author to Professor J. E. Neale with inscription (reviewed for E.H.R.)
TOYNBEE (Arnold) A Study of History. COMPLETE SET. With many maps, some folding, 12 vols, 8vo and roy. 8vo, orig. cloth, bindings of the pre-war vols little dust soiled and dull. O.U.P. and R.I.I.A., 1939-61 £125.00
-- The Same. Abridged edition by D. C. Somervell. 2 vols, pp.630 & 426. O.U.P. and R.I.I.A., 1947-57 £25.00
-- CLOGG (Richard) Politics and the Academy; Arnold Toynbee and the Koraes Chair. Pp.127, with d/w. 1986 £15.00
TREVELYAN (G. M.) Illustrated English Social History. Profusely illustrated with over 600 plates, 16 in colour, 4 vols, full publishers blue calf gilt, gilt tops. 1954 £85.00
Special leather bound issue of the illustrated edition. The illustrations, exemplifying the life of the people at every level, were selected by Ruth C. Wright and are accompanied with full descriptive notes.
TUMMERS (H. A.) Early Secular Effigies in England; The thirteenth century. With 185 illus. and folding map, roy. 8vo, pp.206. Leiden, Brill, 1980 £25.00
TYRRELL-GREEN (E.) Baptismal Fonts, Classified and Illustrated. With 102 plates and illus, pp.200, with d/w. S.P.C.K, 1928 £20.00
VENABLES (Robert, Gen, c. 1612-87) The Narrative… With an Appendix of Papers relating to the Expedition to the West Indies and the Conquest of Jamaica, 1654-1655. Edited by C. H. Firth. Pp.221. Camden Second Series, 60, 1900 £25.00
VERGIL (Polydore) English History. From an early translation. Vol I, Containing the First Eight Books … Prior to the Norman Conquest. Edited by Sir Henry Ellis. Pp.340, orig. cloth, spine repaired. Camden First Series, 36, 1846 £35.00
VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. PHYSICK (John) Designs for English Sculpture, 1680-1860. With 150 plates and illus, 4to, pp.218, with d/w. 1969 £28.00
-- PHYSICK (John) The Victoria and Albert Museum; the history of its building. With 36 coloured plates and over 350 illus. in text, cr. 4to, pp.288, with d/w. 1982 £25.00
VICTORIAN SOCIETY. ANNUAL REPORTS. Years 1966-93. Together 24 reports, fully illus, pictorial wrappers. 1966-93 £75.00
Issued annually or biennially. A consecutive run covering nearly 30 years; for much of the period the Chairman, later President, Sir Nikolaus Pevsner.
VIDLER (Alec R.) A Variety of Catholic Modernists. Pp.240, from a library with bookplate and stamp. C.U.P., 1970 £15.00
VOLL (Dieter) Catholic Evangelicalism; The acceptance of evangelical traditions by the Oxford movement during the second half of the 19th century. Translated by Veronica Ruffer. Pp.150, from a library with bookplate and stamps, occasional pen annotation, with d/w. 1960 £15.00
VOLTAIRE (F.M.A. de) MACDONALD (Frederika) Studies in the France of Voltaire and Rousseau. 2 plates, 2 facsimiles, pp.270, orig. cloth gilt. 1895 £20.00
VONIER (Anscar) The Collected Works. 3 vols, pp.1150, slight stain on one spine. 1952-53 £25.00
-- GRAF (Ernest, Dom) Anscar Vonier, Abbot of Buckfast: [and] The Restoration of the Abbey. 7 plates, pp.164, with d/w. 1957 £12.50
WALKER (John) The Sufferings of the Clergy during the Great Rebellion. Epitomised by the Author of the Annals of England. Sm. 8vo, pp.24+320+16 adverts, orig. purple cloth, cover slightly stained, with bookseller's stamp of Rowe & Son, Penzance and armorial bookplate of William Borlase, Zennor Vicarage. Oxford & London, Parker, 1862 £28.00
WALL (J. Charles) An Old English Parish [c.597-1575]. With 109 plates and illus, pp.272, orig. cloth, binding slightly chafed. Talbot, 1907 £15.00
-- Shrine of British Saints. FIRST EDITION. With 28 plates and 50 text illus, pp.360, orig. cloth gilt. Methuen's Antiquary's Books, 1905 £35.00
WALTER (Lucy) Scott (Lord George) Lucy Walter, Wife or Mistress. 7 plates, folding genealogical table, pp.232. 1947 £12.50
WARD (John) The Roman Era in Britain. With 77 plates, illus. and maps, pp.300, orig. cloth gilt, spine trifle chafed. Methuen's Antiquary's Books, 1911 £18.00
WARKWORTH (John, 15th cent.) A Chronicle of the First Thirteen Years of the Reign of King Edward IV. Edited from the MS. by James O. Halliwell. Pp.106. Camden First Series, 10, 1839 £25.00
WATERSON (Merlin) The Servants' Hall; A Domestic History of Erddig. With 138 illus, some full page, roy. 8vo, pp.263, with d/w. 1980 £25.00
WEBB (Sidney and Beatrice) Industrial Democracy. FIRST EDITION. 2 vols, pp.960, orig. navy cloth, from a library with bookplate and stamps. Longman, 1897 £30.00
WEBB (Stephen S.) 1676; The End of American Independence. With 16 illus. and 5 maps, pp.455, with d/w. New York, Knopf, 1984 £15.00
WEDGWOOD (C. V.) The King's Peace, 1637-1641. – The King's War, 1641-1647. With 24 plates and 9 maps, 2 vols, pp.510 & 700, with d/ws. B.C.A., 1974 £25.00
WEDGWOOD (Julia) Nineteenth Century Teachers and Other Essays [Coleridge, Carlyle, Kingsley, George Eliot, Ruskin, etc.]. Pp.8+419, some pencil marking in text, buckram, binding worn, from a library with bookplate and stamps, name cut from title. 1909 £18.00
WELSBY (Paul A.) A History of the Church of England, 1945-1980. Pp.312., with d/w. Dr Peter Jagger's copy with his pencil notes in text and printed review inserted. O.U.P., 1984 £18.00
WHIFFEN (Marcus) Stuart and Georgian Churches; the Architecture of the Church of England outside London 1603-1837. Coloured frontis, 153 illus. from photographs and many text illus, pp.166, binding slightly stained under d/w by Brian Cook. Batsford, 1947 £15.00
WHITEHOUSE (J. Howard) Education [in my time]. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp.260, with d/w. Rich & Cowan, 1935 £20.00
WIGHT (Archie) Tideways and Byways in Essex and Suffolk. With many illus. by the author printed in blue or brown, endpaper maps, pp.214, with d/w. 1948 £18.00
WIGHT (Jane) Brick Building in England, from the Middle Ages to 1550. With 75 half tone illus, 20 text figures, roy. 8vo, pp.439, with d/w. 1972 £35.00
WILLIAM III. TREVELYAN (Mary C.) William the Third and the Defence of Holland 1672-4. 4 plates, 3 maps, pp.375, buckram. 1930 £20.00
WILLIAMSON (David) Kings and Queens of Britain. With many illus. in colour and black and white, 4to, pp.240, with d/w. P.R.C., 1993 £15.00
WILLIAMSON (James A.) A Short History of British Expansion. Vol I: The Old Colonial Empire; Vol II, The Modern Empire and Commonwealth. 21 maps, 5 coloured, 2 vols, pp.820. 1941 £25.00
Second edition rewritten and enlarged of 'the authoritative survey of imperial history'.
WILTSHIRE. BRADLEY (A. G.) and others. A History of Marlborough College. Revised edition. With 18 plates and endpaper plan, pp.342, cloth gilt, binding little dull. From the library of J. Manwaring Baines, Old Marlburian, awarded as a school prize in 1925, with a few notes in text. J. Murray, 1923 £20.00
-- BROWN & CO. Brown's Stranger's Handbook and Illustrated Guide to Salisbury Cathedral. With coloured map and 18 illus. in text, pp.91+13 adverts. 1884 – Brown's Shilling Handbook and Illustrated Guide to Salisbury and Neighbourhood. With 28 text illus, pp.45. 1884 – The Illustrated Guide to Old Sarum and Stonehenge. With 11 text illus, pp.60. 1882. Together 3 parts in one vol, cr. 8vo, orig. quarter maroon roan and green cloth, little rubbed. Salisbury, 1882-84 £35.00
The second part is without the portion describing the Cathedral (as issued).
-- DRYDEN (Alice, editor) Memorials of Old Wiltshire. FIRST EDITION. With 32 plates and 5 text figures, pp.277, orig. green cloth gilt, gilt top, binding somewhat dull and dust soiled, from Bristol University Library with cancelled bookplate. Bemrose, 1906 £28.00
-- FRY (George S. and Edward A., editors) Abstracts of Wiltshire Inquisitions Post Mortem returned to the Court of Chancery in the reign of Charles I. Lge. 8vo, pp.510, rebound in library cloth with blind stamp on title and pressmark on spine. Index Library, Vol. 23, 1901 £25.00
-- WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY. Records Branch. Each volume limited to 400 copies or less. Per vol £25.00
Vol I. Abstracts of Feet of Fines relating to Wiltshire: Reigns of Edward I and Edward II. Edited by R. B. Pugh. 1939. Vol XXIV. Court Rolls of the Wiltshire Manors of Adam de Stratton. Edited by R. B. Pugh. 1970
-- WILTSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY. Vol.29. Abstracts of Feet of Fines relating to Wiltshire for the Reign of Edward III. Edited by C. R. Elrington. Pp.232. Presentation copy inscribed by the editor. 1974 £15.00
WOLFFE (John) The Protestant Crusade in Great Britain, 1829-1860. Pp.378, with d/w. O.U.P., 1991 £20.00
WOOD (Anthony) The Life and Times … 1632-1695, described by Himself. Collected from his diaries and other papers by Andrew Clark. With plates and facsimiles, 5 vols, orig. oxford blue cloth, gilt tops (little chafed and stained). Oxford Historical Society, 1891-1900 £175.00
Godfrey Davies/Keeler 2427 infra. Cordeaux & Merry 122. COMPLETE SET. BEST EDITION of Wood's autobiography and diaries. From the library of David Douglas, historian of English Scholars.
WOODCOCK (Henry I.) A History of Tobago, Pp.205. Ayr, For the Author, 1867, reprinted 1971 £16.00
WOODHOUSELEE (Alexander Fraser Tytler, Lord) Universal History, from the Creation of the World, to the Beginning of the Eighteenth Century. 6 vols, 12mo, contemp. half red calf, lettering pieces, bindings rubbed but sound. J. Murray, 1834 £75.00
First Complete Edition, edited by W. Fraser Tyler; based on the author's lectures at Edinburgh, and later enlarged into a textbook as Elements of History. With contemp. ownership signature of Mary Howard.
WORDSWORTH (Christopher, of Peterhouse, Cambridge) Notes on Medieval Services in England, with an Index of Lincoln Ceremonies. Pp.325, orig. buckram, gilt top, trifle chafed. Thomas Baker, 1898 £38.00
WREN (Christopher) BEARD (Geoffrey) The Work of Christopher Wren. With 207 plates and illus. from photographs by Anthony Kersting, some coloured, roy. 8vo, pp.240, with d/w. Edinburgh, 1982 £18.00
-- DOWNES (Kerry) The Architecture of Wren. With 200 photographs and plans, 4to, pp.158, with d/w. 1982 £28.00
-- LANG (Jane) Rebuilding St Paul's after the Great Fire of London. 23 plates, cr. 4to, pp.280, with d/w. O.U.P., 1956 £35.00
WRIGHT (Thomas) Essays on Archaeological Subjects, and on various questions connected with the history of Art, Science, and Literature in the Middle Ages. FIRST EDITION. With a folding plate and many wood engravings in text, 2 vols, cr. 8vo, pp. 316 & 325, orig. purple cloth, spines little chafed. John Russell Smith, 1861 £75.00
WRIGHT (William) Lectures on the Comparative Grammar of the Semitic Languages. Preface by W. Robertson Smith. FIRST EDITION. Pp.11 + 288, orig. cloth, binding slightly faded. C.U.P., 1890 £30.00
YARWOOD (Doreen) The Architecture of England. With 70 plates from photographs, 6 in colour and 1500 drawings, thk, roy. 8vo, pp.685, with d/w. Batsford, 1963 £28.00
-- The Architecture of Britain. With over 600 illus., roy. 8vo, pp.288, with d/w. Batsford, 1980 £18.00
YEVELE (Henry) HARVEY (John H.) Henry Yevele; The Life of an English Architect. With coloured frontispiece and 71 plates and illus, pp.96, with torn d/w. Batsford, 1946 £18.00
YORKSHIRE. ATKINSON (J.C.) Memorials of Old Whitby, or, Historical Gleanings from Ancient Whitby Records. With 22 plates and folding map, cr. 8vo, pp.19+332, orig. green cloth. Macmillan, 1894 £18.00
-- BOGG (Edmund) From Eden Vale to the Plains of York, or, a Thousand Miles in the Valleys of the Nidd and Yore. With over 200 illus. from drawings, cr. 4to, pp.8 +345, orig. cloth, binding faded and chafed, label removed from front paste down. Leeds & York, [Leeds Printed], c.1900 £25.00
-- BROWN (Alfred J.) Fair North Riding. With 25 plates, endpaper map, pp.208, with d/w. Country Life, 1952 £18.00
-- BROWN (E. J.) The Private Donor in the History of the University. With frontispiece, pp.52. [Lund Humphries] for University of Leeds, 1953 £15.00
-- CLARK (E. Kitson) The History of 100 Years of Life of the Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society. With 16 plates and illus, pp.256, quarter parchment and boards, leather label, occasional foxing of text, ownership signature and occasional notes of J. Manwaring Baines. Leeds, Jowett & Sowry, 1924 £25.00
-- HALL (Richard) The Excavations at York; the Viking Dig. With 178 illus, some in colour, roy. 8vo, pp.158, paperback. 1984 £12.50
-- HARRISON (F.) The Painted Glass of York; an Account of the Medieval Glass in the Minster and the Parish Churches. With 4 coloured and 50 other plates and illus, pp.268. S.PC.K., 1927 £18.00
-- LAWSON-TANCRED (Sir Thomas) Records of a Yorkshire Manor [Aldborough, Boroughbridge]. With 6 maps, pp.395, ownership signature of J. Manwaring Baines. 1937 £25.00
-- PONTEFRACT (Ella) The Charm of Yorkshire Churches. FIRST EDITION. Frontispiece and numerous drawings by Marie Hartley, cr. 4to, pp.200. Leeds, Yorkshire Weekly Post, [1936] £30.00
-- SPEIGHT (Harry) Upper Nidderdale, with the forest of Knaresborough.With an appendix on the family and descendents of Inman, Le Page and Bayles. With plates and illus, folding map and folding pedigree, cr. 8vo, pp. 368 + 86, orig. pictorial cloth, bookplate of Hugh Percy Kendall and ownership signature of J. Manwaring Baines. Elliot Stock, 1906 £28.00
YOUNG (Arthur) Travels during the Years 1787, 1788 and 1789, undertaken more particularly with a view to ascertaining the cultivation, wealth, resources and National Prosperity, of the Kingdom of France. With 3 folding maps, one hand coloured, 2 vols, 4to, rebound c.1900 in quarter cloth and grey boards, leather labels, very good entirely uncut and partly unopened copy, ownership inscription of Brent Gration-Maxfield. London, for W. Richardson and [Vol II] Bury St Edmunds, J. Rackham, 1794 £350.00
ESTC t078081. Kress B.2872. Goldsmiths 15937. SECOND AND BEST EDITION. McCulloch recommended it for the best account of the state of France previous to the Revolution, a view, he said, shared even by French writers, despite Young's severe strictures on the many defects of their agricultural economy.