17th-19th Centuries
1 ADDISON (Joseph) The Works. With engraved portrait by Vertue after Kneller, 6 plates of medals and several head-pieces engraved by Vander Gucht, 4 vols, 4to, contemp. calf, rebacked with lettering pieces, some variable browning and occasional staining of text as usual, small repairs to portrait and title, contemp. ownership signature of Cha: Cecil. For Jacob Tonson, 1721 £350.00
ESTC t089167. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. Handsome presentation of Addison’s collected writings, edited by Thomas Tickell.
2 AINSWORTH (Robert, 1660-1743) Thesaurus Linguae Latinae Compendiarius; of, a Compedious Dictionary of the Latin Tongue. Fourth edition, with additions and improvements. 2 vols, folio, full contemp. Scottish calf with lettering pieces (one little chipped), a short crack in one joint but a very good stout copy in the orig. unrestored binding. For W. Mount and T. Page, etc. 1752 £350.00
ESTC t088109. Lowndes’s BEST EDITION. The 1750s was the decade par excellence of the folio dictionary, Ainsworth, Bailey and Johnson all appearing in noble format within a few years of each other. Nice copy with armorial bookplate of Alexander Speirs of Eldersley in each vol.
3 ALIQUIS. Flight of the Old Woman who was Tossed up in a Basket (The). Sketched and etched by Aliquis. PANORAMA, forming a continuous hand coloured vertical strip approx. 76 inches long by 4 inches wide and folding to 4 x 8 inches, in the orig. cloth backed pictorial boards, the upper board hand coloured and bearing on its verso a folding description of the plates, two folds repaired with tape, still a very good copy preserved in a cloth box. David Bogue, c.1845 £2250.00
RARE JUVENILE PANORAMA, representing the adventures of the old woman on her flight through the sky. The artist’s companion panorama, The Pictorial Humpty Dumpty, appeared in 1843. The Oppenheimer and Abbey Catalogues both record this latter item, but there was no copy of the present work in either the Oppenheimer collection, nor among Major Abbey’s remarkable assemblage of over 180 panoramas.
4 ALLOM (Thomas) and Robert WALSH. Constantinople and the Scenery of the Seven Churches of Asia Minor Illustrated. FIRST AND SECOND SERIES COMPLETE. With engraved titles, 2 maps and 94 attractive engraved views, 2 vols in 1, 4to, contemp. half calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed, some foxing of plates. Fisher, Son, & Co, c.1840 £375.00
5 ALLOM (Thomas) and George N. WRIGHT. China, in a Series of Views, displaying the Scenery, Architecture, and Social Habits, of the Ancient Empire. With 128 steel engraved plates including 4 engraved titles, 4 vols, 4to, orig. blue cloth decorated in gilt on upper covers and spines, all edges gilt, bindings rather damp stained, little marginal staining of plates in one vol, otherwise the plates are in very good fresh unfoxed condition. Fisher, Son & Co, c.1843 £475.00
FIRST EDITION. Lust 363. Cordier 80-81. With ticket of J. Colbran, bookseller, stationer, printer and circulating library, High Street, Tunbridge Wells, in each vol.
6 ARNOLD (Matthew) Essays in Criticism. Sm. 8vo, pp.18+302, recently rebound without the half title in half morocco, spine gilt banded with lettering piece. Macmillan, 1865 £75.00
FIRST EDITION. One of the half dozen most significant volumes of 19th century literary criticism.
7 ASCHAM (R.) The English Works of Roger Ascham, Preceptor to Queen Elizabeth. With notes and observations, and the author’s Life by James Bennet. 4to, pp.10+16+395, neatly rebound in half calf using the orig. marbled boards, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece. For T. Davies & J. Dodsley, [1761] £275.00
ESTC t140587. The second issue of Dr Johnson’s edition of Ascham, with undated title.
8 BADHAM (Charles) Speeches and Lectures delivered in Australia. [With memoir by Thomas Butler]. With portrait, pp. 36+163, orig. green cloth gilt. Sydney, William Dymock, 1890 £85.00
Professor of Classics at Sydney, 1867-84. Presentation copy inscribed to Enoch Powell by A. B. Piddington.
9 BARHAM [R. H.] The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. With frontispiece and 60 wood engraved illus. by George Cruikshank, John Leech and John Tenniel, roy. 8vo, pp.14+514, full contemp. crimson morocco, spine gilt lettered, all edges gilt, binding slightly rubbed. Richard Bentley, 1877 £75.00
10 BARTHELEMY SAINT-HILAIRE (Jules) Egypt and the Great Suez Canal. A Narrative of Travels. FIRST EDITION. With frontispiece, pp. 376, orig. blue cloth gilt, spine neatly repaired. R. Bentley, 1857 £140.00
11 BATCHELLER (W., publisher) The New Dover Guide; including a concise sketch of the Ancient and Modern History of the Town … Third edition. With 4 plans of the castle and 20 vignettes by Bonner, sm. 8vo, pp.154, bound in near contemp. navy cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities little chafed. Dover, printed and published by W. Batcheller, 1836 £85.00
Goulden, Dover, 12. From the library of Milton Hall, Gravesend, With ticket of George M. Arnold.
12 BATCHELLER (W., publisher) The New Dover Guide; including a concise sketch of the Ancient and Modern History of the Town and Castle … Sixth edition, much enlarged. With 6 plans and 28 vignettes, sm. 8vo, pp.206+8+16 adverts, orig. crimson cloth gilt, spine extremities chafed. Dover, printed and published by W. Batcheller, and London, Simpkin, Marshall, 1845 £75.00
Goulden, Dover, 20.
13 BATCHELLER (W., publisher) The New Dover Guide; including a concise sketch of the Ancient and Modern History of the Town and Castle… Seventh edition much enlarged. With folding map, 6 plans and 28 vignettes, sm.8vo, pp.223 [recte 227], orig. violet cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, binding a little chafed. Dover, printed and published by W. Batcheller, and London, Simpkin, Marshall, [? 1853] £85.00
Goulden, Dover, 31.
14 BEAUMONT (Francis) and John FLETCHER. The [Dramatic] Works. Introduction by George Darley. With engraved portraits and titles, 2 vols, lge. 8vo, double columns, contemp. calf, joints repaired with new lettering pieces. E. Moxon, 1840 £85.00
15 BECKFORD (William) Vathek. [With] The Castle of Otranto, by Horace Walpole. [And] The Bravo of Venice, by M. G. Lewis. With engraved title, a plate to Vathek, and a portrait of Walpole, sm.8vo, pp.4+396, well bound in mid 19th century half black morocco, spine gilt decorated and lettered, by Riviere. Bentley’s Standard Novels, XLI, 1834 £85.00
The publication of Vathek and the Castle of Otranto in the Standard Novels signalled their recognition as classics in their field.
16 BELLENDEN or BALLANTYNE (John, d. 1550) The First Five Books of the Roman History: Translated from the Latin of Titus Livius. Cr. 4to., with woodcut initials, pp.20+480, contemp. half olive morocco, spine gilt lettered and panelled, gilt top, other edges untrimmed, binding slightly rubbed. Edinburgh, [James Ballantyne] for W. & C. Tait, 1822 £85.00
Here first published from the MS. in the Advocates Library.
17 BENTLEY (Richard) HORACE . [Opera]. Ex recensione & cum notis atque emendatationibus R. Bentleii. With engraved title by Bernard after J. Goeree, 2 vols in 1, thk. cr. 4to, pp.28+310 & 4+460, contemp. blind panelled calf, joints and corners neatly repaired, new lettering piece, occasional slight foxing but a very good fresh copy. Cambridge, £750.00
ESTC t046157. Printing and the Mind of Man 178. Bartholomew and Clark 149. Monk I, 307. McKenzie 97. McKitterick 67. FIRST EDITION OF BENTLEY’S HORACE, one of the great works of English scholarship. Bentley is reputed to have spent £800 of his own money on research for his magnum opus; it was eight years in the press (the engraved title is dated 1708), but the 1000 copies sold out quickly. In this copy, it is noted that the engraved vignette on the title is placed upside down. PROVENANCE: Ralph Leycester of Toft Hall, Cheshire, with his ownership signature and the Toft Hall bookplate.
18 BERANGER (Pierre - Joseph de) Oeuvres Completes. With portrait, cr.8vo, attractively bound in full contemp. tan morocco, broad gilt borders made up of floral, sceptre and other tools on sides, spine richly gilt decorated and lettered, gilt edges, spine extremities trifle rubbed, some foxing of text but a nice copy. Paris, Perrotin, 1841 £145.00
Edition Elzevirienne. Bound in best early Victorian morocco by Clarke & Bedford with their stamp; green morocco book label of Robert Samuel Turner.
19 BEWICK (T.) BELL (John, Jr, editor) Rhymes of Northern Bards; being a Curious Collection of Old and New Songs and Poems, peculiar to the counties of Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland and Durham. With woodcut arms on title and p.5 by T. Bewick, and a full page woodcut on p.174, sm.8vo, pp.334, contemp. calf, sometime rebacked and gilt with lettering piece, binding rubbed, little browning of text but a good and complete copy. Newcastle, printed for John Bell by M. Angus & Son, 1812 £225.00
Hugo 302. FIRST EDITION. Hugo, quoting a note by John Bell, states that only 400 copies were printed, and that many of the surviving copies are incomplete. With ownership signature of Joseph Crawhall and modern book label of Diana Lenygon.
20 BEWICK (Thomas & John) HUGO (Thomas) The Bewick Collector. A Descriptive Catalogue of The Works of Thomas and John Bewick; including Cuts, in Various States, for Books and Pamphlets, Exhibitions, Races, Newspapers, Shop Cards, [etc]. FIRST EDITION. Complete with Supplement. Together 2 vols, with 180 illustrations, orig. cloth, joints of one vol neatly repaired. 1866-68 £120.00
21 BIBLIOTHECA ANGLO-POETICA; or, A Descriptive Catalogue of a Rare and Rich Collection of Early English Poetry. Illustrated by occasional extracts and remarks. Title in red and black with engraved vignette, woodcut frontispiece and many woodcut portraits and initials in text, tall 8vo, pp.8+482, recently rebound in quarter morocco and marbled boards, some pencil marking in index by an earlier owner. T. Davison [for Longman], 1815 £350.00
CELEBRATED CATALOGUE, still cited as a reference for early English literature. Formed by Thomas Park, the catalogue compiled by A. F. Griffith, the collection was sold to Thomas Hill, and subsequently to Longmans. The majority of the books did not sell, and were consigned to auction in 1818, many of them coming to rest in the Britwell library.
22 BICKHAM (George) The Universal Penman. With engraved frontispiece and 212 fine plates of artistic and ornamental calligraphy, many of which contain vignettes, folio (14.5 x 9.5 inches), handsomely rebound in full crimson levant morocco, spine gilt lettered, all edges gilt, one plate repaired and slightly stained, neat repairs to a few other plates but a very good copy bound by Sangorski. Printed for and sold by H. Overton, 1743 £1500.00
Heal 7. The present copy is Heal’s variant (iii) with the Overton imprint. The plates are numbered in Arabic figures, with the part numbers in Roman on every fourth plate; the work was originally issued in 52 parts. Bickham produced his work with the help of about 25 collaborators at a time when calligraphy was cultivated and practised among the fashionable as an elegant pastime and minor art. His imaginative combination of calligraphy with vignettes, decorative borders, scroll work and other artistic embellishments, all superbly engraved, make this ‘the writing-book to end all writing books.’
23 BLAIR (Hugh) Lectures on Rhetoric and Belles Lettres. Pp.9+679, well bound in full contemp. Irish slate blue diced calf, gilt border on sides, spine gilt decorated with double maroon lettering pieces, bound without the half title but a nice copy with gothic armorial bookplate of William Willoughby Cole, Knight of Enniskillen. For Baynes & Son and Walker & Co., 1823 £85.00
24 BOURQUENEY (Marie V. C. de, Capitaine) Historique du 25e Regiment de Dragons 1665-1890. With 11 coloured plates of uniforms and 3 other plates, 4to, pp. 296, well bound in recent half crimson morocco with lettering piece, gilt top, orig. front wrapper preserved. Tours, A. Mame, 1890 £120.00
One of only 50 numbered copies on papier du japon.
25 BRASSINGTON (W. Salt) A History of the Art of Bookbinding, with some account of the Books of the Ancients. FIRST EDITION. With 10 plates (4 in colours) and 153 illus. in text (20 in one colour), cr. 4to, pp.295, orig. green cloth decorated to a pictorial design after an early binding, gilt top, other edges untrimmed, nice copy. Elliot Stock, 1894 £275.00
Attractive survey based upon Hannett’s History of the Art of Bookbinding but so enlarged as to be practically a new work.
26 BRITISH MUSEUM, AYSCOUGH (Samuel) A Catalogue of the Manuscripts preserved in the British Museum hitherto Undescribed; consisting of Five Thousand Volumes. 2 vols in 1, 4to, contemp. tree calf, lettering piece, lemon edges, upper joint cracked, spine extremities rubbed, occasional slight foxing. J. Rivington, for the compiler, 1782 £450.00
ESTC t160586. FIRST EDITION. The first catalogue of the Sloane, Birch and Additional MSS. Ayscough, under-librarian at the B. M. where he was known as the prince of index makers, subsequently produced the earliest catalogue of the printed books and began cataloguing the Thomason Tracts, a task which remained uncompleted for more than a century.
27 BROWNE (H. K.) Photographs. Album containing 40 photographs of the original drawings by H. K. Browne (‘Phiz’) to illustrate George Halse’s Sir Guy de Guy (1864). Together 40 photographs, image size approx. 7 x 5.5 inches, each photographs mounted on stiff card with linen hinges, in a quarto album, near contemp. cloth, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, endpapers and some margins little dust soiled. c.1864 £280.00
‘Phiz produced 50 or 60 quarto drawings he intended to publish as ‘The Adventures of Pott’. Mr Halse suggested an alteration and made a selection of 40 sketches for the illustration of ‘Sir Guy de Guy’. Three sets of photographs of these forty sketches were printed at the time and now belong respectively to Dr. Browne, Mr Halse and Messrs Routledge’ – D. C. Thomson, Life and Labours of H. K. Browne, p.217. The present set was formerly in the library of Horace Pym, who probably obtained it from the family of H. K. Browne. A copy of the published work is also present.
28 BUNYAN (John) The Pilgrim’s Progress. With a life of John Bunyan by Robert Southey. With engraved portrait after T. Sadler, 2 engraved plates after John Martin, and 30 wood engraved illus. and decorations in text after William Harvey, pp.102+411, contemp. half green calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed. J. Murray & J. Major [printed by W. Nicol], 1830 £85.00
First Southey edition, preceded by his Life, pp.95. Macaulay, in his Edinburgh review, suspended his customary antagonism to Southey, and declared ‘this is an eminently beautiful and splendid edition of a book which well deserves all that the printer and the engraver can do for it.’. It is very uncommon today.
29 BURKE (Edmund) A Philosophical Inquiry into the Origin of our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful. With an introductory discourse concerning taste, and several other additions. With engraved frontispiece and title, sm. 8vo, pp.8+172, neatly bound c.1900 in full calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, gilt top, some foxing of text, book label of William Willis, Temple. For Thomas Tegg, 1810 £75.00
Tegg’s miniature edition; LARGE PAPER COPY.
30 BURNET (Gilbert) A Discourse of the Pastoral Care. Fourth edition. Sm.8vo, pp.30+22+244, contemp. sheep, sometime rebacked and gilt with lettering piece, upper joint little cracked, the text age browned. For Dan. Midwinter and Benj. Cowse, 1713 £75.00
ESTC t144435. From the Carlingford library with coroneted book label.
31BURTON (Edward) A Description of the Antiquities and other Curiosities of Rome from personal observation during a visit to Italy in the years 1818-19. With 8 plates and maps, 2 vols in 1, thk. cr. 8vo, pp.9+424 & 390, contemp. quarter russia and vellum corners, spine neatly repaired. Florence,L.Molini,1830-31 £125.00
‘First Florentine Edition’. Pine-Coffin 818/6.
32 BUTLER (Joseph) The Works. Edited by W. E. Gladstone. 2 vols, lge. 8vo, pp.498 & 474, orig. maroon cloth, from the library of the Society of St John the Evangelist (Cowley Fathers), with ownership stamp on endpaper and small label removed from spines. O.U.P, 1896 £85.00
BEST EDITION. I, Analogy, etc. II, Sermons, etc. Present with this set is Gladstone’s companion volume ‘Studies Subsidiary to the Works of Bishop Butler’, pp.377, in cr.8vo format.
33 BUTLER (Samuel) Shakespeare’s Sonnets Reconsidered, and in part rearranged with Introductory Chapters, Notes, and a Reprint of the Original 1609 Edition. FIRST EDITION. Pp.12+328, orig. green cloth gilt, neat ownership signature of J. A. [Sir Alan] Barlow, very good copy. 1899 £75.00
Hoppe 38. An additional errata slip is tipped in at p.1; this is not recorded by Hoppe.
34 BUXTON (Sir Thomas Fowell, 1786-1845, abolitionist) BUXTON (Charles, editor) Memoirs of Sir Thomas Fowell Buxton. With engraved portrait, pp.616, well bound in contemp. calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, by White, Pall Mall. J. Murray, 1848 £75.00
Brown & Christie 2601, infra. FIRST EDITION. Buxton first gained prominence as a philanthropist through his work for prison reform. He pioneered the abolition of slavery in the British colonies, and subsequently devoted himself to schemes for improving the condition of the Africans.
35 BYRON (G. G. Lord) Sardanapalus, A Tragedy. - The Two Foscari, a Tragedy. - Cain, a Mystery. FIRST EDITION. Pp.8+439, attractively bound in full contemp. green straight grained morocco, gilt roll tooled borders and rectangular panels on sides, spine richly gilt decorated and lettered, all edges gilt, binding trifle rubbed but a nice copy with the half title. J. Murray, 1821 £225.00
Wise II, p.32. Randolph p.75. Randolph’s first variant, with ‘Sardanapalus’ alone on p.1. On pp.326-330, Byron carried out his promise to pillory Southey ‘as publicly as he deserves’ as an ‘execrable villain’ for spreading rumours about the Byron/Claire Clairmont/Shelley ménage.
36 CAMOENS (Luis de) Poems, from the Portuguese of Luis de Camoens; with Remarks on his Life and Writings by Lord Viscount Strangford. With engraved portrait, fscp. 8vo, pp.4+160, attractively bound in full contemp. crimson straight grained morocco, gilt border on sides, spine gilt decorated and lettered in compartments, all edges gilt. C.Whittingham for J. Carpenter, 1803 £150.00
FIRST EDITION. Strangford (1780-1855) commenced his diplomatic career as Ambassador to Portugal, and followed the Portuguese court into exile in Brazil. The translation of Camoens was his first work. Byron apostrophised him in English Bards: Hibernian Strangford, with thine eyes of blue And boasted locks of red or auburn hue.
PRESENTATION COPY inscribed on title ‘Sir T. Gage from the author’ and with the armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Gage, Hengrave Hall. This is the issue with the text ending on p.160 (a commoner issue has it reset and ending on p.159).
37 CAMPBELL (Thomas) The Poetical Works. With engraved portrait by Finden, 20 engraved vignettes after Turner and 37 wood engravings in text by William Hervey, pp.12+379, well bound in full contemp. olive morocco, gilt borders and corner pieces on sides, spine gilt decorated and lettered, all edges gilt, binding little rubbed and faded, some mainly light foxing. E. Moxon, 1843 £85.00
‘The vignettes for this elegant book were Turner’s last important illustrations. They are in no way inferior to those for Rogers’s two volumes’ –Gordon Ray 17, describing the scarce first edition of 1837.
This reissue by Moxon contains additional material and further illustrations.
38 --Gertrude of Wyoming; A Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems. 4to, pp.4+434, bound in full contemp. citron straight grained morocco gilt, gilt edges, with errata slip tipped in between dedication and fly title. Published for the Author, 1809 £95.00
FIRST EDITION. One of the most popular of early 19th century poems. Handsomely printed in large type by Bensley and attractively bound. From the library of Graham Pollard with his ex-libris.
39 CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL. Illustrative Views of the Metropolitan Cathedral Church of Canterbury. With 19 engraved plates, 18 full page, by W.Woolnoth after Storer, Hastings and others, 4to, pp.2 + 58, orig. printed limp boards, spine neatly renewed, endpapers slightly stained, some foxing. Canterbury, printed and published by Henry Ward, 1836 £85.00
Smith p.136 – ‘The historical part has been rewritten in a more brief manner, and continued down to the present time; it also contains the monumental inscriptions and epitaphs which were entirely omitted by Woolnoth’.
40 CASSELL’S BOOK OF BIRDS. From the text of Dr [Alfred] Brehm, by Thomas Rymer Jones. With 40 plates printed in colours and about 400 wood engraved illus, some full page, 4 vols in 2, roy. 8vo, contemp. half calf, lettering pieces, short crack in one joint, occasional foxing of text. Cassell, Petter & Galpin, [1869-73] £150.00
41 CATTERMOLE (George, illustrator) Evenings at Haddon Hall. Edited by the Baroness de Calabrella. With frontispiece and 24 steel engraved plates from drawings by George Cattermole, lge. 8vo, pp.6+453, well bound in full near contemp. plum morocco, spine gilt lettered, all edges gilt, binding slightly rubbed. Henry Colburn, 1846 £75.00
42 CAXTON (William) Recuyell of the Historyes of Troy. Thk. sm.4to, well bound in slightly later half navy morocco and Cockerell boards, spine gilt lettered, edges untrimmed. c.1898 £125.00
Reproduction in the original spelling of ‘The first book printed in the English language [1475].’
43 CHEYNE (George) An Essay on Health and Long Life. Cr. 8vo, pp.4+20+24+232, contemp. panelled sheep, lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed, lower joint little cracked, some foxing of text but a very good copy. For George Strahan, and J. Leake, Bath, 1724 £650.00
ESTC t058019. Wellcome II, p.338. Pybus 426. FIRST EDITION.
Cheyne was one of the pioneers of Vegetarianism. Bloated by good living to an unwieldy thirty two stone, he got himself back to more modest dimensions by forswearing meat and strong liquors and eating a milk and vegetable diet. The Essay on Health was his most popular work, running through seven editions in a year. With contemp. ownership signature of Hon. Edward Monckton on title, and his armorial bookplate, Sumerford Hall, Staffs.
44 CHURCHILL (Charles) Poems. To which is added, the Life of the author. 2 vols, sm.8vo, bound in early 19th century half vellum, spines gilt with blue lettering pieces (one chipped), from a library with small stamp on titles and a few other leaves. Hague, printed for J. Changuion, at Amsterdam, 1769 £85.00
ESTC t098216. Scarce continental printing of Churchill. With ‘bound by’ ticket of Marshall, 21 Edgware Road, in Vol 1, and his ‘sold by’ ticket in Vol. II.
45 CICERO. Orationes Quaedam Selectae cum Interp. & Notis quas in Usum Serenissimi Delphini. Edidit, Carolus de Merouville. Cr. 8vo., pp. 8+30+489+12, contemp. panelled calf, lettering piece, joints cracked, corners worn, some age browning of text, complete with the Imprimatur leaf. Cambridge, Ex Officina Johann. Hayes, Impensis Hen. Dickinson, 1692 £120.00
Wing C. 4315. PROVENANCE 1) Woburn Abbey, with circular book label, and inscription ‘bought at the sale of the Duke of Bedford’s books at Evans, Pall Mall, London, 11 March 1840’ (B. M. Book Sales, p.241). 2) Sir Robert H. Inglis, Tory politician and Record Commissioner (1786-1855), with ownership stamp.
46 CLEMENT (David, 1701-60) Bibliotheque Curieuse, Historique et Critique, ou Catalogue Raisonne de Livres Difficiles a Trouver. Titles in red and black with engraved vignettes, 9 vols in 5, 4to, contemp. panelled sheep with lettering pieces, spines rubbed at extremities and with one or two other small defects, occasional slight stains in text, generally a very good set in the original binding, small early library stamp on verso of titles. Gottingen, 1750- Hanover, 1753-Leipzig, 1760 £750.00
Graesse II, p.199. COMPLETE SET. The first major attempt at a comprehensive universal bibliography. Nine volumes appeared, taking the alphabet as far as Hessus; seven or eight further volumes were planned, but no more were published after Clement’s death. Brunet, in the historical preface to his own great compilation, notes that by the middle of the 18th century, the need for a single handy universal bibliography was widely recognised, and that despite the shortcomings inevitable in any pioneer work, it is much to be regretted that it was never completed. And Brunet admits that for all its prolixity, it remains the only convenient source for much out of the way information. Complete sets are now considerable rarity.
47 COLENSO (John William, Bishop of Natal) Natal Sermons; A series of discourses preached in the Cathedral Church of St Peters, Maritzburg. Pp.8+373, full contemp. navy calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece. Trubner, 1866 £85.00
FIRST EDITION; not among the extensive listing of Colenso’s works in Mendelssohn. From the Rosebery library with armorial bookplate of Reginald Primrose, 4th Earl (grandfather of the collector) and his presentation inscription ‘To my dear wife on her birthday, Rosebery, 24 August 1867.’
48 COLERIDGE (S. T.) The Poems. Edited by Derwent & Sara Coleridge. With engraved portrait, sm. 8vo, pp.28+388, orig. purple blind stamped cloth, spine little faded and bumped, front free endpaper stuck down but a good copy with 8pp. of adverts dated October 1852 at beginning. E. Moxon, 1852 £75.00
The important edition of S. T. C’s son and daughter, completed just before Sara’s untimely death. From the Melchet Court library with ink stamp on half title.
49 COLLER (D. W) The People’s History of Essex, comprising a narrative of public and political events in the County, from the earliest ages to the present time. With folding map (slightly torn), pp.4+632+8, contemp. half calf, lettering piece, occasional browning of text. Chelmsford, Meggy & Chalk, 1861 £95.00
FIRST EDITION. The earliest history of the county avowedly for Essex man and woman, printed locally and issued in parts. With ownership signature of Walter Claydon, Great Ilford, and Henry K. Claydon, Great Chesterford.
50 COOPER (Elizabeth, editor)] The Muses Library; Or a Series of English Poetry, from the Saxons, to the Reign of King Charles II. Pp.16+400, contemp. panelled calf, rebacked with later gilt decorated morocco, some damp staining of inner margins mainly at beginning and end, small repair to title. For J. Wilcox, etc., 1737 £380.00
ESTC t144867. Case 415(a). FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. There were no fewer than four issues of the sheets of the Muses Library, but all are now scarce. An early very anthology, it is perhaps the first selected by a woman, and intended as the first volume of two but no more were published, and perhaps in consequence an early owner erased ‘Vol I’ from the title. PROVENANCE: 1) Isaac Reed (1742-1807), the Shakespeare scholar and editor, with his neat ownership signature dated 1784 and note ‘no more than this volume was ever printed.’ 2) Thomas Sibthorpe, with ownership signature.
51 COSTELLO (Dudley) Piedmont and Italy, from the Alps to the Tiber. With two engraved titles, 6 portraits, 6 double page maps in 2 colours, and 124 steel engraved plates after Bartlett, Brockedon, Cockburn and others, 2 vols in 6, orig. crimson cloth gilt, gilt edges, bindings slightly stained and chafed, 1 joint worn, some mainly slight foxing of plates. James S. Virtue, 1861 £685.00
52 COXE (William, 1747-1828) Sketches of the Natural, Civil, and Political State of Swisserland. Pp.8 + 532 + 2, contemp. calf, spine gilt ruled, morocco lettering piece, good copy, PROBABLY LARGE PAPER, (8.5 x 5.3 inches), with contemp. ownership signature of W. Oglander on title and complete with the final leaf containing the Postscripts. For J. Dodsley, 1779 £250.00
ESTC t086683. Neate C137 infra. FIRST EDITION of Coxe’s first book, a carefully compiled account of Switzerland and its mountain communities, fruit of his tour as travelling tutor to the son of the Earl of Pembroke. It contains much interesting comment on the Alps, accounts of scrambling (with crampons and iron-spiked poles) over glaciers, and of alpine activity around Chamonix. He relates an heroic attempt on Mont Blanc, then reckoned at 15,662 feet, by ‘four inhabitants of Chamouny’. After ‘above fourteen hours most violent fatigue’ they reached only an adjacent summit at 13,000 feet and were turned back by failing light and worsening weather. Having come closer to conquering the highest peak in Europe than any previous expedition they got back at 8 pm, after 22 hours of hard going and several hazardous incidents.
53 CREIGHTON (Mandell) A History of the Papacy During the Period of the Reformation [1378-1527]. FIRST EDITION. 5 vols, demy 8vo, orig. navy cloth, bindings slightly chafed, from the library of the Society of St John the Evangelist (Cowley Fathers) with bookplate and small label removed from spines. Longman, 1882-94 £85.00
54 CRUIKSHANK (George, illustrator) [DALTON (John)] The Gentleman in Black, and Tales of Other Days. With engraved title, 10 plates and a tailpiece by George Cruikshank, and 6 others plates, sm. 8vo, pp.6+392, well bound c.1900 in full olive morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt top, the upper cover and spine of the orig. cloth binding neatly mounted and preserved at end, contained in a cloth slip case. For Charles Daly, 1840 £125.00
Cohn 219, describing the first edition of 1831. He styles this 1840 edition as ‘A reissue of only nominal value’. In fact, it contains a dozen illus. by Cruikshank, double that in the original, and a further half dozen by S. W. Bound by Bayntun for Brentano’s, New York.
55 CUMBERLAND (George) Outlines from the Antients. Exhibiting their Principles of Composition in Figures and Basso-Relievos taken chiefly from inedited Monuments of Greek and Roman Sculpture. With 81 line engraved plates by F. C. Lewis, Blake and others, imp. 8vo, pp. 28+45, orig. grey-green cloth, some foxing of plates. Septimus Prowett, 1829 £275.00
Bentley 446A. Essick XXXII. Keynes, Cumberland, 14. Cumberland published ‘Thoughts on Outline’ in 1796, containing 24 plates, 8 of them engraved by Blake, but the work had little success, and most copies had to be given away. The present much expanded edition includes four of the Blake plates.
56 CUMBERLAND (Richard) Memoirs. Written by himself. Containing an Account of his Life and Writings, interspersed with Anecdotes & Characters of several of the most distinguished persons of his time. With 4 engraved portraits, 4to, title + pp. 533, contemp. polished calf, spine gilt decorated with green lettering piece, slight browning of text and staining of plates, few leaves little torn but a nice copy. For Lackington, Allen & Co, 1806 £100.00
Lowe/Arnott/Robinson 2658. FIRST EDITION. Cumberland is the source for several Johnsonian anecdotes, including that concerning the twenty-five cups of tea.
57 DANIELL (William) Illustrations of the Island of Staffa, in a Series of Views, accompanied by Topographical and Geological Descriptions. With 9 aquatint plates, each attractively coloured by hand within wash border, oblong folio (15 x 11 inches), pp.4+11, orig. grey boards and quarter cloth with printed label on upper cover, binding rubbed, sewing little loose, light dust soiling in some margins but good fresh impressions of the plates, preserved in a folding cloth box with leather label. Thomas Davison for Longman and the author, 1818 £950.00
Abbey, Scenery, 510. Tooley 174. Prideaux p.333. FIRST EDITION. ‘The present series of views were executed during the author’s Voyage Round Great Britain… As the object to which they relate has become particularly interesting in geology, and continues to attract numerous visitants, it occurred to him that the views, presented in a separate publication, accompanied by a concise description, would be acceptable to many whose researches being devoted to that department of science, or whose curiosity having been directed to this celebrated phenomenon, would feel interested in this particular portion of the work.’ With early ownership signature of Geo. Thompson, 1835.
58 DARWIN (Charles) Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries visited during the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle round the World. Tenth Thousand. With illus. in text, cr.8vo, pp.15+519, orig. dark green cloth stamped in blind on sides and lettered and stamped in gilt on spine, pencil marking on a few pages but a very good copy with 32 pp. catalogue at end. J. Murray, 1860 £450.00
Freeman 20 – ‘The final text as Darwin left it’. DEFINITIVE EDITION of the Beagle Voyage Journal, issued a year after the Origin of Species and in the same binding and format. With early ownership signature of Sarah Lowman, 1862, on title; the year must be an error, as the advertisements are dated October 1866.
59 --The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals. Tenth Thouand. With 7 heliotype plates and 21 illus. in text, cr. 8vo, pp.6+374, orig. dark green cloth, spine little chafed, name clipped from front free endpaper. J. Murray, 1873 £85.00
Freeman 1144. Apart from the first edition of 1872 (which occurs in two states), this was the only edition published in Darwin’s lifetime, and consists merely of the same sheets with a cancel title. This copy retains the two leaves of integral adverts at end; dated November 1872, they were part of the first edition sheets, but understandably excised from later issues (there are a further 32 pp. dated November 1880).
60 DAVENANT (Sir William) The Works… consisting of those which were formerly printed, and those which he design’d for the press. Now published out of the author’s original copies. With engraved portrait by Faithorne after Grenhill, folio, pp.8+402+4+486+112, contemp. calf, lettering piece, joints cracked but holding, spine extremities and corners little worn, portrait sometime repaired, a good well margined copy. T. N. for Henry Herringman, 1673 £750.00
Wing. D.320. Greg III, p.1057. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. It was Davenant’s alleged boast in his youth that he was Shakespeare’s illegitimate son, and he early turned to the stage for subsistence. He was one of the most prominent of the dramatists in the period preceding the Civil War and led an adventurous life in the struggle, which culminated in his imprisonment during which he composed his celebrated chivalric epic Gondibert. After the Restoration he returned to theatrical life, his last work being an adaptation, with Dryden, of ‘The Tempest’. With early ownership signatures of Hugh and Langdale Smithson, and Stanwick bookplate.
61 DICKENS (Charles) Collection of Five Novels in the uniform illustrated edition. With many wood engraved plates and illus. in text by F. Barnard and J. Mahoney, 5 vols, cr. 4to, uniformly bound in contemp. half calf, lettering pieces, bindings slightly rubbed. Chapman & Hall, c.1870 £125.00
TITLES: Oliver Twist; Martin Chuzzlewit; David Copperfield; Bleak House; Little Dorrit. Bound by T. Lingard, Barnsley, with stamp. With ownership signature of Rich. Raywood, 1872, in each vol, and, affixed to the endpapers of four titles, some contemp. newspaper cuttings relating to Dickens including a review of Forster’s Life, ‘Workhouse Children Refuse Boiled Mutton’, etc.
62 --The Nine Christmas Numbers of All the Year Round. Tall 8vo, neatly rebound in plain cloth with the orig. green printed wrapper mounted on upper cover, ownership signature of Thomas E. Amyot. [All the Year Round Office] and Chapman & Hall, [1868] £75.00
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. This volume normally occurs in a green cloth binding with gilt edges. The printed wrapper here preserved points to a variant binding style in paper with plain edges.
63 DICKSON (Robert) and John Philip EDMOND. Annals of Scottish Printing from the introduction of the art in 1507 to the beginning of the seventeenth century. With many facsimiles of printers devices and type facsimiles, 4to, pp. 15+530, orig. buckram, spine neatly repaired, edges untrimmed, armorial bookplate of Frederick A. Philbrick, Middle Temple, Cambridge, Macmillan & Bowes,1890
£150.00
FIRST EDITION. Limited to 500 copies printed on fine paper by Milne & Hutchison, Aberdeen, and signed by J. P. Edmond. Still the standard bibliographical account of 16th century Scottish books, with full collations, censuses, accounts of printing history etc.
64 DISRAELI (Benjamin)] The Letters of Runnymede. Pp.20+234, maroon cloth, bound without half-title but with 3 integral advert leaves at end, spine neatly repaired, enclosed in a slip-case. John Macrone, 1836 £450.00
Presentation copy with holograph inscription from Disraeli to Lady Caroline Fitzharding Maxse, 22nd January 1837. Disraeli preserves the anonymity of the title page and subscribes himself ‘The Author’. A subsequent MS. note, probably by Frederick Maxse, adds ‘Benjamin Disraeli, later prime minister’. In fact Disraeli never publicly acknowledged his authorship though he was proud enough of the Letters to arrange book publication and to dedicate it to Peel. But their savagely virulent Anti-Whiggism and near libellousness might well have been an embarrassment. Lady Caroline Maxse was a daughter of Lord Berkeley. A brilliant personality, she became wealthy through marriage to James Maxse and the two entertained grandly both in London and at Woolbeding in Sussex. Disraeli was often a guest; his letters to his sister from Woolbeding at the time record his mild bemusement at the ferocious activity of country life with ‘the shooting dandies’ and at the brilliance of the Maxse equipage. This volume was no doubt a token of gratitude to his hostess. Sadleir 717a, the FIRST COMPLETE EDITION. It occurs in various bindings. Green and blue cloth are recorded: this is in purplish moiré cloth with a black spine label. The contemporary author’s inscription on the endpaper suggests it may have been specially bound for presentation. Robert Lee Wolff could only find an ex-library copy, commenting self-defensively that it was ‘not bad even so’.
65 DIXON (Richard Watson) History of the Church of England from the Abolition of the Roman Jurisdiction [1529-1570]. 6 vols, thk. 8vo, orig. cloth, one joint frayed, from a library with bookplate and small label removed from spines (no stamps), a good set. 1878-1903 £225.00
COMPLETE SET. ORIGINAL EDITION, VERY SCARCE. Valuable supplement to Burnet and Strype; ‘as a history it is superior to both’ – A. F. Pollard. Conyers Read 1780. Publication commenced with Smith, Elder, continued with Routledge and was completed by O.U.P.; Vols V and VI were completed after the author’s death by Henry Gee. Recently reprinted at approx £500.00.
66 DOMESDAY BOOK. Domesday Book in relation to the County of Sussex. Edited for the Sussex Archaeological Society by W. D. Parrish. With coloured map and 28 pp. of facsimile in red and black, folio, pp.14+138, orig. cloth gilt, binding stained, neatly recased. Lewes, H.Wolff, 1886 £85.00
Bates 4110. With literal extension of the Latin text, English translation and notes.
67 DU MAURIER (George) English Society at Home. From the collection of Mr Punch. With 63 plates on india paper by Du Maurier, some full page, the explanatory text printed in red and black, folio, orig. crimson cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, all edges gilt, neatly recased. Bradbury, Agnew, 1880 £250.00
FIRST EDITION OF DU MAURIER’S FIRST BOOK; later editions appeared under the title of ‘Society Pictures’. Gordon Ray 197 – ‘This representative selection … is luxuriously presented with fine impressions on India paper’. Affixed to the title is an A.L.s, 2pp, Hampstead, July 5 (no year) from Du Maurier to [James] Payn, referring to the illustrations he is providing for one of Payn’s novels, and looking pleasantly forward to a holiday in ‘dear Whitby, I hope’. From the library of Horace Pym, a friend of both Payn and Du Maurier.
68 DUNCOMBE (Thomas Slingsby) Life and Correspondence. Edited by Thomas H. Duncombe. With portrait, 2 vols, well bound in contemp. half russet morocco, spines gilt decorated and lettered, nice copy. Hurst & Blackett, 1868 £120.00
Brown & Christie 225. Letters and Diaries, 1813-61, of a radical politician and M.P. for Finsbury.
69 ELLIS (William, 1794-1872) Three Visits to Madagascar, during the Years 1853, 1854, 1856. FIRST EDITION. Frontispiece, map, 27 other illustrations, pp.16 +514, roy. 8vo, orig. cloth gilt, a little faded. New York, Harpers, 1859 £120.00
‘Including a journey to the capital, notices of natural history and of the present civilization of the people’.
70 EPICTETUS. Enchiridion. Latinis Versibus adumbratum per Edvardum Ivie. With engraved frontispiece, pp.6+109+errata leaf, contemp. sheep, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, occasional light staining of text. Oxford, e Theatro Sheldoniano, 1715 £85.00
ESTC t138720. Carter p.471. Foxon, I, 74. With armorial bookplate of Wadham Wyndham (d.1736).
71 EON DE BEAUMONT (Charles, Chevalier d’, 1728-1810) Lettres, Memoires & Negociations Particulieres … au pres du Roi de la Grande Bretagne. Title in red and black, folding table, 3 parts in 1 vol, 4to, contemp. calf, lettering piece, joints cracked but sound, fresh copy. Imprime chez l’ Auteur, aux Depens du Corps Diplomatiques & se vend a Londres chez Dixwell, 1764 £500.00
ESTC t134818. FIRST EDITION, LARGE PAPER COPY. All the editions are rare. The complicated pagination includes separate titles to the second and third parts and a final Errata/Avertissement leaf. From the Osberton Hall library, with pencil signature of John Hewett, M.P. for Nottingham, on title. The Chevalier d’Eon played an important part in the military and diplomatic history of the Seven Years War (recounted in these memoirs), but he was far more famous then and now as perhaps the most celebrated transvestite of all time. His reasons for adopting feminine attire are still disputed, but it remains a fact that he spent most of his later life in England dressed as a woman. This did not prevent him from emerging from seclusion in his sixtieth year and touring the country in drag as a fencing champion capable of vanquishing the most expert of swordsmen. The tabloids and cartoonists of the time naturally made the most of him; he ultimately died in poverty and obscurity, and a post mortem examination proved that he was, after all, of undoubted masculine gender.
72 EVANS (Edmund) A Book of Favourite Modern Ballads. [Edited by Joseph Cundall]. With frontispiece, pictorial title and 46 illus. by Birket Foster, Harrison Weir, Samuel Palmer and others, all printed in colours by Edmund Evans, the text printed in brown with vignettes on many pages and with ornamental borders by Albert Warren, lge. 8vo, pp. 14+168, orig. bright green cloth decorated and lettered in gilt and blind on upper cover and spine, all edges gilt, some mainly light foxing, a nice bright and tight copy. Ward, Lock & Tyler, c.1865 £150.00
McLean, VBD, p.180; Joseph Cundall, pp.36, etc. Evans, Reminiscences, p.79. SECOND AND BEST EDITION, with the illustrations printed in colours. The work first appeared with William Kent’s imprint in 1860, with the illustrations in black and grey. As Ruari McLean observes in Penrose Annual 1962, the coloured edition of c.1865 is rare, particularly in original, sound, unrestored condition. Includes an illustration by Samuel Palmer (‘I Remember’). With skull book label of PMF.
73 FLETCHER (Phineas and Giles) The Purple Island, or the Isle of Man. An Allegorical Poem. By P. Fletcher. To which is added Christ’s Victory and Triumph, A Poem, in four parts. By G. Fletcher. New Edition, corrected and revised; with additional notes by the Editor. 2 parts in one vol, pp.16+189 & 13+75, bound in 19th century half divinity calf, lettering piece, red edges, headband rubbed, slight crack in upper joint, little foxing of text. Printed by Frys & Couchman, sold by J. Buckland, T. Wilkie & J. Matthews, 1783 £95.00
ESTC t062859. The principal works of the clergymen brother poets; the first reprints since 1633 and 1640 respectively.
74 FORGET ME NOT. A Christmas, New Year’s and Birthday Present for 1843. Edited by Frederic Shoberl. With 11 engraved plates, sm. 8vo, pp.354+6 adverts, orig. full maroon morocco decorated in gilt on sides and spine and lettered in gilt on spine, all edges gilt, very nice copy in nearly new condition. Ackermann & Co., 1842 £75.00
75 FOSTER (Birket) COWPER (William) The Task. With 60 vignettes after designs by Birket Foster, pp.15+263, orig. russet cloth, richly gilt decorated on sides and spine, all edges gilt, binding little faded but still a nice copy. James Nisbett, 1855 £75.00
FIRST EDITION. Gleeson White p.102. Vignettes engraved on wood by Edmund Evans; printed by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh; binding designed by John Leighton. With book label of George Fleming.
76 FOULIS PRESS. VIRGIL. Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis. Ex Exditione Petri Burmanni. 2 vols, folio, newly bound in half calf, dark green lettering pieces, entirely uncut copy with the half tiles and list of subscribers at end of Vol II. Glasgow, excudebat Andreas Foulis, 1778 £475.00
Gaskell 639. One of the handsomest of the Foulis classics, here present in the superior demy folio issue. Printed in Wilson’s Roman Double Pica. Now rarely found in uncut state. ESTC n002205.
77 FUGITIVE PIECES. Fugitive Pieces on Various Subjects. By several authors. 2 vols in 1, sm. 8vo, pp.330 & 350 + 4, well rebound in full
calf with lettering piece, some occasional foxing. Dublin, for Peter Wilson, 1762 £220.00
ESTC n031976. Includes James MacPherson’s Fragments of Ancient Poetry; Whitworth’s Account of Russia in 1710, Hentzner’s Journey into England, 1698, and Spence’s Parallel Between Magliabechi and Hill.
78 GESNER (Johann Matthias, 1691-1761) Novus Linguae et Eruditionis Romanae Thesaurus, post Ro. Stephani et aliorum. With engraved portrait, title in red and black, 4 vols, folio, contemp. sheep, double maroon lettering pieces, spines gilt decorated, red edges, slight cracks in some joints and a little wear to extremities of spines, printed on poor quality paper with some resultant browning of text but still a sound and handsome copy. Leipzig, 1749 £300.00
FIRST EDITION. ‘Gesner was one of the foremost leaders of the movement known as the New Humanism. The age of Winckelmann. Lessing and Goethe was approaching, and Gesner was its prophet and precursor. The whole range of classical Latin literature is traversed in the four folio volumes of his greatest work, the Novus Thesaurus.’ – Sandys. From the library of Henry Cavendish with his ownership stamp on verso of title and e (for ‘examined’) by the title date. Later in the Chatsworth Library with book label and a ms. note regarding the relabelling of the volumes when they entered the library c. 1810 – price for the labels 3s.
79 GESTA ROMANORUM The Early English Versions of the Gesta Romanorum. Formerly edited by Sir Frederic Madden, and now re-edited with introduction, notes and glossary by Sidney J. H. Herrtage. Pp.31+563, bound by the W. H. Smith bindery in quarter tan morocco and green cloth, spine gilt lettered with blind raised bands, gilt top, binding and contents slightly damp stained with portion of rear paste down removed. Early English Text Society, £75.00
From the library of C. H. St John Hornby with his engraved bookplate printed in red and black.
80 GLADSTONE (W. E). The State in its Relations with the Church. Pp.4+324, trifling wear to spine extremities but a very good tight copy in orig. olive blind stamped cloth with 32 pp. of adverts dated October 1838 at end. J. Murray, 1838 £375.00
FIRST EDITION OF GLADSTONE’S FIRST BOOK. Its author was 28, in Macaulay’s memorable description ‘a young man of unblemished character, and of distinguished parliamentary talents, the rising hope of those stern and unbending Tories’. The first printing is very scarce, no copy having passed through our hands in more than 20 years of actively seeking the writings of the G. O. M. The present copy is of particular interest, carrying a long inscription on the flyleaf by James R. Hope (afterwards Hope-Scott): ‘This copy was given me by the Author. Murray allowed me to have it earlier than most others as I was going down to Scotland. On beginning to read it I found that the I in koli on the title page and "In" at the beginning of the 5th line of the dedication were omitted by the Printer, although in the proofs this was not so. I wrote immediately to Murray who cancelled the two first pages before general publication, and this copy must therefore be either unique or one of very few having these omissions. I have filled them in with ink.’
81 --Church Principles Considered in their Results. Pp.16+562, recently rebound in buckram, edges untrimmed. J. Murray, 1840 £85.00
FIRST EDITION. The second of Gladstone’s early works on church and state. Although in a modern binding, the present copy has good provenance, being a duplicate from St Deiniols Library, Hawarden (the library founded and endowed by Gladstone), with small cancelled stamp on title.
82 --Political Speeches in Scotland, November & December 1879. Pp.2+255. 1880. – Political Speeches in Scotland, March & April 1880. Pp.366. 1880. – Political Speeches in Scotland, November 1885. 1886. Together 3 vols, uniform orig. brown cloth, bindings of the first 2 vols slightly damp stained but not affecting text. Edinburgh, Andrew Elliot, 1880-86 £95.00
The collected speeches of Gladstone’s great Midlothian campaign of 1879-80, together with those of his later campaign of 1885. They created a sensation. Queen Victoria wrote that ‘Mr Gladstone is going about Scotland like an American stumping orator, making most violent speeches’. See further Newell D. Boyd, Gladstone, Midlothian and Stump Oratory, Central States Speech Journal, Summer 1979.
83 --FAMILY PRAYERS. By a Layman. Pp.62, orig. black cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover, gilt edges, spine slightly worn. [Montrose, printed by D. Hodge], c.1840 £75.00
Not traced in B.L.General Catalogue, or Martin, Privately Printed Books. GLADSTONE FAMILY COPY, inscribed by John Gladstone Sr ‘Fasque, 1 October 1847, presented to Mr John Gladstone the younger of Court Hey by his affectionate Grandfather John Gladstone’. The recipient, son of WEG’s younger brother Robertson, died in 1852 aged 14.
84 GORGEI (Arthur, 1818-1916) My Life and Acts in Hungary in the Years 1848 and 1849. [Translated from the German]. 2 vols, cr. 8vo, nice tight copy in orig. dull green blind stamped cloth, partly unopened. David Bogue, 1852 £120.00
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. The memoirs of the most successful general in the Hungarian war of independence of 1848-48; published in the same year as the first Leipzig, edition. With armorial bookplate of T. A. Walker.
85 GRAY (Thomas) The Correspondence of Thomas Gray and William Mason, to which are added some letters addressed by Gray to the Rev. James Brown. Edited by John Mitford. Pp.38+546, well bound in full contemp. calf, spine richly gilt decorated with lettering piece. Richard Bentley, 1855 £75.00
Second Edition, enlarged with 55 pp. of additional notes. An Eton leaving prize to Henry H. Palairet from Henry D. Forsyth.
86 GRESWELL (William Parr, 1765-1854) Annals of Parisian Typography, containing an Account of the Earliest Typographical Establishments of Paris; and Notes and Illustrations of the most remarkable Productions of the Parisian Gothic Press. FIRST EDITION. With 12 full page plates of printers’ devices (one in red), title in red and black, pp. 12+345, bound in near contemp. green marbled boards with lettering piece, binding rubbed at extremities but a nice copy. For Cadell & Davies, etc, 1818 £125.00
Bigmore & Wyman I, p.280. Early account of the first Parisian printers; by a contemporary and admirer of Dibdin. Printed by R. & W. Dean, Manchester, the plates engraved by Abraham Mosses from drawings by Rebecca Miller, both of Liverpool.
87 HABBERTON (John, 1842-1921)] Helen’s Babies … by their latest victim, Uncle Harry. With pictorial border on title, small sq. 8vo, pp.2+183, well bound c.1900 in full mottled calf, gilt border on sides, spine richly gilt decorated in compartments, lettering piece, gilt top, the orig. yellow printed front wrapper neatly mounted and preserved at end, with the half title. Glasgow, David Bryce, 1877 £150.00
Reviewing the reappearance of Helen’s Babies in 1946, George Orwell cited it as ‘One of the best of the little library of American books on which people born about the turn of the century were brought up… in its day [it was] one of the most popular books in the world… within the British Empire alone it was pirated by twenty different publishing firms, the author receiving a total profit of £40 from a sale of some hundreds of thousands or millions of copies.’ This is an early edition (one of the first in UK), published and printed in Glasgow. Bound by Riviere.
88 HAINES (Herbert) A Manual of Monumental Brasses: Comprising an Introduction to the Study of these Memorials and a List of those remaining in the British Isles. With coloured frontis. and 200 wood engraved plates and illus in text, 2 vols, orig. cloth gilt, spine extremities trifle chafed. Oxford & London, Parker, 1861 £75.00
Much enlarged edition of the work first published in 1848 by the Oxford Architectural Society; important and pioneering work on the subject.
89 HAMPDEN (John) The Tryal of John Hampden, Esq.; in the Great Case of Ship-Money. Folio, pp.6+64, 57-238, contemp. calf, rebacked and repaired with lettering piece, some foxing of text. For D. Browne [and 5 others], 1719 £180.00
ESTC t139635. The ship-money case; ‘the whole being printed from authentick manuscripts’ (in folio to match the format of the 4 volume edition of the State Tryals). The preface emphasises that the Hampden Trial is not included in Rushworth (‘a Book very scarce and in few Hands’), who printed but a few of the speeches ‘and those who would vainly endeavour to impose on mankind [otherwise] not only discover their ignorance but shew themselves guilty of most Scandalous and Invidious Reflections’.
90 HARRIS (John, 1802-56) Britannia; or The Moral Claims of Seamen Stated and Enforced; An Essay. Pp.22+195, recently rebound in quarter morocco and marbled boards, lettering piece. Thomas Ward, 1837 £85.00
Second Thousand. Harris’s prize essays draws a lurid picture of the low moral state of the British tar and pleads for his improvement.
91 HAZLITT (William, editor) Select Poets of Great Britain. To which are prefixed Critical Notices of Each Author. With engraved frontispiece after Stothard, pp.18+562, well bound in full contemp. purple morocco with gilt panel and centrepiece on sides, spine gilt decorated and lettered, all edges gilt, front inner hinge cracked, some occasional foxing as usual, bound without the half title but a nice copy. Thomas Davison for Thomas Tegg, etc., 1825 £195.00
Keynes 78. Keyne’s first edition, second issue; strictly the second edition, the type having been entirely reset. The true first edition of the previous year was suppressed and largely destroyed shortly after publication, and is very rare. Hazlitt was assisted by Lamb in the compilation of this anthology, which even in its present form is uncommon. An Eton leaving prize to John Tunnard from P. Y. Savile, July 1832.
92 HASTED (Edward) The History of the Antient and Metropolitical City of Canterbury, Civil and Ecclesiastical. Second Edition, improved, corrected and continued to the present time. With 12 engraved plates, 3 folding, and 10 engravings in text, 2 vols, 8vo, neatly rebound in half morocco using the orig. marbled board sides, a little light foxing but a very good copy. Canterbury, W. Bristow, 1801
£350.00
Smith p.118, recording the 1799 folio edition only. The scarce octavo edition of Hasted’s History of Canterbury. The text is that of Vols XI-XII of the History of Kent, with new prefatory matter, full indexes and in Vol II an extensive appendix. With armorial bookplate of Henry-Godfrey Faussett and his occasional notes.
93 HELLFRIED (Carl F. von) Outlines of a Political Survey of the English Attack on Denmark in 1807. Translated from the Dutch [by A. Anderson]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Pp.240, contemp. half calf, skilfully rebacked with orig. label preserved, from the Signet Library, Edinburgh, with gilt crest on sides. 1809 £75.00
Von Hellfried was Post-Master General of Denmark and author of an account of the naval battle of Copenhagen.
94 HENLEY (W. E.) A Book of Verses. Sm. 8vo, with vignette on title, pp.12 +167, orig. limp printed boards with yapp top and fore edges, the fragile binding somewhat dust soiled and a little stained, portrait mounted on verso of half title. David Nutt, 1888 £150.00
Hayward 299. NBL 1890’s exhibition 301. FIRST EDITION HENLEY’S FIRST VOLUME OF VERSE. With book label of Thomas Hutchinson, Morpeth, and his note on flyleaf ‘a notable little volume – now (1936) very scarce’. Later in the library of John Hadfield.
95 HERBERT (William) Helga; A Poem. FIRST EDITION. Pp.7+299, well bound in full contemp. crimson straight grained morocco, gilt border on sides, spine decorated in gilt and blind, all edges gilt, binding little rubbed and darkened but a nice copy with the errata leaf at end. For J. Murray, 1815 £85.00
With pencil inscription on flyleaf ‘from Lord Fordwich’. Herbert early established himself as a poet with the Musae Etoneses (published when 17), and subsequently with his translations from the Icelandic and German. Helga was his first long poem.
96 HERRICK (Robert) Select Poems from the Hesperides. With occasional remarks by J. N. With engraved portrait (foxed), cr. 8vo, pp.9+253, orig. blue grey boards, neatly rebacked with printed label, slight foxing but an entirely uncut copy. Bristol, J. M. Gutch, [1810]
£150.00
The first volume of Herrick’s verse since the 17th century. Edited by John Nott. Hayward 95 infra – ‘It is remarkable that a second edition of Herrick’s poems was not called for until 1810.’
97 JACOB (Giles) A New Law-Dictionary. The Ninth Edition, with great Additions and Improvements. Now corrected and greatly enlarged by Owen Ruffhead and J. Morgan. Folio, pp.6+[972], contemp. calf, neatly rebacked and repaired, lettering piece, slight marginal worming in last c.30 leaves. W. Strahan and M. Woodfall for J. Beecroft [and 26 others], 1772 £250.00
ESTC t137464. Cowley 262.
98 JOHNSON (Samuel) A Dictionary of the English Language; in which the Words are deduced from their Originals, and Illustrated in their Different Significations by Examples from the best Writers. To which are prefixed, a History of the Language, and an English Grammar. The Fifth Edition. Titles in red and black, 2 vols, thk. folio, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked and repaired with red and green morocco lettering pieces, titles and c. half dozen leaves at end of Vol I and beginning of Vol II neatly repaired, good sound set. W. & A. Strahan for W. Strahan [and 25 others], 1784 £850.00
ESTC t116656. Alston, V, 181. The last edition in the original two volume format, and the last in Johnson’s lifetime.
99 --The Works. With an Essay on his Life and Genius by Arthur Murphy. With engraved titles, frontispieces, and 4 plates, 2 vols, contemp. half calf, spines gilt decorated with lettering pieces, occasional mainly slight foxing and staining of text. Jones & Co, [Glasgow printed], £85.00
Jones & Co’s popular edition in double column; one of four sets of Johnson issued in the same year.
100 JOHNSTON (Harry Hamilton) Livingstone and the Exploration of Central Africa. FIRST EDITION. With 7 coloured maps (2 folding), 12 plates and 16 illus. and maps in text, pp.12 + 372, orig. quarter parchment and boards, gilt top, binding little dust soiled and bumped. The World’s Great Explorers and Explorations, George Philip, 1891 £75.00
101 JUNIUS. The Letters. With engraved title (foxed), sm. 8vo, pp.25+460, attractively bound in full contemp. green straight grained morocco, roll tooled gilt border on sides, spine gilt decorated and lettered in compartments, all edges gilt, ownership signature of Alfred Povah. For J. Bumpus, London, J. Reilly, Liverpool, etc, 1820 £75.00
102 KEATS (John) Letters of John Keats to Fanny Brawne … from the Original Manuscripts, with Introductions and Notes by Harry Buxton Forman. With portrait, silhouette and facsimile, sm. 8vo, pp.68+128, attractively bound in full contemp. crimson levant morocco, two line gilt border on sides, spine gilt panelled and lettered in compartments, gilt top, other edges untrimmed, a pretty copy. Reeves & Turner, £450.00
MacGillivray F1. Ashley III p.16 (one of fifty large paper copies). FIRST EDITION of some of the most celebrated love letters in the English language. They added much to the Keats legend, though not all were pleased by their appearance; see, for instance, Matthew Arnold’s splendidly scathing dismissal in Essays in Criticism. Bound by Wood.
103 KEBLE (John) The Christian Year; Thoughts in Verse for the Sundays and Holydays throughout the Year. With 8 chromolithographs attractively executed in colours and gold, text within red ruled borders, imp. 8vo, pp.8+360, bound in late 19th century half navy levant morocco, spine gilt panelled and lettered, gilt top, title and frontispiece neatly mounted on linen. J. H. & James Parker, Oxford & London, 1858 £120.00
Fifty-Third Edition. Illuminated titles printed by Lemercier of Paris.
104 KINGSLEY (Charles) At Last: A Christmas in the West Indies. FIRST EDITION. With 12 wood engraved plates and many illus. in text, 2 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. bright green cloth with pictorial design in gilt on upper covers, inner hinges little cracked but a bright copy with 2 advert leaves at end of each vol. Macmillan, 1871 £120.00
Wolff 3806.
105 LAMB (Charles) Specimens of English Dramatic Poets, who lived about the Time of Shakespeare: with Notes. Cr. 8vo, pp.10+484, well bound in late 19th century full calf, spine gilt ruled with green lettering piece, all edges gilt, bound as often without the half title but a very good copy. Longman, 1808 £250.00
Thomson 23. Not in the Ashley Library Catalogue. FIRST EDITION. To Lamb belongs the credit for the rediscovery of the Elizabethan and Jacobean dramatists. He began to study them as early as 1796, copying out passages that took his fancy. Encouraged by Coleridge, Southey and Wordsworth, he prepared this anthology. Neat early annotations on a few pages; later pictorial bookplate of Charles Thomas Arnold.
106 LANE-POOLE (Stanley) Social Life in Egypt; A Description of the Country and Its People. With engraved title, 6 steel engraved plates and many wood engraved illus. in text, 4to, pp.6+138, orig. green pictorial cloth gilt, gilt edges, binding slightly stained, paint splash on spine. J. S. Virtue, [1884] £125.00
The scarce supplementary volume to Picturesque Palestine, 4 vols.
107 LAUD (William) HEYLYN (Peter) Cyprianus Anglicus ; or, The History of the Life and Death of William, Archbishop of Canterbury… containing also the Ecclesiastical History of the Three Kingdoms of England, Scotland and Ireland. Title in red and black, two parts in one vol, folio, pp.4+511, contemp. calf, binding rubbed, spine extremities worn, inner hinges cracked, slight marginal worming, label missing. J. M. for A. Seile, and are to be sold by George Sawbridge [and 12 others], 1671 £125.00
Wing H. 1700. McAlpin III, p.615. From the library of the Marquis of Stafford with armorial bookplate and blind stamp on upper cover.
108 LAYARD (Austen Henry) Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert. FIRST EDITION. With 10 plates (one folding), 8 of which are sepia lithographs, 6 folding maps and plans, and over 200 wood engraved illus. in text, thk. 8vo, pp.23+686+advert leaf, newly and handsomely bound in full rose morocco, spine gilt lettered and decorated, gilt edges, the sides and spine of the orig. cloth binding neatly mounted and preserved at end. J. Murray, 1853 £280.00
Layard’s second expedition, undertaken for the British Museum Trustees. See Abbey, Travel, 364, and Blackmer 969.
109 LONGFELLOW (H. W). Hyperion; A Romance. With 24 original mounted photographs by Francis Frith and some vignettes in text, sq. 8vo, pp.11+270, orig. dark green cloth over bevelled boards, richly gilt decorated to emblematic designs on sides and spine, all edges gilt, some foxing of the mounts as usual, otherwise a fine, bright and tight copy of a book difficult to obtain in nice condition. Alfred W. Bennett, 1865 £275.00
Gernsheim 268. FIRST EDITION to contain the photographs by Francis Frith, and with an introduction by the artist. The subjects include Andernach, Heidelberg, Innsbruck, Stuttgart, etc. The attractive binding designed and signed by John Leighton, and with binder’s ticket of Leighton, Son & Hodge at end. McLean, Victorian Publishers Bookbindings, p.113, for illustration of the binding (a copy in red cloth).
110 LOVETT (William, 1800-1877) The Life and Struggles of William Lovett, in his Pursuit of Bread, Knowledge and Freedom; with some Short Account of the different Associations he belonged to, and of the Opinions he entertained. Pp.16+473, neatly bound in yellow buckram with leather spine labels, cover little spotted but a very good copy with the half title and advert leaf. Trubner, 1876 £150.00
Brown & Christie 2323. ‘Traces the whole movement of Chartism from the point of view of the moderate group whom he led’ – Williams, Guide, I, p.160. FIRST EDITION. Classic work on the Chartists. From the library of Cecil Woodham-Smith and in the characteristic binding of yellow buckram which she chose for many of her books.
111 LOW (Frances H.) Queen Victoria’s Dolls. FIRST EDITION. With 40 charming colour illustrations, most full page, and several others in sepia and white, by Alan Wright, 4to, orig. olive cloth, title design blocked in red, yellow edges. 1894 £125.00
Letterpress printed throughout in sepia by Marcus Ward, Belfast, for George Newnes.
112 LOWER (Mark Antony) The Worthies of Sussex: Biographical Sketches… With Incidental Notices, Illustrative of Sussex History. FIRST EDITION. With tinted lithograph frontispiece, 2 etched and 5 wood engraved plates, and many wood engraved illus. in text, pp.12+348, newly bound in buckram, leather label. Lewes, printed for subscribers only by Geo. P. Bacon, 1865 £85.00
113 LUCAN. Pharsalia, sive Belli Civilis libri decem. Cum Scholiaste, huiusque inedito, et notis integris H. Glareani, H. Grotti, &c. .. Curante F. Oudenorpio. With engraved title, printed title in red and black, thk. 4to, contemp. gilt panelled vellum with armorial crest on sides, spine gilt with lettering piece, upper joint cracked but a nice copy. Leyden, S. Luchtmans, 1728 £150.00
‘A very excellent edition. It contains the ancient Scholia, the select notes of various ancient and modern editors… with the editor’s own remarks and annotations, in which he has explained the subject of his author in a concise and perspicuous manner’. – Dibdin. From the library of Winchester College with armorial bookplate.
114 LYTTON (E. Bulwer) The Novels.. KNEBWORTH EDITION. With plates, 28 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. green cloth, with armorial bookplates of several previous owners including Lloyd, Lord Kenyon and C. J. Peacock. Routledge, c.1880 £150.00
115 MACLEOD (Norman, editor) The Home Preacher or Church in the House: A Book of Prayer, Praise and Homilies for every Sunday in the Year. With pictorial title after John Leighton (‘Luke Limner’) printed in colours, and engraved portraits and plates, including 6 by John Martin, thk. 450, pp.770, full contemp. tree calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece, short cracks in joints, some plates slightly stained in margins. William MacKenzie, Glasgow, Edinburgh & London, c.1870 £225.00
ROWSE FAMILY COPY, with the births of William and Fanny Rowse’s children, 1852-64, recorded on verso of frontispiece. Richard Rowse, born January 31st, 1864, was A.L. Rowse’s father.
116 MALONE (Edmond) An Inquiry into the Authenticity of Certain Miscellaneous Papers [etc] Published MDCCXCV, and attributed to Shakespeare, Queen Elizabeth, and Henry, Earl of Southampton. With 3 folding plates of facsimiles, pp.8+424+4 adverts, orig. boards and quarter cloth, printed label, head of spine and corners slightly worn. H. Baldwin for T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1796 £150.00
ESTC t037242. Tinker Library 1526. FIRST EDITION of Malone’s masterly exposure of Ireland’s forgeries. With book label of the explorer Ernest H. Shackleton.
117 MEREDITH (George) Sandra Belloni. Cr. 8vo, pp. 7+472, orig. olive cloth. Chapman & Hall, 1886 £250.00
Second edition, the text much corrected, reviewed and revised from the first version of twenty years earlier. Meredith even changed the title, formerly ‘Emilia in England’. He gave this copy to his old friend Frederick A. Maxse and INSCRIBED IT FOR HIM ON THE HALF-TITLE: ‘Fred. A. Maxse from George Meredith’. Collie LVIII infra.
118 --Poems: The Empty Purse [etc]. FIRST EDITION. Sm. 8vo, pp. 8+136, orig. blue cloth. Macmillan, 1892 £225.00
Presentation copy inscribed by Meredith ‘To the Admiral, from his friend George M’.
119 MILL (John Stuart) A System of Logic, Ratiocinactive and Inductive. 2 vols, lge. 8vo, pp. 16+528 & 12+531, orig. cloth, printed labels. John W. Parker, 1856 £120.00
Fourth edition with ‘a considerable number of additions…the most important of [which] relate to the doctrine of Causation’. Lord Milner’s copy with his bookplate and signature; inherited from his cousin and guardian J. G. Malcolm whose Inner Temple ownership also occurs.
120 MILLAIS (Sir John E.) MILLAIS (John G.) The Life and Letters of Sir John Everett Millais. With 24 photogravure plates, 9 facsimile letters and 320 other illus, 2 vols, roy. 8vo, orig. turquoise buckram, gilt decorated to designs by the artist (spines faded as usual), edges untrimmed. Methuen, 1899 £150.00
SPECIAL EDITION, limited to 360 numbered copies.
121 MILTON (John) Original Letters and Papers of State, Addressed to Olliver Cromwell; Concerning the Affairs of Great Britain [from 1649 to 1658]. Now first published from the Originals by John Nickolls. Folio, pp.8+164+8, recently rebound in quarter calf and boards, lettering piece, slight stain on some upper margins and on first few leaves, little marginal worming at beginning. Printed by William Bowyer, sold by John Whiston, 1743 £275.00
ESTC t056123. Bowyer Ledgers 3087. Coleridge 371 -- ‘Nickolls received the papers edited in this collection from Joseph Wyeth, the executor of Thomas Ellwood, the Quaker to whom Milton had passed them. The preface explains Ellwood’s possession of the papers and also recounts his story of the composition of Paradise Lost. [It also] indicates that this was published to supplement Birch’s edition of the Thurloe Papers, as many of the letters are of 1650-51, a period from which there are few letters in the Thurloe Papers.’
122 MOMMSEN (Theodor) The History of Rome. Translated with the author’s sanction and additions by William P. Dickson. With map, 4 vols, cr. 8vo, full contemp. prize calf gilt, double lettering pieces (one chipped). Richard Bentley, 1871-78 £120.00
123 MOORE (George) Confessions of a Young Man. With engraved portrait of the author by William Strange, cr. 8vo, pp.4+357, orig. blue grey cloth with pictorial design on upper cover and letters in blue and gilt, binding slightly faded and dust soiled, spine neatly repaired. Swan Sonnenschein, 1888 £350.00
Gilcher A12 infra. ‘Second edition’ (strictly second impression of the first a few months earlier). From the library of John Addington Symonds, with his armorial book plate, ownership inscription ‘Davos Platz, read June 15-16/88’ on half title, and, on the portrait a further pencilled inscription ‘ Me voici. J’ai vide mon sac. Prenez mon livre. C’est le dernier testament de notre tout devoue cher peuple, chers garcons, mes tres chers amis!’
124 MORLEY (John) On Compromise. FIRST EDITION. Pp.10+214, well bound in turn of the century half maroon levant morocco, spine gilt panelled and lettered, gilt top. With armorial bookplate of Sir Weetman Pearson and Cowdray bookplate of Annie Pearson. Chapman & Hall, 1874 £75.00
125 MORRIS (William) The Earthly Paradise; A Poem. 4 parts in 3 vols, cr. 8vo, with vignette on titles and last leaves by the author, orig. dark green cloth, printed labels (rubbed), neatly recased, contemp. ownership signature of John P. Heseltine. F. S. Ellis, 1868-70
£ 220.00
Buxton Forman 17, 23 & 30. Colbeck 6, 10 & 11. COMPLETE SET. ALL FIRST EDITIONS. Morris’s longest poetical work, running to over 42,000 lines, and the achievement for which he was best known to his contemporaries. The first volume was issued in an edition of 1,000 copies, and several times reprinted before the later volumes appeared. By the time the fifth edition was produced, the decision was taken to divide the first volume into two parts, thus the second and third volumes are styled part III and part IV. The third volume contains the specially printed title leaf captioned parts I & II for owners of the earlier printings of Vol. I to insert in their copies; Buxton Forman observes that he had seen very few copies of Vol. III with this replacement title present.
126 --The Story of Sigurd the Volsung and the Fall of the Niblungs. Sq. 8vo, pp.8+392, well bound c.1900 in full cherry calf, three line gilt border on sides, spine richly gilt decorated in compartments with lettering pieces, gilt top, other edges untrimmed, binding little rubbed but a nice copy with armorial bookplate of Townley Fane Filgate. Ellis & White, 1877 £120.00
Buxton Forman 43. FIRST EDITION. Morris’s verse rendering of the medieval German epic (in long lines necessitating the square format) was one of his longest poems and in his own opinion his highest poetic achievement. Bound by Zaehnsdorf.
127 --The Decorative Arts; Their Relation to Modern Life and Progress. Sm. 8vo, pp.32, orig. grey printed wrappers, very good copy. Ellis & White,1878 £180.00
Printing and the Mind of Man 367 (a). Buxton Forman 58. Colbeck 19 & 20. FIRST EDITION. The present copy is one of the ‘later but rarer’ examples with the date of publication on the front wrapper. The first of the two Morris items chosen by the PMM editors (for the second see item 131 below).
128 --Hopes and Fears for Art. Cr. 8vo, pp. 4+220, orig. navy cloth, printed label (rubbed), head of spine chafed. Ellis & White, 1882 £75.00
Buxton Forman 62. Not in Colbeck. FIRST EDITION. Texts of five lectures delivered in Birmingham, London and Nottingham, 1878-81: The Lesser Arts; The Art of the People; The Beauty of Life; Making the Best of It; The Prospect of Architecture. From the library of Sidney Colvin with his engraved book label.
129 --Art and Socialism; A Statement of the Aims and Ideals of the English Socialist of To-day. 12mo (5.1 x 3.8 inches), pp.72, orig. pink wrappers printed in red, trifle frayed and dust soiled but a good copy. W. Reeves, 1884 £85.00
Buxton Forman 74. Colbeck 24. FIRST EDITION. The test of a lecture delivered in January 1884 before the Secular Society of Leicester. Issued as no. 7 of Leek Bijou Reprints, and with 16 pages of Bijou Advertiser at end.
130 --The Manifesto of The Socialist League. New edition, annotated by William Morris and E. Belfort Bax. With woodcut on title by Walter Crane, pp.16. Socialist League Office, 1885. – Chants for Socialists. With woodcut on title by Walter Crane, pp.16. Socialist League, 1892. Together 2 works in one vol, cr. 8vo, neatly bound in contemp. half crimson morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt top. 1885-92 £120.00
Buxton Forman 76 & 81. Parry E5. DEFINITIVE EDITION of the Socialist League Manifesto. ‘It was formally adopted by the Socialist League at its first annual conference held in July 1885. The second edition was published in October 1885. It was based closely on Marx’s Das Kapital and described the Socialist League as a body advocating the principles of revolutionary International Socialism’ – Parry. This volume also contains the third edition of the well known Chants for Socialists.
131 --Some Hints on Pattern-Designing. Pp.2+45, orig. linen backed boards. Longman, 1899 £150.00
Colbeck 88. Printing and the Mind of Man 367 (b). FIRST EDITION. Morris’s views on good design applied to objects for use, summarised succinctly. Loosely inserted is a flyer, a single folded sheet, September 1899, for Montague Fordham’s Showroom for the Exhibition and Sale of Modern English Handiwork, 9 Maddox Street. He offers examples of the work of T. J. Cobden-Saunderson (sic), Douglas Cockerell, May Morris, W. R. Lethaby etc.
132 NEWMAN (John H.) An Essay on the Development of Christian Doctrine. Pp.15+453, well rebound in full polished calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, a little browning and occasional foxing of the text but a nice copy. James Toovey, 1845 £250.00
Blehl 25a. FIRST EDITION. Newman’s classic defence of his change of allegiance, published immediately after his reception into the Roman Catholic Church. With armorial bookplate of William Neville, and later pencil signature of Kingsley Smellie, political scientist.
133 O’REILLY (John Boyle, 1844-90) Songs, Legends, and Ballads. Sm. 8vo, pp.328+14 adverts. nice copy in orig. purple cloth gilt, gilt top, neat early inscription dated Mobile, Ala., 1881, on flyleaf. Boston Pilot Publishing Co., 1878 £75.00
BAL 15201. FIRST EDITION. An Irish Nationalist, O’Reilly was deported to Australia in 1868 for Fenian conspiracy. He escaped to America the following year and became a leading member of the Boston Irish community. This is his second volume of verse.
134 PICKERING (William) BIJOU (The). An Annual of Literature and the Arts. With engraved title and 10 engraved plates, sm. 8vo. pp.12+288, attractive rebound in full mid-19thcentury buff calf, sides and spine richly gilt decorated, all edges gilt, nice copy. 1829 £125.00
Keynes p.53. As a progressive publisher, Pickering could hardly escape the lure of the annual and from 1828 to 1830 he issued the Bijou. The present volume includes such distinctive items as the first engraving of Holbein’s portrait of the family of St Thomas More (then at Nostell Priory) and the first printing of the Poems of Mary Queen of Scots. The binding is probably American.
135 --PRIOR (Matthew) Poetical Works. With engraved portrait, 2 vols, sm. 8vo, neatly bound in full late 19th century maroon calf, gilt rule borders on sides, spines gilt in compartments with lettering pieces (trifle faded), gilt tops. 1835 £85.00
First Aldine Edition. Bound by Birdsall of Northampton, with Pickering’s device on corners and in spine compartments.
136 --SHAW (Henry) Specimens of Ancient Furniture, drawn from existing authorities. With descriptions by Sir Samuel Rush Meyrick. With pictorial title and 74 plates COLOURED BY HAND, folio (14.5 x 10.5 inches), well bound in late 19th century half vellum, lettering piece, gilt top, other edges untrimmed, minor repairs to a few plates but a nice copy. 1836 £850.00
LARGE PAPER COPY, the plates coloured by hand, sometimes in monochrome, but in the case of the more ornate examples, up to 6 colours. The work was issued in parts, 1832-36, the small paper copies being uncoloured. Abbey, Life, 70 (large paper coloured copy). McLean, VBD, p.66. Famously NOT in Keynes, Pickering checklist, where he refers in his introduction to Shaw’s ‘ somewhat repellent books’. With book label of the eminent Pickering collector Philip Sperling.
137 --WACKERBARTH (Francis D.) Music and the Anglo-Saxons; some account of the Anglo-Saxon orchestra. With remarks on the church music of the 19th century. With 2 wood engraved plates, pp.8+46, contemp. half morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt top, little browning of text. 1837 £75.00
FIRST EDITION. Not in Keynes; only 250 copies were printed.
138--[FRERE (John Hookham)] Aristophanes; The Acharnians, The Knights and The Birds, translated from the Greek. [With: The Frogs]. Cr. 4to, title+pp. 70; vi, 7-89; iv, 5-104; 79; handsomely bound in full contemp. polished russia, gilt rule boarder on sides, spine gilt panelled and lettered in compartments, all edges gilt, upper joint little rubbed but a fine copy. 1840 (the separate plays dated 1839) £480.00
NOT IN KEYNES. RARE. FIRST EDITIONS, PRINTED FOR THE AUTHOR, of J. H. Frere’s metrical translation of four of Aristophanes’ dramas. The first three plays were printed in Malta at the Government Press, but issued privately without a general title. In 1840, Frere sent about 170 sheets to Pickering, who published them with a general title. The present volume, in a characteristic late russia binding – very possibly commissioned by the publisher – contains also the fourth of Frere’s translations, The Frogs. This was not issued by Pickering; Nicol, according to a note on the fly title, commenced printing it ‘upwards of 20 years ago’, i.e. before 1839. It is readily distinguished from the Malta printings as it is printed on a thin cream paper (The Maltese are on a thick paper with a blueish tinge). It is not apparent that the four plays were regularly published together; Pickering & Chatto’s catalogue 708, 1993, included 2 copies of the first three plays, but no copy of the Frogs. All the evidence suggests that volumes such as the present, containing all four plays, are of considerable rarity. Frere’s translations of Aristophanes are generally considered his most important literary works; their reproduction in the Bohn, Everyman and Worlds Classics editions is a sufficient endorsement of their merits. Composed over the 20 years of his retirement in Malta, their belated publication in at once so elegant and private a form is testimony to the care which the translator took over his work and his diffidence in publicising them.
PROVENANCE: 1) John Gage Rokewode (1786-1842). He is better known as the Suffolk topographer John Gage (as he was born), author of the Histories of Hengrave and Thingoe. His large (6 x 6 inches) armorial bookplate by Byfield covers most of the front pastedown. Portions of his valuable library were sold by Sotheby’s in December 1848; 2) Pamela and Raymond Lister, with book label by Reynolds Stone.
139 --SHAW (Henry) Alphabets, Numerals and Devices of the Middle Ages. FIRST EDITION. With 48 plates, of which 29 are tinted or printed in one or more colours, and 13 are fully hand coloured, title in red and black, imp. 8vo, orig. slate blue blind stamped cloth. 1845 £350.00
Keynes p.89. McLean p.66 – ‘of great interest to students of lettering’. The examples are taken from carvings, illuminations, brasses, early prints and printed books.
140 --HERBERT (George) The Works in Prose and Verse. With engraved portrait, and frontispiece (foxed), half titles and titles in red and black, 2 vols, in the special binding of full purple morocco, spines gilt lettered, all edges gilt, nice copy. 1846 £160.00
Keynes p.71*. First Complete Pickering Edition; handsomely printed in large type by Charles Whittingham. Bound by Hayday. From the library of Frederick Leigh Colvile, with armorial bookplate and inscription ‘The gift of my uncle Leigh’.
141--WARBURTON (R. E. Egerton) Hunting Songs and Ballads. With pictorial title and wood engraved head and tailpieces, cr. 4to, pp.10+152, orig. roxburghe binding, boards slightly rubbed and marked. 1846 £150.00
Keynes p.95. First Pickering Edition. With ownership signature of Clement Cottrell Dormer, a subscriber. The subscription list of country gentlemen includes Gladstone, Beresford Hope, Hussey of Scotney, Salvin the architect, etc.
142 --PRAYER BOOK. Order for the Administration of the Holy Communion and Occasional Offices According to the Use of the Church of England. Sm. 4to, [pp.208], bound in orig. full divinity calf lettered in gilt on upper cover, red edges, binding slightly rubbed. 1848 £120.00
Not in Keynes; the headpieces and initial letters are those used in the folio prayer books of 1844. Printed throughout in red and black. With ownership signature of Richard Clare, and a presentation inscription to Alfred J. Church.
143 --MARLOWE (Christopher) The Works. With notes and some account of his life and writings by Alexander Dyce. 3 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. crimson cloth, neatly rebacked to style with the printed labels carefully restored, nice set preserved in a custom made slip case. 1850 £225.00
Keynes p. 77*. SECOND AND BEST PICKERING EDITION; ‘very beautiful’ says Keynes; printed on thick laid paper by C. Whittingham. It is also a landmark in Marlowe scholarship. Dyce’s was indeed the first accurate edition, at once superseding the earlier Pickering edition of 1826, which he characterises as ‘abounding with the grossest errors’.
144 --SPILSBURY (William H.) Lincoln’s Inn; its Ancient and Modern Buildings, with an account of the library. With frontispiece and 6 wood engraved illus, sm. 8vo, pp.16+324, well bound in full late 19th century polished calf, gilt rule border on sides, spine gilt decorated in compartments with crimson lettering piece, nice copy. 1850 £125.00
Keynes p.90. FIRST EDITION. This copy has good Scottish provenance, being bound by Andrew Grieve in Edinburgh and carrying the booksellers ticket of Kerr & Richardson, Glasgow, and small stamp of the Solicitors Supreme Courts Library on title. The greater part of the work is devoted to the library.
145 PINNOCK (William) A Comprehensive Grammar of the English Language; with exercises written in a familiar style accompanied by questions for examination. FIRST EDITION. With engraved frontispiece and title, pp.16+318+advert leaf, spine extremities rubbed but a nice copy in the orig. maroon leather binding, lettered in gilt within border on upper cover. For Poole & Edwards [printed by Thomas Davison], 1830 £75.00
146 POLYBIUS. Polybii Megalopolitani Historiarum quidquid superset. Recensuit Johannes Schweighaeuser. With 5 folding plates of facsimiles, 8 vols. in 9, full contemp. russia, gently rebacked with lettering pieces, some browning of text as usual. Leipzig, in Libraria Weidmannia, 1789-95 £550.00
‘An incomparable edition, and emphatically and justly called the editio optima of Polybius’ enthuses Dibdin. He grants that in topographical elegance the edition falls short of perfection, but that nevertheless it ‘sells high.’ This set came from Enoch Powell’s library with all the covers off, but it is of excellent classic provenance, with ownership signatures of W. E. Long of Magdalen, editor of Euripides, and of Enoch Powell himself.
147 PORSON (Richard) Letters to Mr Archdeacon Travis, in answer to his Defence of the Three Heavenly Witnesses. Pp.2+39+406, bound for Lord Brougham’s library in mid-19th century quarter leather and cloth, the spine gilt lettered with crowned BV monogram in gilt, without the half title, a little foxing as usual. For T. & J. Egerton, 1790. £350.00
ESTC t088597. Clarke pp.23-30. FIRST EDITION OF PORSON’S FIRST BOOK, and indeed his only original full length work. The letters were originally published in the Gentleman’s Magazine, and reprinted with much additional matter in this volume. Porson’s answer to Travis’s attack on Gibbon (who, in a celebrated passage in the Decline and Fall, had impugned the genuineness of the verse concerning the Three Heavenly Witnesses) was regarded as settling the question as effectively as Bentley’s essay on the Epistles of Phalaris a century before. It also established his reputation. ‘The wretched Travis still howls under the lash of the merciless Porson’ wrote the delighted Gibbon, observing that Porson had produced ‘the most acute and accurate piece of criticism since the days of Bentley.’
PROVENANCE: 1) Edward Maltby (1770-1859), with a presentation inscription in his hand ‘to Henry, Lord Brougham and Vaux, a small mark of esteem and regard from Edward Chichester, 1833’. Maltby, classical scholar and Bishop of, successively, Chichester and Durham, was the editor of Morrel’s Latin Dictionary, and cousin of William Maltby who succeeded Porson as librarian of the London Institution. 2) Lord Brougham (1786-1876), with his monogram on spine.
148 --Eliosa en Dishabille: Being a New Version of that Lady’s Celebrated Epistle to Abelard. Done into familiar English metre by A Lounger. Cr. 4to, pp.4+6, [8]-27 in duplicate, well bound c.1840 in half navy morocco, spine gilt lettered, by Clarke & Bedford with their stamp, little occasional foxing, with the half title. Printed by J. Wright, 1801
£150.00
Clarke p.73. Printed in half sheets; collation A-N2. Pope’s original and the parody are printed on opposite pages. Porson was widely believed to be the author (perhaps in part because of his fondness for repeating it), though he denied the authorship more than once, and endeavoured to attribute it to the politician George Tierney. If Porson’s work, it was his earliest publication; the first edition appeared in 1780 and a second in 1794. This is the third and in practice the earliest obtainable; there was none earlier in John Sparrow’s Porson collection which passed through our hands some years ago. BL General Catalogue records no edition before 1822.
149 PROPERTIUS. Elegarium Libri IV. Cum commentario perpetuo Petri Burmanni Secundi, et multis doctorum notis ineditis. With engraved vignette, 4to, pp.24+990+ errata leaf, attractively bound in full regency crimson straight grained morocco, gilt rule border on sides, spine gilt ruled and lettered with small gilt tools in compartments, all edges gilt, few slight marks on binding but a nice copy. Utrecht, apud Barth. Wild, 1780 £180.00
Burman’s ‘admirable and truly critical edition’ (Dibdin) in a handsome English binding of the period. From the library of Edward Burton (1794-1836), Regius Professor of Divinity and classic with inscription by him indicating that this copy was presented by Sir Archibald Edmonstone, traveller and author.
150 QUIRINI (Angelo Maria, 1680-1755, Cardinal, Bishop of Brescia). Liber Singularis de Optimorum Scriptorium Editionibus, quae Romae primum prodierunt post divinum typographiae inventum … recensuit … Jo. Georgius Schelhornius. With 6 engraved facsimiles, sm. 4to, pp. 4+266+10, contemp. half sheep and boards, old ms. lettering piece, binding rubbed but still sound, some mainly light foxing and a little occasional dust soiling. Lindau, impensis Jacobi Ottonis,1761 £275.00
Bigmore & Wyman II p.235. FIRST EDITION. Rare. The first bibliographical account of the earliest books printed at Rome; by the Vatican librarian. With separate accounts of Gutenberg, Ulrich Zell, Schweynheym & Pannarz and early Latin Bibles. The six facsimiles include one of the ‘Mazarine’ Bible. With a note by a mid 19th century bibliographer on flyleaf: ‘This work has escaped the notice of several who should have mentioned it.’
151 RABELAIS (Francois) Oeuvres. Augmentees de la Vie de l’Auteur et de quelques Remarques sur sa Vie et sur l’Histoire. Titles in red and black, 2 vols, fscp. 8vo, contemp. calf, spines gilt, joints slightly cracked, headbands worn, labels missing, slight browning of text. Brussels, Henri Frix, 1659 £85.00
With Alphabet de l’Auteur Francois, 70pp. From the Anglesey library with the Paget arms in blind on sides.
152 RAMBAUT & HAUTE[N]VILLE. A small Collection of Printed and MS. material of the related Families of Rambaut and Hautenville. In a cloth bound album, roy. 8vo. c.1880-1940 £75.00
The families of Rambaut and Hautenville, of Huguenot origin, settled in England and Ireland in the early 18th century. The album includes: Family of Hautenville or Hauteville, pp.9, N.D., N.P., but c.1880; untraced in any bibliography and anonymous, but probably by Rowdon W. Hautenville. 3 copies are present, one with ownership signature of his half sister Harriet, Lady Cope, dated 1881; also various A.Ls.s from Hautenville to Lady Cope, Miss [Emma] Thoyts, and others, on family and genealogical matters. Also included is The Huguenot Family of Rambaut after leaving France, by Bertrand R. R. Rambaut, pp.11, with folding pedigree, reprinted from Proceedings of the Huguenot Society of London 1931, with several A. Ls.s by the author and others.
153 RANKE (Leopold von) A History of England, principally in the Seventeenth Century. ORIGINAL EDITION. 6 vols, orig. cloth, spine of one vol little worn, from the library of the Society of St John the Evangelist (Cowley Fathers) with small stamp and label removed from spines. O.U.P. 1875 £120.00
Godfrey Davies/Keeler 275.
154 READE (William Winwood) The Martyrdom of Man. Thk. cr.8vo, pp. 8+544, well bound in late 19th cent. half dark green morocco, spine gilt panelled and lettered, gilt top, joints trifle rubbed but a nice copy. Trubner, 1872 £275.00
FIRST EDITION. With armorial bookplate of the ornithological bibliographer. W. H. Mullens. One of the most popular expositions of Victorian rationalism, and, in the estimation of Sherlock Holmes, ‘one of the most remarkable [books] ever penned’. Its conclusion is stark: ‘A season of mental anguish is at hand, and through this we must pass in order that our posterity may rise. The soul must be sacrificed; the hope in immortality must die.’
155 RIMBAULT (Edward F). A Little Book of Songs and Ballads, gathered from Ancient Musick Books, ms. and printed. Title in red and black, each page within border, pp.11+227, cr.8vo, attractively bound in full contemp. green morocco, blind ruled panels and gilt corner pieces on sides, spine gilt decorated and lettered, gilt inside borders, all edges gilt. John Russell Smith, 1851 £150.00
FIRST EDITION. Bound by Ramage for the Tennant library and in characteristically fine condition, with armorial bookplate of Sir Charles Tennant.
156 ROBINSON (Frederick) Diary of the Crimean War. With portrait of the Duke of Cambridge, pp.10+443, neatly bound in yellow buckram with leather labels, spine little darkened, portrait slightly stained, bound without the half title. R. Bentley, 1856 £85.00
FIRST EDITION. First-hand account of the Crimean campaign; by the Assistant Surgeon, Scots Fusilier Guards. From the library of Cecil Woodham Smith, historian, and bound in the characteristic bright yellow cloth she favoured for her Crimean collection.
157 ROGERS (Samuel) Poems. With 33 engraved vignettes after Turner, 35 engraved vignettes after Stothard and 4 other engravings, pp. 6+296, in the presentation binding by Hayday of full dark green morocco with gilt urn device on sides, spine gilt lettered, gilt edges. For T. Cadell & E. Moxon, 1834 £150.00
FIRST EDITION with the Turner and Stothard illustrations. Gordon Ray 15 – ‘Turner’s illustrations for Roger’s Poems of 1834 are if anything superior to those for Italy.’ Tipped in is an A.L.s., 1p, from Rogers to Lady Burdett accepting a dinner invitation.
158 ROSCOE (Thomas) Wanderings and Excursions in North [and South] Wales. With engraved titles, frontispieces, 4 vignettes and 91 steel engraved plates by Radclyffe after Cox, Harding, Fielding and others, 2 vols, roy. 8vo, in the orig. presentation binding of full dark maroon morocco with a plaque of Welsh emblems in gilt on sides, spines gilt decorated and lettered, all edges gilt, some mainly slight foxing but generally clean impressions of the plates. Tilt & Simpkin, c.1840 £250.00
159 ROUSSEAU (Jean Baptiste, 1671-1741) Oeuvres Poetiques. Avec un Commentaire par M. Amar. With engraved portrait, 2 vols, attractively bound in full contemp. cerise straight grained morocco, three line gilt border on sides, spines gilt decorated and lettered in compartments, all edges gilt, pale green endpapers, inner hinges little cracked, occasional slight foxing but a nice copy. Paris, Collection des Classiques Francois, Lefevre, 1824 £250.00
PROVENCE: Paul Demidov (1798-1840) with his coronetted monogram in gilt on upper covers and Bibliotheque de San Donato stamp on half titles. The Demidovs, Russian mine owners, created a splendid library and art collection at the Palace of San Donato, Florence. The collections were dispersed after the death of Paul’s brother, Prince Anatole Demidov, in 1870.
160 ROYAL SOCIETY OF PAINTERS IN WATER COLOURS. Illustrated Catalogue [of Exhibits] 1882. With 67 plates on Japanese paper, folio, orig. quarter parchment and cloth, gilt top, binding little dust soiled. Published by the Society, 1882 £85.00
Printed by William Clowes on fine paper. Includes work by Du Maurier, Birket Foster, John Gilbert, etc.
161 [RUSKIN (John)] Pre-Raphaelitism. By the Author of ‘Modern Painters’. Pp.68+advert leaf, orig. pale blue limp boards, spine nearly repaired, very good copy of a fragile book, preserved in a folding cloth case. Smith, Elder, 1851 £275.00
Cook & Wedderburn XII, p.338. FIRST EDITION. Copies were issued unbound with edges untrimmed, or, as here, in limp boards with edges trimmed. Complete with the integral advert leaf for Ruskin’s works, a singleton signed F, unmentioned by the meticulous Cook & Wedderburn. ‘Eight years ago’ Ruskin begins, ‘I ventured to give the following advice to the young artists of England: They should go to nature in all singleness of heart, and walk with her laboriously and trustingly, having no other thought but how to penetrate her meaning; rejecting nothing, selecting nothing, and scorning nothing. – Advice which, whether bad or good, involved infinite labour and humiliation in the following it, and was therefore, for the most part, rejected.
‘It has, however, at last been carried out, to the very letter, by a group of men who, for their reward, have been assailed with the most scurrilous abuse which I ever recollect seeing issue from the public press. I have, therefore, thought it due to them to contradict the directly false statements which have been made respecting their works; and to point out the kind of merit which, however deficient in some respects, those works possess beyond the possibility of dispute.’
162 SAMPLER (The); or, A System of Teaching Plain Needlework in Schools. By a Lady. With 2 plates of samplers (one double page) and 2 diagrams (one folding), sm.8vo, pp.111, orig. blind stamped purple cloth, binding slightly stained, rear free endpaper removed, traces of labels on front and rear paste downs but a fair copy. Sold by Varty & Owen, [c.1850] £85.00
Scarce instruction book for the making of that most typical of Victorian ladies’ artefacts, the sampler. B. L. General Catalogue records an edition of 1850 with pp.103 and imprint of G.C. Caines.
163 SCHILLER (J. C. F.) The Minister. A Tragedy in Five Acts. Translated from the German by M. G. Lewis. Pp.4 +220, nice copy in contemp. half russia, spine gilt ruled and lettered, corners little worn. For J. Bell, 1797 £225.00
FIRST M. G. LEWIS EDITION. Schiller was the most popular dramatist of the early romantic period, particularly as Britain had nothing comparable then in the dramatic line. The present translation of Kabale und Liebe by ‘Monk’ Lewis was actually the second English rendering; an earlier (anon) translation had already run through two printings. ESTC t126061.
164 SCOTT (Sir Walter) The Poetical Works. With engraved frontispieces and titles after Smirke and others, 10 vols, 12mo, neatly bound in contemp. dark green straight grained morocco, gilt borders on sides, spines gilt banded and lettered, all edges gilt, bindings slightly rubbed but an attractive set. Edinburgh, [James Ballantyne] for A. Constable, 1823 £120.00
With neat presentation inscription ‘Mary Stone from John Martin Junr., August 1827’ in each vol.
165 --Waverley Novels. With introductory essays and notes by Andrew Lang. BORDER EDITION. With many etchings by D. Y. Cameron, W. Hole, A. Lalauze and others, 48 vols, lge. 8vo, handsomely and substantially bound in contemp. half crimson morocco, the spines gilt ruled with raised bands and lettered in gilt with thistle tools in compartments, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed. Nimmo, 1892-94
£4500.00
BEST LIBRARY EDITION OF THE WAVERLEY NOVELS. SPECIAL LIMITED ISSUE. Printed on unbleached Arnold hand made paper and limited to 365 numbered sets with etchings printed as proofs before letters. Imposing and desirable set, bound by Blunson & Co.
166 SEELEY (Sir John Robert) The Expansion of England; Two Courses of Lectures. Cr. 8vo, pp. 8+308, orig. dark green cloth, inner hinges neatly repaired, preserved in a slip-case. Macmillan, 1883 £280.00
FIRST EDITION. Printing and the Mind of Man 369 – ‘after nearly a century [sic] his main arguments are still valid, and his main prognostications have proved correct.’ PROVENANCE: Alfred, Viscount Milner, with his book label, ownership signature and occasional pencil underlining and annotation of significant passages. A most appropriate and fitting provenance, linking the proponent of ‘liberal imperialism’ and one of its most enlightened exponents.
167 SENEBIER (Jean, 1742-1809) Histoire Litteraire de Geneve. 3 vols, contemp. sheep, lettering pieces, upper joints cracked, headbands worn. Geneva, chez Barde, Manget & Compagnie, 1786 £200.00
Cioranescu 60081. FIRST EDITION. Senebier was Bibliothecaire de Geneve, 1773-93, best remembered for his work on photosynthesis. His biographical and biographical dictionary of Genevan writers, arranged under periods, is a pioneering collection and still of interest. This first edition is rare and not known to Besterman who records only the reissue of 1790.
168 SHAW (Barnabas) Memorials of South Africa. With lithograph frontispiece (slightly stained) and map, pp.372, newly bound in full crimson morocco, spine gilt panelled and lettered, gilt top, occasional slight staining of upper margins. J. Mason and Hamilton, Adams [York printed], 1840 £350.00
FIRST EDITION. Mendelssohn II, p.308 – ‘one of the best descriptions of the native races of South Africa published up to this period. There are also some notes on the fauna of the country.’ Includes a chapter on South African animals, 30 pp.
169 SMOLLETT (Tobias) The Miscellaneous Works [Novels, Plays, Poems, Travels]. With memoirs of his life and writings by Robert Anderson. With portrait and monument plates, 6 vols, contemp. Scottish black morocco, gilt border on sides, flat spines, gilt decorated and lettered, bindings slightly rubbed, two headcaps neatly repaired, book label of Mary Johnson Stamer. Edinburgh, Duncan Stevenson, 1817 £240.00
170 SOUTHWELL (Robert) St Peter’s Complaint and Other Poems. Reprinted from the edition of 1595, with important additions from an original MS, and a sketch of the author’s life by W. Jos. Walter. Cr.8vo, pp.4+32+2+128+advert leaf, orig. boards, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, from Tullabeg Jesuit College with small stamp on title and a few other leaves, old library label on upper cover. Keating, Brown & Co, and Longman, 1817 £75.00
The first printing of St Peter’s Complaint since the 1630s.
171 SPECTATOR (The). With Introduction and Notes by George A. Aitken. With portrait frontispieces and title vignettes, 8 vols, full navy prize calf, spines gilt decorated with lettering pieces, upper covers and prelims trifle damp marked but still a good looking set. Nimmo, 1898 £180.00
Bound by Relfe Bros. for Doncaster Grammar School with gilt crest on sides.
172 STRABO. The Geography of Strabo. Literally translated with notes by H. C. Hamilton and W. Falconer. 3 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. cloth, upper board of Vol I bruised. Bohn’s Classical Library, 1887-93 £75.00
The first English translation, originally issued by Bohn 1854-57.
173 SUSSEX (Augustus Frederick, Duke of) PETTIGREW (Thomas Joseph) Bibliotheca Sussexiana. A descriptive catalogue, accompanied by historical and biographical notices, of the manuscripts and printed books contained in the library of H.R.H. the Duke of Sussex in Kensington Palace. With engraved portrait and 19 engraved plates, four printed in red, and several wood engravings in text, one in red, 2 vols in 3, imp. 8vo, orig. quarter cloth and boards, printed labels, some foxing of plates and occasionally of text. 1827-39 £350.00
De Ricci p.118. Famous catalogue of a remarkable library of theological MSS. and printed books, particularly rich in early editions of the Bible. It was sold at auction in 1844, and despite the commonly stated opinion that the books made considerably less than their original cost, there is evidence that prices were beginning to recover from the great depression of the 1830s. Pettigrew indeed claimed that the books ‘brought more than double what they cost’. The plates and four of the woodcuts were engraved by George Cruikshank (see Cohn 643).
174 [SWINBURNE (A. C.)] Specimens of Modern Poets; The Heptalogia, or, The Seven Against Sense. Cr. 8vo, pp. 6+102, very good copy in orig. dark green cloth gilt, with 32pp. catalogue dated February 1880 at end. Chatto & Windus, 1880 £150.00
Wise 70. Colbeck 54. FIRST EDITION. Swinburne’s anonymous volume of parodies of his contemporaries, aptly described by a recent critic as ‘charming and surprisingly unfamiliar’, was issued in a small edition of 500 copies. Includes spirited imitations of the styles of Tennyson (‘The Higher Pantheism in a Nutshell’, the Brownings (‘John Jones’ and ‘The Poet and the Woodlouse’), Patmore (‘The Person in the House’), Owen Meredith and Rossetti. Unlike many parodists, Swinburne was brave enough not to spare himself; his own overblown style is sent up in ‘Nephelidia’.
175 TACITUS. Opera, quae extant. Ioh. Fred Gronovius recensuit, & suas notas passim adjecit. Accedunt Iacobi Gronovii excerpta ex variis lectionibus MS. Oxoniensis. With engraved title, 2 vols, thk. cr. 8vo, well bound in early 19th century polished calf, spines gilt decorated and lettered, slight superficial wear to one side but a very good fresh copy. Amsterdam, Ex Typographia Blaviana, 1685 £120.00
‘A very correct and excellent edition’ – Dibdin. From the library of Littlecote House with armorial bookplate and book label of E. W. Leyborne Popham.
176 --Opera. Supplementis, notis et dissertationibus illustravit Gabriel Brotier. 7 vols, thk. sm. 8vo, well bound in full contemp. mottled calf, spines gilt decorated with double lettering pieces, nice set. Paris, Ex Typographia L. F. Delatour, 1776 £175.00
First Duodecimo Edition of Brotier’s Tacitus. ‘The edition of 1776 is a very beautiful and commodious one.’ – Dibdin.
177 TANNER (Thomas) Notitia Monastica: or, an Account of all the Abbies, Priories, and Houses of Friers, heretofore in England and Wales. [Edited] by John Tanner. With engraved portrait by Vertue, 3 engraved plates depicting over 200 arms of monasteries, and a vignette by William Kent, folio, pp. 58+722+54, contemp. mottled calf, sometimes rebacked with lettering piece, edges and corners rubbed, some foxing of text. W. Bowyer for John Whiston, 1774 £200.00
ESTC t097254. Bowyer Ledgers 3160. Gross/Graves 1150 – ‘Valuable; contains a brief account of each religious house, with many references to published and unpublished records … an expansion of his Notitia Monastica (Oxf. 1695)’. From the library of Earl Fitzwilliam, with armorial bookplate and shelf mark, and some particulars about the 10th Earl affixed to endpapers.
178 TASSO (Torquato) Godfrey of Bulloigne, or Jerusalem Delivered. Translated by Edward Fairfax. [Edited by S. W. Singer]. With engraved portrait by Worthington and wood engraved head and tail pieces by Thurston, 2 vols, roy. 8vo, handsomely bound in full contemp. olive morocco, gilt two line border on sides, spines richly gilt decorated and lettered, all edges gilt, maroon endpapers, bindings trifle rubbed but an attractive copy. Bensley & Son for R. Triphook & J. Major, 1817 £250.00
LARGE PAPER COPY (only 50 of which were printed) of Bensley’s attractive edition with Thurston’s vignettes. Dedicated to Samuel Rogers at ‘the wish of the Printer, who is proud of these little volumes.’ (the ordinary edition being in small octavo). Ownership signature of Tho. Kinnear.
179 TENNYSON (Alfred, Lord) The Princess; a Medley. With 26 wood engraved plates and illus. after Daniel Maclise, pp.8+188, orig. violet cloth, richly gilt decorated on upper cover and spine with white onlay on upper cover, all edges gilt, spine extremities chafed, some foxing E. Moxon, 1860 £75.00
FIRST EDITION of Maclise’s illustrations to Tennyson, ‘as fully developed as those for Irish Melodies’ – Gordon Ray 30. Gleeson White p.112. McLean VBD, p.220. We have seen in copies in maroon and scarlet cloth; this copy represents a further variant. With ticket of Leighton, Son & Hodge at end; the binding, though unsigned, was probably designed by John Leighton.
180--Poems. With portrait and 54 wood engraved plates and illus. after Millais, Rossetti, Holman Hunt and others, sq. 8vo, pp.16+376, orig. brown cloth, lettered and decorated to geometrical designs in gilt on sides and spine, all edges gilt, some foxing but a bright