English Literature 17th-20th Centuries
1. ABECKETT (Gilbert A). The Comic History of England. 2 vols. The Comic History of Rome. Together 3 vols, with 30 full page steel engraved plates coloured by hand and over 300 wood engraved illus in text, all by John Leech, imp. 8vo, orig. violet blue bevelled cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on upper covers and spines, fore and lower edges untrimmed, occasional mainly light foxing, front flyleaves of two vols removed. Bradbury, Agnew, c.1897 £375.00
Tooley 297 infra. Handsome (and very scarce) library edition in large type and format, with all Leechs memorable drawings on India paper, those in the text with captions in red.2. ADDISON (Joseph) The Miscellaneous Works. With some
account of the life and writings of the author by [Thomas] Tickell.
With engraved portrait, 2 plates after Hayman and 30 plates of medals, 4 vols, demy 8vo, contemp. polished calf, lemon edges, spines gilt tooled in panels, double contrasting lettering pieces, little occasional foxing, slight cracks in one or two joints, lettering pieces missing from Vol III. For J. & R. Tonson,
1765 £110.00
From the library of the Anglo-Catholic writer William Gresley
of Boyne Hill (1801-76) with ex-libris.
3. [ALLINGHAM (William, editor)] Nightingale Valley. A Collection, including a great number of choicest lyrics and short poems in the English language. Edited by Giraldus. Fscp. 8vo, pp.xvi+288, orig. green cloth gilt. Bell and Daldy,
1860 £75.00
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, with original setting of the title. Lasner 6. Colbeck I, 9, this binding not recorded; its gilt centrepiece on the side and gilt top edge suggest it may well be the first. Lasner describes it as possibly a trial binding for the second issue. With ownership initials of Frederick A. Maxse.4. ARMSTRONG (John) Miscellanies. 2 vols in 1, Cr. 8vo, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering pieces. For T. Cadell, 1770 £150.00
ESTC t039447. FIRST EDITION of Armstrongs own selection of his works in verse and prose, which he wished to preserve. With contemp. ownership signature of W. Armstrong, Sale, Cheshire, in Vol I.
5. ARNOLD (Matthew) Last Essays on Church and Religion.
FIRST EDITION. Cr.8vo, pp.33+228, contemp half navy calf
by C. Cooper, Birmingham, with ticket, binding slightly rubbed,
little staining of upper margins of text. Smith, Elder,
1877 £35.00
6. ARNOLD (Thomas) History of the Later Roman Commonwealth. Republished from the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana. FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. 2 vols., orig. blind stamped cloth, occasional foxing but a nice copy. 1845 £45.00
7. AYTOUN (William Edmonstoune) Bothwell, a Poem in Six Parts. FIRST EDITION. Lge.Cr.8vo, pp.9+306, contemp. half red morocco, spine gilt ruled and lettered, gilt edges. Blackwood, 1856 £45.00
8. BANNATYNE (George) Ancient Scottish Poems. Pp.12+380+2, contemp. diced calf, binding rubbed, joints cracked, occasional foxing. London, Longman, and Leeds, Robinson & Holdsworth, 1770 [i.e.1815] £65.00
Reprint of Lord Hailess edition of the Bannatyne MS., executed in Leeds by B. Dewhirst. Lowndes notes that 200 copies were printed on ordinary paper, and 31 copies on large paper.9. BARRETT (William J.) Andreas, A Tragedy in Five Acts.
FIRST EDITION. Pp.8+106, contemp. maroon morocco, lettered
in gilt on upper cover, gilt edges, binding slightly rubbed. Thomas
Sanderson, 1857 £28.00
Dedicated to Macready; a note on endpaper states that this copy came from his library.10. BAYLY (Thomas Haynes) Weeds of Witchery. With 12 steel engraved plates, roy.8vo, pp.32, orig. olive cloth stamped in blind and lettered in gilt, some foxing of plates. Ackermann & Co., 1837 £45.00
FIRST EDITION. Weeds of Witchery caused a French critic to describe Bayly as the Anacreon of English verse. Ford, Ackermann, p.126.11. [BEDDOES (Thomas, 1760-1808)] The Authentic and Useful History of Isaac Jenkins, His Wife and their Three Children. 12mo (5 x 4.2 inches), pp.52, orig. grey wrappers, very good copy in orig. state. Bath, Benj. Higman, 1816 £75.00
Isaac Jenkins, a moral tale on the reclamation of a drunken labourer, was Beddoes the elders only popular work. First published Madeley 1792, it went through many editions; the present Bath printing is not recorded in BL General Catalogue.
12. BEDE (Cuthbert, i.e. Edward Bradley) Nearer and Dearer; A Tale Out of School. cr. 8vo, with frontispiece, 9 full page plates (not 5 as stated by Sadleir) and many illus. in text by the author, sm. 8vo, pp.6+182, contemp. half calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece, endpapers foxed, bound without the half title. R. Bentley, 1857 £48.00
Sadleir 3440. Wolff 769. Ellis p.205. FIRST EDITION. A novelette by the author of Verdant Green; issued in yellow back from, but now rarely found in original binding.13. BERTRAND (Alexandre) The Revolutions of the Globe familiarly described. Translated from the fifth French edition with supplementary notes and appendix by S. C. Horry. With 2 plates, cr.8vo, pp.15+413, orig. slate blue cloth, printed label (rubbed), armorial bookplate and ownership signature of Samuel Gist. James Ridgway, 1835 £48.00
With an appendix by the English translator on Theories of the Earth from John Ray to Cuvier.
14. BLACKMORE (R.D.) Springhaven; A Tale of the Great War. With 64 wood engraved plates and illus. in text by Alfred Parsons and F. Barnard, demy 8vo, pp. 518, orig. pale green cloth with pictorial design in black by F. Barnard on upper over and spine, all edges gilt, nice copy. Sampson Low, 1888 £65.00
Sadleir 232a. Wolff 541a. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION.
15. BLACKWOODS MAGAZINE. TALES FROM BLACKWOOD [A collection of contributions by J. G. Lockhart, James Hogg, J. Galt and others]. 12 vols, sm.8vo, neatly bound in contemp. half cerise calf, spines attractively gilt decorated with green lettering pieces, nice set. c. 1850 £250.00
16. BLAIR (Robert) The Poetical Works. To which is prefixed a Life of the Author by Robert Anderson. With 6 plates and 1 vignette by William Gardiner, sm.8vo, pp.35+87, contemp. calf, recently rebacked with lettering piece, new endpapers. T. Rickaby for W. Gardiner, 1802 £45.00
17. BOCCACCIO (Giovanni) The Decameron or Ten Days Entertainment. Translated from the Italian. To which are prefixed, Remarks on the Life and Writings of Boccaccio. With engraved portrait, vignettes on titles, 2 vols, neatly bound in late 19th century half turquoise morocco, spines gilt lettered and decorated, occasional foxing, spines faded but a nice copy.
1804 £75.00
Edward du Bois edition; a revision of the anonymous translation of 1741, with introduction and biography.18. BOSWELL (Sir Alexander, the younger). The Poetic Works.
Now first collected and edited, with memoir, by Robert Howie
Smith. Cr.8vo, pp. 58+224+ advert. leaf, orig. green cloth, headband slightly torn. Glasgow, Maurice Ogle, 1871 £28.00
19. BOSWELL (James) The Life of Samuel Johnson. With portrait and 2 folding facsimiles, 4 vols, contemp. half calf, neatly rebacked with lettering pieces, occasional foxing but a nice set with armorial bookplate of John Small (1828-86), Scottish librarian and man of letters. Oxford, Talboys & Wheeler; William Pickering, London, 1826 £180.00
Oxford English Classics series. Keynes, Pickering, p.54. *20. -- Another edition. Together with, The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides. New Editions, with notes and appendices by Alexander Napier. With many plates and facsimiles, 5 vols, lge.8vo orig. two-tone cloth, edges untrimmed, bindings trifle dust soiled but a very good set. G. Bell 1884 £150.00
Pottle 96 Best edition of the Life before Hills handsomely printed, with many useful and beautiful illustrations. Complete with the volume of Johnsoniana, edited by Robina Napier.21. -- FITZGERALD (Percy) Crokers Boswell and Boswell. Studies in the Life of Johnson. FIRST EDITION. Pp.9+308, orig. dark brown cloth, with 22 pp. of adverts at end. Chapman & Hall, 1880 £65.00
22. -- FITZGERALD (Percy) Life of James Boswell of Auchinleck; with an account of his sayings, doings and writings. With 4 portraits, 2 vols, orig. olive cloth, gilt tops, spine extremities worn. New York, D. Appleton, 1891 £65.00
Pottle, Appendix, 14 Presents a great mass of new Boswellian material collected by extensive research in 18th century magazines.
23. BOWDLER (Jane, 1743-84) Poems and Essays. cr. 8vo, pp. 11+266, contemp. full crimson morocco, gilt edges, joints little rubbed, complete with the advert leaf at end. Bath,
R. Cruttwell, 1807 £120.00
The first of the best selling volumes published by the Bowdler
family, here present in its eleventh edition for the Benefit of
the General Hospital at Bath. None of the Bowdlers is
mentioned in Todd, Dictionary of British Women Writers.
PROVENANCE: 1) Parham House, Sussex, with book label
of Robert Curzon and a presentation inscription to an earlier
Robert; 2) John Sparrow, Warden of All Souls.24. BOYD (Zacharie) Four Poems from Zions Flowers. Printed
from his manuscript in the library of the University of Glasgow,
with introduction by Gabriel Neil. With 2 plates, sm. 4to,
pp.98+157, orig. cloth, printed label (rubbed). Only 400 copies
printed. Glasgow, George Richardson, 1855 £45.00
25. BRATHWAIT (Richard) Drunken Barnabys Four Journeys to the North of England in Latin and English Metre Together with Bessy Bell [and] The Ancient Ballad of Chevy Chase. With 4 lithograph plates, cr.8vo, pp.216, orig. boards, printed label, entirely uncut. T. & J. Allman, 1822 £45.00
Grolier, Wither to Prior 85 infra. Tenth edition of Brathwaits well worn classic, with four humorous lithograph plates by Denis Dighton.26. BRITISH POETS. The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. Fscp 8vo neatly bound in contemp. half navy morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt lettered, marbled edges, bindings slightly rubbed. Bell & Daldy, c.1870. Lord Milners copies with bookplate in each, separately as under:
a) BEATTIE (James) Poetical Works. £20.00
b) BURNS (Robert) Poetical Works. 3 vols. £50.00
c) GRAY (Thomas) Poetical Works. £30.00
d) POPE (Alexander) Poetical Works. 3 vols £60.00
e) PRIOR (Matthew) Poetical Works. 2 vols £35.00
f) SWIFT (Jonathan) Poetical Works. 3 vols £60.00
g) THOMSON (James) Poetical Works. 2 vols £35.00
27. BROWN (T.E.) The Manx Witch and other Poems. FIRST EDITION. cr.8vo, pp.8+261+advert leaf, orig. blue cloth gilt, navy endpapers (primary binding). Macmillan, 1889 £25.00
Colbeck, T.E. Brown, 8.
28. BUCHANAN (Robert) London Poems. FIRST EDITION. Sm. 8vo, pp.8+272+ advert leaf, orig. green cloth. stamped in gilt and black, gilt top, armorial bookplate of Sir Francis Montefiore. Alexander Strahan, 1866 £45.00
29. BUCKLE (Henry T.) History of Civilization in England. 3 vols,
Cr.8vo, contemp half calf, spines gilt with lettering pieces, bindings
rubbed and darkened. Longman, 1867 £45.00
30. BUNYAN (John) The Pilgrims Progress. With original notes by Thomas Scott. With frontispiece and 38 illus. and vignettes, 16 of which are oval engravings on steel from drawings by Thomas Stothard, sq.8vo, pp.23+408, well bound in full contemp. black morocco stamped in blind and lettered in gilt, gilt edges, occasional slight stains on some plates but a nice copy. L. and G. Seeley, 1840 £120.00
Bound by J. Wright; plates on India paper. From the library of Horace Pym with armorial bookplate.31. BURNS (Robert) Works. With an account of his life, and a
criticism on his writings. Third edition. With portrait and
vignettes on titles, 4 vols. contemp mottled calf, spines gilt
with lettering pieces (two missing), some joints cracked or
weak, armorial bookplates of S. Nicholson. For T. Cadell
& W. Davies, and W. Creech, Edinburgh, 1802 £85.00
Egerer 71. The second London edition of the earliest collection
of Burnss works, produced under the supervision of James Currie. It includes the first printing of a letter by Burns.
32. BUTLER (Samuel) Hudibras. With Dr. Greys Annotations. A New Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. With woodcut title to each vol, 8 engraved plates and 28 wood engravings in text, 3 vols, lge.8vo, well bound in late 19th cent. half chocolate morocco, spines gilt panelled and lettered in compartments, gilt tops. Charles & Henry Baldwyn, 1819 £150.00
LOWNDESS BEST EDITION. Fine Paper Copy, with the plates and vignettes printed on India paper. All the vignettes were designed by Thurston. With armorial bookplate of Collin Armstrong.
33. BYRON (George Gordon, Lord) English Bards, and Scotch Reviewers; a Satire. Third edition. Pp.8+85+3 adverts, 19th cent vellum, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, very good copy.
For James Cawthorn, 1810 £150.00
Wise, I, p.24. Randolph p.16. The third authorised edition, to be distinguished from the numerous spurious reprints so styled issued after the suppression of the work by the author in 1812; these may be identified by their post publication watermarks. This copy has the watermark on several signatures E & P 1804. For this edition Byron revised the text and contributed a 3-page preface. The third genuine authorised edition of English Bards is a scarce book Wise. The genuine third edition is scarcer than the first edition adds Randolph. From the library of Oliver Chadwyck-Healey with armorial bookplate.34. -- The Siege of Corinth, a Poem Parisina, a Poem. FIRST EDITION. Pp.4+92, newly bound in half calf, lettering piece, half title slightly dust soiled but a good copy. J. Murray,
1816 £150.00
Wise I, p.106. Randolph p.55. With the half title but without the two inserted advert leaves at the end, the text of which determines whether the book is first or second issue. In a note to The Siege of Corinth, Byron refers to an inadvertent resemblance of a line in his poem to one in the then unpublished Christabel.35 -- The Prisoner of Chillon and Other Poems. Pp.6+60, newly bound in half calf, lettering piece. For J. Murray,
1816 £150.00
Wise, I, p.113. Randolph p.61. FIRST EDITION. With the half title but without the final advert. leaf (the imposition of which determines whether the book is first or second issue). A notable volume including, as well as the title work, the Stanza to (i.e. Augusta) and the short poems Prometheus, The Dream, and Darkness.36. -- Letter to **** ******, on the Rev. W.L. Bowless Strictures on the Life and Writings of Pope. Third edition. Pp.61+2, newly bound in half calf, lettering piece, title and last page little dust soiled, without the final blank leaves. J. Murray, 1821 £120.00
Wise II, p.36. The three editions of Byrons Letter on Bowles have important textual variations. The third edition presents the text in its final form, with the addition of two pages of notes at end.
37. --The Works. 5 vols, sm. 8vo, neatly bound in full contemp navy
calf with gilt borders on sides and blind lyre stamp, spines gilt
panelled and lettered, bindings slightly rubbed, one headband
little worn, but an attractive set. J. Murray, 1823 £85.00
38. -- GALT (John) The Life of Lord Byron. Third edition, corrected. With engraved title and 1 (of 2) plates, sm. 8vo, pp.14 + 370, contemp. half calf, slight staining of text. Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830 £35.00
39. -- MOORE (Thomas) Letters and Journals of Lord Byron; with Notices of his Life. With engraved portrait by Finden after Sanders, 2 vols, 4to, contemp. half calf, lettering pieces, bindings rubbed, one joint cracked, bound without the half title but complete with the errata leaf at end of Vol II. J. Murray,
1830 £200.00
Wise, II, p.93. FIRST EDITION. Like Boswell, Moore waited for the flood of popular biographies that followed his heros death to subside before issuing his ample quartos. The result, Macaulay declared, deserves to be classed among the best specimens of English prose which our age had produced. With armorial bookplate of Alexander Speirs of Elderslie.40. CABINET OF IRISH LITERATURE (The). Selections from the Works of the Poets, Orators and Prose Writers of Ireland. Biographical sketches and notices by Charles A. Read. New edition revised and extended by Katharine Tynan Hinkson. With numerous plates and portraits, 4 vols, roy.8vo, orig. green cloth gilt, all edges gilt. 1902 £75.00
41. CAMOENS (Luis de) Poems, from the Portuguese of Luis de
Camoens; with Remarks on his Life and Writings by Lord
Viscount Strangford. With engraved portrait, fscp 8vo, pp.4+159,
contemp half navy calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, binding
rubbed, occasional foxing and slight staining of text, early
ownership signature of Geo. Wm. Davis, Chelmsford,
on title. C. Whittingham for J. Carpenter, 1833 £45.00
42. CAMPBELL (Thomas) The Pleasures of Hope: with Other Poems. With 2 full page engraved plates and 1 vignette, 4to, pp.142, neatly and appropriately rebound in grey boards, printed label, edges entirely untrimmed, early stamp of University College London on frontispiece, title and a few other leaves.
For the author by T. Bensley, 1803 £65.00
Bensleys handsome edition of Campbell. Byron called The Pleasures of Hope one of the most beautiful didactic poems in our language.
43. CARLETON (Will, 1845-1912) Farm Ballads. With 18 wood
engraved illustrations, roy. 8vo, pp.108, orig. brown bevelled cloth, upper side blocked to attractive gilt design, a roundel within a wreath, enclosed with title by a panel, neat contemp. inscription.
New Yo rk, Harper & Bros, 1878 £45.00
FIRST EDITION. BAL 3464. First successful volume of
William Carleton, the American poet (to be distinguished from the Irish Novelist.). He succeeded in expressing in simple language the homely sentiments of poor people and the book sold 40,000 copies in 18 months.
44. CATLIN (George) Life among the Indians. With 7 wood engraved plates and 7 illus. in text, cr.8vo, pp.352, orig. milky blue cloth decorated to pictorial designs in gilt and brown on upper cover and spine, gilt edges, some foxing. Gall & Inglis,
[1874] £45.00
Catlins life and adventures written specifically for younger readers. With school prize label and small stamp.45. CHAPONE (Hester) Miscellanies in Prose and Verse. Second Edition. Sm. 8vo, pp.90+ advert leaf, contemp. calf, joints weak, label missing, armorial bookplate of Heathcote of Hursley. For E. & C. Dilly and J. Walter 1775. £45.00
ESTC t067078.
46. [CHARLESWORTH (Maria Louisa, 1819-80)] Africas Mountain
Valley; or The Church in Regents Town, West Africa. Third thousand. With coloured frontispiece by Birket Foster, sm. 8vo, pp.279, orig. green blind stamped cloth, spine gilt, binding slightly Chafed. Seeley, Jackson & Halliday, 1856 £45.00
47. CHARLOTTE (Princess) Stanzas on the Death of the Princess Charlotte. With Claremonts Bower, a Ballad, altered from the Irish Melodies. Sm.4to, pp.9, title within mourning border, slight stain on upper margins, small library stamp on title, recent wrappers. Printed for the author by J. MCreery, 1817 £65.00
FIRST EDITION; By the author of the Verses on Madame Lavalette, ascribed to Lord Byron.48. CHAUCER (Geoffrey) Tales from Chaucer in Prose. Designed chiefly for the use of Young Persons. Second Edition, carefully revised. With portrait and 13 wood engraved illus., sm. 8vo, pp. 12 + 356, orig. violet cloth gilt, gilt edges, spine faded but a very good copy with 16pp. of adverts for school and juvenile books at end.
C. Lockwood, 1870 £75.00
Cowden Clarkes edition of Chaucer for children. With a charming inscription in his hand tipped in at beginning: Presented to the Rose of the Valentines with the kind wishes of Charles Cowden Clarke, Villa Novello, Genoa, Jan. 1871.49. CHURCHILL (Charles) The Author, a Poem. 4to, pp. 4+19, entirely uncut copy recently rebound in half maroon morocco gilt, slight signs of old creasing. For W. Flexney, etc, 1763 £75.00
ESTC t001713. FIRST EDITION.50. - Poems. Third edition. 2 vols, pp. 369 & 330, contemp. calf, lettering pieces slightly rubbed. For John Churchill &
W. Flexney, 1766 £120.00
ESTC t098903. First Octavo Edition. In Vol II the autograph signature of John Churchill, the poets brother and executor, appears at the end of The Journey (as in the BL copy).51. COLERIDGE (S.T) Biographia Literaria; or Biographical Sketches of my Literary Life and Opinions. 2 vols, pp. 298 & 312, 19th cent. half calf, spines gilt decorated with double lettering pieces, little light foxing of text but less so than usual, bound without the half titles and final advert leaf. London, Rest Fenner [Vol I Bristol printed], 1817
£475.00
Ashley I, p. 205. FIRST EDITION of one of the most famous of literary autobiographies. Certainly one of the half-dozen most seminal works in the history of criticism Walter Jackson Bate. With engraved bookplate of Thomas Tylston Greg, and a presentation inscription from the eminent Coleridge scholar Earl Leslie Griggs To Herbert, my very best friend on campus.
52. -- On the Constitution of Church and State [and] Lay Sermons. Edited by Henry Nelson Coleridge. Sm. 8vo, pp. 30 + 430, contemp. calf, head of spine and joints little worn, labels missing. W. Pickering, 1839 £35.00
Keynes p. 60. First Pickering Edition.
53- The Friend. Fourth edition, with the authors last corrections, appendix, table etc., by H.N. Coleridge. 3 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. olive cloth, spine extremities little worn. W. Pickering,
1850 £65.00
54 - COTTLE (Joseph) Early Recollections; chiefly relating to the late Samuel Taylor Coleridge during his long residence in Bristol. With six engraved portraits, 2 vols, pp. 36 + 325 & 8 + 346, well bound c.1900 in half maroon morocco, spines gilt panelled and lettered, gilt tops, occasional slight marginal staining and a little foxing, bound without the half title to Vol I but complete with that to Vol II and the final advert leaf. Longman, 1837 £250.00
Ashley I, p. 222. FIRST EDITION of the essential biography by Coleridges friend and early publisher. Printed in Bristol by John Wright. Bound by Spurr & Swift, London (not in Packer). With book label of Payson G. Gates.
55. COLLINS (William) The Poetical Works. To which is prefixed a Life of the Author, by Dr Johnson. With 20 engraved vignettes by Gardiner after Harding, cr. 8vo., 16 + 165, contemp. etruscan calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece, all edges gilt, upper joint cracked. T. Bensley for E. Harding, 1798 £65.00
ESTC t125340. Bensleys attractive illustrated edition.56. CONGREVE (William) The Works. Seventh Edition. To which is
prefixed, the Life of the Author. With 5 engraved plates by Grignion
after Hayman, 2 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp. calf, plainly rebacked with
labels, corners worn, occasional dust soiling of text. For T. Lowndes
[and five others], 1724 £65.00
ESCT t026069.57. COTTON (Charles) Poems on Several Occasions. Cr. 8vo, pp. 8 + 730, some mainly light age browning of text as usual, small repair to title but a good copy, well rebound in full calf with lettering piece. For Tho. Basset, Will. Hensman and Tho. Fox, 1689 £400.00
Grolier, Wither to Prior, 215. Wing C. 6389. Pforzheimer 221. Bibiotheca Anglo-Poetica 906. Hayward 133. FIRST EDITION. This collection of Cottons verse was published posthumously and without authority; it was so carelessly edited that no fewer than nineteen poems appear more than once. The pagination is also irregular, though the work collates regularly. With early ownership signatures of Richard Nicoll, Benjamin Boddington and Geo. Wakeman on title.58. COWLEY (Abraham) The Works. Consisting of those which were
formerly printed; and those which he designd for the Press. Also
an account of his life and writings by Dr Sprat. Twelfth edition.
With engraved portrait by Vertue, 2 vols, sm 8vo, contemp. panelled
calf, lettering pieces, spines worn, joints slightly cracked.
W. Taylor 1721. £45.00
ESTC n025835.
59. CRABBE (George) The Borough: A Poem in Twenty-Four Letters. Pp. 44 + 344, bound in contemp. quarter calf and marbled boards with lettering piece, vellum corners, some foxing as usual but a very good uncut copy with the half title. For J. Hatchard, 1810 £150.00
Bareham & Gatrell A15. Hayward 196. FIRST EDITION. The binding is perhaps Irish: the marbled board sides show offsetting from an Irish publication; there is a contemp. monogram M J McR stamped on front pastedown; the head and tailbands are recessed.60. - Poems. Edited by Adolphus William Ward. 3 vols, thk. cr. 8vo, orig. crimson cloth gilt, gilt tops. Cambridge English Classics,
1905-07 £120.00
CLASSIC EDITION, ORIGINAL ISSUE. Includes A.T. Bartholomews Bibliography at end.61. CRUIKSHANK (George) Omnibus. Edited by Laman Blanchard. With 22 steel engraved plates and 78 wood engraved illus. in text by George Cruikshank, pp. 8 + 300, orig. scarlet cloth, spine dull. Bell & Daldy, 1869 £45.00
62. - GORE (Catherine) New Years Day; a Winters Tale. Second edition. With 4 engraved plates by George Cruikshank, sm. 8vo, pp. 4 + 203, neatly bound in half green morocco, spine gilt lettered and decoration, gilt top. Fisher, Son & Co., c.1847 £65.00
63. - GORE (Catherine) The Snow Storm, a Christmas Story. With 4 engraved plates by George Cruikshank, fscp. 8vo, pp. 4 + 253, some foxing of plates but a nice copy in orig. crimson cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on upper cover and spine, all edges gilt, with advert. leaf for Fishers gift books at end. Fisher, Son & Co., c.1847 £55.00
64. CUMBERLAND (Richard) Calvary; or the Death of Christ. A poem in 8 books. With 9 engraved plates, 2 vols, cr. 8vo, bound in full contemp. crimson straight-grained morocco, ornamental gilt borders on sides, spines gilt decorated and lettered, all edges gilt, spines rubbed but an attractive copy. Luke Hansard for Lackington, Allen, Temple of the Muses, 1800 £100.00
Cumberlands Calvary first appeared in 1792. As a consequence of enthusiastic praise by Henry John Todd and N. Drake (who detected in it the excellencies of both Shakespeare and Milton, and predicted that it was in all probability destined for immortality), it ran through a further 7 editions from 1800 to 1811, of which the present edition is the first.65. - Memoirs. Written by himself. Containing an account of his life and writings, interspersed with anecdotes & characters of several of the most distinguished persons of his time. FIRST EDITION. With 4 portraits, 4to, pp. 535 + 116, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked and gilt with lettering piece, plates offset, light browning of text.
For Lackington, Allen, 1806-07 £125.00
Lowe / Arnott / Robinson 2658 & 2660. Complete with the SCARCE SUPPLEMENT & index published in 1807. The Memoirs includes reminiscences of Johnson, Goldsmith, Garrick, Romney and Halifax, and is particularly important for the light it throws on Richard Bentley. Cumberland was Bentleys grandson. Born in the Masters Lodge at Trinity, he has left the best record we have of the Masters domestic life.
66. DAUDET (Alphonse) Kings in Exile. Authorised translation by Laura Ensor and E. Bartow. With illustrations by Bieler, Conconi and Myrbach, cr. 8vo, pp.502, orig. oyster-white cloth blocked in red on upper side, gilt top other edges untrimmed. Routledge.
1893 £35.00
Wolff 1730. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION of Les Rois en exile (Paris, 1879).67. -- The Hope of the Family. Adapted by Levin Carnac. cr. 8vo, pp.296,
orig. blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper side and spine. C. Arthur
Pearson, 1898 £35.00
Wolff 1728. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION of Le Soutien de la Famille
(Paris 1898).68. DEFOE (Daniel) Jure Divino: A Satyr in Twelve Books. By the author of the True-Born-Englishman. With engraved portrait, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked and gilt with lettering piece, slight worming in some lower blank margins, a little browning and dust soiling but a good copy. Printed in the year 1706 £350.00
ESTC t066292. Foxon D. 130 (qv. for the irregular pagination; collates A-U8, Y8). Moore 115 infra. FIRST PIRATED EDITION, according to Moore and Foxon preceding the authorised edition by one day. It was denounced as a piracy in The Review of 3rd August and attributed to B. Bragg, publisher in ordinary to the pyrates. The irregular pagination no doubt resulted from the haste in attempting to precede the authorised edition.69. -- CHADWICK (William) The Life and Times of Daniel De Foe: With remarks digressive and discursive. FIRST EDITION. With portrait (little stained), pp. 8 + 464, orig. dark green embossed cloth, binding trifle chafed, with 24 pp. of adverts. at end. John Russell Smith,
1859 £45.00
70. DISRAELI (Isaac) Curiosities of Literature. With engraved portrait and
title, large 8vo, double columns, pp.12+578, full contemp. navy grained
calf, spine gilt panelled with green lettering piece. E. Moxon,
1843 £65.00
71. DISRAELI (Benjamin) Endymion. By the author of Lothair. FIRST EDITION. 3 vols, Cr. 8vo, orig. scarlet cloth, spines lettered in silver, slight staining of sides of binding. Longman, 1880 £150.00
PRESENTATION COPY FROM LORD MILNER inscribed Marianne J. Malcolm from her loving Alfred, October 1880. Marianne was the daughter of the cousin with whom Milner stayed in London in his student years, and the two became very close. The book must have reverted to him subsequently for it contains his later bookplate. Sadleir 712. Wolff 1836.72. DODD (William) Thoughts in Prison. With the life of the author, his last prayer and other miscellaneous pieces. With engraved frontispiece, 12mo., pp. 150 +3 adverts., contemp. unlettered sheep, upper joint weak. Dean & Munday, 1822 £35.00
73.-- FITZGERALD (Percy) A Famous Forgery; being the story of the unfortunate Doctor Dodd. With portrait, cr. 8vo, pp. 10 + 246, orig. maroon cloth, recased with new endpapers, slight stain on portrait and a few leaves. Chapman & Hall, 1865 £75.00
FIRST EDITION. The earliest (and for more than a hundred years the only) book on the unfortunate William Dodd.
74. DODSLEY (Robert) The Oeconomy of Human Life, translated from an
Indian manuscript written by an ancient Bramin. With 49 stipple engravings text after Harding, sm. 8vo, pp.23+120 (last 4 adverts), contemp. straight grained morocco, joints cracked, foot of spine worn, contemp ownership signature of Mary Ironside. T. Rickaby for E. Harding, 1798 £45.00
ESTC n002274.75. DORE (Gustave, illus.) LA FONTAINE (J. De) The Fables. Translated into English verse by Walter Thornbury. With over 80 full page and many smaller illustrations by Gustave Dore, thk. 4to, pp. 61 + 838, orig. blue cloth decorated in gilt and black on upper cover and spine to designs by the artist, all edges gilt, binding slightly damp stained and chafed, spine neatly repaired. Cassell, Peter and Galpin, c.1875 £85.00
76. DRAKE (Nathan) Literary Hours; or Sketches Critical, Narrative and
Poetical. 3 vols, contemp. tree calf, double lettering pieces (two renewed),
binding rubbed, one joint cracked, one front free end paper removed.
For T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1804 £85.00
77. DRYDEN (John) The Works of Virgil, translated into English Verse.
New Edition, revised and corrected by John Carey. With engraved
frontispieces, 3 vols, 12mo, contemp. calf, spines gilt, lettering pieces,
one joint cracked, some foxing of contents. 1806 £75.00
Lord Milners set., inherited from his father Charles whose ownership
signature occurs in Vol. 1.
78. DUFFERIN (Helen, Lady 1807-67) Songs, Poems & Verses. Edited
with a Memoir and some account of the Sheridan Family by her
son [Frederick], Marquess of Dufferin and Ava. FIRST EDITION.
With portrait and folding table, pp.440, orig. green cloth, leather
label, edges untrimmed, binding slightly dust soiled.
J. Murray, 1894 £28.00
PRESENTATION COPY inscribed by Lord Dufferin on half title.79. DUMAS (Alexandre) The Snow on Shah-Dagh, and , Ammalat
Bey. Translated by Home Gordon. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.
With frontispiece, cr.8vo, pp.493, orig. crimson cloth gilt, gilt
top, spine a little spotted. Simpkin, Marshall, 1899 £25.00
80. ELIOT (George) Silas Marner, the Weaver of Raveloe. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp. 6 + 364, some mainly slight dust soiling of text but a complete copy well rebound in half crimson levant morocco, spine gilt decorated in compartments and lettered in gilt, gilt top, with the half title and 16 + 4pp. of adverts, the spine of the orig. cloth binding neatly mounted and preserved at end. Blackwood, 1861 £350.00
Sadleir 819. Wolff 2063.81. ESSAYS AND REVIEWS. SIMON (T. Collyns) The Philosophical Answer to Essays and Reviews. FIRST EDITION. Pp.5+53, orig. bead grain cloth, description cut from title, from the Hope Trust, Edinburgh, with book label. London & Oxford, Parker 1862 £25.00
82. EVANS (Edmund) GOLDSMITH (Oliver) The Poems. Edited by Roberts Aris Willmott. [Second edition]. With 52 full page and smaller illus. by Birket Foster and H.N.Humphreys, printed in colours by Edmund Evans, and many uncoloured decorations in text, each page within printed gold border, pp. 184, orig. blue embossed cloth richly gilt decorated and lettered on sides and spine, joints neatly repaired, some foxing. Routledge, 1860 £100.00
McLean, VBD, pp. 179 180. Evans, Reminiscences, p.79. Gordon Ray 238A Evans made substantial improvements in the second edition of Godsmiths Poems. A frontispiece appears for the first time, and 11 cuts in the text were added, chiefly to the second half of the book, which had been virtually without illustrations. Moreover, both the colouring and the arrangement on the page of the original illustrations were altered for the better. McLean, VPBB, p.82, illustrating Robin de Beaumonts copy (in red cloth, with identical decoration).83. -TREASURES OF ART. Treasures of Art, and Beauties of Song. With 8 plates by John Gilbert, Harrison Weir, William Hunt and others, engraved and printed in colours by Edmund Evans, Cr. 4to, pp. 4 +34, orig. purple cloth, gilt lettered and decorated on upper cover to designs by Albert Warren, all edges gilt, neatly recased.
Ward, Lock, & Tyler, c. 1870 £75.00
Evans, Reminiscences, p.80. A selection of the coloured plates and text, which originally appeared in The Art Album, 1861.84. FARQUHAR (George) The Works. Fifth edition. 2 vols, sm. 8vo,
contemp. calf, lettering pieces, some joints cracked, spine extremities
rubbed. For J. Knapton [and three others], 1721 £65.00
The two volumes were probably issued as a pair, though they
are recorded separately in ESTC under n026036 and n035533.
Vol II is entitled The Comedies the fourth edition as is correct.
Each of the plays has separate title and pagination. With armorial
Streatfeild bookplate.
85. FAWKES (Francis) The Idylliums of Theocritus, translated from the Greek, with notes critical and explanatory. With engraved frontispiece, pp.68+288, contemp. sheep, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, occasional foxing (severe in one gathering only), with list of subscribers. Dryden Leach for the author, 1767 £120.00
ESTC t138182. FIRST EDITION of Fawkess translation. He was assisted by Bishop Pearce, Jortin, Joseph Wharton and others; The celebrated Mr Samuel Johnson has corrected part of this work, and furnished me with some judicious remarks. Johnson subscribed for one of the large paper copies. From the library of Woburn Abbey with book label and coroneted monogram.
86. FROUDE (J.A.) Oceana or, England and Her Colonies. New Edition. With 8 wood engraved plates, Cr. 8vo, pp.8 + 341 +18 adverts, orig. brown and turquoise pictorial cloth. Longman, 1886 £45.00
Second Edition, issued in the same year as the first the most delightful of his travel books A.L. Rowse.87. GARLAND OF NEW SONGS (A). Bess the Gawkie. Blythe was She. Yorkshire man in London. Pray Goody. With woodcut vignette on title, sm. 8vo, pp.8, well bound in half brown morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt top. Newcastle, J. Marshall, c.1815 £65.00
88. GAY (John) Poems on Several Occasions With 9 plates after Du Guernier and Fourdrinier, 2 vols, fscp 8vo, recently rebound in quarter calf and buckram. For W. Strahan (and 13 others), 1775 £65.00
ESTC t013909.89. GIBBON (Edward) The History of the Decline and Fall of the
Roman Empire. With engraved portrait and two engraved maps ,
12 vols, contemp. crimson straight grained morocco, spines gilt
lettered and decorated, gilt edges, bindings rather rubbed and
worn but still sound. 1818 £350.00
90. GOLDSMITH (Oliver) The Roman History, from the Foundation of
the City of Rome to the Destruction of the Western Empire. 2 vols, demy
8vo, contemp. calf, spines gilt, double morocco lettering pieces, joints
cracked, slight age-browning. 1770 £85.00
ESTC t146145. Second edition. No edition in the Rothschild Library
(though the companion Grecian History, 1774 is present among the
extensive Goldsmith). Despite the cracked joints still a good copy of a
book that enjoyed extensive and often ruinous use as a school text.
Johnson praised Goldsmiths Roman History for its craft and its art.91. --Retaliation, a Poem. Eight edition with large additions and several
other pieces. With portrait vignette on title, pp.10, 27, 25*-32*, 29-40.
For G. Kearsly, 1777. ESTC n013245, no copy recorded at BL.
The Traveller, a Poem. With vignette on title, pp.30, bound without
the half title. For T. Carnan and F. Newbery, 1778. ESTC n014016,
no copies recorded in UK (although Roscoe cites a copy at Bodley).
Roscoe A199 (14). The Deserted Village, a Poem. Eighth edition.
With vignette on title, pp.5+23, bound without the half title. For
W. Griffin, 1775. ESTC t146051. Together three works in one vol,
contemp. calf, spine repaired, contemp. HJR monogram on flyleaf
and first title. 1775-78 £85.00
92. --The Poems. New Edition. With engraved portrait and 6 engraved
plates after F. Wheatley and W. Hamilton, Cr. 8vo, pp. 36+129+ advert
leaf, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, corners
rubbed, with the half title. T. Bensley for F. J. du Roveray, sold by
J. Wright and J. Wallis 1800 £65.00
ESTC n023569. With early ownership signature of Augusta Craig.93. GRAY (Thomas) Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard. With vignette on title and 32 wood engraving after Constable, Stothard, Landseer and others, pp.8 + 32 leaves, contemp. half calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, joints neatly repaired, some foxing. John Van Voorst 1836 £75.00
Northup 592. Second issue of these illustrations, which first appeared in 1834. Gordon Ray 59, describing a still later reissue of 1839.94. HARPER (John) Glimpses of Ocean Life; or, Rock-Pools and the Lessons they teach. FIRST EDITION. With 12 plates from drawings by the author printed in violet, Cr. 8vo, pp. 379+4 adverts, nice copy in orig.
violet pictorial cloth gilt. T. Nelson, 1860 £48.00
95. HARRADEN (Beatrice, 1864 1936) In Varying Moods: Short Stories. cr. 8vo, pp.8 + 274, orig. olive cloth lettered in gilt and black, with 2 + 32pp. of adverts dated April 94 at end, neat Days Library ticket on cover but nice fresh copy. W. Blackwood, 1894 £50.00
NCBEL III, 1057. Todd 313. Not in Wolff. The third of her twenty books. Though somewhat reclusive Miss Harraden was a suffragette and passionate champion of womens rights.96. - Untold Tales of the Past. FIRST EDITION. With 39 black and white plates and illus. by H.R. Millar, sq. 8vo, pp.280, orig. crimson buckram with pictorial design in gilt on upper cover and spine, gilt top. Blackwood, 1897 £45.00
Collection of stories for young readers; by the author of the best selling Ships that Pass in the Night.97. HARRIS (James, 1709-80) Philological Inquiries in Three Parts. With engraved portrait and one engraved plate by Bartolozzi and an engraved plate after James Stuart, 3 parts in 1 vol, pp.30 +571 +36, contemp. Calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, portrait offset on to title but a very good copy. For C. Nourse, 1781 £150.0
ESTC t147057, calling for a half title, though it is not apparently required by the signatures, and all three BL copies are without it. Copies also seem usually to lack the second of the Bartolozzi plates. FIRST EDITION. Hermes Harriss last work, issued posthumously. It is an expansion and reworking of the earlier Upon the Rise and Progress of Criticism. With contemp. ownership signature of George Hutton, Magdalen, 1784, and later signature of the scholar and Platonist W. Fraser Mitchell.98. HARTE (Bret) Collection of Works in First and early English editions,
listed below. In 3 vols., sm. 8vo, contemp. half maroon calf, spines gilt
ruled with lettering pieces. 1871-77 £85.00
TITLES: Sensation Novels Condensed. Frontispiece, pp.215,
J. C. Hotten, [1871]; Mrs Skaggs Husbands, FIRST EDITION,
pp.177, J. C. Hotten [1872], BAL 7262; The Luck of Roaring
Camp, pp. 8+280, Routledge, [1872]; The Heathen Chinese,
pp. 8+136, Ward Lock, c. 1875; Thankful Blossom, First English
Edition, pp. 121, Routledge [1878], BAL 7289; contains a portion
not in the Boston edition. The third volume also contains [BROWNE
(Charles F)] Artemus Ward his Book, First English Edition, pp. 4+194
J. C. Hotten, 1865, BAL 1526.99. HAWKER (R.S.) The Prose Works. Carefully re-edited with Sketches never before published [by J.G. Godwin] With frontispiece, cr. 8vo, pp.5 +189 +32 adverts, orig. maroon cloth. Blackwood, 1893 £45.00
Woolf 11 infra. Colbeck, Hawker, 15. The second collection of Hawkers prose pieces.100. HAZLITT (William) Lectures on the English Poets, delivered at the Surrey Institution. FIRST EDITION. Pp.8 +331, fairly recently bound in half tan morocco, spine gilt ruled and lettered, occasional slight foxing but a very good copy with the half title and two leaves of adverts. dated May 1818 at end. Taylor & Hessey, 1818 £150.00
Keynes 33 The delivery of Hazlitts Lectures brought him into very favourable public notice and a second edition of the book was called for in the next year.101 - Lectures on the English Comic Writers. Delivered at the Surry [sic] Institution. FIRST EDITION. Pp.4 +343, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, occasional foxing.
For Taylor & Hessey, 1819 £150.00
Keynes 44. No half title was issued. A specimen of his usual abrupt manner and fiery laconicism. Keats.102 - Lectures on the Dramatic Literature of the Age of Elizabeth. Pp.6 +356, demy 8vo, contemp. half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt ruled, double contrasting lettering pieces, sprinkled edges, bound without half title but a very good fresh copy with contemp. bookplate of Charles Gray. John Warren, 1821 £95.00
Keynes 52. Second edition, or rather second issue, consisting of the sheets of the first printing (Stodart and Steuart, 1820) with a new title page.103. HEMANS (Felicia) Poetical Works. With a Memoir of her Life by her Sister. With 2 portraits, engraved title to each vol, 7 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. dull turquoise cloth, edges untrimmed. Blackwood, 1857 £95.00
104. HENLEY (W. E) The Song of the Sword and other Verses. FIRST EDITION. Sm. 8vo, pp. 114+18 adverts., orig. cloth gilt top, headband trifle worn, Authors and Publishers compliments stamp on half title. David Nutt, 1892 £25.00
Henleys second volume of verse. Presentation copy from Sir Ronald Storrs to Adam Fox, Dean of Westminster, dated 8-viii-44.105. HERBERT (George) The Temple. With introduction by Alexander B. Grosart. Fscp 8vo, pp.23 +195, well bound in full panelled calf gilt antique style, yellow edges. Elliot Stock, [1876] £65.00
Reproduction in facsimile of the unique undated copy of [1631], then in the possession of Henry Huth.106. HEYWOOD (Thomas) Plays. Edited by A. W. Verity. Introduction by. A. Symonds. With frontispiece, pp. 450, orig. dull green cloth, edges untrimmed. Thomas Seccombes copy with his signature. Mermaid Series, Vizetelly, 1888 £20.00
107. HOFLAND (Barbara Hoole, 1770-1844) The Young Cadet. With frontispiece and vignette title (these slightly stained), 12mo, pp. 11+237,
publishers orig. blind stamped leather, all edges gilt, spine slightly
worn at extremities. A. K. Newman, 1836 £30.00
Lord Milners copy with bookplate and childhood crayon signature;
and an earlier Ready family inscription. No copy in the Osborne Collection.
108. HOLLAND (Henry Vassall Fox, 3rd Baron) Some Account of the Life and Writings of Lope Felix de Vega Carpio. FIRST EDITION. With engraved portrait, pp.303 contemp. mottled calf, lettering piece, from the Signet Library, Edinburgh, with gilt armorial stamp on sides.
1806 £45.00
109. HOOK (Theodore) Jack Brag. New edition, revised by the author. With engraved frontispiece and title by Leech, sm. 8vo, pp.443,
neatly bound in contemp. half olive morocco, spine gilt ruled and
lettered, gilt top, binding slightly rubbed. Bentleys Standard
Novels, 1839 £35.00
110. HORNE (Thomas H.) Essays by Bishop Horne, Thomas Monro,
Henry Kett, etc, forming the collection originally entitled Olla Podrida.
With engraved titles, 2 vols in one, 12mo, contemp. calf, spine gilt
with lettering piece, engraved titles little stained.
John Sharpe, 1820 £30.00
111. HOWELL (James, 1594-1666) Epistolae Ho-Elianae: Familiar Letters Domestick and Foreign, Divided into Four Books; Partly Historical, Political, Philosophical, upon Emergent Occasions. Ninth edition. With engraved frontispiece, pp.[3]-518 +10, rebound c.1900 in calf, orig. Lettering piece remounted, some slight age browning of text. 1726 £75.00
ESTC t076053. Alston III, 151.112. HOWITT (William) A Popular History of Priestcraft in all ages and Nations. Sm. 8vo, pp.19 +403 +28, orig. boards, printed label, spine slightly worn. Effingham Wilson, 1834 £45.00
Third Edition, revised and with four additional chapters. This unfortunate world has been blasted in all ages by two evil principles Kingcraft and Priestcraft 113. HUNT (Leigh) The Palfrey; A Love-Story of Old Times. With six wood
engraved vignettes after J. Franklin, Kenny Meadows and W. Bell Scott,
pp.80, bound without the half title by Ellerbeck & Co., 68 Bold Street,
with their ticket in contemp. half maroon calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, slightly rubbed. How & Parsons, 1842 £45.00
114. INGLEOW (Jean) Poems. With nearly 100 wood-engraved illustrations
sm.4to, pp.330, orig. embossed and bevelled blue cloth with designs in
gilt and black and sunk parchment centrepiece on each side, spine and
edges gilt, occasional foxing, corners rubbed.
Longmans, 1867 £65.00
Including Houghton, North, Dalziel, Pinwell and Wolf illustrations, all
engraved by the Dalziels. Commended by Gleeson White. Gordon Ray, 155. The Leighton binding is reproduced in colour by Ruari McLean.115. JAMES V. Two Ancient Scottish Poems; The Gaberlunzie-Man, and Christs Kirk on the Green. With notes and observations by John Callander. Pp.2 +193, early 19th cent. half tan morocco, spine gilt lettered, binding slightly rubbed, occasional foxing of text. Edinburgh, printed by J. Robertson, sold by J. Balfour [and seven others], 1782 £150.00
ESTC t146717. FIRST APPEARANCE of Callander of Craigforths important edition of two poetical texts by Scottish monarchs, the first undoubtedly by James V, the second commonly attributed to James I. Dedicated to his fellow antiquary and editor of the Bannatyne MS., Lord Hailes. Alston IX, 170 Extensive philological notes to the Scottish Words. With armorial bookplate of Robert Pitcairn (1793 1855), Scots antiquary and editor, and book label of James B. Murdoch.
116. JAMESON (Anna) Legends of the Madonna, as represented in the
Fine Arts. With 27 engraved plates and 165 illus. in text, pp.75+344, orig.
quarter brown morocco and cloth, gilt top. Longmans,
1885 £28.00
117.--Sacred and Legendary Art. With 19 plates and 187 wood engravings
in text, 2 vols, orig. cloth gilt, gilt top, from a library with stamps.
1890 £25.00
118. JOHANNOT (Tony, illus.) CERVANTES (M.De) Don Quixote de la Mancha. Translated by Charles Jarvis. Profusely illustrated in black and white by Tony Johannot and others, 2 vols. thk. roy. 8vo., orig. purple cloth stamped in gilt to pictorial designs on upper covers and spines, bindings little Chafed, inner hinges strengthened. Bohn, 1842 £120.00
One of the few of examples of Johannots work in an English book, and the most notable. There are some 800 illustrations and vignettes by him, prepared originally for the French edition of 1836-37, and others still by English illustrators like Gilbert and Armstrong. With armorial bookplate of Admiral Charles Gordon and binders ticket of Edmonds & Remnants.119. JOHNSON (Samuel) A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland. New Edition. Pp.3 +288, old half calf and marbled boards, rebacked with lettering piece, some age browning of text as usual, corners worn. Edinburgh, for Mundell & Son, and J. Mundell, Glasgow,
1798 £85.00
ESTC t083705. Second Edinburgh edition; without, as often, the map. With calligraphic book label of Harold F. Hutchinson, and recent ex libris.120. -- The Rambler. With 10 engraved plates, 3 vols. The Idler. With 5 engraved plates, 1 vol. Together 4 vols, in uniform orig. orange boards, spines gilt lettered, joints and spine extremities rubbed but still sound. For C. Cooke, c.1800 £75.00
121. - Johnsonian Miscellanies. Arranged and edited by George Birkbeck Hill. 2 vols, roy. 8vo, pp.503 & 524, orig. cloth, recently rebacked with dark green cloth, gilt tops. O.U.P., 1897 £120.00
Courtney p.169. Pottle 98 infra. Classic edition of all those writings, which have long been included under the general title of Johnsoniana.
122. --ASCHAM (R.) The English Works of Roger Ascham, Preceptor to Queen Elizabeth. With notes and observations, and the authors Life by James Bennet. 4to, pp.26 +395, recently rebound in half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, occasional slight foxing but a good copy with 4 + 1pp. of subscribers. For R. & J. Dodsley and J. Newbery, £350.00
ESTCt140586. Courtney p.100. Chapman & Hazen p.145. Roscoe A17. FIRST EDITION. First issue, with dated title; no half title was issued. This edition is now generally known as Johnsons Ascham. He admitted to the dedication to the Earl of Shaftesbury and the Life of Ascham, but modern scholarship agrees with Tom Davies that Johnson was in reality the editor of the whole work, which he gave to the impecunious schoolmaster Bennet for his advantage.123. - HILL (G.Birkbeck) Footsteps of Dr. Johnson (Scotland). With portrait, folding map, 23 full page plates and many smaller illus. in text by Lancelot Speed, 4to, pp.18 +318, orig. half olive morocco gilt, gilt top, binding slightly rubbed, inner hinges cracked. Sampson Low, 1890 £85.00
Printed at the Chiswick Press with plates in heliogravure. Birkbeck Hill traversed the route followed by Johnson and Boswell in 1773.
124. --MURPHY (Arthur) An Essay on the Life and Genius of Samuel
Johnson [extracted from Vol 1 of the Collected Works]. With
engraved portrait, title + pp. 187, neatly bound in boards,
printed label. 1796 £30.00
125. JUNIUS. The Letters. New Edition. With 13 engraved portraits, 2 vols., sm. 8vo, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with attractively gilt decorated spines and lettering pieces, some foxing. For Vernor, Hood & Sharpe [and 10 others], 1810 £75.00
126. KEBLE (John) The Christian Year. Demy 8vo, pp.8 +360, full dark morocco, spine gilt lettered, all edges gilt, armorial bookplate of W. Kirkman Loyd. Oxford & London, Parker, 1860 £65.00
Sixty-sixth edition. One of the few editions of The Christian Year in full demy octavo format (8.5 x 5.5 inches).
127. KINGSLEY (Charles) Hypatia: or, New Foes with an Old Face. 2 vols, cr. 8vo, well bound c.1900 in half olive levant morocco, spines gilt lettered with raised bands, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed, bound without half-titles. John W. Parker, 1853 £120.00
Sadleir 1339. Wolff 3808. FIRST EDITION.128. - Madam How and Lady Why; or, First Lessons in Earth Lore for Children. FIRST EDITION. Numerous text illustrations, cr. 8vo, orig. blue cloth, upper side blocked in gilt and black with panels of which the central two contain title lettering within a foliage design, spine panelled and lettered, all edges gilt, headband frayed. Bell & Daldy, 1870 £65.00
Wolff 3809 (a copy in grass-green cloth similarly blocked). Osborne 206. From Lord Milners library at Great Wigsell with pressmark on half title.129- At Last; a Christmas in the West Indies. With 11 wood engraved plates and 30 text illus., cr. 8vo, pp.12 +400, well bound in full maroon prize calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece, gilt crest of St. Georges College Harrogate on upper cover. Macmillan, 1880 £45.00
130. - Two Years Ago. cr. 8vo, pp.475, well bound in full green calf, gilt border on sides, spine richly gilt decorated with lettering piece, all edges gilt. Macmillan, 1906 £45.00
131-- KINGSLEY (Frances E., editor) Charles Kingsley: His Letters and
and Memories of his Life. 8 plates, 2 vols, demy 8vo, pp. 1019, orig.
cloth, joints little chafed. Henry S. King, 1878 £35.00
132. KNIGHT (Charles, editor) Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Regal,
Ecclesiastical, Municipal, Baronial and Popular Antiquities. With 24
plates printed in colours by Leighton Bros, and over 2500 illus. in
text, 2 vols, titles in red and black, folio, orig. half maroon morocco,
spines decorated in blind and lettered in gilt, inner hinges of Vol 1
cracked, occasional mainly slight foxing but a good copy. James
Sangster, c.1865 £120.00
Old England [1845, was] reissued 20 years later by James Sangster;
with the colour plates well printed by Leighton Brothers Ruari McLean.133. LACY (John, 1615-81) The Dramatic Works. With prefatory memoir and notes [by James Maidment and W.H. Logan]. Pp.415, lge.8vo, handsomely bound in half contemp. purple deerskin, spine richly gilt in compartments, gilt top, nice copy. Dramatists of the Restoration, Edinburgh & London, 1875 £75.00
Sole collected edition. One of only 150 Large Paper copies of an edition limited to 630 copies.134. LANDOR (W. S) Poems, Dialogues in Verse and Epigrams. Edited
with notes by Charles G. Crump. With frontispiece, 2 vols, Cr. 8vo,
orig. green cloth gilt. Dent, 1892 £25.00
135. LEVER (Charles) The Dodd Family Abroad. Early edition. With engraved title and 39 plates by Phiz, 2 vols, pp.16+624, very good copy in orig. dull rose blind stamped cloth, bindings little chafed. Chapman & Hall, c.1860 £75.00
136. LONGFELLOW (H.W.) Poetical Works. With portrait, and over 100 engravings by the brothers Dalziel after drawings by John Gilbert, sm. 4to, pp.445, orig. brown cloth richly decorated on sides and spine to designs by John Sliegh, all edges gilt, neatly recased, slight foxing. Routledge, 1865 £65.00
Enlarged edition of the Dalziels Longfellow, with the addition
of Tales of a Wayside Inn.137.-- LONGFELLOW (Samuel, editor) Life of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, with Extracts from his Journal and Correspondence. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. With portraits, facsimiles, etc., 2 vols, pp.443 &489, orig. cloth, spines faded. 1886 £45.00
BAL 12258. Consists largely of letters and journals; several poems are printed here for the first time.138. LYNDSAY (Sir David, 1490-1555) The Poetical Works. A new edition, corrected and enlarged, with a life of the author, prefatory dissertations and an appropriate glossary, by George Chalmers. With vignettes in text, 3 vols, cr. 8vo, contemp. half calf, spines gilt lettered, joints repaired with old spines laid down, with the half titles. London, Longman & Edinburgh, Constable (printed by R. Taylor),
1806 £150.00
The first modern scholarly edition of Lyndsays work with full critical apparatus. With armorial bookplate of P. Nimmo and ownership signature on titles.139. LYTTELTON (George, Baron, 1817-76) and W. E. GLADSTONE. Translations. Second Edition. Pp.206, cr. 4to, original and translation Printed en face, orig. quarter roan and cloth (trifle stained), neatly
rebacked preserving part of orig. spine. B. Quaritch, 1863 £35.00
Edition limited to 750 copies on fine paper. Translations of
Milton and others into Greek and Latin by Lyttelton; from European writers into English by Gladstone. With bookplate of Dean E. H. Plumptre (1821-91), theologian and writer.140. LYTTON (E. Bulwer) My Novel, by Pisistratus Caxton; or Varieties in English Life. 4 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. blind stamped brown cloth, bindings shaken, some inner hinges strengthened; still a fair copy with pp.8 of adverts at end of Vol IV and ticket of Remnant & Edmonds at end of Vol I. Blackwood, 1853 £85.00
Sadleir 422. Wolff 946. FIRST EDITION; the second of the Caxton novels.141. - Kenelm Chillingly, his Adventures and Opinions. FIRST EDITION. 3 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. violet cloth, with 64pp. of adverts at end of Vol I and the errata slip in Vols I & II. Blackwood, 1873 £120.00
Sadleir 411. With binders ticket of Burn at end of Vol I.
142- Collection of Novels in uniform binding. Together 26 vols, sm. 8vo, neatly bound in contemp. half navy calf, spines gilt ruled and lettered, some variable fading of spines but an attractive set with armorial bookplate of Sir Charles Wolseley in each vol. Routledge, c.1864-80 £375.00
143-- LYTTON (Victor, 2nd Earl). The Life of Edward Bulwer First Lord Lytton. FIRST EDITION. With 12 plates, 2 vols, orig. crimson cloth gilt, gilt tops, bindings slightly Chafed and marked. Macmillan, 1913 £45.00
144--(Robert, 1st Earl of Lytton, Owen Meredith, 1831-91) Chronicles and Characters. FIRST EDITION. Portrait frontispiece, 2 vols, cr. 8vo, pp.360 +362, orig. emerald green cloth, blocked in blind with gilt centre ornament and lettering, few gatherings partly sprung, neat contemp. stamp of Parliament Library, Victoria (Australia) and pressmark on spines but a fresh and bright copy in original state. Chapman & Hall,
1868 £75.00
145. MARMONTEL (Jean Francois, 1723-99) Belisarius. [with] Fragments of
Moral Philosophy, in Three Essays, never before translated. With 6 engraved plates after Stothard, fscp. 8vo, pp.11+284, contemp calf, joints cracked, label missing, slight staining of contents. For E. Harding,
1794 £30.00
ESTC t090755.146. MARTIN (Theodore) The Poems of Catullus translated into English Verse with an Introduction and Notes. cr. 8vo, pp.31 +201, orig. crimson cloth decorated in black on sides and lettered in gilt on spine, binding trifle marked but a good copy with advert leaf at end. Parker, Son and Bourn, 1861 £65.00
FIRST EDITION of Theodore Martins English rendering of Catullus; uncommon and not among Norman Colbecks extensive holding of Martins writings. From the library of Horace Pym with his pencil note and, tipped in, an A.L.s, 2pp, 25 July 1881, from the author regretting his inability to attend Dean Stanleys funeral.147. MARTINEAU (Harriet) A Complete Guide to the English Lakes.
With large folding coloured map, 15 steel engraved plates after
Aspland and Banks, and 6 outline panoramas, sm. 8vo, pp.xvi+252,
orig. brown cloth gilt, small piece missing from top of spine,
unobtrusive stamp on title, a passage from Ruskin neatly written on
flyleaf by original owner. Windermere, John Garnett, 1855 £75.00
Sadleir 1630. Martineaus popular guide in the rare first edition,
printed by a directory of Lake District hotels and lodgings
(some illustrated).148. MASON (William) Poems. Fourth edition. Pp.4+295, contemp.
calf, lettering piece, upper joint cracked. York, printed by A. Ward,
sold by Robert Horsfield, etc., 1774 £55.00
ESTC t096586. From the Wilberforce family library with engraved
Lavington bookplate and Backsettown label.149. MATHIAS (Thomas James, 1754-1835) The Pursuits of Literature. A Satirical Poem. With notes. Eighth edition. Pp.8 +31 +381. Dublin, 1798. The Shade of Alexander Pope on the Banks of the Thames. A Satirical Poem. With notes. Second edition. Pp.4 +86 +advert. leaf. Dublin, 1799. Together two works in one vol, contemp. calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, joints cracked, with the half title to both works. Dublin, J. Milliken, 1798-99 £65.00
ESTC t121919 & t065484.150. MAY (Phil) Gutter-Snipes. FIRST EDITION. With 5 pictorial prelims and 50 full-page plates from pen and ink sketches by Phil May, cr. 4to, contemp. half roan, binding slightly strained, not affecting text, ownership signature dated Xmas 1896 at beginning. Leadenhall Press, 1896 £45.00
With the two advert leaves for Phil Mays A.B.C. and the Leadenhall Press Book of Alphabets bound at beginning; perhaps in consequence the binder lettered the spine Phil Mays A.B.C.151.- The Phil May Album. Collected by Augustus M. Moore. FIRST EDITION. With 97 pages of caricatures, 4to, pp.112, orig. slate blue pictorial cloth with designs by the author, neatly recased. Methuen,
1900 £65.00
152. MEREDITH (George) The Ordeal of Richard Feverel. Authors edition. cr. 8vo, pp. 6+472+advert leaf, orig. brown cloth with portrait of the author stamped in gilt on upper cover, binding trifle Chafed. Boston,
Roberts Brothers, 1888 £150.00
PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON HALF
TITLE: To Beatrice M. Simpson from George Meredith.153. MILLER (Hugh) My Schools and Schoolmasters or, The Story of my Education. cr. 8vo, pp.11+562, full contemp. calf, spine gilt with
lettering piece (little rubbed) by Howell, Liverpool. Edinburgh, Nimmo,
Hay & Mitchell, c.1880 £35.00
154. MILMAN (Henry Hart) The Martyr of Antioch; a Dramatic Poem.
FIRST EDITION. Pp.6+168, bound without the half title but a nice copy
in contemp. half navy calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece.
J. Murray, 1822 £48.00
155. MILNES (Richard M.) REID (T. Wemyss) The Life, Letters, and Friendships of Richard Monckton Milnes, First Lord Houghton. Introduction by Richard Henry Stoddard. With 2 portraits, 2 vols, demy 8vo, orig. brown cloth gilt. New York, Cassell, 1891 £48.00
156. MILTON (John) Paradisus Amissus. Latine redditum a Guillielmo Dobson. With engraved portrait vignette on titles, 2 vols, 4to, contemp. calf, spines gilt decorated in compartments with lettering pieces (one numeral label missing), joints cracked and spine extremities worn, occasional foxing but still pleasant copies. Oxford, 1750
London, 1753 £220.00
ESTC t134620. Carter p.538. Foxon D.345. FIRST EDITION of William Dobsons Latin translation with the original at foot of each page; the FINE PAPER ISSUE with watermark. Complete with the integral blank before title in Vol I (Foxon had not seen a copy with this leaf). Dobsons Milton was one of the most attractive editions of the 18th century. From the library of Ripley Castle.157.-- Poetical Works. Edited by Sir Egerton Brydges. With 3 portraits and 3 frontispieces after Westall and Turner and engraved titles after Turner, 6 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp calf, spines gilt decorated with new lettering pieces, bindings rubbed, some joints slightly cracked, plates foxed. John Macrone, 1835 £85.00
Kohler 282. First Egerton Brydges edition.158.- The Prose Works. With preface, preliminary remarks and notes by J.A. St. John. With 3 plates, 5 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. brown cloth gilt, blue spine labels (slightly rubbed), gilt tops. Bohns Library, 1872 £65.00
159- The Poetical Works. Edited with Memoir, Introductions, Notes and an Essay by David Masson. With frontispieces, 3 vols, demy 8vo, contemp. half olive morocco, spines gilt ruled and lettered. Macmillan, 1890 £125.00
Revised edition of Massons Milton, the standard late Victorian annotated text of Miltons verse. With bookplate of Harry Bolus, Cape Town, and small stamp of University of Cape Town Library, Rondebosch.160-- KEIGHTLEY (Thomas) An Account of the Life, Opinions, and Writings of John Milton; with an Introduction to Paradise Lost. FIRST EDITION. Pp.16 +484, very good copy in orig. dark brown cloth with 16pp. of adverts at end (the last for part II of A Tale of Two Cities). Chapman & Hall, 1859 £65.00
161-- SYMMONS (Charles) The Life of John Milton. Pp.4 +566 +10, tall 8vo, contemp. half calf, lettering piece. T. Bensley for J. Johnson, etc., 1806 £65.00
FIRST EDITION of Symmons Life of Milton, issued as Vol 7 of his edition of the Prose Works. Book label of Robert Rodger, Airdrie.162. MONTGOMERY (Robert) Poetical Works. UNIFORM EDITION. With portrait, 5 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. cloth, one joint little frayed. F. Baysler,1841-43 £35.00
TITLES: The Omnipresence of the Deity; The Messiah; Woman;
Oxford; Satan.163. MORE (Hannah) Coelebs in Search of a Wife. 2 vols, neatly bound in near contemp. half crimson morocco, spines gilt lettered, gilt edges, with the half title in vol II (none required in vol I). For T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1809 £95.00
Hannah Mores most popular work; only published the preceding year but already in its seventh edition. Bound by J. Mackenzie, Bookbinder to the King.164. MORGAN (Sydney, Lady) ODonnel; A National Tale. Revised edition. With engraved title, sm. 8vo, pp.12 +442, nice copy in orig. green cloth stamped and lettered in gilt and blind. Colburns Standard Novels,
1835 £45.00
Sadleir 3736e(3). First One Volume Edition, with a new Preface by the author. This copy is in Sadleirs F binding style for Colburns Modern/Standard Novels, oddly enough, the most attractive of the lot.165. MORLEY (Henry, Editor) Character Writings of the Seventeenth Century. Pp.445, orig. cloth gilt, spine trifle Chafed. Carisbrooke Library, 1891 £25.00
166. MORLEY (John) The Struggle for National Education. FIRST EDITION. Pp.10+184, well bound in half ruby levant morocco, spine gilt panelled
and lettered, gilt top, with armorial bookplate of Sir Weetman Pearson
and Cowdray bookplate of Annie Pearson. Chapman & Hall,
1873 £48.00
167. OMAR KHAYYAM. Rubaiyat. Rendered into English verse by
Edward FitzGerald, with an accompaniment of drawings by Elihu
Vedder. FIRST EDITION. With 53 plates after Vedders designs,
mounted on linen hinges, roy. 4to, orig. pictorial cloth gilt,
binding slightly shaken and a little worn at extremities, some
damp staining. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, and London,
Bernard Quaritch, 1884 £65.00
168. OTWAY (Thomas) Works, consisting of his Plays, Poems and Letters. With a sketch of his life enlarged from that by Dr. Johnson. Stipple portrait, 2 vols, contemp. calf, spines gilt with lettering pieces, joints of Vol I little cracked. Rivington, etc., 1812 £75.00
169. PARLEY (Peter i.e. Samuel Goodrich) Tales about China and the
Chinese. With engraved title and hand coloured map frontispiece,
many wood engravings in text, sq. 12mo, pp.255. orig. crimson
cloth gilt, binding slightly chafed, little dust soiling of text. Simpkin,
Marshall, 1843 £45.00
FIRST EDITION. Neither the Oppenheimer nor Osborne collections had
this Peter Parley title. With contemp. presentation inscription on front pastedown.170. PARNELL (Thomas) Poems on Several Occasions. To which is added the Life of Zoilus. Sm. 8vo, pp.2 +252 +2, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, with the prelim leaf of commendation by Hume. For J. & R. Tonson, 1760 £85.00
ESTC t139126. With ownership signature of John Butt.171. PHILIPS (John) Poems Attempted in the Style of Milton. With a new Account of his Life and Writings. With portrait and 3 engraved plates, sm. 8vo, pp.176, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, little staining of plates. For J. & R. Tonson and T. Lownds,
1762 £75.00
ESTC t115332; with Life by George Sewell. From the Lindsay library with 1) 18th cent. armorial bookplate 2) ownership mark Ly 1827 3) the familiar Bibliotheca Lindesiana book label. Earlier signature of Jos. Pennington on title.
172. PICKERING (W) CATULLUS, TIBULLUS & PROPERTIUS. [Opera] With engraved frontispiece and title, 24mo, (3.5 by 2 inches), pp. 4+96, orig. maroon cloth, printed label (rubbed), spine neatly repaired, little staining at beginning, complete with the advert leaf.
1824 £55.00
Keynes p.56. Diamond classics edition; unusual in having the frontispiece
and both engraved and printed titles.173-- HORACE [Opera]. 24mo (4 x 2.5 inches), pp 192, bound in 19th
century crimson morocco gilt, gilt edges. 1824 £45.00
Keynes, p.73. LARGE PAPER COPY. The second edition of the Diamond
Classics Horace, dated 1826 at end. Without the engraved frontispiece and title, as is usual with the 1824 edition (see Colbeck, Pickering, 3).174. PINDAR (Peter, i.e. John Wolcot) Bozzy and Piozzi; or, the British Biographers, a Town Eclogue. Fourth Edition. 4to, with an etched frontispiece, pp.4 +72, entirely uncut copy, sewed as issued, slight tear in some inner margins. For G. Kearsley and W. Forster, 1786 £85.00
ESTC n029578.175--The Works. 3 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp. calf, joints cracked, labels missing. Paris, printed for the booksellers of London, Edinburgh and Dublin, c.1800 £65.00
Not traced in BL General Catalogue or ESTC; the imprint is probably false, the typography does not look continental. From the Streatfeild family library with armorial bookplates and ownership signature of J.E. Streatfeild on titles.176. POMFRET (John) Poems on Several Occasions. With some account of his Life and Writings, to which is added his Remains. With engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, sm. 8vo, pp.144, contemp. sheep, lettering piece, joints cracked, front free endpaper removed, occasional dust soiling of text. Ed. Cook, 1746 £75.00
ESTC t129218. Foxon p.610 A piracy; the date may be false. Scarce, ESTC recording copies at BL and Cambridge only in UK and three further copies in US, two of these lacking the frontispiece. With contemp. book label of Wm. Couch, St. Austell, and ownership signature of John Butt.177. PRAED (Winthrop Macworth, 1802-39) The Poems. With a memoir by Derwent Coleridge. Fourth edition, 2 vols, thk. fscp 8vo, pp. lxvii+397 and viii+439, orig. brown bevelled cloth. Lord Milners copy with bookplate and ownership signature. Moxon, c.1870 £45.00
178--The Political and Occasional Poems. Edited with notes and introduction by Sir George Young. FIRST EDITION. Pp.xxxii+325, orig. bevelled blue cloth gilt. Lord Milners copy with signature and bookplate. Ward, Lock ,1888 £45.00
179. PRIOR (Matthew) The Poetical Works, now first collected, with explanatory notes and memoirs of the author. With engraved frontispiece and portrait vignette, 2 vols., cr. 8vo, contemp. tree calf, neatly rebacked, frontispiece offset onto first few leaves of Vol I, scattered foxing but a nice copy. For W. Strahan [and 8 others],
1779 £85.00
Thomas Evans edition, edited with his customary care and nicely printed. The best of the 18th century editions of Prior, including the first appearance of some poems. Iolo Williams, Points, p.131. ESTC t042745.180. REEVE (Clara) The Old English Baron, a Gothic Story. [With] WALPOLE (Horace) The Castle of Otranto, a Gothic Story. With 6 plates by Tourrier etched by Damman, 2 works in 1 vol, demy 8vo, pp.410, handsomely bound in half rose levant morocco, spine gilt panelled and lettered with gilt decorations in compartments, gilt top. Nimmo & Bain, 1883 £85.00
Edition limited to 150 numbered copies only on laid paper with proof etchings on Whatman paper.181. ROBERTS (Barre Charles) Letters and Miscellaneous Papers. With a Memoir of his life. With engraved portrait, 4to, pp. 50+370 orig. boards and quarter cloth, leather label, binding chafed and rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, slight stain on portrait, entirely uncut copy. Printed by William Bulmer, 1814 £150.00
Isaac, Bulmer, A439. Martin p.215. Smith, Bibliotheca Cantiana, p.102 FIRST EDITION. Roberts had made a name for himself as an antiquary and numismatist, indeed a general all rounder, before his death at 20. This handsome privately printed volume, edited by his cousin Grosvenor Bedford, contains his essays on Oseney and Boxley Abbeys, collections relating to monasteries and churches, biographical sketches, remarks on Gibbons dissertation on the Iron Mask etc. PRESENTATION COPY inscribed The Revd. Mr Wallington with Mr Roberts kindest regards.182. ROLLIAD (The) In Two Parts; Probationary Odes for the Laureatship; and Political Miscellanies. With Criticisms and Illustrations. Revised, corrected and enlarged by the original authors. With engraved frontispiece and vignette on title, pp.32 +396 +154, contemp. calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece. For J. Ridgeway, 1795 £120.00
ESTC t133708. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. Popular and much reprinted collection of satires on Pitt and his followers by Richard Tickell, Richard Fitzpatrick, Joseph Richardson, George Ellis and others; it took its name from John Rolle, M.P.183. ROSSETTI (D. G). Poems. New edition. cr.8vo, pp.11+294+advert leaf, orig. blue cloth richly gilt decorated to designs by the author on sides and spine, slight foxing. Ellis & White, 1881 £55.00
Rossettis final text, including the first printing of the Brides Prelude. Ashley IV, p.149.
184. ROWLANDSON (Thomas) COMBE (William) The History of Johnny Quae Genus, the Little Foundling of the late Dr. Syntax. With 24 fine hand coloured aquatint plates by Rowlandson, roy. 8vo, pp.4 +268, recently bound in half maroon morocco, spine gilt lettered, some mainly light dust soiling of text and offsetting from plates but a good copy. R. Ackermann, 1822 £385.00
Tooley 413. Prideaux, p.322. Abbey, Life, 268 (describing a copy in parts). FIRST EDITION. The last of the genuine authorised Syntax books, and Combes final completed work; he died a few months later. Harlan W. Hamilton, Dr Syntax, p.308.185. RUSKIN (John) QUARTERLY REVIEW. Vol. 81 part 161 and Vol 82
part 164. 2 parts in 1 vol, bound in contemp. cloth without title to the first part. 1947-48 £35.00
Includes Ruskins reviews of Lord Lindsays History of Christian Art and Sir Charles Eastlakes Materials for a History of Oil Painting.
186. RUSSELL (Rachel Wriothesley, Lady, 1636-1723) [BERRY (Mary)] Some Account of the Life of Rachel Wriothesley, Lady Russell. [With her Letters], and Letters from Dorothy Countess of Sunderland to George Saville Marquis of Hallifax,1680. From originals in possession of the Duke of Devonshire. Pp.8 +387, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked preserving orig. lettering piece, without the half title but a good copy. Longman, 1819 £48.00
Godfrey Davies/Keeler 2505. FIRST OCTAVO EDITION of Miss Berrys Life of Lady Russell and this selection from her letters in the Chatsworth monuments, a different collection from that published in 1773 from the Woburn archives.187. RULE (Philip M.) The Cat; Its Natural, Domestic Varieties, Management and Treatment. FIRST EDITION. With 4 wood engraved plates, cr. 8vo, pp.7 +176, orig. crimson cloth lettered and decorated in black on upper cover and in gilt on spine, ex libris on verso of frontispiece. Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey, 1887 £75.00
188. RUTHERFORD (Mark, i.e. William H. White) The Autobiography of Mark Rutherford. FIFTH EDITION. Pp.150. orig. olive cloth. With Lord Milners bookplate. 1892 £20.00
189.--Mark Rutherfords Deliverance. Edited by his friend Reuben Shapcott. Fifth edition. Pp.179. orig. olive cloth. 1892 £25.00
The second part of Mark Rutherfords Autobiography. With Lord Milners bookplate.190--Miriams Schooling, and other Papers. Second edition. Frontispiece, pp.200 orig. olive cloth. With Lord Milners bookplate. 1892 £28.00
191--The Revolution in Tanners Lane. Second edition. Pp.338, orig. olive cloth. Lord Milners copy with bookplate. 1893 £25.00
192.SCHILLER (J. C. F. Von) PALLESKE ( Emil) Schillers Life and Works.
Translated by Grace Lady Wallace. Frontispieces, 2 vols., cr. 8vo, pp.456+464, orig. red cloth blocked in blind, neatly recased, library stamp on titles and few margins. Longman, 1860 [actually 1859] £48.00
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION; published in the centenary year of Schillers birth.193. SCOTT (Alexander, c.1525-84) The Poems. [Edited] from George Bannatynes Manuscript compiled 1568. cr. 8vo, pp.12 +104, well bound in contemp. half crimson morocco, spine gilt lettered and decorated, gilt top, occasional pencil marking in text but a nice copy.
Glasgow, 1882 £100.00
Dobell p.161. Only 50 copies printed for private circulation, edited by Alexander Smith. Pinkerton styled Scott the Anacreon of old Scottish poetry. Bound by Hugh Hopkins, Glasgow.194. SCOTT (Walter) Marmion; a Tale of Flodden Field. Second edition. Pp.8 +127 +377, handsomely bound c.1900 in full crimson levant morocco, three line gilt border on sides, spine gilt lettered with a thistle tool in compartments, gilt inside borders, gilt top, other edges untrimmed, a little browning of text but a nice copy with the half title. Edinburgh, James Ballantyne for A. Constable, Edinburgh, and W. Miller & J. Murray, London, 1808 £125.00
First Octavo Edition. Bound by Zaehnsdorf.195--Pauls Letters to his Kinsfolk. Pp.472 contemp. half calf, spine gilt lettered, occasional foxing, with the half title, Halstead Place copy with bookplate. Edinburgh, Constable, 1816 £45.00
FIRST EDITION. Scotts pseudonymous account of his tour of the battlefields, July-September 1815; written as he frankly acknowledged, to pay his expenses.196--Guy Mannering; or, The Astrologer. 3 vols, sm.8vo, contemp. half russia, spines gilt decorated and lettered, some joints cracked, bound without the half titles. Edinburgh, James Ballantyne, 1815 £65.00
Third edition, published a few months after the first.197Chronicles of the Canongate. Second Series. 3 vols, cr.8vo orig. boards, printed labels, spines rather worn and some joints cracked but still a fairly sound uncut copy in orig. state. Edinburgh, Cadell & Co, 1828 £65.00
198- The Poetical Works. With engraved titles and frontispieces after Turner, 12 vols, sm. 8vo, neatly bound in contemp. half purple morocco with green lettering pieces, gilt tops. Edinburgh, for Robert Cadell, and Whittaker & Co., London, 1833-34 £250.00
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION of Lockharts text with his introductions and notes; includes also the dramatic writings. Although rebound, most volumes preserve the original advert leaves at beginning.199-Waverley Novels. With Introductory Essay and notes by Andrew Lang, BORDER EDITION. With many etchings by D.Y. Cameron, W. Hole, A. Lalauze and others, 48 vols, orig. maroon cloth gilt, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed, some spines trifle faded but a very good set. Nimmo, 1892-94 £375.00
Best Library Edition; with an introduction to each work by Andrew Lang.200. SECCOMBE (Thomas Strong) Army and Navy Drolleries. Second Edition. With 26 chromolithograph plates printed by Kronheim, 4to, orig. pictorial cloth, some foxing and dust soiling of text, binding neatly repaired. Warne, c.1880 £65.00
201.SELDE N (John) Table-Talk. Edited by Edward Arber. Sm. 8vo, pp.120,
contemp. limp calf, spine gilt lettered, gilt top, pictorial bookplate of Alice
Minet. English Reprints, 1868 £18.00
202. SHAFTESBURY (Anthony, 3rd Earl of) Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times, with A Collection of Letters. 3 vols, contemp. half Swiss calf, lettering pieces, bindings rubbed but still fairly sound, corners worn, fresh copy internally. Basle, for J.J. Tourneisen and J.L. Legrand, 1790 £250.00
ESTC t066617. The first continental printing of Shaftesburys classic texts; ESTC records copies at BL and Bodley only in UK. Tourneisen issued editions of Locke, Bacon, Hume, Burke and Adam Smith for the growing number of expatriate Britons, and also for educated Europeans who wished to read the texts of the British enlightenment in the original. This copy has the early ownership signature of Henry Slonievsky, Berl: 07.203. SHAKESPEARE (W.) The Works. The text revised by Alexander Dyce. With portrait, 9 vols, orig. purple cloth ruled in black and lettered in gilt, some bindings stained but the text unaffected. Chapman & Hall,
1875-76 £120.00
Third Dyce edition, the last to receive his revisions. From the Pym family library with pictorial bookplate of the junior bibliophile of the family, Julian Tindale Pym.
204. --The Works. Edited by Charles Knight. PICTORIAL EDITION. With ornamental titles and numerous wood engraved plates and illus. in text, 8 vols, roy. 8vo, attractively bound in full contemp. green morocco with ornamental gilt borders on sides, spines richly gilt decorated and lettered in compartments, all edges gilt, one spine rubbed at extremities but a handsome set. [1839-43] £400.00
FIRST EDITION of Knights Pictorial Shakespeare, perhaps the most successful of the Victorian editions of Shakespeare with wood engravings, and now rarely found complete with both final volumes of Doubtful Plays and Biography.205. -- CLARKE (Mary Cowden) The Complete Concordance to Shakespeare; being a verbal index to all the passages in the dramatic works of the poet. New and revised edition. Roy. 8vo, triple columns, pp.8 +860, well bound in late 19th century half navy morocco, spine richly gilt decorated and lettered, gilt top. W. Kent, Charles Knight and J.A. Novello, c.1865 £120.00
Mary Cowden Clarkes was the first complete Shakespeare Concordance; fifteen years in the preparation, it remained standard for most of the 19th century. Bound by Birdsall of Northampton for the library of Horace Pym, with his armorial bookplate.206. -- JACKSON (Zachariah) Shakespeares Genius Justified; being Restorations and Illustrations of Seven Hundred Passages in Shakespeares Plays. Pp.16 +470, orig. maroon cloth with later lettering piece, with the advert leaf at end for Dibdins Works. J. Johnson for John Major, 1819 £120.00
Jaggard p.168. The Dublin printer Jackson had earlier published two pamphlets on textual errors in Shakespeares plays. In this full-length work, he approaches the problems of Shakespeares text from the viewpoint of a practising typographer who had already printed several editions and single plays of Shakespeare. If in the course of reading the proofs of these editions I became early acquainted with our inimitable Bard, it will appear less extraordinary, that at a more advanced period I should become one of his Commentators.207. -- ULRICI (Hermann) Shakespeares Dramatic Art and his relation to Calderon and Goethe. Translated from the German by A.J.W. Morrison. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Pp.570, well bound in full prize calf by Carss, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece and gilt crest of Glasgow College on sides. Chapman Brothers, 1846 £75.00
208. SHEFFIELD (John, Earl of Mulgrave, Marquis of Normanby and Duke of Buckingham, 1648-1721) The Works. Second edition corrected. With folding engraved portrait and monumental plate and some engraved vignettes in text, 2 vols, contemp. panelled calf, lettering pieces, one joint little cracked but a nice copy with the half title/licence leaf. For J.B. and sold by Aaron Ward [and five others], 1729 £225.00
First octavo edition of the variously titled poet, one of the few young contemporaries of Dryden to survive into the age of Swift and Pope. Pope was in fact the editor. ESTC t086946, entry incomplete, citing B.L. copy only. As with the B.L. copy, this is without A Character of John Sheffield. From the library of Cullen House with shelf mark.209. SHELLEY (P.B.) The Poetical Works. Edited by Harry Buxton Forman. With 10 engraved plates and facsimiles, 4 vols, demy 8vo, orig. turquoise cloth decorated to floral designs on upper covers, spines gilt lettered, bindings somewhat dust soiled and spotted but still a very good set. Reeves & Turner, 1876-77 £200.00
Ashley V, p.105. FIRST BUXTON FORMAN EDITION, well printed, with type facsimiles of the original title pages, and an elegant cover design by Rossetti.210. Poetical Works. Edited with a memoir by H. Buxton Forman. Aldine edition. With portrait, 5 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. two tone red cloth, spines little faded. G. Bell, 1892 £45.00
211. SHERIDAN (R.B.) The Critic, or, A Tragedy Rehearsed. With engraved title, pp.7 +98, quarter roan and marbled boards, engraved title neatly repaired, bound without the half title and advert leaf (see below) but a good copy. For T. Becket, 1781 £85.00
ESTC t000773. Rothschild 1846 & 1847. FIRST EDITION? Iolo Williams (Seven 18thCentury Bibliographies, p.222) and W. B. Todd (Book Collector, Summer 1956) have detailed the points, which distinguish the first two editions of The Critic from the four, which followed them in the same year. The only conclusive distinction between these two earliest printings is the half title, but as Williams observed in the 1920s, almost all copies lack the half title leaf, and this is confirmed by ESTC, which cites eight copies of the first edition, all of which lack this leaf.
212.-- MOORE (Thomas) Memoirs of the Public and Private Life of Richard Brinsley Sheridan. FIRST EDITION. With engraved portrait and facsimile of autographs, 4to, pp.10 +719, contemp. calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, upper joint cracked, spine rubbed, bound without the half title but a good copy with errata slip at end. Longman, 1825 £150.00
Lowe/Arnott/Robinson 3499. The best of the early lives of Sheridan, written from personal knowledge and including many letters. With Miss Currers bookplate.
213. -- WATKINS (John) Memoirs the Public and Private Life of Richard Brinsley Sheridan, with a Particular Account of his Family and Connections. 2 parts in 1 vol, with 3 plates (slightly stained), 4to, contemp. russia gilt, neatly rebacked with orig. spine remounted. For Henry Colburn, 1817 £120.00
Lowe/Arnott/Robinson 3494 & 3495. FIRST EDITION. The earliest life of Sheridan and distinctly scarce compared with the later and better-known biography of Moore. From the library of Stoneleigh Abbey with the gilt Leigh bookplate; several pages bear marginal notes by a member of the family which have been carefully preserved when the leaves were trimmed for binding.214. [SHORTHOUSE (Joseph H.)] John Inglesant; a Romance. 2 vols, well bound in full crimson straight grained morocco, gilt tops, by Mudie, with the half-titles. Macmillan, 1881 £65.00
FIRST TRADE EDITION of one of the most important of Victorian religious novels. Issued in Birmingham the preceding year in a very small edition (a hundred copies says Wolff) for private circulation only.215. SIDNEY (Sir Philip) The Miscellaneous Works. With a life of the author and illustrative notes by William Gray. Title in red and black, lge. 8vo, pp.80 +329, contemp. half green morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt top. Oxford, D.A. Talboys, 1829 £125.00
FIRST GRAY EDITION. LARGE PAPER COPY (9.2 X 5.7 inches).216. SMITH (Horace and James) Rejected Addresses; or, The New Theatrum Poetarum. Seventeenth Edition. Sm. 8vo, pp.16 +139, well bound in full mid 19th cent. polished calf, triple gilt rule border on sides, spine richly gilt decorated in compartments with lettering piece, all edges gilt, short crack in upper joint but a nice copy. J. Murray, 1821 £65.00
Bound by F. Bedford; complete with the half title and two advert leaves at end; the names of the contributors neatly written on a blank endpaper. With armorial bookplate of Melville de Portal, Laverstoke.
217. SMITH (John Thomas) Nollekens and his Times. Comprehending a Life of that celebrated Sculptor, and Memoirs of several contemporary Artists, from the time of Roubiliac, Hogarth and Reynolds to that of Fuseli, Flaxman and Blake. Second edition. With engraved portrait, 2 vols, orig. boards, printed labels, spines neatly repaired, entirely uncut copy. Henry Colburn, 1829 £150.00
Bentley 2723B. Smith is one of the most important contemporary sources of information on Blake, of whom he provides a 35 page biography. With ticket of W. W. Lucy, Public Library, Marlborough.218. SPRAT (Thomas, Bishop of Rochester, 1635-1713) The Plague of Athens First Described in Greek, by Thucydides Since attempted in English. Sm. 8vo, pp.24, newly bound in half calf, some browning of text, most severe on last leaves. Henry Hills, 1709 £85.00
ESTC t042328. Foxon S.664. Sprats verse translation of Thucydides Plague of Athens was his second published work, and being modelled in form upon the Pindaric Odes of Cowley, earned for him the name of Pindaric Sprat.219. SPENSER (Edmund) The Fairy Queen. With a Glossary explaining the old and obscure words. With engraved portrait in text and 9 engraved plates by Du Guernier. 2 vols, contemp. sheep, lettering pieces, joints cracked. For J. & R. Tonson, 1758 £120.00
No fewer than three editions of the Faerie Queene were published in 1758. This edition contains John Hughes Remarks, a Life of Spenser and a suite of plates by Du Guernier. From the library of Marcus Gage with the Heygate bookplate and inscription.
ESTC n008267. Alston, III, 102.220. STANLEY (Arthur P. 1815-81) PROTHERO (Roland, Baron Ernle) and G. G. BRADLEY. The Life and Correspondence of Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, Dean of Westminster. With 9 plates, 2 vols, 1894. [with] Letters and Verses of A. P. Stanley. Edited by Roland E. Prothero. 1895. Together 3 vols. lge. 8vo, orig. cloth gilt. J. Murray, 1894-95 £45.00
From the library of G. N. Pickstock with his bookplate and ownership stamp, and an A.L.s from Dean Stanley neatly inserted. Hanham 3726.221. STEELE (Sir Richard) MONTGOMERY (Henry R) Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Sir Richard Steele. Portraits, 2 vols, roy, 8vo, pp.448+339, orig. cloth. Edinburgh, Nimmo, 1865 £45.00
222. STEVENSON (R. L.) Island Nights Entertainments. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. With coloured map and 28 plates by Gordon Browne and W. Hatherell, pp.10+277, orig. blue-green pictorial cloth gilt, binding little chafed, with 16pp. of adverts dated March 1893 at end. Cassell, 1893 £150.00
Beinecke 576; in the first binding (though with slightly later adverts). Appeared in London a few days after the New York, Scribners edition., PRESENTATION COPY inscribed at beginning sent to me by Louis Stevenson, April 1893, H.M.H.
223. --The Letters to his Family and Friends. Selected and edited with notes and introductions by Sidney Colvin. With frontispieces, 2 vols, lge. Cr. 8vo, orig. buckram, bindings trifle marked. Methuen, 1900 £25.00
224. -- and Lloyd OSBOURNE. The Wrong Box. FIRST EDITION. cr. 8vo, pp. 4+283, orig. scarlet cloth, binding and few leaves little dust soiled.
Longman, 1889 £35.00
Beinecke 498.225.-- and Lloyd OSBOURNE. The Wrecker, cr. 8vo, pp. 8+427, orig. blue cloth, with 12pp of adverts dated May 1892 at end. Cassell, 1892 £45.00
Beinecke 558.226.-- Cr. 8vo, pp.245, orig. pebble grain bronze cloth with pictorial design in black on upper cover, spine slightly darkened, extremities little Chafed, good copy with 20pp of adverts dated August 1894 at end.Heinemann, 1894 £30.00
Beinecke 605. Carters B. binding.227. SUCKLING (Sir John) The Works, containing his poems, letters and plays. 2 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp calf, utilitarian reback with lettering pieces, new endpapers, corners worn, with the final errata/advert leaf.
For T. Davies, 1770 £65.00
ESTC t099753. Sound copy of Tom Daviess scholarly edition.
Early book label of G. Bonney.228. SYMONDS (John Addington, Sr., 1807-71) Sleep and Dreams; Two Lectures delivered at the Bristol Literary and Philosophical Institution. FIRST EDITION. Pp.98, orig. cloth, spine neatly repaired, from the Hope Trust Edinburgh with book label. London & Bristol (Bristol printed), 1851 £75.00
Symonds was much interested in observing mental phenomena, and his work on the psychology of dreams is of importance in the history of the subject.229. TANNAHILL (Robert, 1742-1810) Poems and Songs and Correspondence. With Life and Notes by David Semple. 2 portraits and map, thk. cr. 8vo, pp.634, orig. cloth, printed label. Paisley, Alex Gardner, 1876 £28.00
230. TATLER (The). The Lucubrations of Isaac Bickerstaff [by Joseph Addison, Richard Steele and others]. A new edition with notes. With portrait frontispieces and 6 engraved plates after Stothard, 6 vols, sm. 8vo, recently rebound in strong half black leather and marbled boards. For C. Bathurst [and 25 others], 1786 £75.00
ESTC t098535.231. TENNYSON (Alfred, Lord) Poems. Fourth edition. 2 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. drab green cloth, 4 leaves of adverts. dated March 1847 at beginning of Vol I, sometimes neatly recased. E. Moxon, 1846 £55.00
The Poems first published 1842 is Tennysons first major collection and includes the first printings of several important poems. This fourth edition is of textual interest. A new poem The Golden Year appears for the first time. Ashley VIII, p.113.232. --Idylls of the King. Sm. 8vo, pp.268, contemp. dark green morocco, gilt edges. Moxon, 1864. £75.00
TENNYSON FAMILY COPY, with a presentation inscription from Cecilia Lushington to D. F. Laurie dated 1866. Cecilia Tennyson married Edmund Lushington, the laureates old friend, in 1842.233. THACKERAY (W. M) The History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond. FIRST EDITION. with 10 plates including engraved title by the author, cr. 8vo, pp. 10+190, contemp. half green calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, the plates foxed, bound without the half title and advert leaf.
Bradbury & Evans, 1849 £45.00
234. THOMSON (James, 1700-48) Works. With his last corrections, additions and improvements. With portrait and 5 plates, 4 vols, 12mo, contemp. calf, lettering pieces, spines slightly rubbed, some joints cracked, contemp. inscription The gift of Mary Forster to C.E. Brickdale in each vol. For A. Millar, 1757 £85.00
235.-- Poetical Works. With life, critical dissertation and explanatory notes
by George Gilfillan. Edited by Charles Cowden Clarke. Pp.20+372,
contemp. brown blind stamped morocco, gilt edges, binding slightly
rubbed, spine faded. Nichols British Poets, 1866 £28.00
236. TODD (John, 1800-73) Complete Works. 6 parts in 1 vol, thk. sm.8vo. orig. crimson cloth, book label of the Hope Trust Edinburgh, Maidstone,
W. Sycklemoore, 1851 £35.00
?First Collected Edition. B. L. General Catalogue records none before 1861, and none of Todds works with this Maidstone imprint. Titles: Sunday School Teacher; Students Manual; Simple Sketches; Great Cities; Truth made Simple; Lectures to Children; Index Return.237. TRAILL (H. D). The New Lucian, being a Series of Dialogues of the Dead. FIRST EDITION. Pp.312, fine copy in orig. cloth.
Chapman & Hall. 1884. £30.00
Traills most famous work, the one for which he is now principally remembered. Richardson and Fielding, Sterne and Thackeray, Plato and Landor, Garrick and G. H. Lewes are among the speakers. Colbeck, Traill, 3.238. TRELAWNY (Edward John, 1792-1881) Records of Shelley, Byron and the Author. With 2 portraits and 3 views, 2 vols, cr.8vo, orig. black cloth gilt, nice copy. B.M. Pickering, 1878 £120.00
Ashley V, p.126. Revised edition of the autobiographical work originally published in 1858; with a new preface. Loosely inserted is a cutting from the Times, 17 August 1881, containing an account of Trelawny, endorsed I knew T-y. W.V.F.239. - Adventures of a Younger Son. Introduction by Edward Garnett. 6 plates, folding facsimile, pp.521, orig. crimson pictorial cloth, spine chafed and darkened. Adventure Series, Fisher Unwin, 1891 £30.00
240. TROLLOPE (Anthony) Orley Farm. EARLY EDITION. With 39 plates by J.E. Millais, 2 vols in 1, lge. 8vo, orig. green ribbed cloth, edges untrimmed, endpapers sometimes renewed but nice copy. Chapman & Hall, 1866 £150.00
Sadleir 13 infra. This one-volume issue was bound from unsold sheets of the first edition, with a special printed title page of later date bearing no indication that the book had appeared earlier.241. - Ralph the Heir. With 18 full page illustrations by P.A. Fraser, demy 8vo, pp.4 +434, newly and handsomely bound in half dark green morocco, raised bands, gilt lettered, upper side and spine of orig. green cloth binding preserved at end. Routledge, 1872 £225.00
Styled FIRST COMPLETELY ILLUSTRATED BOOK EDITION by Sadleir [37b]: contains ALL the plates issued in Part Issue A and is therefore a blend of the two part issues. Sadleir appears to be in error in stating it was issued without Contents List: there is one in this copy, paged [iii]-iv.242.- The Prime Minister. Sm. 8vo, pp.547, neatly bound in contemp. half purple morocco by Mudie. Ward, Lock & Bowden, c.1890 £50.00
With heraldic bookplate of Clinton Dawkins, old Oxford friend of Lord Milner.243. TUPPER (Martin) Proverbial Philosophy. With numerous full page and other illustrations engraved on wood by Dalziel brothers, others after J. Tenniel, J. Gilbert, Birket Foster etc., sm. 4to, pp.376, orig. brown morocco grain cloth, the sides panelled in blind and gilt, spine gilt, all edges gilt, some slight foxing, spine chafed at extremities, good copy in orig. state. T. Hatchard, 1854 £75.00
FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. Printed by Vizetelly. A stately quarto with sixty-two illustrations (Gleeson White). Ornamental initials by H. N. Humphreys. See R. McLean who reproduces four of the illustrations.244. TWAIN (Mark) A Tramp Abroad. With 314 wood engraved illus. in text by W. F. Brown and others including the author, cr. 8vo, pp.23+564, orig. scarlet cloth decorated in black to pictorial designs and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, the spine slightly faded and spotted, inner hinges little cracked but a good copy with 32pp. of adverts. dated August 1880 at end. Chatto & Windus, 1880. £75.00
FIRST ONE VOLUME LONDON EDITION; preceded in UK only by a (scarce) two volume edition a few months earlier.