English Literature 17th-20th Centuries
1. ABECKETT (Gilbert A). The Comic History of England. 2 vols. The Comic History of Rome. Together 3 vols, with 30 full page steel engraved plates coloured by hand and over 300 wood engraved illus in text, all by John Leech, imp. 8vo, orig. violet blue bevelled cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on upper covers and spines, fore and lower edges untrimmed, occasional mainly light foxing, front flyleaves of two vols removed. Bradbury, Agnew, c.1897 £375.00
Tooley 297 infra. Handsome (and very scarce) library edition in large type and format, with all Leechs memorable drawings on India paper, those in the text with captions in red.2. ADDISON (Joseph) The Miscellaneous Works. With some
account of the life and writings of the author by [Thomas] Tickell.
With engraved portrait, 2 plates after Hayman and 30 plates of medals, 4 vols, demy 8vo, contemp. polished calf, lemon edges, spines gilt tooled in panels, double contrasting lettering pieces, little occasional foxing, slight cracks in one or two joints, lettering pieces missing from Vol III. For J. & R. Tonson,
1765 £110.00
From the library of the Anglo-Catholic writer William Gresley
of Boyne Hill (1801-76) with ex-libris.
3. [ALLINGHAM (William, editor)] Nightingale Valley. A Collection, including a great number of choicest lyrics and short poems in the English language. Edited by Giraldus. Fscp. 8vo, pp.xvi+288, orig. green cloth gilt. Bell and Daldy,
1860 £75.00
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, with original setting of the title. Lasner 6. Colbeck I, 9, this binding not recorded; its gilt centrepiece on the side and gilt top edge suggest it may well be the first. Lasner describes it as possibly a trial binding for the second issue. With ownership initials of Frederick A. Maxse.4. ARMSTRONG (John) Miscellanies. 2 vols in 1, Cr. 8vo, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering pieces. For T. Cadell, 1770 £150.00
ESTC t039447. FIRST EDITION of Armstrongs own selection of his works in verse and prose, which he wished to preserve. With contemp. ownership signature of W. Armstrong, Sale, Cheshire, in Vol I.
5. ARNOLD (Matthew) Last Essays on Church and Religion.
FIRST EDITION. Cr.8vo, pp.33+228, contemp half navy calf
by C. Cooper, Birmingham, with ticket, binding slightly rubbed,
little staining of upper margins of text. Smith, Elder,
1877 £35.00
6. ARNOLD (Thomas) History of the Later Roman Commonwealth. Republished from the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana. FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. 2 vols., orig. blind stamped cloth, occasional foxing but a nice copy. 1845 £45.00
7. AYTOUN (William Edmonstoune) Bothwell, a Poem in Six Parts. FIRST EDITION. Lge.Cr.8vo, pp.9+306, contemp. half red morocco, spine gilt ruled and lettered, gilt edges. Blackwood, 1856 £45.00
8. BANNATYNE (George) Ancient Scottish Poems. Pp.12+380+2, contemp. diced calf, binding rubbed, joints cracked, occasional foxing. London, Longman, and Leeds, Robinson & Holdsworth, 1770 [i.e.1815] £65.00
Reprint of Lord Hailess edition of the Bannatyne MS., executed in Leeds by B. Dewhirst. Lowndes notes that 200 copies were printed on ordinary paper, and 31 copies on large paper.9. BARRETT (William J.) Andreas, A Tragedy in Five Acts.
FIRST EDITION. Pp.8+106, contemp. maroon morocco, lettered
in gilt on upper cover, gilt edges, binding slightly rubbed. Thomas
Sanderson, 1857 £28.00
Dedicated to Macready; a note on endpaper states that this copy came from his library.10. BAYLY (Thomas Haynes) Weeds of Witchery. With 12 steel engraved plates, roy.8vo, pp.32, orig. olive cloth stamped in blind and lettered in gilt, some foxing of plates. Ackermann & Co., 1837 £45.00
FIRST EDITION. Weeds of Witchery caused a French critic to describe Bayly as the Anacreon of English verse. Ford, Ackermann, p.126.11. [BEDDOES (Thomas, 1760-1808)] The Authentic and Useful History of Isaac Jenkins, His Wife and their Three Children. 12mo (5 x 4.2 inches), pp.52, orig. grey wrappers, very good copy in orig. state. Bath, Benj. Higman, 1816 £75.00
Isaac Jenkins, a moral tale on the reclamation of a drunken labourer, was Beddoes the elders only popular work. First published Madeley 1792, it went through many editions; the present Bath printing is not recorded in BL General Catalogue.
12. BEDE (Cuthbert, i.e. Edward Bradley) Nearer and Dearer; A Tale Out of School. cr. 8vo, with frontispiece, 9 full page plates (not 5 as stated by Sadleir) and many illus. in text by the author, sm. 8vo, pp.6+182, contemp. half calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece, endpapers foxed, bound without the half title. R. Bentley, 1857 £48.00
Sadleir 3440. Wolff 769. Ellis p.205. FIRST EDITION. A novelette by the author of Verdant Green; issued in yellow back from, but now rarely found in original binding.13. BERTRAND (Alexandre) The Revolutions of the Globe familiarly described. Translated from the fifth French edition with supplementary notes and appendix by S. C. Horry. With 2 plates, cr.8vo, pp.15+413, orig. slate blue cloth, printed label (rubbed), armorial bookplate and ownership signature of Samuel Gist. James Ridgway, 1835 £48.00
With an appendix by the English translator on Theories of the Earth from John Ray to Cuvier.
14. BLACKMORE (R.D.) Springhaven; A Tale of the Great War. With 64 wood engraved plates and illus. in text by Alfred Parsons and F. Barnard, demy 8vo, pp. 518, orig. pale green cloth with pictorial design in black by F. Barnard on upper over and spine, all edges gilt, nice copy. Sampson Low, 1888 £65.00
Sadleir 232a. Wolff 541a. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION.
15. BLACKWOODS MAGAZINE. TALES FROM BLACKWOOD [A collection of contributions by J. G. Lockhart, James Hogg, J. Galt and others]. 12 vols, sm.8vo, neatly bound in contemp. half cerise calf, spines attractively gilt decorated with green lettering pieces, nice set. c. 1850 £250.00
16. BLAIR (Robert) The Poetical Works. To which is prefixed a Life of the Author by Robert Anderson. With 6 plates and 1 vignette by William Gardiner, sm.8vo, pp.35+87, contemp. calf, recently rebacked with lettering piece, new endpapers. T. Rickaby for W. Gardiner, 1802 £45.00
17. BOCCACCIO (Giovanni) The Decameron or Ten Days Entertainment. Translated from the Italian. To which are prefixed, Remarks on the Life and Writings of Boccaccio. With engraved portrait, vignettes on titles, 2 vols, neatly bound in late 19th century half turquoise morocco, spines gilt lettered and decorated, occasional foxing, spines faded but a nice copy.
1804 £75.00
Edward du Bois edition; a revision of the anonymous translation of 1741, with introduction and biography.18. BOSWELL (Sir Alexander, the younger). The Poetic Works.
Now first collected and edited, with memoir, by Robert Howie
Smith. Cr.8vo, pp. 58+224+ advert. leaf, orig. green cloth, headband slightly torn. Glasgow, Maurice Ogle, 1871 £28.00
19. BOSWELL (James) The Life of Samuel Johnson. With portrait and 2 folding facsimiles, 4 vols, contemp. half calf, neatly rebacked with lettering pieces, occasional foxing but a nice set with armorial bookplate of John Small (1828-86), Scottish librarian and man of letters. Oxford, Talboys & Wheeler; William Pickering, London, 1826 £180.00
Oxford English Classics series. Keynes, Pickering, p.54. *20. -- Another edition. Together with, The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides. New Editions, with notes and appendices by Alexander Napier. With many plates and facsimiles, 5 vols, lge.8vo orig. two-tone cloth, edges untrimmed, bindings trifle dust soiled but a very good set. G. Bell 1884 £150.00
Pottle 96 Best edition of the Life before Hills handsomely printed, with many useful and beautiful illustrations. Complete with the volume of Johnsoniana, edited by Robina Napier.21. -- FITZGERALD (Percy) Crokers Boswell and Boswell. Studies in the Life of Johnson. FIRST EDITION. Pp.9+308, orig. dark brown cloth, with 22 pp. of adverts at end. Chapman & Hall, 1880 £65.00
22. -- FITZGERALD (Percy) Life of James Boswell of Auchinleck; with an account of his sayings, doings and writings. With 4 portraits, 2 vols, orig. olive cloth, gilt tops, spine extremities worn. New York, D. Appleton, 1891 £65.00
Pottle, Appendix, 14 Presents a great mass of new Boswellian material collected by extensive research in 18th century magazines.
23. BOWDLER (Jane, 1743-84) Poems and Essays. cr. 8vo, pp. 11+266, contemp. full crimson morocco, gilt edges, joints little rubbed, complete with the advert leaf at end. Bath,
R. Cruttwell, 1807 £120.00
The first of the best selling volumes published by the Bowdler
family, here present in its eleventh edition for the Benefit of
the General Hospital at Bath. None of the Bowdlers is
mentioned in Todd, Dictionary of British Women Writers.
PROVENANCE: 1) Parham House, Sussex, with book label
of Robert Curzon and a presentation inscription to an earlier
Robert; 2) John Sparrow, Warden of All Souls.24. BOYD (Zacharie) Four Poems from Zions Flowers. Printed
from his manuscript in the library of the University of Glasgow,
with introduction by Gabriel Neil. With 2 plates, sm. 4to,
pp.98+157, orig. cloth, printed label (rubbed). Only 400 copies
printed. Glasgow, George Richardson, 1855 £45.00
25. BRATHWAIT (Richard) Drunken Barnabys Four Journeys to the North of England in Latin and English Metre Together with Bessy Bell [and] The Ancient Ballad of Chevy Chase. With 4 lithograph plates, cr.8vo, pp.216, orig. boards, printed label, entirely uncut. T. & J. Allman, 1822 £45.00
Grolier, Wither to Prior 85 infra. Tenth edition of Brathwaits well worn classic, with four humorous lithograph plates by Denis Dighton.26. BRITISH POETS. The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. Fscp 8vo neatly bound in contemp. half navy morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt lettered, marbled edges, bindings slightly rubbed. Bell & Daldy, c.1870. Lord Milners copies with bookplate in each, separately as under:
a) BEATTIE (James) Poetical Works. £20.00
b) BURNS (Robert) Poetical Works. 3 vols. £50.00
c) GRAY (Thomas) Poetical Works. £30.00
d) POPE (Alexander) Poetical Works. 3 vols £60.00
e) PRIOR (Matthew) Poetical Works. 2 vols £35.00
f) SWIFT (Jonathan) Poetical Works. 3 vols £60.00
g) THOMSON (James) Poetical Works. 2 vols £35.00
27. BROWN (T.E.) The Manx Witch and other Poems. FIRST EDITION. cr.8vo, pp.8+261+advert leaf, orig. blue cloth gilt, navy endpapers (primary binding). Macmillan, 1889 £25.00
Colbeck, T.E. Brown, 8.
28. BUCHANAN (Robert) London Poems. FIRST EDITION. Sm. 8vo, pp.8+272+ advert leaf, orig. green cloth. stamped in gilt and black, gilt top, armorial bookplate of Sir Francis Montefiore. Alexander Strahan, 1866 £45.00
29. BUCKLE (Henry T.) History of Civilization in England. 3 vols,
Cr.8vo, contemp half calf, spines gilt with lettering pieces, bindings
rubbed and darkened. Longman, 1867 £45.00
30. BUNYAN (John) The Pilgrims Progress. With original notes by Thomas Scott. With frontispiece and 38 illus. and vignettes, 16 of which are oval engravings on steel from drawings by Thomas Stothard, sq.8vo, pp.23+408, well bound in full contemp. black morocco stamped in blind and lettered in gilt, gilt edges, occasional slight stains on some plates but a nice copy. L. and G. Seeley, 1840 £120.00
Bound by J. Wright; plates on India paper. From the library of Horace Pym with armorial bookplate.31. BURNS (Robert) Works. With an account of his life, and a
criticism on his writings. Third edition. With portrait and
vignettes on titles, 4 vols. contemp mottled calf, spines gilt
with lettering pieces (two missing), some joints cracked or
weak, armorial bookplates of S. Nicholson. For T. Cadell
& W. Davies, and W. Creech, Edinburgh, 1802 £85.00
Egerer 71. The second London edition of the earliest collection
of Burnss works, produced under the supervision of James Currie. It includes the first printing of a letter by Burns.
32. BUTLER (Samuel) Hudibras. With Dr. Greys Annotations. A New Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. With woodcut title to each vol, 8 engraved plates and 28 wood engravings in text, 3 vols, lge.8vo, well bound in late 19th cent. half chocolate morocco, spines gilt panelled and lettered in compartments, gilt tops. Charles & Henry Baldwyn, 1819 £150.00
LOWNDESS BEST EDITION. Fine Paper Copy, with the plates and vignettes printed on India paper. All the vignettes were designed by Thurston. With armorial bookplate of Collin Armstrong.
33. BYRON (George Gordon, Lord) English Bards, and Scotch Reviewers; a Satire. Third edition. Pp.8+85+3 adverts, 19th cent vellum, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, very good copy.
For James Cawthorn, 1810 £150.00
Wise, I, p.24. Randolph p.16. The third authorised edition, to be distinguished from the numerous spurious reprints so styled issued after the suppression of the work by the author in 1812; these may be identified by their post publication watermarks. This copy has the watermark on several signatures E & P 1804. For this edition Byron revised the text and contributed a 3-page preface. The third genuine authorised edition of English Bards is a scarce book Wise. The genuine third edition is scarcer than the first edition adds Randolph. From the library of Oliver Chadwyck-Healey with armorial bookplate.34. -- The Siege of Corinth, a Poem Parisina, a Poem. FIRST EDITION. Pp.4+92, newly bound in half calf, lettering piece, half title slightly dust soiled but a good copy. J. Murray,
1816 £150.00
Wise I, p.106. Randolph p.55. With the half title but without the two inserted advert leaves at the end, the text of which determines whether the book is first or second issue. In a note to The Siege of Corinth, Byron refers to an inadvertent resemblance of a line in his poem to one in the then unpublished Christabel.35 -- The Prisoner of Chillon and Other Poems. Pp.6+60, newly bound in half calf, lettering piece. For J. Murray,
1816 £150.00
Wise, I, p.113. Randolph p.61. FIRST EDITION. With the half title but without the final advert. leaf (the imposition of which determines whether the book is first or second issue). A notable volume including, as well as the title work, the Stanza to (i.e. Augusta) and the short poems Prometheus, The Dream, and Darkness.36. -- Letter to **** ******, on the Rev. W.L. Bowless Strictures on the Life and Writings of Pope. Third edition. Pp.61+2, newly bound in half calf, lettering piece, title and last page little dust soiled, without the final blank leaves. J. Murray, 1821 £120.00
Wise II, p.36. The three editions of Byrons Letter on Bowles have important textual variations. The third edition presents the text in its final form, with the addition of two pages of notes at end.
37. --The Works. 5 vols, sm. 8vo, neatly bound in full contemp navy
calf with gilt borders on sides and blind lyre stamp, spines gilt
panelled and lettered, bindings slightly rubbed, one headband
little worn, but an attractive set. J. Murray, 1823 £85.00
38. -- GALT (John) The Life of Lord Byron. Third edition, corrected. With engraved title and 1 (of 2) plates, sm. 8vo, pp.14 + 370, contemp. half calf, slight staining of text. Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830 £35.00
39. -- MOORE (Thomas) Letters and Journals of Lord Byron; with Notices of his Life. With engraved portrait by Finden after Sanders, 2 vols, 4to, contemp. half calf, lettering pieces, bindings rubbed, one joint cracked, bound without the half title but complete with the errata leaf at end of Vol II. J. Murray,
1830 £200.00
Wise, II, p.93. FIRST EDITION. Like Boswell, Moore waited for the flood of popular biographies that followed his heros death to subside before issuing his ample quartos. The result, Macaulay declared, deserves to be classed among the best specimens of English prose which our age had produced. With armorial bookplate of Alexander Speirs of Elderslie.40. CABINET OF IRISH LITERATURE (The). Selections from the Works of the Poets, Orators and Prose Writers of Ireland. Biographical sketches and notices by Charles A. Read. New edition revised and extended by Katharine Tynan Hinkson. With numerous plates and portraits, 4 vols, roy.8vo, orig. green cloth gilt, all edges gilt. 1902 £75.00
41. CAMOENS (Luis de) Poems, from the Portuguese of Luis de
Camoens; with Remarks on his Life and Writings by Lord
Viscount Strangford. With engraved portrait, fscp 8vo, pp.4+159,
contemp half navy calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, binding
rubbed, occasional foxing and slight staining of text, early
ownership signature of Geo. Wm. Davis, Chelmsford,
on title. C. Whittingham for J. Carpenter, 1833 £45.00
42. CAMPBELL (Thomas) The Pleasures of Hope: with Other Poems. With 2 full page engraved plates and 1 vignette, 4to, pp.142, neatly and appropriately rebound in grey boards, printed label, edges entirely untrimmed, early stamp of University College London on frontispiece, title and a few other leaves.
For the author by T. Bensley, 1803 £65.00
Bensleys handsome edition of Campbell. Byron called The Pleasures of Hope one of the most beautiful didactic poems in our language.
43. CARLETON (Will, 1845-1912) Farm Ballads. With 18 wood
engraved illustrations, roy. 8vo, pp.108, orig. brown bevelled cloth, upper side blocked to attractive gilt design, a roundel within a wreath, enclosed with title by a panel, neat contemp. inscription.
New Yo rk, Harper & Bros, 1878 £45.00
FIRST EDITION. BAL 3464. First successful volume of
William Carleton, the American poet (to be distinguished from the Irish Novelist.). He succeeded in expressing in simple language the homely sentiments of poor people and the book sold 40,000 copies in 18 months.
44. CATLIN (George) Life among the Indians. With 7 wood engraved plates and 7 illus. in text, cr.8vo, pp.352, orig. milky blue cloth decorated to pictorial designs in gilt and brown on upper cover and spine, gilt edges, some foxing. Gall & Inglis,
[1874] £45.00
Catlins life and adventures written specifically for younger readers. With school prize label and small stamp.45. CHAPONE (Hester) Miscellanies in Prose and Verse. Second Edition. Sm. 8vo, pp.90+ advert leaf, contemp. calf, joints weak, label missing, armorial bookplate of Heathcote of Hursley. For E. & C. Dilly and J. Walter 1775. £45.00
ESTC t067078.
46. [CHARLESWORTH (Maria Louisa, 1819-80)] Africas Mountain
Valley; or The Church in Regents Town, West Africa. Third thousand. With coloured frontispiece by Birket Foster, sm. 8vo, pp.279, orig. green blind stamped cloth, spine gilt, binding slightly Chafed. Seeley, Jackson & Halliday, 1856 £45.00
47. CHARLOTTE (Princess) Stanzas on the Death of the Princess Charlotte. With Claremonts Bower, a Ballad, altered from the Irish Melodies. Sm.4to, pp.9, title within mourning border, slight stain on upper margins, small library stamp on title, recent wrappers. Printed for the author by J. MCreery, 1817 £65.00
FIRST EDITION; By the author of the Verses on Madame Lavalette, ascribed to Lord Byron.48. CHAUCER (Geoffrey) Tales from Chaucer in Prose. Designed chiefly for the use of Young Persons. Second Edition, carefully revised. With portrait and 13 wood engraved illus., sm. 8vo, pp. 12 + 356, orig. violet cloth gilt, gilt edges, spine faded but a very good copy with 16pp. of adverts for school and juvenile books at end.
C. Lockwood, 1870 £75.00
Cowden Clarkes edition of Chaucer for children. With a charming inscription in his hand tipped in at beginning: Presented to the Rose of the Valentines with the kind wishes of Charles Cowden Clarke, Villa Novello, Genoa, Jan. 1871.49. CHURCHILL (Charles) The Author, a Poem. 4to, pp. 4+19, entirely uncut copy recently rebound in half maroon morocco gilt, slight signs of old creasing. For W. Flexney, etc, 1763 £75.00
ESTC t001713. FIRST EDITION.50. - Poems. Third edition. 2 vols, pp. 369 & 330, contemp. calf, lettering pieces slightly rubbed. For John Churchill &
W. Flexney, 1766 £120.00
ESTC t098903. First Octavo Edition. In Vol II the autograph signature of John Churchill, the poets brother and executor, appears at the end of The Journey (as in the BL copy).51. COLERIDGE (S.T) Biographia Literaria; or Biographical Sketches of my Literary Life and Opinions. 2 vols, pp. 298 & 312, 19th cent. half calf, spines gilt decorated with double lettering pieces, little light foxing of text but less so than usual, bound without the half titles and final advert leaf. London, Rest Fenner [Vol I Bristol printed], 1817
£475.00
Ashley I, p. 205. FIRST EDITION of one of the most famous of literary autobiographies. Certainly one of the half-dozen most seminal works in the history of criticism Walter Jackson Bate. With engraved bookplate of Thomas Tylston Greg, and a presentation inscription from the eminent Coleridge scholar Earl Leslie Griggs To Herbert, my very best friend on campus.
52. -- On the Constitution of Church and State [and] Lay Sermons. Edited by Henry Nelson Coleridge. Sm. 8vo, pp. 30 + 430, contemp. calf, head of spine and joints little worn, labels missing. W. Pickering, 1839 £35.00
Keynes p. 60. First Pickering Edition.
53- The Friend. Fourth edition, with the authors last corrections, appendix, table etc., by H.N. Coleridge. 3 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. olive cloth, spine extremities little worn. W. Pickering,
1850 £65.00
54 - COTTLE (Joseph) Early Recollections; chiefly relating to the late Samuel Taylor Coleridge during his long residence in Bristol. With six engraved portraits, 2 vols, pp. 36 + 325 & 8 + 346, well bound c.1900 in half maroon morocco, spines gilt panelled and lettered, gilt tops, occasional slight marginal staining and a little foxing, bound without the half title to Vol I but complete with that to Vol II and the final advert leaf. Longman, 1837 £250.00
Ashley I, p. 222. FIRST EDITION of the essential biography by Coleridges friend and early publisher. Printed in Bristol by John Wright. Bound by Spurr & Swift, London (not in Packer). With book label of Payson G. Gates.
55. COLLINS (William) The Poetical Works. To which is prefixed a Life of the Author, by Dr Johnson. With 20 engraved vignettes by Gardiner after Harding, cr. 8vo., 16 + 165, contemp. etruscan calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece, all edges gilt, upper joint cracked. T. Bensley for E. Harding, 1798 £65.00
ESTC t125340. Bensleys attractive illustrated edition.56. CONGREVE (William) The Works. Seventh Edition. To which is
prefixed, the Life of the Author. With 5 engraved plates by Grignion
after Hayman, 2 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp. calf, plainly rebacked with
labels, corners worn, occasional dust soiling of text. For T. Lowndes
[and five others], 1724 £65.00
ESCT t026069.57. COTTON (Charles) Poems on Several Occasions. Cr. 8vo, pp. 8 + 730, some mainly light age browning of text as usual, small repair to title but a good copy, well rebound in full calf with lettering piece. For Tho. Basset, Will. Hensman and Tho. Fox, 1689 £400.00
Grolier, Wither to Prior, 215. Wing C. 6389. Pforzheimer 221. Bibiotheca Anglo-Poetica 906. Hayward 133. FIRST EDITION. This collection of Cottons verse was published posthumously and without authority; it was so carelessly edited that no fewer than nineteen poems appear more than once. The pagination is also irregular, though the work collates regularly. With early ownership signatures of Richard Nicoll, Benjamin Boddington and Geo. Wakeman on title.58. COWLEY (Abraham) The Works. Consisting of those which were
formerly printed; and those which he designd for the Press. Also
an account of his life and writings by Dr Sprat. Twelfth edition.
With engraved portrait by Vertue, 2 vols, sm 8vo, contemp. panelled
calf, lettering pieces, spines worn, joints slightly cracked.
W. Taylor 1721. £45.00
ESTC n025835.
59. CRABBE (George) The Borough: A Poem in Twenty-Four Letters. Pp. 44 + 344, bound in contemp. quarter calf and marbled boards with lettering piece, vellum corners, some foxing as usual but a very good uncut copy with the half title. For J. Hatchard, 1810 £150.00
Bareham & Gatrell A15. Hayward 196. FIRST EDITION. The binding is perhaps Irish: the marbled board sides show offsetting from an Irish publication; there is a contemp. monogram M J McR stamped on front pastedown; the head and tailbands are recessed.60. - Poems. Edited by Adolphus William Ward. 3 vols, thk. cr. 8vo, orig. crimson cloth gilt, gilt tops. Cambridge English Classics,
1905-07 £120.00
CLASSIC EDITION, ORIGINAL ISSUE. Includes A.T. Bartholomews Bibliography at end.61. CRUIKSHANK (George) Omnibus. Edited by Laman Blanchard. With 22 steel engraved plates and 78 wood engraved illus. in text by George Cruikshank, pp. 8 + 300, orig. scarlet cloth, spine dull. Bell & Daldy, 1869 £45.00
62. - GORE (Catherine) New Years Day; a Winters Tale. Second edition. With 4 engraved plates by George Cruikshank, sm. 8vo, pp. 4 + 203, neatly bound in half green morocco, spine gilt lettered and decoration, gilt top. Fisher, Son & Co., c.1847 £65.00
63. - GORE (Catherine) The Snow Storm, a Christmas Story. With 4 engraved plates by George Cruikshank, fscp. 8vo, pp. 4 + 253, some foxing of plates but a nice copy in orig. crimson cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on upper cover and spine, all edges gilt, with advert. leaf for Fishers gift books at end. Fisher, Son & Co., c.1847 £55.00
64. CUMBERLAND (Richard) Calvary; or the Death of Christ. A poem in 8 books. With 9 engraved plates, 2 vols, cr. 8vo, bound in full contemp. crimson straight-grained morocco, ornamental gilt borders on sides, spines gilt decorated and lettered, all edges gilt, spines rubbed but an attractive copy. Luke Hansard for Lackington, Allen, Temple of the Muses, 1800 £100.00
Cumberlands Calvary first appeared in 1792. As a consequence of enthusiastic praise by Henry John Todd and N. Drake (who detected in it the excellencies of both Shakespeare and Milton, and predicted that it was in all probability destined for immortality), it ran through a further 7 editions from 1800 to 1811, of which the present edition is the first.65. - Memoirs. Written by himself. Containing an account of his life and writings, interspersed with anecdotes & characters of several of the most distinguished persons of his time. FIRST EDITION. With 4 portraits, 4to, pp. 535 + 116, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked and gilt with lettering piece, plates offset, light browning of text.
For Lackington, Allen, 1806-07 £125.00
Lowe / Arnott / Robinson 2658 & 2660. Complete with the SCARCE SUPPLEMENT & index published in 1807. The Memoirs includes reminiscences of Johnson, Goldsmith, Garrick, Romney and Halifax, and is particularly important for the light it throws on Richard Bentley. Cumberland was Bentleys grandson. Born in the Masters Lodge at Trinity, he has left the best record we have of the Masters domestic life.
66. DAUDET (Alphonse) Kings in Exile. Authorised translation by Laura Ensor and E. Bartow. With illustrations by Bieler, Conconi and Myrbach, cr. 8vo, pp.502, orig. oyster-white cloth blocked in red on upper side, gilt top other edges untrimmed. Routledge.
1893 £35.00
Wolff 1730. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION of Les Rois en exile (Paris, 1879).67. -- The Hope of the Family. Adapted by Levin Carnac. cr. 8vo, pp.296,
orig. blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper side and spine. C. Arthur
Pearson, 1898 £35.00
Wolff 1728. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION of Le Soutien de la Famille
(Paris 1898).68. DEFOE (Daniel) Jure Divino: A Satyr in Twelve Books. By the author of the True-Born-Englishman. With engraved portrait, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked and gilt with lettering piece, slight worming in some lower blank margins, a little browning and dust soiling but a good copy. Printed in the year 1706 £350.00
ESTC t066292. Foxon D. 130 (qv. for the irregular pagination; collates A-U8, Y8). Moore 115 infra. FIRST PIRATED EDITION, according to Moore and Foxon preceding the authorised edition by one day. It was denounced as a piracy in The Review of 3rd August and attributed to B. Bragg, publisher in ordinary to the pyrates. The irregular pagination no doubt resulted from the haste in attempting to precede the authorised edition.69. -- CHADWICK (William) The Life and Times of Daniel De Foe: With remarks digressive and discursive. FIRST EDITION. With portrait (little stained), pp. 8 + 464, orig. dark green embossed cloth, binding trifle chafed, with 24 pp. of adverts. at end. John Russell Smith,
1859 £45.00
70. DISRAELI (Isaac) Curiosities of Literature. With engraved portrait and
title, large 8vo, double columns, pp.12+578, full contemp. navy grained
calf, spine gilt panelled with green lettering piece. E. Moxon,
1843 £65.00
71. DISRAELI (Benjamin) Endymion. By the author of Lothair. FIRST EDITION. 3 vols, Cr. 8vo, orig. scarlet cloth, spines lettered in silver, slight staining of sides of binding. Longman, 1880 £150.00
PRESENTATION COPY FROM LORD MILNER inscribed Marianne J. Malcolm from her loving Alfred, October 1880. Marianne was the daughter of the cousin with whom Milner stayed in London in his student years, and the two became very close. The book must have reverted to him subsequently for it contains his later bookplate. Sadleir 712. Wolff 1836.72. DODD (William) Thoughts in Prison. With the life of the author, his last prayer and other miscellaneous pieces. With engraved frontispiece, 12mo., pp. 150 +3 adverts., contemp. unlettered sheep, upper joint weak. Dean & Munday, 1822 £35.00
73.-- FITZGERALD (Percy) A Famous Forgery; being the story of the unfortunate Doctor Dodd. With portrait, cr. 8vo, pp. 10 + 246, orig. maroon cloth, recased with new endpapers, slight stain on portrait and a few leaves. Chapman & Hall, 1865 £75.00
FIRST EDITION. The earliest (and for more than a hundred years the only) book on the unfortunate William Dodd.
74. DODSLEY (Robert) The Oeconomy of Human Life, translated from an
Indian manuscript written by an ancient Bramin. With 49 stipple engravings text after Harding, sm. 8vo, pp.23+120 (last 4 adverts), contemp. straight grained morocco, joints cracked, foot of spine worn, contemp ownership signature of Mary Ironside. T. Rickaby for E. Harding, 1798 £45.00
ESTC n002274.75. DORE (Gustave, illus.) LA FONTAINE (J. De) The Fables. Translated into English verse by Walter Thornbury. With over 80 full page and many smaller illustrations by Gustave Dore, thk. 4to, pp. 61 + 838, orig. blue cloth decorated in gilt and black on upper cover and spine to designs by the artist, all edges gilt, binding slightly damp stained and chafed, spine neatly repaired. Cassell, Peter and Galpin, c.1875 £85.00
76. DRAKE (Nathan) Literary Hours; or Sketches Critical, Narrative and
Poetical. 3 vols, contemp. tree calf, double lettering pieces (two renewed),
binding rubbed, one joint cracked, one front free end paper removed.
For T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1804 £85.00
77. DRYDEN (John) The Works of Virgil, translated into English Verse.
New Edition, revised and corrected by John Carey. With engraved
frontispieces, 3 vols, 12mo, contemp. calf, spines gilt, lettering pieces,
one joint cracked, some foxing of contents. 1806 £75.00
Lord Milners set., inherited from his father Charles whose ownership
signature occurs in Vol. 1.
78. DUFFERIN (Helen, Lady 1807-67) Songs, Poems & Verses. Edited
with a Memoir and some account of the Sheridan Family by her
son [Frederick], Marquess of Dufferin and Ava. FIRST EDITION.
With portrait and folding table, pp.440, orig. green cloth, leather
label, edges untrimmed, binding slightly dust soiled.
J. Murray, 1894 £28.00
PRESENTATION COPY inscribed by Lord Dufferin on half title.79. DUMAS (Alexandre) The Snow on Shah-Dagh, and , Ammalat
Bey. Translated by Home Gordon. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.
With frontispiece, cr.8vo, pp.493, orig. crimson cloth gilt, gilt
top, spine a little spotted. Simpkin, Marshall, 1899 £25.00
80. ELIOT (George) Silas Marner, the Weaver of Raveloe. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp. 6 + 364, some mainly slight dust soiling of text but a complete copy well rebound in half crimson levant morocco, spine gilt decorated in compartments and lettered in gilt, gilt top, with the half title and 16 + 4pp. of adverts, the spine of the orig. cloth binding neatly mounted and preserved at end. Blackwood, 1861 £350.00
Sadleir 819. Wolff 2063.81. ESSAYS AND REVIEWS. SIMON (T. Collyns) The Philosophical Answer to Essays and Reviews. FIRST EDITION. Pp.5+53, orig. bead grain cloth, description cut from title, from the Hope Trust, Edinburgh, with book label. London & Oxford, Parker 1862 £25.00
82. EVANS (Edmund) GOLDSMITH (Oliver) The Poems. Edited by Roberts Aris Willmott. [Second edition]. With 52 full page and smaller illus. by Birket Foster and H.N.Humphreys, printed in colours by Edmund Evans, and many uncoloured decorations in text, each page within printed gold border, pp. 184, orig. blue embossed cloth richly gilt decorated and lettered on sides and spine, joints neatly repaired, some foxing. Routledge, 1860 £100.00
McLean, VBD, pp. 179 180. Evans, Reminiscences, p.79. Gordon Ray 238A Evans made substantial improvements in the second edition of Godsmiths Poems. A frontispiece appears for the first time, and 11 cuts in the text were added, chiefly to the second half of the book, which had been virtually without illustrations. Moreover, both the colouring and the arrangement on the page of the original illustrations were altered for the better. McLean, VPBB, p.82, illustrating Robin de Beaumonts copy (in red cloth, with identical decoration).83. -TREASURES OF ART. Treasures of Art, and Beauties of Song. With 8 plates by John Gilbert, Harrison Weir, William Hunt and others, engraved and printed in colours by Edmund Evans, Cr. 4to, pp. 4 +34, orig. purple cloth, gilt lettered and decorated on upper cover to designs by Albert Warren, all edges gilt, neatly recased.
Ward, Lock, & Tyler, c. 1870 £75.00
Evans, Reminiscences, p.80. A selection of the coloured plates and text, which originally appeared in The Art Album, 1861.84. FARQUHAR (George) The Works. Fifth edition. 2 vols, sm. 8vo,
contemp. calf, lettering pieces, some joints cracked, spine extremities
rubbed. For J. Knapton [and three others], 1721 £65.00
The two volumes were probably issued as a pair, though they
are recorded separately in ESTC under n026036 and n035533.
Vol II is entitled The Comedies the fourth edition as is correct.
Each of the plays has separate title and pagination. With armorial
Streatfeild bookplate.
85. FAWKES (Francis) The Idylliums of Theocritus, translated from the Greek, with notes critical and explanatory. With engraved frontispiece, pp.68+288, contemp. sheep, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, occasional foxing (severe in one gathering only), with list of subscribers. Dryden Leach for the author, 1767 £120.00
ESTC t138182. FIRST EDITION of Fawkess translation. He was assisted by Bishop Pearce, Jortin, Joseph Wharton and others; The celebrated Mr Samuel Johnson has corrected part of this work, and furnished me with some judicious remarks. Johnson subscribed for one of the large paper copies. From the library of Woburn Abbey with book label and coroneted monogram.
86. FROUDE (J.A.) Oceana or, England and Her Colonies. New Edition. With 8 wood engraved plates, Cr. 8vo, pp.8 + 341 +18 adverts, orig. brown and turquoise pictorial cloth. Longman, 1886 £45.00
Second Edition, issued in the same year as the first the most delightful of his travel books A.L. Rowse.87. GARLAND OF NEW SONGS (A). Bess the Gawkie. Blythe was She. Yorkshire man in London. Pray Goody. With woodcut vignette on title, sm. 8vo, pp.8, well bound in half brown morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt top. Newcastle, J. Marshall, c.1815 £65.00
88. GAY (John) Poems on Several Occasions With 9 plates after Du Guernier and Fourdrinier, 2 vols, fscp 8vo, recently rebound in quarter calf and buckram. For W. Strahan (and 13 others), 1775 £65.00
ESTC t013909.89. GIBBON (Edward) The History of the Decline and Fall of the
Roman Empire. With engraved portrait and two engraved maps ,
12 vols, contemp. crimson straight grained morocco, spines gilt
lettered and decorated, gilt edges, bindings rather rubbed and
worn but still sound. 1818 £350.00
90. GOLDSMITH (Oliver) The Roman History, from the Foundation of
the City of Rome to the Destruction of the Western Empire. 2 vols, demy
8vo, contemp. calf, spines gilt, double morocco lettering pieces, joints
cracked, slight age-browning. 1770 £85.00
ESTC t146145. Second edition. No edition in the Rothschild Library
(though the companion Grecian History, 1774 is present among the
extensive Goldsmith). Despite the cracked joints still a good copy of a
book that enjoyed extensive and often ruinous use as a school text.
Johnson praised Goldsmiths Roman History for its craft and its art.91. --Retaliation, a Poem. Eight edition with large additions and several
other pieces. With portrait vignette on title, pp.10, 27, 25*-32*, 29-40.
For G. Kearsly, 1777. ESTC n013245, no copy recorded at BL.
The Traveller, a Poem. With vignette on title, pp.30, bound without
the half title. For T. Carnan and F. Newbery, 1778. ESTC n014016,
no copies recorded in UK (although Roscoe cites a copy at Bodley).
Roscoe A199 (14). The Deserted Village, a Poem. Eighth edition.
With vignette on title, pp.5+23, bound without the half title. For
W. Griffin, 1775. ESTC t146051. Together three works in one vol,
contemp. calf, spine repaired, contemp. HJR monogram on flyleaf
and first title. 1775-78 £85.00
92. --The Poems. New Edition. With engraved portrait and 6 engraved
plates after F. Wheatley and W. Hamilton, Cr. 8vo, pp. 36+129+ advert
leaf, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, corners
rubbed, with the half title. T. Bensley for F. J. du Roveray, sold by
J. Wright and J. Wallis 1800 £65.00
ESTC n023569. With early ownership signature of Augusta Craig.93. GRAY (Thomas) Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard. With vignette on title and 32 wood engraving after Constable, Stothard, Landseer and others, pp.8 + 32 leaves, contemp. half calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, joints neatly repaired, some foxing. John Van Voorst 1836 £75.00
Northup 592. Second issue of these illustrations, which first appeared in 1834. Gordon Ray 59, describing a still later reissue of 1839.94. HARPER (John) Glimpses of Ocean Life; or, Rock-Pools and the Lessons they teach. FIRST EDITION. With 12 plates from drawings by the author printed in violet, Cr. 8vo, pp. 379+4 adverts, nice copy in orig.
violet pictorial cloth gilt. T. Nelson, 1860 £48.00
95. HARRADEN (Beatrice, 1864 1936) In Varying Moods: Short Stories. cr. 8vo, pp.8 + 274, orig. olive cloth lettered in gilt and black, with 2 + 32pp. of adverts dated April 94 at end, neat Days Library ticket on cover but nice fresh copy. W. Blackwood, 1894 £50.00
NCBEL III, 1057. Todd 313. Not in Wolff. The third of her twenty books. Though somewhat reclusive Miss Harraden was a suffragette and passionate champion of womens rights.96. - Untold Tales of the Past. FIRST EDITION. With 39 black and white plates and illus. by H.R. Millar, sq. 8vo, pp.280, orig. crimson buckram with pictorial design in gilt on upper cover and spine, gilt top. Blackwood, 1897 £45.00
Collection of stories for young readers; by the author of the best selling Ships that Pass in the Night.97. HARRIS (James, 1709-80) Philological Inquiries in Three Parts. With engraved portrait and one engraved plate by Bartolozzi and an engraved plate after James Stuart, 3 parts in 1 vol, pp.30 +571 +36, contemp. Calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, portrait offset on to title but a very good copy. For C. Nourse, 1781 £150.0
ESTC t147057, calling for a half title, though it is not apparently required by the signatures, and all three BL copies are without it. Copies also seem usually to lack the second of the Bartolozzi plates. FIRST EDITION. Hermes Harriss last work, issued posthumously. It is an expansion and reworking of the earlier Upon the Rise and Progress of Criticism. With contemp. ownership signature of George Hutton, Magdalen, 1784, and later signature of the scholar and Platonist W. Fraser Mitchell.98. HARTE (Bret) Collection of Works in First and early English editions,
listed below. In 3 vols., sm. 8vo, contemp. half maroon calf, spines gilt
ruled with lettering pieces. 1871-77 £85.00
TITLES: Sensation Novels Condensed. Frontispiece, pp.215,
J. C. Hotten, [1871]; Mrs Skaggs Husbands, FIRST EDITION,
pp.177, J. C. Hotten [1872], BAL 7262; The Luck of Roaring
Camp, pp. 8+280, Routledge, [1872]; The Heathen Chinese,
pp. 8+136, Ward Lock, c. 1875; Thankful Blossom, First English
Edition, pp. 121, Routledge [1878], BAL 7289; contains a portion
not in the Boston edition. The third volume also contains [BROWNE
(Charles F)] Artemus Ward his Book, First English Edition, pp. 4+194
J. C. Hotten, 1865, BAL 1526.99. HAWKER (R.S.) The Prose Works. Carefully re-edited with Sketches never before published [by J.G. Godwin] With frontispiece, cr. 8vo, pp.5 +189 +32 adverts, orig. maroon cloth. Blackwood, 1893 £45.00
Woolf 11 infra. Colbeck, Hawker, 15. The second collection of Hawkers prose pieces.100. HAZLITT (William) Lectures on the English Poets, delivered at the Surrey Institution. FIRST EDITION. Pp.8 +331, fairly recently bound in half tan morocco, spine gilt ruled and lettered, occasional slight foxing but a very good copy with the half title and two leaves of adverts. dated May 1818 at end. Taylor & Hessey, 1818 £150.00
Keynes 33 The delivery of Hazlitts Lectures brought him into very favourable public notice and a second edition of the book was called for in the next year.101 - Lectures on the English Comic Writers. Delivered at the Surry [sic] Institution. FIRST EDITION. Pp.4 +343, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, occasional foxing.
For Taylor & Hessey, 1819 £150.00
Keynes 44. No half title was issued. A specimen of his usual abrupt manner and fiery laconicism. Keats.102 - Lectures on the Dramatic Literature of the Age of Elizabeth. Pp.6 +356, demy 8vo, contemp. half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt ruled, double contrasting lettering pieces, sprinkled edges, bound without half title but a very good fresh copy with contemp. bookplate of Charles Gray. John Warren, 1821 £95.00
Keynes 52. Second edition, or rather second issue, consisting of the sheets of the first printing (Stodart and Steuart, 1820) with a new title page.103. HEMANS (Felicia) Poetical Works. With a Memoir of her Life by her Sister. With 2 portraits, engraved title to each vol, 7 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. dull turquoise cloth, edges untrimmed. Blackwood, 1857 £95.00
104. HENLEY (W. E) The Song of the Sword and other Verses. FIRST EDITION. Sm. 8vo, pp. 114+18 adverts., orig. cloth gilt top, headband trifle worn, Authors and Publishers compliments stamp on half title. David Nutt, 1892 £25.00
Henleys second volume of verse. Presentation copy from Sir Ronald Storrs to Adam Fox, Dean of Westminster, dated 8-viii-44.105. HERBERT (George) The Temple. With introduction by Alexander B. Grosart. Fscp 8vo, pp.23 +195, well bound in full panelled calf gilt antique style, yellow edges. Elliot Stock, [1876] £65.00
Reproduction in facsimile of the unique undated copy of [1631], then in the possession of Henry Huth.106. HEYWOOD (Thomas) Plays. Edited by A. W. Verity. Introduction by. A. Symonds. With frontispiece, pp. 450, orig. dull green cloth, edges untrimmed. Thomas Seccombes copy with his signature. Mermaid Series, Vizetelly, 1888 £20.00
107. HOFLAND (Barbara Hoole, 1770-1844) The Young Cadet. With frontispiece and vignette title (these slightly stained), 12mo, pp. 11+237,
publishers orig. blind stamped leather, all edges gilt, spine slightly
worn at extremities. A. K. Newman, 1836 £30.00
Lord Milners copy with bookplate and childhood crayon signature;
and an earlier Ready family inscription. No copy in the Osborne Collection.
108. HOLLAND (Henry Vassall Fox, 3rd Baron) Some Account of the Life and Writings of Lope Felix de Vega Carpio. FIRST EDITION. With engraved portrait, pp.303 contemp. mottled calf, lettering piece, from the Signet Library, Edinburgh, with gilt armorial stamp on sides.
1806 £45.00
109. HOOK (Theodore) Jack Brag. New edition, revised by the author. With engraved frontispiece and title by Leech, sm. 8vo, pp.443,
neatly bound in contemp. half olive morocco, spine gilt ruled and
lettered, gilt top, binding slightly rubbed. Bentleys Standard
Novels, 1839 £35.00
110. HORNE (Thomas H.) Essays by Bishop Horne, Thomas Monro,
Henry Kett, etc, forming the collection originally entitled Olla Podrida.
With engraved titles, 2 vols in one, 12mo, contemp. calf, spine gilt
with lettering piece, engraved titles little stained.
John Sharpe, 1820 £30.00
111. HOWELL (James, 1594-1666) Epistolae Ho-Elianae: Familiar Letters Domestick and Foreign, Divided into Four Books; Partly Historical, Political, Philosophical, upon Emergent Occasions. Ninth edition. With engraved frontispiece, pp.[3]-518 +10, rebound c.1900 in calf, orig. Lettering piece remounted, some slight age browning of text. 1726 £75.00
ESTC t076053. Alston III, 151.112. HOWITT (William) A Popular History of Priestcraft in all ages and Nations. Sm. 8vo, pp.19 +403 +28, orig. boards, printed label, spine slightly worn. Effingham Wilson, 1834 £45.00
Third Edition, revised and with four additional chapters. This unfortunate world has been blasted in all ages by two evil principles Kingcraft and Priestcraft 113. HUNT (Leigh) The Palfrey; A Love-Story of Old Times. With six wood
engraved vignettes after J. Franklin, Kenny Meadows and W. Bell Scott,
pp.80, bound without the half title by Ellerbeck & Co., 68 Bold Street,
with their ticket in contemp. half maroon calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, slightly rubbed. How & Parsons, 1842 £45.00
114. INGLEOW (Jean) Poems. With nearly 100 wood-engraved illustrations
sm.4to, pp.330, orig. embossed and bevelled blue cloth with designs in
gilt and black and sunk parchment centrepiece on each side, spine and
edges gilt, occasional foxing, corners rubbed.
Longmans, 1867 £65.00
Including Houghton, North, Dalziel, Pinwell and Wolf illustrations, all
engraved by the Dalziels. Commended by Gleeson White. Gordon Ray, 155. The Leighton binding is reproduced in colour by Ruari McLean.115. JAMES V. Two Ancient Scottish Poems; The Gaberlunzie-Man, and Christs Kirk on the Green. With notes and observations by John Callander. Pp.2 +193, early 19th cent. half tan morocco, spine gilt lettered, binding slightly rubbed, occasional foxing of text. Edinburgh, printed by J. Robertson, sold by J. Balfour [and seven others], 1782 £150.00
ESTC t146717. FIRST APPEARANCE of Callander of Craigforths important edition of two poetical texts by Scottish monarchs, the first undoubtedly by James V, the second commonly attributed to James I. Dedicated to his fellow antiquary and editor of the Bannatyne MS., Lord Hailes. Alston IX, 170 Extensive philological notes to the Scottish Words. With armorial bookplate of Robert Pitcairn (1793 1855), Scots antiquary and editor, and book label of James B. Murdoch.
116. JAMESON (Anna) Legends of the Madonna, as represented in the
Fine Arts. With 27 engraved plates and 165 illus. in text, pp.75+344, orig.
quarter brown morocco and cloth, gilt top. Longmans,
1885 £28.00
117.--Sacred and Legendary Art. With 19 plates and 187 wood engravings
in text, 2 vols, orig. cloth gilt, gilt top, from a library with stamps.
1890 £25.00
118. JOHANNOT (Tony, illus.) CERVANTES (M.De) Don Quixote de la Mancha. Translated by Charles Jarvis. Profusely illustrated in black and white by Tony Johannot and others, 2 vols. thk. roy. 8vo., orig. purple cloth stamped in gilt to pictorial designs on upper covers and spines, bindings little Chafed, inner hinges strengthened. Bohn, 1842 £120.00
One of the few of examples of Johannots work in an English book, and the most notable. There are some 800 illustrations and vignettes by him, prepared originally for the French edition of 1836-37, and others still by English illustrators like Gilbert and Armstrong. With armorial bookplate of Admiral Charles Gordon and binders ticket of Edmonds & Remnants.119. JOHNSON (Samuel) A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland. New Edition. Pp.3 +288, old half calf and marbled boards, rebacked with lettering piece, some age browning of text as usual, corners worn. Edinburgh, for Mundell & Son, and J. Mundell, Glasgow,
1798 £85.00
ESTC t083705. Second Edinburgh edition; without, as often, the map. With calligraphic book label of Harold F. Hutchinson, and recent ex libris.120. -- The Rambler. With 10 engraved plates, 3 vols. The Idler. With 5 engraved plates, 1 vol. Together 4 vols, in uniform orig. orange boards, spines gilt lettered, joints and spine extremities rubbed but still sound. For C. Cooke, c.1800 £75.00
121. - Johnsonian Miscellanies. Arranged and edited by George Birkbeck Hill. 2 vols, roy. 8vo, pp.503 & 524, orig. cloth, recently rebacked with dark green cloth, gilt tops. O.U.P., 1897 £120.00
Courtney p.169. Pottle 98 infra. Classic edition of all those writings, which have long been included under the general title of Johnsoniana.
122. --ASCHAM (R.) The English Works of Roger Ascham, Preceptor to Queen Elizabeth. With notes and observations, and the authors Life by James Bennet. 4to, pp.26 +395, recently rebound in half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, occasional slight foxing but a good copy with 4 + 1pp. of subscribers. For R. & J. Dodsley and J. Newbery, £350.00
ESTCt140586. Courtney p.100. Chapman & Hazen p.145. Roscoe A17. FIRST EDITION. First issue, with dated title; no half title was issued. This edition is now generally known as Johnsons Ascham. He admitted to the dedication to the Earl of Shaftesbury and the Life of Ascham, but modern scholarship agrees with Tom Davies that Johnson was in reality the editor of the whole work, which he gave to the impecunious schoolmaster Bennet for his advantage.123. - HILL (G.Birkbeck) Footsteps of Dr. Johnson (Scotland). With portrait, folding map, 23 full page plates and many smaller illus. in text by Lancelot Speed, 4to, pp.18 +318, orig. half olive morocco gilt, gilt top, binding slightly rubbed, inner hinges cracked. Sampson Low, 1890 £85.00
Printed at the Chiswick Press with plates in heliogravure. Birkbeck Hill traversed the route followed by Johnson and Boswell in 1773.
124. --MURPHY (Arthur) An Essay on the Life and Genius of Samuel
Johnson [extracted from Vol 1 of the Collected Works]. With
engraved portrait, title + pp. 187, neatly bound in boards,
printed label. 1796 £30.00
125. JUNIUS. The Letters. New Edition. With 13 engraved portraits, 2 vols., sm. 8vo, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with attractively gilt decorated spines and lettering pieces, some foxing. For Vernor, Hood & Sharpe [and 10 others], 1810 £75.00
126. KEBLE (John) The Christian Year. Demy 8vo, pp.8 +360, full dark morocco, spine gilt lettered, all edges gilt, armorial bookplate of W. Kirkman Loyd. Oxford & London, Parker, 1860 £65.00
Sixty-sixth edition. One of the few editions of The Christian Year in full demy octavo format (8.5 x 5.5 inches).
127. KINGSLEY (Charles) Hypatia: or, New Foes with an Old Face. 2 vols, cr. 8vo, well bound c.1900 in half olive levant morocco, spines gilt lettered with raised bands, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed, bound without half-titles. John W. Parker, 1853 £120.00
Sadleir 1339. Wolff 3808. FIRST EDITION.128. - Madam How and Lady Why; or, First Lessons in Earth Lore for Children. FIRST EDITION. Numerous text illustrations, cr. 8vo, orig. blue cloth, upper side blocked in gilt and black with panels of which the central two contain title lettering within a foliage design, spine panelled and lettered, all edges gilt, headband frayed. Bell & Daldy, 1870 £65.00
Wolff 3809 (a copy in grass-green cloth similarly blocked). Osborne 206. From Lord Milners library at Great Wigsell with pressmark on half title.129- At Last; a Christmas in the West Indies. With 11 wood engraved plates and 30 text illus., cr. 8vo, pp.12 +400, well bound in full maroon prize calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece, gilt crest of St. Georges College Harrogate on upper cover. Macmillan, 1880 £45.00
130. - Two Years Ago. cr. 8vo, pp.475, well bound in full green calf, gilt border on sides, spine richly gilt decorated with lettering piece, all edges gilt. Macmillan, 1906 £45.00
131-- KINGSLEY (Frances E., editor) Charles Kingsley: His Letters and
and Memories of his Life. 8 plates, 2 vols, demy 8vo, pp. 1019, orig.
cloth, joints little chafed. Henry S. King, 1878 £35.00
132. KNIGHT (Charles, editor) Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Regal,
Ecclesiastical, Municipal, Baronial and Popular Antiquities. With 24
plates printed in colours by Leighton Bros, and over 2500 illus. in
text, 2 vols, titles in red and black, folio, orig. half maroon morocco,
spines decorated in blind and lettered in gilt, inner hinges of Vol 1
cracked, occasional mainly slight foxing but a good copy. James
Sangster, c.1865 £120.00
Old England [1845, was] reissued 20 years later by James Sangster;
with the colour plates well printed by Leighton Brothers Ruari McLean.133. LACY (John, 1615-81) The Dramatic Works. With prefatory memoir and notes [by James Maidment and W.H. Logan]. Pp.415, lge.8vo, handsomely bound in half contemp. purple deerskin, spine richly gilt in compartments, gilt top, nice copy. Dramatists of the Restoration, Edinburgh & London, 1875 £75.00
Sole collected edition. One of only 150 Large Paper copies of an edition limited to 630 copies.134. LANDOR (W. S) Poems, Dialogues in Verse and Epigrams. Edited
with notes by Charles G. Crump. With frontispiece, 2 vols, Cr. 8vo,
orig. green cloth gilt. Dent, 1892 £25.00
135. LEVER (Charles) The Dodd Family Abroad. Early edition. With engraved title and 39 plates by Phiz, 2 vols, pp.16+624, very good copy in orig. dull rose blind stamped cloth, bindings little chafed. Chapman & Hall, c.1860 £75.00
136. LONGFELLOW (H.W.) Poetical Works. With portrait, and over 100 engravings by the brothers Dalziel after drawings by John Gilbert, sm. 4to, pp.445, orig. brown cloth richly decorated on sides and spine to designs by John Sliegh, all edges gilt, neatly recased, slight foxing. Routledge, 1865 £65.00
Enlarged edition of the Dalziels Longfellow, with the addition
of Tales of a Wayside Inn.137.-- LONGFELLOW (Samuel, editor) Life of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, with Extracts from his Journal and Correspondence. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. With portraits, facsimiles, etc., 2 vols, pp.443 &489, orig. cloth, spines faded. 1886 £45.00
BAL 12258. Consists largely of letters and journals; several poems are printed here for the first time.138. LYNDSAY (Sir David, 1490-1555) The Poetical Works. A new edition, corrected and enlarged, with a life of the author, prefatory dissertations and an appropriate glossary, by George Chalmers. With vignettes in text, 3 vols, cr. 8vo, contemp. half calf, spines gilt lettered, joints repaired with old spines laid down, with the half titles. London, Longman & Edinburgh, Constable (printed by R. Taylor),
1806 £150.00
The first modern scholarly edition of Lyndsays work with full critical apparatus. With armorial bookplate of P. Nimmo and ownership signature on titles.139. LYTTELTON (George, Baron, 1817-76) and W. E. GLADSTONE. Translations. Second Edition. Pp.206, cr. 4to, original and translation Printed en face, orig. quarter roan and cloth (trifle stained), neatly
rebacked preserving part of orig. spine. B. Quaritch, 1863 £35.00
Edition limited to 750 copies on fine paper. Translations of
Milton and others into Greek and Latin by Lyttelton; from European writers into English by Gladstone. With bookplate of Dean E. H. Plumptre (1821-91), theologian and writer.140. LYTTON (E. Bulwer) My Novel, by Pisistratus Caxton; or Varieties in English Life. 4 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. blind stamped brown cloth, bindings shaken, some inner hinges strengthened; still a fair copy with pp.8 of adverts at end of Vol IV and ticket of Remnant & Edmonds at end of Vol I. Blackwood, 1853 £85.00
Sadleir 422. Wolff 946. FIRST EDITION; the second of the Caxton novels.141. - Kenelm Chillingly, his Adventures and Opinions. FIRST EDITION. 3 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. violet cloth, with 64pp. of adverts at end of Vol I and the errata slip in Vols I & II. Blackwood, 1873 £120.00
Sadleir 411. With binders ticket of Burn at end of Vol I.
142- Collection of Novels in uniform binding. Together 26 vols, sm. 8vo, neatly bound in contemp. half navy calf, spines gilt ruled and lettered, some variable fading of spines but an attractive set with armorial bookplate of Sir Charles Wolseley in each vol. Routledge, c.1864-80 £375.00
143-- LYTTON (Victor, 2nd Earl). The Life of Edward Bulwer First Lord Lytton. FIRST EDITION. With 12 plates, 2 vols, orig. crimson cloth gilt, gilt tops, bindings slightly Chafed and marked. Macmillan, 1913 £45.00
144--(Robert, 1st Earl of Lytton, Owen Meredith, 1831-91) Chronicles and Characters. FIRST EDITION. Portrait frontispiece, 2 vols, cr. 8vo, pp.360 +362, orig. emerald green cloth, blocked in blind with gilt centre ornament and lettering, few gatherings partly sprung, neat contemp. stamp of Parliament Library, Victoria (Australia) and pressmark on spines but a fresh and bright copy in original state. Chapman & Hall,
1868 £75.00
145. MARMONTEL (Jean Francois, 1723-99) Belisarius. [with] Fragments of
Moral Philosophy, in Three Essays, never before translated. With 6 engraved plates after Stothard, fscp. 8vo, pp.11+284, contemp calf, joints cracked, label missing, slight staining of contents. For E. Harding,
1794 £30.00
ESTC t090755.146. MARTIN (Theodore) The Poems of Catullus translated into English Verse with an Introduction and Notes. cr. 8vo, pp.31 +201, orig. crimson cloth decorated in black on sides and lettered in gilt on spine, binding trifle marked but a good copy with advert leaf at end. Parker, Son and Bourn, 1861 £65.00
FIRST EDITION of Theodore Martins English rendering of Catullus; uncommon and not among Norman Colbecks extensive holding of Martins writings. From the library of Horace Pym with his pencil note and, tipped in, an A.L.s, 2pp, 25 July 1881, from the author regretting his inability to attend Dean Stanleys funeral.147. MARTINEAU (Harriet) A Complete Guide to the English Lakes.
With large folding coloured map, 15 steel engraved plates after
Aspland and Banks, and 6 outline panoramas, sm. 8vo, pp.xvi+252,
orig. brown cloth gilt, small piece missing from top of spine,
unobtrusive stamp on title, a passage from Ruskin neatly written on
flyleaf by original owner. Windermere, John Garnett, 1855 £75.00
Sadleir 1630. Martineaus popular guide in the rare first edition,
printed by a directory of Lake District hotels and lodgings
(some illustrated).148. MASON (William) Poems. Fourth edition. Pp.4+295, contemp.
calf, lettering piece, upper joint cracked. York, printed by A. Ward,
sold by Robert Horsfield, etc., 1774 £55.00
ESTC t096586. From the Wilberforce family library with engraved
Lavington bookplate and Backsettown label.149. MATHIAS (Thomas James, 1754-1835) The Pursuits of Literature. A Satirical Poem. With notes. Eighth edition. Pp.8 +31 +381. Dublin, 1798. The Shade of Alexander Pope on the Banks of the Thames. A Satirical Poem. With notes. Second edition. Pp.4 +86 +advert. leaf. Dublin, 1799. Together two works in one vol, contemp. calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, joints cracked, with the half title to both works. Dublin, J. Milliken, 1798-99 £65.00
ESTC t121919 & t065484.150. MAY (Phil) Gutter-Snipes. FIRST EDITION. With 5 pictorial prelims and 50 full-page plates from pen and ink sketches by Phil May, cr. 4to, contemp. half roan, binding slightly strained, not affecting text, ownership signature dated Xmas 1896 at beginning. Leadenhall Press, 1896 £45.00
With the two advert leaves for Phil Mays A.B.C. and the Leadenhall Press Book of Alphabets bound at beginning; perhaps in consequence the binder lettered the spine Phil Mays A.B.C.151.- The Phil May Album. Collected by Augustus M. Moore. FIRST EDITION. With 97 pages of caricatures, 4to, pp.112, orig. slate blue pictorial cloth with designs by the author, neatly recased. Methuen,
1900 £65.00
152. MEREDITH (George) The Ordeal of Richard Feverel. Authors edition. cr. 8vo, pp. 6+472+advert leaf, orig. brown cloth with portrait of the author stamped in gilt on upper cover, binding trifle Chafed. Boston,
Roberts Brothers, 1888 £150.00
PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON HALF
TITLE: To Beatrice M. Simpson from George Meredith.153. MILLER (Hugh) My Schools and Schoolmasters or, The Story of my Education. cr. 8vo, pp.11+562, full contemp. calf, spine gilt with
lettering piece (little rubbed) by Howell, Liverpool. Edinburgh, Nimmo,
Hay & Mitchell, c.1880 £35.00
154. MILMAN (Henry Hart) The Martyr of Antioch; a Dramatic Poem.
FIRST EDITION. Pp.6+168, bound without the half title but a nice copy
in contemp. half navy calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece.
J. Murray, 1822 £48.00
155. MILNES (Richard M.) REID (T. Wemyss) The Life, Letters, and Friendships of Richard Monckton Milnes, First Lord Houghton. Introduction by Richard Henry Stoddard. With 2 portraits, 2 vols, demy 8vo, orig. brown cloth gilt. New York, Cassell, 1891 £48.00
156. MILTON (John) Paradisus Amissus. Latine redditum a Guillielmo Dobson. With engraved portrait vignette on titles, 2 vols, 4to, contemp. calf, spines gilt decorated in compartments with lettering pieces (one numeral label missing), joints cracked and spine extremities worn, occasional foxing but still pleasant copies. Oxford, 1750
London, 1753 £220.00
ESTC t134620. Carter p.538. Foxon D.345. FIRST EDITION of William Dobsons Latin translation with the original at foot of each page; the FINE PAPER ISSUE with watermark. Complete with the integral blank before title in Vol I (Foxon had not seen a copy with this leaf). Dobsons Milton was one of the most attractive editions of the 18th century. From the library of Ripley Castle.157.-- Poetical Works. Edited by Sir Egerton Brydges. With 3 portraits and 3 frontispieces after Westall and Turner and engraved titles after Turner, 6 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp calf, spines gilt decorated with new lettering pieces, bindings rubbed, some joints slightly cracked, plates foxed. John Macrone, 1835 £85.00
Kohler 282. First Egerton Brydges edition.158.- The Prose Works. With preface, preliminary remarks and notes by J.A. St. John. With 3 plates, 5 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. brown cloth gilt, blue spine labels (slightly rubbed), gilt tops. Bohns Library, 1872 £65.00
159- The Poetical Works. Edited with Memoir, Introductions, Notes and an Essay by David Masson. With frontispieces, 3 vols, demy 8vo, contemp. half olive morocco, spines gilt ruled and lettered. Macmillan, 1890 £125.00
Revised edition of Massons Milton, the standard late Victorian annotated text of Miltons verse. With bookplate of Harry Bolus, Cape Town, and small stamp of University of Cape Town Library, Rondebosch.160-- KEIGHTLEY (Thomas) An Account of the Life, Opinions, and Writings of John Milton; with an Introduction to Paradise Lost. FIRST EDITION. Pp.16 +484, very good copy in orig. dark brown cloth with 16pp. of adverts at end (the last for part II of A Tale of Two Cities). Chapman & Hall, 1859 £65.00
161-- SYMMONS (Charles) The Life of John Milton. Pp.4 +566 +10, tall 8vo, contemp. half calf, lettering piece. T. Bensley for J. Johnson, etc., 1806 £65.00
FIRST EDITION of Symmons Life of Milton, issued as Vol 7 of his edition of the Prose Works. Book label of Robert Rodger, Airdrie.162. MONTGOMERY (Robert) Poetical Works. UNIFORM EDITION. With portrait, 5 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. cloth, one joint little frayed. F. Baysler,1841-43 £35.00
TITLES: The Omnipresence of the Deity; The Messiah; Woman;
Oxford; Satan.163. MORE (Hannah) Coelebs in Search of a Wife. 2 vols, neatly bound in near contemp. half crimson morocco, spines gilt lettered, gilt edges, with the half title in vol II (none required in vol I). For T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1809 £95.00
Hannah Mores most popular work; only published the preceding year but already in its seventh edition. Bound by J. Mackenzie, Bookbinder to the King.164. MORGAN (Sydney, Lady) ODonnel; A National Tale. Revised edition. With engraved title, sm. 8vo, pp.12 +442, nice copy in orig. green cloth stamped and lettered in gilt and blind. Colburns Standard Novels,
1835 £45.00
Sadleir 3736e(3). First One Volume Edition, with a new Preface by the author. This copy is in Sadleirs F binding style for Colburns Modern/Standard Novels, oddly enough, the most attractive of the lot.165. MORLEY (Henry, Editor) Character Writings of the Seventeenth Century. Pp.445, orig. cloth gilt, spine trifle Chafed. Carisbrooke Library, 1891 £25.00
166. MORLEY (John) The Struggle for National Education. FIRST EDITION. Pp.10+184, well bound in half ruby levant morocco, spine gilt panelled
and lettered, gilt top, with armorial bookplate of Sir Weetman Pearson
and Cowdray bookplate of Annie Pearson. Chapman & Hall,
1873 £48.00
167. OMAR KHAYYAM. Rubaiyat. Rendered into English verse by
Edward FitzGerald, with an accompaniment of drawings by Elihu
Vedder. FIRST EDITION. With 53 plates after Vedders designs,
mounted on linen hinges, roy. 4to, orig. pictorial cloth gilt,
binding slightly shaken and a little worn at extremities, some
damp staining. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, and London,
Bernard Quaritch, 1884 £65.00
168. OTWAY (Thomas) Works, consisting of his Plays, Poems and Letters. With a sketch of his life enlarged from that by Dr. Johnson. Stipple portrait, 2 vols, contemp. calf, spines gilt with lettering pieces, joints of Vol I little cracked. Rivington, etc., 1812 £75.00
169. PARLEY (Peter i.e. Samuel Goodrich) Tales about China and the
Chinese. With engraved title and hand coloured map frontispiece,
many wood engravings in text, sq. 12mo, pp.255. orig. crimson
cloth gilt, binding slightly chafed, little dust soiling of text. Simpkin,
Marshall, 1843 £45.00
FIRST EDITION. Neither the Oppenheimer nor Osborne collections had
this Peter Parley title. With contemp. presentation inscription on front pastedown.170. PARNELL (Thomas) Poems on Several Occasions. To which is added the Life of Zoilus. Sm. 8vo, pp.2 +252 +2, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, with the prelim leaf of commendation by Hume. For J. & R. Tonson, 1760 £85.00
ESTC t139126. With ownership signature of John Butt.171. PHILIPS (John) Poems Attempted in the Style of Milton. With a new Account of his Life and Writings. With portrait and 3 engraved plates, sm. 8vo, pp.176, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, little staining of plates. For J. & R. Tonson and T. Lownds,
1762 £75.00
ESTC t115332; with Life by George Sewell. From the Lindsay library with 1) 18th cent. armorial bookplate 2) ownership mark Ly 1827 3) the familiar Bibliotheca Lindesiana book label. Earlier signature of Jos. Pennington on title.
172. PICKERING (W) CATULLUS, TIBULLUS & PROPERTIUS. [Opera] With engraved frontispiece and title, 24mo, (3.5 by 2 inches), pp. 4+96, orig. maroon cloth, printed label (rubbed), spine neatly repaired, little staining at beginning, complete with the advert leaf.
1824 £55.00
Keynes p.56. Diamond classics edition; unusual in having the frontispiece
and both engraved and printed titles.173-- HORACE [Opera]. 24mo (4 x 2.5 inches), pp 192, bound in 19th
century crimson morocco gilt, gilt edges. 1824 £45.00
Keynes, p.73. LARGE PAPER COPY. The second edition of the Diamond
Classics Horace, dated 1826 at end. Without the engraved frontispiece and title, as is usual with the 1824 edition (see Colbeck, Pickering, 3).174. PINDAR (Peter, i.e. John Wolcot) Bozzy and Piozzi; or, the British Biographers, a Town Eclogue. Fourth Edition. 4to, with an etched frontispiece, pp.4 +72, entirely uncut copy, sewed as issued, slight tear in some inner margins. For G. Kearsley and W. Forster, 1786 £85.00
ESTC n029578.175--The Works. 3 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp. calf, joints cracked, labels missing. Paris, printed for the booksellers of London, Edinburgh and Dublin, c.1800 £65.00
Not traced in BL General Catalogue or ESTC; the imprint is probably false, the typography does not look continental. From the Streatfeild family library with armorial bookplates and ownership signature of J.E. Streatfeild on titles.176. POMFRET (John) Poems on Several Occasions. With some account of his Life and Writings, to which is added his Remains. With engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, sm. 8vo, pp.144, contemp. sheep, lettering piece, joints cracked, front free endpaper removed, occasional dust soiling of text. Ed. Cook, 1746 £75.00
ESTC t129218. Foxon p.610 A piracy; the date may be false. Scarce, ESTC recording copies at BL and Cambridge only in UK and three further copies in US, two of these lacking the frontispiece. With contemp. book label of Wm. Couch, St. Austell, and ownership signature of John Butt.177. PRAED (Winthrop Macworth, 1802-39) The Poems. With a memoir by Derwent Coleridge. Fourth edition, 2 vols, thk. fscp 8vo, pp. lxvii+397 and viii+439, orig. brown bevelled cloth. Lord Milners copy with bookplate and ownership signature. Moxon, c.1870 £45.00
178--The Political and Occasional Poems. Edited with notes and introduction by Sir George Young. FIRST EDITION. Pp.xxxii+325, orig. bevelled blue cloth gilt. Lord Milners copy with signature and bookplate. Ward, Lock ,1888 £45.00
179. PRIOR (Matthew) The Poetical Works, now first collected, with explanatory notes and memoirs of the author. With engraved frontispiece and portrait vignette, 2 vols., cr. 8vo, contemp. tree calf, neatly rebacked, frontispiece offset onto first few leaves of Vol I, scattered foxing but a nice copy. For W. Strahan [and 8 others],
1779 £85.00
Thomas Evans edition, edited with his customary care and nicely printed. The best of the 18th century editions of Prior, including the first appearance of some poems. Iolo Williams, Points, p.131. ESTC t042745.180. REEVE (Clara) The Old English Baron, a Gothic Story. [With] WALPOLE (Horace) The Castle of Otranto, a Gothic Story. With 6 plates by Tourrier etched by Damman, 2 works in 1 vol, demy 8vo, pp.410, handsomely bound in half rose levant morocco, spine gilt panelled and lettered with gilt decorations in compartments, gilt top. Nimmo & Bain, 1883 £85.00
Edition limited to 150 numbered copies only on laid paper with proof etchings on Whatman paper.181. ROBERTS (Barre Charles) Letters and Miscellaneous Papers. With a Memoir of his life. With engraved portrait, 4to, pp. 50+370 orig. boards and quarter cloth, leather label, binding chafed and rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, slight stain on portrait, entirely uncut copy. Printed by William Bulmer, 1814 £150.00
Isaac, Bulmer, A439. Martin p.215. Smith, Bibliotheca Cantiana, p.102 FIRST EDITION. Roberts had made a name for himself as an antiquary and numismatist, indeed a general all rounder, before his death at 20. This handsome privately printed volume, edited by his cousin Grosvenor Bedford, contains his essays on Oseney and Boxley Abbeys, collections relating to monasteries and churches, biographical sketches, remarks on Gibbons dissertation on the Iron Mask etc. PRESENTATION COPY inscribed The Revd. Mr Wallington with Mr Roberts kindest regards.182. ROLLIAD (The) In Two Parts; Probationary Odes for the Laureatship; and Political Miscellanies. With Criticisms and Illustrations. Revised, corrected and enlarged by the original authors. With engraved frontispiece and vignette on title, pp.32 +396 +154, contemp. calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece. For J. Ridgeway, 1795 £120.00
ESTC t133708. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. Popular and much reprinted collection of satires on Pitt and his followers by Richard Tickell, Richard Fitzpatrick, Joseph Richardson, George Ellis and others; it took its name from John Rolle, M.P.183. ROSSETTI (D. G). Poems. New edition. cr.8vo, pp.11+294+advert leaf, orig. blue cloth richly gilt decorated to designs by the author on sides and spine, slight foxing. Ellis & White, 1881 £55.00
Rossettis final text, including the first printing of the Brides Prelude. Ashley IV, p.149.
184. ROWLANDSON (Thomas) COMBE (William) The History of Johnny Quae Genus, the Little Foundling of the late Dr. Syntax. With 24 fine hand coloured aquatint plates by Rowlandson, roy. 8vo, pp.4 +268, recently bound in half maroon morocco, spine gilt lettered, some mainly light dust soiling of text and offsetting from plates but a good copy. R. Ackermann, 1822 £385.00
Tooley 413. Prideaux, p.322. Abbey, Life, 268 (describing a copy in parts). FIRST EDITION. The last of the genuine authorised Syntax books, and Combes final completed work; he died a few months later. Harlan W. Hamilton, Dr Syntax, p.308.185. RUSKIN (John) QUARTERLY REVIEW. Vol. 81 part 161 and Vol 82
part 164. 2 parts in 1 vol, bound in contemp. cloth without title to the first part. 1947-48 £35.00
Includes Ruskins reviews of Lord Lindsays History of Christian Art and Sir Charles Eastlakes Materials for a History of Oil Painting.
186. RUSSELL (Rachel Wriothesley, Lady, 1636-1723) [BERRY (Mary)] Some Account of the Life of Rachel Wriothesley, Lady Russell. [With her Letters], and Letters from Dorothy Countess of Sunderland to George Saville Marquis of Hallifax,1680. From originals in possession of the Duke of Devonshire. Pp.8 +387, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked preserving orig. lettering piece, without the half title but a good copy. Longman, 1819 £48.00
Godfrey Davies/Keeler 2505. FIRST OCTAVO EDITION of Miss Berrys Life of Lady Russell and this selection from her letters in the Chatsworth monuments, a different collection from that published in 1773 from the Woburn archives.187. RULE (Philip M.) The Cat; Its Natural, Domestic Varieties, Management and Treatment. FIRST EDITION. With 4 wood engraved plates, cr. 8vo, pp.7 +176, orig. crimson cloth lettered and decorated in black on upper cover and in gilt on spine, ex libris on verso of frontispiece. Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey, 1887 £75.00
188. RUTHERFORD (Mark, i.e. William H. White) The Autobiography of Mark Rutherford. FIFTH EDITION. Pp.150. orig. olive cloth. With Lord Milners bookplate. 1892 £20.00
189.--Mark Rutherfords Deliverance. Edited by his friend Reuben Shapcott. Fifth edition. Pp.179. orig. olive cloth. 1892 £25.00
The second part of Mark Rutherfords Autobiography. With Lord Milners bookplate.190--Miriams Schooling, and other Papers. Second edition. Frontispiece, pp.200 orig. olive cloth. With Lord Milners bookplate. 1892 £28.00
191--The Revolution in Tanners Lane. Second edition. Pp.338, orig. olive cloth. Lord Milners copy with bookplate. 1893 £25.00
192.SCHILLER (J. C. F. Von) PALLESKE ( Emil) Schillers Life and Works.
Translated by Grace Lady Wallace. Frontispieces, 2 vols., cr. 8vo, pp.456+464, orig. red cloth blocked in blind, neatly recased, library stamp on titles and few margins. Longman, 1860 [actually 1859] £48.00
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION; published in the centenary year of Schillers birth.193. SCOTT (Alexander, c.1525-84) The Poems. [Edited] from George Bannatynes Manuscript compiled 1568. cr. 8vo, pp.12 +104, well bound in contemp. half crimson morocco, spine gilt lettered and decorated, gilt top, occasional pencil marking in text but a nice copy.
Glasgow, 1882 £100.00
Dobell p.161. Only 50 copies printed for private circulation, edited by Alexander Smith. Pinkerton styled Scott the Anacreon of old Scottish poetry. Bound by Hugh Hopkins, Glasgow.194. SCOTT (Walter) Marmion; a Tale of Flodden Field. Second edition. Pp.8 +127 +377, handsomely bound c.1900 in full crimson levant morocco, three line gilt border on sides, spine gilt lettered with a thistle tool in compartments, gilt inside borders, gilt top, other edges untrimmed, a little browning of text but a nice copy with the half title. Edinburgh, James Ballantyne for A. Constable, Edinburgh, and W. Miller & J. Murray, London, 1808 £125.00
First Octavo Edition. Bound by Zaehnsdorf.195--Pauls Letters to his Kinsfolk. Pp.472 contemp. half calf, spine gilt lettered, occasional foxing, with the half title, Halstead Place copy with bookplate. Edinburgh, Constable, 1816 £45.00
FIRST EDITION. Scotts pseudonymous account of his tour of the battlefields, July-September 1815; written as he frankly acknowledged, to pay his expenses.196--Guy Mannering; or, The Astrologer. 3 vols, sm.8vo, contemp. half russia, spines gilt decorated and lettered, some joints cracked, bound without the half titles. Edinburgh, James Ballantyne, 1815 £65.00
Third edition, published a few months after the first.197Chronicles of the Canongate. Second Series. 3 vols, cr.8vo orig. boards, printed labels, spines rather worn and some joints cracked but still a fairly sound uncut copy in orig. state. Edinburgh, Cadell & Co, 1828 £65.00
198- The Poetical Works. With engraved titles and frontispieces after Turner, 12 vols, sm. 8vo, neatly bound in contemp. half purple morocco with green lettering pieces, gilt tops. Edinburgh, for Robert Cadell, and Whittaker & Co., London, 1833-34 £250.00
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION of Lockharts text with his introductions and notes; includes also the dramatic writings. Although rebound, most volumes preserve the original advert leaves at beginning.199-Waverley Novels. With Introductory Essay and notes by Andrew Lang, BORDER EDITION. With many etchings by D.Y. Cameron, W. Hole, A. Lalauze and others, 48 vols, orig. maroon cloth gilt, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed, some spines trifle faded but a very good set. Nimmo, 1892-94 £375.00
Best Library Edition; with an introduction to each work by Andrew Lang.200. SECCOMBE (Thomas Strong) Army and Navy Drolleries. Second Edition. With 26 chromolithograph plates printed by Kronheim, 4to, orig. pictorial cloth, some foxing and dust soiling of text, binding neatly repaired. Warne, c.1880 £65.00
201.SELDE N (John) Table-Talk. Edited by Edward Arber. Sm. 8vo, pp.120,
contemp. limp calf, spine gilt lettered, gilt top, pictorial bookplate of Alice
Minet. English Reprints, 1868 £18.00
202. SHAFTESBURY (Anthony, 3rd Earl of) Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times, with A Collection of Letters. 3 vols, contemp. half Swiss calf, lettering pieces, bindings rubbed but still fairly sound, corners worn, fresh copy internally. Basle, for J.J. Tourneisen and J.L. Legrand, 1790 £250.00
ESTC t066617. The first continental printing of Shaftesburys classic texts; ESTC records copies at BL and Bodley only in UK. Tourneisen issued editions of Locke, Bacon, Hume, Burke and Adam Smith for the growing number of expatriate Britons, and also for educated Europeans who wished to read the texts of the British enlightenment in the original. This copy has the early ownership signature of Henry Slonievsky, Berl: 07.203. SHAKESPEARE (W.) The Works. The text revised by Alexander Dyce. With portrait, 9 vols, orig. purple cloth ruled in black and lettered in gilt, some bindings stained but the text unaffected. Chapman & Hall,
1875-76 £120.00
Third Dyce edition, the last to receive his revisions. From the Pym family library with pictorial bookplate of the junior bibliophile of the family, Julian Tindale Pym.
204. --The Works. Edited by Charles Knight. PICTORIAL EDITION. With ornamental titles and numerous wood engraved plates and illus. in text, 8 vols, roy. 8vo, attractively bound in full contemp. green morocco with ornamental gilt borders on sides, spines richly gilt decorated and lettered in compartments, all edges gilt, one spine rubbed at extremities but a handsome set. [1839-43] £400.00
FIRST EDITION of Knights Pictorial Shakespeare, perhaps the most successful of the Victorian editions of Shakespeare with wood engravings, and now rarely found complete with both final volumes of Doubtful Plays and Biography.205. -- CLARKE (Mary Cowden) The Complete Concordance to Shakespeare; being a verbal index to all the passages in the dramatic works of the poet. New and revised edition. Roy. 8vo, triple columns, pp.8 +860, well bound in late 19th century half navy morocco, spine richly gilt decorated and lettered, gilt top. W. Kent, Charles Knight and J.A. Novello, c.1865 £120.00
Mary Cowden Clarkes was the first complete Shakespeare Concordance; fifteen years in the preparation, it remained standard for most of the 19th century. Bound by Birdsall of Northampton for the library of Horace Pym, with his armorial bookplate.206. -- JACKSON (Zachariah) Shakespeares Genius Justified; being Restorations and Illustrations of Seven Hundred Passages in Shakespeares Plays. Pp.16 +470, orig. maroon cloth with later lettering piece, with the advert leaf at end for Dibdins Works. J. Johnson for John Major, 1819 £120.00
Jaggard p.168. The Dublin printer Jackson had earlier published two pamphlets on textual errors in Shakespeares plays. In this full-length work, he approaches the problems of Shakespeares text from the viewpoint of a practising typographer who had already printed several editions and single plays of Shakespeare. If in the course of reading the proofs of these editions I became early acquainted with our inimitable Bard, it will appear less extraordinary, that at a more advanced period I should become one of his Commentators.207. -- ULRICI (Hermann) Shakespeares Dramatic Art and his relation to Calderon and Goethe. Translated from the German by A.J.W. Morrison. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Pp.570, well bound in full prize calf by Carss, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece and gilt crest of Glasgow College on sides. Chapman Brothers, 1846 £75.00
208. SHEFFIELD (John, Earl of Mulgrave, Marquis of Normanby and Duke of Buckingham, 1648-1721) The Works. Second edition corrected. With folding engraved portrait and monumental plate and some engraved vignettes in text, 2 vols, contemp. panelled calf, lettering pieces, one joint little cracked but a nice copy with the half title/licence leaf. For J.B. and sold by Aaron Ward [and five others], 1729 £225.00
First octavo edition of the variously titled poet, one of the few young contemporaries of Dryden to survive into the age of Swift and Pope. Pope was in fact the editor. ESTC t086946, entry incomplete, citing B.L. copy only. As with the B.L. copy, this is without A Character of John Sheffield. From the library of Cullen House with shelf mark.209. SHELLEY (P.B.) The Poetical Works. Edited by Harry Buxton Forman. With 10 engraved plates and facsimiles, 4 vols, demy 8vo, orig. turquoise cloth decorated to floral designs on upper covers, spines gilt lettered, bindings somewhat dust soiled and spotted but still a very good set. Reeves & Turner, 1876-77 £200.00
Ashley V, p.105. FIRST BUXTON FORMAN EDITION, well printed, with type facsimiles of the original title pages, and an elegant cover design by Rossetti.210. Poetical Works. Edited with a memoir by H. Buxton Forman. Aldine edition. With portrait, 5 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. two tone red cloth, spines little faded. G. Bell, 1892 £45.00
211. SHERIDAN (R.B.) The Critic, or, A Tragedy Rehearsed. With engraved title, pp.7 +98, quarter roan and marbled boards, engraved title neatly repaired, bound without the half title and advert leaf (see below) but a good copy. For T. Becket, 1781 £85.00
ESTC t000773. Rothschild 1846 & 1847. FIRST EDITION? Iolo Williams (Seven 18thCentury Bibliographies, p.222) and W. B. Todd (Book Collector, Summer 1956) have detailed the points, which distinguish the first two editions of The Critic from the four, which followed them in the same year. The only conclusive distinction between these two earliest printings is the half title, but as Williams observed in the 1920s, almost all copies lack the half title leaf, and this is confirmed by ESTC, which cites eight copies of the first edition, all of which lack this leaf.
212.-- MOORE (Thomas) Memoirs of the Public and Private Life of Richard Brinsley Sheridan. FIRST EDITION. With engraved portrait and facsimile of autographs, 4to, pp.10 +719, contemp. calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, upper joint cracked, spine rubbed, bound without the half title but a good copy with errata slip at end. Longman, 1825 £150.00
Lowe/Arnott/Robinson 3499. The best of the early lives of Sheridan, written from personal knowledge and including many letters. With Miss Currers bookplate.
213. -- WATKINS (John) Memoirs the Public and Private Life of Richard Brinsley Sheridan, with a Particular Account of his Family and Connections. 2 parts in 1 vol, with 3 plates (slightly stained), 4to, contemp. russia gilt, neatly rebacked with orig. spine remounted. For Henry Colburn, 1817 £120.00
Lowe/Arnott/Robinson 3494 & 3495. FIRST EDITION. The earliest life of Sheridan and distinctly scarce compared with the later and better-known biography of Moore. From the library of Stoneleigh Abbey with the gilt Leigh bookplate; several pages bear marginal notes by a member of the family which have been carefully preserved when the leaves were trimmed for binding.214. [SHORTHOUSE (Joseph H.)] John Inglesant; a Romance. 2 vols, well bound in full crimson straight grained morocco, gilt tops, by Mudie, with the half-titles. Macmillan, 1881 £65.00
FIRST TRADE EDITION of one of the most important of Victorian religious novels. Issued in Birmingham the preceding year in a very small edition (a hundred copies says Wolff) for private circulation only.215. SIDNEY (Sir Philip) The Miscellaneous Works. With a life of the author and illustrative notes by William Gray. Title in red and black, lge. 8vo, pp.80 +329, contemp. half green morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt top. Oxford, D.A. Talboys, 1829 £125.00
FIRST GRAY EDITION. LARGE PAPER COPY (9.2 X 5.7 inches).216. SMITH (Horace and James) Rejected Addresses; or, The New Theatrum Poetarum. Seventeenth Edition. Sm. 8vo, pp.16 +139, well bound in full mid 19th cent. polished calf, triple gilt rule border on sides, spine richly gilt decorated in compartments with lettering piece, all edges gilt, short crack in upper joint but a nice copy. J. Murray, 1821 £65.00
Bound by F. Bedford; complete with the half title and two advert leaves at end; the names of the contributors neatly written on a blank endpaper. With armorial bookplate of Melville de Portal, Laverstoke.
217. SMITH (John Thomas) Nollekens and his Times. Comprehending a Life of that celebrated Sculptor, and Memoirs of several contemporary Artists, from the time of Roubiliac, Hogarth and Reynolds to that of Fuseli, Flaxman and Blake. Second edition. With engraved portrait, 2 vols, orig. boards, printed labels, spines neatly repaired, entirely uncut copy. Henry Colburn, 1829 £150.00
Bentley 2723B. Smith is one of the most important contemporary sources of information on Blake, of whom he provides a 35 page biography. With ticket of W. W. Lucy, Public Library, Marlborough.218. SPRAT (Thomas, Bishop of Rochester, 1635-1713) The Plague of Athens First Described in Greek, by Thucydides Since attempted in English. Sm. 8vo, pp.24, newly bound in half calf, some browning of text, most severe on last leaves. Henry Hills, 1709 £85.00
ESTC t042328. Foxon S.664. Sprats verse translation of Thucydides Plague of Athens was his second published work, and being modelled in form upon the Pindaric Odes of Cowley, earned for him the name of Pindaric Sprat.219. SPENSER (Edmund) The Fairy Queen. With a Glossary explaining the old and obscure words. With engraved portrait in text and 9 engraved plates by Du Guernier. 2 vols, contemp. sheep, lettering pieces, joints cracked. For J. & R. Tonson, 1758 £120.00
No fewer than three editions of the Faerie Queene were published in 1758. This edition contains John Hughes Remarks, a Life of Spenser and a suite of plates by Du Guernier. From the library of Marcus Gage with the Heygate bookplate and inscription.
ESTC n008267. Alston, III, 102.220. STANLEY (Arthur P. 1815-81) PROTHERO (Roland, Baron Ernle) and G. G. BRADLEY. The Life and Correspondence of Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, Dean of Westminster. With 9 plates, 2 vols, 1894. [with] Letters and Verses of A. P. Stanley. Edited by Roland E. Prothero. 1895. Together 3 vols. lge. 8vo, orig. cloth gilt. J. Murray, 1894-95 £45.00
From the library of G. N. Pickstock with his bookplate and ownership stamp, and an A.L.s from Dean Stanley neatly inserted. Hanham 3726.221. STEELE (Sir Richard) MONTGOMERY (Henry R) Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Sir Richard Steele. Portraits, 2 vols, roy, 8vo, pp.448+339, orig. cloth. Edinburgh, Nimmo, 1865 £45.00
222. STEVENSON (R. L.) Island Nights Entertainments. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. With coloured map and 28 plates by Gordon Browne and W. Hatherell, pp.10+277, orig. blue-green pictorial cloth gilt, binding little chafed, with 16pp. of adverts dated March 1893 at end. Cassell, 1893 £150.00
Beinecke 576; in the first binding (though with slightly later adverts). Appeared in London a few days after the New York, Scribners edition., PRESENTATION COPY inscribed at beginning sent to me by Louis Stevenson, April 1893, H.M.H.
223. --The Letters to his Family and Friends. Selected and edited with notes and introductions by Sidney Colvin. With frontispieces, 2 vols, lge. Cr. 8vo, orig. buckram, bindings trifle marked. Methuen, 1900 £25.00
224. -- and Lloyd OSBOURNE. The Wrong Box. FIRST EDITION. cr. 8vo, pp. 4+283, orig. scarlet cloth, binding and few leaves little dust soiled.
Longman, 1889 £35.00
Beinecke 498.225.-- and Lloyd OSBOURNE. The Wrecker, cr. 8vo, pp. 8+427, orig. blue cloth, with 12pp of adverts dated May 1892 at end. Cassell, 1892 £45.00
Beinecke 558.226.-- Cr. 8vo, pp.245, orig. pebble grain bronze cloth with pictorial design in black on upper cover, spine slightly darkened, extremities little Chafed, good copy with 20pp of adverts dated August 1894 at end.Heinemann, 1894 £30.00
Beinecke 605. Carters B. binding.227. SUCKLING (Sir John) The Works, containing his poems, letters and plays. 2 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp calf, utilitarian reback with lettering pieces, new endpapers, corners worn, with the final errata/advert leaf.
For T. Davies, 1770 £65.00
ESTC t099753. Sound copy of Tom Daviess scholarly edition.
Early book label of G. Bonney.228. SYMONDS (John Addington, Sr., 1807-71) Sleep and Dreams; Two Lectures delivered at the Bristol Literary and Philosophical Institution. FIRST EDITION. Pp.98, orig. cloth, spine neatly repaired, from the Hope Trust Edinburgh with book label. London & Bristol (Bristol printed), 1851 £75.00
Symonds was much interested in observing mental phenomena, and his work on the psychology of dreams is of importance in the history of the subject.229. TANNAHILL (Robert, 1742-1810) Poems and Songs and Correspondence. With Life and Notes by David Semple. 2 portraits and map, thk. cr. 8vo, pp.634, orig. cloth, printed label. Paisley, Alex Gardner, 1876 £28.00
230. TATLER (The). The Lucubrations of Isaac Bickerstaff [by Joseph Addison, Richard Steele and others]. A new edition with notes. With portrait frontispieces and 6 engraved plates after Stothard, 6 vols, sm. 8vo, recently rebound in strong half black leather and marbled boards. For C. Bathurst [and 25 others], 1786 £75.00
ESTC t098535.231. TENNYSON (Alfred, Lord) Poems. Fourth edition. 2 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. drab green cloth, 4 leaves of adverts. dated March 1847 at beginning of Vol I, sometimes neatly recased. E. Moxon, 1846 £55.00
The Poems first published 1842 is Tennysons first major collection and includes the first printings of several important poems. This fourth edition is of textual interest. A new poem The Golden Year appears for the first time. Ashley VIII, p.113.232. --Idylls of the King. Sm. 8vo, pp.268, contemp. dark green morocco, gilt edges. Moxon, 1864. £75.00
TENNYSON FAMILY COPY, with a presentation inscription from Cecilia Lushington to D. F. Laurie dated 1866. Cecilia Tennyson married Edmund Lushington, the laureates old friend, in 1842.233. THACKERAY (W. M) The History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond. FIRST EDITION. with 10 plates including engraved title by the author, cr. 8vo, pp. 10+190, contemp. half green calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, the plates foxed, bound without the half title and advert leaf.
Bradbury & Evans, 1849 £45.00
234. THOMSON (James, 1700-48) Works. With his last corrections, additions and improvements. With portrait and 5 plates, 4 vols, 12mo, contemp. calf, lettering pieces, spines slightly rubbed, some joints cracked, contemp. inscription The gift of Mary Forster to C.E. Brickdale in each vol. For A. Millar, 1757 £85.00
235.-- Poetical Works. With life, critical dissertation and explanatory notes
by George Gilfillan. Edited by Charles Cowden Clarke. Pp.20+372,
contemp. brown blind stamped morocco, gilt edges, binding slightly
rubbed, spine faded. Nichols British Poets, 1866 £28.00
236. TODD (John, 1800-73) Complete Works. 6 parts in 1 vol, thk. sm.8vo. orig. crimson cloth, book label of the Hope Trust Edinburgh, Maidstone,
W. Sycklemoore, 1851 £35.00
?First Collected Edition. B. L. General Catalogue records none before 1861, and none of Todds works with this Maidstone imprint. Titles: Sunday School Teacher; Students Manual; Simple Sketches; Great Cities; Truth made Simple; Lectures to Children; Index Return.237. TRAILL (H. D). The New Lucian, being a Series of Dialogues of the Dead. FIRST EDITION. Pp.312, fine copy in orig. cloth.
Chapman & Hall. 1884. £30.00
Traills most famous work, the one for which he is now principally remembered. Richardson and Fielding, Sterne and Thackeray, Plato and Landor, Garrick and G. H. Lewes are among the speakers. Colbeck, Traill, 3.238. TRELAWNY (Edward John, 1792-1881) Records of Shelley, Byron and the Author. With 2 portraits and 3 views, 2 vols, cr.8vo, orig. black cloth gilt, nice copy. B.M. Pickering, 1878 £120.00
Ashley V, p.126. Revised edition of the autobiographical work originally published in 1858; with a new preface. Loosely inserted is a cutting from the Times, 17 August 1881, containing an account of Trelawny, endorsed I knew T-y. W.V.F.239. - Adventures of a Younger Son. Introduction by Edward Garnett. 6 plates, folding facsimile, pp.521, orig. crimson pictorial cloth, spine chafed and darkened. Adventure Series, Fisher Unwin, 1891 £30.00
240. TROLLOPE (Anthony) Orley Farm. EARLY EDITION. With 39 plates by J.E. Millais, 2 vols in 1, lge. 8vo, orig. green ribbed cloth, edges untrimmed, endpapers sometimes renewed but nice copy. Chapman & Hall, 1866 £150.00
Sadleir 13 infra. This one-volume issue was bound from unsold sheets of the first edition, with a special printed title page of later date bearing no indication that the book had appeared earlier.241. - Ralph the Heir. With 18 full page illustrations by P.A. Fraser, demy 8vo, pp.4 +434, newly and handsomely bound in half dark green morocco, raised bands, gilt lettered, upper side and spine of orig. green cloth binding preserved at end. Routledge, 1872 £225.00
Styled FIRST COMPLETELY ILLUSTRATED BOOK EDITION by Sadleir [37b]: contains ALL the plates issued in Part Issue A and is therefore a blend of the two part issues. Sadleir appears to be in error in stating it was issued without Contents List: there is one in this copy, paged [iii]-iv.242.- The Prime Minister. Sm. 8vo, pp.547, neatly bound in contemp. half purple morocco by Mudie. Ward, Lock & Bowden, c.1890 £50.00
With heraldic bookplate of Clinton Dawkins, old Oxford friend of Lord Milner.243. TUPPER (Martin) Proverbial Philosophy. With numerous full page and other illustrations engraved on wood by Dalziel brothers, others after J. Tenniel, J. Gilbert, Birket Foster etc., sm. 4to, pp.376, orig. brown morocco grain cloth, the sides panelled in blind and gilt, spine gilt, all edges gilt, some slight foxing, spine chafed at extremities, good copy in orig. state. T. Hatchard, 1854 £75.00
FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. Printed by Vizetelly. A stately quarto with sixty-two illustrations (Gleeson White). Ornamental initials by H. N. Humphreys. See R. McLean who reproduces four of the illustrations.244. TWAIN (Mark) A Tramp Abroad. With 314 wood engraved illus. in text by W. F. Brown and others including the author, cr. 8vo, pp.23+564, orig. scarlet cloth decorated in black to pictorial designs and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, the spine slightly faded and spotted, inner hinges little cracked but a good copy with 32pp. of adverts. dated August 1880 at end. Chatto & Windus, 1880. £75.00
FIRST ONE VOLUME LONDON EDITION; preceded in UK only by a (scarce) two volume edition a few months earlier.245. UNION (The). Or, a Select Collection of English and Scots Poems. Third Edition. Fscp. 8vo, pp.8 +184, neatly rebound in boards, printed label, title dust soiled. For R. Baldwin, 1766 £75.00
ESTC t124512. Compiled and edited by Thomas Warton.246. WALLER (Edmund) Works in Verse and Prose. Published by Mr. Fenton. With engraved portrait by Vertue after Kneller, 3 other plates and many engraved vignettes and tail pieces by Vertue, 4to, pp.18 +450 +92, contemp. reversed calf, lettering piece, spine sometime neatly repaired at extremities, apart from occasional foxing a very good copy. For J. Tonson, 1729 £125.00
ESTC t101629. Grolier, Wither to Prior 941. Bibliotheca Anglo-Poetica FIRST EDITION of Fentons annotated text handsomely printed in large type and embellished with Vertues plates and vignettes. Wallers letters appear for the first time. From the library of Buckley Park, Worcs., with armorial bookplate, and label of Pull Court library.247. WALPOLE (Horace) The Letters. Including numerous letters now first published from the original manuscripts. With 24 plates, 6 vols, demy 8vo, orig. purple cloth, sides blocked in blind with gilt coronet at centre, spines gilt lettered, neat repairs to spines.
Richard Bentley, 1840 £180.00
Lord Milners Walpole, with his bookplate. An important early collected edition, edited by John Wright. The letters to Mary and Agnes Berry are printed here for the first time.248. WALTON (Isaac) The Lives of Dr John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert and Dr Robert Sanderson. Pp.15 +390, contemp, calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, joints repaired, ownership of Charles Marsham, 1837. O.U.P., 1824 £65.00
249. WARD (Mrs Humphry) Fenwicks Career. With 4 plates by Albert Sterner, cr. 8vo, pp. xii+468, orig. red cloth, lettered in black, faint trace of label removed from cover. Smith, Elder 1906. £45.00
Sadleir 3286. FIRST EDITION, ordinary issue.250. WHITE (Gilbert) The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne, with Observations on Various Parts of Nature, and the Naturalists Calendar. Edited, with notes, by Sir William Jardine. With wood engraved plates and illus. in text, map, Cr. 8vo, pp.18+432+advert leaf, orig. dull green cloth stamped in blind on sides and in gilt on spine, binding little faded. Nathaniel Cooke, 1853 £45.00
National Illustrated Library edition One of the best of the older editions (Martin, pp.139-143).251. WHITEHEAD (Charles) Richard Savage; A Romance of Real Life.
With engraved frontispiece by Leech, sm. 8vo, pp.13+464, neatly bound
in near contemp half russet morocco, spine gilt lettered, by White,
Pall Mall (without the half title). Richard Bentley, 1845 £65.00
Loosely inserted are pp.113-114 from the Gentlemans Magazine, 1737,
containing Savages The Bastard and The Volunteer Laureat. With armorial bookplate of John W. Perry, Watlington.252. WHYTE-MELVILLE (G.J.) Kate Coventry; an Autobiography. Cr. 8vo, pp.324, bound in full early 20th century dark green morocco, the upper cover richly decorated in gilt to a design of flowers and leafy sprays within a panel, spine gilt panelled and lettered, all edges gilt, some foxing of text, without the half title but with the final advert. leaf.
J.W. Parker, 1856 £120.00
FIRST EDITION: this title was not among Robert Lee Wolffs tally of Whyte-Melvilles sporting novels. Pleasantly bound by W. Miller with his signature on title and monogram on rear turn-in.253. WOOD (J.G.) The Common Objects of the Country. With 12 plates by Coleman printed in colours by Edmund Evans, and many wood engravings in text, sm. 8vo, pp.186 +6 adverts., orig. crimson morocco grain cloth, binding little dull and Chafed, occasional neat pencil scoring. Routledge, 1858 £75.00
McLean, Victorian Book Design p.182. FIRST EDITION. Woods most popular title, and perhaps the greatest of best sellers among Victorian natural history books for common readers. 100,000 copies of the first printing are said to have been sold. It was issued plain in glazed boards, at a shilling, and coloured in cloth at half a crown. Remarkably few copies seem to have survived in any sort of condition.254. -- WOOD (Theodore) The Rev. J.G. Wood; His Life and Work. With portrait, pp.334, orig. dark green cloth. Cassell, 1890 £35.00
FIRST EDITION. Standard biography of the foremost Victorian populariser of natural history; also, one of the first authors to use a typewriter.255. WORDSWORTH (Dorothy) Recollections of a Tour made in Scotland, A.D. 1803. Edited by J.C. Shairp. cr.8vo, pp.50 +319 +24 adverts, orig. brown cloth decorated in black and gilt. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1874 £48.00
Brown & Christie 3989. The first of Dorothy Wordsworths writings to appear in print; the Journals were not published for a further 20 years. This is the second edition, published in the same year as the first, with a new preface. With ownership signature of Eugenie Peacock 74.256. WORLD (The), for the Year 1754 (i.e. nos 53-104). By Adam Fitz-Adam. Sm. folio, title+pp. 317-628, orig. quarter sheep and marbled boards, binding worn, joints cracked, little occasional staining but a good tall copy. For R. & J. Dodsley, sold by M. Cooper [1754] £75.00
FIRST EDITION of Vol II of The World, edited and partly written by Edward Moore. It contains the two numbers (C and CI) by Lord Chesterfield in praise of Johnsons Dictionary. Reading them, one can understand why they made Johnson so angry.257. WORTH (R.N., editor) The West Country Garland; selected from the Writing of the Poets of Devon and Cornwall from the 15th to the 19th century, with Folk Songs and Traditional Verses. Title in red and black, sm.8vo, pp.16 +176, orig. green cloth, binding slightly spotted, front free endpaper frayed. London, Houlston & Sons, and Plymouth, W. Brendon, 1875 £60.00
Boase & Courtney p.908. FIRST EDITION. With pictorial bookplates of John T. Beer and Mary Elizabeth Milroy.258. ZOLA (Emile) The Downfall (La Debacle). Translated by Ernest Vizetelly. Second edition. Map, cr. 8vo, pp.548, orig. brown cloth, design in lighter tone of leafy sprays incorporating title panel on upper side and spine, Chatto & Windus. 1892 £20.00
259. -- Work. Translated by Ernest A. Vizetelly. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp.507, orig. decorated brown cloth, with 44pp of adverts. at beginning and 32pp. Chatto catalogue dated March 1901 at end, front free endpaper removed. Chatto & Windus, 1901 £65.00
20th Century
260. ADDISON (Joseph) SMITHERS (Peter) The Life of Joseph Addison. ORIGINAL EDITION. 4 plates, lge. 8vo, pp.500, orig. buckram. O.U.P., 1954 £38.00
261. ALVAREZ (A.) Beyond all this Fiddle: Essays 1955 1967. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 345, fine with d/w. 1968 £18.00
262. ANOUILH (Jean) The Collected Plays. Translated by Miriam John, Lucienne Hill, and others. 2vols, Cr. 8vo, pp. 390+361, with d/ws. Methuen, 1966 £25.00
263. APULEIUS (Lucius) The Golden Asse. Done into English [1566] by William Adlington. Introd. Thomas Seccombe. Frontispiece facsimile, pp. 327, orig. quarter buckram gilt and boards. Limited to 1150 copies
Grant Richards, 1913 £20.00
264. ARIOSTO (L.) EDWARDS (E.W.) The Orlando Furioso and its Predecessor. Cr. 8vo, pp. 175, orig. decorated boards and quarter buckram, printed label, C.U.P., 1924 £25.00
265. ASHE (Geoffrey) King Arthurs Avalon; The Story of Glastonbury. Pp. 384, with d/w. 1966 £12.50
266. --The Landscape of King Arthur. Profusely illustrated, some plates in colour, photographs by Simon McBride, sm.4to, pp. 191, with d/w.
Guild, 1987 £12.50
267. AUSTEN (John, Illustrator) DEFOE (Daniel) The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders. Introduction by W.H.Davies. FIRST EDITION. With 16 plates and many text illus, by John Austen, roy, 8vo, pp. 345, orig. pictorial buckram gilt, two tone pictorial endpapers by the artist. Bodley Head, 1929 £35.00
268. AYRTON (Michael, illustrator) POOL (Phoebe, editor) Poems of Death. FIRST EDITION. With 16 lithographs in two or three colours by Michael Ayrton, pp. 120, orig. pictorial cloth to designs by the artist. New Excursions into English Poetry, F. Muller (produced by Adprint).
1945 £35.00
Tucker 3. Michael Ayrtons third illustrated book.269. --The Maze Maker. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 282, with d/w by the author. 1967 £25.00
270. AGGELER (Geoffrey) Nobler in the Mind; the Stoic-Skeptic Dialectic in English Renaissance Tragedy. With frontispiece, pp.197, with d/w. Delaware U.P., 1998 £20.00
271. ALBRIGHT (Daniel) Quantum Poetics; Yeats, Pound, Eliot, and the Science of Modernism. With 11 illus, pp.315, with d/w. C.U.P.,
1979 £20.00
272. ASCHAM (Roger) RYAN (Lawrence V.) Roger Ascham. Pp.362, with d/w. Stanford U.P., 1964 £48.00
273. AUBREY (John) Brief Lives and Other Selected Writings. Edited with introduction and notes by Anthony Powell. Cr. 8vo, pp.435, buckram gilt, spine little faded. Cresset Press, 1949 £18.00
274. BACON (Francis) The Advancement of Learning. Edited by William Aldis Wright. Cr. 8vo, pp.48 +376. O.U.P, 1900 £18.00
275. - The History of Life and Death. With Observations Natural and Exper- imental for the Prolonging of Life. Thk. fscp. 8vo, pp.336. 1638, reprinted English Experience, 1968 £35.00
276. -- BOWEN (Catherine D.) Francis Bacon: The Temper of a Man. 9 plates, pp.195. 1963 £15.00
277. --EPSTEIN (Joel J.) Francis Bacon: a political biography, portrait, pp. 202, with d/w. Ohio U.P, 1977 £18.00
278. BARKER (Francis) The Culture of Violence: Tragedy and History. Pp. 269. Manchester U.P. 1993 £18.00
279. BARRIE (J.M.) The Works. PETER PAN EDITION. With frontispieces, 16 vols, lge 8vo, orig. linen backed boards, gilt medallion on upper sides, printed labels, edges untrimmed, spines spotted. New York, Scribners, 1929 40 £275.00
Best library edition, limited to 1000 numbered sets.280. BATCHELOR (John, editor) The Art of Literary Biography. Pp. 300, with d/w. O.U.P, 1995 £15.00
281. BAYLEY (Harold) A New Light on the Renaissance, Displayed in Contemporary Emblems. With over 400 text illus, Cr. 8vo, pp.280. 1909, reprinted New York, 1967 £15.00
282. BEATON (Cecil) My Royal Past, by Baroness von Bulop, as told to Cecil Beaton. FIRST EDITION. With over 200 plates by the author, Cr. 4to, pp.157, spine little faded. Batsford, 1939 £35.00
Of all the photographic illustrations I have ever made for books or articles none has afforded me as much hilarious entertainment as the series for my book of burlesque memoirs entitled My Royal Past C.B, Photobiography.283. -- Photobiography. FIRST EDITION. With many plates by the author, cr. 4to, pp. 191, binding trifle faded. 1951 £25.00
284. --Self portrait with Friends: The Selected Diaries, 1926 1974. Edited by Richard Buckle. FIRST EDITION. 24 plates, pp. 446, with d/w.
1979 £15.00
285. --VICKERS (Hugo) Cecil Beaton; The Authorised Biography. With 32 pages of plates, lge. 8vo, pp. 685. 1985 £15.00
286. BEATTIE (James) FORBES (Margaret) Beattie and his Friends. Coloured frontispiece, pp. 340, with d/w, 1904, reissued, 1990 £15.00
287. BEHAN (Brendan) Brendan Behans Island; An Irish Sketch book. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with drawings by Paul Hogarth, pp. 192. 1962 £18.00
288. --Hold your Hour and Have Another. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with drawings by Beatrice Behan, pp. 192. 1963 £20.00
289. --Brendan Behans New York. FIRST EDITION. With many illus. from drawings by Paul Hogarth, pp. 159, with d/w. 1964 £18.00
290. BEHAN (Dominic) Teems of Times and Happy Returns [Autobiography]. FIRST EDITION. 6 plates, pp. 234, fine with
d/w, 1961 £25.00
291. BELL (Robert Anning, illustrator) KEATS (John) Isabella and the Eve of St. Agnes. First Separate Edition. With 18 plates and illus by R. Anning Bell, 12mo, pp. 71, orig. decorated boards, printed label. Chiswick Press, 1902 £25.00
MacGillivray C26. Includes some illustrations not in the R.Anning Bell Endymion Series Keats of 1897.292. BELLOC (H.) The Stane Street, a Monograph. FIRST EDITION. With folding map, 16 plates by William Hyde and 21 text illus., pp.315, orig. brown cloth, sketch map within panel blocked in black on upper side, gilt lettered on upper side and spine, gilt top, other edges untrimmed. Constable, 1913 £50.00
Lord Milners copy with bookplate. In the scarce primary binding.293. --On Nothing and Kindred Subjects. FIRST EDITION. Fscp. 8vo,
pp. 282, orig. cloth gilt. 1908 £25.00
294. --On Everything. [Essays]. FIRST EDITION. Fscp. 8vo, pp.293, cloth gilt. 1909 £25.00
295. --On Something. [Essays]. FIRST EDITION. Fscp. 8vo, pp. 272, gilt top, spine little faded, neat ownership signature. 1910 £25.00
296. --Malplaquet. FIRST EDITION. With coloured frontispiece and 7 text illus., sm. 8vo, pp.90, spine little faded and Chafed at extremities. British
Battles, Stephen Swift, 1911 £15.00
297. --The House of Commons and Monarchy. FIRST EDITION. Sm. 8vo, orig. orange cloth, 1920 £28.00
298. --Return to the Baltic. FIRST EDITION. 37 full page illus. by E.L. Warre, map endpapers, pp. 202, orig cloth gilt, gilt top, with
d/w. 1938 £35.00
299. -- WILSON (A.N.) Hilaire Belloc. 16 plates, lge. 8vo, pp. 408, with d/w. 1984 £15.00
300.-Many Cities. FIRST EDITION. With 64 illustrations by Edmond Warre, pp.273, orig. cloth gilt, gilt top. 1928 £35.00
301. BENSON (E. F) As We Were; a Victorian Peep-Show. Pp.355, spine discoloured. 1930 £15.00
302. BENTLEY (E.C.) More Biography. FIRST EDITION. With black and white plates by G.K. Chesterton, Nicolas Bentley and the author, cr. 4to, pp.115, orig. quarter linen and boards, printed labels, with portions of d/w by Nicolas Bentley preserved. Methuen, 1929 £35.00
303. BETJEMAN (John) Selected Poems. Chosen with a Preface by John Sparrow. FIRST EDITION. Sm. 8vo, pp.149, orig. maroon cloth, printed label, with torn d/w. J. Murray, 1948 £25.00
304. --A nip in the Air. FIRST EDITION. Sm. 8vo, pp. 62, with d/w. J. Murray, 1974 £15.00
305. BETJEMAN (John) and John PIPER. Murrays Buckinghamshire Architectural Guide. FIRST EDITION. With folding coloured map and 165 photographs, imp. 8vo, pp.143. 1948 £30.00
306. BEWICK (Thomas) A Memoir, written by himself. Edited with introduction by Ian Bain. With 8 plates, 56 text illus, and map, pp.304. Oxford English Memoirs and Travels, 1975 £28.00
307. BLAKE (William) GILCHRIST (Alexander) The Life of William Blake. Edited with introduction by W.Graham Robertson. With 52 plates from Blakes pictures, many hitherto unpublished, thk. 8vo, pp. 555, orig. cloth, spine slightly faded and spotted. John Lane, 1907 £55.00
Bentley 1680C.308. --KING (James) William Blake, his Life. 21 plates, numerous text illus [all by Blake], pp.281, with d/w. 1991 £18.00
309. --WILSON (Mona) The Life of William Blake. With portrait,
pp. 324, buckram, with d/w. Peter Davies, 1932 £25.00
310. BODKIN (Maud) Archetypal Patterns in Poetry: Psychological Studies of Imagination. Pp. 354. O.U.P., 1934 £28.00
311. BOND (Richmond L., editor) Studies in the Early English Periodical. ORIGINAL EDITION. pp. 216, with d/w. North Carolina
U.P., 1957 £20.00
312. BOSWELL (James) Boswell on the Grand Tour. I, Germany & Switzerland 1764. II, Italy, Corsica and France 1765-1766. Edited by Frederick Pottle and Frank Brady. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Together 2 vols, lge. 8vo, with plates and maps, with d/ws. Heinemann,
1953-55 £38.00
313. -- Letters of James Boswell to the Rev W.J. Temple. Introduction by Thomas Seccombe. With portrait, pp. 377, orig. green cloth, edges untrimmed. Sidgwick and Jackson,1908 £30.00
314. - Boswells Column; his Seventy Contributions to The London Magazine under the Pseudonym of The Hypochondriac from 1777-1783. Edited by Margaret Bailey. With 4 plates, pp.359, with slightly torn d/w.
1951 £25.00
315. - The Life of Samuel Johnson. Together with, The Journal of a Tour to The Hebrides. Edited by Clement Shorter. Together 10 vols, demy 8vo, with plates and illus., orig. quarter parchment and boards, printed labels, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed, very good set with spare labels at end of each vol. New York, Doubleday, Page, for Gabriel Wells,
1922 £250.00
Temple Bar Edition, limited to 785 numbered sets. With bibliographical introductions by the editor and other introductions by A.L. Reade, Augustine Birrell, G.K. Chesterton, A. Edward Newton, C.B. Tinker and others. Pottle 100.316. - London Journal, 1762-63. Edited with Introduction and Notes by Frederick A. Pottle. FIRST EDITION. With plates, pp.490, orig. quarter vellum and buckram gilt, gilt top, in slip case. Heinemann, 1951 £75.00
EDITION DE LUXE, limited to 1050 numbered copies.317. --BUCHANAN (David) The Treasure of Auchinleck; The Story of the Boswell papers. With 46 plates and illus, pp. 390, with d/w.
1975 £35.00
318. -- DAICHES (David) James Boswell and His World. FIRST EDITION. 99 illus., sm. 4to, pp.128, with d/w. Thames & Hudson, 1976 £15.00
319. -- DOWLING (William C.) Language and Logos in Boswells Life of Johnson. Pp.204. Princeton U.P., 1981 £25.00
320. - POTTLE (Frederick A.) James Boswell; The Earlier Years, 1740-1769. BRADY (Frank) James Boswell; The Later Years, 1769-1795. Together 2 vols, with coloured frontispiece and 18 plates and illus, lge. 8vo, orig. cloth and quarter cloth. 1966-84 £75.00
321. -- SIEBENSCHUH (William R.) Form and Purpose in Boswells Biographical Works. Pp.90. California U.P., 1972 £18.00
322. -- TINKER (C.B.) Young Boswell; Chapters on James Boswell the Biographer based largely on new material. FIRST EDITION. With 30 plates and facsimiles, roy. 8vo. pp.270, orig. cloth, gilt top. London & Boston, [1922] £45.00
323. BRAMAH (Ernest, i.e. E.B. Smith) Kai Lungs Golden Hours. Preface by H. Belloc. FIRST EDITION. Pp.319, orig. grey cloth, blocked and lettered in black, cover little spotted. Lady Violet Milners copy with signature. Grant Richards, 1922 £25.00
324. BRENAN (Gerald) The Literature of the Spanish People, from Roman Times to the Present Day. Pp.518. C.U.P., 1965 £25.00
325. BRETON (Nicholas) Poems not hitherto reprinted. Edited with biography, canon and notes by Jean Robertson. With portrait and 5 facsimiles, pp.388. Liverpool U.P., 1952 £45.00
326. BRETT (R.L.) Faith and Doubt; Religion and Secularisation in Literature from Wordsworth to Larkin. Pp.270, with d/w. 1997 £15.00
327. BROCK (C.E., illustrator) FARNOL (Jeffery) The Broad Highway; A Romance of Kent. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. With 24 coloured plates by C.E. Brock, cr. 4to, pp.493, orig. navy cloth decorated and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, with medallion inset on upper cover, gilt top. Sampson Low, [1912] £45.00
328. BRONTE (Emily) The Complete Poems. Edited from the MSS. by C.W. Hatfield. 4 facsimiles, pp.283. Columbia U.P., 1941 £48.00
Presentation copy from R.C. Trevelyan to Irene Cooper-Willis inscribed Irene from Bob, 4 May 1944.329. -- CHITHAM (Edward) A Life of Emily Bronte. 14 plates, 4 maps, pp. 302, with d/w. Oxford, Blackwell, 1987 £25.00
330. -- FRANK (Katherine) Emily Bronte: A Chainless Soul. 12 plates, pp. 311, with d/w, 1990 £15.00
331. -- HOLBROOK (David) Wuthering Heights; A Drama of Being. Pp.200, with d/w. 1997 £18.00
332. -- SMITH (Anne, editor) The Art of Emily Bronte. Pp.246, with d/w. 1980 £15.00
333. BROOKE-ROSE (Christine) A Rhetoric of the Unreal: Studies in Narrative and Structure, especially of the Fantastic. Pp.453.
C.U.P., 1981 £38.00
334. BROOKS (Cleanth) WINCHELL (Mark R.) Cleanth Brooks and the Rise of Modern Criticism. With 24 illus, pp. 518, with d/w. Virginia U.P., 1996 £18.00
335. BROWNE (William of Tavistock) Britannias Pastorals [1613 1616]. [Reproduced (original size) in full in facsimile from the B.L. copy.] roy. 8vo, pp. 145. Scholar Press, 1969 £30.00
336. BROWNE (Sir Thomas) Hydriotaphia or Urne-Burial. 16mo, pp.105, orig. boards, little dust soiled. Little Books, edited by Charles Whibley, 1927 £18.00
337. - Religio Medici; Urn Burial and Christian Morals. With an illustrated Memoir. With 3 portraits and plates, pp.218 +13, orig. cloth. Canterbury, G. Moreton, 1894 £35.00
Keynes 41. From the library of William Roughead, W.S., with his bookplate.
338. BRYDGES (Grey, 5th Earl of Chandos) Horae Subjecivae; Observations and Discourses. Sm. 4to, pp.550. 1620, reprinted English Experience, 1970 £45.00
339. BUCHANAN (George, 1506-82) GLASGOW QUATERCENTENARY STUDIES 1906 [on George Buchanan]. With plates, pp.580. Glasgow, 1907 £45.00
Festschrift Volume, introd. George Neilson, containing studies of Buchanans life and works by R. Renwick, T.M. Lindsay, W.S. McKechnie, etc., and a full bibliography.340. BUDWICK (Sanford) Poetry of Civilization: Mythopoetic Displacement in the verse of Milton, Dryden, Pope and Johnson. Pp. 194. Yale U.P., 1974 £18.00
341. BURNEY (Fanny) HEMLOW (Joyce) The History of Fanny Burney. With 5 plates, pp.545, with d/w. O.U.P, 1958 £35.00
342 --The Journals and Letters. Edited by Joyce Hemlow. Vol.XII, Mayfair 1825 1840. With 3 plates, pp. 535. O.U.P., 1984 £35.00
343.-- KILPATRICK (Sarah) Fanny Burney. 14 illus, pp.232, with d/w.
1980 £15.00
344. BUTLER (Samuel, 1612 80) Characters. Edited with introduction and notes by Charles W. Daves. pp. 343, with d/w. Case Western Reserve U.P.,1970 £28.00
345. -- Hudibras. Written in the time of the late wars. Edited by A.R.Waller. Pp. 344, orig. cloth gilt, gilt top. Cambridge English Classics,
1905 £25.00
346. BYNUM (W.F.), Roy PORTER and Michael SHEPHERD, editors. The Anatomy of Madness; Essays in the History of Psychiatry. 2 vols., with 8 plates, pp. 330 and 295. 1985 £45.00
I, People and Ideas. II, Institutions and Society.347. CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOKS. WARDE (Beatrice) Words in their Hands., With 15 plates from photographs by Walter Nurnberg, sq. 8vo, pp.22. Cambridge, 1964 £45.00
348. CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE (The) Edited by Sir A.W. Ward and A.R. Waller. 15 vols, orig. blue buckram, with d/ws. C.U.P., 1932 £120.00
POPULAR EDITION, in which the text is printed in full with the General Index, but the bibliographies omitted.349. CAMPBELL (Lily B.) Divine Poetry and Drama in Sixteenth-Century England. Pp.276, with d/w. C.U.P. & California U.P.,
1959 £38.00
350. CAMPBELL (W.E.) Erasmus, Tyndale and More. 7 plates, pp.299, with d/w. 1949 £18.00
351. CAMPION (Thomas) Selected Songs. Selected and prefaced by W.H. Auden. Introduction by John Hollander. With pictorial title by Leo Wyatt, 20pp. of facsimile, imp. 8vo, pp.162, with d/w. Boston, David Godine, 1973 £45.00
Designed and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega under the supervision of Martino Mardersteig.352. CAREW (Thomas) The Poems. With his Masque Coelum Britannicum. Edited with introduction and notes by Rhodes Dunlap. BEST EDITION, ORIGINAL ISSUE. With portrait, pp.375, with d/w. Oxford English Texts, 1949 £65.00
353. CARROLL (Lewis) Useful and Instructive Poetry. Introduction by Derek Hudson. Frontis, 10 plates, pp. 45, sm. 8vo, orig. pictorial boards. 1954 £20.00
First publication of his first book written at age 13.354. CARPENTER (Edward) TSUZUKI (Chushichi) Edward Carpenter, 1844-1929, Prophet of Human Fellowship. 8 plates, pp. 240, with d/w. C.U.P., 1980 £25.00
355. CATHER (Willa) HARVEY (Sally Peltier) Redefining the American Dream: The Novels of Willa Cather. Pp.200, with d/w. Associated University Presses, 1995 £20.00
356. --SLOTE (Bernice) Willa Cather; A Pictorial Memoir. With 192 illus., 38 in colour, cr .4to, pp.144. Nebraska U.P., 1973 £25.00
357. CAUSLEY (Charles) Collected Poems. FIRST EDITION. Pp.430, with d/w. 1997 £15.00
358. CHATTERTON (Thomas) KAPLAN (Louise J.) The Family Romance of the Impostor-Poet Thomas Chatterton. With 12 illus., pp.315, with d/w. New York, 1988 £18.00
359. -- TAYLOR (Donald S.) Thomas Chattertons Art; Experiments in Imagined History. Pp.352, with d/w. Princeton U.P., 1978 £18.00
360. CHANNING (William Ellery, the younger, 1817 1901) Collected Poems. Facsimile Reproductions [of all the original edition]. Edited with introduction by Walter Harding. Thk. 8vo, pp. 1055, Gainesville, Fla., 1967 £35.00
361. CHAPMAN (George) LORD (George de F.) Homeric Renaissance: The Odyssey of George Chapman. Frontis, cr. 8vo, pp. 224, with d/w. 1956 £18.00
362. CHAUCER (Geoffrey) The Students Chaucer; being a complete edition of his Works. Edited from numerous manuscripts by Walter W. Skeat. Thk. cr. 8vo, pp.24 +732 +149, orig. green cloth, gilt top, spine trifle dull. O.U.P., 1895 £45.00
Manual edition of Skeats great 7 volume Chaucer. Barker, O.U.P, 234 infra His one volume plain text of 1895 is still in print (i.e. in 1978). It still was until recently.363. - The Book of Troilus and Criseyde. Edited from all the known manuscripts by Robert K. Root. Pp.663. Princeton U.P., 1952 £45.00
364. BREWER (Derek) Chaucer and his World. With 24 coloured plates and 100 other illus. from contemp. sources, cr. 4to, pp.250, with d/w. 1978 £18.00
365. -- CROW (Martin) and C.C. OLSON, editors. Chaucer Life-Records. Thk. roy. 8vo, pp.665, with d/w. O.U.P., 1966 £45.00
366.--HOWARD (Donald R.) Chaucer and the Medieval World. 16 plates, map endpapers, pp. 655, with d/w. 1987 £25.00
367. -- RICKERT (Edith) Chaucers World. Edited by Clair Olson and Martin Crow. With illustrations selected by Margaret Rickert, lge. 8vo, pp.477, with d/w. O.U.P., New York, 1950 £30.00
368. -- WHITTOCK (Trevor) A Reading of the Canterbury Tales. Pp.315. C.U.P., 1968 £25.00
369. CHESTERTON (G.K.) William Cobbett. FIRST EDITION. cr. 8vo, pp. 277, neat college label on inside front cover. [1925] £18.00
370. --Robert Louis Stevenson. FIRST EDITION. cr. 8vo, pp. 259, with d/w. [1927] £18.00
371.CIBBER (Colley) SENIOR (F. Dorothy) The Life and Times of Colley Cibber. With plates, pp.303, orig. silken cloth gilt, gilt top, spine little faded. Constable. 1928 £32.00
372. CLARE (John) The Midsummer Cushion [361 poems, a third unpublished]. Edited by Anne Tibble. With illus. in text by Birtley Arris, pp.541, with d/w. Mid NAG & Carcanet, 1979 £30.00
373. -- The Letters. Edited by J. W. and Anne Tibble. With coloured
frontispiece, pp.379, with d/w. 1951, reprinted Barnes & Noble,
1970 £20.00
374 --STOREY (Mark, editor) Clare: The Critical Heritage. Pp.470.
1973 £25.00
375. CLARKE (Marcus) ELLIOTT (Brian) Marcus Clarke. 2 plates, pp.296, with d/w. O.U.P., 1958 £35.00
376. CLERY (E.J.) The Rise of Supernatural Fiction, 1762-1800. 7 illus., pp.234, with d/w. Cambridge Studies in Romanticism, 1995 £22.00
377. CLIFFORD (James L.) From Puzzles to Portraits; problems of a literary biographer. Pp.160. O.U.P. & North Carolina
U.P., 1970 £20.00
378. - (Editor) Biography as an Art; Selected Criticism 1560-1960. Pp.275, with d/w. O.U.P, 1962 £18.00
379. CLOUGH (Arthur Hugh) The Poems. Edited by H.F. Lowry, A.L.P. Norrington and F.L. Mulhauser. ORIGINAL ISSUE. Frontispiece, demy 8vo, pp.610, with d/w. Oxford English Texts,
1951 £35.00
380. COLERIDGE (S.T.) ASHTON (Rosemary) The Life of Samuel Taylor Coleridge; a Critical Biography. With 22 illus, pp.485, with d/w. Oxford, Blackwell, 1996 £18.00
381. -- LOWES (John Livingston) The Road to Xanadu; a Study in the Ways of the Imagination. Revised edition. With 12 plates and text illus., roy. 8vo, pp.655, cloth gilt, spine little dull as usual. Constable,
1931 £45.00
Presentation copy inscribed by the author (L) to Harold H. Joachim, Aristotelian and Spinozan.382. -- PALEY (Morton D.) Coleridges Later Poetry. With 3 illus, pp.158, with d/w. O.U.P., 1996 £18.00
383. COLONNA (Francesco) Hypnerotomachia. The Strife of Love in a Dream. [Translated by Richard Dallington]. 8 woodcut plates, pp. 200. 1592, reprinted 1969 £45.00
384. CONNOLLY (Cyril) The Condemned Playground; Essays 1927 44. First American edition. Portrait, pp. 300, with d/w, New York, Macmillan, 1946 £15.00
385. -- LEWIS (Jeremy) Cyril Connolly; A Life. With 30 illus., pp.670,
with d/w. 1997 £15.00
386. CONSTABLE (Henry) The Poems. Edited by Joan Grundy. With frontispiece, pp.261, with d/w. Liverpool English Texts and Studies, Liverpool U.P., 1960 £38.00
387. CONTACT; BRITAIN BETWEEN EAST AND WEST. FIRST EDITION. With numerous illus. in colour and black and white, 4to, pp.127, orig. boards and quarter cloth. 1946 £35.00
Edited by George Weidenfeld; contributions by Koestler, Klingender, Wyndham Lewis, Spender, Pritchett, Fyvel, etc.388. COOPER (Helen) Pastoral: Mediaeval into Renaissance. 4 plates, pp.260, with d/w. 1977 £20.00
389. CORTI (Egon, Count) A History of Smoking. Translated by Paul England. With 64 plates, pp.296, spine neatly repaired, small stamp on flyleaf. 1931 £48.00
390. CORRIGAN (D. Felicitas) The Nun, the Infidel and the Superman: Friendships of Dame Laurentia McLachlan with Sydney Cockerell, Bernard Shaw, etc. 5 plates, pp. 160. 1985 £15.00
391. COURTHOPE (W.J.) A History of English Poetry. 6 vols, demy 8vo, with folding tables, orig. navy cloth, spines little faded and chafed. Macmillan, 1895-1917 £120.00
392. CRANE (Hart) UNTERECKER (John) Voyager: A Life of Hart Crane. Numerous photographs, thk. 8vo, pp. 843. 1970 £18.00
393. CRASHAW (Richard) The Poems, English, Latin and Greek. Edited by L.C. Martin. ORIGINAL ISSUE. With 3 plates and 3 facsimiles, pp.565. O.U.P., 1927 £65.00
394. -- Steps to the Temple, Delights of the Muses, and Other Poems. [Complete Poems in English, Latin and Greek]. Edited by A.R. Waller. With 8 plates, lge. cr.8vo, pp.412, orig. cloth gilt, gilt top. Cambridge English Classics, 1904 £28.00
395. CROCKER (Lester G.) FESTSCHRIFT. Enlightenment Studies in honour of Lester G. Crocker. Edited by Alfred J. Bingham and Virgil W. Topazio. With portrait, lge.8vo., pp.466, buckram. Voltaire Foundation, 1979 £28.00
396. CRUIKSHANK (George) JERROLD (Blanchard) The Life of George Cruikshank, in Two Epochs. New edition. With 84 illustrations, cr.8vo, pp.408, with d/w. 1898, reprinted 1970 £18.00
397. DAGHLIAN (Philip B., editor) Essays in Eighteenth-Century Biography {by Donald Greene, James L. Clifford and others]. Pp.140, with d/w. Indiana U.P., 1968 £25.00
Presentation copy inscribed by J.L. Clifford to James and Marie Louise Osborn, with Osborns book label.398. DARWIN (Charles) The Descent of Man and Selection in relation to sex.With 78 illus in text, thick Cr.8vo, pp.19+1031, orig. green cloth. J. Murray, 1901 £30.00
399. DAVENANT (Sir William) EDMOND (Mary) Rare Sir William Davenant. With 12 illus, pp.270, with d/w. A.L. Rowses copy with his pencil notes and endorsement (excellent). Revels Plays Companion Library, Manchester U.P., 1987 £28.00
400. DAVIDSON (John) A Selection of his Poems. Preface by T.S. Eliot. Ed. and introd. Maurice Lindsay. Essay by Hugh McDiarmid. FIRST EDITION. Portrait drawing by Sickert, pp. 232, with d/w. 1961. £25.00
401. DEFOE (D.) FITZGERALD (Brian) Daniel Defoe: A Study in Conflict. Portrait, pp. 250. 1954 £18.00
402. --FURBANK (P. N) and W. R. OWENS. The Canonisation of Daniel Defoe. Pp.222, with d/w. Yale U.P, 1988 £28.00
403. DELONEY (Thomas) The Works. Edited from the earliest editions and broadsides, with introduction and notes by F.O. Mann. ORIGINAL ISSUE. Thk. 8vo, pp.643, orig. cloth gilt. O.U.P., 1912 £65.00
404. DE QUINCEY (Thomas) GOLDMAN (Albert) The Mine and the Mint: Sources for the Writings of Thomas De Quincey. Pp.216, with d/w. South Illinois U.P., 1965 £18.00
405. DICKENS (Charles) A Christmas Carol. With 5 illus. by Charles Wilton, roy. 8vo, pp.64, imitation vellum with glassene wrapper. Presentation copy inscribed by Cedric C. Dickens. Dickens House,
1965 £35.00
406. --Complete works. POPULAR EDITION. Frontispieces, 22 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. mustard cloth. Chapman and Hall, 1925 31 £95.00
407. --The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. With plates by Phiz, 20 parts, pictorial wrappers, in slipcase. Scolar Press, 1972 £45.00
Facsimile reproduction of Nicholas Nickleby in the original parts with all advertisements included, and with an additional part, The Composition and Monthly Publication of Nicholas Nickleby, by Michael Slater.408. - The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Completed in 1914 by [Walter E. Crisp]. New text revised and edited by Mary L.C. Grant. With illustrations by Zoffany Oldfield, thick cr. 8vo, pp.528. J.M. Ouseley, [1914] £18.00
409. --AYLMER (Felix) The Drood Case [a reconstruction and explanation]. FIRST EDITION. With plates, pp.228, with d/w. Rupert Hart-Davis 1964 £25.00
410.-- BAKER (Richard M.) The Drood Murder Case; Five Studies in Edwin Drood. Pp.205 with d/w. California U.P., 1951 £25.00
411. -- LEAVIS (F.R. and Q.D.) Dickens the Novelist. FIRST EDITION. Pp.389, with d/w. 1970 £25.00
412. -- MARLOW (James E.) Charles Dickens: the Uses of Time. Pp.266, with d/w. Susquehanna U.P., 1994 £25.00
413. --PHILIP (Alex J.) and W. Lawrence GADD. A. Dickens Dictionary. Second edition, revised. pp. 398, with d/w. 1928, reprinted 1989 £20.00
414. -- PRIESTLEY (J.B.) Charles Dickens and his World. 132 illus., sm. 4to, pp. 144, with d/w. Thames and Hudson, 1969 £15.00
415. DISRAELI (Isaac) OGDEN (James) Isaac DIsraeli. Portrait, pp. 240. Oxford English Monographs, O.U.P., 1969, with d/w. £18.00
416. DITCHFIELD (P.H.) Old English Customs, extant at the present time. FIRST EDITION. Frontis, cr. 8vo, pp. 360, bevelled buckram, gilt top, trifle faded. George Redway, 1896 £25.00
417. DONNE (John) The Poems. Edited from the old editions and numerous manuscripts with introductions and commentary by Herbert J.C. Grierson. With 2 plates, 2 vols, pp.498 & 428, buckram. Oxford EnglishTexts, 1958 £75.00
418. --BALD (R.C.) John Donne; A Life. Edited by Wesley Milgate. With 8 plates, pp.642, buckram, with d/w. A.L. Rowses copy with his pencil notes. O.U.P., 1970 £45.00
419. -- SIMPSON (Evelyn M.) A Study of the Prose Works of John Donne. Second Edition [revised and enlarged]. Frontispiece, pp.379, with d/w. A.L. Rowses copy with his pencil notes. O.U.P., 1948 £55.00
420. DOLLIMORE (Jonathon) Radical Tragedy; Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and his Contemporaries. Pp. 380, with d/w. 1989 £18.00
421. DORE (G.) DANTE. The Divine Comedy. Translated by Francis Cary. With 136 illustrations by G. Dore, 4to, pp. 480, with d/w. Cassell, Petter and Galpin, c.1865, reprinted Omega, 1982 £20.00
422. DOYLE (Arthur Conan) HARRISON (Michael) In the Footsteps of Sherlock Holmes. Revised edition. 27 plates, pp. 308, with d/w.
1971 £15.00
423. --HOLROYD (James E.) Baker Street By-ways: A book about Sherlock Holmes. FIRST EDITION. 7 plates, sm. 8vo, pp. 158, with d/w. 1959 £20.00
424. --NORDON (Pierre) Conan Doyle. Trans.F.Partridge. 8 plates, 1 text illus, pp.381, with d/w. 1966 £18.00
425. DRAYTON (Michael) Minor Poems. Chosen and edited by Cyril Brett. Sq. 8vo, pp.273, orig. limp parchment, yapp edges, O.U.P.,
1907 £25.00
Horace Hart printing in Fell types.426. DRUMMOND (William, of Hawthornden) Poems and Prose. Ed. Robert H. Macdonald. Pp.227. Edinburgh, 1976 £18.00
427. -- MASSON (David) Drummond of Hawthornden: the Story of his Life and Writings. FIRST EDITION. Frontis, cr. 8vo, p.505, orig. cloth gilt, name cut way from endpaper. 1873 £25.00
428. DUNSANY (Lord) Fifty-One Tales. FIRST EDITION. cr.8vo, with portrait, pp.8+111, orig. quarter linen and boards, binding slightly rubbed, little browning of text. Elkin Mathews, 1915 £30.00
429. -- Tales of Wonder. FIRST EDITION. With six plates by S. H. Sime,
Cr. 8vo, pp.11+187, orig. quarter linen and boards, binding slightly
marked, occasional foxing. Elkin Mathews, 1916 £45.00
430. DUTT (William A.) Some Literary Associations of East Anglia. FIRST EDITION. With 16 coloured plates by Walter Dexter and 16 black and white illus, pp.356, orig. blue cloth gilt. 1907 £45.00
431. EDEL (Leon) Bloomsbury: A House of Lions. FIRST EDITION. 11 plates, endpaper maps, pp. 228, with (frayed) d/w by Will Carter. Hogarth Press, 1979 £18.00
432. --FESTSCHRIFT. Leon Edel and Literary Art. 21 illustrations, pp. 206. With d/w. Studies in Modern Literature, 1988 £15.00
433. EDWARDS (Richard, c.1523-66) BRADNER (Leicester) The Life and Poems of Richard Edwards. Pp.150, orig. wrappers. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to H.E.Salter, Oxford historian. Yale Studies in English, Yale U.P., 1927 £28.00
434. EHRENPREIS (Irvin) FESTSCHRIFT. Augustan Studies; Essays in Honour of Irvin Ehrenpreis. Edited by Douglas Lane Patey and Timothy Keegan. With portrait, pp.270. Delaware U.P., 1985 £25.00
435. ELIZABETHAN THEATRE (The). Papers Given at the International Conferences on Elizabethan Theatre, University of Waterloo, Ontario. Edited By David Galloway and George Hibbard. Vols II VII & IX. Together 7 vols, with plates, all but one vol with d/ws. Macmillan & Archon, 1973-81 £85.00
436. ELLIOTT (T.J., trans. and ed.) A Mediaeval Bestiary. With 14 wood engraving by Gillian Tyler, the text printed in blue, red and black, quarto, pp.55, orig. orange cloth and quarter buckram, with d/w, in slip case. Boston, David Godine, 1971 £35.00
Edition de luxe, printed on Monadnock wove paper and limited to 900 numbered copies.437. ELLMANN (Richard) Golden Codgers: Biographical Speculations. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 204, with d/w. O.U.P 1973 £18.00
438. ELWIN (Whitwell, 1816-1900) Some XVIII Century Men Letters. Edited, with Memoir, by Warwick Elwin. ORIGINAL EDITION. With 16 plates, 2 vols, orig. green, cloth gilt, gilt tops. J. Murray, 1902 £65.00
Cowper, Sterne, Fielding, Goldsmith, Boswell and Dr. Johnson, Gray. Elwin was editor of The Quarterly Review, 1853-60, and of the library edition of Pope; squire and parson of his native Norfolk village, where he designed and built his own church.439. ENTWISTLE (William J.) European Balladry. Second impression corrected. Pp.419. O.U.P., 1951 £35.00
440. ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA. FIFTEENTH EDITION. Fully illus. in colour and black and white, 3 vols, 4to, orig, brown leatherette, very good set . 1976 £275.00
COMPLETE SET. Latest edition. Propaedia, 1 vol; Micropaedia, 10 vols; Macropaedia, 19 vols.441. FAUSTUS (John) The History of the Damnable Life and Deserved Death of Doctor John Faustus, 1592. Together with the Second Report of Faustus, 1594. Modernized and edited by William Rose. With 24 plates and illus., cr.8vo, pp.343. Broadway Translations, [1925] £35.00
442. FELLOWES (Edmund H.) The English Madrigal. FIRST EDITION. With 11 illus., cr. 8vo, pp.111, decorated cloth.
O.U.P. 1925 £28.00
443. -The English Madrigal Composers. Second edition. Pp.364, with d/w. O.U.P., 1950 £38.00
444. English Madrigal Verse 1588-1632. Third Edition, revised and enlarged by Frederick W. Sternfeld and David Greer. BEST EDITION. Thk. 8vo. pp.828, buckram, fine with d/w. O.U.P., 1967 £75.00
445. FIELDING (Henry) HUME (Robert D). Henry Fielding and the
London Theatre 1728-37. Pp.300, with d/w. O.U.P, 1988 £25.00
446.-- IRWIN (William Robert) The Making of Jonathan Wild.
A Study in the Literary Method of Henry Fielding. Pp.165.
Columbia U.P., 1941 £28.00
447.-- THOMAS (Donald) Henry Fielding. 12 plates, lge.8vo. pp 446,
with d/w. 1990 £20.00
448. FLETCHER (John) LEECH (Clifford) The John Fletcher Plays. Pp.189, with d/w. A.L. Rowses copy with his notes for review and favourable endorsement on title. 1962 £38.00
449. FLORENCE PRESS. FRANCIS (Saint) The Little Flowers of S. Francis of Assisi. Translated by T. W. Arnold. With 29 plates
reproduced from the Codice Laurenziano Gradiano, 4to, pp.150,
linen backed boards, printed labels, gilt top, other edges
untrimmed. 1909 £65.00
Limited to 500 numbered copies on hand-made paper.450. FREEMAN (Arthur) Elizabeths Misfits; Brief Lives of English Eccentrics, Exploiters, Rogues and Failures 1580-1660. Foreword by Nicolas Barker. 9 plates, pp.250, with d/w. 1978 £20.00
451. GALT (John) GORDON (Ian A.) John Galt: The life of a writer. 5 plates, pp.179, with d/w. Edinburgh, 1972 £20.00
452. GASKELL (Elizabeth) GERIN (Winifred) Elizabeth Gaskell: A Biography. 17 plates, pp.334, with d/w. O.U.P., 1976 £25.00
453. GIDE (Andre) POLLARD (Patrick) Andre Gide; Homosexual Moralist. With 12 plates, pp.514, with d/w. Yale U.P. 1991 £20.00
454. GILL (Eric) Autobiography. With new introduction by Fiona MacCarthy. With plates, pp.283, with d/w. 1992 £12.50
455. -- YORKE (Malcolm) Eric Gill; Man of Flesh and Spirit. With over 100 illus, pp.304, with d/w. 1981 £25.00
456. GOLDING (Arthur, 1536-1606) GOLDING (Louis T.) An Elizabethan Puritan: Arthur Golding, the Translator of Ovids Metamorphoses and Calvins Sermons. With plates, pp.286. 1937, reprinted New York, 1971 £18.00
457. GOWER (John) FISHER (John H.) John Gower; Moral Philosopher and Friend of Chaucer. With 2 plates, lge. 8vo, pp.388, with d/w. Methuen, 1965 £45.00
458. GRAVES (Richard, 1715-84) The Spiritual Quixote: Or, The
Summers Ramble of Mr Geoffrey Wildgoose. A comic romance.
Introduction by Charles Whibley. Frontispiece, 2 vols in 1,
pp.290+295, orig. buckram, with d/w. Peter Davies, 1926 £35.00
459. GRAY (John) The Poems. Edited by Ian Fletcher. Pp.372, with
d/w. 1988 £18.00
460. GRAY (Thomas), William COLLINS and Oliver GOLDSMITH. The Poems. Edited by Roger Lonsdale. Pp.792, with d/w. Annotated English Poets, 1969 £30.00
461. GREENAWAY (Kate) ERNEST (Edward, editor) The Kate Greenaway Treasury: Anthology of the illustrations and writings. Introduction by Ruth Hill Viguers. Profusely illustrated from K.Gs books and illustrations in colour, 4to,pp.320, with d/w.1974 £20.00
462-The life and work of Kate Greenaway. 52 plates in colour, 31 black and white illus., roy.8vo,pp.404, with d/w. 1905,facsimile reprint
1986 £25.00
463. GREENE (Donald) FESTSCHRIFT. Greene Centennial Studies; Essays presented to Donald Greene in the Centennial Year of the University of Southern California. Edited by Paul J. Korshin and Robert R. Allen. With frontispiece, pp.508, two tone cloth. Virginia U.P.,
1984 £35.00
464. GURNEY (Ivor) Severn & Somme and Wars Embers. Edited by
R. K. R. Thornton. With portrait, pp.152 with d/w.
Carcanet, 1987 £15.00
465. GUY (Josephine) and Ian SMALL. Politics and Value in English
Studies. Pp.205, with d/w. C.U.P., 1993 £24.00
466. HALL (Radclyffe) BAKER (Michael) Our Three Selves:
The Life of Radclyffe Hall. 16 plates, pp.400, with d/w.
Signed by the author on title. 1989. £15.00
467. HAMILTON (Ian) Keepers of the Flame; Literary Estates and the Rise of Biography. Pp. 352, with d/w. 1992 £15.00
468. HARDY (Thomas) Tess of the DUrbervilles. With 2 etchings by H. Macbeth-Raeburn, map, cr.8vo, pp.15+519, orig dull green cloth gilt, gilt top, binding little dull and Chafed. Osgood, McIlvaine, 1895 £35.00
Vol 1 of Osgood McIlvaines uniform library edition of the Wessex novels. To this edition Hardy added a further 2 pages to the important preface.469. -The Well-Beloved; a Sketch of a Temperament. FIRST EDITION.
With frontispiece by H. Macbeth-Raeburn and map of Wessex, pp.350, orig. cloth gilt, gilt top, binding trifle dull, trace of label removed from upper cover. 1897 £50.00
Purdy p.92. Issued as vol 17 of the Osgood, McIlvaine, edition of the Wessex Novels. Hardys last full length fiction.470. -Late Lyrics and Earlier, with many other Verses. FIRST EDITION. cr.8vo, pp. 215, orig. cloth gilt. 1922 £35.00
471-The famous Tragedy of the Queen of Cornwall Arranged as a play for mummers. FIRST EDITION. 2 plates, pp. 82, orig. green cloth gilt. Macmillan, 1923 £35.00
472. --Life and Art; Essays, Notes and Letters Collected for the First
Time. Introduction by Ernest Brennecke Jr. Vignette title and facsimile, pp.148, orig. cloth, printed label. New York,
Greenberg, 1925 £48.00
FIRST EDITION. Limited. R. L. Purdy in his Hardy Bibliography
makes little of this volume, but it is an important collection, containing the
first appearance in book form of some of Hardys most characteristic
essays including The Dorset Labourer, Candour in English Fiction,
Memories of Church Restoration, etc. It was entirely unauthorised, and
Hardy had already brought an injunction against Brennecke for his earlier
biography.473. -Winter Words, in various Moods and Metres. FIRST EDITION. cr.8vo, pp.215, orig. cloth gilt. Macmillan, 1928 £30.00
474. --HAWKINS (Desmond) Hardys Wessex. FIRST EDITION. Fully
illustrated from photographs by Anthony Kersting, Cr. 4to, pp. 210, with
with d/w. 1983 £18.00
475. KAY-ROBINSON (Denys) The Landscape of Thomas Hardy. FIRST EDITION. Fully illustrated from photographs by Simon McBride, some in colour, Cr. 4to, pp. 240, with d/w. 1984 £20.00
476. --PETTIT (Charles P.G, editor) Reading Thomas Hardy. With 10 illus., pp. 280, with d/w. 1998 £25.00
477. HARRIS (Frank) PULLAR (Philippa) Frank Harris.
FIRST EDITION. 16 plates, pp.431, with d/w. 1975 £18.00
478. HEINEMAN (Helen) Restless Angels: The Friendship of six Victorian Women, Frances & Camilla Wright, Harriet & Frances Garnett, Julia Garnett Pertz, Frances Trollope. 11 illus, pp. 237. Ohio U.P.,
1983 £20.00
479. HENLEY (W.E.) Collected works. ORIGINAL EDITION. 7 vols, orig. cloth, gilt tops. David Nutt, 1908 £75.00
Best collected edition. Includes the plays written in collaboration with R.L. Stevenson480. HOGLUND (Johan A). Mobilising the Novel: The Literature of
Imperialism and The First World War. Pp. 198, wrappers.
Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis, Uppsale, 1997 £15.00
481. HOOD (Thomas, 1799-1845) The Letters. Edited with introduction
by Peter Morgan. Portrait, thk. roy.8vo, pp0.730, with d/w.
Edinburgh, 1973. £45.00
482. HOOK (Theodore) BRIGHTFIELD (Myron) Theodore Hook and his Novels. FIRST EDITION. Frontispiece, Cr. 8vo, pp. 381, orig. quarter cloth and boards, gilt top, with d/w. Harvard U.P.,
1928 £35.00
483. HOOKER (Richard) SISSON (C.J.) The Judicious Marriage of Mr Hooker and the Birth of the Laws of Ecclesiastical Polity. Pp. 219, with d/w. A.L. Rowses copy with his notes in text (bloody Puritans etc). C.U.P., 1940 £55.00
484. HUGHES (Richard) A High Wind in Jamaica. Pp.160 orig.
wrappers. 1929 £20.00
FIRST SERIAL EDITION, in Life and Letters, ed. Desmond
MacCarthy, Vol III, no. 15, preceding book publication.485. HUGHES (Ted) Crow. From the Life and Songs of the Crow.
Enlarged edition. Pp. 94, with d/w by Leonard Baskin.
Faber, 1972 £15.00
486. --SAGAR (Keith, editor) The Achievement of Ted Hughes.
[16 essays, 36pp. of uncollected and unpublished poems]. Pp.377,
lge.8vo, with draft review and ownership signature of Kenneth
Hopkins. Manchester U.P., 1983 £21.00
487. HUPPE (Bernard F). Doctrine and Poetry: Augustines
Influence on Old English Poetry. Pp.254, with d/w. State
University of New York, 1959 £25.00
488. IRELAND (William, 1777-1835) MAIR (John) The Fourth
Forger: William Ireland and the Shakespeare Papers.
FIRST EDITION. 6 plates, pp.260, orig. orange cloth.
Cobden-Sanderson, 1939 £20.00
489. IRVING (Washington) McCLARY (Ben Harris, editor)
Washington Irving and the House of Murray: Geoffrey
Crayon charms the British, 1817-1856. 7 illus., lge. 8vo, pp.287,
with d/w. Tennessee U.P., 1969 £30.00
490 --WILLIAMS (Stanley T.) The Life of Washington Irving,
FIRST EDITION. With plates, 2 vols, roy. 8vo, pp.522+453,
orig. blue cloth. O.U.P., New York & London, 1935 £55.00
491. ISHERWOOD (Christopher) The Memorial. Portrait of a
Family. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp.294, orig. cloth, small
library label neatly removed from upper cover.
Hogarth Press. 1932 £65.00
In the first of three bindings known (vide Woolmer 294).
There is too much nougat in his early books except for
his remarkable novel The Memorial said Cyril Connolly.492. --Lions and Shadows: An Education in the Twenties. FIRST
EDITION. Frontispiece, Cr. 8vo, small library label removed
from upper cover but a fair copy. Hogarth Press, 1938 £55.00
Early copy with the spine lettered in black (vide Woolmer 431).493.-Kathleen and Frank. FIRST EDITION. With plates, pp.510, with
d/w. New York, Simon & Schuster. 1971 £20.00
494. JACK (Ian) Augustan Satire; Intention and Idiom in English
Poetry 1660-1750. Pp.173, some pencil marking in text.
O.U.P., 1952 £18.00
495. JACOBS (W.W.) The Skippers Wooing, and The Brown Mans Servant. FIRST EDITION. cr. 8vo, title in red and black, pp.viii+195, orig. green cloth, fresh copy. C. Arthur Pearson, 1897 £50.00
Jacobs second book. Christmas present to Lord Edward Cecil from Leo Maxse inscribed: Nigs from Leo Xmas 1897.496. -- Sailors Knots. FIRST EDITION. With 12 plates by Will Owen, cr.8vo, pp.7+302, orig. orange pictorial cloth to a design by the artist, binding trifle marked and dust soiled, with 48 pp. of adverts at end. Methuen, 1909 £25.00
497. JAMES I (King of Scotland) The Kingis Quair; and, The Quare
of Jelusy. Edited with introduction, notes, glossary, etc., by
Alexander Lawson. 6 plates, pp.264. St Andrews University
Publications, 1910 £35.00
498. JAMES (Henry) EDEL (Leon) The Life of Henry James.
Unabridged edition. 2 vols, pp.1700, orig. wrappers, in
slip-case. Penguin, 1977 £15.00
499. JAMESON (Anna) THOMAS (Clara) Love and Work Enough:
The Life of Anna Jameson. 5 plates, pp.260. 1967 £18.00
500. JARRELL (Randall) A Sad Heart at the Supermarket: Essays &
Fables. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Pp.234, with d/w. 1965 £20.00
501. JENYNS (Soame) Works, including several pieces never
before published. [Edited with] his life by Charles Nalson
Cole. 4 vols, sm. 8vo, buckram. (1790), facsimile reprint, 1969 £45.00
502. JOHNSON (S.) The Celebrated Letter to Lord Chesterfield. A Conversation between George III and Samuel Johnson. 4to, pp. 14, quarter buckram and boards. Printed for R.B. Adam, Buffalo, New York, Christmas 1927 £28.00
503. --[Facsimiles of Johnsons Autographs].4to, pp. 12 quarter cloth and boards. Printed for R. B. Adams, Buffalo, New York, Christmas
1926 £25.00
504. --The Poems, Edited by David Nichol Smith and Edward McAdam. Pp. 524. O.U.P. 1974 £45.00
Second edition of the Nichol Smith-McAdam edition, much revised and enlarged by J. D. Fleeman.505.-- BATE (Walter Jackson) Samuel Johnson. With 36 illus., lge 8vo, pp. 668. 1977 £25.00
506. --BOULTON (James, editor) Johnson; The Critical Heritage. Pp.470 spine faded. 1971 £25.00
507. --BRONSON (Bertrand. H.) Johnson Agonistes and Other Essays. Pp.160, orig. cloth printed, label, front free endpaper removed.
C.U.P. 1946 £20.00
508. --BROWNWELL (Morris R.) Samuel Johnsons Attitude to the Arts. With 24 plates, pp.210. O.U.P., 1989 £25.00
509-- CANNON (John) Samuel Johnson and the Politics of Hanoverian England. Pp. 320. O.U.P., 1995 £25.00
510 --CHAPMAN (R. W.) The Portrait of a Scholar, and other Essays written in Macedonia 1916-1918. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp.147 orig. cloth. printed label (rubbed). O.U.P. 1920 £25.00
511--CURLEY (Thomas M.) Samuel Johnson and the Age of Travel. Portrait, pp. 295. Georgia U.P.,1972 £28.00
512-- DAMROSCH ( Leopold, Jr.) Samuel Johnson and the Tragic Sense. Pp. 280. Princeton U.P.. 1972 £28.00
513-- EDINGER (William) Samuel Johnson and Poetic Style. Pp. 288. Chicago U.P., 1977 £25.00
514-- GROSS (Gloria S.) This Invisible Riot of the Mind; Samuel Johnsons Psychological Theory. Pp. 208. Pennsylvania U.P.,
1992 £20.00
515-- HENSON (Eithne) The Fictions of Romantick Chivalry; Samuel Johnson and Romance. Pp. 255, with d/w. Fairleigh Dickson U.P.,
1992 £25.00
516. --HOOVER (Benjamin B.) Samuel Johnsons Parliamentary Reporting; Debates in the Senate of Lilliput. Pp. 238. California U.P.,
1953 £38.00
517. -- HOUSTON (Percy Hazen) Doctor Johnson; a Study in Eighteenth Century Humanism. FIRST EDITION. With portrait, pp. 287, gilt top, with book label of Alfred Sutro. Harvard U.P., 1923 £45.00
518. -- HUDSON (Nicholas) Samuel Johnson and Eighteen-Century Thought. Pp. 285. O.U.P., 1988 £25.00
519. --JOHNSON CLUB PAPERS. By various hands [G. Birkbeck Hill, Lionel Johnson, A. Birrell, etc]. With 19 plates, cr. 8vo, pp16+276, buckram gilt, gilt top. Fisher Unwin, 1899 £28.00
520. --JOHNSON CLUB PAPERS. By various hands [Edward Clodd, H.B. Wheatley, E.S.P. Haynes, etc]. Second series. Cr. 8vo, pp.238. Fisher Unwin, 1920 £25.00
521. --JOHNSONS ENGLAND. An Account of the Life and Manners of his Age. Edited by A. S. Turberville. ORIGINAL EDITION. with 160 plates, illus. and maps, 2 vols, pp. 428 & 413, cloth gilt. O.U.P.
1933 £65.00
522. --KERNON (Alvin) Printing Technology, Letters and Samuel Johnson. Pp. 373. Princeton U.P., 1987 £25.00
523. --McINTOSH (Carey) The Choice of Life; Samuel Johnson and the World of Fiction. Pp. 243. Yale U.P., 1973 £28.00
524. --PARKER (G.F.) Johnsons Shakespeare. Pp. 225. O.U.P.,
1989 £25.00
525. --QUINLAN (Maurice J.) Samuel Johnson; A Laymans religion. With portrait, pp. 255. Wisconsin U.P., 1964 £25.00
526. --SCHWARTZ (Richard B.) Samuel Johnson and the Problem of Evil. Pp. 128. Wisconsin U.P., 1975 £20.00
527. --SMITH (David Nichol) R. W. CHAPMAN and L. F. POWELL . Johnson and Boswell Revised by Themselves and Others. Cr. 8vo, pp.66 orig. cloth, printed label. With an A. N. by Chapman tipped in. O.U.P. 1928 £25.00
528. --SPITTAL (John Ker, editor) Contemporary Criticisms of Dr Samuel Johnson, his Works and his Biographers. With frontispiece, pp. 420, spine little dull us usual. Inscribed by the editor on title. J. Murray, 1923 £30.00
529. -- STOCK (R.D.) Samuel Johnson and Neoclassical Dramatic Theory; The Intellectual Context of the Preface to Shakespeare. Pp. 247. Nebraska U.P., 1973 £25.00
530--TEMMER (Mark J.) Samuel Johnson and Three Infidels; Rousseau, Voltaire, Diderot. Pp. 224. Georgia U.P., 1988 £20.00
531--WILTSHIRE (John) Samuel Johnson in the Medical World; the Doctor and the Patient. With frontispiece, pp. 301. C.U.P.,
1991 £25.00
532. JOHNSTON (Arthur) Enchanted Ground: The Study of Medieval Romance in the Eighteenth Century [Percy, Warton, Ritson, etc.,]. Pp. 258. Athlone Press, 1964 £45.00
533. JONSON (Ben) MILES (Rosalind) Ben Jonson: His Life and Work.
Pp.320. 1986 £18.00
534. JONES (Robert W.) Gender and the Formation of Taste in Eighteenth Century Britain; the Analysis of Beauty. Pp. 280, d/w.
C.U.P., 1998 £25.00
535. JONES (Sir William, 1946-94) The Letters. Edited by Garland Cannon. 10 plates, 2 vols, pp. 1028, buckram, some pencil marking in margins, with d/ws. O.U.P., 1970 £65.00
536. JOYCE (James) Ulysses. 2 vols in 1, thk. cr.8vo, pp. 798, neatly bound in buckram. Odyssey Press, Hamburg, Paris, Bologna, (Hamburg printed), 1933 £150.00
Slocum & Cahoon A20 This edition, revised by Stuart Gilbert, is generally considered the most accurate and authoritative text of Ulysses. The first edition contains a number of typographical errors, most of which were corrected in later impressions.537. --Introducing James Joyce; a selection of Joyces Prose. With Introductory note by T.S. Eliot. cr. 8vo, pp. 146, with d/w.
Faber, 1944 £20.00
538. --The Essential James Joyce. Introduction and notes by Harry Levin. cr. 8vo, pp. 534, with d/w. Cape, 1952 £20.00
539--Dubliners. With 15 drawings by Robin Jacques, cr. 8vo, pp. 256, with d/w. Cape, 1954 £35.00
540. --Stephen Hero. Edited by Theodore Spencer. Revised edition. cr. 8vo, pp. 253, with d/w. Cape, 1956 £30.00
541. --Giacomo Joyce. Introduction and Notes by Richard Ellmann. Pp. 45, orig. quarter cloth and boards, printed label, in slip case. New York,
Viking Press, 1968 £50.00
FIRST EDITION. Includes a full reproduction in facsimile of the original MS., written c. 1914.542. --Ulysses. The Corrected Text. Edited by Hans Walter Gabler. Preface by Richard Ellmann. Roy. 8vo, pp. 663, with d/w. Bodley Head,
1986 £25.00
543. --BENSTOCK (Bernard) Joyce-Agains Wake; An Analysis of Finnegans Wake. Pp. 336, endpaper map, with d/w. Washington U.P.,
1965 £35.00
544. --BLAMIRES (Harry) The Bloomsday Book; A Guide through Joyces Ulysses. Pp. 286, with d/w. Methuen,
1967 £20.00
545. --BUDGEN (Frank) James Joyce and the Making of Ulysses. Introduction by Clive Hart. Pp. 393, endpaper drawing, with d/w. O.U.P.,
1972 £25.00
546. --CURRAN (C.P.) James Joyce Remembered. With 4 plates, pp. 140, with d/w. O.U.P., 1968 £25.00
547. --DALTON (Jack P.) and Clive HART, editors. Twelve and a Tilly; Essays on the Occasion of the 25th Anniversary of Finnegans Wake. Portrait, pp. 142, with d/w. Faber, 1966 £20.00
548. --ELLMANN (Richard) Ulysses on the Liffey. With 11 plates and illus.,
2 folding tables, pp. 226, with d/w. Faber, 1972 £25.00
549. --FREUND (Gisele) and V.B CARLETON. James Joyce in Paris; His Final Years. Introduction by Simone de Beauvoir. With over 100 illus. from photographs, 4to, pp. 126, with torn d/w. Cassell, 1966 . £20.00
550. --GILLETT (Louis) Stele pour James Joyce. FIRST EDITION. With portrait, pp. 188, orig. wrappers. Marseilles, Saggitaire, 1941 £35.00
551. --HIGGINSON (Fred H.) Anna Livia Plurabelle; The Making of a Chapter. 1 plate, pp. 166, with d/w. Minnesota U.P., 1960 £25.00
552. --INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ARTS. James Joyce Exhibition Newssheet. Size: 40 x 28 inches, folding to 8vo size (slightly torn at folds). 1950 £35.00
553. --KENNER (Hugh) Dublins Joyce. FIRST EDITION. With portrait, pp. 384, with d/w. Chatto & Windus, 1955 £28.00
554. --POUND (Ezra) Pound/Joyce; The Letters of Ezra Pound to James Joyce, with Pounds essays on Joyce. Edited with commentary by Forrest Read. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Pp. 320, with d/w. Faber,
1968 £25.00
555. KILVERT (Francis) GRICE (Frederick) Francis Kilvert and his World. 20 plates, pp.261, with d/w. c.1980 £15.00
556. KINGSLEY (Charles) CHITTY (Susan) The Beast and the Monk; A Life of Charles Kingsley. 16 plates, family tree, pp. 317, with d/w. A. L. Rowses copy with some pencil notes. 1974 £18.00
557. KORSON (George) Coal Dust on the Fiddle: Songs and Stories of the Bituminous Industry [of America]. FIRST EDITION. Frontispiece, pp. 276. with d/w. Pennsylvania U.P.
1943 £35.00
I, Minstrelsy in the Coal Camps. II, Folklore of the Coal Mines. III, The Union in Song and Story.558. LAMB (Charles) Life, Letters and Writings. Edited by Percy Fitzgerald. With portraits, 6 vols, Cr.8vo, orig. cloth gilt, gilt tops, spines faded. 1903 £45.00
559. --DOBELL (Bertram) Sidelights on Charles Lamb. FIRST EDITION.
Frontispiece, Cr.8vo, pp. 328. Published by the Author, 1903 £30.00
Ashley III, p. 56. With book label of the American bookseller Charles A. Stonehill.
560--HINE (Reginald L.) Charles Lamb and his Hertfordshire. FIRST EDITION. 11 plates and 40 illus. in text, endpaper maps, pp. 400, buckram, with d/w. 1949 £20.00
561. LAMB (Charles and Mary) The Letters of Charles Lamb, to which are added those of his Sister Mary Lamb. Edited by E.V. Lucas. LIBRARY EDITION. With portraits, 3 vols, thk.8vo, orig. buckram. Dent and Methuen, 1935 £120.00
562. LANCASTER (Osbert) Pillar to Post; The Pocket Lamp of Architecture. FIRST EDITION. With plates and other illustrations by the author, roy, 8vo, pp. 94, orig. primrose cloth, spine trifle dull.
1939 £20.00
563. --Classical Landscape with Figures. FIRST EDITION. With 8 coloured plates, 6 other plates and many illus. in text by the author, pp.224. orig. yellow cloth, very good copy with d/w by the author.
1947 £18.00
564. --With an Eye to the Future. FIRST EDITION. With 2 coloured plates and many other illus. by the author, pp.160 with pictorial d/w .
1967 £15.00
565. LANDA (Louis A.) Essays in Eighteenth Century English Literature.
Pp. 250, binding little faded. Princeton U.P., 1980 £20.00
566. --FESTSCHRIFT. The Augustan Milieu; Essays presented to Louis A. Landa. Edited by Henry Knight Miller and others. With portrait, pp.366. O.U.P., 1970 £35.00
567. LANG (Andrew) GREEN (Roger Lancelyn) Andrew Lang; A Critical Biography. Portrait, pp. 275, with d/w .1946 £25.00
568. LASCELLES (Mary) Notions and Facts; collected Criticism and Research, 2 plates, pp.275, with d/w. O.U.P. 1972 £28.00
569. LAWES (Henry, 1596-1662) EVANS (Willa M.) Henry Lawes, Musician and Friend of Poets. ORIGINAL EDITION. With portrait and facsimiles, pp. 266, book label of James M. Osborn. MLA, New York and London, 1941 £35.00
570. LAWRENCE (D. H) The Trespasser, THIRD IMPRESSION. Cr. 8vo, pp.292. orig. blue cloth, titled in black on spine and side, a little foxing. Duckworth, 1924 £20.00
571. --Assorted Articles. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 215. Secker,
1930 £25.00
572. --The Tales. Thk, 8vo, pp. 1138, Heinemann, 1934 £18.00
573.--CALLOW (Philip) Son and Lover; The Young Lawrence. FIRST EDITION. 24 illus, pp.316, with d/w. 1975 £18.00
574. LAWRENCE (T. E) Seven Pillars of Wisdom. FIRST PUBLISHED EDITION. With numerous maps and plates including portraits by Kennington, John, Sargent, etc., thk. sm. 4to, pp.672, orig. buckram gilt, small mark on spine. Jonathan Cape, 1935 £60.00
575. LEAR (Edward) Selected Letters. Edited by Vivien Noakes. 80 illus. pp.360 with d/w, O.U.P. 1988 £20.00
576. LEAVIS (F. R.) Towards Standards of Criticism, Selections from The Calendar of Modern Letters [edited by E. Rickwood etc], 1925-7. FIRST EDITION. Sm. 8vo, pp, 200, with d/w Wishart, 1933 £25.00
577. LEGOUIS (Emile) Louis CAZAMIAN and Raymond LAS VERGNAS. A. History of English Literature. Revised edition with bibliographies by Donald Davie and Pierre Legouis. Thk. Cr. 8vo, pp. 1492. 1964 £18.00
578. LELAND (C. G. 1824-1903) PENNELL (Elizabeth Robins) Charles Godfrey Leland; a Biography. FIRST EDITION. with 28 plates and illus. 2 vols, orig. cloth, spines faded. London, Boston & New York.
1906 £45.00
Best remembered for the Breitmann Ballads: authority on gipsies, slang, the occult, secret societies etc.579. LE QUESNE (A.) After Kilvert, Plates, endpaper maps, pp.242.
O.U.P. 1978 £15.00
580. LESPINASSE (Julie de) Love Letters to and from the Comte de Guibert.
Translated with introduction by E. H. F. Mills. With 4 plates, pp.553.
Broadway Library, 1929 £15.00
581. LEVI (Peter) Fresh water, Sea water; Poems. FIRST EDITION. With frontispiece in colour by David Jones, pp. 48, with d/w repeating the design by the artist. Black Raven Press, 1966 £30.00
582. LEWIS (C.S) Beyond Personality; the Christian Idea of God. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp. 64, with d/w. 1944 £25.00
583. The Allegory of Love; a Study in Medieval Tradition. pp. 386. O.U.P.,
1953 £28.00
584. --The Four Loves. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 160, with d/w.
1960 £18.00
585. --Of Other Worlds; Essays and Stories. Edited by Walter Hooper. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp. 159, with d/w. 1966 £15.00
586. --They Asked for a Paper; Papers and Addresses. FIRST EDITION. Pp.210, with d/w, 1962. £15.00
587. --They Stand Together; The Letters of C.S. Lewis to Arthur Greeves (1914-1963). Edited by Walter Hooper. FIRST EDITION. With facsimiles in text, pp. 592, with d/w. 1979 £18.00
588. LEWIS (Wyndham) The Lion and the Fox; The Role of the Hero in the Plays of Shakespeare. FIRST EDITION. Pp.326, orig. bevelled cloth, gilt top, slight fading of spine. Grant Richards. 1927 £55.00
589. --One Way Song [Satiric Versel] FIRST EDITION. With vignettes by the author, pp. 132. orig. cloth, spine slightly discoloured. Faber & Faber, 1933 £50.00
590--The Mysterious Mr Bull. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp.287. orig. pink cloth, binding soiled, fair copy. R. Hale. 1938 £45.00
591--The Letters. Edited by William K. Rose. FIRST EDITION. With self portrait in colour and 16 plates, pp.611, with d/w, 1963. £30.00
592--Unlucky for Pringle: Unpublished and other Stories. Ed. & Introd. C. J. Fox and Robert Chapman. FIRST EDITION. Pp.222,
with d/w 1973. £18.00
593--TATE GALLERY. Wyndham Lewis and Vorticism [Exhibition Catalogue Introductions by Wyndham Lewis and John Rothenstein. FIRST EDITION. With 12 plates, one coloured, pp.36 orig. pictorial wrappers. 1956 £15.00
594. LIFE & LETTERS IN FRANCE. General editor: Austin Gill.
3 vols, with plates. 1965-70 £25.00
COMPLETE SET. I, Seventeenth Century, by W. D. Howarth. II, Eighteenth Century, by Richard Fargher. III, Nineteenth Century by A. W. Raitt.595. LINTON (William J. 1812-97, engraver, poet, reformer) SMITH (F. B.) Radical Artisan: W. J. Linton. 12 plates, 5 other illus, pp.264. Manchester U. P., 1973 £18.00
596. LOCRINE. The Tragedy of Locrine, 1595. Edited by R.B. McKerrow. With 2 facsimiles, sm. 4to, pp. 96, quarter linen and boards. Malone Society, 1908 £25.00
597. LONGSWORTH (Robert) The Cornish Ordinalia; Religion and Dramaturgy. Pp. 184, with d/w. Harvard U.P., 1967 £35.00
598. MacCARTHY (B. G). Women Writers: their contribution to the English Novel, 1621-1744 Pp.288. Cork U.P., 1944 £18.00
599. McDONALD (Gail) Learning to be Modern: Pound, Eliot and the American University. Pp.253, with d/w. O.U.P., 1993 £16.00
600. McDOWALL (Arthur) Peaks & Frescoes: A Study of the Dolomites.
With endpaper maps, 14 full page illus. of which 12 are coloured and
numerous smaller illustrations in the text, all from lino-cuts by
Mary McDowell, 4to, pp, 123, buckram, occasional light foxing but
fine copy with d/w, O.U.P. 1928 £45.00
An unusual but imaginative and successful O.U.P. production;
the text and illustrations arranged, printed and bound at the Press
by John Johnson, printer to the University.601. MACKENZIE (Henry) BRYANT (Byron Ralph) The Fiction of
Henry Mackenzie. 4to, pp.300, from typescript, neatly bound in
cloth. 1955 £48.00
Ph.D. Thesis submitted to the Department of English and Committee
on Graduate Study, Stanford University; apparently unpublished.602. McKILLOP (A.D.) FESTSCHRIFT. Restoration and Eighteenth Century Literature; Essays in Honour of Alan Dugald McKillop. Edited by Carroll Camden. With 8 plates, pp. 446, two tone cloth. Chicago
U.P, 1963 £35.00
603. MAGNUS (Laurie) A Dictionary of European Literature. Designed as a companion to English Studies. ORIGINAL EDITION. Thick roy. 8vo, pp. 600, buckram, spine little faded. Routledge, 1926 £45.00
604. MAHAFFY (Sir John P. 1839-1919) STAMFORD (W. B). and R. B. McDOWELL. Mahaffy: Biography of an Anglo-Irishman. 4 plates,
pp.294. 1971 £15.00
605. MALONE SOCIETY. Collection of Four Titles, listed below. Edited by W.W. Greg and others. In one vol, sm.4to, with facsimiles, neatly bound in quarter calf and cloth. 1908-29 £45.00
The True Tragedy of Richard The Third, 1594. 1929
The Tragical Reign of Selimus, 1594. 1908
A Larum for London, 1602. 1913
The History of King Leir, 1605. 1907606. MALORY (Sir Thomas) The Works. Edited by Eugene Vinaver. ORIGINAL EDITION. With 9 plates and 3 text illus., 3 vols, fine with d/ws. O.U.P., 1947 £135.00
607. MAPLET (John) A Greene Forest, or a natural Historie. Fscp. 8vo,
pp.224, black letter. 1567, reprinted English Experience, 1979 £35.00
608. MARLOWE (Christopher) The Works and Life. General editor R.H. Case. COMPLETE SET. 6 vols, demy 8vo, some spines little faded as usual. Methuen, 1930-55 £200.00
609. --ELLIS-FERMOR (Una) Christopher Marlowe. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp. 184.Methuen, 1927 £25.00
PRESENTATION COPY initialled to Irene Cooper-Willis by the author and with some relevant press cuttings affixed to endpaper.610--LEVIN (Harry) The Overreacher; A Study of Christopher Marlowe.
Pp.215. Harvard U.P, 1952 £20.00
611--MACLURE (Millar, editor) Marlowe, the Critical Heritage 1588-1896. Pp. 220, with d/w. 1979 £18.00
612. -ROWSE (A.L.) Christopher Marlowe, a biography. FIRST EDITION. 8 plates, pp.219, with d/w/ by Philip Gough.
1964 £18.00
613. MARMONTEL (Jean Francois) Memoirs. Translated by Brigit Patmore. With Sainte-Beuves Essay on Marmontel. Pp.385, with d/w. Broadway Library, 1930 £15.00
614. MARPRELATE (Martin) The Epistle, September-November 1588. Edited by Edward Arber. Pp. 63, orig. cloth. English Scholars Library,
Constable, 1895 £20.00
615. MARTORELL (Joanot) and Marti Joan de GALBA. Tirant Lo Blanc
[medieval Catalan novel]. Translated with introduction by David H.
Rosenthal. Endpaper maps, lge. 8vo, pp.666. 1984 £18.00
616. MARTZ (Louis L.) The Paradise Within; Studies in Vaughan, Traherne, and Milton. With 2 coloured plates, pp. 236, with d/w, ex-libris of James M. Osborn. Yale U.P., 1964 £25.00
617. MATHIESSEN (F. O) SWEEZY (Paul M) and Leo HUBERMAN,
Editors. F.O. Mathiessen 1902-1950; A Collective Portrait.
With frontispiece, pp.166, with d/w. New York, 1950 £15.00
618. MENCKEN (H. L.) A Mencken Chrestomathy. Edited and annotated
by the author. Pp.645, with d/w. With Edmund Wilsons New Yorker
appreciation inserted. New York, Knopf, 1967 £18.00
619. MEW (Charlotte) The Farmers Bride. New edition with 11 new poems. Sm. 4to, pp. 59+4 adverts, orig. green boards with pictorial design on upper cover, spine trifle Chafed. Poetry Bookshop, 1921 £18.00
620-- The Rambling Sailor. FIRST EDITION. With portrait, sm. 4to, pp.45, orig. violet boards lettered in black, with slightly torn d/w. Poetry
Bookshop, 1929 £25.00
621. MILTON (John) The Poems. Arranged in chronological order with preface by H.J.C. Grierson. 2 vols, pp. 415 & 435, orig. cloth, bindings trifle faded. Florence Press, 1925 £30.00
622. -- AMES (Percy W., editor) Milton Memorial Lectures 1908, Read before the Royal Society of Literature [by E. H. Coleridge, George Saintsbury, G. C. Williamson, etc, ORIGINAL EDITION. 4 plates, pp.235. O.U.P., Henry Frowde 1909 £28.00
623. -- DOBRANSKI (Stephen B.) and John P. RUMRICH, editors. Milton and Heresy. Pp. 280, with d/w. C.U.P, 1998 £25.00
624.-- FALLON (Robert T.) Divided Empire; Miltons Political Imagery. Pp. 208 with d/w. Pennsylvania U.P., 1995 £21.00
625. -- LEISHMAN (J.B) Miltons Minor Poems. Edited with introduction
by Geoffrey Tillotson. Pp.360. 1969 £20.00
626--MILLER (Leo) John Milton among the Polygamophiles. Pp.390.
New York, 1974 £25.00
627 --PATRIDES (C.A.) Milton and the Christian Tradition.
Pp. 320. A.L. Rowses copy with his pencil notes O.U.P.,
1966 £35.00
628-- RUDRUM (Alan, Editor) Milton: Modern Judgements. Pp.320,
with d/w 1968 £15.00
629--SAURAT (Denis) Milton: Man and Thinker. [Second edition revised]. Portrait, pp.305. 1946 £18.00
630. MOAT (John) A Standard of Verse. With Nine Poems by Baldwin,
Barker, Hughes, Larkin [etc]. FIRST EDITION. Pp.46, gilt decorated
imitation leather. Presentation copy inscribed by the author/editor
on title. Phoenix Press, 1969 £18.00
631. MONTAGU (Mary Wortley) HALSBAND (Robert) The Life of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu. FIRST EDITION. 14 plates, pp. 325, buckram. O.U.P., 1956 £35.00
632. MORE (Hannah) JONES (Margaret G.) Hannah More. With 4 plates and map, pp. 295. C.U.P., 1952 £28.00
633. MURASAKI (Lady) The Tale of Genji. Translated from the Japanese by Arthur Waley. FIRST COMPLETE ONE VOLUME EDITION. Pp.xvi+1135. binding little dull. Inscribed presentation copy from the poet R. C. Trevelyan to Marie Busch. £28.00
634. NAPIER (Elizabeth R). The Failure of Gothic; Problems of Disjunction in an Eighteenth-Century Literary form. Pp.180. with d/w.
O.U.P. 1987 £25.00
635. NEWBY (Peter, 1745-1827, Liverpool poet) MALONE (Josephine)
Peter Newby, Friend to all Mankind: Study of his Life and Poems and
Friends. Portrait, pp.192. Limited to 500 copies. Aylesford, Kent,
[Liverpool printed] 1964 £15.00
636. NEWSOME (David) The Parting of Friends; a study of the Wilberforces and Henry Manning. 20 plates and illus., pp. 500, with d/w. 1966 £25.00
637. NICHOLS (John) Literary Anecdotes of the Eighteenth Century. Edited [and abridged] by Colin Clair. With frontispiece, pp. 525. Centaur Press, 1967 £18.00
638. NICHOLSON (Reynold A). A Literary History of the Arabs. With
coloured frontispiece, pp.537, orig. cloth, gilt top, binding trifle
Chafed. C. U. P., 1930 £25.00
639. NIGHT AND DAY [Anthology] edited with introduction by
Christopher Hawtree. Profusely illustrated, 4to, pp.292,
with d/w. 1985 £25.00
Preface by Graham Greene who (with John Marks) edited the
original of this acerbic weekly journal that flourished for just six
months, July-December 1937.640. NORTHALL (G.F.) English Folk-Rhymes; A Collection of Traditional Verses relating to places and persons, customs, superstitions, etc. ORIGINAL EDITION. Lge. cr. 8vo, pp. 12+565, orig. maroon buckram. Kegan Paul, 1892 £45.00
641. NOSTRADAMUS (Michael) The Prognostication for the year 1559. Sm. 4to, pp. 96. Antwerp, 1558, reprinted English Experience,
1969 £35.00
642. OCONNOR (Frank, Translator) The Midnight Court; A Rhythmical Bacchanalia from the Irish of Bryan Merryman. FIRST EDITION. With title border and decorations in text, pp. 61, quarter cloth and boards. Presentation copy inscribed by the publisher. London and Dublin, Maurice Fridberg, 1945 £45.00
643. OHARA (John) Sermons and Soda-Water. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Pp.265, with d/w by Hans Tisdall. Cresset Press,
1960 £20.00
644. --The Big Laugh. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Pp.250, with d/w by Hans Tisdall. Cresset Press, 1962 £20.00
645. --Elizabeth Appleton. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Pp.279, with d/w
by Hans Tisdall. Cresset Press 1963 £20.00
646. ONEILL (Moira) Songs of the Glens of Antrim [in the Glens dialect].
Sixth impression. Pp.x+61, orig. quarter cloth and boards with gilt
title design on upper side, gilt top. 1901 £20.00
Lord Milners copy with bookplate and signature.647. OPIE (Amelia, 1769-1853) MENZIES-WILSON (Jacobine) and Helen LLOYD. Amelia, the Tale of a Plain Friend. FIRST EDITION. 8 plates, pp. 311, with (frayed) d/w. A.L. Rowses copy with ownership and a sheet of his notes inserted. O.U.P., 1937 £38.00
648. OSBORN (J.M.) MEMORIAL VOLUME. Evidence in Literary Scholarship; Essays in memory of James Marshall Osborn. Edited by Rene Wellek and Alvaro Ribeiro. With 28 plates, pp. 442.
O.U.P., 1979 £35.00
649. OWEN (D. D.R) The Legend of Roland: A Pageant of the Middle-
Ages. 24 plates in colour, 115 black and white plates, map, cr. 4to,
pp.204, with d/w. Phaidon, 1973. £25.00
650. OXFORD ILLUSTRATED LITERARY GUIDE. The Oxford
Illustrated Literary Guide to Great Britain and Ireland. Edited by
Dorothy Eagle and Hilary Carnell. Revised by Dorothy Eagle.
Profusely illustrated including plates in colour, 13 maps, 4to,
pp.320, with d/w. O.U.P., 1981 £20.00
651. PASTERNAK (Boris) The Correspondence of Boris Pasternak
and Olga Freidenberg, 1910-1954. Compiled and edited by
Elliott Mossman. Translated from the Russian. With illus.,
pp.390, with d/w. 1982 £20.00
652. PEARSALL (Ronald) The Worm in the Bud: The World of Victorian Sexuality. Endpaper maps, lge. 8vo, pp.580, with d/w,
1969 £20.00
653. PENNELL (Elizabeth Robins) Our Philadelphia. FIRST EDITION.
Illustrated with 105 plates from lithographs by Joseph Pennell, thk. cr. 4to, pp.552, orig. buckram gilt, gilt top, small ownership stamp of National
Liberal Club. Lippincott, Philadelphia & London, 1914 £50.00
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by author and artist: To Mrs
Unwin and not to Fisher Unwin, Xmas 1914. Mrs Unwin was a
daughter of Richard Cobden; Fisher, the publisher.654. PEPYS (Samuel) The Diary. Transcribed by Mynors Bright. Edited
with additions by Henry B. Wheatley. THIN PAPER EDITION. With
portrait, 8 vols in 3, cr. 8vo. 1949 £45.00
655. --TREASE (Geoffrey) Samuel Pepys and his World. FIRST EDITION.
147 illus., cr. 4to, pp.128, with d/w. Thames & Hudson,
1972 £15.00
656. PITT-KETHLEY (Fiona) A School for Life; Fourteen Poems.
With 16 wood-cuts by Stan Dobbin, 8 of which are hand coloured,
orig. pictorial boards, in slip case. Previous Parrot Press, 1993 £55.00
Edition limited to 225 copies signed by author and artist.
This is one of 35 coloured copies.657. PLATH (Sylvia) ALEXANDER (Paul) Rough Magic; The biography of Sylvia Plath. With 8 pages of plates, pp. 412, with d/w. 1991 £15.00
658. --MALCOLM (Janet) The Silent Women; Sylvia Plath and Ted Hughes. Pp. 220, with d/w. 1994 £12.50
659--ROSE (Jacqueline) The Haunting of Sylvia Plath. Pp. 300,
with d/w. 1991 £12.50
660. POPE (Alexander) Imitations of Horace. Edited by John Butt. Pp.462,spine faded. Works, Twickenham Edition, 1953 £20.00
661-- MacDONALD (W.L.) Pope and his Critics; a study in 18th Century Personalities. ORIGINAL EDITION. With 11 plates and illus., pp. 350, with d/w. 1951 £28.00
662. --MACK (Maynard) Alexander Pope: A Life. With approx. 100 illus, thk. lge. 8vo, pp. 987. Yale U.P., 1985 £35.00
663. --MACK (Maynard) The Garden and the City: Retirement and Politics in the Later Poetry of Pope 1731-1743. 55 plates, roy. 8vo. pp. 360, with d/w, O.U.P., and Toronto U.P., 1969 £38.00
664. POTTER (Beatrix) The Journal of Beatrix Potter from 1881 to 1897.
Transcribed from her code writing by Leslie Linder. 19 coloured plates,
many other illus, and facsimiles, 3 tables, 2 folding, pp.477, green
leatherette with d/w. 1974 £25.00
665. --LANE (Margaret) The Magic Years of Beatrix Potter. Profusely
illustrated in colour and black and white, lge. 8vo, pp.215, with
d/w. 1978 £15.00
666. POTTLE (Frederick A.) The Idiom of Poetry. Revised edition, with other essays. Pp. 250, binding dull, withdrawn from Pembroke College Library with cancelled bookplate and stamp. Cornell U.P.,
1946 £18.00
667. --FESTSCHRIFT. From Sensibility to Romanticism; essays presented to Frederick A. Pottle. Edited by Frederick W. Hilles and Harold Bloom. With plates, lge.8vo, pp. 590, quarter cloth and boards. O.U.P., New York, 1965 £45.00
668. POUND (Ezra) Collected Early Poems. Ed. M. J. King, introd.
L.L. Martz. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 4 plates, pp. 352, with
d/w. 1977 £18.00
669.--EDWARDS (J. H). and W. W. VASSE. Annotated Index to
the Cantos of Ezra Pound: Cantos I-LXXXIV. Portrait, pp.348.
California U.P., 1974 £18.00
670.--STOCK (Noel) Reading the Cantos. A Study of Meaning in
Ezra Pound. Pp. 128, with d/w .1967 £15.00
671. POWELL (L.F.) FESTSCHRIFT. Johnson, Boswell and their circle; Essays presented to Lawrence Fitzroy Powell. Edited by Mary Lascelles and others. With 2 plates, pp. 350. O.U.P, 1965 £35.00
672. POWYS (John Cowper) Jobber Skald. A Novel. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Lge. 8vo, pp.594, orig. linen, spine faded, bookplate. Bodley Head, 1935 £28.00
673. POWYS (John Cowper) Maiden Castle. The first full Authoritive edition. Introd. Ian Hughes. Lge. 8vo, pp. 500, with d/w. Cardiff, U. of Wales Press, 1990 £20.00
674 --KNIGHT (G. Wilson) The Saturnian quest: A chart of the Prose Works of J.C. Powys. FIRST EDITION. Frontispiece, pp. 139, with d/w.
1964 £18.00
From the library of Kenneth Hopkins with his ownership signature and a cutting containing George Steiners review inserted.675. POWYS (T. F) The Sixpenny Strumpet. Edited by Ian Robinson.
FIRST EDITION. cr.8vo, pp.442, with d/w. 1997 £15.00
676. POWYS. HOPKINS (Kenneth) The Powys Brothers: A Biographical
Appreciation. 11 plates, pp.286, with d/w. Southrepps, 1972 £15.00
677. PRAZ (Mario) The Romantic Agony. Translated by Angus Davidson. FIRST EDITION. With frontispiece, pp.454, binding slightly chafed. O.U.P., 1933 £18.00
678. PROUST (M) Remembrance of Things Past. Translated by C. K. Scot
Moncrieff and Stephen Hudson. 12 vols, sm. 8vo. 1936-41 £40.00
COMPLETE SET, though in two styles: the first 6 vols in the Chatto &
Windus Phoenix Library edition (royal blue cloth), the last six in the Chatto & W indus Uniform Edition (pale blue cloth, similar format).679. RACKHAM (Arthur) LEVER (Charles) Charles OMalley, the Irish Dragoon With 16 black and white plates by Arthur Rackham, cr. 8vo, pp.640, contemp. half calf with lettering piece. J. Nisbet, 1899 £35.00
680. ---GRAHAME (Kenneth) The Wind in the Willows. Introduction by A. A. Milne. With 12 coloured plates and 12 black and white illus. by Arthur Rackham, tall 8vo, pp.200, quarter linen and decorated boards, in slip-case. Heritage Press, Norwalk, Conn.
1968 £35.00
681. RAMPANT LION PRESS. HECKSCHER (August) Memorial Day
Address, prepared for delivery at Fort Hill Cemetery, Auburn. Pp.16
printed on one side of each leaf only, orig. floral wrappers.
1957 £28.00
Only 250 copies printed at the Press for private distribution by Philip Hofer. Compliments slips of Philip Hofer loosely inserted, together with a T.L. (copy) from Philip Gaskell, librarian of Trinity, expressing gratitude and stating I really think that Will must be about the best jobbing printer in the world.682--GUINNESS (Bryan) The Engagement. FIRST EDITION. with illustrations by Olwyn Bowey, sm. 8vo, pp.89, quarter cloth and decorated
boards. 1969 £25.00
SPECIAL EDITION of 350 signed copies (of an edition of 1000). Designed by Will Carter; printed at the Steller Press; published by Rampart Lions.683. --PIPER (David) Shades: an Essay on English Portrait Silhouettes.
Numerous plates, 4to, pp.66, orig. quarter buckram and decorated
boards. 1970 £45.00
Only 500 copies printed for the Chilmark Press, New York in
Monotype Octavian designed by D. Kindersley and W. Carter.684. READE (Winwood) The Martyrdom of Man. Introduction by F. Legge. With portraits, cr.8vo, pp. 55+553, orig. cloth.
Kegan Paul, c.1910 £20.00
685. RENAN (Ernest) The Memoirs (Souvenir dEnfance et de Jeunesse).
Translated by J. Lewis May. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.
Pp.284. 1935 £15.00
687. --LEE (David C. J.) Ernest Renan; In the Shadow of Faith. Pp.336, with d/w. 1996 £18.00
688.REYNOLDS (John Hamilton, 1794-1852) JONES (Leonidas) The Life of John Hamilton Reynolds. Pp.382 , with d/w. New England U.P.
1984 £15.00
689. RICCARDI PRESS. EVERYMAN. A Morality Play. With 10 hand tipped coloured plates by J.R. Amschewitz, cr. 4to, pp. 50 orig. limp vellum with silk ties, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed. Medici Society,
1911 £65.00
Edition Limited to 500 number copies printed by C.T. Jacobi on handmade paper.690. --PATER (Walter) Marius the Epicurean, his sensations and ideas. 2 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. quarter cloth and boards, edges untrimmed, with d/ws. Medici Society, 1913 £45.00
Limited edition, designed by Charles T. Jacobi, finely printed on hand made paper.691. RICH (Barnaby) CRANFILL (Thomas M). and Dorothy H. BRUCE. Barnaby Rich; A Short Biography. With frontispiece, sm.8vo, pp.145 with d/w. Presentation copy inscribed by the first author.
Texas U.P., 1953 £18.00
692. RIGHTER (William) The Myth of Theory [in Literary Criticism].
Pp.230, with d/w. C.U.P, 1994 £20.00
693. ROBINSON (Henry Crabb) On Books and their Writers [from
Diaries, Reminiscences, etc., 1811-67]. Edited by Edith J. Morley,
3 portraits, 3 vols, slight damp staining of contents. 1938 £35.00
694. --MORLEY (Edith J.) The Life and Times of Henry Crabb Robinson.
6 plates, pp.222, buckram, slightly faded. 1935 £15.00
695. ROLFE (Frederick Baron Corvo) The Desire and Pursuit of the Whole. With introduction by A. J. A. Symons and Forwood by W. H. Auden. FIRST EDITION THUS. Pp.316, with d/w 1953 £30.00
696. --SYMONS (A. J. A) The Quest for Corvo. New Edition with
Introduction by Julian Symons [and two Appendixes]. Pp.305, spine
trifle dull. 1955 £18.00
697. ROLLE (Richard, of Hampole, d. 1349) COMPER (Frances M.M.) The Life of Richard Rolle, together with an edition of his English Lyrics.
8 plates, pp.360. 1928, reprinted Barnes & Noble, New York,
1969 £25.00
698. RONSARD (Pierre de) Sonnets pour Helene. With English renderings by Humbert Wolfe. Pp.319, with d/w. 1934 £15.00
699. ROSTON (Murray) Biblical Drama in England from the Middle Ages
to the Present. Pp.335, with d/w. Faber, 1968 £20.00
700. ROUSSEAU (Jean-Jacques) Politics and the Arts; Letter to M. DAlembert on the Theatre. Translated with Notes and Introduction by Allan Bloom. Pp.190, with d/w. Glencoe, Illinois, 1960 £15.00
701. ROWSE (A. L). All Souls and Appeasement: A Contribution to
Contemporary History. FIRST EDITION. With 8 plates, cr. 8vo, pp.130,
Presentation copy inscribed by the author For Jack from A.L. i.e. his
old friend Prof. Jack Simmons of Leicester University. 1961 £35.00
702. RUSKIN (John) Praeterita and Dilecta. With 37 plates and 5 facsimiles, thk. roy. 8vo, orig. buckram, binding little faded. Collected Works. ed. Cook & Wedderburn , 1908 £35.00
703. --LEON (Derrick) Ruskin the Great Victorian. 32 plates, pp.615,
half title removed, occasional pen marginalia. 1949 £15.00
704. --WILENSKI (R. H.) John Ruskin; an introduction to further study
of his life and work. FIRST EDITION. with 2 plates, pp.406. spine
Chafed. Faber 1932. £18.00
705. SACKVILLE-WEST (V.) GLENDINNING (Victoria) Vita; The Life of V. Sackville-West. With 24 pages of plates, pp. 448, with d/w.
1983 £20.00
706. SANTAYANA (George) Interpretations of Poetry and Religion.
FIRST EDITION. cr.8vo, pp.11+290, orig. green cloth, gilt top spine
discoloured. A. & C. Black, 1900 £45.00
707. SAVAGE (Richard) MAKOWER (Stanley V) Richard Savage;
A Mystery in Biography. With 15 illus., pp.350, binding faded,
occasional foxing. 1935 £18.00
708. SAYERS (Dorothy L.) REYNOLDS (Barbara) Dorothy L. Sayers: Her Life and Soul. 28 illus, pp. 409, with d/w. 1993 £18.00
709. SCOTT (Sir Walter) The Journal, 1825-32. Edited from the original manuscript at Abbotsford. With 2 portraits, thk. 8vo, pp. 955. Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1910 £25.00
710--FINELY (Gerald) Landscapes of Memory: Turner as Illustrator to Scott. With 110 illus, roy.8vo, pp. 272, with d/w. 1980 £25.00
711.--HAYDEN (John O., Editor) Scott: The Critical Heritage. [Criticism by Coleridge, Wordsworth, Jane Austen, Peacock, Hazlitt, etc.]. Pp. 568. 1970 £30.00
712. --MILLGATE (Jane) Walter Scott; the Making of the Novelist. Pp. 235, with d/w. Edinburgh U.P., 1984 £12.50
713. --WILSON (A.N.) The Laird of Abbotsford: A View of Sir Walter Scott. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 213, with d/w. O.U.P., 1980 £18.00
714. SEARLE (Ronald) The Rakes Progress. FIRST EDITION. Fully illustrated with drawings by the author, cr.4to, pp. 120.1955 £20.00
715. --FRY (Christopher) A Phoenix Too Frequent; a comedy. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. With illus by Ronald Searle, pp. 88, with d/w, bookplate. O.U.P., 1959 £18.00
716. SHAKESPEARE (W.) The Complete Works. OXFORD EDITION. Edited by Stanley Wells, Gary Taylor and others. With frontispiece and 17 illus., thk.4to, pp. 1479, buckram, with d/w. O.U.P., 1986 £25.00
717--ADAMSON (Jane) Troilus and Cressida. Pp. 194. Harvester New Critical Introductions, 1987 £15.00
718--BARTLETT (Henrietta C). Mr William Shakespeare: Original and
early editions of his quartos and folios; his source books, and those
containing contemporary notices. Pp.245. Yale U.P. for Elizabethan
Club of Yale, 1922 £55.00
719--BRADBROOK (M.C.) The Living Monument; Shakespeare and the Theatre of his Time. Map and 4 plates, pp. 300. C.U.P., 1977 £20.00
720--BRADLEY (A. C). Shakespearian Tragedy: Lectures on Hamlet,
Othello, King Lear, Macbeth. Second edition revised.
Pp.510. 1929 £21.00
721--CHUTE (MARCHETTE) Shakespeare of London. Preface by Sir
Ralph Richardson. Map endpapers, pp.360, little faded under
d/w. 1951 £15.00
722.--CLEMEN (Wolfgang H.) The Development of Shakespeares Imagery. Preface by J. Dover Wilson. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 248, spine little faded. Methuen, 1951 £25.00
723--COX (C. B) and D. J. PALMER , editors . Shakespeares Wide and
Universal Stage. Pp.240, with d/w. Manchester U.P. , 1984 £15.00
724--DEELMAN (Christian) The Great Shakespeare Jubilee [1769]. 16
plates and illus., pp.325. New York, 1964 £15.00
725--ELZE (Karl) William Shakespeare. A Literary Biography.
Translated by L. Dora Schmitz. Pp.587. 1887, reprinted
New York 1973 £20.00
726--EVANS (Bertrand) Shakespeares Comedies. Pp. 350, with d/w. O.U.P., 1969 £28.00
727--EVANS (Gareth and Barbara Lloyd) Everymans Companion to
Shakespeare. With 24 pages of plates, pp.382. 1978 £15.00
728--FRIEDMAN (William F. & Elizabeth S.) The Shakespearean Ciphers Examined. With 10 plates and 17 text illus, pp. 320. C.U.P.,
1938 £25.00
729--HALLIDAY (F. E) Shakespeare and his Critics. Revised edition.
9 plates, pp.35. 1958 £18.00
730--HAWLEY (William M.) Critical Hermeneutics and Shakespeares
History Plays. Pp.227. American University Studies, Series IV,
English Language and Literature, 1992 £15.00
731--HODGES (C. Walter) Shakespeares Second Globe; The Missing Monument. With 40 plates and illus by Hollar and others, 4to, pp. 100. O.U.P., 1973 £25.00
732--HOTSON (Leslie) Shakespeare versus Shallow. FIRST EDITION. With 9 illustrations in collotype and line, roy. 8vo, pp. 388 orig. buckram, nice copy with d/w . Nonesuch Press, 1931 £35.00
733--HUNT (Maurice) Shakespeares Laboured Art. Stir, Work, and the Late Plays. Pp. 321, orig. pictorial boards. New York, etc., 1995 £25.00
734--KNIGHTS (L. C) How Many Children had Lady Macbeth? An
Essay in the Theory and Practice of Shakespeare Criticism.
FIRST EDITION. Pp.75, orig. boards. Cambridge, Gordon Fraser,
1933 £15.00
735--LEECH (Clifford) Shakespeares Tragedies, and other Studies in 17th Century Drama. pp. 239, With d/w. 1961 £20.00
736--LEISHMAN (J. B). Themes and Variations in Shakespeares
Sonnets. P.254. 1967 £15.00
737--LEVI (Peter) The Life and Times Of William Shakespeare. FIRST EDITION. roy. 8vo, pp. 414, with d/w. 1988 £20.00
738--McMANAWAY (James G.) Studies in Shakespeare, Bibliography, and Theater. Edited by Richard Hosley, Arthur Kirsch, John Velz. 27 plates, 4to, pp.433. New York. Shakespeare Association of America,
1969 £65.00
McManaway Festschrift volume commemorating 32 years as senior consultant at the Folger Library; selected as the 1977 Gift Book of the friends of the Folger.739--MAQUERLOT (Jean-Pierre) Shakespeare and the Mannerist Tradition; a Reading of Five Problem Plays. 9 plates, pp. 208, with d/w.
C.U.P., 1995 £25.00
740--MARGOLIES (David) Monsters of the Deep; Social Dissolution in Shakespeares Tragedies. Pp. 172, with d/w. Manchester U.P.,
1992 £15.00
741--MERON (Theodore) Henrys Wars and Shakespeares Laws; Perspectives on the Law of War in the Later Middle Ages. Pp. 248, with d/w. O.U.P., 1993 £18.00
742--MUIR (Kenneth, editor) Interpretations of Shakespeare; British
Academy Lectures. Pp.220. O.U.P., 1985 £18.00
743--MUIR (Kenneth) Shakespeares Comic Sequences. Pp.223.
Liverpool U.P., 1979 £14.00
744--SCHOENBAUM (S.) Shakespeare and others. [Collected essays and studies]. Roy. 8vo, pp. 285, with d/w. Folger Shakespeare
Library, 1985 £28.00
745--SPRAGUE (Arthur C.) Shakespeare and the Actors; The Stage Business and his Plays, 1660-1905. With 12 plates, pp. 467, orig. cloth, printed label, with d/w. Harvard U.P., 1948 £30.00
746--Shakespearian Players and Performances. Plates, pp. 230. Harvard U.P., 1953 £30.00
747--TAYLOR (Gary) and Michael WARREN, Editors. The Division of the Kingdoms; Shakespeares Two Versions of King Lear. Pp. 500, with d/w. Oxford Shakespeare Studies, O.U.P., 1983 £30.00
748--WEIMANN (Robert) Shakespeare and the Popular Tradition in the Theatre; Studies in the Social Dimension of Dramatic Form and Function. Edited by Robert Schwartz. Pp. 348. Johns Hopkins
U.P., 1978 £25.00
749--WINNY (James) The Master-Mistress; A Study of Shakespeares
Sonnets. Pp.225, with d/w. 1968 £15.00
750. SHEAVYN (Phoebe) The Literary Profession in the Elizabeth Age. ORIGINAL EDITION. Pp. 234. Manchester U.P., 1909 £35.00
751. SHELLEY (P.B.) Dramatic Poems. 1922 Narrative Poems. 2 vols. 1927. Together 3 vols, with introductions by C.H. Herford, sq. 8vo, orig. black cloth. 1922-27 £48.00
752-HUGHES (A.M.D.) The Nascent Mind of Shelley. ORIGINAL EDITION. Pp.280. O.U.P., 1947 £28.00
753.-- REES (Joan) Shelleys Jane Williams. With 18 illus., pp.226, with d/w. 1985 £15.00
754. SHENSTONE (William) Shenstones Miscellany 1759-1763.Edited from the manuscript by Ian A. Gordon. Pp. 186. O.U.P., 1952 £28.00
755. SHERBURN (George) FESTSCHRIFT. Pope and his Contemporaries; Essays presented to George Sherburn. Edited by James L. Clifford and Louis A. Landa. Pp. 285. O.U.P., New York,
1949 £28.00
756. SHIFFLETT (Andrew) Stoicism, Politics and Literature in the Age of Milton; War and Peace Reconciled. With 5 illus., pp. 185, with d/w. C.U.P., 1998 £25.00
757. SITWELL (Sacheverell) Southern Baroque Revisited. FIRST EDITION. With 15 coloured and 140 black and white illus, royal 8vo, pp.320, binding slightly spotted. under d/w. 1967 £18.00
758. SITWELL. PEARSON (John) Facades; Edith, Osbert and Sacheverel Sitwell. With 36 illus., lge. 8vo. pp.535. 1978 £18.00
759. SKELTON (John) Pithy, Pleasaunt and Profitable Workes, 1568.
Sm. 8vo, reproduced in facsimile in its entirety from the Bodleian
copy, orig. wrappers. Scolar Press Facsimiles, 1973 £18.00
760. SMOLLETT (Tobias) Works. Edited by George Saintsbury. With plates after George Cruikshank, 12 vols, sm. 8vo. Navarre Society,
c.1925 £85.00
761. --MELVILLE (Lewis) The Life and Letters of Tobias Smollett. ORIGINAL EDITION. With 8 plates, pp. 335, spine a little faded. Faber and Gwyer, 1926 £28.00
With ex-libris of James M. Osborn and a note in his hand that this copy came from the library of C.H. Wilkinson.762. SOLZHENITSYN (Alexander) One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich. Translated by Ralph Parker. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Cr.8vo, pp. 192, a contemp. inserted newspaper cutting has left a slight brown mark on title but a nice copy with torn d/w, contemp. ownership signature on title. Gollacz, 1963 £45.00
763. SOUTHWELL (Robert) DELVIN (Christopher) The Life of Robert Southwell, Poet and Martyr. Pp. 375, with d/w. 1956 £25.00
764. SOUTHEY (Robert) CARNALL (Geoffrey) Southey; the Development of a Conservative Mind. With 3 plates, pp.245. From the library of Jack Simmons, author of the classic biography, with his ownership signature and a few pencil notes. O.U.P.,
1960 £38.00
765. SPENDER (Stephen) and David HOCKNEY. China Diary. FIRST EDITION. With 158 watercolours, drawings and photographs, 84 in colour (all the watercolours and drawings and most of the photographs by David Hockney), roy.8vo, pp. 200, with d/w. Thames and Hudson,
1982 £45.00
766. SPENSER (Edmund) Amoretti and Epithalamion. Fscp. 8vo, pp. 136. 1595, reprinted English Experience, 1969 £25.00
767. --Poetical Works. Edited by J.C. Smith and Ernest De Selincourt. ORIGINAL ISSUE. 3 vols, lge.8vo, orig. buckram, printed labels, a few sides little stained. O.U.P., 1909-10 £60.00
I-II, Faerie Queene. III, Minor Poems. Lord David Cecils set with some pencil notes.768. --GLESS (Darryl) Interpretation and Theology in Spenser. Pp. 286, with d/w. C.U.P., 1994 £25.00
769--JUDSON (Alexander C.) The Life of Edmund Spenser. With 17 plates, roy. 8vo, pp. 250, cloth gilt. A.L. Rowses copy with his notes for review. Works, Variorum Edition, John S. Hopkins U.P., 1947 £45.00
770. STENDHAL. Lucien Leuwen. Book 1, The Green Huntsman. Translated by Louise Varese. Pp.412. New York, 1950 £15.00
771. STERNE (L) TRAUGOTT (John) Tristram Shandys World; Sternes
Philosophical Rhetoric. Pp.182, occasional pencil marking in text, with
d/w. California U.P., 1954 £20.00
772. STONE (Reynolds) ST MARKS GOSPEL. A New Translation from the Greek by E.V. Rieu. With title page, vignette and chapter numbers in terra cotta by Reynolds Stone, pp. 68, canvas gilt with design on upper cover by the artist. 1951 £35.00
Limited Edition, printed at the Curwen press for Allen Lane, with signed Christmas card inserted.773. STOREY (David) Radcliffe. FIRST EDITION. Pp.376, with d/w, deleted ownership signature. 1963 £15.00
774. STUDIES IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CULTURE. Vol.6. Edited by Ronald C. Rosbottom. Pp.502. Wisconsin U.P., 1977 £20.00
775-- Vol.14. Edited by O. M. Brack. Pp.344. Wisconsin U.P.,
1985 £18.00
776-- Vol.15. Edited by O. M. Brack. Pp.305. Wisconsin U.P. ,
1986 £18.00
777-- Vol. 16. Edited by O. M. Brack. Pp.315. Wisconsin
U.P., 1986 £18.00
778. STURT (George, 1863-1927) The Journals, 1890-1927. A selection edited with introduction by E.D. Macknerness. 2 vols, lge. 8vo, pp. 930, book label of Pamela Lister. C.U.P., 1967 £48.00
779. SUSSMAN (Herbert) Victorian Masculinities: Manhood and Masculine Poetics in Early Victorian Literature and Art. 22 illus, pp. 239, with d/w. C.U.P., 1995 £21.00
780. SUTCLIFF (Rosemary) The Light Beyond the Forest. 1979. The Sword and the Circle. 1981. The Road to Camlann. 1981. Together 3 vols, with d/ws. Bodley Head, 1979-81 £50.00
Rosemary Sutcliffs Arthurian trilogy complete; ALL FIRST EDITIONS, in nice state. Each illustrated by Shirley Felts.781. SUTHERLAND (James) English Literature of the Late 17th Century. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 596. A.L. Rowses copy with occasional notes (A disproportionate amount about Bunnion shockingly too little about Milton). Oxford History of English Literature, 1969 £25.00
-782. -A Preface to 18th Century Poetry. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 182.
O.U.P., 1948 £28.00
783. SWIFT (Jonathan) The Conduct of the Allies. Edited with introduction and notes by C.B. Wheeler. With map, cr. 8vo, pp. 168, binding little rubbed. O.U.P., 1916 £18.00
784. -- The Correspondence. Edited by David Woolley. 4 vols. New. 2000-2005 per vol £60.00
A new scholarly edition of more than 1500 letters derived from the earliest authentic texts and providing the most comprehensive commentary to date.785--The Poems. Edited by Harold Williams. Second Edition, revised, with additions. Frontispieces, 3 vols. O.U.P., 1966 £120.00
786 --CHALMERS (Alan D.) Jonathan Swift and the Burden of the Future. Pp. 175, with d/w. Delaware U.P., 1995 £18.00
787. -- JEFFARES (A. Norman, editor). Fair Liberty was all his Cry;
A tribute to Swift 1667-1745. Frontis, pp.430, with d/w. 1967 £20.00
788.--STARKMAN (Miriam K.) Swifts Satire on Learning in a Tale of a Tub. Pp. 178, with d/w, book label of James M. Osborn. Princeton U.P., 1950 £35.00
789. TENNYSON (Alfred) The Poems. Edited by Christopher Ricks.
Portrait, thk. 8vo, pp.1870, printed on thin paper, with d/w. Longmans
Annotated English Poets, 1969 £45.00
790-- RAY (Gordon N.) Tennyson Reads Maud. Pp.47, stiff wrappers.
Sedgewick Memorial Lecture, University of British Columbia,
1968 £15.00
791 THOMAS (Dylan) Twenty Years A-Growing. FIRST EDITION. cr. 8vo, pp.91, with d/w. 1964
£35.00
792. -- The [Complete] Poems. Edited with introduction and notes by Daniel Jones. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 310, with d/w.
1971 £25.00
793-- The Outing; A Story. FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. With wood
engravings by Meg Stevens, oblong 12mo, pp.30, orig. stiff pictorial
wrappers (trifle dust soiled) 1971 £15.00
794--A visit to Grandpas and other stories. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. With black and white plates and illus by Robin Jacques, pp. 128, with d/w by the artist. 1984 £18.00
795--BRINNIN (John Malcolm) Dylan Thomas in America. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION . 10 plates, pp.254, with d/w. 1956 £20.00
796--FITZGIBBON (Constantine) The Life of Dylan Thomas. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. With plates, lge. 8vo, pp.381, with d/w.
Boston, etc, 1965 £18.00
797--SINCLAIR (Andrew) Dylan Thomas: Poet of his People. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Fully illustrated, lge.8vo, pp. 240, with d/w. Harold Pinters copy, inscribed to him by a friend at Camp, Arruwini Falls, February 1978. 1975 £25.00
798-- THOMAS (Caitlin) Double Drink Story; My Life with Dylan Thomas. With illus., pp.188, with d/w. 1997 £15.00
799. THOMAS (Edward) A Literary Pilgrim [1917]: An Illustrated Guide
to Britains Literary Heritage. Edited with introduction by Michael
Justin Davis. Fully illustrated in black and white and colour from
contemporary sources and from specially commissioned photographs
by Simon McBride, Cr. 4to, pp., Imagination; Essays on Literature
and Society. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Pp.318, with d/w.
1951 £20.00
800. THOMSON (James) SAMBROOK (James) James Thomson
1700-1748; A Life. With 10 portraits, pp.340. O.U.P., 1991 £25.00
801. THRALE (Hester Lynch), Mrs Piozzi) The French Journals of Mrs Thrale and Dr Johnson. Edited from the original MSS. with introduction and notes by Moses Tyson and Henry Guppy. 4 plates, pp.284, with d/w. Manchester U.P. and Rylands Library, 1932 £45.00
802. --Dr Johnsons Mrs Thrale; Autobiography, Letters and Literary Remains of Mrs Piozzi, edited by A. Hayward. Newly selected and edited by J. H. Lobban. With 27 plates on grey backgrounds, pp.368, quarter cloth and boards. T. N. Foulis, 1910 £18.00
803. CLIFFORD (James L.) Hester Lynch Piozzi (Mrs Thrale). Second edition revised. 8 plates, pp.514, with d/w. O.U.P. 1968 £18.00
804. TRAHERNE (Thomas) Felicities. Chosen and Edited with Introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Sm. 8vo, pp.144. P. J. & A. E. Dobell, 1934 £15.00
805. TRILLING (Lionel) The Liberal Imagination; Essays on Literature and Society. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Pp.318, with d/w. 1951 £20.00
806. TROLLOPE (Anthony) An Autobiography. Preface by Frederick Page. 30 plates, 10 text illus., pp. 437, buckram, with d/w. Oxford Trollope ,1950 £25.00
807. --SADLEIR (Michael) Trollope, A Commentary. With 8 plates and
3 text illus, pp.441, spine a little faded. Constable, 1927 £18.00
808. TUDOR TRANSLATIONS. APULEIUS (Lucius) The Golden Ass. Trans. William Adlington anno 1566. Introd. Charles Whibley. Pp.281, title in red and black, quarter buckram and maroon boards,
spine slightly worn. 1893 £20.00
809. -- SALLUST. The Conspiracy of Catiline and the War of Jugurtha.
Translated by Thomas Heywood anno 1608. Introduction by Charles
Whibley. Title in red and black, pp.281, quarter buckram
and maroon boards, gilt top, trifle rubbed. 1924 £30.00
810. TURGENEV (Ivan) Literary Reminiscences. Translated with introduction by David Magarshack. Prefatory Essay by Edmund Wilson. Pp.315, with d/w. 1958 £18.00
811. VAUGHAN (Henry) HUTCHINSON (F.E.) Henry Vaughan; a life and interpretation. 5 plates, pp. 270, with d/w. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to A.L. Rowse. O.U.P., 1947 £48.00
812. VOLTAIRE (F. M. A. de) BESTERMAN (Theodore) Voltaire. With coloured frontispiece and 32 plates, pp.637, with d/w.
1969 £25.00
813. --WADE (Ira O). Voltaire and Candide; A Study in the Fusion of
History, Art and Philosophy. With a complete reproduction in facsimile
of the manuscript and 6 plates of fleurons, pp.385, with d/w. Princeton
U.P. , 1959 £35.00
814. WALEY (Arthur) Translations from the Chinese. With 9 full colour plates and numerous decorations printed in grey by Cyrus Le Roy Baldridge, imp. 8vo, pp. 340, orig. orange cloth, spine little faded and stained, in slipcase. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1941 £45.00
Johns A28. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION, printed by Haddon Craftsmen, Camden, N.J, in Frederic Goudys Deepdene, specially cut for this edition.815. -- The real Tripitaka, and other pieces. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 291, with d/w. 1952 £18.00
816. --The Way and its Power: A Study of the Tao Te Ching. FIRST EDITION. Pp.262. 1934 £18.00
817. WALPOLE (Horace) Memoirs of King George II. Edited with introduction and annotations by John Brooke. YALE EDITION. Frontispiece, facsimile plates, 3 vols, roy. 8vo, with d/ws.Yale U.P.,
1985. £85.00
818. --KETTON-CREMER (R.W.) Horace Walpole; A biography. FIRST EDITION. With 8 plates and folding table, pp. 368, spine faded, front free endpaper removed. 1940 £20.00
819. WARNER (Rex). Men of Stones; A Melodrama. FIRST EDITION. cr.8vo, pp.223, with torn d/w. 1949 £15.00
820. WATSON (J.K.) The English Hymn; A Critical and Historical Study. Pp. 563, with d/w. O.U.P, 1997 £40.00
821. WATSON (J. R) Picturesque Landscape and English Romantic Poetry. With 8 plates, pp.210, with d/w. 1970 £15.00
822. WAUGH (Evelyn) The Diaries. Edited by Michael Davie. FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION. Thk. lge, 8vo, pp.828, with d/w.
Boston & Toronto, 1976 £25.00
823. WEBSTER (John) The Dramatic Works. Edited by William Hazlitt. 4 vols, fscp. 8vo, orig. cloth. Library of old authors,
1897 £65.00
824 . WHITE (Gilbert) The Illustrated Natural History of Selborne.
Compiled by Ronald Davidson-Houston. Introduction by June
Chatfield. With 124 plates in colour from contemporary
engravings, cr. 4to, pp.256, with d/w. 1981 £18.00
825. WHITE (Patrick) Voss, a novel. FIRST EDITION. Pp.478, with
slightly frayed d/w. 1957 £28.00
826. WHITE (T. H.) The Book of Beasts. With many illus in text
pp.300, with d/w. 1992 £15.00
827.WILDER (Thornton) HARRISON (Gilbert A.) The Enthusiast; A Life of Thornton Wilder. With 16 pages of plates, pp. 413, with d/w. New Haven and New York.1983 £30.00
With A.L. Rowses appreciation on half title I met him only once, before he became so famous made no impression. I guessed that he was homo his sensible, rather repressed, discreet attitude very much mine the women couldnt get at him.828.. WILLIAMS (Charles) Collection of novels. New Standard Edition. Together with 6 vols. cr.8vo, one ex-library. 1947-52 £25.00
TITLES: Descent into Hell; Many Dimensions; The Greater Trumps;
The Place of the Lion; Shadows of Ecstasy; War in Heaven.829 WILSHIRE (Lewis, Editor) West Country Short Stories. FIRST EDITION. Cr.8vo, pp. 398, with slightly torn d/w by Neild.
Faber, 1949 £45.00
Includes A.L. Rowses The Stone That Liked Company. This was A.L. ROWSES OWN COPY, and has a few of his corrections in the biographical notes.830. WILSON (Angus) Such Darling Dodos and other stories. FIRST EDITION. Cr.8vo, pp.212, with slightly defective d/w. Secker &
Warburg, 1950 £18.00
831. WILSON (Frank P.) FESTSCHRIFT. Elizabethan and Jacobean Studies presented to Frank Percy Wilson on his 70th Birthday. [Edited by Herbert Davis and Helen Gardner]. 5 plates, pp. 363, with d/w. A.L. Rowses copy with his pencil notes. O.U.P., 1959 £48.00
832. WILSON (John, Christopher North, 1785-1854) SWANN (Elsie) Christopher North (John Wilson). 3 portraits, pp. 266, with d/w. Oliver and Boyd, 1934 £35.00
833. WISCHHUSEN (Stephen, editor) The Hour of One; six Gothic Melodramas [by Monk Lewis, Thomas Holcroft, J.R. Planche and others]. With 25 text illus, oblong 8vo, pp. 174, with d/w. Gordon
Fraser, 1975 £20.00
834. WOOLF (Virginia) The Moment and other Essays. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 191, with V.S. Pritchetts New Statesman review inserted. Hogarth Press, 1947 £18.00
835. --GORDON (Lyndall) Virginia Woolf; A Writers Life. 10 plates, pp. 350, with d/w. O.U.P., 1984 £28.00
836. --REESE (Judy S.) Recasting Social Values in the Work of Virginia Woolf. Pp. 168, with d/w. 1996 £15.00
837. WORDSWORTH (Dorothy) Illustrated Lakeland Journals [1800-02]. Introduction by Rachel Trickett. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white from contemporary sources, cr. 4to, pp.223,
with d/w. 1991 £20.00
838 --DE SELINCOURT (Ernest) Dorothy Wordsworth, a Biography.
FIRST EDITION. Map and plates, pp.440, light stain to upper cover,
slightly affecting some margins of contents. O.U.P. 1933 £35.00
839. WORDSWORTH (William) The Prelude. Edited with introduction, textual and critical notes by Ernst de Selincourt. With portrait and 6 facsimiles, thk. 8vo, pp. 684, with d/w. O.U.P, 1950 £65.00
840. -- The Five-Book Prelude. Edited by Duncan Wu. Pp. 224, with d/w. Blackwell, 1997 £25.00
841. --GILL (Stephen) William Wordsworth. A Life. With 21 plates and illus, pp. 545 with d/w. O.U.P, 1989 £25.00
842--LEGOUIS (Emile) The Early Life of William Wordsworth, 1770-1798; A Study of The Prelude. Translated by J. W. Mathews. Second edition, revised. Pp.495. 1932 £28.00
843-- ODONNELL (Brennan) The Passion Metre; a study of Wordsworths Metrical Art. Pp. 302, with d/w. Kent State U.P.
1995 . £21.00
844. --PINION (F.B.) A Wordsworth Companion: Survey and Assessment. 3 maps, 16 plates pp. 361, with d/w. 1984 £30.00
845. WYMER (Rowland) Suicide and Despair in the Jacobean Drama. Pp. 206, with d/w. Harvester, 1986 £18.00
846. ZIMANSKY (Curt A.) FESTSCHRIFT. From Chaucer to Gibbon: Essays in Memory of Curt A. Zimansky. Edited by William. Kupersmith. With portrait, pp. 416, book label of James M. Osborn (a contributor). Iowa U.P., 1975 £30.00