History & Theology 17th-19th Centuries

 


1. ALFIERI (Vittorio, 1749-1803) Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Victor Alfieri; written by himself. Translated from the Italian. 2 vols, pp. 285+328, contemp. calf gilt, joints rubbed. 1810         £45.00
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Bookplate of Frances Currer, the lady bibliophile.

2. ANGLO SAXON GOSPEL. The Gospel of Saint Luke in Anglo Saxon. Edited from the manuscripts with introduction, notes and glossary by James W. Bright. Sml.8vo, pp.178, orig. cloth, spine dull, front free endpaper removed. O.U.P. 1893         £25.00

3. ASHTON (John) Social Life in the Reign of Queen Anne, taken from original sources. With folding facsimile and 83 illus., cr.8vo, pp.19+474, orig. purple cloth, binding slightly faded. Chatto & Windus, 1897         £25.00


4. AUGUSTINE (St., of Hippo) Opera Omnia, castigata . . . opera et studio Monachorum Ordinis S. Benedicti e congregatione S. Mauri. Editio Parisina altera, emendata et aucta. 11 vols, roy.8vo, well bound in full contemp. calf, spines gilt ruled with lettering pieces, bindings trifle rubbed but a very good set. Paris, Gaume, 1838-39         £750.00
The Paris reissue of the great edition of the Benedictines of St. Maur, with Vita and the valuable Indices Generales. It is well printed on good paper and generally far superior to the Migne edition.

5. BAXTER (William, 1650 – 1723) Glossarium Antiquitatum Britannicarum, sive Syllabus Etymologicus Antiquitatum Veteris Britanniae atque Iberniae, Temporibus Romanorum. Second edition. With engraved portrait, pp. [24] + 277 + [19], contemp. panelled calf, lettering piece, sometime rebacked (upper joint again cracked). T. Woodward [and 4 others], 1723         £95.00
ESTC t143103. Bowyer Ledgers 1937. Alston XI,61. Includes a supplement by Edward Lhwyd on the names of rivers, mountains and towns. From the library of the Humes of Polwarth, with armorial bookplate of Patrick, Earl of Marchmont, dated 1702.

6. BELLARINI (Giovanni, 1552-1630) Doctrina S. Concilii Tridentini et Catechisimi Romani, de Symbolo Apostolorum, de Sacramentis, & iustificatione… explicata. Title in red and black, 2 parts in 1 vol, thk. sm. 8vo, pp. 16+835+15, contemp. calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed, little worming in index. Lyons, apud Philip Borde, etc., 1664         £65.00
With ownership monogram PC stamped in blind on sides.

7. BENTIVOGLIO (Guido, Cardinal, 1579-1644) Opere, cio e, Le Relationi di Fiandra, e di Francia, L’Historia della Guerra di Fiandra, e Le Lettere scritte nel tempo delle sue Nuntiature. With large engraved device on title, woodcut initials, folio, pp. 12 + 673 + 2, contemp. calf, gilt rule border on sides, spine gilt in compartments and lettered in gilt, upper joint slightly cracked, trifling wear to extremities of spine but a very good large and fresh copy with armorial bookplate of the Earl of Kinnaird. Paris, Appresso Giovanni Iost, 1648         £350.00

8. BERKELEY (George) The Works. To which are added, An Account of his Life, and several of his Letters to Thomas Prior, Dean Gervais, Mr Pope, etc. Pp. 49+479, well bound in contemp. half navy calf, spine gilt decorated with thistle tools, maroon lettering piece, by James Condie, Paisley, with his ticket (Ramsden p. 194). For Thomas Tegg [by Thomas Curson Hansard], 1837         £75.00

9. BERKELEY (Grantley F., 1800 – 81) My Life and Recollections. COMPLETE SET. With 2 portraits, 4 vols, demy 8vo, orig. violet cloth, spines trifle faded. Hurst & Blackett, 1865 – 66         £75.00
From the Duke of Bedford’s library with Woburn Abbey bookplate. Brown & Christie 2339: ‘county society and sport’.

10. [BERTRAND] (Alex[andre J.F.)] Lettres sur les Révolutions du Globe. With folding plate of extinct mammals, 12mo pp.12+372, contemp. quarter sheep and marbled boards, lettering piece. Paris, Bossange Frères, 1824.         £45.00


11. [BOLINGBROKE (Henry St John)] A Dissertation upon Parties; in Several Letters to Caleb D’Anvers. Dedicated to the Right Honourable Sir Robert Walpole. Third Edition. Pp.32 + 246 + advert, leaf, contemp. calf, joints cracked, label missing, fresh copy with Dickson book label. H. Haines at R. Francklin’s, 1735         £65.00
ESTC t034691.

12. -- Letters, on the Spirit of Patriotism, on the Idea of a Patriot King, and on the state of Parties at the Accession of King George I. Pp. 11, 9-251, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece. For A. Millar, 1749         £120.00
13. ESTC t038534. Giles Barber, Uncollected Authors, 18. FIRST EDITION. Bolingbroke’s most important political work. He entrusted the MS of ‘The Idea of a Patriot King’ to Pope on the understanding that it was not to be circulated or printed. On Pope’s death, Bolingbroke found that a garbled version had been printed, but not published, and he bought up the entire stock, burnt it, and in the preface to the present edition attacked Pope for abusing his confidence. From the Willberforce Library with the Lavington book label.

14. BONA (Giovanni, Cardinal, 1609-74) Opera Omnia. Editio Veneta Correctior. Title in red and black, folio, pp. 24+668, contemp. vellum, spine lettered in MS., head of spine worn, some variable age browning of text. Venice, ex typographia Balleoniana, 1752         £85.00
From the library of the Jesuit College Galashiels with book label. As well as his great historical treatise on the Mass, De Rebus Liturgicus, Bona wrote many devotional and ascetic works. The Catholic Encyclopedia calls his writings ‘remarkable… besides the wealth of material gathered together [for their] classic purity, manly vigour and the charming simplicity of the Latin style.

15. BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments… Oxford, 1770. [With] The Whole Book of Psalms, collected into English metre. Oxford, 1767. Together 2 works in one vol., contemp. black morocco, sometime rebacked with gilt bands and lettering, new endpapers, some light staining of text, name cut from first title. Oxford, T. Wright and W. Gill, 1767 – 70         £45.00


16. BOSSUET (J. B.) Discours sur L’Histoire Universelle. Sm. 8vo, pp. 20 +550, contemp. half green calf, spine gilt ruled, maroon lettering piece, marginal ink stain on last few leaves, some foxing. Paris, Charpentier, 1844         £48.00

17. -- Meditations sur L’Evangile. With 12 engraved plates, roy.8vo, pp. 4 + 539, contemp. quarter morocco and cloth, spine gilt lettered, gilt edges, binding trifle rubbed. Paris, Garnier Freres, c. 1860.         £35.00

18. BOSTON (Thomas, 1677-1732) The Distinguishing Characters of True Believers… in Several Practical Discourses. 12mo, pp. 407, contemp. sheep, joints cracked. Falkirk, printed by Patrick Mair, 1791         £50.00
ESTC n008899, a single copy only in UK (National Library of Scotland); 5 in US. Includes the Soliloquy on the Art of Man Fishing, written in 1699.

19. BRERETON (Joseph L.) County Education; A contribution of experiments, estimates and suggestions. With 11 plates and plans, 6 folding one coloured, folding table, pp.7 + 130, orig. blue cloth gilt, spine dull, from Gladstone Library, National Liberal Club, with bookplate and stamps, with 24 pages of adverts at end. Bickers, 1874         £75.00
FIRST EDITION. Brereton was a pioneer of education among the agricultural and business classes; founder of Devon and Norfolk County Schools, and of Cavendish College Cambridge, all of which are here described.


20. BUCHANAN (Claudius, 1766-1815) PEARSON (Hugh) Memoirs of the Life and Writings of the Rev. Claudius Buchanan. FIRST EDITION. With frontispieces, 2 vols.pp. 405+400, contemp. calf, morocco labels, joints cracked, one weak, corners rubbed, short tear at inner margin of one title, slight dust-soiling. Oxford at the University Press for the Author, 1817         £50.00

21. BURNET (Gilbert) History of his Own Time. With the suppressed passages and notes by Dartmouth, Hardwick and Onslow hitherto unpublished. With the remarks of Swift, etc. With 2 portraits, 6 vols., recently rebound in strong buckram, edges untrimmed, occasional foxing. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1823         £150.00
M. J. Routh’s edition, still commended.
22. -- The History of the Reformation of the Church of England. New edition, carefully revised, and the records collated with the originals by Nicholas Pocock. 7 vols, demy 8vo, orig. purple cloth, headbands frayed, one joint torn. O.U.P., 1865         £225.00
BEST EDITION, ORIGINAL ISSUE. VERY SCARCE. Conyers Read 1767 – ‘A work of great learning and value. Contains many documents.’

23. BUTLER (Joseph) Fifteen Sermons preached in the Rolls Chapel, to which are added, Six Sermons preached on Public Occasions. Sm. 8vo, pp.8+269, contemp. sheep, spine worn, joints weak, label missing. For C. & R. Ware, T. Longman and J. Johnson, 1774         £35.00
ESTC n006558. From the library of the Hope Trust Edinburgh with book label and stamp.

24. CARDWELL (Edward) The Two Books of Common Prayer, set forth in the Reign of King Edward VI, compared with each other. Pp.40+432, late 19th century. half morocco, gilt top, with contemp. ownership signature of W. T. Turner, and bookplate of Charles Henry Turner, Bishop of Islington. Oxford, 1838         £35.00

25. CARLYLE (Thomas) Reminiscences. Edited by James Anthony Froude. FIRST EDITION. With frontispiece, 2 vols, cr. 8vo, contemp. half morocco, bindings rubbed, from the library of the Carlton Club with book label. Longman, 1881         £25.00

26. CASTIGLIONE (Baltasar) Opere Volgari e Latine… Nouvellamente raccolte, ordinate, ricorette, ed illustrate come nella sequente Lettera pro Vedersi, de Gio. Antonio, e Gaetano volpi. With engraved portrait, cr.4to, pp. 32 + 436, contemp. calf, rebacked with orig. spine remounted, a little light staining of some upper margins, otherwise a fresh copy. Padua, Guiseppi Comino, 1733         £180.00
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION, including Life by Bernadino Marliani. ‘Bonne edition, peu commune’ – Brunet. With book label of Marshall Sisson, architect.


27. CHAMPOLLION (Jean Francois). Lettres ecrites d’Egypte et de Nubie, en 1828 et 1829. With 6 lithograph plates, 2 folding, pp. 15 + 472, contemp. quarter green morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt lettered and decorated, head of spine worn, with the half title. Paris, Firmin Didot Freres, 1833         £120.00
FIRST EDITION. Edited posthumously by the author’s elder brother Champollion – Figeac. Champollion has long been recognised as the founder of Egyptology. With armorial bookplate of Louis de Givenchy.

28. [CHARBURY (Francois-Nicolas, c. 1715-86)] Abrégé Chronologique de l’Histoire des Juifs, jusqu’à la ruine de Jérusalem par Tite sous Vespasien. Sm. 8vo, pp.16+528, contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt with floral tools and lettering piece. Paris, Chaubert & Herissant, 1759         £65.00
Cioranescu 16884. FIRST EDITION.

29. CHATEAUBRIAND (F. R., Vicomte de) Genie du Christianisme, et Defense du Genie du Christianisme. With frontispieces, 2 vols, sm. 8vo, comtemp. quarter green morocco and cloth, corners slightly worn. Paris, Garnier Freres, 1876         £35.00

30. – Voyages en Amerique en Italie, au Mont Blanc. With frontispiece, sm. 8vo, pp. 420, contemp. green morocco and cloth, corners worn. Paris, Garnier Freres, 1873         £25.00

31. CHESTER. WATERS (R.E. Chester) Genealogical Memoirs of the Families of Chester of Bristol, Barton Regis, London and Almondsbury, descended from Henry Chester, Sheriff of Bristol 1470. Cr. 4to, pp.140, 18 pedigrees, orig. cloth gilt. Reeves & Turner, 1881         £45.00
‘Also of the Families of Astry, Lord Mayor of London 1493.’

32. CHEVALIER (C. U. J., l’Abbé, editor) Visites Pastorales et Ordinations des Evêques de Grenoble de la Maison de Chissé (14e-15e Siècles). Pp.220, neatly bound in buckram, morocco lettering piece. Lyon, 1874
        £32.00
Edition limited to 420 copies. Professor C. R. Cheney’s copy with signature and a few notes.


33. CLARENDON (Edward, Earl of) The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England. With fine engraved portrait by R. White after Lely in each vol and numerous engraved ornaments and initials in the text, 3 vols. folio, contemp. panelled calf, neatly rebacked with a orig. lettering pieces remounted, some light staining at beginning of the second and third vols, otherwise a very good fresh set. Oxford, at the Theater, 1702-04         £1250
ESTC n009849, n009850 & t14781. Barker 112. Printing and the Mind of Man, Fine Printing, 102. ALL FIRST EDITIONS. ‘Extraordinary pains were taken with it; the text was specially transcribed from a copy made for Clarendon… Clarendon’s History was a success in terms of prestige and profit to the University’. The typeface used for the text is one of those commissioned by Bishop John Fell when he headed the partnership that rented the right of Oxford University to print during the years 1672-1690. It is the Great Primer roman and italic. The attractive engraved ornaments decorating the text are the work of Michael Burghers, a Dutchman who worked in Oxford and became Engraver to the University. Sets in which all three volumes are first editions are now uncommon. In the present set, each volume was clearly bound as it came from the printing house in slightly varying styles of the prevailing panelled calf; vol 3 is a trifle shorter than its fellows; all three have an early W. K. monogram on the front paste-down.

34. -- The Life… written by Himself. Printed from his original manuscripts. FIRST EDITION. With engraved portrait and engraved vignettes in text, folio, pp. 142+524+11, contemp. calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, joints slightly cracked, head- and tail-bands little worn but a good stout unrestored copy. Oxford, at the Clarendon Printing-House, 1759         £250.00
ESTC n011213. Carter p. 564. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 422. – ‘Of great importance for the early years of the Restoration and Clarendon’s second exile’.

35. CLEMENT XIV (Pope, Giovanni Ganganelli, 1705-74) CARACCIOLI (L. A. de, Marquis) The Life of Pope Clement XIV (Ganganelli). Second edition, revised, corrected and enlarged. With engraved portrait, 2 parts in 1 vol, pp.6+182&14+93, contemp. tree calf, joints cracked, label missing, library stamp on verso of portrait. For J. Johnson (and 3 others), 1778         £55.00
ESTC t105310.

36. COBBETT (William). Rural Rides … during the years 1821 – 1832, with Economical and Political Observations. With notes by Pitt Cobbett. With portrait and folding map, 2 vols. cr.8vo, orig. green cloth gilt, binding of one vol. slightly stained. Reeves & Turner, 1893         £30.00

37. CODE NAPOLEON. Code Napoleon. Edition conforme aux Changemens adoptes par le Corps Legislatif le III Septembre 1807. Seconde Edition. Pp. xvi + 416, xl, [417 -] 420, [417-] 432, neatly rebound in half calf using the orig. marbled board sides and lettering piece, slight browning of text, a few leaves at end possibly bound out of order but a good copy. Paris, Leopold Collin, 1807         £150.00
Early edition; this is the second printing of 1807, the first of which was the earliest to bear the Emperor’s name, though as has often been pointed out, Napoleon was its moving force rather than responsible for its composition. It remains the basis on which all modern European systems of law (the UK excluded!) have been raised.


38. COLET (John) KNIGHT (Samuel The Life of Dr. John Colet, Dean of St. Paul’s in the reigns of Henry VII and Henry VIII, and founder of St. Paul’s School. New edition. With 8 engraved portraits and plates, pp.20 + 437, 19th century half calf, lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed, armorial bookplate of Nathaniel Clarke. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1823
        £75.00

39. CONINCK (Giles de, 1571-1633, S.J.) Commentariorum ac Disputationum in Universam doctrinam D. Thomae de Sacramentis et Censuris. With fine engraved architectural title, folio, pp.12+864+54, handsomely bound in contemp. south German blind stamped pigskin over oak boards (clasps gone), spine lettered in ms., some light age browning of text but a very good copy. Antwerp, M. Nutus & J. Meursius, 1616         £200.00
FIRST EDITION. Coninck succeeded his teacher Lessius in the chair of Scholastic Theology at Louvain and held it with distinction for 20 years. This is his principal work, highly esteemed in his time, though ultimately suffering the indignity of condemnation and burning at Rouen in 1762. The present copy has the early acquisition signature of Abbot Michael of Dilingen dated 1617 on title; later armorial bookplate of St. Edmunds College (Old Hall Green).

40. COURCELLES (M. de, 16th cent.) Extract from the Despatches of M. Courcelles, French Ambassador at the Court of Scotland, 1586 – 1587. 4to,pp.100, orig. half morocco, edges untrimmed. Edinburgh, Bannatyne Club, 1828         £85.00
Conyers Read 5306: ‘Valuable’. Edited by Robert Bell. Small edition (probably 100 or so copies) printed for the Bannatyne Club (President: Sir Walter Scott). PROFESSOR J.E.NEALE’S COPY with ownership signature.


41. COUSIN (Victor) Du Vrai, du Beau et du Bien. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 12 + 494, contemp. half calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed, some foxing and a little damp marking of text. Paris, Didier, 1853         £45.00
With early inscription on half title: Fanny Cecila Minet from Gertrude, 1860.

42. COXE (William) History of the House of Austria from the foundation of the monarchy… to the death of Leopold the Second, 1218 to 1792. Second edition, corrected. With folding engraved map (24 x 30 inches), neatly mounted on linen, 5 vols, well bound in full near contemp. purple morocco, gilt borders on sides, spines gilt decorated and lettered, all edges gilt, spines little rubbed and dull but a very good set. Longman, 1820
        £250.00
Pargellis & Medley 247. Valuable for the 18th century, where the author was familiar with events and guided by the despatches of British ministers. This set was a Royal Military Academy ‘Prize for Good Conduct’ in 1838, and is so lettered on upper cover in each vol; ownership stamp of Francis Beckford Ward, R.A.

43. CUNILIATO (Fulgentio, O.P.) Universae Theologiae Moralis, Accurata Complexio Instituendis Candidatis Accommodata. With engraved portrait, 2 vols, cr. 4to, contemp. sheep, spines gilt with lettering pieces (one missing), bindings rubbed but sound. Venice, 1790         £65.00
From the library of Prior Park College, with stamp on titles and ownership signature of Peter Collingridge (1757-1829), Bishop of Thespiae in Partibus.

44. D’AUBIGNÉ (J. H. Merle) Germany, England and Scotland; or, Recollections of a Swiss Minister. FIRST EDITION. Pp.506, orig. cloth, back little worn. 1848         £50.00
Travel and historical recollections by the Swiss church historian, following his journeys in the 1840s.

45. [D’AVIGNY (Hyacinthe Robillard, S.J., 1675-1719)] Memoirs pour servir a l’Histoire Universelle de l’ Europe depuis 1600 jusqu’en 1716. Avec des Reflexions & Remarques critiques. 4 vols, fscp. 8vo, contemp. calf, gilt edges, joints slightly worn, library stamp on verso of titles and press marks on spines. Paris, 1725         £65.00
FIRST EDITION. The Jesuit author’s chief work. By his impartial and candid statements of the actions of the Jesuits, he incurred the censure of his superiors who censored the book.

46. DE BURE (Guillaume-Francois) Bibliographie Instructive ou Traité de la connaissance des livres rares et singuliers. VOLUME DE THÉOLOGIE. Three parts in one vol. pp.80+603+80&17, contemp. catspaw calf, spine gilt with lettering pieces, binding slightly rubbed but sound. Paris, G.-F. De Bure le Jeune, 1763         £125.00
The ‘Théologie’ volume of De Bure’s pioneering bibliographical compendium, the first volume to appear and complete in itself. On its appearance it was attacked by the Abbé Mercier in the pages of the Journal de Trévoux. The present copy contains De Bure’s two replies, Lettre a M. ***, servant de Réponse a une Critique de la Bibliographie Instructive, pp.80, [October, 1763], and, Appel aux Savans et aux Gens de Lettres, au Sujet de la Bibliographie Instructive, pp.17, 1763, originally issued separately although sometimes, as here, found in the Théologie volume.

47. DE LOLME (John L.) The Constitution of England: or An Account of the English Government. With portrait, pp.565, contemp. calf, rebacked with lettering pieces. London, Glasgow and Edinburgh, 1817         £45.00

48. DE MAISTRE (Joseph, Comte) Considérations sur la France. Pp.411, quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt lettered, with ink stamp of St Hugh’s, Parkminster, on title. Tours, Cattier, 1877         £30.00

49. -- De l’Eglise Gallicane; Essai sur les Délais de la Justice Divine; Traité de Plutarque. Pp.7+383, contemp. quarter morocco and cloth, spine gilt lettered and decorated, fore edges of cover slightly damp stained. Arras, Brunet, 1874         £25.00

50. -- Du Pape. Cr. 8vo, pp.500, quarter red morocco and cloth, some foxing. Paris, Charpentier, 1843         £28.00

51. -- Lettres et Opuscules Inédits. Précédés d’une Notice Biographique par son Fils. FIRST EDITION. With portrait, 2 vols, contemp. quarter morocco and cloth, spines gilt panelled and lettered, bindings slightly rubbed, little occasional damp marking of text. With ownership stamp of Baron de Mackau. Paris, A. Vaton, 1851         £45.00

52. -- Les Soirées de Saint-Pétersbourg. 2 vols, cr. 8vo, half maroon morocco, spine gilt lettered, slight browning of text. Paris, Garnier, ca. 1900         £45.00

53. DEVON. CHANTER (John Roberts) Sketches of the Literary History of Barnstaple …. to which is appended the Diary of Philip Wyot, 1586 – 1608. Pp.129, contemp. half russia, neatly rebacked with lettering piece. Barnstaple, E. J. Arnold, [1866]         £125.00
From the library of C. Godwin of Bath with 14 pages of neatly written notes and comments inserted at appropriate points in the text. The author’s indebtedness to Godwin is acknowledged in the Foreword. Also inserted are an ALS, pp.3, from ? Cotton, Barnstaple, 1865, requesting information from Godwin to assist Chanter’s researces and six columns fron a local newspaper describing the Gay Bicentennial celebration in 1885.

54. -- DAVIDSON (James) The History of Newenham Abbey, in the County of Devon. With 6 lithograph plates by W. Spreat, sm. 8vo, pp.6+250+advert leaf, orig. cloth, printed label, binding slightly chafed, plates little browned. London, Exeter and Axminster (Exeter printed), 1843         £45.00

55. -- EPISCOPAL REGISTERS OF THE DIOCESE OF EXETER. Edited by F.C. Hingeston-Randolph and others. With facsimiles, tables, etc., 10 vols, thk. 8vo, orig. cloth, contents gilt lettered. Exeter, 1865 – 1915         £600.00
COMPLETE SET. VERY SCARCE, only small editions were issued. Professor C.R. Cheney’s set with his ownership amd occasional notes. Gross/Graves 5715: ‘Copious extracts from the Registers of Bishops from 1257 – 1455.’ Comprises the Registers of the following Walter Bronescombe (1257 – 1280), Peter Quivil (1280 – 1291) and Thomas de Bytton (1292 – 1307); Walter de Stapledon (1307 – 1326); James de Berkeley (1327) and John de Grandisson (1327 – 1369) in 3 vols; Thomas de Brantyngham (1370 – 1394) in 2 vols;Edmund Stafford (1395 – 1419); John Catrick (1419) and Edmund Lacy (1420 – 1455) in 2 vols.

56. -- WOOD (W., Publisher) The Hand- Book to South Devon, Dartmoor, etc. Third edition. With folding map and 2 folding town plans, 12mo, pp.107+5 adverts, orig.blue cloth, slightly spotted. Devonport, c.1850         £45.00

57. -- WORTHY (Charles) The History of the Suburbs of Exeter. Cr.8vo,pp.8+212, orig.cloth. London, Exeter and Plymouth (Plymouth printed), 1892         £48.00
Hamlyn family copy with presentation inscription from W.N. Hamlyn to Geoffrey Hamlyn. Pp. 187 – 199 deal with the Hamlyn family.

58. DISRAELI (Benjamin) Lord George Bentinck: a Political Biography. Pp.596, half blue calf by Gray for the University ‘Pitt’ Club, Cambridge (withdrawn with stamps and tickets), little rubbed. Colburn & Co., 1852
        £35.00
Fourth edition, revised, published in the same year as the first.

59. DODDRIDGE (Sir John, 1553 – 1628) An Historical Account of the Ancient and Modern State of the Principality of Wales, Dutchy of Cornwall, and Earldom of Chester. Second Edition. Cr.8vo, pp. 16+147, contemp. quarter calf and boards, neatly rebacked and gilt lettered, one page dust soiled. For J. Roberts. 1714         £120.00
ESTC t004742. Boase & Courtney p.116. Conyers Read 6284. Includes statistics of income and expenditure, rents, revenues, etc. PROVENANCE: Astle Library, with ink stamp on front paste down.

60. DODSWORTH (William) An Historical Account of the Episcopal See, and Cathedral Church, of Sarum, or Salisbury. FIRST EDITION. With 19 engraved plates after F. Nash and C.A. Stothard, vignette title and a vignette in text, 4to, pp.20+240, contemp. calf, binding rubbed, upper joint cracked, some foxing of text and slight staining of a few plates. Salisbury, Brodie & Dowding, for the author, 1814         £85.00

61. DU CHAILLU (Paul) The Viking Age: The Early History, Manners and Customs of the Ancestors of the English Speaking Nations. FIRST EDITION. With 1366 illus. and a map, 2 vols, pp.611 & 570, orig. cloth gilt. J. Murray, 1889         £100.00

62. DU MESNIL (Louis, S.J.) Doctrina et Disciplina Ecclesiae ipsis verbis Sacrorum Codicum, Conciliorum, Patrum, et Veterum Genuinorum Monumentorum. Titles in red and black, 4 vols in 2, folio, contemp. sheep, lettering pieces, one joint slightly cracked, some marginal damp staining in Vols III-IV. From the library of the Jesuit College, Galashiels with book label. Venice, 1752         £120.00

63. DURHAM. GREENWELL (William) Durham Cathedral; an Address. With engraved frontispiece and folding plan, pp.6+76, orig. cloth, head of spine worn. Durham, Andrews & Co., 1881         £25.00

64. DUVAL (André, 1564-1638) Commentarii in primam secundae parties Summae D. Thomae. Titles in red and black with engraved vignettes, 2 vols, folio, 18th century vellum lettered in ms., spine and joints of Vol II slightly worn, some variable but mainly light browning of text. Paris, sumptibus Sebastiani Cramoisy, 1636         £120.00
FIRST EDITION. Duval was Professor of Theology at the Sorbonne, and a zealous upholder of orthodoxy and opponent of Gallicanism. From the library of St. Edmunds College, (Old Hall Green), with armorial bookplate.

65. FELL (John, editor) Sancti Caecilii Cypriani Opera recognita & illustrata per Joannem Oxoniensem Episcopum. Accedunt Annales Cyprianici, per Joannem Cestriensem. With engraved frontispiece by M. Burghers and Sheldonian vignette on title, folio, pp. 856+155, contemp. blind panelled calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, slightly worming of prelims and first leaves, a neat 2 page list of contents in an old hand at beginning. Oxford, e Theatro Sheldoniano, 1682         £275.00
Wing. C.7711. Morison, John Fell, 54. Barker, 101A . Carter, I, pp.113-116. FIRST EDITION OF FELL’S CYPRIAN. Fell’s greatest editorial undertaking fulfilled a project dear to his heart. Cyprian, who had opposed the Papacy on the one hand and the Novitian and Donatist heretics on the other, and who died a martyr, bore many parallels to Archbishop Laud. The life of Cyprian was written by John Pearson, the greatest patristic scholar of his time.

66. FELLOWES (Robert) Religion without Cant; or, A Preservative Against Lukewarmness and Intolerance, fanaticism, superstition and impiety. Pp.60+404, orig. boards, entirely uncut, printed label, spine neatly repaired. For J. White [printed by T. Bensley], 1801         £75.00
FIRST EDITION. Fellowes was an advanced thinker among Anglicans of his day; in later life, he was inclined to minimise the supernatural element in religion. With contemp. ownership signature of John Thomson, 1802 (probably not the landscape painter, 1778-1840, possibly the physician, 1765-1846). Later bookplates of the Oates family.

67. FERGUSON (Adam) An Essay on the History of Civil Society. Sixth edition. Pp. 8+468, contemp. calf, spine gilt banded with green lettering piece, spine little rubbed, armorial bookplate of John Wilson. London, for T. Cadell, and Edinburgh, W. Creech, and Bell & Bradfute, 1793         £120.00
ESTC t076208. Goldsmiths 15528.

68. FOTHERGILL (Samuel, 1715-72) The Grace of our Lord Jesus Christ… a Sermon publicly delivered... in Leeds, the 26th June 1769. Pp. 39. For the editor, and sold by M. Hinde [and 3 others], 1771. ESTC t004204. FIRST EDITION. [With] Two Discourses and a Prayer, publicly delivered… at the Fryers, in Bristol. Fifth Edition. Pp. 39, title slightly damaged. Bristol, S. Farley, London, Newberry, etc, [?1768]. ESTC n027408, a single copy only recorded in US and UK. Roscoe A167(1). [With] The Prayer of Agur, illustrated in a Funeral Discourse. Pp. 39+ advert for the preceding work, small defects in title. Bristol, S. Farley, London, Newberry, etc, [1768]. ESTC t044168. Roscoe A166. FIRST EDITION. Together three works in one vol. 4to, bound c. 1800 in quarter leather and marbled boards, some spotting and staining of text. 1768-71         £85.00
Three sermons by the popular Quaker preacher, two of them Bristol printed. Smith, Friends Books, I, p.637. From the Cator family library, with ownership signature of M. Cator.

69. -- CROSFIELD (George) Memoirs of the Life and Gospel Labours of Samuel Fothergill . . . An Account of the Life and Travels of his Father John Fothergill, and Notices of some of his Descendants. With frontispiece, pp.550, nice copy in orig. cloth. Liverpool & London, 1843         £65.00
Pargellis & Medley 837 – “Contains Letters written from 1724-1772”.

70. FOX (Charles James) A History of the Early Part of the Reign of James the Second: with an Introductory Chapter. With engraved portrait, 4to, pp.490, bound in mid 19th cent. olive calf, double lettering pieces, binding slightly rubbed, occasional foxing. For William Miller, 1808         £150.00
FIRST EDITION. Handsomely printed by Bulmer (an inferior edition was published by Miller in the same year). Isaac, Bulmer, A214. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 360. Edited by Vassall Holland. From the library of Hunt of Aylesbury with armorial bookplate and gilt crest on sides.

71. FREEMASONS. MACONNERIE PRATIQUE. Cours D’Enseignement Superieur de la Franc – Maconnerie, Rite Ecossais Ancien et Accepte. Publiee par un Profane. With 2 folding frontispieces, folding plate and 3 folding tables, 2 vols., cr.8vo, contemp. half navy calf, spines richly gilt decorated with double lettering pieces, bindings slightly rubbed, occasional tears in the folding plates. Paris, Edouard Baltenweck, 1885         £150.00
From the library of the Benedictine Abbey of Fort Augustus, with bookplate in each vol. and, appropriately, bound by Maclehose of Glasgow.

72. FROISSART (Jean) Chronicles of England, France, Spain, Portugal, Scotland, Brittany, Flanders and the adjoining Countries. Translated by John Bourchier, Lord Berners. Reprinted from Pynson’s Edition of 1523 and 1525. 2 vols, 4to, contemp. half maroon morocco, spines gilt lettered, gilt tops, spine lettering tarnished, some mainly light foxing of text. J. M’Creery for Rivington, etc., 1812         £250.00
Gross/Graves 2874. E. V. Utterson’s edition, carefully reprinted in the original spelling from Pynson’s text with corrections, memoir of Berners and index. Berners’ translation has remained the classic English rendering. With armorial bookplate of Henry Constable Maxwell.

73. FULLER (Thomas, 1608-61) FULLER (Morris) The Life, Times and Writings of Thomas Fuller. 2 vols, thk. cr.8vo, pp.490+530, orig. cloth. Signed by the author in Vol II. 1886         £38.00

74. FYFFE (C. A.) A History of Modern Europe [1792-1878]. FIRST EDITION. With folding maps, 3 vols, thk. roy.8vo, orig. cloth, side of one binding dampstained. Cassell, Petter, Galpin, 1880-89         £75.00
From Benjamin Jowett’s library with presentation inscription to him from ‘his old friend the author’ on titles; subsequently inherited by Jowett’s student Lord Alfred Milner with his bookplate.

75. GRAVESON (Ignace-H.-A. de, c.1670-1733) Historia Ecclesiastica Veteris Testamenti. 3 vols in 1. 1791. – Historia Ecclesiastica Variis Colloquiis Digesta. I vol in 3. 1793. Together 12 vols in 4, cr. 4to, contemp. half vellum, lettering pieces. Bassano, 1791-93         £120.00
Cardinal Mansi’s edition of Graveson’s church history, a standard text in 18th century Italy. With ownership signature of W.H.A. Eyre, and later armorial bookplate of St. Edmunds College (Old Hall Green).

76. GREEN (John R.) History of the English People. With Maps, some coloured, 4 vols, 1ge.8vo, orig. navy cloth, ownership stamps of Aeneas Gordon on titles. Macmillan, 1878 – 80         £45.00

77. GROTIUS (Hugo) De Veritate Religionis Christianae. Title printed in red and black, 12mo, pp.12+396, contemp. panelled calf, upper joint slightly cracked, label missing, little dust soiling of text. Amsterdam, ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1680         £65.00
Rahir 1740. Goldsmid II, p.63. The last of the Elzevir editions.

78. GUICCIARDINI (Francesco. 1483-1540) La Historia d’Italia, divisa in venti libri… aggiuntavi la vita dell’ Auttore. With woodcut device on title, 2 vols in 1,24+488 & 112+26 leaves, occasional light browning of text but a good copy newly bound in half calf with lettering piece. Trevisa, Appresso Fabritio Zanetti, 1604         £250.00
Early edition of Guicciardini’s History, ‘undoubtedly the greatest historical work that had appeared since the beginning of the modern era.’ – J.A. Symonds.

79. GUNTON (Symon) The History of the Church of Peterburgh. set forth by Symon Patrick. With 4 engraved plates (1 folding) and 2 vignettes by Daniel King and others, folio, pp. 6 + 348, contemp. panelled calf, rebacked, old gilt edges, binding rubbed, a few leaves and one plate torn and repaired with tape, occasional damp marking and signs of use in text, bound without the half title. For Richard Chiswell, 1686         £150.00
Wing G.2246. Upcott p.1010. FIRST EDITION. Two additional engraved plates have been inserted in this copy. With some neat early annotations in text, and later signature of Mrs Walter Hill, Peterborough, 1902.

80. HAMILTON (Anthony) Oeuvres. Two parts in 1 vol, pp.12+704, rebound in later half calf and marbled boards with orig. lettering piece remounted. Paris, A. Belin, 1818         £45.00

81. -- Memoirs of Count Grammont. New edition, to which are prefixed, a biographical sketch of Count Hamilton, and a translation of the epistle to Count Grammont. With 64 engraved portraits by Edward Scriven after Lely and others, 2 vols, well bound in late 19th century half dark green morocco, spines gilt decorated and lettered, gilt tops, bindings little mellowed, some foxing of plates, still an attractive set. For James Carpenter and William Miller, 1811         £125.00
Todd & Bowden 53Aa. First Scott edition, with a Life of Hamilton and nearly 100 pages of original notes. This issue in octavo seems scarcer than the quarto issue.

82. HARD or HORDT (Johan Ludvig) The Military, Historical and Political memoirs of the Count de Hordt, a Swedish Nobleman and Lieutenant General in the Service of the King of Prussia. Revised by Monsieur Borelly. 2 vols, cr.8vo,contemp. Irish speckled calf, spines gilt with lettering pieces (small numeral labels missing), with the half titles. For T. Egerton, 1806         £120.00

FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. From the library of Marcus Gage with his note on titles that he purchased it from Lackington, Temple of the Muses, Jan. 1808.

83. HARLEIAN MISCELLANY (The) or, a Collection of Scarce, Curious, and Entertaining Pamphlets and Tracts… Interspersed with Historical, Political, and Critical Notes. 12 vols, contemp. diced calf, gilt border on sides, spines gilt decorated and lettered, a few joints cracked, some foxing of text as usual, still a good set with armorial bookplate of John Harris and ownership stamp of Wheelwright. For Robert Dutton, 1808-1811         £450.00
Edited by J. Malham. Vol 12 contains an index to the set. Conyers Read 281. The only printing of the Harleian Miscellany in convenient form.

84. HARRINGTON (James, 1611-77) The Oceana and Other Works. With an Account of his Life by John Toland. With engraved portrait after Lely, engraved title and a plate of the Venetian ballot, additional engraved portrait mounted before the Life, 4to, pp. 44+598+16, bound in early 19th century half red morocco, spine gilt panelled and lettered, joints repaired, some staining of lower margins towards end not affecting text, complete with the final advert leaf (lacking in both BL copies). For T. Becket, T. Cadell & T. Evans, 1771         £275.00
ESTC t145707. BEST EDITION, seen through the press by Thomas ‘Republican’ Hollis; the titlepage in typically severe Hollis style with the Cap of Liberty.

85. [HAWARDEN (Edward, recusant, 1662-1735)] The Rule of Faith Truly Stated in a New and Easy Method; or a Key to Controversy. 1721. – Postscript; or a Review of the Grounds already laid: together with a Second and Third Part of the Rule of Faith. 1720. The 2 works in 1 vol, 12mo, pp.8+65 and 344+30+2, contemp. sheep, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, joints slightly cracked, some foxing and slight browning of text. Printed in the year 1721-1720         £150.00
FIRST EDITION. The first, second and third parts, and the Postscript, complete. ESTC t126203 and t125392. Gillow III, 179-180. As is always found, the xxiv-page Preface to the second part is oddly placed in the binding so that it interrupts the pagination. In this copy it follows p.24; in B.L. copy it follows p.74. Hawarden, a scholar and controversialist of brevity, accuracy and clearness, held the Chair of Divinity at Douai from 1690 to 1707. He then returned to England as a missioner settling first at Durham, then in Lancashire, subsequently in London where in 1719, at Queen Caroline’s behest, he engaged in a celebrated conference with Dr. Samuel Clarke concerning the doctrine of the Trinity. He is said to have gained a crushing victory over Clarke and, remarkably, was thanked formally by Oxford University.

86. HEBER (Reginald, 1783-1826, Bishop of Calcutta) HEBER (Amelia) The Life of Reginald Heber, With selections from his correspondence, unpublished poems and private papers. With engraved portrait, 2 engraved plates and folding engraved map of the Crimea, neatly mounted on linen, 2 vols, 4to, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering pieces, with the half titles. J. Murray, 1830         £275.00

87. HERVEY (James) Meditations and Contemplations. Eleventh edition. With frontispieces and a memorial plate, 2 vols, demy 8vo, pp.xliv+298 and xxxiii+[330], full contemp, calf, spines gilt ruled and with floral tools in compartments, red and green morocco lettering pieces, slight cracking of joints but good copy. 1752         £75.00
ESTC n022005 PROVENANCE: Robert Devenish, ownership signature in Vol II; E.C.H. Moule with signature and presentation ticket; Tyndale House Cambridge, with bookplate and press marks on spines.

88. HIPPOLYTUS (St., c.170-236) BUNSEN (Christian C. J., 1791-1860) Hippolytus and his Age: or, The Beginnings and Prospects of Christianity. FIRST EDITION. Frontispiece, 4 vols, cr.8vo, orig. cloth, two joints little chafed, from a library with neat cancelled stamp on titles. Longman, 1852
        £45.00

89. HISTORY OF THE WORKS OF THE LEARNED (The). Or, An Impartial Account of Books Lately Printed in all Parts of Europe. VOL III. Thk. sm. 4to, pp.754+10, contemp. unlettered panelled calf, headband rubbed, slight age browning of text, small amount of worming in a score of leaves, For H. Rhodes, etc., 1705         £85.00
Scarce early review of new and current learned publications, following the style of the Journal des Savants and Acta Eruditorum. Thirteen vols in all were published 1699-1711, but outside libraries even single vols or numbers are now rare.

90. HOMILIES. Certain Sermons of Homilies Appointed to be read in churches in the time of Queen Elizabeth . . . Pp.561, contemp. calf, lettering piece, neatly rebacked, University College Oxford duplicate with cancelled bookplate. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1822         £45.00
The text of the edition of 1623, with variants from the earlier editions, 1547-1563.

91. HOOKER (Richard) The Works. With an Account of his Life and Death by Isaac Walton. 2 vols, full contemp. calf, spines gilt decorated with double lettering pieces, bindings slightly rubbed, one joint little cracked. O.U.P., 1850         £65.00
Bound by Nutt of Cambridge for Emmanuel College, with gilt crest on sides and in bottom compartment of spines.

92. HOOKHAM (Mary Ann) The Life and Times of Margaret of Anjou, and of her father René ‘the Good’. With memoirs of the Houses of Anjou. FIRST EDITION. With portrait and illustrations, 2 vols, demy 8vo., orig. grey cloth, edges untrimmed. Tinsley Brothers, 1872         £35.00

93. IZACKE (Richard) Remarkable Antiquities of the City of Exeter. Now improved and continued to the year 1724 by Samuel Izacke. Third edition. With engraved armorial frontispiece, folding engraved plan, folding plate and 68 coats of arms in text, cr. 8vo, pp.5+69+213+[66], attractively bound in full contemp. crimson morocco, gilt panels on sides, neatly rebacked in 19th century with gilt decoration and lettering on spine, all edges gilt, little light browning of text but a nice copy. For the author, 1731         £250.00
ESTC t140197, BL, Bodley and Exeter Public Library only; no copy recorded outside UK. The work first appeared from the hand of Richard Izacke in 1677. Samuel, his son, revised and updated it; in this form it was published in 1723, and the sheets were several times reissued with cancel titles. ESTC omits pp.27-49 of the Proemium from its record of the pagination; as these pages are unpaginated, they were probably sometimes omitted from copies. This particular copy has pp.47-62 bound out of order, but is complete and in a pretty contemporary binding. From the Osberton Hall Library with ownership signature of J. Hewett, 1756, M.P. for Nottingham, and Foljambe monogram on title.


94. JENKINS (Sir Leoline, 1623-85) WYNNE (William) The Life of Sir Leoline Jenkins, Secretary of State to Charles II. With engraved portrait by Van der Gucht, 2 vols, titles in red and black, folio. contemp. panelled calf, rebacked in 19th cent. with crimson lettering pieces and green oval numeral labels, joints slightly cracked, very good fresh copy. For Joseph Downing [and 4 others], 1724         £325.00
ESTC t45598. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 545. FIRST EDITION. Includes Jenkin’s correspondence while he was English representative at the Congress of Cologne and Nijmegen. From the Osberton Hall Library with shelf mark.

95. JESUITS. Les Jesuites Criminels de Leze Majeste dans la Theorie et dans la Pratique. Title in red and black, sm.8vo, 2 parts in 1 vol., pp.27 +424, contemp. sheep, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece, possibly lacking a leaf between the two parts, though pagination and signatures are continuous, very good copy. Amsterdam, pour le Bien Public, 1760
        £65.00
With ownership stamp of Eduardo de Mendonca on title.

96. --THE TRUE TEST OF THE JESUITS. Or, The Spirit of that Society, disloyal to God, their King, and Neighbour. Sm.4to, pp.4+60, neatly rebound in boards, some damp staining of text. Amsterdam, printed in the year 1688         £65.00
Wing T. 3122. McAlpin IV, p.314. An answer to a Jesuit pamphlet entitled ‘The New Test of the Church of England’s Loyalty’.

97. JOSEPH BONAPARTE (1768 – 1844) DU CASSE (Pierre E.A., Baron) Correspondance Politique et Militaire de Roi Joseph. 10 vols. full contemp. cats paw calf, neatly rebacked with lettering pieces. Paris, Perrotin, 1853-54         £650.00
AHA Guide VC 1110. Fullest account of the eldest brother of Napoleon I, occupant successively of the thrones of Naples and Spain. His talents are said to have been best adapted to diplomacy. He was appointed Commander in Chief to all the French Armies in Spain and comprehensively defeated by Wellington at Vittoria in June 1813. After Waterloo he emigrated to Bordentown, New Jersey, where he resided as the Comte de Survilliers with his two daughters.

98. KENT. GLYNNE (Sir Stephen R.) Notes on the Churches of Kent. FIRST EDITION. With 21 wood engraved illus., pp.15+351,orig. dark green cloth. J. Murray, 1877.         £45.00
Architectural details, largely compiled 1827-40, of 312 parish churches of Kent.

99. -– MAY (Phil) and F. C. BURNAND. The ZZG or Zig Zag Guide round and about the bold and beautiful Kentish Coast. FIRST EDITION . With folding frontispiece, and numerous plates and smaller drawings in text by Phil May, cr.8vo. pp. 196 + 32 adverts, orig. pictorial wrappers, spine worn, upper loose. A. & C. Black, 1897         £25.00

100. -- HASLEWOOD (Francis) Memorials of Smarden, Kent. With portrait and illus. in text, cr.4to. pp.345. orig. cloth, spine slightly faded. Privately printed for subscribers only, Ipswich, 1896         £120.00

101. KEYSER (C. E.) A List of Buildings in Great Britain and Ireland having Mural and other painted Decorations. Third Edition enlarged. Pp.95+402, orig. brown cloth. Science and Art Department, Committee of Council on Education, South Kensington Museum, 1883         £30.00

102. KING (William, 1685-1763) Political and Literary Anecdotes of His Own Times. Second edition. Sm. 8vo, pp.14+262, contemp. half calf, lettering piece, spine extremities worn, joints slightly cracked, bound without the half title. J. Murray, 1819         £45.00

103. KIRK (John Foster) History of Charles the Bold, Duke of Burgundy. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. With portraits and plans, 3 vols., thk. 8vo., orig. cloth gilt, joints of Vol I neatly repaired. From the Signet Library, Edinburgh with ownership inscriptions. John Murray, 1863-68.         £55.00

104. KNOX (John) Heir followeth the coppie of the ressoning which was betwixt the Abbote of Crossraguell and John Knox, in Mayboill concerning the masse… Sm. 4to, 12+32 leaves, bound in later cloth. Edinburgh, George Ramsay, 1812         £75.00
Reissue in facsimile of the extremely rare edition printed Edinburgh, 1563, by Robert Lekpreuik (STC 15074). Dickson and Edmond note that only 50 copies were printed from the original then in the Auchinleck Library, at the expense of Sir Alexander Boswell.

105. LAMBALLE (Marie-Therese-Louise, Princesse de, 1749-92) Memoires Historiques. Publies par Mme Guenard. With engraved frontispieces, 4 vols. ,sm.8vo, contemp. half parchment and blue boards, spines lettered in ms,some foxing and occasional staining of text, old library numbers on spines. Paris, chez Lerouge, et l’Auteur, 1801         £75.00
FIRST EDITION. With book label of Jung, Libraire, Strasbourg, in each vol.

106. LELAND (Thomas) The History of the Life and Reign of Philip, King of Macedon. With 2 engraved plates by Grignion, plate of medals and folding map (torn and repaired), 2 vols in 1, 4to, contemp. calf, lettering piece, joints cracked, corners slightly worn, with the half title. Thomas Harrison for W. Johnston, 1761         £140.00
ESTC t134595. Second edition of Leland’s biography of Philip. From the library of Lord Brandon with armorial bookplare and stamp on verso of title.

107. LE PLAY (P.G.F.) La Constitution de l’Angleterre. 2 vols, cr. 8vo, quarter tan morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt lettered. L’Union de la Paix Sociale, Paris, 1875         £45.00

108. -- La Réforme Sociale en France. 2 vols, cr. 8vo, contemp. half navy morocco, spines gilt lettered, some foxing of text. Paris, E. Dentu, 1866         £45.00

109. LEWIS (Lady Theresa) Lives of the Friends and Contemporaries of Lord Chancellor Clarendon; illustrative of portraits in his gallery. With engraved frontispieces, 3 vols, full contemp. calf, spines gilt decorated and lettered, bindings little rubbed but an attractive set. From the library of the Earl of Derby with armorial bookplate. J. Murray, 1852         £125.00

110. LINGARD (John) The History of England from the First Invasion of the Romans to the Accession of William and Mary in 1688. With plates, 10 vols in 5, cr.8vo, contemp. half calf, spines gilt banded with lettering pieces (one chipped), bindings slightly rubbed, with book label of Arthur Elliott, Hereford. Charles Dolman, 1854 – 55         £95.00

111. LITTLEHALES (Henry, editor) The Prymer or Prayerbook of the Lay People in the Middle Ages, in English c.1400 A.D. With introduction and notes. 3 facsimile plates, 2 vols, from the St John’s College MS. Roy.8vo, pp.130+95, orig, bevelled cloth. 1891-92         £45.00
ALL PUBLISHED. I, Text. II, Collation of MSS.

112. LIVERPOOL. PICTON (Sir James A.) Memorials of Liverpool, Historical and Topographical, including a History of the Dock Estate. Second edition revised, with additions. 2 vols. thk. cr. 8vo, binder’s cloth, withdrawn from library with blind stamp on upper covers and ownership label on pastedown. London & Liverpool, 1875         £45.00

113. LIVINGSTONE (Patrick) Selections from the Writings of Patrick Livingstone, a faithful Minister of the Gospel in the Society of Friends …together with a brief memoir of him. Sm.8vo, pp.2+395, orig. blind stamped slate cloth, little marked. Charles Gilpin, printed by John Harrison, Manchester, 1847         £45.00
Here first printed from the ms. (‘the only copy extant of his collective works’) of the Scottish Quaker, 1634-94.

114. LOCKE (John) An Essay concerning Human Understanding. Fifteenth edition. With engraved portrait after Kneller, 2 vols, contemp. calf, joints cracked, labels missing, still a good set with armorial bookplate of Mirehouse and ownership signatures of J. Mirehouse of Clare, 1773 and T. Mirehouse of Trinity, 1813. For D. Browne (and 22 others), 1760         £120.00
ESTC t063927.

115. LONDON. ACKERMANN (R.) The History of the Abbey Church of St Peter’s Westminster, its Antiquities and Monuments. With 83 plates of which 80 are fine aquatints after Pugin, Mackenzie, Sutherland and others, all tinted or coloured by hand, 2 vols, lge, 4to, well bound c. 1900 in half brown levant morocco, spine gilt decorated and lettered within rules, all edges gilt, some browning of text caused by offsetting from plates, the plates in very good fresh condition, with the half titles and list of subscribers. For R. Ackermann, 1812.         £850.00
Abbey Scenery, 214. Tooley 2. Adams 108. FIRST EDITION. A major illustrated book on the Abbey which has long been under regarded. ‘Nevertheless’, observes Bernard Adams, ‘it is a book which should be highly rated both as an exhaustive pictorial record of the Abbey and for it sindividual architectural plates, beautifully composed and aquatinted with the addition of discreet colour just sufficient to suggest the cloistered intimacy of sunlight filtered by lofty windows onto fretted stone, wood and metal.’ With armorial bookplates of William Barry and William Wickham.

116. -- LIBER ALBUS. The White Book of the City of London. Compiled 1419 by John Carpenter and Richard Whitington. Trans. H.T. Riley. Lge. 8vo, pp.670, neatly bound in buckram, leather label. R. Griffin, 1861         £45.00
Contains ‘valuable documents illustrating the legal, social and consitutional history of London’. – Gross/Graves 5161.

117. -- LONGMAN (William, 1813-77) A History of the Three Cathedrals dedicated to St Paul in London. FIRST EDITION. With 6 steel engravings, 22 wood engraved plates and 22 woodcuts in text, pp.12+226, orig. purple cloth gilt, spine little faded and chafed. Longman, 1873
        £35.00

118. -- PARISH REGISTERS. The Marriage, Baptismal and Burial Registers of the Collegiate Church or Abbey of St Peter, Westminster. Edited and annotated by Joseph L. Chester. Thk, roy.8vo, pp.645, orig. blue cloth, spine neatly repaired. Privately printed, 1876         £75.00

119. -- SHARPE (Reginald R.) London and the Kingdom. Frontispieces, 3 vols, orig. green cloth gilt, from a library with stamps. 1894-95         £65.00
History of the City derived mainly from the archives at Guildhall. ‘His work has not been superseded’ – Currie & Lewis.

120. LUCAS (Richard,1648-1715) Practical Christianity; or, An Account of the Holiness which the Gospel enjoins… Sixth edition. Pp.16+312, contemp. calf, gilt floral border on sides, spines richly gilt decorated with lettering piece, upper joint little cracked, some mainly light browning of text. For Elizabeth Pawlett, 1708         £65.00
ESTC t113044. With early ownership signature of Frances Ward, 1720, and armorial bookplate of John Ward.

121. MACAULAY (T.B., Lord) The History of England from the Accession of James the Second. 5 vols, demy 8vo, contemp. half tan calf, spines gilt ruled with lettering pieces, bindings slightly rubbed, short crack in one joint, occasional pencil markings in text but a good set. Longman, 1850-61.         £125.00
Vols 3-5 are FIRST EDITION; as is commonly the case with uniformly bound sets, Vols 1-2 are of a later printing. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 361 - “Brilliant and detailed; a classic.”

122. -- Speeches, Parliamentary and Miscellaneous. 2 vols in 1, pp.419+276, half brown morocco, ownership stamp and bookplate of National Liberal Club. 1853         £45.00
FIRST EDITION, published by Vizetelly and unauthorised; the political speeches taken from Hansard, the miscellaneous from ‘a variety of sources’. The properly sanctioned edition appeared the following year.

123. -- TREVELYAN (George Otto) The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay. FIRST EDITION. With portrait, 2 vols, demy 8vo, pp.486 & 480, orig. green cloth, Vol I sometime recased. Longman, 1876         £50.00
The original biography of Macaulay by his nephew. Presentation copy from Lord Milner, then aged 22, to his cousin Marianne Malcolm inscribed ‘from her loving Alfred, 6 July 1876’. It returned to him when Marianne died and contains his Great Wigsell bookplate.

124. MAGEE (William Connor, 1821-91) MACDONNELL (J. C.) The Life and Correspondence of William Connor Magee, Archbishop of York. Frontispieces, 2 vols, lge. 8vo, orig. cloth gilt, gilt tops. Isbister, 1896
        £28.00
Hanham 3643. With armorial bookplate of Francis Henry Jeune, Lord St. Helier.

125. MANCHESTER. HIBBERT (Samuel) History of the Foundations in Manchester of Christ’s College, Chetham’s Hospital and the Free Grammar School. 2 vols. 1834. [With] WHATTON (William R.) The History of Manchester School. 1834. [With] WHATTON (William R.) A History of the Chetham Hospital and Library. 1833. [With] HIBBERT-WARE (Samuel) The Ancient Parish Church of Manchester and why it was Collegiated. 1848. Together four works in 3 vols, with engraved plates, uniformly bound in full mid 19th century calf, spines richly gilt decorated in compartments with maroon and green lettering pieces, bindings trifle rubbed, some foxing of plates but a handsome set. 1833 -48         £350.00
The first 2 works published London, William Pickering, and Manchester, Thomas Agnew and Joseph Zanetti; the third work by Agnew & Zanetti; the fourth by Thomas Agnew. The first volume was printed by John Stark, Edinburgh; all the remaining volumes by T. Sowler, Manchester. ‘Still the most important contribution to the annals of his native city’ (D.N.B.). From the library of W. Wycliffe Barlow with armorial bookplate in each vol.

126. MARPRELATE (Martin) An Epistle to the Terrible Priests. Edited with introduction and notes [by John Petheram]. Cr.8vo, pp. 5+78, orig. cloth. Puritan Discipline Tracts, published by the Editor, 1842         £28.00

127. MAY (Sir Thomas Erskine) Democracy in Europe: a History. FIRST EDITION. 2 vols, pp.475+538, orig. slate-blue cloth gilt. Longmans. 1877
        £30.00

128. MILL (John Stuart) Dissertations and Discussions, Political, Philosophical and Historical. 3 vols, uniformly bound in half chestnut morocco, spines gilt ruled and lettered, from the library of the United University Club with gilt stamp on upper covers and spines and small ink stamp on verso of titles and a few other leaves. John W. Parker, 1859 [Vol III; Longman, 1867]         £180.00
This collection of Mill’s essays, drawn principally from the Edinburgh and Westminster Reviews, includes his thoughts on Bentham, Coleridge, currency reform, enfranchisement of women, the claims of labour and the French revolution of 1848. Two volumes were issued in 1859; a third, as here, in 1867, and a fourth in 1875, but sets of all four volumes are now extremely scarce.

129. -- Principles of Political Economy, with some of their applications to social philosophy. Fifth edition. 2 vols, pp. 16+607 & 15+591, well bound in full contemp. calf, gilt rule border on sides, spines gilt decorated with double lettering pieces (one little chipped). Parker, Son & Bourn, 1862         £180.00
‘The present fifth edition has been revised throughout, and the facts, on several subjects, brought down to a later date’ – preface. A London University prize with gilt crest on upper covers and booklabel of Edward Henry Busk.

130. -- Autobiography. Pp. 6 + 316, orig. green cloth, spine extremities little worn. Longman, 1873         £30.00
Second edition, issued a few weeks after the first.

131. -- Nature; the Utility of Religion, and, Theism. Third edition. Introduction by Helen Taylor. Pp. 13 + 257, orig. green cloth. Longman, 1885         £25.00

132. MILLERS (George) A Description of the Cathedral Church of Ely; with some Account of the Conventual Buildings. With 18 plates engraved by W. Woolnoth and others after drawings by F. MacKenzie and G. Shepherd, roy. 8vo, pp. 16+176, recently rebound in full red leather with blue lettering pieces, all edges gilt. William Pickering, 1834         £75.00
Keynes p. 79. Large paper copy. Last edition.

133. MIRABEAU (H.G.R., Comte de) Lettres Originales… recueillies par P. Manuel. 4 vols., cr. 8vo, bound in early 19th centuary silk cloth with double parchment lettering pieces, bindings little faded and rubbed, free endpapers of vol.I removed but a good set with the half titles and 4 pp. of adverts at end of vol.IV. Paris, J.B. Garnery, Strasbourg, Treuttel, & Londres, de Boffe, 1792, An 3e de la Liberte         £120.00
FIRST EDITION of Mirabeau’s letters to his mistress Sophie de Monnier, written during his incarceration at Vincennes.

134. MONTESQUIEU (Charles le Secondat, Baron de) Oeuvres avec Eloges, Analyses, Commentaires, Remarques, Notes, Refutations, Imitations, par MM. Destutt De Tracy, Villemain. With portrait and facsimile, 8 vols., well bound in 19th century quarter black morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt lettered and decorated, gilt tops. Paris, Dalibon, 1827         £250.00

135. MORIN (Jean, 1591-1659) Commentarius Historicus de Disciplina in Administrations Sacramenti Poenitentiae. Title in red and black, folio, pp.40+819+159, very good fresh copy in contemp. calf, spine gilt with lettering piece. Antwerp, ex officina Frederici a Metelen, 1682         £150.00
Morin’s famous treatise on the Sacraments. The second part contains lengthy quotations from Greek and Hebrew sources. Dupin described Morin as the most learned Catholic author of the 17th century. From the library of St Edmunds College (Old Hall Green) with armorial bookplate.

136. MOSHEIM (Johann L.von, 1694-1755) De Rebus Christianorum ante Constantinum Magnum Commentarii. With vignette on title, thk. cr. 4to, pp.16+988+28, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with part of spine and orig. lettering piece preserved, fresh copy with armorial bookplate of St Edmunds College (Old Hall Green). Helmstadt, Christian Fideric Weygand, 1753         £85.00
FIRST EDITION. ‘His historical work was marked by a hitherto unprecedented objectivity and penetration and he may be considered the first of modern ecclesiastical historians.’ – ODCC

137. MOUNSEY (George G., editor) Authentic Account of the Occupation of Carlisle in 1745 by Prince Charles Edward Stuart. With engraved title, 4 plates and folding plan, pp. 280, orig. cloth gilt, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, library stamp on title and a few other leaves. London, Longman & Carlisle, James Steel (Carlisle printed), 1846         £55.00
138. Based on the narrative and correspondence of Prebendary John Waugh, Chancellor of Carlisle Diocese at the time of the Jacobite invasion.

139. NAPOLEON I. Mémoires pour servir a l’Histoire de France sous Napoléon, écrits a Sainte-Hélène, sous la dictée de l’Empereur, par les Généraux qui ont Partage sa Captivité. With 8 folding maps, 8 folding autographs and a folding table, 7 vols, contemp. half calf, spines gilt with double lettering pieces, some joints slightly cracked. Londres, M. Bossange & H. Colburn, 1823-24-23         £120.00
I-II, Mémoires… dicté au Général Gourgaud. III-IV, Mémoires… dicté au Comte de Montholon. V-VII, Mélanges Historiques, dicté au Comte de Montholon.

140. NICHOL (John) KNIGHT (William) Memoir of John Nichol, Professor of English Literature in the University of Glasgow. With 4 plates, pp.24+315, well bound in full polished calf, gilt rule border on sides, spine gilt decorated in compartments with floral tools, lettering piece. Glasgow, James MacLehose, 1896         £65.00
Nichol Memorial Prize with gilt crest of Glasgow University on upper cover and compartment of spine.

141. [NOLAN (E.H.)] The History of the War against Russia illustrated. With engraved titles and 71 plates including portraits, steel engraved views and 6 double page tinted maps, 2 vols., thk.roy.8vo, well bound in contemp. half maroon morocco, spines gilt banded with lettering pieces, occasional light staining but a very good set. Virtue, [1857]         £150.00

142. OLIPHANT (Margaret) Royal Edinburgh; Her Saints, Kings, Prophets and Poets. FIRST EDITION. With 60 black and white plates and illus. in text by George Reid, roy.8vo, pp.15+486, orig. buckram, printed label, nice copy. Macmillan, 1890         £48.00
Mrs Oliphant’s handsome tribute to ‘mine own romantic town’; a mainly unopened copy.

143. OXFORD. BARDOUX (Jaques) Memories of Oxford. Translated by W.R. Barker. Preface by Margaret L. Woods. Sm.8vo, pp.12+131, orig. buckram gilt, gilt top. F.E. Robinson, 1899         £18.00

144. -- BURROWS (Montagu) The Register of the Visitors to the University of Oxford 1647 – 1658. With some account of the state of the University during the Commonwealth. Thk.sq.8vo, pp.143+593, orig. brown cloth. Camden Society, New Series 29, 1881         £45.00
Godfrey Davies/Keeler 2975. Cordeaux & Merry 1562.

145. -- LANG (Andrew) Oxford; brief historical and descriptive notes. With 40 plates, cr. 8to, pp. 16 + 282 + 6 adverts, orig. maroon cloth gilt, binding trifle chafed. Seeley & Co. 1890         £18.00

146. –- LITTLE (Andrew G.) The Grey Friars in Oxford. Pp. 16+369, orig. blue cloth gilt, gilt top, headband chafed. Oxford Historical Society, 1892
        £30.00

147. -- TURNER (William H., editor) Selections from the Records of the City of Oxford, with Extracts from other Documents illustrating the Municipal History, Henry VIII to Elizabeth (1509 – 1583). With folding frontispiece, roy.8vo, pp.520, orig. quarter roan, headband strengthened. James Parker, 1880         £75.00
Conyers Read 4700. Clary 44. A.L. Rowse’s copy with his notes.

148. PALEY (William, 1743-1805) The Principles of Moral and Political Philosophy. 2 vols, contemp. speckled calf, maroon lettering pieces, a few leaves in each vol slightly damp stained but a neat attractive copy. J. Davis for R. Faulder, 1790         £85.00
ESTC t080552

149. PARR (Samuel) BELLENDEN (William ?d.1633) De Statu Libri Tres. Editio Secunda Longe Emendatior. With 3 engraved portraits and 2 other plates. 1787. ESTC t107216. Sparrow 4. – Praefationis and Tres Gulielmi Bellendeni Libros, De Statu, Editio Secunda. W. Browne & J. Warren, 1788. ESTC t108215. Sparrow 5. Together 2 vols, bound in near uniform contemp. crimson straight grained morocco, spines gilt ruled and lettered, all edges gilt. 1787-88         £380.00
FIRST EDITION. Of Parr’s Bellenden, together with the separately issued Preface. The edition was undertaken at the suggestion of his friend the classical editor Henry Homer. A strong Whig, Parr took the opportunity to insert a long preface surveying the political situation of the day, with eulogies (and portraits) of Fox, North and Burke. The preface aroused such interest that Parr was induced to issue it separately, with considerable additions, in which he attacked severely the ‘Free Translation’ issued by his pupil William Beloe. John Sparrow (Uncollected Authors, Book Collector, Spring 1956) observes that copies of the preface were bound, evidently for the author, in a uniform style of straight grained morocco. This copy has an unidentified armorial stamp in blind on the sides; the main work, in similar red morocco, has the armorial bookplate of the Lyons Library.

150. PARSONS (Robert) A Christian Directory guiding Men to their Eternal Salvation. Pp.16+660, contemp. calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, head of spine slightly worn, a little age browning of text. J. Hoyles for T. Meighan, 1739         £120.00
Parsons’ most popular work, frequently reprinted over the penal years, and by one of the ironies of history, equally popular among Protestants through the versions of Edmund Bunny, George Stanhope and others. ESTC t128157.

151. PASQUIER (Estienne) Les Recherches de la France. Augmentees en ceste Derniere Edition de trois Livres entiere. With engraved portrait, title in red and black with engraved vignette, thick folio, pp.18 + 1019 + 76, fairly recently rebound in half calf and marbled boards with lettering piece, first and last leaves little stained, the two final leaves bound in reverse order, some slight foxing and marginal worming but a good large copy. Paris, Olivier de Varennes, 1633         £275.00
Pasquier published the first Livre of his great work in 1560, and continued to add to it until his death 55 years later. It remains a valuable source of much out of the way information on literary, political, antiquarian and other matters.

152. PEY (-, Abbé, Canon on Toulon) La Vérité de la Religion Chrétienne, prouvée a un Déiste. 2 vols, fscp. 8vo, contemp. English calf, spines gilt ruled with lettering pieces, ownership signature of M. Maxwell, on half title. Paris, chez Humlot, 1771         £65.00

153. PHILLIPS (Thomas) The History and Antiquities of Shrewsbury: from its first Foundation to the present Time. With 14 engraved plates by Hollingworth after Lowry and a folding table, 4to, pp.244, well rebound in half morocco, spine gilt lettered, very good fresh copy. Shrewsbury, printed and sold by T. Wood, and London, G. Robinson, 1779         £180.00
ESTC t144795. A leaf carrying errata and directions to the binder is sometimes found at end. FIRST EDITION of the first substantial work on the town and county. It was based on the work of James and John Bowen, who in their turn had used materials assembled by Edward Lloyd and William Mytton.

154. PLUTARCH. Lives, translated from the original Greek, with notes, critical and historical, and a life of Plutarch by John and William Langhorne. With engraved portrait, 6 vols, neatly bound in late 19th century half brown morocco, spines gilt lettered, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed, some slight browning of text but a very good set. For W. Robinson [and 18 others], 1823         £240.00

155. PRIDEAUX (Humphrey, 1648-1724) The Old and New Testament Connected in the History of the Jews and Neighbouring Nations. With 5 folding maps and plans, 2 vols, contemp. half black calf, spines gilt ruled, double maroon lettering pieces. For Thomas Tegg, 1845         £75.00
BEST EDITION of Prideaux’s pioneering account of Jewish history; with ‘An Account of the Rabbinic Authorities’ by Alexander M’Caul, professor of Hebrew at King’s College London.

156. PREVOST – PARADOL (L.A.) La France Nouvelle. Sm. 8to, pp. 16 + 423, contemp. half calf, spine gilt lettered, with ticket of Kelly & Walsh, Shanghai. Paris, Calmann Levy, 1884         £28.00

157. PUENTE or PONTE (Luis de, 1554-1624) Meditationes de Praecipuis Fidei Nostrae Mysteriis, Vitae, ac Passionis. Interprete Melchiore Trevinnio. Title in red and black, 6 parts in 1 vol, thk. folio, contemp. South German blind stamped pigskin over oak boards with brass clasps (one missing), headband little strained, some mainly slight age browning of text but still a crisp copy. Waldsassen, D.C. Witz, 1734         £150.00
The Meditations were the Valladolid Jesuit’s most popular work; they were reprinted and translated well into the 20th century. An English translation appears (at Douai) as early as 1610.

158. RADICAL PROGRAMME. The Radical Programme. With a preface by J.F. Chamberlain, Cr.8vo,pp.xviii+328, orig. cloth, spine a little chafed. 1885         £75.00

FIRST EDITION. The most famous of all radical programmes, formulated after the passing of Gladstone’s Reform Acts, 1885. National Liberal Club copy with ownership stamp and Gladstone Library bookplate. Hanham 725.

159. REGIS (Jean Francois, St., 1597-1640) N.(A.J.D.L.) La Vie de Saint Jean Francois Regis. With engraved portrait, 12mo, pp.124+60, contemp. sheep, neatly rebacked with lettering piece. Liege, B. Collette, 1738         £65.00

160. RIBADENEIRA (Pedro de, 1572-1611, S.J.) The Lives of Saints, with Other Feasts of the Year according to the Roman Calendar. Written in Spanish, and translated into English by W.P. To which are added all those which have been put into a Calendar since the author’s edition until the year 1669. With 13 engraved plates, title in red and black, thk. folio, pp.12+1036+33, newly bound in full calf antique with lettering piece, the text foxed with some staining and occasional tears and defects (some repaired). At S. Omers by Ioachim Carlier, 1669         £280.00
Wing R. 1545. Clancy 832. Copies are invariably in used condition; this one lacks the engraved title and one other plate but the text is complete. Translated into vigorous English prose by William Petre (1602-77), and commended by Southey and Isaac D’sraeli, it is in some respects the Catholic equivalent of Foxe’s Book of Martyrs.

161. RICHELIEU (Armand du Plessis, Cardinal) Testament Politique. With engraved frontispiece, titles in red and black, fscp. 8vo, 2 vols., contemp. calf, rebacked with old spines remounted. The Hague, Jean van Duren, 1740         £75.00
Richelieu was always anxious for literary fame, and his historical writings and remains have a permanent interest. With armorial bookplate of John Thomas Stanley of Alderley.

162. RIVAROL (A.) Oeuvres Choisies. Preface par M. de Lescure. 2 vols., sm.8vo, half dark green morocco with lettering pieces. Paris, c. 1900
        £30.00
163. RODNEY (George B, Admiral) HANNAY (David) Rodney. With portrait, cr. 8vo, pp.6 + 222, neatly bound in contemp. half crimson morocco, spine gilt lettered, by Mudie, with pictorial bookplate and ownership signature of Lilian Baring. English Men of Action, Macmillan, 1891         £30.00

164. ROME. LATERAN BASILICA. Constitutiones Capituli Sacrosanctae Papalis Ecclesiae Lateranenis. Title in red and black, sm. 8vo, pp.98, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, slight browning of text at beginning. Rome, ex Typographia Reverendae Camerae Apostolicae, 1727         £65.00

165. RONCAGLIA (Constantino, 1677-1737) Universa Moralis Theologia… ad usu Confessariorum explicantur. Accessit in fine Liber Consiliorum Moralium. 2 vols, title printed in red and black, with woodcut device, folio, contemp. half vellum, some slight foxing but generally a very good copy, with the half title. Venice, Typis Francisci Pitteri, 1760         £85.00
Roncaglia was professor of philosophy and theology at Lucca.

166. RYMER (Thomas) Foedera, Conventiones, Literae, et cujuscunque generis acta publica, inter Reges Angliae et alios quosvis imperators, reges, pontifices, principes, vel communitates. Accurante Thoma Tymer. Editio Tertia… studio Georgii Holmes. 10 vols, with 10 folding engraved plates of charters and seals, titles in red and black, thk. folio, contemp. ?Dutch calf, neatly and soundly rebacked with lettering pieces, a very good and handsome set. The Hague, apud Joannem Neaulme, 739-45         £3,500.00
Gross/Graves 3765. THIRD AND MOST COMPLETE EDITION OF RYMER’S GREAT WORK. As well as the additions of Robert Sanderson and George Holmes, it contains Rapin’s Abregé Historique des Actes Publics d’Angleterre (well known in its English translation as Acta Regia) and also parallel French renderings of the more recent Tudor and Stuart documents which were published in English rather than Latin or French. The somewhat unwieldy twenty volumes of the second edition are here reduced to ten well printed volumes without any abridgement of the text. Because it was intended largely for sale on the Continent, the third edition has always been particularly scarce in Britain, very few copies being found outside institutional libraries, and sets rarely occurring for sale. The present set is one of the small number; until recently it was in the library of Ripley Castle, where it had evidently sojourned for over 200 years. The Foedera contains the texts in extenso of all the conventions and transactions into which Great Britain had entered with foreign powers. It is a fundamental and indispensable work of historical research, the most elaborate of its kind that had ever appeared in Europe, and still of immense value.

167. SADLER (Sir Ralph, 1507-87) The State Papers and Letters. Edited by Arthur Clifford. To which is added a Memoir of the Life of Sir Ralph Sadler, with historical notes by Walter Scott. With 2 engraved portraits, engraved monument plate and 4 plates of autographs, 2 vols., 4to, contemp. polished calf, spines gilt decorated and lettered, joints cracked but sound, internally fresh copy largely free from foxing, with 4pp. of Constable’s adverts at end of Vol II. Edinburgh, for A. Constable, and London, 1809         £220.00
BEST EDITION. The fullest collection of Sadler’s papers, ‘valuable for Anglo-Scottish relations 1539-47, the rising in the north 1569, and Mary Stuart’s imprisonment in England’ (Conyers Read 4958).

168. SALMANTICENSES. Collegii Salmanticensis… Cursus Theologiae Moralis. Title in red and black, 6 vols in 3, folio, contemp. vellum, lettering pieces, occasional slight stains in text but generally a fresh set, from the library of St Edmunds College (Old Hall Green), with armorial bookplate and press mark on spines. Venice, 1750         £140.00
Collection of writings on moral theology prepared by the Carmelites of Salamanca following closely in the tradition of Aquinas. The work was begun by Francisco de Jesus-Maria (d.1677) and continued by several later writers. It was much esteemed by St Alphonsus Liguori.

169. SAVONAROLA (F) Meditations on Psalm LI and Part of Psalm XXXI in Latin. With an English Translation by E. H. Perowne. With 2 facsimiles, sm.4to, pp. 14+227, orig. cream buckram, gilt top, binding little dust soiled. C.U.P., 1900         £35.00

170. SCHLOSSER (Friedrich C., 1776-1861) History of the Eighteenth Century and of the Nineteenth till the Overthrow of the French Empire, with Particular reference to Mental Cultivation and Progress. Translated with preface and notes by D. Davison. 8 vols. demy 8vo, orig. cloth, with ownership stamp of Aeneas Gordon and small library stamp on titles, little marginal scoring in Vol I, very good set. Chapman & Hall, 1843-52
        £150.00
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. ‘The history had a most extraordinary success, especially among the common people, owing to the fact that the author boldly and sternly sat in judgement upon men and events, and in his judgement voiced the feelings of the German nation in his day ….He had perhaps a juster conception than Ranke of the breadth and scope of the historian’s field.’ – Ency. Brit.

171. SCOTLAND. CHAMBERS (Robert) A Biographical Dictionary of Eminent Scotsmen. New edition, revised and continued to the present time. With 5 engraved titles and 80 steel engraved portraits, 5 vols in 9 divisions, roy.8vo, orig. brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt on upper covers and spines, bright set. Blackie, 1852-55         £95.00

172. SHAFTESBURY (Anthony, Third Earl of) Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. With engraved portrait, vignettes on titles and at beginning of each vol., 3 vols, contemp. blind panelled calf, rebacked with lettering pieces, a fresh set internally. Printed in the year 1727         £250.00
ESTC t066622. Fourth edition (seemingly the most frequently encountered with the exception of Baskerville’s elegant edition). With contemp. ownership signature of L. Etty, St Johns College Cambridge, 1728.

173. SHREWSBURY PEERAGE.. HOUSE OF LORDS. Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Privileges to whom were referred the Petition of … Earl Talbot. With 2 folding lithograph facsimiles and 5 folding pedigrees, folio, pp.673, contemp. half calf, lettering piece. ordered to be printed 17th July 1857         £120.00
The in extenso reports of the proceedings on the rival claims to the Shrewsbury peerage, the oldest surviving earldom in the UK. Also included are Lord Talbot’s petition, pp.41, with folding pedigrees; the petition of the rival claimants, pp.15; and speeches on behalf of the rival claimants. pp27, and on behalf of Lord Talbot, pp.28.

174. SIMPSON or SIMSON (Edward, 1578-1651) Chronicon Historiam Catholicam Complectens, ab Exordio Mundi ad Nativitatem D.N. Jesu Christi. Omnia recensuit, & Animadvertiones adjecit Petrus Wesseling. With engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, lge. folio, contemp. calf with the Chatsworth arms in gilt on sides, neatly rebacked c. 1820 with lettering piece, short cracks in joints, a little foxing of text. Leyden, J. Van der Linden, 1729         £180.00
LARGE PAPER. Best Edition. Simpson was Rector of Pluckley in Kent.

175. SIMPSON (Sidrach, c.1600-55) Reformation’s Preservation: Opened in a Sermon Preached at Westminster before the Honourable House of Commons. Sm. 4to, pp.8+32, 19th century half morocco, some dust soiling of text, complete with imprimatur leaf at beginning and blank at end. For Benjamin Allen, 1643         £45.00
Wing S. 3825. McAlpin II, p249. FIRST EDITION.

176. SKENE (William F.) Celtic Scotland; A History of Ancient Alban. FIRST EDITION. With maps, 3 vols, lge.8vo, orig. dark green cloth, neatly recased, nice set. Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1876-80         £150.00

177. SMITH (Adam) The Theory of Moral Sentiments… to which is added, a Dissertation on the Origin of Languages. New edition, with a Life of the Author. 2 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering pieces. For J. Richardson, [and 11 others], 1822         £85.00

178. SMITH (John Russell) Bibliotheca Cantiana: A Bibliographical Account of what has been published on the History, Topography … pp.370. orig. cloth, printed label 1837         £75.00
The scarce ORIGINAL EDITION of what is still the fullest bibliographical account of early Kent books.

179. SMITH (William), Samuel CHEETHAM and Henry WACE. A Dictionary of Christian Antiquities. 2 vols, 1875-80. A Dictionary of Christian Biography, Literature, Sects and Doctrines. 4 vols. 1877-87. Together 2 works in 6 vols, with numerous illus. in text, thk. roy.8vo, orig. cloth gilt, joints little chafed. J. Murray, 1875-87         £150.00
ORIGINAL & BEST EDITIONS.

180. SOMERS (John Baron) A Collection of Scarce and Interesting Tracts, tending to elucidate detached parts of the history of Great Britain; selected from the Sommers-Collections. Title in red and black, 4to, pp.14+627, full contemp. tree calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece, joints trifle cracked at head but a handsome copy. For R. Edwards, 1795
        £125.00
ESTC n005023. Convenient selection from the Somers Tracts. From the Osberton Hill library with Foljambe monogram on title.

181. [SPANG (William)] Rerum Nuper in Regno Scotiae Gestarum Historia, seu verius Commentarius… Addita est Ecclesiae Scotiae ad Helveticas Reformatas Epistola, qua compendio res tota perspective exhibetur. Per Iranaeum Philalethen, Eleutherium. FIRST EDITION. Sm. 8vo, pp.7+576+14, contemp. full blind ruled unlettered calf, red edges, lower joint cracked, title frayed, some dust soiling of contents. Dantisci [in fact Amsterdam], 1641         £85.00
McAlpin II, p.80.


182. SPENCER (Thomas, 1791-1811) RAFFLES (Thomas) Memoirs of the Life and Ministry of the late Reverend Thomas Spencer, of Liverpool. Second edition, corrected and improved. Portrait, sm. 8vo, pp.346, contemp. half calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, joints cracked, from the Hope Trust Edinburgh. Liverpool, printed by G.F. Harris’s widow and Brothers, 1813         £35.00
Independent preacher of Liverpool; entered the pulpit at 17; lost at sea aged 20.

183. STANLEY (Arthur P.) Lectures on the History of the Jewish Church. THREE SERIES COMPLETE. Engraved maps, some folding, some coloured, 3 vols, demy 8vo, orig. royal blue cloth, name cut from half titles. J. Murray, 1875-77         £45.00
I, Abraham to Samuel. II, Samuel to the Captivity. III, The Captivity to the Christian Era

184. STEPHENS (George) Handbook of the Old-Northern Runic Monuments of Scandinavia and England, now First Collected and Deciphered. With numerous wood engraved facsmilies and illus., some full page, 4to, pp.24+282, strongly bound in buckram, leather label, occasional foxing. London, Edinburgh & Copenhagen, 1884         £85.00
Manual edition of Stephens’ Old Northern Runic Movements, 3 vols., ‘re-arranged with short texts but keeping all the chemitypes and illustrations’.

185. [STUART (Robert)] Caledonia Romana; A Descriptive Account of the Roman Antiquities of Scotland… FIRST EDITION. With 16 sepia lithograph plates and 5 folding maps, imp. 8vo, pp. 364, orig. sea green cloth stamped in blind and gilt and lettered in gilt, upper joint little chafed but a very good copy. Edinbugh, Bell & Bradfute, and London, William Pickering, 1845         £85.00
Not in Keynes. Important and pioneering account of the Roman remains in Scotland. With Bell & Bradfute’s ticket on front paste-down.

186. SUSSEX. COLE (Thomas H.) The Antiquities of Hastings and the Battlefield. New edition, enlarged and revised. With 4 maps and plans (3 folding), cr. 8vo, pp. 238 + 6, orig. brown cloth. Hastings and St. Leonards Philosophical Society, printed by F. J. Parsons, Observer Office. 1884         £45.00

187. -- KNOX (A.E.) Ornithological Rambles in Sussex; with a Systematic Catalogue of the Birds of that County. With 4 sepia lithographs, cr.8vo, pp. 12 + 261, orig. dark green cloth gilt, lower joint torn, obit of the author from The Field affixed to front free endpaper, armorial bookplate of Charles H. Warne. John van Voorst, 1855         £45.00

188. SYNODE WALLON. Cantiques pour le culte public, receuillis et imprimés par ordre du Synode Wallon. Cr. 8vo, pp.xii+316, with musical notation, little marginal ink staining but a nice copy in contemp. mottled sheep, gilt ruled sides, gilt flower ornament in compartments on spine. Dordrecht, A. Blusse & Fils, 1804         £45.00

189. TAINE (Hippolyte) Carnets de Voyage; Notes sur la Province 1863-1865. Cr. 8vo, pp.8+351, contemp. half red morocco, spine gilt lettered. Paris, Hachette, 1897         £35.00

190. --Derniers Essais de Critique et d’Histoire. Cr. 8vo, pp.8+359, contemp. half red morocco, spine gilt lettered, slight browning of text. Paris, Hachette, ca.1900         £35.00

191. -- Essais de Critique et d’Histoire. Cr. 8vo, pp.32+492, quarter red morocco and cloth, spine gilt panelled and lettered. Paris, Hachette, 1882         £30.00

192. -- Notes sur L’Angleterre. With plates, cr. 8vo, pp. 8 + 397, full rose calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece. Paris, Hachette, 1899         £35.00
A Berkhamsted School Prize bound by Bickers with gilt crest on upper cover.

193. -- Notes sur Paris; Vie et Opinions de M. Frédéric-Thomas Graindorge. Cr. 8vo, pp.11+347, contemp. quarter navy morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt lettered and decorated, fore edges of cover little worn. Paris, Hachette, 1896         £30.00

194. -- Nouveaux Essais de Critique et d’Histoire. Cr. 8vo, pp.4+328, quarter navy morocco and cloth. Paris, Hachette, 1880         £28.00

195. –- Les Origines de la France Contemporaine. 6 vols, contemp. half English calf by H. Wood, double lettering pieces, one joint cracked, those of another vol neatly repaired; a further vol has been neatly rebound to style, the contents slightly damp stained. Paris, Hachette, 1887-94         £125.00
AHA Guide VC289. Complete Set. From the library of Lord Rosebery with morocco book label of The Durdans and blind stamp on titles, and his pencil notes at beginning of 2 vols and occasionally in text.

196. TAIT (Archibald C., 1811-82) DAVIDSON (Randall T.) and William BENHAM. Life of Archibald Campbell Tait, Archbishop of Canterbury. With frontispiece and 2 folding facsimiles, 2 vols, lge. 8vo, orig. cloth gilt, library labels removed from upper covers. Macmillan, 1891         £30.00

197. TANNER (Thomas) Notitia Monastica: or, an Account of all the Abbies, Priories, and Houses of Friers, heretofore in England and Wales. [Edited] by John Tanner. With engraved portrait by Vertue, 3 engraved plates depicting over 200 arms of monasteries, and a vignette by William Kent, folio, pp.58+722+54, contemp. panelled calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, some variable browning of text as usual. W. Bowyer for John Whiston, 1744         £200.00
ESTC t097254. Bowyer Ledgers 3160. Gross/Graves 1150- ‘Valuable; contains a brief account of each religious house, with many references to published and unpublished records… an expansion of his Notitia Monastica (Oxf. 1695)’. With contemp. ownership monogram ‘Ph. H.’ and some neat annotations in text in his hand. Due to an original binding fault, pp. 681-684 were omitted; they have been supplied in ms. on 10pp in the same excellent hand. Later ownership signature of J.A. Herbert.

198. TAYLOR (Arthur) The Glory of Regality: An Historical Treatise of the Anointing and Crowning of the Kings and Queens of England. With title vignette and 5 woodcuts in text, demy 8vo, pp.424, orig. boards, entirely uncut, neatly and appropriately rebacked, printed label. R. & A. Taylor, 1820         £85.00
Gross/Graves 1359. PRESENTATION COPY, possibly Large Paper, inscribed by the author to Thomas Lewin. Victorian bookplate of Rev. J.W. Ayre.

199. TAYLOR (Jeremy). The Whole Works. With a Life of the Author and a Critical Examination of his Writings by Reginald Heber. With engraved portrait, 15 vols, demy 8vo, full contemp. calf, Christ Church Oxford college arms stamped in gilt on sides, spines panelled and gilt ruled, double contrasing morocco lettering-pieces, contents lettered, some spines rubbed but a good sound set, released from Tyndale House Cambridge with bookplate and neat white ink press-mark on spines. 1928         £280.00
LIBRARY EDITION, prefaced by Reginald Heber’s Life, pp.300.

200. TERTULLIAN. Opera. Ad Vetustissimorum Exemplarium fidem sedulo emendata, diligentia Nic. Rigaltii. Title in red and black with woodcut device, folio, pp.68+736, contemp. calf, joints cracked, spine and corners slightly worn, still quite a crisp copy internally. Paris, impensis Societatis Typographicae, 1664         £120.00
Rigaud’s edition of Tertullian, the standard text in the 17th and early 18th centuries.

201. THIERRY (Augustin) Recits des Temps Merovingiens. Pp. 564, contemp. quarter morocco and cloth, rebacked with orig. spine remounted, slight marginal staining at end. Paris, Garnier Freres, c.1890
        £35.00

202. THIERS (Jean-Baptiste, 1636-1703) Dissertations Ecclesiastiques, sur les Principaux Autels des Eglises; les Jubés des Eglises; la Clôture du Choeur des Eglises. Fscp 8vo, 3 parts in 1 vol, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked, with lettering piece, from the Oblates library with bookplate and stamp on a few leaves. Paris, chez Antoine Dezallier, 1688         £65.00
FIRST EDITION. Thiers wrote more than 30 books on the liturgy, ecclesiastical customs and law. This is ‘rempli de recherches intéressantes’ – Biographie Universelle.

203. THOMASSIN (Louis, 1619-95) Vetus et Nova Ecclesiae Disciplina circa Beneficia & Beneficiarios… Opus ex Sanctis Patribus, ex Conciliis, ex quorumque termporum Historiis decerptum. Editio Secunda Italica, variis Animadversionibus locupletata. Title in red and black, 3 vols, folio, contemp. sheep with lettering pieces, bindings slightly rubbed but sound, red edges, some variable foxing but a good set. Venice ex Typographia Balleoniana, 1730         £180.00
The author’s principal work, upon which his reputation rests. Innocent XI wished to reward Thomassin by making him a cardinal but the offer was declined. The Latin edition is preferable to the French original being rearranged in a more accessible form and greatly augmented. It was edited and published by G.D. Mansi. From Norfolk & Norwich Library with bookplate.

204. TILLOTSON (John) Of Sincerity and Constancy in the Faith and Profession of the True Religion, in several sermons. [Edited] by Ralph Barker. Pp.13+473+3 adverts, 8vo, contemp. calf, spine little worn but sound copy, light stain to prelim. leaves. Ri. Chiswell, 1695         £75.00
Wing T.1204 McAlpin IV, p.529. FIRST EDITION.

205. TOCQUEVILLE (Alexis de ) De la Democratie en Amerique. 2 Vols., cr. 8vo, contemp. quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine of 1 vol. repaired, some foxing of text, with book label of Phillip Stanhope. Paris, Pagnerre, 1850         £45.00

206. TORRECILLA (Martin de) Encyclopedia Canonica, Civil, Moral, Regular, y Orthodoxa. Titles printed in red and black, 2 vols, folio, contemp. sheep, spines gilt, slightly rubbed but sound, a little marginal worming, some foxing, one leaf torn at margin just affecting text. Madrid, Blas de Villa Nueva, 1721         £75.00

207. TORSELLINO (Orazio, 1545-99) Historiarum ab origine Mundi usque ad Annum 1598, Epitome. Accessit Continuatio ad 1665. Accurate perducta Philippi Tiberii. 12mo, pp.400+174, contemp. calf, spine panelled in gilt, trifle worn but sound, blind PC monogram on sides. Paris, J. Henault, 1665         £75.00

208. TUKER (M. A. R.) and Hope MALLESON. Handbook to Christian and Ecclesiastical Rome. With 2 folding plans, 9 folding plates and illus. in text, 3 vols, cr.8vo., buckram, one spine chafed. A. & C. Black, 1897-1900         £45.00
I, Christian Monuments. II, The Liturgy. III, Monasticism, Ecclesiastical.

209. TURGOT (A.R.J.) [CONDORCET (M.J.A., Marquis de)] Vie de M. Turgot. Pp. 4, [5]- 287, contemp. half calf, neatly rebacked with orig. spine remounted, a very good large and fresh copy with many lower margins untrimmed. Londres, 1786         £450.00
Kress B1031. Of the three ‘Londres’ editions of 1786, this with 287 pages is generally considered to be the earliest. Not in Goldsmiths, which does have a copy of the edition with 299 pages. Condorcet’s Life of Turgot is a major work, and of great importance for its expression of Turgot’s fiscal theories in mathematical terms.


210. VARCHI (Benedetto, 1503-65) Storia Fiorentina. Con aggiunte de correzioni tratte autografi. Portrait, folding table, 3 vols, tall 8vo, contemp. quarter calf and marbled boards, stain affects lower corner of blank margins at beginning of Vol I. Firenze, 1838-41         £120.00
The second edition of Varchi’s history, augmented from the MS. and revised with notes by Lelio Arbib. With binder’s ticket in Vol I: Francesco Carocci, legatore di libri, Firenze.

211. VITRINGA (Campegius, c. 1659-1722) Commentatius in Librum Propetiarum Iesaiae. Titles in red and black with vignettes, 2 vols, folio, strongly bound in 19th century half morocco, a very good fresh copy. Leeuwarden, 1714-20         £150.00
FIRST EDITION. ‘His fame rests upon his biblical exegesis, which though inspired by the Calvinistic orthodoxy of his age, succeeded in interpreting the sacred text with unusual freshness and penetration. His principal work was a commentary on Isaiah.’ – ODCC.

212. WALDEGRAVE (James, Earl, 1715-63) Memoirs from 1754 to 1758. FIRST EDITION. With engraved portrait after Reynolds, 4to, pp.21+176, 19th century half calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, scattered foxing. J. Murray, 1821         £75.00
Pargellis & Medley 180 – ‘The intro. was probably by Lord Holland . . . very useful for three years’.

213. WALES. CARDOC OF LHANCARVAN The History of Wales. Englished by Dr. Powell, and [augmented by W. Wynne; [with] A Description of Wales] by Sir John Price. New edition greatly improved and enlarged. With folding pedigree, pp.xlii+396+xvi, title in red and black with vignette of the Chief Druid, contemp. full calf, spine gilt, lettering piece, upper joint cracked, with early heraldic bookplates of Edward Goddard and Lucy Theakston. For T. Evans, 1774         £120.00
Actually compiled by Humphrey Lloyd (or Llwydd), 1527-88, the Welsh physician and poet, based on Brut y Tywysogion which he erroneously attributed to the chronicler Caradoc of Lhancarvan. It was first published in 1584. This, with the addtions and improvements of Wiliam Wynne and the further pedigrees included by the publisher, is the last of the 18th century editions. ESTC t144806.

214. WALKER (Joseph Cooper, 1761-18-10) Memoirs of Alessandro Tassoni, author of The Rape of the Bucket. With notices of his literary contemporaries… Rinuccini, Galileo, Chiabrera, Guarini, Tasso. Edited by Samuel Walker. With portrait and plate, cr. 8vo, pp.100+316, contemp. calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, with the half title. Longman, 1815         £75.00
FIRST EDITION. Published posthumously and edited by his brother, Walker’s remains the only full length study in English of Tassoni and his contemporaries. From the Signet Library Edinburgh with gilt stamp on sides.

215. WARBURTON (Eliot) Memoirs of Prince Rupert and the Cavaliers. Including their private correspondence, now first published from the original MSS. FIRST EDITION. With 10 engraved portraits and plates, 3 vols, contemp. half calf, double lettering pieces, bindings rubbed but sound, some foxing of plates. R. Bentley, 1849         £85.00
Godfrey Davies/Keeler 1685 – ‘based on Mss. now in the British Museum’. From the Foley Library with armorial bookplate.

216. WARD (William George) Essays on the Philosophy of Theism. Reprinted from the Dublin Review. Ed. and introd. Wilfrid Ward. FIRST EDITION. 2 vols, pp.750, orig. cloth. Kegan Paul, 1884         £32.00

217. WARDROBE ACCOUNTS. Liber Quotidianus Contrarotulatoris Garderobae [1299 & 1300]. Ex Codice MS. in Bibliotheca sua asservato Typis Edidit Soc. Antiq. Londinensis. With an engraved facsimile plate, 4to, pp.70+2+372, rebound in later cloth, occasional foxing. John Nichols [for B. White and 7 others], 1787         £120.00
ESTC t092425. Gross/Graves 3126 – ‘Contains Receipts and Payments of the Wardrobe; preceded by John Topham’s Observations regarding the record … A valuable day book of the Comptroller of the Wardrobe’.

218. WATSON (Richard) An Apology for the Bible, in a series of Letters addressed to Thomas Paine. Sm. 8vo, pp. 2+385, bound in near contemp. half calf, spine gilt ruled and lettered, bound without the half title but with the final advert leaf. For T. Evans [and 6 others], 1796         £85.00
ESTC t075724. Second edition of Bishop Watson’s phenomenally successful answer to Tom Paine (eight London editions appeared in 1796, as well as in the principal American cities). From the library of the Earl of Portsmouth with armorial bookplate.

219. WATTS (Isaac, 1674-1748) Logick, or the Right Use of Reason in the Inquiry after Truth, with a variety of Rules to guard against Error, in the affairs of Religion and Human Life, as well as in the Sciences. Pp.10+366, contemp. unlettered sheep, edges worn, joints weak. J. Buckland, etc., 1786         £45.00
ESTC t082717.

220. – MILNER (Thomas) The Life, Times and Correspondence of Isaac Watts. FIRST EDITION. Pp. 734, bound c. 1930 in strong quarter morocco and marbled boards, withdrawn from Tyndale House, Cambridge, with bookplate and one or two stamps. Thomas Hurst, 1834         £75.00
F.J.A. Hort’s copy, a present from his sister, inscribed and dated May 1875.

221. WHITEFIELD (George, 1714-70) PHILIP (Robert) The Life and Times of George Whitefield. FIRST EDITION. With portrait, pp.600, orig. cloth, spine gilt, withdrawn from Tyndale House, Cambridge with bookplate, stamp and neat press-mark on spine, good copy in orig. state, 1837         £75.00
Sabin 62445. Earliest substantial life of the leader of the Calvinistic Methodists, pioneer evangelist in England and America, and the most striking orator of the whole Methodist revival.

222. WIGHT (Thomas, c. 1640-1724) A History of the Rise and Progress of the People Called Quakers in Ireland, 1653 to 1700. Revised, enlarged and continued to 1751 by John Rutty. Pp. iv+348, contemp. sheep, joints cracked, lettering piece missing, released from Tyndale House, Cambridge with bookplate. William Phillips, 1800         £75.00
ESTC t115174. Smith, Friends’ Books II, 521. FIRST LONDON EDITION; first published in Dublin fifty years earlier.

223. WILLIAMS (John, 1582-1650) HACKET (John) Memoirs of the Life of Archbishop Williams… abridged. With the most Remarkable Occurrences and Transactions in Church and State. Cr. 8vo, pp.17+220, newly bound in half calf with lettering piece, some age browning of text. For Sam Briscoe, sold by E. Symon, 1715         £65.00
FIRST EDITION of William Stephen’s abridgement of Hacket’s Scrinia Reserata, 1693. ESTC t146844.

224. WILLIAMS (Robert Folkestone) Lives of the English Cardinals; including historical notices of the Papal Court (Pope Adrian IV) to Thomas Wolsey. ORIGINAL EDITION. 2 vols, pp.496+547, orig. cloth, nice copy. W. H. Allen, 1868         £45.00
225. WILLIAMS (William, 1717-1791) Caniadau, y rhai sydd ar y Mor o Wydr, etc. Fscp 8vo, pp.163+5, contemp. unlettered sheep, slight tear in title but a good copy in orig. state. Trefecca, 1795         £85.00
ESTC t133858, the BL copy only recorded – ‘An expanded version of the collection of hymns first published in two parts under the title Hosanna I fab Dafydd in 1751 and 1754’.

226. WOOD (Anthony) Athenae Oxonienses. An exact History of all the Writers and Bishops who have had their Education in the most Antient and Famous University of Oxford… to which are added the Fasti. The second edition, very much Corrected and Enlarged. Titles in red and black, 2 vols in one, thk. folio, contemp. panelled calf, neatly rebacked and repaired with lettering piece, some variable browning of text as usual. For R. Knaplock, D. Midwinter and J. Tonson, 1721         £450.00
ESTC t059423. The enlarged second edition, containing ‘above 500 new lives’ from the MS. additions upon which Wood was working at the time of his death, and which he entrusted to Thomas Tanner. With early ownership signature of Edward Ironside (1736-1803), historian of Twickenham; later armorial bookplate of Thomas Coates.

227. WOODHOUSELEE (Alexander Fraser Tytler, Lord) Elements of General History, ancient and modern. New Edition, revised and with a continuation by Thomas E. Tomlins. Roy.8vo, pp8+202, double columns, orig. blind stamped purple cloth. Whittaker, 1844         £45.00
One of the most popular history textbooks; first issued 1801, and regularly revised and updated for over seventy years. With ownership signature of Lord Porchester, Eton, 1845.


228. YORKS. ATKINSON (J.C.) Forty Years in a Moorland Parish; Reminicenses and Researches in Danby in Cleveland. Illustrated edition. With 13 plates from photographs by Frank Sutcliffe, and 5 illus. and maps, pp.16+471, orig. blue cloth, with bookplates of Alicia Margaret, Dame Ingilby. Macmillan, 1891         £25.00

229. FLETCHER (Joseph Smith) Picturesque History of Yorkshire: being an account of the history, topography and antiquities of the cities, towns and villages, founded on personal observations made during many journeys. FIRST EDITION. With photogravure frontispieces by Herbert Railton, and over 600 other illus., including many full page plates by Railton, Alfred Parsons and others, 3 vols, in the orig. 18 paperbound parts as issued, a few wrappers trifle chafed but a very good set in orig. state. Dent, 1899-1901         £85.00
Currie & Lewis p.438 – ‘particularly useful for its topographical descriptions, current information and personal observations’. Remarkable survival in original unbound state.

230. GENT (Thomas, of York, printer, 1693-1778) History of Hull. Re-printed in facsimile of the original of 1735. [With] Notices of the Life and Works of Thomas Gent [by Geo. Ohlson]. Portrait, folding plates and other illus., 4to, pp27+237, neatly rebound in buckram. Hull, M.C. Peck, 1869
        £65.00

231. HINDERWELL (Thomas) The History and Antiquities of Scarborough and the Vicinity. With 4 engraved plates and plans, 2 folding, 8vo, pp.viii,9-436, orig. boards, neatly rebacked with printed label, slight browning of text. York, Thomas Wilson, for Longman, etc. 1811         £95.00
SECOND EDITION of the earliest history of Scarborough; with improvements, and acknowledgements for communications from Lysons, William Travis and Francis Wrangham.