17th-19th Centuries
1 AKENSIDE (Mark) Poems. Pp.12 + 402, contemp. calf, lettering piece, upper joint cracked, spine extremities rubbed. W. Bowyer and J. Nichols, sold by J. Dodsley, 1772 £85.00
ESTC t087425. Bowyer Ledgers 4936. First Octavo Collected Edition. Edited by Akenside’s friend and benefactor Jeremiah Dyson. Early ownership signature ‘Edwards’; later signature of Jack Simmons, historian.
2 ARNOLD-FORSTER (Frances) Studies in Church Dedications, or, England’s Patron Saints. 3 vols, lge. 8vo, orig. white buckram lettered in red and black, red edges, the spines rather dust soiled and chafed at extremities as usual. Skeffington, 1899 £75.00
3 BERRY (William) County Genealogies. Pedigrees of the Families of the County of Hants. With numerous woodcut coats of arms in text, folio, pp.11 + 380, well bound c. 1900 in half maroon morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt top, other edges untrimmed. W.Marchant, for Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper,1833 £225.00
Bound by Stoakley of Cambridge for the library of Charles Thomas Philip Cave, with his engraved bookplate.
4 BORROW (George) Lavengro; the Scholar – the Gypsy – the Priest. FIRST EDITION. With portrait, 3 vols, cr.8vo, neatly bound in contemp. half calf, spines gilt decorated with double maroon lettering pieces, slight marginal stains to a few prelims but a very good copy with the half titles. J. Murray, 1851 £185.00
Nice copy of a key work of Victorian ‘faction’, now hard to obtain in original binding.
5 BUNYAN (John) The Pilgrim’s Progress. With pictorial title in gold and colours, 6 plates and 20 wood engravings in text, pp.24 + 375. --- The Holy War. With pictorial title, 3 plates and 6 wood engravings in text, pp.8 + 330. Together 2 vols in 1, imp. 8vo, contemp. half morocco and crimson cloth, spine gilt banded and lettered, gilt edges. Glasgow, James 2 Lumsden,c.1860 £125.00
Lumsden’s attractive ‘Illuminated Edition’ of Bunyan, each page within a decorative border printed in green, red or blue, or occasionally in two colours, with wood engravings after William Harvey and others. Printed by Mackenzie, White & Co, Glasgow.
6 BURNET (Gilbert) The History of the Reformation of the Church of England. Revised and corrected, with additional notes and preface by Edward Nares. With engraved title and 22 engraved portraits, 4 vols, roy.8vo, contemp. half calf, bindings rubbed but still fairly sound. J.F. Dove, c.1820 £125.00
Edward Nares’s annotated edition, well printed on large paper and with plates on india paper.
7 BURNET (Gilbert, Bishop of Salisbury) The Memoirs of the Lives and Actions of James and William, Dukes of Hamilton and Castle-Herald. Pp.32 + 555, contemp. calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, binding rubbed. O.U.P., 1852 £65.00
Godfrey Davies/Keeler 1676 & 3740.
8 BURNS (Robert) The Works. With an Account of his Life, and a Criticism of his Writings … by James Currie. Eighth Edition, [with] further particulars of the author’s life, new notes … and many other additions by Gilbert Burns. With engraved portrait and folding facsimile, 4 vols, neatly bound in contemp. half crimson morocco and magenta boards, spines gilt lettered, bindings slightly rubbed, some foxing but still a nice set with the half titles. For T.Cadell and W. Davies, etc, 1820 £225.00
First Gilbert Burns edition. The copyright having expired, the publishers took the opportunity to bring out a new edition, edited by Burns’s brother. He was to have received £500 for two editions, but his notes were ‘few and meagre’, the edition was a failure, and he only got £250.00
9 BYRON (G.G.,Lord) Childe Harold’s Pilgrimage; a Romaunt. With portrait and 80 wood engraved illus. by Percival Skelton and others, pp.8 + 329, orig. dark green cloth, richly gilt decorated and lettered on sides and spine, all edges gilt, nice bright copy. J.Murray, 1859 £85.00
Gleeson White p.110.
10 CAMPBELL (Thomas, 1777-1844) BEATTIE (William) Life and Letters of Thomas Campbell. Second Edition. With 3 engraved plates, 3 vols, orig. brown blind stamped cloth, one side stained, a good set. Hall Virtue & Co, 1850 £75.00
11 CARLETON (William) A Collection of Works in Sadlier’s Uniform Edition. With portrait, 8 vols., cr. 8vo, contemp. half black morocco, spines gilt ruled and lettered, bindings slightly rubbed but a good set. New York & Montreal, D.J. Sadlier, 1875 £150.00
With Memoir, pp.45, by John Savage. Early presentation inscription in each vol. ‘Th. & B. Teeling, from Fanny & John O’Hagan, 1879’.
12 CELLINI (Benvenuto) Memoirs, Written by Himself. Third Edition,Corrected and Enlarged by Tomas Roscoe. Frontispiece, 2 vols, orig.cloth, printed labels, edges untrimmed, nice copy in orig. state. H. Colburn, 1823 £85.00
FIRST ROSCOE EDITION. He revised Thomas Nugent’s original translation of 1771 and added valuable notes of G.P. Carpani from the Milan edition of 1806.
13 CIBBER (Colley) An Apology for the Life… Written by Himself. New edition with notes and supplement by Robert W. Lowe. With 26 mezzotint portraits by R.B. Parkes and 18 etchings by Adolphe Lalauze, 2 vols, lge.8vo, contemp. half navy morocco by Birdsall, spines gilt decorated and lettered, gilt tops, joints rubbed. Nimmo, 1889 £120.00
Lowe/Arnott/Robinson 2564. BEST EDITION. Limited to 510 numbered copies with plates on india paper
14 COOK (Frederick C.) The Origins of Religion and Language considered in Five Essays. FIRST EDITION. Pp.14 + 481, orig. slate blue cloth, lettering piece (rubbed), binding dust soiled, with 24pp. of adverts at end J.Murray, 1884 £45.00
Editor of The Speakers Commentary. The Rig Veda; The Zend Avesta; The Gathas of Zoroaster; Languages Ancient and Modern; Egyptian, Semitic, Aryan and Turanian Words.
15 CRUDEN (Alexander) A complete Concordance to the Old and New Testament. Tenth Edition. With a life of the author by Alexander Chalmers. With engraved portrait, thk.4to, pp. 22 + 1042, triple columns, contemp. half calf, binding rubbed, upper joint slightly cracked. Longman, 1842 £65.00
16 CRUIKSHANK (George) Points of Humour. Illustrated by the Designs of George Cruikshank. BOTH SERIES COMPLETE. With 20 hand coloured etchings and 20 woodcuts in text, 2 parts in 1 vol, pp.48 & 5+56, finely bound c. 1900 in full violet levant morocco, triple rule gilt border on sides, spine richly gilt decorated and lettered in compartments, gilt inside borders, gilt top, bound without the advert leaves, some foxing, but a very nice copy. C. Baldwin, 1823-24 £385.00
Cohn 176. FIRST EDITION. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe.
17 DALRYMPLE (Sir John, 1726-1810) Memoirs of Great Britain and Ireland [1681-92]. Vol I. Three parts in one vol, pp.8+ 59 + 232 + 211, contemp. half crimson morocco, spine richly gilt decorated with lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed but a nice copy. Edinburgh & London, 1771 £85.00
ESTC t145644. FIRST EDITION. From the library of Earl Fitzwilliam with armorial bookplate.
18 DICKENS (Charles) Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi. Edited by Boz. New Edition, with notes and additions, revised by Charles Whitehead. With 2 portraits, one hand coloured, and 12 engraved plates by George Cruikshank, 2 parts in 1 vol, sm. 8vo, pp.18 + 230 & 211, well bound in late nineteenth century brown morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt top, little marginal dust soiling of text. R. Bentley, 1846 £95.00
Cohn 238. The second edition, unlike the first, is an uncommon book.
19 DIEZ (Friedrich) Etymologisches Wörterbuch der Romanischen Sprachen. Fünfte Ausgabe. Anhang von A. Scheler. Thk. roy. 8vo, pp.892, half morocco gilt. Bonn, Adolf Marcus, 1887 £75.00
LAST EDITION. Diez was the founder of Romance Philolgy. During a visit to Goethe in 1818, the poet advised the young law student to explore the new laws of phonology enunciated by Grimm. He made the first scientific examination of the Romance Languages.
20 DIGNITY OF A PEER OF THE REALM. Reports from the Lords Committees touching the Dignity of a Peer of the Realm. 5 vols, folio, old half morocco, neatly rebacked with paper spines and printed labels, occasional slight dust soiling of text. Ordered to be printed, 1829 £350.00
Gross/Graves 3382 – ‘Vols I-III are very valuable for the study of parliamentary history’. From the library of the Royal Institution of South Wales, with bookplate and stamp.
21 [EGAN (Pierce)] Real Life in Ireland; or, the Day and Night Scenes, Roving, Rambles and Sprees, Bulls, Blunders, Bodderation and Blarney of Brian Boru, Esq. and his elegant friend Sir Shawn O’Dogherty. With frontispiece and 18 aquatint plates by Alken, Marks and others, all attractively coloured by hand, cr. 8vo, pp.8 + 296, well bound in full olive levant morocco, triple rule gilt border on sides, spine gilt lettered and decorated in compartments, all edges gilt, some occasional stains and a few small repairs but a very good copy. B.Bensley for Jones & Co, 1821 £650.00
FIRST EDITION. Abbey, Life, 282. Tooley 201. The rare companion to the Life in London and Paris books by the Tipperary born Egan. Two of the plates illustrate George IV’s famous visit to Dublin. Bound by Bayntun of Bath.
22 ERASMUS (D.) Twenty Select Colloquies. Pleasantly representing Several Superstitious Levities that were crept into the Church of Rome in his Days. Made English by Ro. L’Estrange. With engraved portrait, cr. 8vo, pp.6 + 264, contemp. panelled calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, printed on poor quality paper with some age browning of text. Tho. Newcomb for Henry Brome, 1680 £225.00
Wing E. 3210. Devereux C15. Vander Haegen I, p.46. FIRST EDITION of L’Estrange’s English version of Erasmus’s popular collection of dialogues. With original paste down endpapers from an early mathematical work.
23 EVANS (Edmund) A Book of Favourite Modern Ballads. [Edited by Joseph Cundall]. With frontispiece, ornamental title and 48 wood engravings in text, sm. 4to, pp.15 + 168, bound in full contemp. dark green morocco, sides richly decorated in gilt with black strapwork and title lettered on red morocco onlay, spine gilt decorated, gilt edges, binding rubbed, some foxing. W. Kent, 1860 £85.00
FIRST EDITION, the illustrations by various artists (Samuel Palmer, Birket Foster, Harrison Weir, etc.) printed in black and grey; decorations and borders in gold; all engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Gleeson White p.110 (giving the date erroneously as 1859). McLean p.180 (‘an extremely handsome volume’). Gordon Ray 240. Bound by Birdsall of Northampton for the library of an Earl with his crest on lower cover; later in the library of Sir Lionel Cust, art historian, with his book label.
24 EVANS (Edmund) DOYLE (James E.) A Chronicle of England, B.C. 55 – A.D. 1485. Printed in red and black, with 81 illus. by the author, printed in colours by Edmund Evans, 4to, pp.10 + 462, in the original purple cloth decorated in gilt and blind to designs by John Leighton, gilt edges, some chafing of spine and corners, neatly recased. Longman, 1864 £180.00
‘A very pleasant volume … it forms a landmark as the first book with original work printed in colour expressly designed for the original text.’ – Percy Muir. Evans described it as ‘the most carefully executed book I have ever printed’. Some of the illustrations required as many as ten separate printing from different colour blocks. Gordon Ray 141. McLean p.184. PMM, Fine Printing,152.
25 FOSTER (Foster) WILLMOTT (Robert Aris) Summer Time in the Country. First Illustrated Edition. With frontispiece and 44 wood engravings in text by Birket Foster, Harrison Weir and others, engraved by the brothers Dalziel, pp.5 + 216, orig. green cloth stamped in gilt and blind on upper cover and spine to a design by Albert Warren, gilt edges, binding little stained, some foxing, book label and ownership stamp of Harriet Coombs, Dorchester. G. Routledge, 1858 £45.00
26 FROUDE (J.A.) The Divorce of Catherine of Aragon … as told by the Imperial Ambassadors at the Court of Henry VIII. FIRST EDITION. Pp.11 + 482, well bound in contemp. half calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece, by Mudie, armorial bookplate of Stephen Louis Simeon. Longman, 1891 £48.00
27 [GIFFORD (William, editor)] Poetry of the Anti-Jacobin. Fourth Edition. 4to, pp.5 + 256, contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed and tarnished, bound without the half title but a good stout copy. W.Bulmer for J.Wright, 1801 £120.00
Isaac, Bulmer, A18. The handsome quarto edition of the much reprinted and popular collection of anti-revolutionary verse by Canning, Frere, Ellis and others; printed on thick wove paper and intended for the gentleman’s library. With book label of William Enderby.
28 HEBER (Reginald) Heber’s Hymns, illustrated. With 94 wood engraved illus, pp.12 + 95, full contemp. brown morocco over bevelled boards, sides and spine stamped and lettered in gilt and black, gilt edges, trifling wear to upper joint and tailband. Sampson Low, [1866] £48.00
Bound by R. & A. Suttaby with their stamp.
29 HINCKS (Thomas) A History of the British Marine Polyzoa. FIRST EDITION. With 83 plates and numerous woodcuts in the text, 2 vols, pp.640, orig. cloth, neatly rebacked with orig. spines remounted, withdrawn from institutional library with stamp on titles, etc. Van Voorst, 1880 £75.00
30 HONE (William) The Year Book of Daily Recreation and Information. With 114 wood engraved illus, pp.4 + cols. 1648, well bound c. 1900 in full tan calf, spine gilt lettered, gilt top, first leaf slightly torn. For Thomas Tegg, 1832 £75.00
FIRST EDITION. The last of Hone’s works of popular folklore. Cohn 404. Dorson, British Folklorists, p.43.
31 HOUSMAN (A.E.) A Shropshire Lad. Sm. 8vo, pp.7 +96, orig. quarter parchment and grey-green boards, spine label printed in red (Carter A), binding stained, with slight staining of front endpapers and upper margins of a few prelims, label rubbed, still a fair copy, preserved in a specially made folding box with leather label. Kegan Paul, 1896 £850.00
FIRST EDITION. Carter, Sparrow & White 2. NBL 1890’s Exhibition, 330. Hayward 305. Housman’s first and most celebrated volume of verse; published at his own expense after Macmillan and three other publishers had rejected it. Only 500 copies were printed, of which 150 were issued with a cancel title and sent to America. Arnold Bennett wrote to a friend ‘Have you read Housman’s poems, A Shropshire Lad? They are only immortal, that’s all …’
32 HUME (David) The History of England from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Accession of Henry VII. [The History of England … to the Revolution in 1688]. New Edition, corrected. 6 vols, 4to, orig. quarter calf and marbled boards, neatly and attractively rebacked with maroon and crimson lettering pieces, edges worn, some foxing and occasional dampstaining of text but a very good entirely uncut set, with the half titles to Vols I-V (none required for Vol VI). For A. Millar, 1762 £550.00
Early edition of Hume’s history in quarto; the first where all the titles read ‘in six volumes’, and the earliest to contain the Index, pp.92, in Vol VI.
33 JENNINGS (George, Sanitary Engineer) George Jennings’ South-Western Pottery, Terra-Cotta, and Brick Works, Parkstone, Dorsetshire. TRADE CATALOGUE. Fully illust. in text, cr.4to, pp.19, orig. pictorial wrappers neatly mounted on boards, traces of earlier stapling in gutters. [1887] £85.00
Drain Pipes, Agricultural Pipes, Bonding Bricks, Air Brick, Grease Traps, Ridged Tiles, Chimney Pots….etc.
34 JUVENAL & PERSIUS. Opera Omnia. Ex Editione Rupertiana, cum notis et interpretatione in usum Delphini variis lectionibus. 3 vols, well bound in mid 19th century calf, spines gilt with lettering pieces, headbands rubbed. Valpy, 1820 £85.00
Bound by Carss of Glasgow as a University prize with gilt stamp on side.
35 KINGSLEY (Charles) At Last: A Christmas in the West Indies. FIRST EDITION. With 12 wood engraved plates and many illus. in text, 2 vols, cr.8vo, orig. bright green cloth with pictorial design in gilt on upper covers, little light staining of some lower inner corners, inner hinges little cracked but still a good copy with 2 advert. leaves at end of each vol. Macmillan, 1871 £120.00
Wolff 3806.
36 LAMB (Charles) CORNWALL (Barry, ie. Bryan Waller Procter) Charles Lamb; a Memoir. With 5 lithograph portraits, pp. 8 + 252, contemp. half calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, occasional foxing but a very good copy. E. Moxon, 1866 £125.00
FIRST EDITION. Barry Cornwall was one of Lamb’s younger friends, and this biography, written more than 30 years after Lamb’s death, did much to establish his reputation. It remains a book ‘to which all who write of Lamb are much indebted’ – E.V. Lucas. With armorial bookplate of John Tilley.
37 LE SAGE (A.R.) The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. Translated from the French by Benjamin H. Malkin. With 24 engraved plates after Robert Smirke, 4 vols, roy. 8vo, handsomely bound in full contemp. crimson straight grained morocco gilt, all edges gilt, plates foxed but an attractive and elegant copy. 1809 £250.00
FIRST MALKIN EDITION. The plates are among the best of Smirke’s book illustrations. From the library of the Earl of Portarlington, with bookplate in each vol.
38 LEVER (Charles) Our Mess. With engraved portrait after Lover and 70 engraved plates by H.K. Browne, 3 vols, uniformly bound in contemp. purple diced calf gilt, contrasting lettering pieces (one rubbed), spines little dull, some browning of plate margins. Dublin, William Curry, 1843-44 £125.00
Sadleir 1415. FIRST EDITION. I, Jack Hinton, The Guardsman; II-III, Tom Burke of ‘Ours’. Bound without (as usual) the duplicate titles (all dated 1844) supplied with Vol III. Book label of J.A. Longhurst.
39 LOUIS XVII. BEAUCHESNE (A.H. Du Bois de) Louis XVII: his life; his sufferings; his death; the captivity of the Royal Family in the Temple. With 36 plates, illus. and facsimiles, some folding, 2 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. royal blue cloth stamped and lettered in silver gilt (spines dulled), a good tight copy.Vizetelly & Co, and Clarke, Beaton & Co, 1853 £45.00
First English Edition. Translated and edited by William Hazlitt the younger. With bookplates of Laurence A.Waldron and Gertrude C. Wood-Jones.
40 LOVER (Samuel) Handy Andy; A Tale of Irish Life. With 24 steel engraved plates by the author, contemp. half calf, binding slightly rubbed, armorial bookplate of John Weightman. Frederick Lover and Richard Groombridge, 1842 £75.00
Sadleir 1451. Wolff 4192. FIRST EDITION. Both these eminent collectors had copies of Handy Andy in original cloth; Sadleir with 24 plates, as above, Wolff with 26. Sadleir’s copy had pp.4 prelims, so presumably had Wolff’s. This copy, bound by Webb & Hunt, Liverpool, has a third prelim leaf, containing a one page Notice by the Author.
41 LYNDSAY (Sir David, 1490-1555) The Poetical Works. With Memoir, Notes and Glossary by David Laing. 3 vols, cr. 8vo, well bound in contemp. olive green half morocco, the spines panelled and ornamented between raised bands, double gilt fillets on sides, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed, the spines slightly ‘sunned’ to uniformly lighter tone, a very good set. Edinburgh, William Paterson, 1879 £175.00
Laing’s edition of Lyndsay was his last editorial labour; unfinished at his death it was completed by John Small. The edition was limited to only 485 numbered sets.
42 MACAULAY (T.B., Lord) Biographies contributed to the Encyclopaedia Britannica. With notes of his connection with Edinburgh…. by Adam Black. Sm.8vo, pp.62 + 235, orig. dark green morocco grain cloth, slight internal cracking but a nice copy with 4pp. of adverts at end. Edinburgh, A. & C. Black, 1860 £ 75.00
FIRST EDITION of an uncommon collection. Macaulay’s five brilliant contributions to the 8th Britannica; written, as Adam Black recalls, with the stipulation ‘that remuneration should not be so much as mentioned’.
43 MASKELL (William) Monumenta Ritualia Ecclesiae Anglicanae: the occasional Offices of the Church of England according to the Old Use of Salisbury, the Prymer in English, and other Prayers and Forms. 3 vols, thk. 8vo, orig. cloth, bindings little chafed, from a library with stamp on titles and labels removed from upper covers. O.U.P., 1882 £135.00
Second and best edition, enlarged and revised.
44 MATHEWS (Charles, 1776-1835) MATHEWS (Anne) Memoirs of Charles Mathews, Comedian. With 17 portraits and plates, 5 of which are double page sepia lithographs, 4 vols, well bound in full contemp. calf, gilt rule borders on sides, spines richly gilt decorated with double contrasting lettering pieces, all edges gilt, slight rubbing but an attractive set. R. Bentley, 1838-39 £200.00
Lowe/Arnott/Robinson 3307. FIRST EDITION. Bound by Charles Lewis with his stamp, for the library of the third Earl of Gosford (see De Ricci p.156).
45 MATHEWS (Charles James, 1803-78) DICKENS (Charles, the younger, editor) The Life Of Charles James Mathews, chiefly autobiographical, with selections from his Correspondence, etc. FIRST EDITION. With 5 portraits, 2 vols, orig. dark green cloth. Macmillan, 1879 £75.00
Lowe/Arnott/Robinson, 3314.
46 MEREDITH (George) Modern Love and Poems of the English Roadside, with Poems and Ballads. Sm. 8vo, pp.8+216, orig. dark green wavy grain cloth with blind panels on the sides, inner hinges strengthened. Chapman & Hall, 1862, £120.00
Hayward 271. Buxton Forman 8. Collie XXXVIIa. FIRST EDITION. In the primary binding (Carter A; see More Binding Variants, p.25) Meredith’s only important volume of verse, attacked from many quarters but strenuously defended by the young Swinburne. With "Richard Feverel" it was the offspring of and forms an oblique commentary on his unfortunate and recently terminated marriage.
47 MEREDITH (George) Sandra Belloni. Cr. 8vo, pp.vii+472, orig. olive cloth. Chapman & Hall, 1886 £300.00
Second edition, the text much corrected, reviewed and revised from the first version of twenty years earlier. Meredith even changed the title, formerly ‘Emilia in England’. He gave copy to his old friend Frederick A. Maxse and inscribed it for him on the half title: Fred: A. Maxse from George Meredith’. Collie LVII infra.
48 MEREDITH (George) Poems: The Empty Purse [etc.]. FIRST EDITION. Sm. 8vo, pp.viii+136, orig. blue cloth. Macmillan, 1892 £225.00
Presentation copy inscribed by Meredith ‘To the Admiral, from his friend George M.’ Admiral Frederick Maxse was Meredith’s old friend who had inspired him to write (and had provided the model for) Beauchamp’s Career. Collie XLIIIa.
49 MEREDITH (George) Morison (M.) Time Table of Modern History A.D.400-1870. Roy. oblong 4to, title in red and black, with coloured maps, pp.150, orig. cloth, printed labels (spine label rubbed). Constable, 1901 £250.00
Presentation copy to George Edward Cecil, then a schoolboy, from George Meredith, aged 73, with large signed holograph inscription. It no doubt commemorates the abiding affection Meredith felt for George’s mother, Lady Violet, and his grandfather Frederick Maxse.
50 MILLER (Ebenezer) Scripture History; with the lives of the most celebrated Apostles Designed for the improvement of Youth. With engraved title and 200 plates, 3 vols, fscp. 8vo (5.2 x 4 inches), contemp. half crimson morocco, spines gilt decorated and lettered, some dust soiling and signs of use in text with a few small defects and repairs; still an attractive set of a popular juvenile work. For T. Kelly, 1836-38 £120.00
Osborne p.153, recording an edition of 1822; BL General Catalogue notes editions of 1828 and 1849.
51 MONTAGU (Elizabeth) An Essay on the Writings and Genius of Shakespeare, compared with the Greek and French Dramatic Poets. With some Remarks upon the Misrepresentations of Mons. de Voltaire. Second Edition. Pp.4+288, contemp. calf, new lettering piece, upper joint trifle cracked, slight marginal worming of last few leaves. J. & H. Hughs, for J. Dodsley [and five others], 1770 £125.00
ESTC t033148. With ownership signature of John Gillies, 1776.
52 MORRIS (William) The Tables Turned; or, Nupkins Awakened. A Socialist Interlude. Sm. 8vo, pp32, orig. grey printed wrappers, neatly repaired. Office of "The Commonweal", 1887 £85.00
Ashley III p.172. Buxton Forman 98. Colbeck 38. Work 55. FIRST EDITION. Morris’s only foray into dramatic mode; it was performed half a dozen times at the Socialist League Hall, William and May Morris and Halliday Sparling among the cast. As a result of the Socialist revolution, Mr. Justice Nupkins is reduced to plain Citizen Nupkins; his last words’ A world without lawyers! Oh dear, oh dear! To think that I should have to dig potatoes and see everybody happy!’ (with apologies to our many friends in the legal profession).
53 MORRIS (William) A Dream of John Ball, and, A Kings Lesson. Sm. sq. 8vo, with an etched plate by Burne-Jones, pp.6+143+ advert leaf, orig. maroon cloth, printed label (worn), spine extremities chafed. Reeves & Turner, 1888 £75.00
Buxton Forman 15. Colbeck 42. Typographical Adventure 24. FIRST BOOK EDITION, after serial publication in The Commonweal. Contains the first appearance of the famous Burne-Jones image ‘When Adam delved and Eve span’.
54 MORRIS (William) MACKAIL (J.W.) William Morris; An Address delivered at Kelmscott House, Hammersmith, before the Hammersmith Socialist Society. Pp.36, orig. quarter vellum and brown boards. Chiswick Press for Hammersmith Publishing Society, 1902 £75.00
First Edition for general circulation; issued the year before by the Doves Press. ‘The group of seven slim books issued by the Hammersmith Publishing Society… deserve more attention than they have received… They look like a democratic branch of the Doves Press.’ – Colin Franklin.
55 NARJOUX (Felix) Notes and Sketches of an Architect taken during a Journey in the North-West of Europe. Translated by John Peto. First English Edition. With 214 wood engraved illus, 8 full page, pp.18 + 403, orig. crimson cloth, spine faded and slightly chafed. Sampson Low, 1876 £45.00
Holland, Germany (Hanover, Hamburg, Heligoland, The Duchies), Denmark (chiefly Copenhagen). A Metropolitan Drawing Classes prize, presented to Ernest A. Collett by Prince Henry of Battenberg.
56 [NESMITH (Henry Edwyn)] The Life of a Love in Songs and Sonnets. By N.M. Sedarté. Cr. 8vo, pp.128, orig. brown cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, binding little chafed and dust soiled, slight browning of text. New York, 1882 £75.00
FIRST EDITION; only 500 numbered copies printed. PRESENTATION COPY inscribed by the author to A.C. Swinburne, with an original sonnet. With Swinburne’s ex-libris, i.e. the book label of The Pines, Putney Hill, and later book label of Russel Van Arsdale Lee.
57 OVERTON (John H.) The English Church in the [Early] Nineteenth Century (1800-1839.) Pp.350, orig. cloth, half-title removed, neatly re-cased. Longman, 1894 £45.00
Brown & Christie 714 – "High Church Bias, but excellent".
58 PALGRAVE (Francis Turner) The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language. FIRST EDITION. with vignette on the title, fscp. 8vo, pp.12+332, orig. green cloth gilt. Macmillan, 1861 £75.00
Colbeck, Palgrave, 7. The first of innumerable verse anthologies. This is the third printing, with 25 lines of notes on p.323. Neat ownership stamp and armorial bookplate of Philip C. Smyly.
59 PEARSON (John) An Exposition of the Creed. With engraved portrait, 2vols., full contemp. calf, bindings rubbed, one label missing, with gilt stamp of Manchester Grammar School on sides and ownership signature of Temple Hillyard, Brasenose College. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1820 £45.00
60 PHILOLOGICAL MUSEUM (The). 2 vols, neatly bound in late 19th cent. maroon buckram, gilt tops, leather labels, ownership signature of W. Forster Smithe. Cambridge, J. Smith, for Deightons, etc., 1832-33 £120
ALL PUBLISHED. Edited by Julius Charles Hare; the other participants included his schoolfellow Connop Thirlwall, H.F. Cary, and George Cornewall Lewis. The papers covered a wide range of ancient and modern philology as well as classical studies. Landor contributed twelve Latin poems, as well as two of the Imaginary Conversations.
61 PICKERING (William) BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER (The). With woodcut portrait of Queen Elizabeth, each page within woodcut pictorial borders by Mary Byfield from designs by Holbein, Durer and others, title in red and black, cr. 8vo, pp.720, well bound in near contemp. full maroon morocco, gilt borders and centre pieces on sides, spine gilt decorated and lettered (rather faded), all edges gilt, upper joint trifle cracked, occasional mainly slight foxing but a nice copy. 1853 £275.00
V.B.D. p.12 – ‘perhaps Mary Byfield’s masterpiece…the cuts harmonise perfectly with the type, and this small volume is a triumph of printing as well as of illustration and typography’. The designs were modelled on the Elizabethan Book of Christian Prayers, 1569. The book was printed at the Chiswick Press, but before it could be issued, Pickering’s illustrious career ended in bankruptcy, and the stock was sold to William Allen and published by him a couple of years later.
62 PICKERING (William) HUNTER (Joseph) The Hallamshire Glossary. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp.28+164, orig. dull purple cloth, printed label, spine slightly rubbed and chafed, edges untrimmed. Printed by Thomas White, 1829 £75.00
Keynes p.73. Printed on laid paper. Collection of Yorkshire dialect words with their Anglo-Saxon roots. The book took eight months to print, the printer not having enough type to share between the three projects he had on hand.
63 PUNCH, or, THE LONDON CHARIVARI. An extensive collection, details below. Fully illust. throughout with black and white drawings, 174 vols. in 102, 4to, good set. 1841-1946 £500.00
The Great Wigsell Punch. CONTENTS: VOLS. 1-100 in 25 vols., lacking one composite vol. (1865-1867); together with VOLS 114-211, lacking some 20 vols. BINDINGS: the first half century is bound in orig. crimson cloth, spines of a few vols slightly worn; the remaining 78 vols are strongly bound in brown buckram, many of the earlier ones containing Lord Milner’s book label.
64 RHIND (William) A History of the Vegetable Kingdom; Embracing the Physiology of Plants, and their Application in the Arts, Manufactures and Domestic Economy. With frontispiece, engraved title and 42 engraved plates of which 22 are hand coloured, numerous figures in the text, thk. roy. 8vo, pp.720, orig. red cloth, the sides blocked in blind with gilt centrepiece designs of plant hunters in a canoe, spine gilt with tree and ivy design incorporating title panel, slight wear to extremities of spine. Blackie, Glasgow, etc., 1860 £85.00
New Edition with many additions including 29 new plates (22 hand coloured) and a new section on Australian plants.
65 RUSKIN (John) Modern Painters. COMPLETE EDITION. [with Bibliography, Notes and General Index]. With over 90 engraved plates, a few coloured, and many woodcuts in text, 6 vols, imp. 8vo, orig. brown cloth, trifle shaken. Orpington, George Allen, 1888 £150.00
66 [RYAN (Richard, 1796-1849)] Dramatic Table Talk; or Scenes, Situations and Adventures, Serious and Comic, in Theatrical History and Biography. With engraved titles, folding frontispieces, 4 folding autographs and 13 engraved plates, 3 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. quarter cloth and boards, printed labels, bindings little rubbed but a very good copy entirely uncut and partly unopened with advert leaf at end of vol III. John Knight and Henry Lacey, 1825-30 £150.00
Lowe/Arnott/Robinson 915. FIRST EDITION. Ryan, son of a bookseller in Camden Town, followed his father’s trade, but unlike most booksellers found time to write as well. With ownership signature of George Downing Bowles dated 1828 (sic) in each vol.
67 SAINT-BRIEUC. CONFÉRENCES ECCLÉSIASTIQUES DE 1892. Le Diocese de Saint-Brieuc pendant la Période Révolutionnaire; Notes et Documents. 3 vols in one, pp.365, 460 & 120, neatly bound in buckram, leather label, little browning of text. Saint-Brieuc, 1894-99 £75.00
68 SAND (George) Letters. Translated and Edited by Raphael Ledos de Beaufort. With preface and biographical sketch by the translator. With 6 portraits, 3 vols, orig. brown cloth, some pencil scoring in margins of vol I, the front inner hinge of which is rather roughly repaired. Ward & Downey, 1886 £75.00
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.
69 SANTAYANA (George) The Sense of Beauty; being The Outlines of Aesthetic Theory. Cr. 8vo, pp.284, orig. green cloth decorated and lettered in gilt in art nouveau style on upper cover and spine, slight stain on cover but a very good, mainly unopened copy. A. & C. Black 1896 £75.00
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION (American sheets with London imprint) of Santayana’s first important philosophical work, in which he attempted to state a complete aesthetic theory. Colbeck 2.
70 SCOTT (Sir George Gilbert) Lectures on the Rise and Development of Mediaeval Architecture. FIRST EDITION. With 456 plates and text illus., 2 vols, pp.380+363, orig. cloth, gilt tops. J. Murray, 1879 £85.00
71 SEAFIELD (Frank, pseud., i.e. Alexander Henley Grant) The Literature and Curiosities of Dreams. FIRST EDITION. 2 vols, cr. 8vo pp.383+402, orig. green cloth, sewing little weak, corners bumped. Chapman & Hall, 1865 £75.00
‘Speculations concerning the mystery of dreams and visions, and notes on the various modes of interpretation’.
72 SHAKESPEARE (W.) Complete Works. Containing the celebrated illustrations of Kenny Meadows, Frith, Nicholson, Corbould, Hayter, etc, and portraits from photographs of eminent actors. With about 1000 wood engraved illus. in text, 3 vols in 9, 4to, orig. dark green cloth stamped in gilt and blind, slight damp staining of a few bindings, one plate sometime removed and cut round, a few leaves torn. London Printing and Publishing Co., c. 1860 £125.00
Kenny Meadows’ 1840’s Shakespeare reissued in large format with all the original wood engravings. In addition, each of the nine parts contains 6 steel engraved plates of the characters and of Victorian actors in their roles.
73 SHAKESPEARE (W.) The Works. Edited by William Aldis Wright. 9 vols, lge. 8vo, orig. green cloth gilt, bindings damp spotted. Macmillan, 1891-93 [Vol I, 1919] £150.00
74 SHERWOOD (Mary Martha, 1775-1851) The History of the Fairchild Family; or, The Child’s Manual. With frontispieces, 3 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. olive cloth, sides blocked and panelled in blind, spines gilt lettered, Vol III sometime neatly recased. Hatchard & Son, 1845-47 £85.00
Complete set of Mrs Sherwood’s most celebrated work in its three volume form. The first part of the ‘truly appalling book’ (Percy Muir) appeared in 1818, the second and third parts in 1842 and 1847; in this set vol III is in first edition. Lord Milner’s set with bookplate; an earlier inscription to his half-brother Charles Cromie, dated April 1849, recurs on half titles.
75 SMEDLEY (Frank E.) Harry Coverdale’s Courtship. With 30 steel engraved plates by H. K. Browne, pp. 6 + 474, orig. green cloth with pictorial designs by the artist in gilt on upper cover and spine and in blind on lower cover, binding slightly chafed and shaken, some foxing of plates, still a good copy with 8pp. of adverts at end (not recorded by Wolff). Virtue, Hall, and Virtue, [1856] £75.00
Wolff 6405a. FIRST EDITION, in the original cloth binding; issued slightly earlier in parts.
76 SMOLLETT (Tobias) The Works. With introductions by W.E. Henley (and Thomas Seccombe). With frontispieces, 12 vols, demy 8vo, orig. dull green cloth gilt, spines slightly faded as usual, edges untrimmed. Constable, 1899-1901 £275.00
Henley & Seccombe’s esteemed library edition, well printed on good paper.
77 STRAND MAGAZINE. Collection of 12 vols, listed below. With numerous illus, 12 vols, orig. grey-blue pictorial cloth, some bindings slightly chafed and dust soiled. George Newnes, 1892-1902 £120.00
Vols 4, 5, 7-11, 15, 20-22, 24. Includes the first appearances of Martin Hewitt, Investigator, The First Men in the Moon, and some of the Sherlock Holmes stories.
78 STRAUSS (David Friedrich) A New Life Of Jesus. Authorised Translation. 2vols., pp.462 + 442, orig. navy cloth. William & Norgate, 1879 £45.00
English translation of the fourth and definitive edition of Strauss’s Leben Jesu.
79 SULLY (James) Pessimism; A History and a Criticism. Pp.492, orig. green cloth, spine trifle chafed but a good copy. Henry S. King, 1877 £85.00
FIRST EDITION of Sully’s famous treatise. A story, surely apocryphal, relates that his candidacy for the Chair of Philosophy at Liverpool failed because the selection committee considered that the author of a work on pessimism might not have a beneficial effect on his classes. From the library of the Earl of Derby with armorial bookplate.
80 SURREY (Henry Howard, Earl of) The Poems. With engraved portrait, cr. 8vo (7 x 5 inches), pp.76 + 180, well bound in full contemp. cherry morocco, gilt border on sides, spine gilt lettered and decorated, all edges gilt. Bell & Daldy, 1866 £110.00
LARGE PAPER COPY, attractively bound.
81 SWINBURNE (A. C.) Atalanta in Calydon; a Tragedy. Sm. 8vo, pp.14+130, well bound in early 20th cent full dark blue levant morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt ruled inside borders, gilt top, other edges untrimed. E. Moxon, 1865 £120.00
Wise 10. Second Edition, i.e. the first of the three editions in small octavo which followed the genuine first edition in small quarto of the same year. None of these three printings give any indication that the book had appeared before. With armorial bookplate of Richard O. Latham and pencil note in his hands at the end ‘brought with part proceeds of sale of Kipling’s novels, 1945’. We fear that he may have been sold a pup. Gilt stamp of Bumpus Ltd. on turn in.
82 SYLVIERA (Joannis da) [Opera Omnia]. Title in red and black, 10 vols, folio, contemp. sheep, spines gilt with lettering pieces, bindings slightly rubbed, wear to extremities of a few spines but a sound set. Venice, 1728 £450.00
Venice reissue of the collected commentaries of the Lisbon Carmelite. From the library of St Edmunds College (Old Hall Green) with armorial bookplate and press marks on spines.
83 TACITUS. De Moribus Germanorum, et de Vita Agricolae. Ex Editione Brotier. Cr. 8vo in sixes, 2 parts in one vol, pp.4+40 & 2+49, contemp. crimson straight grained morocco, gilt rule border on sides, spine gilt lettered with single gilt rules, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, binding slightly darkened, small patch of worming on lower joint. Londini, 1788 £120.00
ESTC t096045. Henry Homer’s edition, printed on thick paper; only the second of the dozen classical texts Homer edited in his brief life. With book label of Hartford Seminary Foundation (Case Memorial Library).
84 TAYLOR (Philip Meadows) Confessions of a Thug. 3 vols, cr. 8vo, well rebound in half maroon levant morocco, spines gilt decorated, handsome copy. R. Bentley, 1839 £650.00
Sadleir 3178. Wolff 6674 & 6675. FIRST EDITION. Perhaps the most celebrated of Anglo-Indian novels. ‘I wrote and sent home to my father an article on Thuggee, which was shown to Sir Edward Bulwer, who sent me word that had he possessed my knowledge of India or the people he would have written a romance on the subject; why did I not do so? I pondered over this advice, and hence my novel’ – The Story of My Life (1877). It was an immediate success. Queen Victoria read the sheets as they came from the printer.
85 [THACKERAY (W.M.)] The Newcomes. Memoirs of a most respectable family. Edited by Arthur Pendennis. FIRST BOOK EDITION. With engraved titles, 46 plates and many wood engraved text illus. by Richard Doyle, 2 vols, some mainly slight foxing of plates but a good copy well bound in late 19th century half dark green morocco, spines gilt lettered and decorated with floral tools and unicorn crest. Bradbury & Evans, 1854-55 £125.00
Early issue bound from the parts, with Vol. I title dated 1854. Wolff 6696a. Bound by Carrs of Glasgow for the library of Sir William Ramsay (1852-1916, ‘ the greatest chemical discoverer of his time’. Gordon Ray 144 - ‘Doyle’s drawings… made Colonel Newcome almost as familiar a personage as Phiz’s Mr Pickwick or Cruikshank’s Fagin.’
86 THACKERAY (W.M.) The Virginians: A Tale of the Last Century. FIRST EDITION. With engraved title, 46 plates and many illus. in text by the author, 2 vols, well bound in late 19th century half dark green levant morocco, spines gilt lettered, gilt tops, armorial bookplate of Cecil Drummond, some foxing of plates as usual. Bradbury & Evans, 1858-59 £120.00
Bound from the parts and with some specimen wrappers and adverts. preserved at end of each vol.
87 THOMPSON (E. Margaret) A History of the Somerset Carthusians. 16 plates by L. Beatrice Thompson, pp.388 orig. cloth, gilt top, binding little dull. Catholic Standard Library, J. Hodges, 1895 £45.00
Gross/Graves 6304; Charterhouses of Hinton and Witham.
88 TROLLOPE (Anthony) The Last Chronicle of Barset. With 32 wood engraved plates and 32 smaller illustrations in the text by George H. Thomas, 2 vols, pp.iv+384 & iv+384, contemp. half red roan, margins slightly trimmed, ex-libris of Derville in each vol. Smith, Elder, 1867 £200.00
Sadleir 26. FIRST EDITION.
89 TROLLOPE (Anthony) An Autobiography. With engraved portrait, 2 vols, cr. 8vo, newly and attractively bound in half crimson morocco, spines gilt panelled and lettered, edges untrimmed, the upper cover and spine of the orig. smooth maroon cloth binding (Sadleir’s earliest issue) neatly mounted and preserved at end of each vol. Blackwood, 1883 £250.00
Sadleir 67. FIRST EDITION. Trollope’s Autobiography, with its disarming frankness about his working methods and writing for profit, was enough to sink his reputation for 40 years. This copy, though rebound, retains the 24pp. Blackwood catalogue at end. Early ownership signature of C.M. Delacombe, Xmas 1885, on title.
90 TWAIN (Mark) Roughing It, and The Innocents at Home. With 200 wood engraved illus. by F.A. Fraser, cr. 8vo, pp.16+495, orig. scarlet cloth decorated in black to pictorial designs and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, little faded, occasional foxing but bright copy. Routledge, 1882 £85.00
BAL 3630. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION of two of Mark Twain’s earliest works which originally appeared in 1872. Bookplate of Henry Vincent.
91 TWAIN (Mark) The Stolen White Elephant, Etc. Cr. 8vo, pp. 6+285, orig. scarlet cloth decorated in black to pictorial designs and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, spine little faded, slight internal cracking but a bright copy with 32pp. of adverts. dated May 1882 at end. Chatto & Windus, 1882 £150.00
BAL3403. FIRST EDITION, preceding the U.S. edition by about one week. This is Johnson’s FIRST STATE, with the present title omitted from the list of book on half title and earliest adverts. With book plate of Henry Vincent.
92 TWAIN (Mark) More Tramps Abroad. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp.8+486, orig. maroon cloth, gilt top, spine little faded but a good copy with 32pp. of adverts. dated September 1897 at end. Chatto & Windus, 1897 £75.00
BAL 3453. The London edition may in fact pre-date the American (entitled Following the Equator) by a few days.
93 USSHER (James) Britannicarum Ecclesiarum Antiquitates. Editio Secunda. Folio, 2 parts in one vol, pp.16 + 509, [4], 507-548, [2] & 12 + 191, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with orig. lettering piece remounted, bottom edge of lower cover worn, some staining of upper margins of first score of leaves, slight staining of lower margins towards end, complete with the imprimatur and median advert leaf. Impensis Benj. Tooke, 1687 £225.00
Wing U. 160. McAlpin IV, p.267. ‘His greatest work’ – Douglas, English Scholars. ‘All that learning can extract from the rubbish of the dark ages is copiously stated by Archbishop Ussher in his Britannicarum Ecclesiarum Anglicanum’ – Gibbon. This second edition has as an appendix a reissue of Ussher’s first publication, Gravissimae Quaestionis de Christianarum Ecclesiarum. With early ownership signature of Nesse Hill, 1713; later signatures of W.Norwood, 1865, and R.W.Hunt, Keeper of Western Mss, Bodleian Library.
94 WAKEFIELD (Gilbert) Correspondence… with the late Charles James Fox, in the years 1796-1801, chiefly on classical literature. Pp.8 + 232, neatly bound in 19th century half calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, with the half title. R. Watts for Cadell & Davies, etc, 1813 £150.00
FIRST EDITION of this correspondence between the statesman and the eccentric classical scholar of radical views. ‘Fox, while showing due deference to his correspondent’s learning, is ready to join issue with him on questions of scholarship, and generally shows himself superior in taste and judgement to the classical scholar’ – Martin Clarke, Greek Studies in England. Bound by J. Edmond of Aberdeen with his ticket, and with book label of Henry David Forbes of Balgownie.
95 WALKER (Fred) MARKS (J.G.) Life and Letters of Frederick Walker. FIRST EDITION. With 13 photogravure plates, and many other illus, some full page, from drawings by the author, imp. 8vo, pp.14 + 328, orig. dull green buckram gilt, spine slightly faded as usual, edges untrimmed. Macmillan, 1896 £95.00
Scarce Life and Letters of the important Sixties illustrator. With 1890’s pictorial book plate of Mary Luce.
96 WALLACE (James) An Account of the Islands of Orkney. To which is added, an Essay concerning the Thule of the Ancients. Cr. 8vo, pp.10 + 182, well rebound in full panelled calf, lettering piece, a large copy (perhaps large paper). For Jacob Tonson, 1700 £150.00
Wing W. 491. First published posthumously in 1693; this is the second edition (though not so described), edited by the author’s son, also James, and adding a chapter on the plants and shells of the Orkneys. Both editions were described by D.N.B. as ‘very rare’. This copy is without (as often) the map and plate.
97 WILSON (Alexander) and Charles Lucian BONAPARTE. American Ornithology; or the Natural History of the Birds of the United States. Edited by Robert Jameson. With engraved portrait and titles, 4 vols, fscp. 8vo, orig. green cloth, printed labels, neat gilt library stamp on spines and small ink stamp on verso of titles. Edinburgh, 1831 £75.00
Constable’s Miscellany, 68-71. Nissen 994. Fine Bird Books p.157. Though unillustrated, this edition contains important hitherto unpublished material.
98 WINER (George B., 1789-1858) Grammatik des neutestamentlichen Sprachsidioms als sichere Grundlage der neutestamentlichen Exegese. Dritte durchaus berichtigte und sehr vermehrte Auflage. Pp.16+552, contemp half morocco, spine lettered, some mainly light foxing of text. Leipzig, F.C.W. Vogel, 1830 £75.00
Winer’s best known work. It went though eight editions in the 19th century and was translated into several other languages including English. A BFBS duplicate, with presentation inscription from T.J. Ormerod and blind library stamp on title.
99 WOLSEY (Thomas) CAVENDISH (George) The Life of Cardinal Wolsey; from the original Autograph Manuscript. With Notes and other illustrations by Samuel Weller Singer. Second edition. With 9 engraved plates, pp.28+542, well rebound in quarter crimson morocco and cloth, spine gilt ruled and lettered. Thomas Davison for Harding and Lepard, 1827 £85.00
‘Standard edition’ – Conyers Read. From the library of the Conservative Club with book label and gilt stamp on upper cover.