19th Century
108 AINSWORTH (W.H.) Ovingdean Grange. With 7 plates, lge. 8vo, pp.10+357, contemp. half calf and marbled sides, spine gilt in compartments, contrasting lettering piece, gilt top, other edges untrimmed, bookplate of Max Teichmann and book label of Teichmann Derville (historian of Romney Marsh), one or two small areas of foxing. Routledge, Warne & Routledge, 1860 £85.00
Sadleir 25. Wolff 65. FIRST EDITION of Ainsworth’s ‘Tale of the South Downs’. This copy was purchased by Teichmann Derville from Charles Howes in the 1930’s and only recently repurchased by us from a descendant; it has our founder’s (erased but still visible) price of 21/- (he had earlier tried it at 25/-; times were hard then).
109 ANDERSEN (Hans Christian) The True Story of My Life. Translated by Mary Howitt. Sm. 8vo, pp.306, with half-title, contemp. half calf, lettering piece, neatly rebacked, spine preserved, some marginal soiling, from the Signet Library Edinburgh, with gilt crest on sides. Longman, 1847 £75.00
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.
110 ANDERSEN (Hans Christian) Later Tales, published during 1867 & 1868. Translated by Caroline Peachey, Augusta Plesner and H. Ward. FIRST ENGLISH BOOK EDITION. With 8 plates by A.W. Cooper and others, 5 vignettes by Otto Speckler, cr. 8vo, pp.viii+118, orig. red cloth with gilt pictorial cornerpieces and centrepieces on upper side, spine gilt lettered, spine slightly faded and chafed. Bell & Daldy, 1869 £75.00
Osborne II,961. Lord Edward Cecil’s copy with ownership signature. These translations of eleven new tales had appeared at intervals in Mrs Gatty’s ‘Aunt Judy’s Magazine’.
111 ANGLO-SAXON DICTIONARY. An Anglo-Saxon Dictionary, based on the MS. collections of Joseph Bosworth. Edited and enlarged by R. Northcote Toller. Complete with Supplement. 2 vols, 4to, pp.1318 & 775, neatly bound in buckram in two similar styles. O.U.P., 1882-[1921] £180.00
ORIGINAL EDITION of Bosworth & Toller’s great Anglo-Saxon Dictionary, still a standard reference after more than a century. The main work is from the library of John Earle (1824-1903), Professor of Anglo-Saxon at Oxford and author of many works on linguistics, with his ownership signature on title and occasional notes in text.
112 ANTHOLOGIE DES POETES FRANCAIS DU XIX SIECLE, 1762-1866. With engraved portraits of the poets, 4 vols, roy. 8vo, well bound in contemp. half crimson morocco, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed, trifle rubbed. Paris, Alphonse Lemerre, [1887-88] £85.00
EDITION ORIGINALE. Vicaire I, 73.
113 ARFWEDSON (Carl David) The United States and Canada, in 1832, 1833, and 1834. With 2 lithograph plates, 2 vols, pp.7 + 433 & 7 + 418, contemp. half calf, spines gilt, bindings slightly rubbed and faded, plates little stained. R. Bentley, 1834 £160.00
FIRST EDITION. From the library of W.E. Gladstone, with his armorial bookplate. Bound by Fenwick, Worcester, with his ticket (Ramsden p.71).
114 ARNOLD (Matthew) The Poems. I, Early Poems, Narrative Poems and Sonnets. II, Lyric and Elegiac Poems. III, Dramatic and Later Poems. Together 3 vols, cr. 8vo, well bound in full contemp. blue-grey niger morocco, contents lettered on spines, gilt tooled turn-ins, all edges gilt, by Riviere. Macmillan, 1890-88 £450.00
PRESENTATION SET from Frances Arnold, the poet’s widow, to Violet Maxse, probably a present on her engagement to Lord Edward Cecil; with charming A.L.s, May 24th 1894, inserted: ‘I am sending you Mr. Arnold’s Poems. I think you may like to possess them in remembrance of him, who knew you as a child, & who was always affectionately interested in you…’ It was at the Matthew Arnolds that Violet attended her first dinner party, at age fifteen. The other guests were Andrew Lang and Walter Leaf; the talk was of folk-lore.
115 ARNOLD (Matthew) Essays in Criticism. BOTH SERIES COMPLETE. 2 vols, cr. 8vo, pp.xiii+379 and viii+331, full contemp. dark green levant morocco, gilt ornaments at corners, the raised bands gilt tooled, inside borders gilt, all edges gilt, handsome copy. Macmillan, 1891 £450.00
PRESENTATION COPY from Arnold’s daughter Nelly (afterwards Lady Sandhurst) to Violet Maxse with fine A.L.s., 3 pages, June 14th 1894, tipped in: ‘I am sending you Papa’s Essay’s with a great deal of love… I can’t tell you how often my thoughts go back to the old days. I can see you now driving in that cart – a dear little girl with hair like a halo. I wanted to send you something that would remind you of those days and of Papa who was so fond of you…’ The Arnolds in Cobham were neighbours of the Maxses at Effingham Hill and much visiting went on. The two volumes, finely bound and signed by Roger de Coverly, were evidently a wedding present; Violet Maxse and Lord Edward Cecil were married at St Saviour’s Upper Chelsea, four days later.
116 BACON (Francis) The [Collected] Works. Portrait, 10 vols, lge, 8vo, orig. moiré cloth, leather lettering pieces, some spines neatly repaired, contemporary ownership signature of Narcissus Batt on titles. 1824; £250.00
117 BARBAULD (Anna Laetitia) The Works. With a memoir by Lucy Aikin. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. With silhouette portrait, 2 vols, recently rebound in half calf, some foxing but an entirely uncut copy, with the half titles. Longman, 1825 £85.00
118 BEOWULF. Autotypes of the Unique Cotton MS. Vitellius Axv in the British Museum. With a transliteration and notes by Julius Zupitza. Roy. 8vo, pp.8+145, neatly bound in later cloth. Early English Text Society, Original Series 77, 1882 £120.00
FIRST EDITION of Zupitza’s complete photographic facsimile of the unique Beowulf manuscript. The MS. and translation are reproduced on opposite pages. ‘Zupitza’s work must be used by any student who wishes to study the text in full detail’ – C.L.Wrenn.
119 BIBLE. DOMESTIC BIBLE. The Holy Bible … according to the Authorised Version … With notes by Ingram Cobbin. With wood engraved titles and numerous wood engraved illus. in text, thk. cr. 4to, contemp. half calf, spine gilt banded with lettering piece, part of OT bound out of order, sides slightly spotted but a good stout copy. Partridge & Oakey, 1847 £150.00
Cobbin (1777-1851), Independent minister, was Secretary to the BFBS. His popular annotated Bible was issued a number of times under several different titles. D & M/Herbert cites an illustrated edition of 1856; the preface to the present copy is dated 1847, implying that it was the first to appear in illustrated form. With an original silk marker inserted
120 BIBLE. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments translated out of the Original Tongues. Being the version set forth A.D. 1611 composed with the most ancient authorities and revised. 5 vols, roy. 8vo, orig. full black morocco, gilt edges and inside borders, the spine lettering rubbed but a very good set. O.U.P. & C.U.P., 1881-85 £275.00
D & M/Herbert 2017 & 2037. Barker, O.U.P., 218. McKitterick, C.U.P. 102. FIRST EDITION OF THE REVISED VERSION, the greatest contribution of Victorian scholarship to the text of the English Bible. Work on the revision commenced in 1871, and after 10 years the NT was published, becoming an instant success with a million copies being sold on the first day. The OT was published 4 years later with hardly less acclaim.
121 BLACKSTONE (Sir William) Commentaries on the Laws of England. New edition… containing analyses and epitome of the whole work, with notes by John Frederick Archbold. With many folding tables and a folding engraved plate of descents, 4 vols, tall 8vo, contemp. reversed calf with double lettering pieces, slight wear to spine extremities, small patch of worming at end of one vol, name cut from titles but a good set. M. & S. Brooke for William Reed, 1811 £250.00
The important edition of J.F. Archbold. It was his first work in a life devoted to the compilation of legal handbooks; his ‘Summary of the Law Relative to Pleading and Evidence in Criminal Cases’, familiar to generations of lawyers as ‘Archbold on Pleading’, is still a standard work.
122 BOSWELL (James) Letters Addressed to the Rev. W.J. Temple. Now first published from the original MSS, with an introduction and notes. Pp.48+407, well rebound in full calf with lettering piece. J. Murray, 1857 £250.00
Pottle III, 11. FIRST EDITION OF BOSWELL’S LETTERS, and ‘for upwards of seventy years the most important work in Boswellian biography’. Edited by Philip Francis from the MSS rescued in Boulogne from a shopkeeper who was using them as wrapping paper. Only 750 copies were printed.
123 BOSWORTH (Joseph) A Compendious Anglo-Saxon and Englsih Dictionary. Pp.280, well bound in full contemp. calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece, binding trifle rubbed, bookplate removed but a nice copy. John Russell Smith, 1848 £75.00
FIRST EDITION of Bosworth’s abridgement of the Anglo-Saxon Dictionary, omitting the references but including many additional words.
124 BOUGAUD (Louis, Bishop of Laval) Le Christianisme et les temps presents. 5 vols, cr. 8vo, handsomely bound in full black hard grain morocco, the sides panelled and gilt, raised bands with gilt ornaments, gilt inside borders, edges of boards gilt to a lattice design, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed. Paris, 1896-97 £125.00
FINE SET bound by J. Schavye of Brussels (and signed) for Baron Vaux of Harrowden with gilt crest stamped on spines and bookplate.
125 BOUTET DE MONVEL (Maurice) Jeanne d’Arc. FIRST EDITION. Oblong 4to, pp.47, each page illustrated in colour with the text integrated, orig. violet cloth blocked to an art nouveau design in green and gold, red edges, few faint marks on cover but good fresh copy. Paris, Plon, Nourrit, [1896] £450.00
Gottlieb 184 (with coloured plate). Thwaite p.254. Mahony p.132. Boutet’s finest and most important work and a high point in the illustration of French children’s books. ‘It influenced enormously the picture-book for children in the 20th century, not only in France but in England and elsewhere’ (Gottlieb). It was recognised from the first as a work of genius, the flat, shadowless colouring of the pictures drawing on Japanese print techniques as well as medieval MS. illumination.
A present to Lord Edward Cecil, probably from Katherine Maxse, inscribed ‘Nigs with love from Kitty’.
126 BOYD (Zachary) Four Letters of Comforts for the Deaths of the Earle of Hadingtoun and of the Lord Boyd. With portrait, cr. 4to, pp.4+16+16, contemp. half maroon morocco, spine gilt decorated and lettered, gilt top, other edges untrimmed. Edinburgh, 1878 £250.00
Reissue in facsimile of the rare edition published Glasgow, George Anderson, 1640; limited to 150 copies. This is one of the six copies PRINTED ON VELLUM. A note on fly leaf states ‘Ex Ruxley Sale’. This was the auction at Ruxley Lodge, 1919, occasion of the notorious knock-out.
127 BRAND (John) Observations on Popular Antiquities: Chiefly Illustrating the Origin of our Vulgar Customs, Ceremonies, and Superstitions. Arranged and Revised, with Additions, by Henry Ellis. 2 vols, 4to, pp.512 & 740, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering pieces, sides rubbed, endpapers foxed but generally a fresh copy internally, bound without the half-titles. Rivington, etc, 1813 £225.00
FIRST ELLIS EDITION. Henry Ellis’s enlargement of Brand’s Observations (originally published in 1777, and itself a greatly enlarged and remodelled version of Henry Bourne’s Antiquitates Vulgares of 1725) ‘came forth at the right time and for the right public… for them, as well as for professional men of letters and learning, Brand-Ellis became a vade mecum, an automatic reference and authority on antique custom and odd superstition. This mighty work laid the foundation for a science of folklore, and became a landmark in the history of English thought’ – Dorson, The British Folklorists.
128 BRIDGES (Robert) Eight Plays. Cr, 4to, finely bound in full contemp. crimson levant morocco, gilt border of oak leaves and acorns within gilt rules on sides, spine gilt decorated in compartments with oak sprigs and lettered in gilt, gilt floral inside borders, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed. [1885-94] £375.00
Mackay 9, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 23, 26. COMPLETE SET, comprising the FIRST EDITIONS of seven of the plays, together with the first published edition of The Feast of Bacchus: (previously issued by the Daniel Press). TITLES; Nero I; Palicio; The Return of Ulysses; The Christian Captives; Achilles in Scyros; The Humours of Court; The Feast of Bacchus; Nero II. With general title and dedication leaves at beginning, issued upon completion of the series. Finely bound collections of the plays are occasionally found, usually the work of an Oxford bindery. This copy was bound by the excellent Northampton firm of Birdsall for the library of Horace Pym, with his gilt emblematic endpapers.
129 BRIZEUX (August) [Poesies] Marie; La Fleur d’Or; Primel et Nola. Cr. 8vo, pp.119+186+132, full polished tree calf, spine gilt ruled and lettered, all edges gilt, the original wrappers preserved. Paris, Garnier Freres, 1853 £150.00
GEORGE MEREDITH’S COPY with his ownership signature on title. It was presented to Lady Edward Cecil by Meredith’s daughter and son when their father died in 1909 and a MS. Note (on the Givons, Leatherhead, letterhead) ‘From out of Father’s Library, Marie Sturgis & Will Meredith’ is neatly tipped in. Bound by R.S. Buffery, Fitzroy Street (Packer p.24 for two other addresses in the Soho area 1884-1901).
130 BROOKES (Richard) A General Gazetteer, in miniature; or, compendious Geographical Dictionary. The whole revised by A.G. Findlay. With 5 folding engraved maps, thk. fscp. 8vo, contemp. half calf and green cloth, spine gilt panelled and lettered, nice copy. For Thomas Tegg, London, and R. Griffin, Glasgow, 1843 £75.00
131 BROWNING (Robert) The Poetical Works. With portrait, 4 vols in 2, fscp. 8vo, well bound in contemp. half brown morocco, the spines gilt tooled and lettered in compartments, all edges gilt. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1872 £85.00
FIRST TAUCHNITZ EDITION. Browning assented readily to Tauchnitz’s proposal to present his work to the German public and gave the publisher full editorial discretion. Todd 1197, 1198, 2278, 2279. Lord Milner’s copy with bookplate in each vol. Bound by Zaehnsdorf and signed.
132 BURTON (Robert) The Anatomy of Melancholy. Eleventh edition, corrected. With engraved frontispieces after Thurston, 2 vols, recently rebound in quarter cloth and boards, the leather labels of the original binding neatly remounted, some foxing of text as usual, frontispieces slightly stained. For Vernor, Hood & Sharpe, etc, 1806 £85.00
With early ownership signature of Mary Anne Gwilt, 1813, on titles, and occasional pencil notes in text.
133 [BUTLER (Samuel)] Erewhon or Over the Range. Cr. 8vo, pp.254, orig. brown bevelled cloth, edges and corners chafed, neatly recased. Trubner, 1872 £250.00
Hoppe 5. FIRST EDITION of Butler’s key title and one of the most outstanding examples of the imaginary voyage in the 19th century. Butler offered it to Chapman & Hall, but their reader, George Meredith, advised against publication, and Trubner only took it on the understanding that it was published at the author’s expense. 750 copies were printed, and the book is now rare.
134 BYRON (G.G., Lord) HOBHOUSE (John Cam) Historical Illustrations of the Fourth Canto of Childe Harold; containing Dissertations on the Ruins of Rome; and An Essay on Italian Literature. Second edition, revised and corrected. With autograph facsimile and 3 wood engraved illus. in text, pp.8+576, orig. boards, printed label, joints cracked but a very good entirely uncut copy in orig. state. J. Murray, 1818 £120.00
Wise, II, p.71 One of the earliest contributions, by a friend and travelling companion, to the Byron legend. From the library of Horace Pym with armorial bookplate.
135 CARLYLE (Thomas) The Works. CENTENARY EDITION. With plates, 31 vols, handsomely bound in half crushed blue levant morocco, spines panelled and gilt with fillets, circles and dots between the raised bands, gilt tops. Chapman & Hall [1898-1905] £1500.00
FINE SET of ‘the fullest collection’ (N.C.B.E.L.) of Carlyle’s works. This set contains an additional volume, ‘Historical Sketches of Notable Persons and Events in the reigns of James I and Charles I’, not normally present, but issued by Chapman & Hall in uniform format.
136 CARROLL (Lewis) Sylvie and Bruno. With 46 illus. by Harry Furniss, pp.426. 1889. – Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. With 46 illus. by Harry Furniss, pp.472. 1893. Together 2 vols, BOTH FIRST EDITIONS, cr. 8vo, orig. crimson cloth gilt, all edges gilt, bindings slightly dust soiled; each has been neatly recased; enclosed in a specially made slip case. Macmillan,1889-93 £3500.00
PRESENTATION COPIES, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN EACH VOLUME TO EDITH BARNES. The inscription in the first is in Carroll’s usual violet ink and reads "Edith, with the author’s love, Feb. 1890". The second volume is inscribed in blue black ink and reads "Edith Barnes with the author’s love, Dec. 27, 1893".
Lewis Carroll had a long connection with the Barnes family. Reginald Henry Barnes, Prebendary of Exeter had been his fellow student at Christ Church in the early 1850’s, and the author remained on good terms with the family, particularly the four daughters Violet (whose autobiography, To Tell my Story, 1948, contains many reminiscences of Lewis Carroll), Edith, Irene and Angela. They were among the ‘child friends’ of his later years when he had "begun to set Mrs Grundy entirely at defiance, and to have girl friends to brighten, one at a time, my lonely life by the sea; of all ages from 10 to 24". Edith Barnes was his guest at Eastbourne in September 1887, and he hoped to repeat the visit a year later, though he observed to a friend in mock horror "you will be shocked to hear [Edith] is 20 this year!" Irene described her sister as "very pretty and flirtatious".
137 [CASSELS (Walter R., 1826-1907)] Supernatural Religion: an Inquiry into the Reality of Divine Revelation. 3 vols, lge. 8vo, orig. cloth, headbands trifle frayed. Longmans, 1875-77 £85.00
Much read controversial Victorian treatise impugning the credibility of miracles and the authenticity of the New Testament. Some brisk exchanges with Bishop Lightfoot ensued. Sixth edition, revised and with lengthy new preface, of Vols I-II (called for within a year of the first); first edition of the scarce Vol III, not often present. Lord Milner’s set with bookplate in each.
138 CASTELNAU (Gabriel, Marquis de) Essai sur L’Histoire Ancienne et Moderne de la Nouvelle Russie. With 2 folding maps, 3 plans, one folding, and 7 aquatint plates, one folding, 3 vols, contemp. half russia, neatly rebacked with lettering pieces, some foxing of text. Paris, Rey & Gravier, 1820 £250.00
FIRST EDITION. Major contemporary survey of ‘New Russia’, comprising the Cossack and Crimean territories added to Russia after the Napoleonic wars. With armorial bookplate of Duc d’Olrenberg, and book label and stamp of C. Narischkine.
139 CHAMBERS (Robert) The Popular Rhymes of Scotland, with illustrations chiefly collected from Oral Sources. Sm. 8vo, pp.16+319, well bound in late 19th century half chocolate levant morocco, spine gilt decorated and lettered, gilt top, other edges untrimmed, with the half title. Edinburgh, W. Hunter, C. Smith, and London, J. Duncan, 1826 £125.00
FIRST EDITION. The first of Chambers’ works on Scottish vernacular literature. Bound by Ramage.
140 CHATTERTON (Thomas) DIX (John) The Life of Thomas Chatterton, including his unpublished poems and correspondence. With engraved portrait, sm. 8vo, pp.8+336, contemp. half calf, new lettering pieces. London, Hamilton, Adams [printed by J. Chilcott, Bristol], 1837 £75.00
The earliest life of Chatterton; by a Bristol surgeon.
141 CICERO. Opera quae Supersunt Omnia, ac deperditorum fragmenta. Editit Io. Casp. Orellius. 5 vols in 9, lge. 8vo, contemp. quarter calf, spines gilt ruled with green lettering pieces, very good sound set. Zurich, 1826-33 £250.00
Orelli’s important critical text of Cicero. Three further volumes, comprising a Life, indexes and supplement were published later.
142 CLARENDON (Henry, 2nd Earl of, 1638-1709) The Correspondence of …and of his Brother Laurence, Earl of Rochester; with the Diary of Lord Clarendon from 1687 to 1690 … and the Diary of Lord Rochester during his Embassy to Poland in 1676. Edited from the original MSS with notes by Samuel Weller Singer. With 3 engraved portraits, 2 engraved views of seats and 5 plates of autographs, 2 vols, 4to, handsomely bound in full contemp. burgundy straight grained morocco, ornamental gilt borders on sides, spines gilt decorated and lettered, marbled edges, nice set. Henry Colburn, 1828 £475.00
Godfrey Davies/Keeler 4205. BEST EDITION of the younger Clarendon’s papers, a valuable source for Ireland, where Clarendon was Lord Lieutenant during the troubled reign of James II. Bound by F. Brown of Durham with his ticket (Spawn & Kinsella 52 & 121; Ramsden p.44). With book label of Mrs Ibbetson.
143 CLARKSON (Thomas, 1760-1846) A Portraiture of Quakerism, as taken from a View of the Moral Education, Discipline, Peculiar Customs, Religious Principles, Political and Civil Oeconomy, and Character of the Society of Friends. 3 vols, recently rebound in quarter green calf and marbled boards, lettering pieces, some early pen scoring in text. Longman, 1806 £150.00
FIRST EDITION of a classic account of Quakerism. As a prominent member of the anti-slavery league, Clarkson ‘was thrown frequently into the company of the people called Quakers… hence I came to a knowledge of their living manners which no other person, who was not a Quaker, could have easily obtained.’
144 CLISSOLD (Henry, Editor) Prayers of Eminent Persons. Selected, arranged and generally adapted to the purposes of Family Worship and Private Devotion. Pp. 36 + 492, well bound in full contemp. straight-grained morocco, gilt rule border on sides, spine gilt ruled and lettered, gilt edges, binding slightly rubbed. Rivington, 1826 £75.00
Presentation copy with attractive inscription from the Editor to his sister-in-law Mrs Augustus Clissold.
145 COBBETT (William) Cobbett’s Parliamentary History of England. From the Norman Conquest in 1066 to the Year 1803. 36 vols, roy. 8vo, pleasantly and strongly rebound in grey boards with printed spine labels, marbled edges, very good sound set. 1806-20 £2000.00
FIRST EDITION. Gross/Graves 3369. Conyers Read 1052. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 789. Pargellis & Medley 371. AHA Guide VA667. Cobbett’s Parliamentary History is the predecessor of Hansard’s Parliamentary Debates (itself ‘still in progress’ as the reference books say); indeed T.C. Hansard takes over publication of the History from 1812 (Vol 13) and Cobbett’s name drops out of the title. ‘A vast compilation of the available records of political preceedings from 1066 to 1803… a massive undertaking which rescued many documents from oblivion [and has] become a national institution.’ – Pearl [62]. See Printing and the Mind of Man 268.
146 COBBETT (W.) Cottage Economy. Sm. 8vo, pp.[184], orig. boards, entirely uncut, sometime rebacked (probably by Lady Barlow, nee Darwin, whose signature dated 1919 appears on the flyleaf). 1828 £85.00
Pearl [115] infra. Goldsmiths 25477. New edition: it contains the additional chapters on the cottage manufacture of Leghorn Bonnets, previously imported, from plaits of English grasses; and on the construction of Ice-Houses ‘after the Virginian manner.’
147 COBBOLD (Elizabeth, 1767-1824) Poems. Pp.10, 3-32, 33*-47*, 33-192, orig. marbled boards, printed label, spine neatly repaired, title laid down with repair to upper portion after an inscription was trimmed away, slight damage to text consistent with the volume having been struck by a sharp object, slight foxing but really not a bad copy, entirely uncut. Ipswich, J. Raw, 1825 £85.00
Jackson 7(b). Johnson 196. Subscription edition, printed on large paper. Mrs Cobbold married a wealthy Ipswich brewer, and as well as bearing 7 children, published half a dozen volumes of verse. Includes a memoir, pp.40, by Laetitia Jermyn. Steward, Suffolk Bibliography, 2665.
148 COCHRANE (Alexander Baillie, 1816-90) The Theatre Francais in the Reign on Louis XV. Pp.8+266, orig. turquoise cloth with fleur de lys stamped in blind on sides and in gilt on spine, pencil scoring on a few pages but a very good copy with 16pp List of New Works at end. Hurst & Blackett, 1879 £85.00
FIRST EDITION. The bibliographical status and nature of this book are almost as confusing as its author’s successive changes of name (from Cochrane to Baillie-Cochrane to Cochrane-Wishart-Baillie, all en route on his final apotheosis as Lord Lamington). Robert Lee Wolff (citing it by title only – evidently he did not possess a copy) calls it a novel and gives the publication date as 1870. He may of course have been following the Catalogue of the Allen A. Brown collection at Boston Public Library, which gives the date of publication as 1870 and styles it ‘a novel of stage life’. BL General Catalogue, on the other hand, dates it 1879, and London Library Catalogue confirms this. Apart from some fictionalised dialogue, it does not appear to be other than factual.
149 COLERIDGE (S.T.) Sibylline Leaves; A Collection of Poems. Pp.2 +10 + 303 + 2, well bound in full contemp. calf with blind and gilt border on sides, spine stamped in blind and gilt with maroon lettering pieces, binding a little rubbed, slight cracks at tops of joints, bound without the half title, but with the errata leaf at end. Rest Fenner, 1817 £375.00
Ashley I, p.206. FIRST EDITION. Sibylline Leaves is in effect the first ‘Collected Poems’ of S.T.C. It contains the whole of his compositions from 1793 to date (apart from those in the Christabel volume of the previous year) and includes the first appearance of the definitive texts of the Dejection Ode and The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. With contemp. ownership signature of Betsy Heathcote, 1826, and later inscription of her son C.T. Arnold.
150 COLLIER (John Payne) The Poetical Decameron, or Ten Conversations on English Poets and Poetry, particularly of the Reigns of Elizabeth and James I. 2 vols, cr. 8vo, contemp. half red morocco, gilt tops, bindings little rubbed. Edinburgh, A. Constable, 1820 £75.00
FIRST EDITION of Collier’s first important literary work, which established his reputation as a scholar of the Elizabethan and Jacobean periods.
151 COMBE (William) and Thomas ROWLANDSON. The First, Second and Third Tours of Dr. Syntax. With 2 coloured titlepages, one coloured tailpiece and 78 finely coloured aquatint plates by Rowlandson, 3 vols, lge. 8vo. R. Ackermann, [1820]-20-[21]. [With: ROWLANDSON (T.)] The Tour of Doctor Syntax through London, or the Pleasures and Miseries of the Metropolis, a Poem. With pictorial title and 19 attractive hand coloured aquatint plates, roy. 8vo, J. Johnston, 1820. Together 4 vols, lge. 8vo and roy. 8vo, finely and uniformly bound by Zaehnsdorf in full brown crushed levant morocco, the sides richly gilt decorated to a geometrical design of interlacing borders, the spines gilt panelled and lettered, gilt ruled inside borders, silk endleaves, all edges gilt with the exception of the fore and lower edges of Syntax in London which are ENTIRELY UNCUT, some occasional light browning of text as usual but generally fine copies largely free from foxing or stains. 1820-21 £2800.00
Tooley 427 infra, 428, 429 & 434 infra. Eighth edition ‘with new plates’ of the first tour; FIRST EDITIONS of the second and concluding tours; third edition of the London tour. FINE SET of the three genuine Syntax tours, together with the companion Tour of London, which though not by Combe is executed with the same broad humour. The bindings by Zaehnsdorf are, unusually, dated; the three country tours were bound in 1893, the London tour in 1900. With bookplate of William Thomas Rabbits in each vol.
152 [COOPER (James Fenimore) The Heidenmauer; or, The Benedictines. A Legend of the Rhine. 2 vols in 1, sm. 8vo, contemp. half red morocco, spine extremities rubbed, some foxing, with the half-title to Vol II (? none required for Vol I.) Philadelphia, Carey & Lea, 1832 £85.00
BAL 3858. FIRST U.S. EDITION. The London edition preceded by about 8 weeks.
153 CRAIG (A.R.) The Book of the Hand; or, The Science of Modern Palmistry. FIRST EDITION. With plates, pp.8+349, orig. purple blind stamped morocco grain cloth, spine slightly faded, occasional foxing but a very good copy with advert leaf at end. Sampson Low, 1867 £85.00
‘Chiefly according to the systems of D’Arpentigny and Desbarrolles, with some account of the gipsies’ – Title.
154 DAVIES (Robert, editor) Extracts from the Municipal Records of the City of York [1461-85]. Pp.7+304, orig. grey-green blind stamped cloth. J.B. Nichols, 1843 £75.00
Gross/Graves 5304 – ‘Extracts from the chamberlains’ accounts and from the minutes of proceedings of the city council.’ With an appendix on the Corpus Christi festival at York. With armorial bookplate of Leonard Hartley and ex-libris of Wolfgang Mendelsson.
155 DE WINDT (Harry) From Pekin to Calais by Land. With 15 plates and folding map, pp. 11 + 656, neatly bound in near contemp. cloth by Cole & Son, Pimlico, with ticket. Chapman & Hall, 1889 £75.00
FIRST EDITION. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to W. Fremantle.
156 DICKENS (Charles) The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. FIRST EDITION. With 77 engraved plates by Seymour, Buss, Browne and Onwhyn, thk. 8vo, pp.16+609, newly and handsomely bound in half dark green morocco, spine gilt panelled and lettered, gilt top, some variable foxing and occasional staining of plates though on the whole these are cleaner than is often the case, complete with the half title. Chapman & Hall, 1837 £650.00
An interesting copy which although newly bound, was rescued from a broken but near contemporary binding. It contains the following illustrations: 7 plates by Robert Seymour; 2 plates by Robert Buss; 36 plates by H.K. Browne, including engraved title and frontispiece, as well as the Fat Boy plate, produced to replace the plate already executed by Buss; and 32 plates by Thomas Onwhyn, including pictorial title. It is becoming unusual to find copies with the full complement of regular plates; the two by Buss or the first two by Phiz are commonly missing; while the suite of plates by Onwhyn occurs rarely, as it was originally issued in eight monthly parts, and then reproduced in the ‘cheap edition’ of 1848. The present copy thus contains the work of all four of the original illustrators of Dickens’s first and most celebrated novel. The engraved title is present with the ‘Veller’ reading, usually considered the first.
157 [DICKENS (Charles)] Sketches by Boz illustrative of Every-Day Life and Every-Day People. New edition, complete. With engraved title and 39 plates by George Cruikshank, pp.6+526, well bound in late 19th cent. half olive green levant morocco, spine gilt panelled and lettered, gilt top, slight foxing of plates and browning of text, bound as often without the half title but a very good copy. Chapman & Hall, 1839 £300.00
Cohn, George Cruikshank, 234. Gordon Ray 114A-115A. FIRST OCTAVO edition, first issue, the plates before ‘Greenwich Fair’, p.120, being without imprints, and the words ‘reeled before’ on the last page run together. The definitive form of Dickens’s first book. Cruikshank redrew the plates on a larger scale and added enough new subjects to provide two etchings for each of the 20 parts in which the work appeared. One amusing detail concerns the vignette title and the plate ‘Public Dinners’; both contain portraits of the author and artist. Bound by Zaehnsdorf; with armorial bookplate of Reginald William Crosse.
158 DICKENS (Charles) The Adventures of Oliver Twist; or, The Parish Boy’s Progress. New edition, revised and corrected. With 24 steel engraved plates by George Cruikshank, pp.10+312, mid 19th century half green calf, spine gilt with maroon lettering piece, some foxing of plates as usual, bound without the half title. Bradbury & Evans for the author, 1846 £300.00
Cohn, George Cruikshank, 240. Sadleir 696c. FIRST OCTAVO EDITION. Cruikshank re-etched the plates to a larger scale and re-drew most of the backgrounds. Originally issued in parts, it has long been a much collected Dickensian edition. Copies in parts or the original cloth are now extremely hard to find.
159 DIEZ (Friedrich, 1794-1876) DONKIN (T.C.) An Etymological Dictionary of the Romance Languages chiefly from the German of Friedrich Diez. Pp.6+482, orig. cloth, spine extremities little chafed. Williams & Norgate (printed B. Teubner, Leipzig), 1864 £75.00
FIRST EDITION ‘based on the Etymological Dictionary by F. Diez… the author has availed himself of the labours of other eminent writers on the same subject, amongst whom he would especially mention Wedgewood, Littre and Mahn.’
160 DOBBIE (Robert Shedden) A Pocket Dictionary of English and Hindustani. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp.3+221+advert leaf, orig. purple cloth, spine repaired. James Madden, 1847 £75.00
161 DRAKE (Nathan) Literary Hours; or, Sketches Critical, Narrative and Poetical. 3 vols, contemp. tree calf, double lettering pieces (two renewed), binding rubbed, one joint cracked, one front free end paper removed. For T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1804 £85.00
162 EARLY ENGLISH TEXT SOCIETY. EARLY ENGLISH ALLITERATIVE POEMS; in the West-Midland Dialect of the Fourteenth Century. Copied and edited … with an Introduction, Notes, and Glossarial Index by Richard Morris. Pp.4+30+216, bound in late 19th cent. floral cloth and quarter linen, ms. label, occasional foxing. Trubner, 1864 £75.00
FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST EETS PUBLICATION. The list of subscribers includes Ruskin (who stumped up for ten copies) and Tennyson. Nearly 140 years on, the Society continues to flourish, many of its volumes still in print.
163 ELLESMERE (Francis Egerton, 1st Earl of) Essays on History, Biography, Geography, Engineering, &c., contributed to the Quarterly Review. Pp. 6+473, binding little chafed but a good copy in orig. light brown morocco grain cloth. J. Murray, 1858 £75.00
As Lord Francis Leveson Gower, Ellesmere was one of the first translators of Goethe’s Faust. The present volume of posthumous reviews includes appreciations of works on travel to Japan, Borneo, Lapland and the Antartic, and on the fine arts, canals, lighthouses, Wallenstein and Blucher.
164 EMERSON (R.W.) Representative Men; Seven Lectures. Pp.6+216, well bound c.1900 in half olive green levant morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt top, the sides of the orig. cloth binding neatly mounted and preserved at end, complete with 16pp, publisher’s catalogue dated September 1849 and the half-title. John Chapman, 1850 £85.00
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. BAL 5219 infra. – ‘May have been issued simultaneously with the Boston edition’. Emerson’s representative men include Plato, Swedenborg, Montaigne, Shakespeare, Napoleon and Goethe. Issued in the freethinking Chapman’s ‘Catholic Series.’ Bound by Wood.
165 EVELYN (John) Memoirs. Comprising his Diary form 1641 to 1705-6, and his Familiar Letters. Edited from the original MSS. by William Bray. With 5 engraved plates (2 folding), folding pedigree, 5 vols, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering pieces, yellow edges, sides little worn, slight foxing of plates as usual. H. Colburn, 1827 £250.00
Keynes 134. FIRST OCTAVO EDITION. The text was revised by Upcott who compared it with the MS. and supplied many omissions and corrections. It therefore differs considerably from that of the quartos.
166 FIELDING (Henry) The Works. With an essay on his life and genius by Arthur Murphy. New edition edited by James P. Browne. With 2 portraits, 11 vols, orig. quarter dark green morocco, spines gilt lettered, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed, occasional foxing but a nice set. Bickers & Sotheran, 1871-72 £400.00
Complete with the supplementary volume of Miscellanies and Poems. From the library of West Dean Park with armorial bookplate of Frank L. James in each vol.
167 FOSTER (Birket) HOOD (Thomas) Poems. Illustrated by Birket Foster. 1876. – Poems again illustrated by Birket Foster. 1872. Together 2 vols, with frontispieces and 44 steel engraved vignettes by William Miller after Birket Foster, 4to, handsomely bound in full crimson morocco over bevelled boards, richly gilt decorated on sides and spine with gilt lettering, all edges gilt, lower cover of vol II slightly stained but a nice set. E. Moxon, 1872-76 £225.00
FIRST EDITION of the second volume. With morocco gilt presentation label from the boarders of Wolverhampton School to Head Master Thomas Beach in each vol; ticket of John Steen, printers and stationers, Wolverhampton.
168 FULLER (Thomas) The History of the Worthies of England. New edition with explanatory notes by John Nichols. With portrait, 2 vols, 4to, pp.612 & 621, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked and preserving orig. lettering pieces, sides rubbed, some foxing as usual. For F.C. & J. Rivington, etc, 1811 £275.00
John Nichol’s handsome quarto edition. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 2442.
169 GALTON (Francis) Hereditary Genius; an Inquiry into its Laws and Consequences. [Second edition, corrected and with new introductory chapter (20 pp.)]. Pp.412+4 adverts, orig. cloth, little dust soiled, from Gladstone Library, National Liberal Club, with bookplate. Macmillan, 1892 £180.00
Galton’s final text of his fundamental work on eugenics.
170 GARRICK (David) Private Correspondence… with the most celebrated persons of his time. Now first published from the originals, and illustrated with notes and a new biographical memoir. With engraved portrait, 2 vols, 4to, full contemp. polished calf, neatly rebacked with lettering pieces, very good fresh set with the half titles. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831-32 £350.00
Lowe/Arnott/Robinson 2948. FIRST EDITION. These handsome volumes were for long the standard authority for the life of Garrick, indeed remaining so until the publication of the Oxford edition in the 1960’s. Garrick died in 1779, but his correspondence was not available until the death (at 98) of his widow. The editing and memoir is generally attributed to James Boaden. From the Signet Library Edinburgh with gilt stamp on sides.
171 GIBBON (Edward) The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. With notes by Dean Milman and M. Guizot. Edited, with additional notes by William Smith. With portrait and twelve folding and partly coloured maps, 8 vols, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with gilt spines and maroon and black lettering pieces, one side renewed to style, bookplate of John Raynor Arthur. John Murray, 1862 £600.00
172 GISSING (George) In the Year of Jubilee. FIRST EDITION. 3 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. milky blue morocco cloth, library labels removed from upper covers, spines dull, rear free endpaper of Vol I removed, a few leaves dust soiled. Lawrence & Bullen, 1894 £150.00
Sadleir 967. Collie A13e. Wolff 2549. The last of Gissing’s three deckers, and one of the scarcer of his titles.
173 GOLDSMITH (Oliver) The Works. Edited by Peter Cunningham [with notes]. With portrait and engraved titles, 4 vols, orig. Prussian blue cloth. Murray’s British Classics, 1854 £100.00
First Cunningham edition. Lord Milner’s set with bookplate; previously his cousin Marianne Malcolm’s with her ownership inscription dated 41 St. George’s Square, 1860. Milner lodged there with the Malcolms in his schooldays.
174 GOULBURN (Edward Meyrick) and Henry SYMONDS. The Ancient Sculptures in the Roof of Norwich Cathedral. To which is added, A History of the See of Norwich by E.M. Goulburn and Edward Hailstone. With 50 full page plates, most of which are from photographs reproduced by the autotype process, and several illus. in text, title in red and black, thk. 4to, pp.35+592, orig. quarter maroon morocco and cloth, the upper cover and spine richly decorated in gilt to pictorial designs and lettered in gilt, gilt edges, very good sound and handsome copy. London, Autotype Fine Art Company, and Norwich, Henry W. Stacy, 1876 £200.00
175 GRANT (Anne of Laggan, 1755-1838) Poems on Various Subjects. Pp.10+(17-447), 19th century half morocco, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, binding rubbed, occasional foxing, bookplate of Andrew Foster. Edinburgh, J. Moir, for the author, etc., 1803 £120.00
FIRST EDITION of Mrs Grant’s verse, published to assist her in bringing up a numerous family in widowhood. Artful publicity led to over 3000 subscribers being engaged, including a number from Ceylon. Jackson p.137
176 GREEN (Mary Anne Everett) Letters of Royal and Illustrious Ladies of Great Britain [1103-1558]. With 3 plates containing 34 facsimiles of autographs, 3 vols, cr.8vo, well bound in full contemp. maroon calf, gilt rule border on sides, spines richly decorated in compartments with double lettering pieces, nice set with Eton leaving inscription dated 1859. Henry Colburn, 1846 £185.00
FIRST EDITION. Mrs Green (nee Wood) has not been much noticed, yet she was one of the most outstanding of Victorian woman scholars and historians. The present work, her earliest, was but a foretaste of her work in the State Paper Office, where in 40 years she calendared more than forty volumes of the Domestic Series.
177 GRENVILLE PAPERS (The) Being the Correspondence of Richard Grenville, Earl Temple, and Rt. Hon. George Grenville, their friends and contemporaries. Edited with notes by William James Smith. 4 vols, orig. dark green marbled cloth gilt, spines chafed. J. Murray, 1852–53 £150.00
COMPLETE SET. The papers, 1742-77, are from the Stowe collection, and now in the Huntingdon library. Pargellis & Medley 170 – ‘of great value’.
178 GROTE (George) A History of Greece from the Earliest Period to the Close of the Generation Contemporary with Alexander the Great. Portrait and 21 maps, some folding, 8 vols, demy 8vo, contemp. half morocco, neatly rebacked and gilt with lettering pieces, a few maps repaired, from the library of the Naval and Military Club with bookplate. J. Murray, 1862 £650.00
179 GUIZOT (Francois P.G.) History of Richard Cromwell and the Restoration of Charles II. Translated by Andrew R. Scoble. First English Edition. 2 vols, pp.506 & 458, contemp. calf, sometime rebacked with richly gilt decorated spines and lettering pieces, bindings rubbed. R. Bentley, 1856 £75.00
Godfrey Davies/Keeler 358 infra – "A good many French dispatches are included". From the library of Cecil Woodham-Smith with her book label.
180 GURNEY (Joseph John) Essays on The Evidences, Doctrines, and Practical Operation of Christianity. Pp.11 + 566 + advert leaf, full contemp. dark green morocco with blind borders on sides and the same borders in gilt on morocco doublures, spine gilt lettered, all edges gilt, spine neatly repaired, a few leaves slightly dust soiled. J. & J. Arch, etc, 1825 £120.00
Presentation copy to the Duke of Sussex, inscribed by the author on the half title, and specially bound with the owner’s bookplate. Augustus Frederick, Duke of Sussex, was probably the most blameless of George III’s sons; his politics were progressive and liberal, he was passionately interested in the arts and sciences, and on his death insisted on being buried with the plebs at Kensal Green. He collected a magnificent library, strong in editions of the Bible and Hebrew books and manuscripts (De Ricci p.118).
181 GURNEY (Joseph John) BRAITHWAITE (Joseph Bevan, editor) Memoirs of Joseph John Gurney; with Selections from his Journal and Correspondence. FIRST EDITION. With 4 facsimiles of autographs, 2 vols, contemp. half calf, double lettering pieces, bindings slightly rubbed. Norwich, etc, 1854 £85.00
Brown & Christie 855. Standard life and letters of the brother of Elizabeth Fry, prominent in the Quaker community and dedicated to Negro emancipation, prison reform and the abolition of capital punishment. Bound by Geo. Quinton, Norwich, with his ticket (Ramsden p.136).
182 GYLL (Gordon W.J.) A Tractate on Language. Second Edition, augmented and revised. Title in red and black, pp.11+388, orig. blind stamped grey-green cloth, neatly recased, with the errata slip at end. Published for the author by Henry G. Bohn, 1860 £85.00
Gyll was widely read in many languages (he translated Cervantes), and the chapters on the parts of speech contain numerous demonstrations of the relationship between Indo-European tongues.
183 [HALIBURTON] (Thomas Chandler) The English in America. FIRST EDITION. 2 vols, cr.8vo, late 19th century half morocco, spines gilt decorated and lettered, with 2 + 24 pp. of adverts at end of Vol II. Colburn & Co., 1851 £75.00
184 [HALL (Thomas)] The Fortunes and Adventures of Raby Rattler, and his Man Floss. With engraved frontispiece, title and 25 plates by S.P. Fletcher (the ‘28’ called for on title is incorrect), lge. 8vo, pp.645, orig. green cloth, spine gilt blocked and lettered, neatly recased, very good copy largely unopened. William Tegg, 1864 £75.00
Second edition of Hall’s novel, actually a reissue of the original sheets; largely set in Liverpool, written in imitation of C. Lever.
185 HARDY (Thomas) Tess of the D’Urbervilles. With two etchings by H. Macbeth-Raeburn, and map, pp.14 + 519, orig. dark green ribbed cloth gilt, gilt top. Osgood, McIlvaine, 1895 £75.00
Purdy, p.77. The first appearance of Tess as Volume I of Osgood, McIlvaine’s edition of the Wessex Novels, with an additional Preface, dated January 1895.
186 HARDY (Thomas) A Changed Man, The Waiting Supper, and other Tales. FIRST EDITION. Frontispiece and map, pp.7 + 413 + advert leaf, orig. dark green ribbed cloth gilt, gilt top, 1913 £75.00
Purdy, p.151. Issued (by Macmillan) as Vol 18 of the Osgood, McIlvaine edition of the Wessex Novels.
187 HAZLITT (William) Lectures on the English Poets, delivered at the Surrey Institution. FIRST EDITION. Pp.8 + 331, bound in late 19th century morocco, spine gilt lettered (little rubbed and darkened), with the half title. For Taylor & Hessey, 1818 £120.00
Keynes 33 – ‘The delivery of Hazlitt’s Lectures brought him into very favourable public notice and a second edition of the book was called for in the next year.’ With contemp. ownership signature of Walter Curteis on title, and pictorial bookplate of C.T. Arnold.
188 HEMANS (Felicia) Poems. New edition. With engraved portrait and title, roy. 8vo, double columns, pp.11 + 652, well bound in full contemp. maroon morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt edges, binding trifle rubbed, with crest of Cheltenham Training College on upper cover. Blackwood, 1854 £75.00
189 HERSCHEL (Sir John F.W.) Essays from the Edinburgh and Quarterly Reviews, with Addresses and Other Pieces. Pp.754, orig. salmon cloth, spine worn at extremities, with 24pp. of adverts dated March 1855 at end. Longman, 1857 £85.00
FIRST EDITION. Includes the lengthy reviews of Whewell’s History and Philosophy of the Inductive Sciences, Humboldt’s Kosmos, Quetelet on Probabilities; Addresses to the Royal Astronomical Society, poems and translations, etc.
190 HOMER. Odyssee [et Iliade]. Traduction nouvelle accompagnee de notes, d’explications et de commentaries par Eugene Bareste. Together 2 vols, lge. 8vo, with 24 wood-engraved plates and numerous smaller engravings in the text by T. Devilly, A. Titeux and A. de Lemud, in orig. full navy morocco, gilt blocked on sides and spine, all edges gilt, some occasional foxing, attractive copy, Paris, Lavigne, 1842-43 £120.00
Vicaire IV, p.164. First Edition of the version of Bareste.
191 HOPE-SCOTT (J.R.) ORNSBY (Robert) Memoirs of James Robert Hope-Scott of Abbotsford; with selections from his correspondence. FIRST EDITION. 2 vols, pp.348 & 317, orig. quarter vellum and green cloth, gilt tops, spines slightly dust soiled. J. Murray, 1884 £75.00
Barrister; friend of Gladstone, Newman and Manning; RC convert; married Scott’s grand-daughter and became laird of Abbotsford.
192 HOPPUS (Edward, d.1739) Hoppus’s Tables for Measuring, or Practical Measuring made easy to the meanest capacity, by a New Set of Tables. Sixteenth edition, greatly improved. With folding engraved frontispiece, long 12mo in half sheets (8.3 x 3.3 inches), pp.8 + 52 + 228, orig. unlettered sheep, spine and corners neatly repaired, very good copy with advert leaf for Taylor’s Architectural Library at end. [Printed by W. Stratford] for Rivington… and J. Taylor, 1814 £125.00
Hoppus’s Measurer had a longer life than most practical books. Originally compiled in the 1730’s, when Hoppus was surveyor to the London Assurance Corporation, it was immediately taken up by builders and surveyors alike. With its well designed format it was the perfect pocket book. Editions continued to proliferate throughout the 19th century. As Eileen Harris observes ‘Although continually updated, the contents were not significantly altered. It was finally rendered obsolete by metrication in 1973.’
193 HORNE (George, Bishop of Norwich) Discourses. 3 vols, contemp. calf, spines gilt decorated and lettered, bindings slightly rubbed, one joint little cracked. Rivington, etc, 1812 £75.00
With early presentation inscription from Georgiana Wyse to Henrietta Carleton, and armorial bookplate of Lord Dorchester.
194 HORT (Richard or John Josiah, Lt.-Col.). Penelope Wedgebone; The Supposed Heiress. With 8 steel engravings by Alfred Ashley, all coloured by hand, pp.6 + 196, orig. light maroon cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover to a pictorial design and lettered in gilt on spine, binding chafed and slightly stained, sewing rather weak with slight damage to some margins, one plate torn and repaired; still a very fair copy, preserved in a slip case. J. & D. A. Darling, [1850] £150.00
Sadleir 1223 (‘deep sea – blue morocco cloth’). Wolff 3294 (‘red brown morocco cloth’), and a second copy in the binding described by Sadleir. Hort is a mysterious figure; even his first names are still a matter of controversy, but he was the author of more than half a dozen works of fiction (Major Abbey had three, Sadleir five and Wolff seven), three of which were embellished by ‘his admirable illustrator Alfred Ashley’. All are now elusive examples of Victorian fiction illustrated in colour.
195 HOWARD (John) BROWN (James Baldwin) Memoirs of the Public and Private Life of John Howard, the Philanthropist. With 2 portraits, pp.30 + 658, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with orig. gilt spine and lettering piece remounted, prelims rather browned, bound without the half title but with 6 pp. of adverts at end. For T. & G. Underwood, 1823 £125.00
Second edition of this important life of the greatest of prison reformers, compiled from his diary, letters and personal communications. With book label of Walter Wilson (1781-1847), bookseller, nonconformist, and Defoe’s first biographer.
196 HOWELL (James, 1594-1666) Epistolae Ho-Elianae: The Familiar Letters. Edited, Annotated and Indexed by Joseph Jacobs. BEST EDITION. With 2 plates, 2 vols, lge. 8vo, pp.950, orig. blue cloth and quarter navy buckram gilt, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed. David Nutt, 1892 £75.00
197 HUXLEY (Thomas H.) Collected Essays. ORIGINAL EDITION. 9 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. maroon cloth, very good set. Macmillan, 1893-94 £175.00
Complete set of Huxley’s miscellaneous essays on science, anthropology, Darwinism, education, philosophy and theology; revised for the last time and with a specially written introduction to each volume.
198 IBSEN (Henrik) The Prose Dramas. Translations by William Archer. Authorised English edition. With portraits, 5 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. green cloth. Lord Milner’s set with bookplate and signature in each. Walter Scott, 1890-91 £75.00
199 IBSEN (Henrik) Brand: A Dramatic Poem. Translated into English verse in the original metres by F. Edmund Garrett. Frontispiece, cr. 8vo, pp.328, orig. quarter parchment and boards, printed label, edges untrimmed, with errata leaf inset at beginning. Fisher Unwin, 1894 £75.00
The first English verse translation. Limited to 250 copies only on hand made paper. Presentation copy to Lord Milner inscribed ‘with the translator’s very warm regards and reminiscences of Cairo 1892. F.E.G. April 1895’.
200 JAMES (G.P.R.) The Fight of the Fiddlers: A Serio-Comic Verity. With frontispiece and wood engraved illus. in text by H. K. Browne, 12mo, pp.127, well bound in late 19th century full green calf, spine richly gilt decorated with lettering pieces, gilt top, the orig. printed wrappers neatly mounted and preserved, with 16 pages of adverts at end. David Bogue, 1849 £125.00
Wolff 3514. FIRST EDITION. Pretty copy, bound by Tout.
201 JAMES (Henry) CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE (The) VOLS 29-31 (ie. New Series Vols 7-9). 3 vols, thk. roy. 8vo, orig. dark green embossed cloth. New York & London, 1884-86 £75.00
Edel & Laurence A28a infra. Contains the FIRST APPEARANCE of the Bostonians; the text received numerous revisions before its publication in book form (3 vols, Macmillan, 1886).
202 JOHNSON (Samuel) Johnson’s Dictionary of the English Language. Edited on the Plan on John Walker. Preceded by a complete English Grammar. With engraved portrait, title, and 10 engraved plates, one folding, thk. roy. 8vo, pp.4+80+1027, contemp. navy calf, neatly rebacked with orig. gilt spine and lettering piece laid down. George Virtue, c.1850 £120.00
Cordell J-243.
203 JOHNSON (Samuel) Johnsonian Miscellanies. Arranged and edited by George Birkbeck Hill. BEST EDITION. 2 vols, lge. 8vo, pp.502 & 504, orig. quarter green roan and cloth sides, gilt tops, headbands little rubbed. O.U.P., 1897 £120.00
Birkbeck Hill’s edition of ‘all those writings which have long been included under the title of Johnsoniana’. Lady Violet Milner’s copy, with a presentation inscription from her father Frederick Maxse.
204 JOHNSON (Samuel) BOSWELL (James) Life of Johnson. Including Boswell’s Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides and Johnson’s Diary of a Journey into North Wales. With Index, etc. Edited by George Birkbeck Hill. With plates, facsimiles, plans, etc., many folding, 6 vols, demy 8vo, newly and handsomely bound by Bayntun of Bath in half dark green levant morocco, spines gilt lettered and decorated between raised bands, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed, marbled board sides and endpapers, nice set. O.U.P., 1887 £650.00
Pottle 98. ORIGINAL AND BEST ISSUE of Birkbeck Hill’s monumental edition. Barker, O.U.P., 233 – ‘Hill’s long footnotes set a new standard for the scholarly edition of a modern English text.’
205 JOHNSTONE (William G.) and Alexander CROALL. The Nature-Printed British Sea-Weeds; a History. Nature-Printed by Henry Bradbury. With 4 pictorial titles, 221 coloured plates and 1 plain plate, 4 vols, roy. 8vo, orig. green embossed cloth decorated and lettered in gilt on upper covers and spines, a few leaves and plates in one vol. slightly damaged in margins, in one case just touching the coloured surface, occasional mainly slight foxing otherwise in good fresh condition, each vol neatly recased. Bradbury & Evans, 1859-60 £650.00
Nissen 1002. McLean p.138. Wakeman & Bridson p.14. FIRST EDITION. The most elaborate of Henry Bradbury’s nature printed works. The process was discovered as early as the 15th century, and was used as irregular intervals into the 19th. In Bradbury’s process, a specimen plant was pressed between a plate of steel and one of soft lead, and from the impression obtained from the lead plate an electrotype was made. The resulting plates, printed in colours are particularly effective in recording the details of foliage and are of great charm.
206 KANT (Immanuel) Critik der reinen Vernunft. Siebente Auflage. EARLY EDITION. Pp.xxxvi+651, contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt, neatly rebacked with orig. spine preserved, the leaves of the final signature bound slightly out of order but present. Leipzig, bey J.F. Hartknoch, gedruckt bey C.W.Th. Schill, Schneeberg, 1828 £125.00
207 [KEBLE (John)] The Christian Year; Thoughts in Verse for the Sundays and Holydays throughout the Year. Nineteenth edition. 8vo, pp.8 + 378 + 6 adverts, well bound in full contemp. tan morocco with gilt panels and rose window in gilt on sides, spine gilt decorated and lettered, gilt edges, spine little dull. Oxford, T. Combe for Parker, etc, 1840 £75.00
From the library of Roundell Palmer, Earl of Selbourne, with his ownership signature ‘brought at Exeter 1845’ and armorial bookplate.
208 KLUGE (Friedrich) An Etymological Dictionary of the German Language. Translated from the Fourth German Edition. Sm. 4to, pp.16+446, orig. buckram, trifle dust soiled. G. Bell, 1891 £75.00
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION of the work that is still the standard etymological dictionary of German.
209 KNIGHT (Charles, editor) Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Municipal, Baronial and Popular Antiquities. With 24 plates printed in colours by Leighton Bros. and over 2500 illus. in text, 2 vols, titles in red and black, folio, orig. half maroon morocco, spines decorated in blind and lettered in gilt, inner hinges of Vol I cracked, occasional mainly slight foxing but a good copy. James Sangster, c.1865 £120.00
‘Old England [1845, was] reissued 20 years later by James Sangster, with the colour plates well printed by Leighton Brothers’ – Ruari McLean.
210 KNIGHT (Cornelia). Autobiography of Miss Cornelia Knight, Lady Companion of Princess Charlotte of Wales. With extracts from her journals and anecdote books. [Edited by J. W. Kaye]. With frontispiece and 3 inserted portraits, 2 vols, contemp. half maroon morocco, spines gilt lettered and decorated, endpapers slightly damp affected. W. H. Allen, 1861 £120.00
211 KNOX (Vicesimus). Essays, Moral and Literary. 15th Edition. 3 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp. calf, spines gilt with lettering pieces, some joints cracked, slight browning of text. For J. Mawman, etc., 1803 £75.00
212 LAMB (Charles) Specimens of English Dramatic Poets, who lived about the Time of Shakespeare: with Notes. Cr. 8vo, pp.10 + 484, contemp. Spanish calf, neatly rebacked and gilt with orig. lettering piece remounted, one leaf slightly torn, marginal stain on a few leaves, bound as often without the half title but a good copy. Longman, 1808 £225.00
Thomson 23. Not in the Ashley Library Catalogue. FIRST EDITION. To Lamb belongs the credit for the rediscovery of the Elizabethan and Jacobean dramatists. He began to study then as early as 1796, copying out passages that took his fancy. Encouraged by Coleridge, Southey and Wordsworth, he prepared this anthology. From the library of Joseph Strutt Jr., biblical commentator, with armorial bookplate.
213 LAMB (Charles) CORNWALL (Barry, i.e. Bryan Waller Proctor) Charles Lamb; A Memoir. With 5 lithograph portraits, pp. 8 + 252, orig. maroon cloth, with 16 page catalogue at end, neatly recased. E. Moxon, 1866 £85.00
FIRST EDITION. Barry Cornwall was one of Lamb’s younger friends, and this biography, written more than 30 years after Lamb’s death, did much to establish his reputation. It remains a book ‘to which all who write of Lamb are much indebted’ – E. V. Lucas.
214 LESLIE (Charles Robert). Autobiographical Recollections. Edited with a prefatory essay and selections from his correspondence by Tom Taylor. FIRST EDITION. With engraved portrait (foxed), 2 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. violet cloth, spines slightly faded, sewing of Vol II little weak but a very good copy. J. Murray, 1860 £75.00
215 [LEVER (Charles)] Charles O’Malley, the Irish Dragoon. Edited by Harry Lorrequer. FIRST EDITION. With engraved titles and 42 engraved plates by Phiz, 2 vols, well bound in full contemp. morocco, sides gilt decorated with a plaque of the Irish Dragoon within ornamental border, spines gilt decorated and lettered, gilt inside borders, all edges gilt, some foxing of plates as usual but an attractive copy. Dublin, William Curry, etc., 1841 £225.00
216 LILLY (William, astrologer) History of his Life and Times, from the Year 1602-1681. Published from the original Ms, 1715. With 12 engraved portraits, pp.4 + 260, portraits rather oxidised but a very good uncut copy in orig. boards, neatly rebacked with printed label. Re-printed for Charles Baldwyn, 1822 £125.00
With contemp. ownership inscription of T. Toplis, South Walsham, 1827; late 19th cent. signature of R. F. Lee Booker, Eton; signature and monogram of A. L. Rowse. Lilly’s portraits include the Elizabethan occultists John Dee and Simon Forman; ALR’s Simon Forman; Sex and Society in Shakespeare’s Age, was published in 1974.
217 LIVY. Historiarum Libri qui supersunt. Ex editione G. A. Ruperti, cum supplementis notis et interpretatione in Usum Delphini. 15 vols, demy 8vo, contemp. calf, green lettering pieces, some joints cracked or weak (one broken), slight staining of prelims of some vols, generally a clean set internally. A.J.Valpy, 1828 £180.00
With book label of T.D.Bland, Kippax Park, in each vol.
218 LOW (Frances H.) Queen Victoria’s Dolls. FIRST EDITION. With 40 charming colour illustrations, most full page, and several others in sepia and white, by Alan Wright, 4to, orig. olive cloth, title design blocked in red, yellow edges. 1894 £125.00
Letterpress printed throughout in sepia by Marcus Ward, Belfast, for George Newnes.
219 LOWNDES (William T.) The Bibliographer’s Manual of English Literature. New edition, revised, corrected and enlarged, with an Appendix… by Henry G. Bohn. BEST EDITION. 4 vols, thk. cr. 8vo, orig. quarter morocco and cloth, gilt tops, G. Bell, 1871 £220.00
220 LYNDSAY (Sir David, 1490-1555) The Poetical Works. A new edition, corrected and enlarged, with a life of the author, prefatory dissertations and an appropriate glossary, by George Chalmers. With vignettes in text, 3 vols, cr. 8vo, contemp. half calf, double lettering pieces, occasional foxing, bound without the half titles. London, Longman & Edinburgh, Constable, (printed by R. Taylor), 1806 £125.00
The first modern scholarly edition of Lyndsay’s works with full critical apparatus.
221 MACAULAY (T. B., Lord) Critical and Historical Essays, contributed to The Edinburgh Review. 3 vols, orig. brown blind stamped cloth, inner hinges little cracked, bindings trifle spotted but a good set. Longman, 1843 £85.00
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION of Macaulay’s essays, which brought him to the notice of the reading public, and which remain, after the History, his best known work. With contemp. ownership signature of Charles Cavendish Clifford.
222 MALORY (Sir Thomas) La Mort d’Arthure. The History of King Arthur and of the Knights of the Round Table. Edited from the edition of 1634, with introduction and notes by Thomas Wright. 3 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. cloth. Library of Old Authors, 1866 £200.00
PRESENTATION COPY FROM GEORGE MEREDITH to Olive [Maxse] with bold signed inscription on half-title of Vol I. Olive was one of the daughters of Frederick Maxse, close friend of Meredith and the original for ‘Beauchamp’s Career’.
223 MARTINEAU (James) A Study of Religion, its Sources and Contents. FIRST EDITION. 2 vols, pp.437 & 416, well bound in half brown calf, spines gilt lettered, gilt tops, by Bayntun-Riviere of Bath. O.U.P., 1888 £100.00
PRESENTATION COPY. Inscribed on flyleaf ‘Rev. Professor William Knight, with kindest regards from J.M.’
224 MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS. Letters. With an historical introduction and notes by Agnes Strickland. With engraved portrait, 2 engraved titles and 3 folding facsimiles, 2 vols, cr. 8vo, orig. crimson cloth, bindings trifle spotted but a nice copy. Henry Colburn, 1845 £75.00
225 MILL (John Stuart) A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive. Fifth edition. 2 vols, pp.16 + 536 & 12 + 550, full contemp. calf, spines gilt decorated with lettering pieces, bindings little rubbed, one joint neatly repaired. Parker, Son, & Bourn, 1862 £160.00
For the fifth edition, Mill added a new chapter ‘ on the Logic of Practice, or Art’. From the library of Alan Pryce-Jones with his book label.
226 MILMAN (Henry Hart) The Fall of Jerusalem. New Edition. Pp.5 + 167. 1822. – Belshazzar. FIRST EDITION. Pp.4 + 162. 1822. – The Martyr of Antioch. FIRST EDITION. Pp.6 + 168. 1822. – Together three works in one vol, bound without the half titles in contemp. half calf, maroon and green lettering pieces, joints rubbed. J. Murray, 1822 £75.00
Sammelband of three of Milman’s popular dramatic poems on Biblical subjects. From the Conolly family library, with ownership signature of Ed. Conolly on titles, armorial bookplate of Thomas Conolly, and the family crest in gilt on a black spine label.
227 MOLIERE (J.B.P. de) The Dramatic Works. Rendered into English by Henri Van Laun, with prefatory memoir, introductory notices, appendices and notes. With portrait and 34 etchings by A. Lalauze, 6 vols, roy. 8vo, orig. lilac cloth gilt, bindings slightly dust soiled and chafed. Edinburgh, W. Paterson, 1875 £75.00
228 MORRIS (William) The Life and Death of Jason; A Poem. Cr. 8vo, pp.4 + 363 + advert leaf, orig. salmon cloth, neatly rebacked with new leather label, complete with errata slip at page 1. Bell & Daldy, 1867 £75.00
Ashley III, p.163. Buxton Forman 8. Colbeck, Morris, 5. Work, 13. FIRST EDITION. Morris’s second volume of verse and his first long poem. Only 500 copies were printed at the Chiswick Press. The advertisement leaf at end announces the forthcoming appearance of The Earthly Paradise. With neat ms. note on endpaper stating that this copy was formerly in the library of Thomas Hood Jr.
229 MORRIS (William) The Earthly Paradise; A Poem. Four parts in 3 vols, cr. 8vo, with vignette on titles and last leaves by the author, orig. dark green cloth, printed labels (rubbed), neatly recased, contemp. ownership signature of John P. Heseltine. F.S. Ellis, 1868-70 £200.00
Buxton Forman 17, 23 & 30. Colbeck 6, 10 & 11. COMPLETE SET; ALL FIRST EDITIONS. Morris’s longest poetical work, running to over 42,000 lines, and the achievement for which he was best known to his contemporaries. The first volume was issued in an edition of 1,000 copies, and several times reprinted before the later volumes appeared. By the time the fifth edition was produced, the decision was taken to divide the first volume into two parts, thus the second and third volumes are styled Part III and Part IV. The third volume contains the specially printed title leaf captioned Parts I & II for owners of the earlier printings of Vol I to insert in their copies; Buxton Forman observes that he had seen very few copies of Vol III with this replacement title present.
230 MORRIS (William) The Story of Sigurd the Volsung and the Fall of the Niblungs. Sq. 8vo, pp.8+392, well bound c.1900 in full cherry calf, three line gilt border on sides, spine richly gilt decorated in compartments with lettering pieces, gilt top, other edges untrimmed, binding little rubbed but a nice copy with armorial bookplate of Townley Fane Filgate. Ellis & White, 1877 £120.00
Buxton Forman 43. FIRST EDITION. Morris’s verse rendering of the medieval German epic (in long lines necessitating the square format) was his longest poem and in his own opinion his highest poetic achievement. Bound by Zaehnsdorf.
231 MORRIS (William) Hopes and Fears for Art. Cr. 8vo, pp.4+220, orig. navy cloth, printed label (rubbed), head of spine chafed. Ellis & White, 1882 £75.00
Buxton Forman 62. Not in Colbeck. FIRST EDITION. Texts of five lectures delivered in Birmingham, London and Nottingham, 1878-81: The Lesser Arts; The Art of the People; The Beauty of Life; Making the Best of It; The Prospect of Architecture. From the library of Sidney Colvin with his engraved book label.
232 MORRIS (William) Art and Socialism; A Statement of the Aims and Ideals of the English Socialist of To-day. 12mo (5.1 x 3.8 inches), pp.72, orig. pink wrappers printed in red, trifle frayed and dust soiled but a very good copy. W. Reeves, 1884 £85.00
Buxton Forman 74. Colbeck 24. FIRST EDITION. The text of a lecture delivered in January 1884 before the Secular Society of Leicester. Issued as No.7 of Leek Bijou Reprints, and with 16 pages of Bijou Advertiser at end.
233 MORRIS (William) The Manifesto of The Socialist League. New edition, annotated by William Morris and E. Belfort Bax. With woodcut on title by Walter Crane, pp.16. Socialist League Office, 1885. – Chants for Socialists. With woodcut on title by Walter Crane, pp.16. Socialist League, 1892. Together 2 works in one vol, cr. 8vo, neatly bound in contemp. half crimson morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt top. 1885-92 £125.00
Buxton Forman 76 & 81. Parry E5. DEFINITIVE EDITION of the Socialist League Manifesto. ‘It was formally adopted by the Socialist League at its first annual conference held in July 1885. The second edition was published in October 1885. It was based closely on Marx’s Das Kapital and described the Socialist League as a body advocating the principles of revolutionary International Socialism’ – Parry. This volume also contains the third edition of the well known Chants for Socialists.
234 MOSS (W.G.) The History and Antiquities of the Town and Port of Hastings. FIRST EDITION. With folding town plan and 19 engraved plates, mostly views, roy. 8vo, pp.15 + 207, well bound in early 20th century half calf, spine gilt decorated and lettered, gilt top, some mainly slight foxing as usual but a very good copy. Published by the author, 1824 £250.00
LARGE PAPER COPY, with proof impressions of the plates. According to Charles Dawson, the text was written by William Herbert, Guildhall librarian. From the library of Percy Paley, Castle Hacket, with book label; bound by Bayntun of Bath.
235 MUSSET (Alfred de ) Oeuvres Completes. 10 vols, cr. 8vo, well bound in contemp. half brown morocco, spines richly gilt decorated and lettered in compartments, foot of one spine rubbed, some slight browning of text. Paris, Bibiotheque – Charpentier, 1891-94 £120.00
236 NEWMAN (John Henry) Apologia Pro Vita Sua; being, a Reply to a Pamphlet, entitled "What, then does Dr. Newman mean?" Pp.4 + 430 + 127, well bound in late 19th century half rose calf, spine gilt lettered, gilt top. Longman, 1864 £180.00
Blehl A1b. FIRST EDITION. The most celebrated spiritual autobiography of the century.
237 NIBELUNGENLEID. ZEUNE (August, 1778-1853) Das Nibelungenlied ins Neudeutsche ubertragen. FIRST EDITION. Engraved frontis, pp.12 + 254 + advert. leaf, contemp. marbled boards with lettering piece (rubbed). Berlin, Maurerschen Buchhandlung, 1814 £75.00
Zeune’s prose rendering of the Nibelungenlied obtained great popularity in a Germany threatened by Napoleon. He devoted much of the latter part of his career to the education of the blind.
238 NORTON (Caroline) The Lady of La Garaye. FIRST EDITION. With engraved frontispiece and title, 12mo, pp.153, well bound in full contemp. crimson morocco, spine gilt lettered and decorated, all edges gilt, nice copy with contemp. inscription to Emily Wight from Mrs Richard Wight, Xmas 1862. Macmillan, 1862 £75.00
239 PALEY (William) Works. With Notes and Illustrations by James Paxton. With 39 engraved anatomical plates, 5 vols, contemp. calf, double lettering pieces, bindings slightly rubbed, name cut from titles. Oxford, J. Vincent for T. Tegg, etc., 1838 £120.00
240 PARISH (Sir Woodbine) Buenos Ayres and the Provinces of the Rio de la Plata. With general folding map (coloured in outline), folding plan and 4 lithograph plates (2 tinted), pp.28+415, well rebound in full green morocco, spine gilt decorated and lettered in compartments, gilt top, the upper cover and spine of the orig. cloth binding neatly mounted and preserved at end, occasional foxing but a very good copy with 16 pages of adverts and an additional folding map, preserved in a slip case. J. Murray, 1839 £275.00
FIRST EDITION. Parish was appointed consul general to Buenos Aires in 1823 and negotiated the first treaty between any European power and a new state of South America. He worked energetically for a decade in the British interest, and, recognising their importance, laid the British claim to the Falkland Islands. His book attracted much attention, describing as it does the natural history as well as the history and commerce of the land. He illustrates three fossils including the giant ground sloth and giant armadillo which he had helped to discover.
241 PARKHURST (John) A Greek and English Lexicon to the New Testament. A new edition by Hugh J. Rose. With portrait, engraved plate and engraved table, roy. 8vo, pp.88+628, well bound in full contemp. calf, spine gilt panelled with double green lettering pieces. 1822 £85.00
Bound by Boult & Catherall, Chester, with their ticket. Ramsden records bindings by Poole & Boult on two works published in 1818 and 1830 respectively.
242 PARTHENOPE DE BLOIS. Partonopeus de Blois. Publiee pour la premiere fois, d’apres le Manuscrit de la Bibliotheque de l’Arsenal par G. A. Crapelet. With 3 facsimiles in three colours, 2 folding, 2 vols, roy. 8vo, well rebound in half green morocco using orig. marbled board sides, lettering pieces, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed, slight foxing. Paris, 1834 £120.00
From the library of William Paton Ker with presentation ex-libris in each vol and later acquisitions and disposal stamps of U.C.L.
243 PERRY (William) The Synonymous, Etymological, and Pronouncing English Dictionary. Extracted from the labours of the late Dr Samuel Johnson. Pp.46+727, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, some browning of text. For John Walker, etc, by T. Gillet, 1805 £120.00
Fleeman 56/DA/A/4. Cordell P-39. Courtney 64. The abridgement of Johnson’s folio dictionary by William Perry of Kelso. Perry was a considerable lexicographer in his own right, his Royal Standard English Dictionary having passed through ten editions and greatly outsold Johnson.
244 PETIT DE JULLEVILLE (Louis, 1841-1900, editor) Histoire de la Langue et de la Litterature francaise des Origines a 1900. Fully illustrated with plates and facsimiles, some in colour, 8 vols, thk. roy. 8vo, handsomely bound in contemp. French half maroon morocco and marbled boards, raised bands, contents lettered, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed. Paris, Armand Colin, 1896-98 £500.00
ORIGINAL EDITION. "Still a standard work" – Oxf. Comp. Fr. Lit.
245 PICKERING (William) DAVISON (Francis) The Poetical Rhapsody. With memoirs and notes by Nicholas Harris Nicolas. With engraved fronispiece and folding table, 2 vols, cr. 8vo, well bound by Bradstreet, New York, in full brown morocco, 3 line gilt border on sides, spines gilt decorated and lettered in compartments, gilt inside borders, gilt tops, bindings trifle rubbed and darkened but a nice copy. 1826 £95.00
Keynes, p.63*. The first edition for general circulation for over 200 years; prefaced by Harris Nicolas’s lengthy introduction. Only 250 copies printed.
246 PICKERING (W.) The Book of Common Prayer of the Church of England, adapted for general use in other Protestant Churches. Sm. 8vo, pp.26 + 145, orig. cloth, rebacked with label. 1852 £95.00
Keynes p.86. Edited by Henry Hunt Piper, a unitarian minister who omitted or altered all references to the divinity of Christ. In consequence, observes Keynes, ‘part of the issue … was suppressed by the publisher’.
247 POETES FRANCAIS (Les) Recueil des Chefs-d’Oeuvre de la Poesie Francaise. Avec des notices litteraires. Introduction par M. Sainte-Beuve. Sous la direction de M. Eugene Crepet. 4 vols, lge. 8vo, well bound in contemp. half vellum and tortoise shell boards, the spines decoratively gilt, contrasting crimson morocoo lettering pieces. Paris, Gide, 1861-62 £180.00
FIRST EDITION. Vicaire VI, pp.750-1. Tome IV comprises: Les Contemporains. Handsome set.
248 POPE (Alexander) The Works [and Life]. New Edition. Including Several Hundred Unpublished Letters, and other New Materials. With Introduction and Notes by W. Elwin and W.J. Courthope. With portrait and other illustrations, 10 vols, demy 8vo, handsomely bound in half brown levant morocco, the spines gilt panelled and lettered in compartments, gilt tops. J. Murray, 1871-89 £950.00
I-IV, Poetry. V, Life and Index. VI-X, Letters. Classic edition, still unsuperseded in many respects, and nobly bound. ‘Planned by John Murray c.1850 in one vol, but many unpublished MSS were discovered and the plan grew. J.W. Croker (d.1857) and Peter Cunningham began the editing; in 1860 Elwin took over and issued vols 1-2, 6-8, 1871-2; Courthope continued, completing the edition with the Life in 1889.’ – New CBEL. Nice set in an attractive turn of the century binding by Morrell.
249 PORSON (Richard) [TURTON (Thomas, 1780-1864, Bishop of Ely)] A Vindication of the Literary Character of the late Professor Porson, from the Animadversions of the Right Reverend Thomas Burgess. By Crito Cantabrigiensis. Pp.10 + 404 + errata leaf, orig. purple cloth, spine little faded but a nice copy. Cambridge, J. Smith, 1827 £85.00
FIRST EDITION. A sequel to Porson’s letters to Travis, a detailed and learned exercise in biblical criticism as well as a defence of Porson. Includes some correspondence of Bentley on the Greek N.T.
250 PROSODY (Dr., pseud.) The Tour of Doctor Prosody, in search of the Antique and the Picturesque, through Scotland, the Hebrides, the Orkneys and Shetland Isles. FIRST EDITION. With 20 fine satirical aquatint plates by G. Williams and W. Read, attractively coloured by hand, roy. 8vo., newly and handsomely rebound in full green morocco, spine gilt decorated and lettered, occasional slight stains but a very good entirely uncut copy. London, Edinburgh & Glasgow, 1821 £525.00
Abbey, Life, 277. Prideaux p.334. Tooley 433, recording the work under Rowlandson; probably inspired by Johnson and Boswell’s Tour, as some of the incidents are very similar. Sometimes attributed to William Combe, but not apparently by him. (See Harlan W. Hamilton, Dr. Syntax, p.318).
251 QUARITCH (Bernard) Catalogue 175. Monuments of Typography and Xylography; Books of the first half century of the Art of Printing. Roy. 8vo, pp.15+312, neatly bound in buckram, orig. wrappers preserved. 1897 £75.00
One of Quaritch’s most impressive achievements, and surely the catalogue to end all booksellers’ catalogues of incunabula; commencing with the Gutenberg Bible, the Mainz Psalter and Durandus, Rationale, all on vellum. ‘The number of books here described is over 600; the total aggregate of prices is £32,500. If the collection is bought en bloc, I would sell it at a reduced price to be agreed upon.’ ‘A catalogue of incunabula the like of which had never been issued by any bookseller’ – De Ricci p.165. Loosely inserted is Quaritch’s catalogue 176, manuscripts illuminated and historical with a collection of rare Bibles and liturgies – more of the same.
252 RAMSEY (George) A New Encyclopaedia of Anecdotes. With hand coloured frontispiece, pp.iv+636, well bound in quarter brown morocco gilt and marbled, morocco spine labels. For Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1830 £75.00
Second edition of which some three-quarters is entirely new.
253 RASK (Erasmus) A Grammar of the Anglo-Saxon Tongue. New Edition, enlarged and improved by the author. Translated from the Danish by B. Thorpe. With engraved plate of Anglo-Saxon characters, pp.63+224, contemp. half calf, binding slightly rubbed, new lettering piece. Copenhagen, S.L. Moller, 1830 £125.00
Thorpe’s first book, the earliest of many works of Anglo-Saxon scholarship in which, with Bosworth, he was the leading English proponent. With book label of Thomas L. Kingsbury.
254 REDDING (Cyrus) Memoirs of Remarkable Misers. FIRST EDITION. 2 vols, cr. 8vo, attractively bound in late 19th century half navy morocco, spines gilt lettered and decorated, gilt tops. Charles J. Skeet, 1863 £185.00
‘What astonishing and degrading instances of self-depreciation, and even of death itself from starvation, in order to hoard the treasure which lies useless to the possessor, are here disclosed!’ (Preface). Bound by Root & Son.
255 RICHARDSON (Charles) A New Dictionary of the English Language, combining explanation with etymology. New edition. Thk. 8vo, pp.40 + 888, contemp. half morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt top. Bell & Daldy [printed at the Chiswick Press], 1856 £75.00
256 ROBERTS (Barre Charles, 1789-1810) Letters and Miscellaneous Papers. With a Memoir of his Life. FIRST EDITION. With engraved portrait, 4to, pp.50 + 370, contemp. polished calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece. Printed by William Bulmer, 1814 £200.00
Isaac, Bulmer, A439. Martin p.215. Smith, Bibiotheca Cantiana p.102. Roberts had made a name for himself as an antiquary and numismatist, indeed a general all rounder before his death at 20. This handsome privately printed volume, edited by his cousin Grosvenor Bedford, contains his essays on Oseney and Boxley Abbeys, collections relating to monasteries and churches, biographical sketches, remarks on Gibbon’s dissertation on the Iron Mask, etc. PRESENTATION COPY inscribed ‘George Watson Esq., Savile Row, with Mr Robert’s best respects.’ From the Signet Library Edinburgh with gilt stamp on sides.
257 ROCHE (Regina Maria) The Children of the Abbey; A Tale. With wood engraved plates, pp.2 + 738, orig. blue cloth decorated in gilt on upper cover and spine, the gilt now tarnished, slight browning of text but still a very decent copy. John Lofts, c.1840 £75.00
A perennially popular gothic romance; first published by the Minerva Press in 1796 and still in print a century later. This edition not noted in Summers.
258 RODWELL (George Herbert) Old London Bridge, a Romance of the 16th Century. With pictorial title, folding panorama, 23 steel engraved plates and 1 vignette by Alfred Ashley, pp.8+408, orig. purple cloth with gilt design on upper cover by the artist, one plate repaired, neatly recased, some signs of use but a good copy with 8 pages of adverts at end. Willoughby & Co, [1849] £125.00
Rodwell’s busy life encompassed the theatre (proprietor of The Adelphi), opera (director of music at Covent Garden), songwriting and romances. His fictions are little known; Sadleir ignored him, Wolff had two of his titles but not the present one. Old London Bridge, a historical romance in the mould of Ainsworth, with lively illustrations by Alfred Ashley, was reissued by Ernest Baker in his ‘half forgotten books’ series.
259 ROGERS (Samuel) Italy, a Poem. 1830. – Poems. 1834. Together 2 vols, with many engraved plates and vignettes after Turner and Stothard, well and uniformly bound in full contemp. maroon morocco, attractively gilt decorated on sides to romantic designs, spines richly gilt decorated and lettered, all edges gilt, some variable foxing as usual but an attractive set. T. Cadell and E. Moxon, 1830-34 £280.00
FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION OF BOTH WORKS, and the first appearance of Italy; here present in appropriate full morocco dress with romantic tooling. Gordon Ray 13 & 15 – ‘Turner’s illustrations for Rogers’s Poems of 1834 are if anything superior to those for Italy. In both books his delicate and graceful vignettes which are miracles of fine detail seem fairly to float upon the page.’
260 ROYSTON (Philip Yorke, Viscount) Cassandra. Translated from the Original Greek of Lycophron, and illustrated with notes. With folding table, 4to, pp.16 + 106, well bound in full contemp. russia, gilt borders on sides, spine gilt lettered and decorated, all edges gilt, upper joint slightly cracked but a nice copy. Cambridge, R. Watts at the University Press, 1806 £225.00
Martin p.166. Handsomely printed for private circulation. Lord Royston, a son of the Earl of Hardwicke, was drowned at Memal in 1808. Bound by I. Brooks, John Street, Oxford Street, with his ticket (Ramsden p.43).
261 RUSSELL (William, Lord, 1639-83) RUSSELL (Lord John) The Life of William Lord Russell; with some account of the Times in which he Lived. With engraved portrait (offset on title) and facsimile, 4to, pp.14 + 329, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, bound without the half title but complete with the errata slip before preface. Longman, 1819 £120.00
FIRST EDITION. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 499 – ‘A careful study of the time as well as a biography.’ From the Signet Library Edinburgh with gilt stamp on sides.
262 SAINT-PIERRE (B. de) Oeuvres Completes. Nouvelle edition revue, corrigee et augmentee par L. Aime-Martin. Engraved portrait, 12 vols, lge. 8vo, well bound in French contemp. half calf, the spines tooled ornamentally in gilt and blind between raised bands, contents lettered. Paris, P. Dupont, 1826 £300.00
LIBRARY EDITION, edited by Saint-Pierre’s disciple (and the second husband of his second wife). Vols I-II comprise the celebrated Voyage a l’Ile de France, his account of a three year sojourn in Mauritius. From the Bibliotheque de Mouchy with bookplate, press-mark, etc.
263 SCOTT (George Gilbert) An Essay on the History of English Church Architecture prior to the Separation of England from the Roman Obedience. FIRST EDITION. With 37 plates mainly from sketches by the author, 4to, pp.12+195, orig. navy cloth gilt, gilt top, binding trifle marked. Simpkin Marshall, 1881 £85.00
264 SCOTT (Sir Walter) Marmion, a Tale of Flodden Field. With engraved title and frontispiece after Turner, and 80 wood engravings in text by Birket Foster and John Gilbert, pp.408, slight internal cracking, small stain on engraved title, but a nice bright copy in orig. tan cloth, richly gilt decorated on sides and spine to designs by John Leighton, all edges gilt. Edinburgh, A. & C. Black, 1855 £75.00
The attractive Author’s Edition; four volumes of Scott’s poetry were put out in this illustrated form with appropriate gothic designs by Leighton. The present binding is illustrated in Robin de Beaumont, 19th Century Publishers Bindings, Private Library, Spring 1996. With binder’s ticket of John Gray, Edinburgh (Spawn & Kinsella 328).
265 SCOTT (Sir Walter) Miscellaneous Poems. Pp.6 + 12 + 448, well bound in full contemp. jade green calf with gilt romantic borders on sides, spine richly gilt decorated in compartments with maroon lettering piece, some foxing, bound without the half title but an attractive copy. Edinburgh, for A. Constable, 1820 £120.00
Todd & Bowden 261Ad. First Collected Edition, third issue. With presentation inscription from Ellice May to Lord St. Maur, and the latter’s inscription "Algernon St. Maur from his friend Ellice", and armorial bookplate.
266 SCOTT (Sir Walter) Waverley Novels. With engraved titles and frontispieces (foxed), 48 vols, sm. 8vo, neatly bound in contemp. half vellum, spines gilt with double black lettering pieces, the gilt somewhat tarnished, one lettering piece missing, joints of 3 vols neatly repaired, still a sound and attractive set. Edinburgh, for Cadell & Co., and London, Simpkin & Marshall, 1829-33 £600.00
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. Dubbed by Scott the ‘Magnum Opus’, it was the chief means of repaying the enormous debt he incurred when Constable defaulted in 1826. He spent considerable time and care in revising the texts, as well as writing prefaces for each. With Episcopal bookplate of Benjamin Harding.
267 SCOWN (George) Such is Life! Or, the Experiences of a West Country Painter… in Exeter, London, Windsor and Oxford, from 1836 to 1876. Sm. 8vo, pp.172, orig. printed wrappers, some foxing and slight wear. Oxford, J. Oliver [‘for cheap printing go to Oliver’s], 1876 £75.00
FIRST EDITION. Verse autobiography in rhyming quatrains; telling his experiences as a house painter, and as a down-and-out in the East End, his reclaiming a fallen woman, and as landlord of the Bell and Crown, Oxford. Not in Cordeaux & Merry.
268 SHAKESPEARE (W.) The Works. The text revised by Alexander Dyce. Fifth edition. With portrait, 10 vols, demy 8vo, well bound in contemp. half brown morocco, spine gilt decorated and lettered in compartments, gilt tops, other edges untrimmed, handsome set. Swann Sonnenshein, 1885 £650.00
269 SHAKESPEARE (W.) HALLIWELL (James O.) Shakesperiana. A Catalogue of the Early Editions of Shakespeare’s Plays, and of the Commentaries and other Publications illustrative of his Works. Pp.46+2+12 adverts, orig. cloth, printed label, spine neatly repaired. John Russell Smith, 1841 £75.00
FIRST EDITION. One of Halliwell’s earliest works and his first publication on Shakespeare. It was written at 21, while he was enjoying, albeit briefly, the friendship and patronage of Sir Thomas Phillipps. A Folger Shakespeare Library duplicate with neat release stamp on rear endpaper.
270 SHAKESPEARE’S LIBRARY. A Collection of the Plays, Romances, Novels, Poems and Histories employed by Shakespeare in the Composition of his Works. With introduction and notes [by J.P. Collier]. Second edition, carefully revised and greatly enlarged [by W.C. Hazlitt]. 2 parts in 6 vols, sm. 8vo, orig. quarter maroon cloth and grey boards, printed labels, neatly rebacked with leather labels. Reeves & Turner, 1875 £225.00
271 SMITH (Alexander) Dreamthorp; A Book of Essays written in the Country. FIRST EDITION. Cr. 8vo, pp.8+296, orig. green cloth gilt, edges untrimmed, with 14 pages of adverts at end, spine trifle chafed. Strahan & Co, 1863 £75.00
273 SOMERS (Lord John) A Collection of Scarce and Valuable Tracts … chiefly such as relate to the History and Constitution of these Kingdoms. Selected from an infinite Number in Print and Manuscript. Second Edition, revised, augmented and arranged by Walter Scott. With 9 folding plates and a folding table, 13 vols, 4to, full contemp. calf, neatly and soundly rebacked and lettered in gilt in two similar styles, a very good and attractive set. For T. Cadell & W. Davies, etc. [printed by J. Ballantyne, Edinburgh], 1809-15 £1650.00
Conyers Read 296. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 61. BEST EDITION OF THE SOMERS TRACTS. The parallel with the Harleian Miscellany inevitably suggests itself, and is explored by Scott in his Advertisment: ‘If the Harleian Miscellany exhibits a more cautious assortment of ancient pamphlets, and in general, a great variety of miscellaneous information, the present work may boast of containing a greater selection of tracts immediately connected with English history, and with English politics. Indeed from the reign of Elizabeth down to that of Queen Anne, the tracts upon all controversies, civil and religious, are so numerous and well selected, that, if the Harleian Miscellany afford most amusement to the antiquary, it may be safely said, that Somers’ Tracts promise most information to the historian.’ From the Signet Library, Edinburgh, with gilt stamp on sides.
274 SPECTATOR (The). By Joseph Addison, Richard Steele and Others. With Sketches of the Lives of the Authors, and explanatory notes. 8 vols in 4, well bound in mid 19th century half Edinburgh calf, spines gilt ruled with double lettering pieces, occasional light browning of text but a nice set. Edinburgh, J. & J. Ruthven, 1808 £150.00
275 STANLEY (Thomas) Poems. Reprinted from the edition of 1651. Sm. 8vo, pp.32 + 108, well bound in late 19th century full grained rose calf, gilt rule border on sides, spine richly gilt decorated in compartments with lettering piece, slight stain on outer corner of about a dozen leaves at end. From the Private Press of Longman, 1814 £125.00
Only 150 copies printed by T. Davison. Edited by Sir Egerton Brydges.
276 SURTEES (Robert S.) Collection of the major sporting novels. With many attractive hand coloured plates and numerous illus. in text by John Leech, H.K. Browne and others, 7 vols, demy 8vo, orig. crimson cloth decorated to pictorial designs in gilt and black by the artists, spines slightly faded. Bradbury, Agnew, and, Nimmo, c.1890-1920 £275.00
TITLES: Handley Cross; Hillingdon Hall; Mr. Sponge’s Sporting Tour; Ask Mama; Hawbuck Grange; Plain or Ringlets; Mr. Romford’s Hounds.
277 SWIFT (Jonathan) The Works, containing Additional Letters, Tracts and Poems, not hitherto published. With notes, and a life of the author, by Sir Walter Scott. With engraved portrait, 19 vols, contemp. calf, plainly rebacked with lettering pieces, occasional foxing of text. Edinburgh, 1824 £600.00
Second and Best Edition of Scott’s collection of Swift’s works.
278 TASSO (Torquato) Jerusalem Delivered; an Heroic Poem. Translated from the Italian by John Hoole. Eighth edition. With portrait by Anker Smith after E. C. Knight and 12 plates engraved by Warren, Fittler, Heath and others after designs by S. Shelley, 2 vols in 1, thk. cr. 4to, full contemp. navy straight grained morocco, gilt border on sides, spine gilt decorated and lettered, all edges gilt, binding trifle rubbed, some slight foxing of plates. 1803 £185.00
LARGE PAPER COPY. Printed by T. Bensley. With armorial bookplate of Marquess of Wellesley.
279 TAYLOR (Jeremy, 1613-67) The Whole Works. With a Life of the Author and a Critical Examination of his Writings by Reginald Heber. With engraved portrait, 15 vols, demy 8vo, contemp, half calf, double lettering pieces, bindings slightly rubbed and faded but a good sound set. Rivington, etc., 1828 £450.00
LIBRARY EDITION, prefaced by Reginald Heber’s Life, pp.300. With early bookseller’s ticket of Cross, Commercial Street, Leeds.
280 TEGNER (Esaias, 1782-1846, Bishop of Wexio) Frithiof’s Saga: A Skandinavian Legend of Royal Love. Translated from the Swedish poetic version… by William Strong. With 4 lithograph plates (foxed), pp.340, orig. cloth, trifle shaken. London, Woodbridge & Leipzig, [1833] £85.00
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Dedicated to Princess Alexandrina Victoria; one of the earliest dedications to the 14 year old future Queen. Gosse’s account in Ency Brit., 11th edition remains classis: ‘This romantic paraphrase of an ancient saga… is the best known of all Swedish productions; it is said to have been translated 22 times into English, 20 times into German and once at least into every European language. It is far from satisfying the demands of more recent antiquarian research, but it is still allowed to give the freshest existing impression in imaginative form of life in early Scandinavia.’
281 TENNYSON (Alfred, Lord) The Princess; a Medley. With 26 wood engraved plates and illus. after Daniel Maclise, pp.190, orig. dark green cloth, richly gilt decorated on upper cover and spine, all edges gilt, nice copy. E. Moxon, 1866 £75.00
‘Maclise’s drawings for this book were as fully developed as those for Irish Melodies’ – Gordon Ray, 30. First issued 1860.
282 THACKERAY (W.M.) Collected Works. With portrait and other illus., 12 vols, lge. cr. 8vo, well bound in contemp. half green morocco, spines gilt decorated and lettered in compartments, nice set. Smith, Elder, 1876 £450.00
283 UVAROV (S.S.) Essay on the Mysteries of Eleusis. Translated from the French by J.D. Price. With Observations by J. Christie. With folding engraved frontispiece, engraved title and 2 vignettes, pp.15+188. For Rodwell & Martin, 1817. [with] MARSH (Herbert) Horae Pelasgicae; containing an inquiry into the origin and language of the Pelasgi, or ancient inhabitants of Greece. Part the First [all published]. Pp.5+146. Cambridge, J. Smith for J. Murray, 1815. [with] LONGINUS. On the Sublime. Translated from the Greek with Notes and Observations by William Smith. Pp.224. For Rivington, etc, 1819. Together 3 works in 1 vol, contemp. half vellum, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, some foxing but very good copies. 1815-19 £225.00
284 VILLENEUVE (Francois D’Alberti de) Grand Dictionnaire Francois-Italien. Troisieme edition Italienne. 2 vols, 4to, handsomely bound in full contemp. russia with interlacing gilt panels on sides within roll tooled border, spines gilt and blind stamped with crossed fleurons and other tools, marbled edges, the joints now cracked but holding, some slight foxing of text. Bassano, 1811 £275.00
Handsome copy with the book label of Alexander Beresford-Hope (1820-87). Later in the collection of Arundell Esdaile, with a pencil note in his hand: ‘Probably bound by L. Staggemeier and Welcher, 11 Villiers Street, York Buildings, London, c.1811. Cf. B.M. 1B19603, which has lable, & this style of geomet. Tooling.’
285 WALKER (Adam, c.1731-1821) A System of Familiar Philosophy, in Twelve Lectures. With 49 folding engraved plates, 2 vols in 1, 4to, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked and repaired with lettering piece, some slight marginal staining of plates, with the half title. For the author, 1802 £280.00
Walker was a popular lecturer on scientific subjects, giving regular courses in London and at the Public Schools. The texts of his lectures are illustrated with some of his inventions, including steam and wind driven carriages, agricultural machines, a fire engine and a mobile corn mill. With ownership signature of Thomas Andrews (1813-85), Professor of Chemistry at Queen’s College Belfast, and later bookplate of R. S. Streatfeild.
286 WATSON (Richard, 1737-1816, Bishop of Llandaff) Anecdotes… written by himself at different intervals and revised in 1814. Published by his son Richard Watson. With engraved portrait, 4to, title + pp.552, contemp. half calf, spine gilt lettered and decorated, joints slightly cracked but a very good copy with armorial Kemmis bookplate. For T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1817 £120.00
Pargellis & Medley 711. Brown & Christie 685. FIRST EDITION. The somewhat egotistical memoirs of the polymath Bishop of Llandaff. At 27 he was elected Professor of Chemistry at Cambridge: "At the time… I knew nothing at all of chemistry, had never read a syllable on the subject"; by 34 he had gained the Regius Professorship of Divinity, "the first office for honour in the University; and exclusive of the Mastership of Trinity College I have made it first for profit". He took the first opportunity to marry, as "my constitution was ill fitted for celibacy".
287 WHITE (Gilbert) The Natural History and Antiquities of Selbourne. Edited by Thomas Bell. With 8 engraved plates (one coloured) and 6 vignettes, 2 vols, orig. slate blue cloth, binding trifle chafed, slight staining of plates in Vol II. John van Voorst, 1877 £85.00
Martin pp.152-157. FIRST BELL EDITION, containing much new material. Vol II includes hitherto unpublished letters and poems.
288 WISEMAN (Nicholas, Cardinal). William Shakespeare. Pp.7 + 80, contemp. half crimson calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece, some slight foxing. Hurst & Blackett, 1865 £75.00
FIRST EDITION. Wiseman’s first book, a learned edition of the Syriac Hours, was published in 1828. The essay on Shakespeare was his last, published posthumously, prepared for the press by H. E. Manning and William Thompson.
289 WOODHOUSELEE (Alexander Fraser Tytler, Lord) Universal History, from the Creation of the World, to the Beginning of the Eighteenth Century. 6 vols, 12mo, contemp. half red calf, lettering pieces, bindings rubbed but sound. J. Murray, 1834 £75.00
First Complete Edition, edited by W. Fraser Tytler; based on the author’s lectures at Edinburgh, and later enlarged into a text book as Elements of History. With contemp. ownership signature of Mary Howard.
290 WOOLNOTH (William) A Graphical Illustration of the Metropolitan Cathedral Church of Canterbury; Accompanied by a History and Description, Collected from the most Authentic Documents… FIRST EDITION. With engraved title, 18 engraved plates and 1 vignette by the author from drawings by T. Hastings, 4to, pp.8+174, bound in near contemp. half calf, lettering piece, binding slightly rubbed, some mainly light foxing and offsetting of plates. T. Cadell & W. Davies and J. Murray, 1816 £150.00
Smith p.134. Bound by Henley, Albion Street, Cheltenham, with his gilt ticket.
291 WRIGHT (Thomas) Essays on Archaeological Subjects, and on various questions connected with the history of Art, Science, and Literature in the Middle Ages. FIRST EDITION. With a folding plate and many wood engravings in text, 2 vols, cr. 8vo, pp.316 + 325, orig. purple cloth, spines little chafed. John Russell Smith, 1861 £75.00
Cordell R.41. Manual edition of Richardson’s dictionary; printed for William Pickering, but issued with Bell & Daldy’s title when they acquired the sheets after Pickering’s untimely death.