16th – 18th Centuries1 [AMELINE (Claude, 1635-1706)] L’Art de Vivre Heureux, forme sur les Idees les plus claires de la raison, & du bon sens, et sur de tres7belles maxi,me8 de Monsie ,,ur Descartes. With engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, 12mo, pp.22 + 305, contemp. calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece. Paris, J. B. Coignard, 1692
£
120.00
Generally attributed to Ameline but considered by some to be the work of Pascal.
2 BACON (Francis) The Works. With four engraved frontispieces including 3 portraits, folding table, titles in red and black with engraved vignettes, 5 vols, 4to, orig. half calf and marbled boards, neatly rebacked with double lettering pieces, two leaves of text repaired. For A. Millar, 1765
£
850.00
ESTC t088309. ‘Beautiful and accurate edition corrected throughout by John Gambold, and the Latin volumes revised by W. Bowyer’ – Lowndes. Further assistance came from the ubiquitous Thomas Birch. Nice set in uncut and unpressed condition with wide margins.
3 BANNATYNE (George, c.1545-1607) Ancient Scottish Poems. Published from the MS. of George Bannatyne, MDLXVIII. Sm. 8vo, pp.10 + 332, well bound in early 19th century crimson straight grained morocco, blind roll tooled borders on sides, spine stamped in blind and lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, occasional slight browning of text, small marginal dampstain on a few leaves at end, bound without the half title but a tall copy complete with the leaf of errata/words not understood at end. Edinburgh, A. Murray & J. Cochran for John Balfour, 1770
£
250.00
ESTC t095127. FIRST EDITION of this version of the Bannatyne MS., one of the principal MS. repositories of Scottish verse, containing poems by Dunbar, Henryson and other writers of the Scottish Renaissance. Some 40 of the poems are here printed for the first time; the MS. had previously formed the basis of Ramsay’s Evergreen, but in that work the spelling was modernised and liberties taken with the text. The present edition was prepared by Sir John Dalrymple, Lord Hailes, with a glossary (Alston IX, 170). With armorial bookplates of Ferdinand Weston and John Baldwin, and recent ex-libris of John M. Pinkerton and Stuart Bennett.
4 BARBAULD (Anna, nee Aikin) Poems. Fifth Edition, corrected. Cr. 8vo, pp.6 + 138, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece. For Joseph Johnson, 1777
£
75.00
ESTC t074948. With armorial bookplate of Charles Dunster (1750-1816), Rural Dean of West Sussex.
5 BARZIA Y ZAMBRANA (Jose de, Bishop of Cadiz) Manuductio ad Excitatorum Christianum. Opera & Studio Josephi Ignatii Claus. Title in red and black, 2 vols in 1, folio, contemp. blind stamped pigskin over oak boards with brass clasps, occasional slight marginal staining, front inner hinge cracked but a nice copy. Augsburg & Dillingen, J. C. Bencard, 1737
£
125.00
Bishop Barzia’s works enjoyed much popularity on the Continent; some of his sermons were published in England in the 17th century. From the library of St. Edmunds College (Old Hall Green) with armorial bookplate.
6 BASKERVILLE PRESS. BARCLAY (Robert) An Apology for the True Christian Divinity, being an Explanation and Vindication of the… People called Quakers. 4to, pp.xxiv + 505 + xvi, contemp. calf, gilt ruled sides and spine, crimson and olive contrasting morocco lettering pieces, lemon edges, slight crack in lower joint, some slight foxing as usual but a large and fresh copy. Birmingham, J. Baskerville, 1765
£
350.00
Gaskell, Baskerville, 30: with the errata leaf (‘frequently missing’). An interesting family association copy inscribed: Daniel Bell Hanbury from his uncle David Barclay, 1809. This Barclay, a direct descendant of the author, was the prominent Quaker banker. This is the second copy inscribed by him to come our way in recent years, the other presented to John Cator, the friend of the Thrales and Dr. Johnson.
7 BERINGTON (Joseph) The History of the Lives of Abeillard and Heloisa … with their genuine letters. Second Edition. 4to, pp.51 + 498 + advert leaf, contemp. calf, lettering piece (chipped), binding rubbed, joints cracked. Birmingham, M.Swinney, for Robinson & Faulder, London, 1788
£
120.00
ESTC t117996. Second Edition, with the important historical introduction. From the library of the Benedictine Abbey of Fort Augustus, with bookplate.
8 BIBLE. LATIN. Biblica cum summarioru apparatus pleno quadrupliciq. repertorio insignita… Title in red and black with woodcut device, a full-page woodcut of the six days of the creation, woodcut initials at beginning of each book and chapter, thk. cr. 8vo (7 x 4.8 inches), 30 + 500 + 54 leaves, gothic letter, double columns, title and last page dust soiled, some mainly light staining but a very good well margined copy complete with the final leaf (blank except for a repeat of the title device), well bound in recent full calf, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. [Colophon] Lugduni in officina Jacobi mareschal, Anno dni decimo quarto supra millesimum, Duodecimo Kalendas Aprillis [ie 21 March 1514]
£
1250.00
BL French Books, p.53. Adams B. 990. Copinger 158. Second edition of Mareschal’s octavo Latin Bible; see D & M 6093 for a description of the first of 1510, with which this is identical in collation. Two different sets of historiated initials were employed in the Old and New Testaments. The NT also contains miniature portraits of the Evangelists, and vignettes of the conversion of St Paul, St John composing the Apocalypse, etc.
9 BIBLE. LATIN. Novum Jesu Christi Testamentum. Interprete Sebastiano Castellione. With engraved title, thk. fscp. 8vo, pp.727, attractively bound in early 19th century full crimson morocco, gilt rule border on sides, spine gilt ruled and lettered, all edges gilt. Amsterdam, apud Davidem Ruarum, 1681 (engraved title dated 1682)
£
550.00
D & M 6245. PROVENANCE: 1) Rev. Theodore Williams with his gilt crest on sides. His library was famous for its biblical texts and plain blue, green or tan (rarely red) morocco bindings. 2) Alan G. Thomas with his pencil notes and ex-libris.
10 BIBLE. GREEK. VETUS TESTAMENTUM GRAECUM. Ex versione Septuaginta interpretum. 2 vols. Cambridge, per J. Field, 1665. NOVUM TESTAMENTUM. Edito nova. Studio & labore Stephani Curcellaei. 1 vol. Amsterdam, ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1658. Together 3 vols, 12mo, Greek letter throughout, NT title printed in red and black, uniformly bound in 18th century mottled blue calf, gilt fillet on sides with small rose tool at corners, spines gilt ruled, edges of boards and turn-ins gilt, all edges gilt, bindings rather faded. 1665-58
£
600.00
OT: Wing B.2719; D & M 4701 (variant A). NT: Rahir 1269; Goldsmith III, 61: D & M 4698. A beautiful Greek Bible, the OT by John Field, Cambridge University printer; the matching NT by the Elzevirs in Amsterdam. THE SECOND ENGLISH PRINTING of the Septuagint, with preface by Bishop John Pearson. THE FIRST ISSUE OF THE GREEK NEW TESTAMENT as edited for the Elzevirs by Stephanus Curcellaeus (de Courcelles, 1586-1659). From the Hadspen House library, with ownership signature and bookplate of Henry Hobhouse.
11 BIBLE. SYRIAC. Sacrorum Evangeliorum, Versio Syriaca Philoxeniana, ex Codd. Mss. Ridleianis. Nunc primum edita, cum interpretatione et annotationibus Josephi White. 2 vols, 4to, pp.4+33, 1-260, 2, 261-652, contemp. calf, lettering pieces, bindings rubbed, joints cracked, spine extremities worn, occasional foxing. Oxford, 1778 £375.00
ESTC t152600. D&M 8973. ‘The first printed edition of the gospels used by the Jacobite sect in Eastern Syria. The text was taken from a Ms acquired by Glocester Ridley, and edited by Joseph White, Laudian Professor of Arabic, who also supplied a Latin translation. The Syriac types were those which had been used for the London polyglot. Only 250 sets were printed; the Delegates resigned themselves to a loss of at least
£70 because the print run was so small, but by 1804, only 75 sets had been disposed of, and more than half the remainder was found to have perished’ – Carter, pp.402-403.
12 BOILEAU-DESPREAUX (Nicolas) Oeuvres. Avec des Eclaircissements Historiques, donnez par lui-meme. Nouvelle Edition… Enrichie de Figures gravees par Bernard Picart le Romain. With engraved frontispiece, engraved portrait of Queen Caroline, pictorial sub-title border, 6 full page engraved plates and many vignettes in text, titles in red and black with vignettes, 2 vols, folio (17.5 x 11.5 inches), contemp. calf gilt, neatly rebacked and repaired with lettering pieces, some occasional foxing and dust soiling but generally a very good copy. Amsterdam, chez Francois Changuion, 1729
£
450.00
Cohen De Ricci 166. LARGE PAPER COPY. This is a reissue in the same noble format of the celebrated edition first published Amsterdam 1718 with fine engravings by Picart, who re-engraved the plates for this edition. Of the first edition, only a handful were issued on large paper.
13 BOLINGBROKE (Henry St. John, Viscount) A Letter to Sir William Windham. II, Some Reflections on the Present State of the Nation [with regard to Taxes and Debts]. III, A Letter to Mr. Pope. FIRST EDITION. With engraved portrait, pp.2 + 531, contemp. calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, bound without the half title but a nice copy. For the editor, and sold by A. Millar, 1753
£
85.00
ESTC n002688. Kress 5246. Bowyer Ledgers 3805. Giles Barber, Uncollected Authors, 22, the issue with Millar’s name in imprint (priority undetermined). Of good Scottish provenance, with armorial bookplate of George Abercromby of Tullibody and his ownership signature in the year of publication; later signature of Charles Sarolea.
14 BOLINGBROKE (Henry St. John, Viscount) [MALLET (David)] Memoirs of the Life and Ministerial Conduct, with some Free Remarks on the Political Writing of the Late Lord Visc. Bolingbroke. FIRST EDITION. Pp.16 + 352, contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, binding a little rubbed but a very good copy. For R. Baldwin, 1752
£
95.00
ESTC n004592. With book label of Abercromby of Tullibody.
15 BOYER (Abel) The Royal Dictionary, French and English, and English and French. With engraved portrait by Basire, 2 vols in 1, thk. 4to, full contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with orig. gilt spine and lettering piece preserved, contemp. bookplate of John Pollock, another Pollock signature on title. 1796
£
120.00
New edition, corrected, improved and much enlarged by P. M. Fierville. We quote the English titlepage, per Vol II.
16 BULL (George, 1644-1710) NELSON (Robert) The Life of Dr. George Bull … with the History of those controversies in which he was engaged. With engraved portrait by Van der Gucht, cr. 8vo, pp.16 + 542, nice copy in contemp. unlettered panelled calf. For Richard Smith, 1713
£
85.00
ESTC t085364. FIRST EDITION.
17 BURNET (Gilbert, Bishop) The Abridgement of the History of the Reformation of the Church of England. Second edition. 2 parts in 1 vol, cr. 8vo, pp.30+319&384, attractively bound in full contemp. crimson morocco, gilt panels on sides, spine gilt lettered and decorated in compartments, all edges gilt, spine extremities and corners rubbed, slight ink staining of some margins of prelims and occasional browning of text, still a pretty copy. J.D. for Richard Chiswell, 1683
£
250.00
Wing B.5756. McAlpin IV, p.125 (incomplete). This copy has the engraved title and the four pages of engraved portraits, two of which are bound before each part. PROVENANCE: Danvers family copy, with early inscription ‘This valueable Book left by Lady Danvers to her Daughter Catherine Lee & given by her to her Great Nephew, John Butler Danvers…’
18 BURNET (Gilbert) History of His Own Time. To which is added the Author’s Life by [Thomas Burnet]. 2 vols, folio, newly bound in half calf gilt with lettering pieces, very good fresh copy. For Thomas Ward [Vol II: For the Editor by Joseph Downing and Henry Woodfall], 1724-34
£
350.00
ESTC t144689. FIRST EDITION. With lists of subscribers and the editor’s autograph inscription on verso of Vol II title: ‘The Original Manuscript of both Volumes of this History will be deposited in the Cottonian Library by T. Burnet’. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 321 – ‘important, though prejudiced’. With early armorial bookplate of Randolph Knipe, 19th cent. book label of Frank S. Collins, and bookplate of Public Library, Malden, Mass., from which this copy was recently deaccessioned.
19 BUTLER (Joseph, 1692-1752) The Analogy of Religion, Natural and Revealed, to the Constitution and Course of Nature. To which are added Two Brief Dissertations. I, Of Personal Identity. II, Of the Nature and Virtue. 4to, pp.12+320, newly bound in quarter calf and grey boards, lettering piece, first and last leaves foxed but a fresh copy with the half title. For James, John & Paul Knapton, 1736
£
250.00
ESTC t067971. FIRST EDITION. Printing and the Mind of Man 192 – ‘One of the bulwarks of Christian Apologetics… Hume ranked Butler with Locke and Berkeley as one of the originators of the experimental method in moral science. John Stuart Mill considered that the arguments adduced by Butler were the turning point in his father’s translation to scepticism.’
20 BUTLER (Samuel) Hudibras… with Large Annotations, and a Preface by Zachary Grey. With portrait and 15 engraved plates, 2 vols. Cambridge, J. Bentham, 1744. [With] The Genuine Remains in Verse and Prose. Published from the original manuscripts with notes by R. Thyer. 2 vols. For J. & R. Tonson, 1759. Together 4 vols, handsomely and uniformly bound in full mid 19th century crimson morocco with gilt three line borders and ornamental gilt panels on sides, spines richly gilt decorated and lettered in compartments, all edges gilt, some damp staining of the contents of Vol I of Hudibras but still a very attractive set with lists of subscribers in both works. 1744-59
£400.00
ESTC t002679 and t139233. FIRST EDITION of Zachary Grey’s Hudibras, with Hogarth’s plates re-engraved by J. Mynde to a much better standard than the inferior prints issued in the 12mo edition of 1726. FIRST EDITION of the Remains. The binding is an excellent pastiche of the 18th century style.
21 BYTHNER (Victorinus, c.1605-70) Lingua Eruditorum; sive methodica institutio Linguae Sanctae. 12mo, pp.16 + 135, slight staining of text but a neat copy in recent blind tooled unlettered calf, bound without the first (?blank) leaf. Typis T. Roycroft, & venalis prostat apud Jonam Hart, 1675
£180.00
Wing B.6416. Roth, p.362. Bythner came to England from Poland at an early age, and lectured on Hebrew at Oxford both before and after the Civil War. "Though written in curiously faulty Latin" observes Henry Bradley in DNB, "Bythner’s grammatical works are models of lucid and compact arrangement, and continued long in use." The Lingua Eruditorum first appeared in 1638, and was reissued as late as 1853.
22 CAYLUS (Anne-Claude-Philippe de Turbieres, Comte de, 1692-1765) Oeuvres Badines, Complettes. With portrait by Cochin and 24 engraved plates by Marillier, 12 vols, well bound in full contemp. French speckled calf, gilt border on sides, the spines gilt tooled in compartments, double morocco lettering pieces, lemon edges. Amsterdam [Paris], 1787
£
450.00
Cioranescu 16241. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION.
23 CHESTERFIELD (Philip Stanhope, Earl of) Letters to his Son, Philip Stanhope. With several other pieces on various subjects. Published by Mrs Eugenia Stanhope. With engraved portrait, 2 vols, 4to, contemp. half calf and marbled boards, neatly rebacked with lettering pieces, with the half titles and errata leaf at end of Vol II. For J.Dodsley, 1774
£
475.00
ESTC t136181. Rothschild 596. Gulick 2. FIRST EDITION. In this copy, the misprint ‘quia uroit’ in Vol I has been corrected. With book label of St Andrew Ward of Hooton Pagnell in each volume.
24 CICERO. Lettres de Ciceron a Atticus avec des Remarques, et le Texte Latin de l’Edition de Graevius, par Mr. L’Abbe Mongault. Titles in red and black, 6 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp. calf, spine gilt with lettering pieces, bindings rubbed, some joints cracked. Amsterdam, 1741
£
85.00
Latin text and French translation on facing pages. With ownership signature of John Fenwick on title of Vol IV (signature cut from the other titles, resulting in one case of the loss of a few words of text); armorial book plate of Rev. William Wharton in each vol.
25 COLE (Christian) Memoirs of Affairs of State: containing Letters, written by Ministers employed in Foreign Negotiations, 1697-1708. With Treaties, Memorials, and other Transactions, mentioned in the said Letters. FIRST EDITION. Folio, pp.14 + 559, contemp. half russia, joints cracked, title spotted, otherwise a fresh copy complete with the licence leaf at beginning, early signature of Tho. Latham on title. For Henry Woodfall, 1733
£
220.00
ESTC t124296. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 551 – ‘Mainly letters of the Duke of Manchester’. The Duke of Manchester, 1660-1722, was the King’s envoy at Venice 1697-8, ambassador at the French court and later still at Venice again. The compiler claims to ‘have printed nothing but what I know to be true, and in which the late Duke of Manchester or myself were employed’ – Introduction.
26 COLLINS (William) The Poetical Works. To which is prefixed a Life of the Author, by Dr Johnson. With 20 engraved vignettes by Gardiner after Harding, cr. 8vo, pp.16 + 165, contemp. green calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, joints neatly repaired. T. Bensley for E. Harding, 1798
£
75.00
ESTC t125340. Bensley’s attractive illustrated edition. With bookplates of A. W. Ward, Master of Peterhouse, and Edward Bellamy.
27 [CORBET (John, 1603-41)] The Epistle Congratulatorie of Lysimachus Nicanor of the Societie of Jesu, to the Covenanters in Scotland. Sm. 4to, pp.80, title in red and black, well rebound in full panelled calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, occasional dust soiling mainly on first and last leaves, old library stamp on first 3 rectos, a little slight marginal worming. 1640
£
180.00
STC 5752. McAlpin I, p.546. STC distinguishes no fewer than four 1640 editions of this work; this is one of three London printings, collating A-K4, with the reading Lawes at p.35, line 2. Burnet states that Corbet was forced to flee to Ireland after writing this anti-puritan pamphlet, and there perished at the hands of the Catholic rebels two years later.
28 COTTON (Charles) The Genuine Works. With 9 engraved plates, cr. 8vo, pp.4 + 384, well rebound in full panelled calf with lettering piece. For R. Bonwicke [and nine others], 1715
£
300.00
ESTC t144429. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION of Cotton’s miscellaneous verse and prose, including Scarronnides, or Virgil Travestie, Lucian Burlesqued, or the Scoffer Scoft, The Wonders of the Peake, The Planters Manual. Of some half dozen 18th century printings, it was the only one in octavo format, and the first to contain the suite of plates engraved by Vander Gucht after the designs of Joseph Goury. Hammelmann p.38, citing the fifth edition of 1765 only.
29 COWLEY (Abraham) The Works: consisting of those which were formerly printed, and those which he designed for the press. Seventh edition. With engraved portrait by Fairthorne and engraved monumental plate by White, folio, 2 parts in 1 vol, contemp. panelled calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, few leaves at beginning and end little browned. J. M. for Henry Herringman, 1681
£
150.00
Wing C.6655. Perkin B8.
30 CRAUFORD (James)] The History of the House of Este from the time of Forrestus until the Death of Alphonsus the last duke of Ferrara. With engraved portrait of Mary of Modena (neatly mounted), sm. 8vo., pp.[28] +1 + 291, well bound in late 19th century tan morocco, gilt borders and centre pieces on sides, spine gilt decorated and lettered, all edges gilt, upper joint trifle rubbed but a nice copy. J.M. for Rich. Chiswell, 1681
£
250.00
Wing C. 6853. Complete with the errata leaf. The sole edition recorded. The work is dedicated to Mary of Modena, Duchess of York, and in his preface the author compares the decline of Scottish literature with the decline of Ferrara as a seat of learning in Italy. With 19th century presentation inscription ‘Lady Truro from her Friend J. Humphrey’. Bound by Riviere.
31 CRUIKSHANK (George) PSALMS. The Psalms of David in metre. Allowed by the authority of the General Assembly of the Kirk of Scotland. 12mo, pp.396, contemp. crimson straight grained morocco, spine gilt ruled and lettered, all edges gilt, binding little rubbed. Edinburgh, printed and sold by J. Dickson, 1786
£
250.00
Not in ESTC. GEORGE CRUIKSHANK’S COPY, with his neat ownership signature dated March 17th 1810, and, on the rear endpapers, four pencil sketches and a finished pencil portrait of Edward Irving IN CRUIKSHANK’S HAND. This copy was formerly in the library of Horace Pym, with his ink ownership stamp. It was not among the books from Pym’s library sold at Sothebys in 1996, but part of an earlier dispersal in the first part of the twentieth century.
32 DALRYMPLE (Sir John, 1726-1810) Memoirs of Great Britain and Ireland [1681-92]. 2 vols, 4to, contemp. Scottish calf, maroon and green lettering pieces, slight wear to bindings but still good copies. Edinburgh & London, 1771-73
£
150.00
ESTC t145644 & 145645. FIRST EDITION. ‘Valuable as a collection of correspondence, partly from state papers in P.R.O., but especially important for the documents in Vol 2, selected from the correspondence of French Ambassadors.’ – Godfrey Davies/Keeler 339. Of good Scots provenance, with armorial bookplate of James Edmondstoune of Newtoun in each vol.
33 DOBSON (Susanna) The Life of Petrarch, collected from Memoires pour la Vie de Petrarch. Fourth Edition. With 8 stipple engraved plates by Ridley after Kirk, 2 vols, well bound in contemp. half crimson straight grained morocco, spines gilt decorated with sunburst tools and ruled and lettered in gilt, slight tear in title and one other leaf. T. Maiden for Vernor & Hood [and 8 others], 1799
£
225.00
ESTC n011179. Roscoe A484 (2). Reissue of Bensley’s attractive illustrated edition of 1797. With armorial bookplate of William Garnett of Bleasdale and Quernmore Park, Lancashire; bound by J. Soulby of Ulverston with ticket (Ramsden p.153; Spawn & Kinsella 7). John Soulby was active between 1792 and 1817 as printer, bookseller, bookbinder and stationer. Spawn & Kinsella illustrate a binding in half green morocco with identical tools.
34 DODDRIDGE (Philip) Practical Discourses on Regeneration, in Ten Sermons preach’d at Northampton [with] Two Sermons on Salvation by Grace through Faith, preach’d at Rowell. FIRST EDITION. 2 parts in 1 vol, pp.16+344 & 6+58, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece. Printed and sold by M. Fenner and J. Hodges, 1742-41
£
85.00
ESTC t074470. FIRST EDITION. Eight further editions followed before 1800. From the Signet Library with gilt stamp on sides.
35 DUGDALE (Sir William) A Perfect Copy of All Summons of the Nobility to the Great Councils and Parliaments of this Realm [49 Henry III-1 James II]. Folio, pp.12+580+26, handsomely bound in full contemp. crimson morocco, gilt rule border on sides, spine richly gilt decorated in 6 compartments with floral and other tools and lettered in gilt, gilt edges, slight rubbing of joints, some variable foxing as usual but still a very nice copy. S.R. for Robert Clavell, 1685
£
750.00
Wing D.2491. Gross/Graves 3311. Conyers Read 1084. Moule 330. FIRST EDITION. The work was reprinted in facsimile in 1794, a facsimile so accurate (apart from slightly better paper) that it has frequently deceived. We ourselves have no record of handling the original edition; all the copies which passed through our hands in the last 30 years were of the later printing. This copy, in handsome red morocco of the period, has the following marks of provenance: ‘Ed.’ monogram on upper cover; armorial bookplate of Ragley Hall (Marquis of Hertford); book label of John Sparrow.
36 [D’URFEY (Thomas)] Butler’s Ghost; or, Hudibras, the Fourth Part. With Reflections upon these Times. Sm. 8vo, pp.7 + 188 + 4, contemp. sheep, sometime neatly rebacked with gilt lettered spine, blank upper corners of two leaves torn but a very good copy complete with the two advert. leaves at end. For Joseph Hindmarsh, 1682
£
250.00
Wing D.2703. Grolier, Wither to Prior, 335. Pforzheimer 342. FIRST EDITION. One of D’Urfey’s earliest verse compositions; avowedly a continuation of Hudibras, but condemned by Lowndes as ‘little more than a tissue of tasteless ribaldry’. Pforzheimer comments less harshly ‘one of D’Urfey’s political squibs, and not an unfavourable specimen’.
37 [ELLIS (George, editor)] Specimens of the Early English Poets. Sm. 8vo, pp.9 + 323, contemp. crimson straight grained morocco, spine gilt ruled and lettered, all edges gilt, binding rubbed but still sound. For Edwards [printed by T. Rickaby], 1790
£
85.00
ESTC t145886. FIRST EDITION, elegantly printed, of Ellis’s enduring anthology of Elizabethan and Stuart verse, much of it until then largely forgotten. With presentation inscription from Thomas Walker to William Clark dated 1818.
38 ELZEVIR PRESS. BUSBECQ (Ogier Ghiselin de) Omnia quae extant. With engraved title by Dufend, thk. 24mo (4.3 x 2.2 inches), contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with old spine and lettering piece laid down, little browning of text but a good copy. Leiden, ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1633
£
180.00
Rahir 363. Blackmer 251. FIRST & BEST ELZEVIR EDITION. This is also the FIRST COLLECTED EDITION of Busbecq’s works. As Ambassador to the Sultan, he was a first hand observer of the Ottoman Empire in the 1550’s and 60’s, and his letters contain perceptive accounts of Turkish life and analyses of the Ottoman state.
39 ELZEVIR PRESS. VIRGIL. Opera. [Edited by Nicholaus Heinsius]. With engraved title and folding map, tall fscp. 8vo. (6.8 x 3.7 inches), pp.50 + 387 + 29, full early 19th century dark green straight grained morocco, coronetted monogram of Lord Clifton on sides, neatly rebacked and lettered, gilt decorated inside borders, pink endpapers, all edges gilt, some foxing but an attractive copy, the text neatly ruled in red. Amsterdam, Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1676
£
450.00
Willems 1523. Rahir 1652. Goldsmid III, pp.68. LARGE PAPER COPY. The 1676 Virgil in its large paper form is a volume over which the critics enthuse. No compliment seems too high for this, the very epitome of that cherished item, a tall Elzevir. "This edition was printed on two different size papers. The larger is very rare and worth
£20 - £30. there were but 48 printed" – Goldsmid in 1885. "The most most beautiful book that ever issued from the press of the Elzevirs … copies on larger paper are extremely rare and valuable" – Dibdin. And a great deal more. However, as John Carter observed with his customary pertinence "We laugh good humouredly at those collectors of the early 19th century who doted on a tall Elzevir .. are we any less doting today?" In view of the recent speculator mania over the Harry Potter books, perhaps not.
40 ERASMUS (D.) Colloquia, nunc emendatiora. With engraved title, thk. 12mo, pp.24 + 672 + 44, contemp. blind rules unlettered calf, remains of brass clasps on fore edges, binding rubbed, neatly recased. Leyden, ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1636
£
150.00
Rahir 45. Goldsmid II p.39. Vander Haeghen I p.39. FIRST AND BEST ELZEVIR EDITION. PROVENANCE: WH monogram in gilt on spine; 17th cent. ownership signature of Francis Popham on title; modern Littlecote bookplate.
41 ERASMUS (D.) Seven New Colloquies translated … as also the Life of Erasmus. By Mr Brown. Sm. 8vo, pp.[40 + 4] + 264 + 96, newly bound in full panelled calf with lettering piece, some age browning of text. For Charles Brome, 1699
£
250.00
This copy was rescued from a broken but contemporary binding, and preserves the original order of the text. It comprises the Life and the Seven New Colloquies in their rendering by Tom Brown (Wing E.3209; Devereux C.16; McAlpin IV, p.606); with, bound between them, the original Twenty Colloquies in their translation by Roger L’Estrange, issued by Brome in the same year (Wing E.3212), with the title cancelled.
42 FAWKES (Francis) The Idylliums of Theocritus, translated from the Greek, with notes critical and explanatory. With engraved frontispiece, pp.68 + 288, tall 8vo (9.4 x 5.7 inches), full contemp. crimson straight grained morocco, gilt rule border on sides, spine gilt ruled and lettered, yellow edges, complete with the list of subscribers and errata/advert leaf. Dryden Leach for the author, sold by J. & R. Tonson [and 15 others], 1767
£
285.00
ESTC t138182. Fleeman 67.1FT/1. FIRST EDITION of Fawke’s translation. He was assisted by Bishop Pearce, Jortin, Joseph Warton and others: ‘The celebrated Mr Samuel Johnson has corrected part of this work, and furnished me with some judicious remarks.’ Johnson subscribed for one of the large paper copies. The present handsome large paper copy comes from the library of the Earls of Lisburne, with the armorial bookplates of Wilmot, Viscount, and Ernest Augustus, Earl of Lisburne.
43 FENELON (Francois de S. de la Mothe) Dialogues des Morts, Anciens et Modernes avec quelques Fables. Composez pour l’Education d’un Prince. 2 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp. calf, spines gilt, joints cracked, one label missing, from the Anglesey Library with the Paget arms in blind on sides. Paris, Jacques Estienne, 1718
£
85.00
Cioranescu 29122. Second and greatly enlarged edition. The first, of 1712, contained 45 dialogues only. This second edition, edited by the Chevalier Ramsay, contains 66 dialogues, only a few short of the total composed by Fenelon while preceptor to the Duke of Burgundy. It is in the genre of imaginary conversations pioneered by Lucian.
44 FOULIS PRESS. CICERO. Opera quae supersunt omnia. 20 vols, 12mo, full contemp. thonged vellum, the spines fully gilt tooled with stars and classical ornaments and divided into 5 compartments of which 2 are gilt lettered with titles and volume numerals on once painted backgrounds, all edges painted blue. Glasgow, Robert & Andrew Foulis, 1749
£
1250.00
ESTC t130108. Gaskell 101. A very pretty and choice set in fresh contemporary state. The spine tooling and edge decoration suggest the bindings are continental workmanship yet there is a very early English (or Scottish) presentation inscription of Vol I: ‘R. Forester 1758 ex dono Edwdi. Southwell.’ The set may have returned to Southwell; his library was sold in 1796 (BM Book Sales p.99), and it probably came into the possession Henry Hobhouse soon after.
45 [GERARD (Philippe-Louis, 1737-1813)] Le Comte de Valmont, ou les Egaremens de la Raison. Cinquieme Edition, revue & augmentee. With 14 engraved plates after Ch. Monnet, 5 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp. calf, spines gilt with lettering pieces, headbands rubbed, a good, sound set. Paris, Moutard, 1779
£
125.00
Moral tale about a young man ensnared by passion and a corrupt society and his triumph over them through religion and native virtue. Its slightly daunting length (and tone) was no bar to its success and five editions were called to within as many years. By 1811 eleven had appeared.
46 HAMILTON (Anthony) Memoires du Comte de Grammont. Edition ornee de LXXII [sic] portraits, graves d’apres les tableaux originaux. With 80 engraved portraits and plates, 4to, pp.5 + 313 + 79, well bound in full contemp. crimson straight grained morocco, gilt border on sides, spine gilt decorated and lettered, all edges gilt, upper joint neatly repaired, spine little faded, occasional foxing but a nice copy. Londres, chez Edwards, [1793]
£
225.00
ESTC t128041. The handsome illustrated edition of the original text, with plates by S. Harding after contemporary portraits. This copy contains the plate of Somerhill House which is sometime present although not listed. With magenta book label of Geo. L. Clifford, and armorial bookplate of Sir Sydney Waterlow.
47 HARLEIAN LIBRARY. Catalogus Bibliothecae Harleianae, in locos communes distributus cum Indice Auctorum. 4 vols, 8vo in half sheets, bound in contemp. reversed calf and (Vol IV) orig. quarter calf and boards uncut, some joints cracked, labels missing. Apud Thomam Osbourne, 1743-44
£
750.00
ESTC t028866 (Vols I-II) and t009563 (Vols III-IV). Courtney p.13. Rothschild 1221. FIRST EDITION. In this set, in strictly contemporary bindings, the first three vols contain an unidentified armorial bookplate, and an inscription in Vol I ‘Pd. for Vol I & II, 00-13-00, 25 Septn. 1743 to Dr Edmunds at Tu: Fru: p. hand of H.H.’ Vols III, part 2, and IV are bound in one vol with the title to Vol IV at beginning; the two vols are paginated continuously, the Vol IV signatures commencing at p.625. The set is sometimes found with a fifth volume, a spurious brat indeed, for it was, as Sir John Hawkins pointed out, ‘nothing more than a catalogue of Osbourne’s old stock’; the Rothschild set, in original quarter calf and boards uncut, is without it.
THE SOLE RECORD of all the printed books in one of the finest libraries ever assembled, not only in Britain but in Europe. Robert and Edward Harley, the first and second Earls of Oxford, brought together 7,639 manuscripts, 14,236 charters and over 50,000 printed books (including sixty Caxtons). When Edward died, his widow sold the lot: the MSS to the nation for £10,000; the printed books to the bookseller Thomas Osbourne for £13.000, considerably less than they had cost to bind. The present catalogue was compiled by Samuel Johnson, William Oldys and Michael Maittaire. Johnson wrote the preface (see Archer Taylor p.171), and is also credited with a significant share in the cataloguing. Boswell thought he wrote all the Latin accounts of books; his selection of important texts appeared in 1744-46 as the Harleian Miscellany.
48 HERBERT (William, 1778-1847, Dean of Manchester, Editor) Musae Etonenses: seu Carminum Delectus nunc primum in lucem editus. FIRST EDITION. 3 vols in 1, lge. 8vo. (9 x 6.3 inches), well bound in full contemp. maroon morocco, broad gilt borders on sides, spine richly gilt decorated and lettered in compartments, gilt edges, binding slightly rubbed but a nice copy. W. Stafford, 1795
£
180.00
ESTC t147392 (2 vols only noted) and t101985 (ordinary paper issue). LARGE PAPER COPY. The large paper issue is uncommon, though not as rare as the ESTC entry would suggest; the slim third volume, containing the Greek verse, is, however, scarce in either issue. The collection was the work of the 17-year-old Herbert, in later life Dean of Manchester and pioneer of Northern Studies. With armorial bookplate of Henry B. H. Beaufoy, and ticket of the Eton collector F. Manley Sims.
49 HERBERT (William) Helga; A Poem. FIRST EDITION. Pp.7 + 229, well bound in full contemp. crimson straight grained morocco, gilt border on sides, spine decorated in gilt and blind, all edges gilt, binding little rubbed and darkened but a nice copy with the errata leaf at end. For J. Murray, 1815
£
75.00
50 HERVEY (James) Theron and Aspasio; or, A Series of Dialogues and Letters upon the most important and interesting subjects. 2 vols, sm. 8vo, nice copy in contemp. half Scottish purple calf, spines stamped in blind with lettering pieces. Edinburgh, for J. & A. Duncan, J. & M. Robertson and J. & W. Shaw, Glasgow, 1796
£
85.00
ESTC N53632. Scarce Edinburgh printing of Hervey’s popular collection of dialogues; online ESTC records complete sets at Chapel Hill and Wesley College Bristol only. With early ownership inscription of Miss H. Kirkpatrick, 1805; her later signature as Harriett Hamilton; armorial bookplate of R. W. Cochran Patrick.
51 [HOADLY (Benjamin)] An Enquiry into the Reasons of the Conduct of Great Britain, with Relation to the Present State of Affairs in Europe. Pp.112, neatly rebound in boards, printed label. James Roberts, 1727
£
120.00
ESTC t032769. Kress 3700 – ‘relates to commerce’. Goldsmiths 6501. FIRST EDITION.
52 HOOKER (Richard) Of the Lawes of Ecclesiastical Politie. With engraved title by William Hole (Johnson p.26) and separate woodcut title border to the Fifth Book (McKerrow & Fergusson 224), pp.56+453. Will Stansby for Mat Lownes, 1617 (Book Five: W. Stansby, 1616). – Certayne Divine Tractates and other Godly Sermons. With general title and 4 subtitles, each within the same woodcut border, pp.4, 1-96, 6, 95-120. For Henrie Fetherstone, 1618. Together 2 works in 1 vol, folio, well rebound in recent half calf, lettering piece, few leaves little dust soiled, small repairs to last 2 leaves but a very good copy. 1616-18
£
450.00
STC 13716. McAlpin I, pp.298 & 308. Early editions of the first five books of Hooker’s great work (the last three were not issued until many years later), together with the FIRST COLLECTED EDITION of the Sermons and Tracts, a separate publication, but usually found with this edition of the Lawes of Ecclesiastical Politie; indeed, the revised STC treats the two works as a single bibliographical entity. ‘Hooker was par excellence the apologist of the Elizabethan Settlement of 1559 and perhaps the most accomplished advocate that Anglicanism ever had’ – ODCC. PROVENANCE: Early ownership signature ‘Xstoferus Wells me tenet, pretiu-0-8-0’ on title.
53 HOWARD (John) The Works, [viz] The State of the Prisons in England and Wales… and an Account of some Foreign Prisons and Hospitals. Fourth edition. With 22 engraved plates, several folding, pp.8 + 540. 1792. [With] An Account of the Principal Lazarettos in Europe; with various Papers relative to the Plague… Second edition, with additions. With 22 engraved plates, mostly folding to double page or larger, and a large folding table, pp.8 + 259 + 47. 1791. Together 2 vols, 4to, uniformly bound in contemp. tree calf, spines richly gilt decorated with lettering pieces, joints neatly repaired, a few plates little torn or creased but very good copies. For J. Johnson, C. Dilly & T. Cadell, 1792-91
£
750.00
ESTC t154249. This ‘collected edition’ of Howard’s works, with specially printed half titles, is uncommon. ESTC records four copies in U.K., but two, including the B.L. copy, consist of one volume only; while of nine overseas locations, no fewer than six are incomplete. Goldsmiths 15348. Howard’s classic accounts of institutions – penal and therapeutic – have never been reprinted in later times in their entirety, thus the present is, in practice, the last edition.
54 HURDIS (James) Tears of Affection, a poem occasioned by the Death of a Sister tenderly beloved. [With] The Bouquet, a collection of scattered pieces. Pp.7, 7-90, without the advert leaf but a nice fresh uncut copy, recently rebound in quarter calf and marbled boards with lettering piece. For J. Johnson, 1794
£
125.00
ESTC t017446. FIRST EDITION.
55 IHRE (Johann, 1707-80) Glossarium Suiogothicum. With engraved vignette on title, 2 vols in 1, folio, contemp. calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering pieces, joints cracked, some browning of text as usual but still a good crisp copy. Uppsala, Typis Edmannianis, 1769
£
280.00
FIRST EDITION. The Swedish-Latin dictionary was Ihre’s greatest work. As well as definitions, the entries give full details and etymologies of the Germanic cognates. From the library of Earl Fitzwilliam, with Milton, Peterborough, book label.
56 [JENYNS (Soame)] Miscellaneous Pieces in Verse and Prose. Third Edition. Vignette on title, pp.8 + 452, contemp. speckled calf, spine gilt decorated with lettering piece, upper joint cracked, occasional pencil marking in text. For J. Dodsley, 1770
£
120.00
ESTC t101976. Kress 6739. Adams 70/13. The third edition, though as Adams points out, no second edition has been located. First issued in two small volumes in 1761, the 1770 collection is enlarged to include two of Jenyn’s most significant writings, Objections to the Taxation of our American Colonies briefly considered; and, Thoughts on the High Price on Provisions. With ownership signature of Harriet F. St. Leger on title.
57 JOHNSON (Samuel) and others. The Adventurer. [Edited by John Hawksworth]. With frontispiece and 3 other plates, 4 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp. calf, bindings slightly rubbed, one joint cracked. For B. Law [and 20 others], 1797
£120.00
ESTC t097918. 29 of the contributions were by Johnson.
58 JOHNSON (Samuel) The Rambler. Fourteenth Edition. With engraved frontispiece, 4 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp. tree calf, spines gilt, labels rather amateurishly renewed, bindings slightly rubbed, ownership signature of Anne Machell, 1809. A. Strahan, for J. Johnson [and 19 others], 1801 £100.00
59 LA BRUYERE (Jean de) Les Caracteres de Theophraste, traduits du Grec. Avec les Caracteres ou les Moeurs de ce Siecle, par M. de La Bruyere. Nouvelle Edition, augmentee de la Defense de M. de La Bruyere & de ses Caracteres, par M. Coste. With engraved portrait and frontispiece by B. Picart, 3 vols, sm. 8vo, contemp. calf, lettering pieces, spines a little rubbed. Amsterdam, Freres Wetsteins, 1720
£
75.00
With early ownership signatures of J. Church and R. Church, 1727.
60 LEICESTER (Robert Dudley, Earl of) Secret Memoirs of Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester, Prime Minister and Favourite of Queen Elizabeth… To which is added a Preface by Dr. Drake. Cr. 8vo, pp.32 + 218, newly bound in full panelled calf with lettering piece, some slight browning of text. For Sam. Briscoe, sold by Ben. Bragg, 1706
£
180.00
ESTC t145843. An edition of ‘Leycester’s Commonwealth’ with a long preface by James Drake. See Conyers Read 620.
61 LEICESTER (Robert Dudley, Earl of) [JEBB (Samuel, 1693-1772)] The Life of Robert Earl of Leicester, the favourite of Queen Elizabeth. With engraved portrait by G. Vertue, cr. 8vo, title in red and black, pp.14 + 289 + 77, neatly bound in fairly recent half calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, some light staining of text. For Woodham and Lyon, and C. Davis, 1727
£
225.00
ESTC t076839. SOLE EDITION.
62 LINDBLOM (Jacob Axelsson, 1746-1819, Archbishop of Uppsala) Lexicon Latino-Suecanum, Latinsk och Swensk ord-bok, pa Konungens befallning, utgifven af Academien I Upsala. With engraved title, 2 vols, cr. 4to, contemp. calf, spines gilt with lettering pieces, bindings lightly rubbed, some corners worn, one joint cracked, occasional neat pencil notes in text. Uppsala, Joh. Edman, 1790
£
180.00
FIRST EDITION. Lindblom studied under Ihre, whom he followed as Professor of Belles Lettres at Uppsala. With 19th century ownership signatures of two members of the Tengstrom family.
63 LOUIS XIV. The Life and History of Louis XIV. Pp.15 + 602 + 72, contemp. panelled calf, neatly rebacked with orig. lettering piece remounted. For John Morphew, 1709
£
120.00
ESTC t113046. Anonymous; "with explanation of the Medals struck on several Occasions, Inscriptions, etc., many of which are Vainglorious and some Blasphemous… his Mistresses and Natural Children…". From the library of Roundell Palmer, Lord Selbourne, with bookplate and shelf label.
64 LUCAN. Pharsalia, sive Belli Civillis libri decem. Cum Scholiaste, huiusque inedito, et notis integris H. Glareani, H. Grotii &c… Curante F. Oudendorpio. With engraved frontispiece, thk. 4to, title in red and black, folding map, pp.1133, 19th century half calf, spine panelled and gilt, lettering piece, joints once repaired. Leiden, S. Luchtmans, 1728
£
150.00
‘Very excellent edition. Contains the ancient Scholia, and notes of various ancient and modern editors’ (Dibdin). Hadspen House copy, inscribed to Arthur Hobhouse while at Eton, 1837.
65 LYTTELTON (George, Lord, 1709-73) The Works… now first collected together. With some other pieces, never before printed. Published by George Edward Ayscough. With engraved portrait after West, 4to, pp.8 + 751, contemp. polished russia, neatly rebacked with morocco, spine gilt ruled and lettered, all edges gilt, corners repaired, portrait slightly browned, little mainly light foxing. For J. Dodsley, 1774
£
200.00
ESTC t079264. FIRST EDITION. LARGE PAPER COPY. From the library of Woburn Abbey with armorial bookplate of John Duke of Bedford.
66 [MACDONNEL (David)] A Dictionary of Quotations in most frequent use. Taken from the Greek, Latin, French, Spanish and Italian languages, translated into English. Third edition, revised and very considerably enlarged. Cr. 8vo, pp.8+289, contemp. calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, neatly recased, light damp marking of lower margins. For G.G & J. Robinson, 1799
£
85.00
ESTC t135126; the copies at BL and E are both imperfect. Alston III, 757. A popular work, reissued as late as 1856.
67 MARSH (Herbert) The History of the Politicks of Great Britain and France, from the time of the conference at Pillnitz, to the declaration of war against Great Britain, with an Appendix. 2 vols, pp.376 & 396. 1800. [With] The History of the Politicks of Great Britain and France, vindicated from a late attack of Mr. William Belsham. Pp.136 + 6 adverts. 1801. Together two works in 2 vols, nice copies in contemp. half calf, spines gilt ruled and lettered, that of Vol II slightly rubbed. For J. Stockdale, 1800-1801
£
175.00
ESTC t093179 (the main work). Brown & Christie 119 – ‘a detailed defence of the ministry.’ With contemp. ownership signature of Wm. Sandys on title.
68 [MARSHALL (-)] Catalogue of Five Hundred Celebrated Authors of Great Britain, Now Living. The whole arranged in alphabetical order, and including a complete list of their publications, with occasional strictures, and anecdotes of their lives. Pp.8 + [284], orig. boards, neatly rebacked with printed label, little foxing but an entirely uncut copy. For R. Faulder, J. Sewel & B. Law, 1788
£
180.00
ESTC t098190 – ‘Anonymous. By Marshall’. The attribution is traceable to Halkett & Laing, who give as their source ‘New Coll. Cat.’ The present copy was actually deaccessioned from New College Library in recent times, and has the library’s neat cancelled bookplate on title, together with the pencil notes of James Kennedy, Librarian and reviser of Halkett & Laing: ‘Scarce; the author bought up and destroyed all the copies he could find after publication.’
69 MARTELLI (Vincenzio, d.1556) Rime. Lettere. Sm. 4to, pp.67 + 78, printed in italic and roman, neatly bound in 19th cent. quarter morocco and marbled boards, nice copy with wide margins. Florence, appresso I Giunti, 1563
£
450.00
Adams M.682. RARE, one copy only in Cambridge. SOLE EDITION (save for a reissue in 1602) of the Florentine poet and humanist, brother of the better known Ludovico. It is edited by Baccio Martelli, Bishop of Fiesole, who dedicates it to Vincenzio’s patron Ferrente Sansovino, Prince of Salerno. It is cited by the Academia della Crusca. Ebert 13209. BL Italian Books, p.419.
70 MICROCOSM. The Microcosm. By Gregory Griffin. Collection of four copies, details below.
£
550.00
The Microcosm was the work of the budding Etonian talents of George Canning, John and Robert Smith, John H. Frere and others. It ran through forty weekly issues from November 1786 to July 1787; by the tenth number it was selling about 700 copies and going through three printings. Upon completion, it was collected into a bound volume, the type reset, and a specially printed engraved title was added. It was sufficiently popular to run to a second edition in 1788, and a third edition in 12mo followed in 1790, with a reissue in 1793. The copies described below came from the Eton collection of F. Manley Sims, and contain his shelf number in each volume. The entries in ESTC are incomplete and confusing, and the work has obviously never received the serious study it deserves.
COPY 1. No. 1 of the Microcosm [-No.40 of the Microcosm]. The original issues of the 40 nos. Pp.455 (the titles to each number not included in the pagination), contemp. half calf, lettering piece, binding rubbed, upper joint cracked. Printed for the author and sold by C. Knight, Windsor, 1786-87. The original weekly numbers bound up after publication. From the Dacre library with armorial bookplate.
COPY 2.
The Microcosm. A periodical work, by Gregory Griffin of the College of Eton. Pp.16, 3-455 (the titles to each number not included in the pagination), contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece. Windsor, published for C. Knight, and sold by Messrs Robinsons and Mr Debrett, 1787. A hybrid copy, consisting partly of the book issue, and partly of the original numbers with separate titles, in the first, second or third ‘editions’. From the Syston Park library with armorial bookplate.COPY 3.
The Microcosm. By Gregory Griffin. With engraved and printed titles, pp.16, 3-455, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece. Windsor, for C. Knight, 1787. Another hybrid copy, consisting partly of original numbers in various editions, and partly of the book issue, while number 13 is present in both forms. It contains both the engraved and printed titles, the former being the issue with printer’s imprint.COPY 4.
The Microcosm. By Gregory Griffin. With engraved title, pp.3-455, contemp. full crimson straight grained morocco, spine gilt ruled and lettered, all edges gilt, binding slightly rubbed. [1787]. The contributor John Smith’s copy, with his ownership signature dated July 30th 1787. It contains the engraved title in the issue without imprint or date.71 MICROCOSM. The Microcosm. A Periodical Work by Gregory Griffin of the College of Eton. Third edition. 2 vols, sm. 8vo, neatly bound for Hatchards in half grey-green calf, spines gilt lettered, gilt tops, bindings lightly rubbed. Windsor, printed and sold by C. Knight, 1793 [Vol II: Windsor, published for C. Knight, 1790]
£
75.00
ESTC t173044 & t173043. Mixed set of the two ‘third editions’ of the Microcosm. From the Eton collection of F. Manley Sims with bookplate and ownership stamp on titles.
72 MIDDLETON (Conyers, 1683-1750) The Miscellaneous Works… containing all his Writings, except the Life of Cicero: Many of which were never before published. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. With engraved portrait and 24 engraved plates, 1 folding, 4 vols. For Richard Manby and H. S. Cox, 1752. – The History of the Life of Marcus Tullius Cicero. With engraved vignettes and tail-pieces by H. Gravelot, vignettes on titles, 2 vols. For the author, 1741. Together 6 vols, 4to, uniformly bound in cotnemp. calf, neatly rebacked and gilt with lettering pieces, very good fresh and handsome set. 1741-52 £ 650.00
ESTC t126587 & t125960. MIDDLETON’S WORKS COMPLETE IN QUARTO. The Life of Cicero was his most successful publication (it attracted 3000 subscribers, a large number for a substantial two volume work), but his lasting fame was acquired in other fields. In his controversial pamphlets against Richard Bentley, he provided the formidable Master of Trinity with perhaps his most doughty opponent, and effectively demolished Bentley’s proposals for a revised Greek New Testament. His ‘Dissertation Concerning the Origin of Printing in England’ proved the fallacy of the arguments for Oxford being the cradle of English printing, and included an early Caxton bibliography. The works on miracles, the product of his last years, were characterised by such acuteness that Leslie Stephen hailed him as ‘the most insidious of all assailants of Christianity’, whose arguments were merely echoed and amplified by Hume.
73 MILTON (John) Poems upon Several Occasions, English, Italian, and Latin, with Translations. With notes critical and explanatory, and other illustrations, by Thomas Warton. Second Edition, with many alterations and large additions. Pp.47 + 608, 19th century half morocco, gilt top, binding rubbed, slight browning of text, uncut copy. For G. G. J. & J. Robinson, 1791
£
95.00
ESTC t002380. Coleridge 87. Kohler 225. Revised edition of Warton’s annotated text of the Minor Poems, the earliest attempt at a critical edition, and a landmark in Milton scholarship. Both this and the earlier edition of 1785 are curiously scarce, far more than the ample listings in ESTC would suggest. This second edition contains the first printing of Milton’s will.
74 MOLIERE (J.B.P.) Oeuvres de Moliere. Nouvelle edition. With engraved portrait by Lepicie after Coypel, 33 full-page engravings by Laurent Car after Boucher’s designs, 210 vignettes and culs-de-lampe and over 100 decorative initials of great finesse after Boucher, Blondel and Oppenord, 6 vols, 4to, newly and appropriately bound in half calf and marbled boards, double morocco contrasting lettering pieces, gilt bands on the spines, top edges gilt, by Robert Paling, occasional light foxing but a very good set with excellent margins (page size 11.75 x 9 inches) complete with the half-titles. Paris, [Pierre Prault], 1734
£
5000.00
Cohen/De Ricci 712-714. Hist. De l’Edition francaise II, 146. Boucher’s finest essay in book illustration, much celebrated and a triumph of the genre. ‘General opinion holds that the Boucher Moliere and the Oudry La Fontaine are the two masterpieces of French book illustration during the first half of the 18th century’ observes Gordon Ray who awards each a place in his 100 Outstanding French Illustrated Books. The book’s format is noble, Moliere’s text is presented with more care than ever before and Laurent Car’s engravings catch the spontaneity and elegance of Boucher’s designs. This is the second issue with ‘Comteese’ corrected to ‘Comtesse’ in Vol VI.
75 MONTAIGNE (Michel de) The Essays, Translated into English. From the French edition of Peter Coste. Eighth edition, with improvements. 3 vols, contemp. calf, sometime rebacked, joints again cracked, one label missing, edges worn, occasional foxing, from the Naval and Military Club with bookplate. For J. Pote [and 14 others], 1776
£
75.00
ESTC t001851.
76 [MORLEY (George, 1597-1684, Bishop of Worcester)] A Modest Advertisement concerning the present Controversie about Church-Government… Sm. 4to, title + pp.20 + blank, neatly rebound in boards. Printed for Robert Bostock, 1641
£
75.00
Wing M.2793. McAlpin II, p.58. FIRST EDITION. Morley replies to Robert Baillie’s attack on prelacy, and points to the dangers of its absence, as in New England.
77 MOSHEIM (Johann Lorenz Von) Histoire Ecclesiastique, Ancienne et Moderne, depuis la naissance de Jesus-Christ jusques au XVIIIe siecle. Traduite en Francois, sur la seconde edition Anglaise. 6 vols, bound in contemp. English calf, spines gilt ruled with maroon lettering pieces, little rubbed but a good set. Yverdon, 1776
£
120.00
78 OWEN (William, later William Owen Pughe, 1759-1835) Geiriadur Cynmraeg a Saesoneg. A Welsh and English Dictionary… to which is prefixed a Welsh Grammar. With dolmen vignette on titles, 3 vols in 2, roy. 8vo, contemp half calf, neatly rebacked preserving orig. lettering pieces. For E. & T. Williams, 1793 [-1803]
£
180.00
ESTC t151862 – ‘Published in parts 1793-1803. The dictionary is in two volumes; the final leaf of Addenda in volume two bears the statement: Read the last proof, June 21, 1803, Alban Hevin. A Grammar of the Welsh Language has separate titlepage dated 1803, pagination and register.’ To this it must be added that each vol of the dictionary has its own 1803 titlepage with imprint of E. Williams. ESTC records 5 copies in UK, three without the Grammar, and 5 other copies worldwide with a similar proportion of incomplete copies. ‘In erudition no student of the Welsh language has ever surpassed him’ – DNB. A BFBS duplicate with blind stamp on flyleaf.
79 [OLDMIXON (John)] The Critical History of England, Ecclesiastical and Civil; Wherein the Errors of the Monkish Writers, and other before the Reformation are Exposed and Corrected. Pp.12 + 332 + 22, contemp. panelled calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, slight browning of text, with the half title. For J. Pemberton, 1724
£
85.00
ESTC t115226. FIRST EDITION of Oldmixon’s pioneer history. A second volume was issued later, but is often missing. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 274.
80 OVID. Opera. With engraved frontispieces by L. du Guernier, titles in red and black, 3 vols, 12mo, contemp. calf, spines gilt with lettering pieces, bindings rubbed, some joints cracked, slight age browning of text. J. Tonson and J. Watts, 1715
£
75.00
ESTC t100400. Michel Maittaire’s edition. With armorial bookplate of Charles de la Faye by J. Skinner, 1743; ownership inscription of James Machell, 1819.
81 PARSONS (Robert) A Christian Directory guiding Men to their Eternal Salvation. Pp.16 + 660, contemp. calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, head of spine slightly worn, a little age browning of text. J. Hoyles for T. Meighan, 1739
£
120.00
Parsons’ most popular work, frequently reprinted over the penal years, and by one of the ironies of history, equally popular among Protestants through the versions of Edmund Bunny, George Stanhope and others. ESTC t128157.
82 [PATRICK (Symon)] A Discourse about Tradition. Sm. 4to, pp.54 + advert. leaf, neatly rebound in boards. Printed by Miles Flesher for Robert Horne, 1683
£
75.00
Wing P.787. McAlpin IV p.144. FIRST EDITION.
83 PEARSON (John, 1613-86, Bishop of Chester) An Exposition of the Creed. With woodcut crown on title, sm. 4to, pp.16 + 785, contemp. panelled calf gilt, gilt edges, neatly rebacked, occasional early scoring in text, some slight age browning, 19th century library stamp on title. Roger Daniel for John Williams, 1659
£
250.00
Wing P.995. McAlpin III, p.310. FIRST EDITION. The rare original appearance of one of the outstanding works of Anglican scholarship in the 17th century. It was reprinted in innumerable editions down to the end of the 19th century, though rarely in so unassuming a format as this.
84 PEARSON (John, 1613-1686, Bishop of Chester) Vindiciae Epistolarum S. Ignatii. Accesserunt Isaaci Vossii Epistolae duae adversus David Blondellum. Title in red and black, cr. 4to, contemp. calf, sometime rebacked with orig. lettering piece remounted, title and endpapers slightly dust soiled otherwise a fresh copy. Cambridge, Typis Joann. Hayes, 1672
£
150.00
Wing P.1010. McAlpin III, p.637. FIRST EDITION. LARGE PAPER COPY. ‘An elaborate defence of the authenticity of the Epistles of St Ignatius against the attacks of J. Daille, of which the conclusions have only been strengthened by the intensive work of later scholars.’ – ODCC.
85 PHILIPS (John) Poems attempted in the style of Milton. With a new account of his life and writings. With portrait and 3 engraved plates, fscp. 8vo, pp.176, neatly rebound in boards, printed label. For T. Davies, T. Lowndes and S. Bladon, 1776
£
75.00
ESTC t124722. The life is by George Sewell.
86 POOLE (Joshua, c.1610-56) The English Parnassus: or, Help to English Poesie. Sm. 8vo, with engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, pp.30 + 639, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering pieces, corners little worn, a little occasional dust soiling. For Henry Brome, Thomas Bassett, and John Wright, 1677
£
250.00
Wing P.2815. Case 115(b). Bibliotheca Anglo-Poetica 548. Alston VI, 533. The second edition, though not so stated on title. Poole conducted a private school in the house of Francis Atkinson of Hadley, near Barnet, the dedicatee. The present work, written for ‘the hopeful young Gentlemen, his Scholars’, consists of ‘a Collection of all the Rhyming Monosyllables, the choicest Epithets and Phrases… Together with a short Institution to English Poesie, by way of Preface’.
87 RENAUDOT (Eusebe, 1642-1720) Liturgiarum Orientalium Collectio. 2 vols, cr. 4to, contemp. calf, spines gilt with maroon lettering pieces, upper joints little cracked and bindings slightly rubbed but a good set. Paris, 1716
£
220.00
FIRST EDITION. Vismans & Brinkhoff 249. ‘An important collection of Greek liturgies with parallel Latin translations of rituals of the Jacobite, Melchite, Maronite, Nestorian and other churches. With copious notes and commentaries. Still indispensable for liturgical studies’ – ODCC. From the libraries of (1) Etienne Baluze (1630-1718), the great Canonist and church historian with his ownership signature (‘Stephanus Baluzius Tutelensis’) on titles (2) Thomas Joseph Brown (1798-1880), Benedictine and Professor of Theology at Downside with his ownership signature on half title and later stamp of Downside Abbey on titles.
88 RERESBY (Sir John) Memoirs… containing several Private and Remarkable Transactions, form the Restoration to the Revolution Inclusively. Title in red and black, pp.4 + 349 + 19, contemp calf, neatly rebacked with gilt ruled spine and lettering piece, edges rubbed, slight foxing of text. For Samuel Harding, 1735
£
95.00
Godfrey Davies/Keeler 2503 – ‘Provides valuable comments, especially on local affairs’. ESTC t144303. With ownership signature of Edward Legge, 1737, one of the captains on Anson’s voyage, and that of his father, the Earl of Dartmouth.
89 RERESBY (Tamworth, c.1670-1730) A Miscellany of Ingenious Thoughts and Reflections in Verse and Prose. Cr. 4to, pp.8 + 422, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked and lettered, light damp marking of some upper margins, occasional slight marginal worming. H. Meere, for the author, 1721
£
180.00
ESTC t111541. Alston III, 223. FIRST EDITION of a curious and little known anthology; on the origin of languages, on style, characters of eminent men, reflections on manners and morals, poems on liberty, etc. Includes a number of Shakespeare quotations. From Osberton Hall library with Foljambe monogram on spine and title, and probably a FAMILY COPY; the Reresby estate was sold to the Savilles by Tamworth’s spendthrift brother William, and thus came into the Foljambe family through a Saville marriage.
90 RICHARDS (Thomas, 1710-90, Welsh lexicographer) Antiquae Linguae Britannicae Thesaurus: Being a British, or Welsh-English Dictionary: Containing some thousands of British words more than any Welsh dictionary hitherto published. FIRST EDITION. 8vo in half sheets, pp.40 + 68 + 476, 19th century half calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, with list of subscribers. Bristol, Felix Farley… and by all the booksellers of the principality of Wales, 1753
£
180.00
ESTC t066971. Richards’ Dictionary, founded on the work of John Davies and Edward Llwyd, was much fuller than any that had previously appeared. A duplicate from the library of the BFBS with blind stamp on flyleaf.
91 RUSCELLI (Girolamo, c.1500-56) I Fiore delle Rime de’ Poeti Illustri, nuovamente raccolti & ordinati. With woodcut printers device on title, thk. 12mo, 24 + 290 + 18 leaves, bound in early 19th cent. quarter sheep and marbled boards, spine gilt lettered, headband repaired, a good fresh copy complete with two final leaves (register and blank). Venice, Presso gli heredi di Marchio Sessa [Appresso Girolamo Polo], 1586
£
250.00
Adams R.952, a single copy only recorded (CUL), and that imperfect. This edition not found in BL Italian Books and Supplement. Popular anthology of renaissance Italian verse, including selections from Pietro Bembo, Annibal Caro, Vittoria Colonna, F. M. Molza, Giacomo Sannazaro, etc.
92 SEDLEY (Sir Charles) The Poetical Works… and his Speeches in Parliament, with Large Additions. Published from the original MS. by [W.] Ayloffe. Pp.[16] + 224 + 175 + [1], handsomely bound in late 19th century full olive morocco, gilt frame sides with corner ornaments, the spine panelled in gilt between bands, gilt turn-ins, all edges gilt (the spine slightly mellowed). For Sam. Briscoe, 1707
£
250.00
Foxon I, 710. Case 243(a). The second collected edition, including for the first time the Compleat Collection of all the Remarkable Speeches in both Houses, pp.175. Also contains ‘A New Miscellany of Poems by Several of the most Eminent Hands’. Bound by Ramage and signed. ESTC t072752.
93 SHAFTESBURY (Anthony, 3rd Earl of) Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. Sixth Edition. With frontispiece and engraved vignettes on titles and in text by Gribelin, 3 vols, contemp. calf, joints cracked, labels missing, fresh set internally. 1727
£
180.00
94 SHAKESPEARE (W.) UPTON (John, 1707-60) Critical Observations on Shakespeare. Pp.4 + 346 + 16, contemp. calf, lettering piece, joints cracked, spine rubbed but a good copy with the advert leaf at end. For G. Hawkins, 1746
£
150.00
ESTC t057028. Alston III, 82. FIRST EDITION. One of the earliest volumes of Shakespearean criticism, though curiously neglected by the recent historians of the genre (C. Franklin, S. Jarvis, A. Sherbo, etc). From the Osberton Hall library with Foljambe monogram on title.
95 SWIFT (Jonathan) ORRERY (John Boyle, Earl of) Remarks on the Life and Writings of Dr. Jonathan Swift… in a Series of Letters… to his Son, the Honourable Hamilton Boyle. With engraved portrait of Swift by B. Wilson, pp.2 + 339 + 9, contemp. calf, spine gilt with lettering piece, joints little cracked but a nice copy. For A. Millar, 1752
£
120.00
ESTC t080862. Rothschild 1492. Teerink/Scouten 1333. FIRST LONDON EDITION, issued shortly after the Dublin edition. From the Osberton Hall library with Foljambe monogram on title.
96 SYLVEIRA (Joannis da) Commentaria in Acta Apostolorum. – Opuscula Varia. – Commentariorum in Pocalypsim. 2 vols in 1. Together 3 works (in 4 vols) bound in 2, titles in red and black, thk. folio, strongly bound in contemp. blind stamped pigskin over oak boards, spines lettered in ms, leather clasps with brass catches, some mainly slight foxing but nice handsomely bound copies. Lyons, 1687
£
250.00
Sylveira’s biblical commentaries enjoyed considerable popularity in the late 17th and 18th centuries. These copies, in handsome German monastic bindings in remarkable good state were originally in the monastery of Baumberg, near Cologne, with inscription on titles and engraved bookplate; later in the library of St Edmunds College (Old Hall Green).
97 TASSO (T.) Il Goffredo, overo Gierusalemme Liberata, Poema Heroico. With woodcut printer’s device on titles, 2 parts in 1 vol, thk. 12mo, pp.24 + 576 + 21 + 143, contemp. vellum, neatly recased, some early occasional scoring in text but a fresh copy complete with the median blank Bb12. Venice, Presso Altobello Salicato, 1588
£
350.00
Adams T.242, a copy at Emmanuel only recorded. BL Italian Books p.661. Early edition of Tasso’s masterpiece in pocket form, complete with Camillo Camilli’s continuation in five additional cantos, with separate title and pagination.
98 TERENCE. Comoediae. Ad optimorum Exemplarium fidem recensitae. Accesserunt variae lectiones… With engraved frontispiece, 4to, pp.4 + 520, well bound (c.1830) in full russia, gilt framed sides, gilt panelled spine, joints neatly repaired, slight foxing. Cantabrigiae, 1701
£
125.00
ESTC t137034. McKenzie 10. Edited by John Leng. Printed at Cambridge at the ‘Typis Academicis’ for the London publisher Jacob Tonson from types specially imported from Holland.
99 TOOKE (John Horne) Epea Pteroenta, or The Diversions of Purley. With engraved frontispiece and engraved plate, 2 vols, 4to, contemp. calf with gilt borders on sides, neatly rebacked with orig. lettering pieces preserved (little chipped), new endpapers, marginal tear in one leaf, some mainly slight foxing as usual but a good set. For the author at J. Johnson’s, 1798-1805
£
250.00
ESTC t032759. Cordell T20. Alston III, 854. FIRST QUARTO EDITION, and the first appearance of the second volume. Horne Tooke’s elaborate philological treatise, reputedly often found on the topographical shelves of provincial booksellers in former days, has an important place in the history of linguistic theory.
100 VIEIRA (Antonio, 1608-97) Maria Rosa Mystica… expositae in triginta Sermonibus Asceticis, & Panegyricis. 2 vols. – Xaverius Dormiens, et Xaverius Experrectus… In duodecum Sermonibus. 1 vol. Together 2 works in 3 vols bound in 1, titles in red and black, thk. cr. 4to, well bound in contemp. South German blind stamped pigskin over oak boards, lettering piece, some slight foxing and age browning, a few small worm holes but a sound copy. Augsberg, etc., J. C. Bencard, 1701
£
200.00
Vieira has been described as the prince of Catholic pulpit orators of his time. His thirty sermons on the Rosary and twelve sermons on Francis Xavier are outstanding examples of his writings which "form perhaps the greatest monument of Portuguese prose" – E. Prestage. From the library of St Edmunds College (Old Hall Green) with armorial bookplate.
101 WALKER (John, 1674-1747) An Attempt towards Recovering an Account of the Numbers and Sufferings of the Clergy, Heads of Colleges, Fellows, Scholars &c., who were Sequest’d, Harrass’d, &c., in the late Times of the Grand Rebellion. FIRST EDITION. Folio, 2 parts in 1 vol, contemp. reversed calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, edges and corners rather worn, internally a generally fresh copy. W. S. for J. Nicholson, etc., 1714
£
150.00
ESTC t145152. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 1185. ‘With all deductions, the value of Walker’s work is great; he writes with virulence and without dignity, but he is careful to distinguish doubtful from authenticated matter and he does not suppress the charges brought against some of his sufferers.’ – DNB. With ownership signatures of R. H. Whitehurst, 1803; William Jago, Bodmin, 1882; Jack Simmons, historian of the West Country, 1944. Later A. L. Rowse’s copy.
102 WALKER (William, 1623-84) A Treatise of English Particles. Sm. 8vo, pp.15 + 461 + 48, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, sides rubbed, corners slightly worn, some fairly light age browning of text. T. N. for Robert Pawlet, 1673
£
225.00
Wing W.455. Alston III, 163. Copies are occasionally found with an engraved title, not present here. Fifth edition of the work which earned the author the sobriquet of Particle Walker. This copy is of excellent pedagogical provenance, having the neat ownership signature of Robert Uvedale on title. Uvedale (1642-1722) numbered Locke and Dryden among his contemporaries at Westminster, and Newton at Trinity, and became Master of Enfield Grammar School in 1665. Slightly later signature of J. P., May 8, 1747.
103 [WALPOLE (Horace)] The Mysterious Mother; A Tragedy. Cr. 8vo, pp.10, 3-102, contemp. tree calf, neatly rebacked with lettering piece, orange endpapers, corners worn, little marginal dust soiling. Dublin, for John Archer, William Jones and Richard White, 1791
£
180.00
ESTC t064984. Hazen, Strawberry Hill Press, 14 infra. Walpole’s gothic drama was first printed at Strawberry Hill in 1768 in an edition of 50 copies. These were soon exhausted, and demand for the work (and the threat of a pirated edition) prompted Walpole to publish it. Dodsley printed copies in 1781, but in the event HW decided to restrict them to private circulation. The present Dublin edition is thus the FIRST PUBLISHED; a reprint appeared in London the same year. The title is a cancel; publication was delayed, and the original 1790 title cancelled. A later issue occurs with a spurious Strawberry Hill vignette. From the library of Anne and F. G. Renier with book label.
104 [WEST (Thomas)] A Guide to The Lakes in Cumberland, Westmoreland and Lancashire. Seventh Edition. With folding map and 17 engraved or aquatint plates by Alken, pp.10 + 314, contemp. half green morocco, spine gilt ruled and lettered, some browning of text and offsetting onto plates. For W. J. & J. Richardson, J. Robson & W. Clarke, and W. Pennington, Kendal, 1799
£
120.00
ESTC t110982. Bicknell 13.7 & 31. This copy contains the additional 16 aquatint views of the lakes by Samuel Alken and the original copper engraved plate of Grasmere by Caldwell; it is without (as often) the plate of Lowdore. With bookseller’s ticket of C. Brown, Margate, and contemp. ownership signature of F. A. Forster.
105 WHITELOCKE (Bulstrode, 1605-75) Whitelockes Notes Upon the Kings Writt for Choosing Members of Parlement, XIII. Car II. Being Disquisitions on the Government of England by King, Lords and Commons. Published by Charles Morton. 2 vols, 4to, contemp. calf, neatly rebacked with lettering pieces, edges little worn, slight marginal tear in first few leaves of Vol 1. W. Strahan for Andrew Millar, 1766
£
250.00
ESTC t145987. Godfrey Davies/Keeler 973. Sole edition; written 1660-61 for the use of Charles II. It was a source for much 17th century speculation about the nature of government and it is thought to be the treatise referred to as ‘Of the Power and Practice of Parliaments’ and in the Preface to Whitelocke’s Memorials. The edition was probably financed by Thomas ‘Republican’ Hollis; the title pages are set in characteristic Hollis style.
106 WIDEGREN (Gustaf) Svenskt och Engelskt Lexicon, after Kongl. Secreteraren Salhstedts Svenska Ordbok. Thk. cr. 4to, pp.10 + 898, contemp. half sheep, lettering piece, joints cracked. Stockholm, Johan A. Carlbohm, 1788
£
95.00
FIRST EDITION. One of the earliest Swedish-English dictionaries; introduction in Swedish and English in parallel. With neat inscription on front pastedown ‘Presented to the Bible Society by Samuel Rixon, Clapham, October 4th 1836’ and BFBS stamp in blind on free endpaper.
107 [YOUNG (Edward)] The Complaint: or, Night-Thoughts on Life, Death, & Immortality. Sixth Edition. Pp.8, 9-167, contemp. calf, lettering piece, joints little cracked, some slight dust soiling of text, corner of one leaf torn just touching catchword, with the half title. For R. Dodsley, sold by M. Cooper, 1743
£
125.00
Foxon Y57. Pettit 5b. Early collected edition of the first four Nights; they were published separately in quarto, 1742-43, and 8vo collected editions began to appear in the latter year. The earliest was styled ‘fifth’, shortly followed by the present edition, styled ‘sixth’. Foxon was only able to trace copies which had Nights 5 and 6 added; the present issue, in a strictly contemporary binding, is likewise rare.